Quote 188387-01
188387-01
Aug 21, 2025
CITY OF BAKERSFIELD
P O E 6555
1501 TRUXTUN AVE
BAKERSFIELD, California 93301-5201
Attention: KEVIN PEOPLES
Dear Sir,
We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: CB8 Vibratory Asphalt Compactor
YEAR: 2026
We wish to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 90 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Daniel Eckels
Machine Sales Representative
Quote 188387-01
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: CB8 Vibratory Asphalt Compactor
Standard Equipment
POWERTRAIN
Cat C3.4 ACERT engine Ultra clean fuel filter with intregrated (101 HP / 75 kW, four-cylinder turbo- electric priming fuel pump charged) ECO mode throttle system
Cyclonic air cleaner Dual braking systems (service & parking) Water separator Two-speed hydrostatic transmission
ELECTRICAL
12-volt electric starting Backup alarm and forward warning horn 120 ampere alternator Cat engine and vehicle ECM's - ET Maintenance free battery - 1000 CCA compatible
Halogen working lights - bumper mounted Product link ready (2 front-facing and 2 rear-facing)
OPERATOR ENVIRONMENT
Isolated ROPS/FOPS structure -engine coolant temperature Platform handrails / guardrails -glow plugs
Four heavy-duty isolation mounts -service fault indicator Power steering Fuel level gauge
Adjustable, suspension, vinyl seat Water level gauge
50 mm (2'') wide retractable seat belt Service hour meter Adjustable, tilt-steering column/ Lockable, vandalism guard for instrument instrument panel panel
Indicator light package with audible Sliding, rotating seat warning alarm for: Automatic speed control
-hydraulic oil pressure Auto-vibe with adjustable on/off control -hydraulic oil temperature Vibe tachometer
-engine oil pressure Speedometer
DRUMS
Smooth drum Front and rear self adjusting scraper
1700 mm (67'') wide x 1100 mm (43'') blades
diameter Pod-style eccentric weight housing
Two amplitudes with two vibe frequencies
OTHER STANDARD EQUIPMENT
Locking engine enclosure Transport tie-down and lift points Sealed for life hitch bearings 208 L (55 gal) fuel tank capacity Sight gauges: 745 L (197 gal) water tank capacity
-hydraulic tank level Quick connect hydraulic pressure test -air restriction indicator ports
Cap lock for hydraulic tank SOS ports
Articulated frame with safety lock -engine oil
Quote 188387-01
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
CB8 02B VIBRATORY COMPACTOR 648-8441
LANE 3 ORDER 0P-9003
ENGINE, CAT C3.6 632-7531
HITCH, OFFSET 556-3448
DUAL SYSTEM, 2A/2F 556-4404
HYDRAULICS, SOLID DRUM, STD 546-4792
LIGHTS, ROADING 556-6077
LIGHTS, LED, BASIC 556-6097
PLATFORM, ROPS/FOPS 556-4308
ROTATION, FULL 583-4761
CONTROL, PREMIUM 604-2690
STEERING WHEEL, STD 561-2140
SEAT, STANDARD VINYL 556-4371
SEAT BELT, 3'' 593-9841
STEPS, FRONT, SOLID DRUM 581-6845
PRODUCT LINK, CELLULAR PLE743 585-8769
BUMPER COVER, STD 570-4247
OIL, HYD, STANDARD 556-7020
INSTRUCTIONS, ANSI 556-3657
SENSORS, MAT TEMPERATURE 552-1722
MOUNT, OPTIONAL SENSOR(S) 567-6815
MATS, WATER DISTRIBUTION 577-2489
MIRRORS, EXTERNAL 556-4354
STEPS, REAR, SOLID DRUM 594-4643
ROLL ON-ROLL OFF 0P-4507
Quote 188387-01
Sell Price $221,991.18
Sourcewell Contract #060122-CAT ($42,119.96)
Freight, Prep, And Delivery $8,041.67
Additional Discount ($5,880.70)
Net Balance Due $182,032.19
California State Sales Tax (7.25%) $13,197.33
Bakersfield City Tax (1%) $1,820.32
After Tax Balance $197,049.85
WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 Months Full Machine
Extended Coverage: 60 Month/4,500 Hour Powertrain + Hydraulic
F.O.B/TERMS:
City Yard/NET 30
Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________
______________________________
Signature