Cities Index.
09162025_E.M. Tharp Inc., d.b.a. Golden State Peterbilt 4390 Sou.pdf

Bakersfield City Council
November 5, 2025

Document
09162025_E.M. Tharp Inc., d.b.a. Golden State Peterbilt 4390 Sou.pdf
Meeting
November 5, 2025
Body
Bakersfield City Council
Pages
2
Original file
429 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on pub-bakersfield.escribemeetings.com. That file is the official record.

E.M. Tharp Inc., d.b.a. Golden State Peterbilt
4390 South Bagley Fresno. CA 93725 (559) 442-1590 Phone (559) 237-1621 Fax Quote Number: 39
Additional VINs
NEW EQUIPMENT ORDERS & CHARGES:

Customer has 15 days from the estimated delivery date to accept delivery of the vehicle. After 15 days from the estimated delivery date the Dealer reserves the right to access a monthly charge of .83% percent on the cash price of vehicle. On any new vehicle orders that are canceled, there will be a loss of Non-Refundable Deposit.

Sales Representative
Printed Name Signature
Customer / Purchaser
Printed Name Signature
Title Date
Accepted By
Dealer General Sales Manager Vice
President or President
Signature Title
Note: The above Customer Proposal is a quotation only. Sale terms subject to Dealer approval.

DISCLAIMER: Any order based on this Proposal subject to Customer executing Dealer's standard form Retail Order Incorporating above terms. Any documentary fees, state tax, title, registration, F.E.T., and license fees subject to adjustment and change. Manufacturer has reserved the right to change the price to Dealer of any vehicle not currently in Dealer's stock, without notice to Dealer. If Quoted Vehicle(s) not currently in Dealer's stock. Dealer reserves right to change Quotation Total to reflect any price increases from Manufacturer. This Proposal is based upon Dealer's current and expected inventory, which is subject to change. Dealer not obligated to retain any specific vehicles in stock, nor maintain any specific inventory level. Dealer shall not be obligated to fulfill proposal in event quoted vehicle(s) not in stock or available within requested delivery schedule at time Proposal accepted. Dealer shall not be liable for any delay in providing or inability to provide Quoted Vehicle(s), where such inability or delay is due, in whole or in part, to any cause beyond the reasonable control of Dealer or is without the gross negligence or intended misconduct of Dealer. Above listed Trade Value based upon current appraisal of Trade Vehicle(s). Dealer may adjust Trade Value of Trade Vehicles(s) to reflect changes in condition and/or mileage of trade Vehicle(s) between date of current appraisal and acceptance of this Proposal by Customers

Page 2 of 2 ends

Customer Propose
E.M. Tharp Inc., d.b.a. Golden State Peterbilt
THARP
o
4390 South Bagley Fresno, CA 93725 (559) 442-1590 Phone (559) 237-1621 Fax September 16, 2025City of Bakersfield CY2024-2028 SOURCEWELL CONTRACT # 032824PMC 4101 Truxtun Ave
Bakersfield Ca 93309
661-337-2862 Contact- Jaimie Flores
0Stock Number
Quote Number VIN - 039
Estimated Delivery Date - 365 days
Thank you for the opportunity to earn your business. We look forward to working with you on your business needs.

Please accept the following proposal
Vehicle Config.

Tank (TN)
MilesCab Configuration
Day Cab
Market Segment
Government
Make
Peterbilt
ModelYear
2025 548
I (F) 35,001-40,000(E) 30,001-35.000 QuantityGVWR CGVWR 1 Total Units
$ 179,338.00 $ 179,338.00
Per Unit
Vehicle Price
Surcharges
S$PACCAR Material Surcharge HD
$ SN/A
s $
$s
Body Co / Dealer Installed / Accessories
$ S
ssDiesel unit
$ 298,955.00 $ 298,955.00GapVac unit
$SAll prices are subjust to Tariff's
S $
S sSOURCEWELL CY2024-2028 CONTRAa # 032824PMC
$ $
TAX
$$Federal Excise Tax
S $Federal Excise Tax Tire Credit
$ 478,293.00 $ 478,293.00Net Sales Price
$$Estimated License, License Transfer, Reg. Fee
$ 39,459.17 $ 39,459.17State & Local Taxes 8.250%
$ $ 17.50Tire Recycling Fee 17.50
$ $ 45.0045.00Documentary Fee
S$ 350.00Administration Fee 350.00
$ S (350.00)Delivery Fee (350.00)
Optional Extended Warranty / Non Taxable Items
$ SCARB Ext. Warranty PACCAR PX9 5 Yr or 150K Miles 3,255.003,255.00 $ S5 year 200,000 miles warranty 3,250.003,250.00
$ $
$ s
$ $
$ s
$ 524,319.67 $ 524,319.67Total Sales Price
Trade Allowance
Deposits
Down Payments
S
S
Please Remit Total $ 524,319.67
Proposal Valid For: 5 Days ♦See DISCLAIMER (Page2) Page 1 of 2

← All documents from this meeting