Cities Index.
City of Bakersfield AP655 12.16.25 - Unbudgeted Purchase - Streets Division.pdf

Bakersfield City Council
January 7, 2026

Document
City of Bakersfield AP655 12.16.25 - Unbudgeted Purchase - Streets Division.pdf
Meeting
January 7, 2026
Body
Bakersfield City Council
Pages
5
Original file
159 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on pub-bakersfield.escribemeetings.com. That file is the official record.

Quote 190053-02

Page 1 of 5 ends

190053-02

Dec 16, 2025

CITY OF BAKERSFIELD
P O E 6555
1600 TRUXTUN AVE
BAKERSFIELD, California 93301-5201

Attention: JAIME S FLORES

Dear Sir,

We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: AP655 Asphalt Paver

STOCK NUMBER: NS0026527 SERIAL NUMBER: 0R6600287 YEAR: 2026

We wish to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 30 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

Daniel Eckels
Machine Sales Representative

Quote 190053-02

Page 2 of 5 ends

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: AP655 Asphalt Paver

Standard Equipment

POWERTRAIN

CAT turbo-charged diesel engine Fuel priming pump, electric Air cleaner, dry-type dual element with Propel system - direct hydrostatic, integral precleaner dual path drive, electronic control Air-to-air after cooler (ATAAC) Dual braking systems (service & parking) Belt, automatic tensioner Dual propel pump and motor system Demand fans Propel modes, pave/travel/maneuver
Fuel filter / water separator Speed control system

ELECTRICAL

Alarm, back-up Machine security system wire-ready
Alternator, 100-amp Product link ready
Batteries, two maintenance free, Remote jump start receptacle 1000 CCA each Starting and charging system, 24-volt
CAT ET diagnostic connector Plug and play aftermarket grade and Integrated 70 KW generator slope ready machine wiring
Horn, forward warning

OPERATOR ENVIRONMENT

Electronic monitoring and warning -Steering wheel, spring return system with advanced element 12 V aux power port
diagnostics Hopper wing control, independent
Automatic engine speed control Hour meter
Dual, swing-out operator stations Instrumentation, dual LCD touchscreens -Control console, tilting Lockable vandalism guards
-Propel console, tilting Platform handrails / guardrails -Cup holder Power assist steering
-Ground speed indicator Throttle control, high/low idle, -Propel lever with speed control dial ECO-mode and variable, electronic

APPLICATION SPECIFIC COMPONENTS

Adjustable height augers, hydraulic -Variable speed
cast ni-hard steel, split segment, Heavy-duty feeder flight bars, forged 406 mm (16 in) diameter steel, bushed roller chain
Electronic auger/feeder control system High-hardness, abrasion resistant drag -Gateless feeder system pans, replaceable
-Manual override Outboard feeder drives
-Reversible Remote mounted bearing lube points

OTHER STANDARD EQUIPMENT

Doors, service access, hinged, locking -engine coolant
Filters, hydraulic, grouped -pump drive
Fuel tank with sediment drain, -material feed planetaries 278 L (73 gal) Slow moving vehicle sign (for AM-N)
Quote 190053-02

Page 3 of 5 ends

Grouped lube points S.O.S. sampling ports
Pressure test ports, hydraulic Sound-suppression insulation kit quick-connect Steering guide (1)
Screed counterbalance Tow point indicator scales, lower Screed lock pins Vandalism protection caplocks
Sight gauges:

MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
AP655 07A MTS ASPHALT PAVER 584-2858
HYDRAULIC AR 603-7971
CARRIAGE AR 424-9147
OPERATOR AR 603-9313
INSTALLATION AR 584-2856
ELECTRICAL AR 584-2866
CHASSIS AR 585-8523
FEEDER AR 617-4096
LANE 2 ORDER 0P-9002
APRON, MANUAL FOLD 433-7572
FLASHING, MANUAL FOLD 603-1395
PLATE, STANDARD WEAR LIFE 424-9155
PUSH ROLLER, OSCILLATING 488-9800
EXTENSION, MAINFRAME, POWER 433-7577
AUGER 18'' EXTENSION PER SIDE 438-6252
ADAPTER, VIBE SCREED 433-6621
TANK, WASHDOWN 424-9195
ENGINE, CAT C4.4 584-1072
HEATER, ENGINE COOLANT, 120V 477-9916
TRACK, MTS, SMOOTH 297-9687
LIGHTS, WORKING 424-0927
SENSOR, FEEDER, SONIC 609-8693
PANEL, POWER SUPPLY 416-2013
STEERING, SPRING RETURN 416-4118
SEAT, VINYL, BASIC 484-7546
VENTILATION SYSTEM, NO CANOPY 433-7574
PRODUCT LINK, CELLULAR PLE641 462-2916
CYLINDER KIT, STANDARD 433-7564
COMMISSIONING, NOT NEEDED 0P-2587
INSTRUCTIONS, ANSI 603-6959
PAINT, STANDARD, ANSI/ISO 567-0751
UMBRELLA, CAT 187-6649
LIGHT, HAZARD 198-8284
CONTROL, BASE CAT G&S SYSTEM 606-6217
SENSOR, GRADE, SONIC 602-9481
SENSOR, SLOPE 362-8687
GUIDE, STEERING 273-9969
INDICATOR, TOW POINT 435-1067
VISORS, DISPLAY, TRACTOR 490-4132
HOSE, REEL WITH WAND 605-5644
SCREED, SE50 V 428-4845
Quote 190053-02

Page 4 of 5 ends

CYLINDER KIT, STANDARD 437-0067
FILMS, ANSI 449-8858
EXT, POWER FOR MANUAL ENDGATE 450-6610
ENDGATE, ADJUSTABLE CRANK 538-9613
HEATER, ENDGATE 490-1681
PLATES, STD WEAR LIFE WEAR 619-8872
CONTROL, PENDANT 473-3322
UMBRELLA, SCREED OPERATOR 467-4275
VISORS, DISPLAY 467-0083
PACK, DOMESTIC TRUCK 0P-0210
LIGHTS, LED, SCREED 496-9649
BEAM, SONIC AVERAGING, CAT G&S 417-1907
CASE, SONIC SENSOR 491-0721
LIGHT, HAZARD 198-8284

Sell Price $759,739.89
Ext Warranty Included
Sourcewell Contract #060122-CAT ($135,979.28)
Freight, Prep, And Delivery $13,634.15
Additional Discount ($17,843.75)
Net Balance Due $619,551.01
California State Sales Tax (7.25%) $44,917.45
Bakersfield City Tax (1%) $6,195.51
After Tax Balance $670,663.97

WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 Months Full Machine
Extended Coverage: 60 Month/5,000 Hour Powertrain + Hydraulic

F.O.B/TERMS:

City Yard/NET 30

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
• Machine scheduled to arrive January 2026

Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________

______________________________
Signature

Quote 190053-02

Page 5 of 5 ends
← All documents from this meeting