August 27, 2024
5:00 p.m.
In Chambers
Council Chambers
99 E. Ramsey Street
Banning, CA 92220
1. CALL TO ORDER
2. AGENDA APPROVAL
3. PRESENTATIONS
3.1 Quarterly Small Business Recognition - Family Car Wash
4. REPORT ON CLOSED SESSION
5. PUBLIC COMMENTS, CORRESPONDENCE, APPOINTMENTS, AND REPORTS AGENDA
CITY COUNCIL - REGULAR MEETING OF THE BANNING CITY COUNCIL
CITY OF BANNING, CALIFORNIA
The following information comprises the agenda for the regular meeting of the Banning City Council, a joint meeting of the City Council and Banning Utility Authority, and the Banning City Council sitting in its capacity as the Banning Successor Agency Board.
Per City Council Resolution 2016-44, matters taken up by the Council before 10 p.m. may be concluded, but no new matters shall be taken up except upon a unanimous vote of the council members present and voting. Such an extension shall only be valid for one hour and each hour thereafter shall require a renewed action for the meeting to continue.
1.1 INVOCATION
Performed by Pastor Eric Biggers of Mission Church of God in Christ
1.2 PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
1.3 ROLL CALL
2.1 AGENDA APPROVAL
Recommendation: Staff respectfully recommends City Council recognize Family Car Wash, an exceptional small business within the City.
Serita Young, City Attorney
5.1 PUBLIC COMMENTS
5.2 CORRESPONDENCE
5.3 APPOINTMENTS
5.4 CITY COUNCIL COMMITTEE REPORTS
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
1 6. CONSENT ITEMS
6.1 Approval of the Meeting Minutes for the July 9, 2024 City Council Meetings
6.2 Receive and File Accounts Payable and Payroll Warrants Issued in the Month of June 2024
6.3 Receive and File Cash and Investments Report for the Month of June 2024
6.4 Receipts, Disbursements, & Fund Balances Reporting for Fiscal Year 2023-24, Period 12, June 2024, and Fiscal Year 2024-25, Period 1, July 2024
6.5 Receive and File Police Department Statistics for the Month of June and July 2024
6.6 Receive and File Fire Protection Services Statistics for the Month of June and July 2024
6.7 Public Works Capital Improvement Project Tracking List
6.8 Receive and File Code Enforcement Update and Statistics for the Months of June and July 2024
6.9 Receive and File Contracts Approved Under the City Manager’s Signature Authority and Inventory Reports for June and July 2024
6.10City Council Travel and Conference Expense Report Year to Date June 30, 2024
6.11Consideration of Resolution 2024-128, Approving the Acceptance of the Distribution of the 2023 Emergency Management Performance Grant (EMPG) Program Award
6.12Consideration of Resolution 2024-129, Approving a Successor Memorandum of Understandings with the Banning Police Officers' Association, Representing All City Employees Eligible for Inclusion in the Police Unit, Effective March 28, 2024, Through March 27, 2027, and Authorizing the City Manager to Finalize and Execute a Successor Agreement
5.5 CITY MANAGER'S REPORT
5.6 CITY ATTORNEY'S REPORT
5.7 CITY TREASURER'S REPORT
The following items have been recommended for approval and will be acted upon simultaneously, unless a member of the City Council/Banning Utility Authority/Successor Agency Board wishes to remove an item for separate consideration.
Recommendation: Approve the minutes of the July 9, 2024 City Council Meetings.
Recommendation: Receive and file the warrants for period ending June 30, 2024, per California Government Code Section 37208.
Recommendation: That City Council receive and file Cash and Investment Report for June 2024 on this day, August 27, 2024, in accordance with California Government Code 53646.
Recommendation: Receive and file.
Recommendation: Receive and file
Recommendation: Receive and file
Recommendation: Receive and file.
Recommendation: Receive and file.
Recommendation: Receive and file
Recommendation: Receive and file
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-128.
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
2 6.13Consideration of Resolution 2024-130, Accepting a Donation from First Industrial, LP in the Amount of $2,500
6.14Consideration of Resolution 2024-131, Accepting a Donation from Sun Lakes Charitable Trust in the Amount of $2,000
6.15Consideration of Resolution 2024-132, Awarding A Professional Services Agreement for the Construction Management and Inspections Services of Charles Street and Lincoln Street Non-Potable Water Booster Stations and Reservoirs Project to TKE Engineering, Inc. in the amount of $910,880 and Approving a 10% Contingency for a Total Project Budget of “Not-toExceed” $1,001,968.
6.16Consideration of Resolution 2024-133, Awarding a Professional Services Agreement to Albert A. Webb Associates in the amount of $79,700 for CEQA Related Biological and Paleontological Monitoring and Reporting During the Construction of Charles Street and Lincoln Street Non-Potable Water Booster Stations
6.17Consideration of Resolution 2024-134, Approving Amendment No. 1 to the Professional Services Agreement with Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. for an Additional Amount of $17,850 for Design of the Lions Park Non-Potable Water Irrigation Conversion
6.18Consideration of Resolution 2024-135, Approving an Amendment to the GARDA CL West, Inc. Purchase Order (PO 031919) to Increase the Amount by $2,000.00 for a Total of $27,0000.00 for Fiscal Year 2024 Expenditures and Approving a New Purchase Order for GARDA CL West, Inc. to Use During Fiscal Year 2025 for an Amount Not to Exceed $30,000.00
6.19Consideration of (1) Resolution 2024-136, Amending the Classification and Compensation Plan; and (2) Resolution 2024-137, Revising the Confidential Employee Benefit Plan
6.20Consideration of Resolution 2024-138, Approving an Amendment No. 2 to the Professional Services Agreement (C00853) with Eide Bailly for External Audit Services for Fiscal Year 2022-23 Cost Overruns in the Amount of $50,000 after 23 Percent Discount
6.21Notification that The City is Changing its Availability Period from 60 Days to 90 Days for Eligible Revenues under the Modified Accrual Basis of Accounting
7. PUBLIC HEARINGS
7.1 Consideration of Resolution 2024-140, Approving EA 24-0051, an Initial Study/Mitigated Negative Declaration for the Proposed Construction and Operation of a New Non-Potable Water Storage Reservoir that is 24-Feet in Diameter and 21-Feet Tall with a Capacity of Approximately 61,000 Gallons, Associated Appurtenances, Onsite Access Road, and the Construction and Operation of a New Booster Pump Station Designed for the Future Ultimate Flow of 2,500 Gallons Per Minute (GPM). The Proposed Reservoir and Booster Station will Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-129.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-130.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-131.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-132.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-133.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-134.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-135.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-136 and Resolution 2024-137.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-138.
Recommendation: Receive and file.
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
3 be Located on a Portion of Accessor's Parcel Number (APN) 538-280-001 that is Approximately 7.51 Acres. The Project Site is Located on a City-Owned Property within the Open Space-Parks (OS-P) Zoning District and is Generally Located on the South Side of West Lincoln Street and East of 22nd Street, within the City of Banning, California; and Adopting a Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program for the Project
8. REPORTS OF OFFICERS
8.1 Consideration of the Ring of Honor Selection Committee's Nomination to City Council to Place Arthur Lee "Art" Welch in the City of Banning's Ring of Honor
8.2 Consideration of Resolution 2024-141, Expressing Support for Actions to Further Strengthen Local Democracy, Authority, and Control As Related to Local Zoning and Housing Issues
8.3 Consideration of Resolution 2024-142, Approving a Contract with American Legal Publishing, LLC (C01061) for a Municipal Code Update Project for a Term Ending on December 31, 2025, for Total Not-To-Exceed Amount of $50,000 to Conduct a Holistic Review and Update of the Municipal Code to Modernize the Code Utilizing Reader Friendly Text and Format, Eliminate Outdated and Redundant Provisions, Eliminate Inconsistencies and Contradictions, Simplify Code Provisions, and to Ensure Consistency and Compliance with Current State and Federal Law
8.4 City of Banning Fiscal Year 2022-23 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR), Banning Utility Authority (BUA) FY 2022-23 Financial Statements, City of Banning FY 2022- 23 GANN Limit Agreed Upon Procedures (AUP) Report, City of Banning FY 2022-23 Single Audit Report, and related Management Letters and Governance Letters
8.5 Consideration of Resolution 2024-143, Creating a Community Revitalization Investment Authority to Operate within the Community, and Making Certain Findings and Taking Certain Actions in Connection Therewith, and Resolution 2024-05 SA, Making Certain Findings Relating to the City of Banning's Creation of a Community Revitalization Investment Authority to Operate within the Community
8.6 Consideration of the First Reading and Introduction of Ordinance 1606, Setting Salaries for City Council
9. DISCUSSION ITEMS
9.1 Discussion of Proposed Amendments to Banning Municipal Code and Zoning Pertaining to Cannabis Businesses, Including the Possibility of Implementing an Urgency Ordinance/Moratorium
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-140.
Recommendation: Accept or reject the Ring of Honor Selection Committee's nomination of Arthur Lee "Art" Welch to the City's Ring of Honor.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-141.
Recommendation: Adopt Resolution 2024-142.
Recommendation: Receive and file City of Banning Fiscal Year 2022-23 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR), Banning Utility Authority (BUA) FY 2022-23 Financial Statements, City of Banning FY 2022-23 GANN Limit Agreed Upon Procedures (AUP) Report, City of Banning FY 2022-23 Single Audit Report, and related Management Letters and Governance Letters.
Recommendation: (1) That the Successor Agency adopt Resolution 2024-05 SA; and (2) That the City Council adopt Resolution 2024-143.
Recommendation: Conduct first reading of Ordinance 1606 and set second reading for September 10, 2024 Regular Meeting of the City Council.
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
4 9.2 Discussion of the Banning Electric Utility Emergency Rate Increase Scenarios
9.3 Presentation and consideration of the Results of the Time Study and Associated Cost Analysis of the Itron Electric Meter Failures Due to Mesh Communication Issues that Resulted in Reprogramming and Replacing Impacted Electric Meters
9.4 Overview and Presentation of Industrial Development Projects in the City of Banning
10. ITEMS FOR FUTURE AGENDAS
11. ADJOURNMENT
Recommendation: Receive information and presentation from staff and public speakers; followed by discussion of the Council Members and direction to staff.
Recommendation: Discuss the different alternatives for a possible emergency electrical rate increase and provide direction to staff.
Recommendation: Receive and file presentation and provide direction to staff regarding seeking reimbursement from Itron for meter reprogramming and exchange costs.
Recommendation: Receive, file, and discussion only
10.1 NEW ITEMS
10.2 EXISTING ITEMS
1. Grow Banning (Sanchez)
2. Neighborhood Groups/Identities (Minjares)
3. Update on Community Garden (Flynn)
4. Zencity Contract (Flynn)
5. Zoom Options for Public Meetings (Flynn)
6. Developer Presentation for Sunset Crossroads Project (Flynn)
7. City Manager Evaluation (Flynn)
8. All Active Lawsuits against the City (Flynn)
9. Map of All Warehouses (Current/Planned) Within the City (Flynn) Next Regular Meeting – September 10, 2024
AFFIDAVIT • DECLARACIÓN JURADA
IT IS HEREBY CERTIFIED under the laws of the State of California that the above agenda was posted on the City's website (www.banningca.gov) as well as the Bulletin Board at Banning City Hall, located at 99 E Ramsey Street, Banning, CA 92220, at least 72 hours in advance of the meeting.
__________________________
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
Secretario adjunto de la ciudad
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
5 PUBLIC NOTICE • NOTICIA PÚBLICA
Meeting Agendas and Notices
Interested in receiving email and/or text notifications of upcoming City Council meetings? Sign up for meeting notifications through the City's website. Pursuant to amended Government Code §54957.5(b), staff reports and other public records related to open session agenda items are available on the City's website (www.banningca.gov/).
Public Comment
Agenda Items
Any member of the public may address this meeting of the City Council on any item appearing on the agenda. A five-minute limitation shall apply to each member of the public and no member of the public shall be permitted to share their time with any other person.
Non-Agenda Items
Any member of the public may address this meeting of the City Council on any item which does not appear on the regular meeting agenda but is of interest to the general public and is an item upon which the City Council may act. A three-minute limitation shall apply to each member of the public and no member shall be permitted to share their time with any other person. No action shall be taken, nor discussion held by the City Council, on any item which does not appear on the agenda, unless the action is otherwise authorized in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of §54954.2 of the Government Code.
Special Assistance/Accessibility Requests
In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, any member of the public may request that the agenda and agenda packet be mailed to them. If you need special assistance to participate in this meeting (such as translation services), please contact the City Clerk's Office. Advanced notification of at least 48 hours prior to the meeting will allow the city to make arrangements to ensure your accessibility.
¿Necesita servicios de traducción para participar? Contacto Oficina del Secretario de la Ciudad.
CONTACT • CONTACTO
City Clerk's Office | 951-922-3102 | [email protected] 99 East Ramsey Street, Banning, California 92220
City Council - Regular Meeting Agenda
August 27, 2024
6 CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk Marisol Lopez, Economic Development Manager
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Quarterly Small Business Recognition - Family Car Wash RECOMMENDATION:
Staff respectfully recommends City Council recognize Family Car Wash, an exceptional small business within the City.
BACKGROUND:
Every quarter, the City recognizes one of its outstanding small businesses. The businesses get recognized at a City Council meeting and highlighted on the City's website and social media.
JUSTIFICATION:
California’s small businesses account for over 99% of total businesses in the state and employ more than 7 million people. Small businesses are crucial to the City's local economy.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None
ALTERNATIVES:
N/A
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. Banning Small Business Recognition - August 2024.pdf 7 City of Banning
PRESENTED TO
Family Car Wash
This City of Banning recognizes Family Car Wash for being `an exceptional small business. The City Council thanks you for showing pride and commitment to enriching the Banning
community.
Presented on this 27th day of August, 2024
Alberto Sanchez, Mayor
8 CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk Doug Schulze, City Manager
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Approval of the Meeting Minutes for the July 9, 2024 City Council Meetings
RECOMMENDATION:
Approve the minutes of the July 9, 2024 City Council Meetings.
BACKGROUND:
After every meeting, the City Clerk's Office prepares meeting minutes. The City Council reviews and approves these minutes either as presented or with modifications.
JUSTIFICATION:
These minutes have been prepared as Action Minutes in accordance with City Council Resolution 1995- 21 and Government Code Sections 36814, 40801, and 54953(c)(2).
FISCAL IMPACT:
None
ALTERNATIVES:
1. Approve as recommended.
2. Approve with modifications.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. 2024 07 09_Minutes_Special Meeting - Closed Session.pdf
2. 2024 07 09_Minutes_Special Meeting - Workshop.pdf
3. 2024 07 09_Minutes_Regular Meeting.pdf
9 The following information comprises the minutes for a special meeting of the City Council, a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and Banning Utility Authority and a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and the Banning City Council sitting in its capacity as the Successor Agency Board.
MINUTES 7/9/2024
CITY COUNCIL SPECIAL MEETING
COUNCIL MEMBERS PRESENT: Council Member Sheri Flynn
Council Member David Happe
Mayor Alberto Sanchez
Council Member Colleen Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBERS ABSENT: Mayor Pro Tem Rick Minjares
OTHERS PRESENT: Doug Schulze, City Manager
Serita Young, City Attorney
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director
Nicole Jews, Human Resources Manager
Mark Meyerhoff, City Counsel (Liebert, Cassidy, and Whitmore)
1. CALL TO ORDER
Mayor Sanchez called the special meeting to order at 3:00 p.m.
1.1 Roll Call
COUNCIL MEMBER PRESENT: ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
2. PUBLIC COMMENT – Agenda Items
None
3. CLOSED SESSION
Serita Young, City Attorney, read the closed session citation.
3.1 CONFERENCE WITH LABOR NEGOTIATORS
Pursuant to Government Code Section 54957.6
Agency Designated Representatives: Doug Schulze, City Manager; Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director; Art Vela, Director of Public Works; Nicole Jews, Human Resources Manager
Employee Organization: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) 10 Special Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 2 of 2
General Unit; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Utility Unit; Teamsters; Banning Police Officers' Association (BPOA)
3.2 CONFERENCE WITH LEGAL COUNSEL--EXISTING LITIGATION
Government Code Section 54956.9(d)(1)
Name of case: Miller v. City of Banning, CVRI2402316
4. ADJOURNMENT
The Special City Council meeting adjourned at 3:31 p.m.
Minutes Prepared by:
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
These minutes have been prepared as Action Minutes in accordance with City Council Resolution 1995-21 and Government Code Sections 36814, 40801, and 54953(c)(2).
This entire meeting and all associated documents may be viewed here:
https://banningca.granicus.com/ViewPublisher.php?view_id=1:
11 The following information comprises the minutes for a special meeting of the City Council, a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and Banning Utility Authority and a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and the Banning City Council sitting in its capacity as the Successor Agency Board.
MINUTES 7/9/2024
CITY COUNCIL SPECIAL MEETING
COUNCIL MEMBERS PRESENT: Council Member Sheri Flynn
Council Member David Happe
Mayor Alberto Sanchez
Council Member Colleen Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBERS ABSENT: Mayor Pro Tem Rick Minjares
OTHERS PRESENT: Doug Schulze, City Manager
Serita Young, City Attorney
Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
John Garside, Multimedia Specialist
Art Vela, Director of Public Works
1. CALL TO ORDER
Mayor Sanchez called the special meeting to order at 4:05 p.m.
1.1 Roll Call
COUNCIL MEMBER PRESENT: ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
2. PUBLIC COMMENT – Agenda Items
None
3. WORKSHOP
3.1. Update and Discussion on the City Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade Project Art Vela, Director of Public Works, presented the staff report.
4. ADJOURNMENT
The Special City Council meeting adjourned at 4:43 p.m. 12 Special Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 2 of 2
Minutes Prepared by:
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
These minutes have been prepared as Action Minutes in accordance with City Council Resolution 1995-21 and Government Code Sections 36814, 40801, and 54953(c)(2).
This entire meeting and all associated documents may be viewed here:
https://banningca.granicus.com/ViewPublisher.php?view_id=1 ATTACHMENTS:
Exhibit A – Agenda Item 3.1: Staff Presentation
13 WASTEWATER
TREATMENT PLANT
UPGRADE PROJECT
Art Vela, Director of Public Works
July 9, 2024
Outline
•Background, Purpose
and Need
•Scope
•Cost
•Funding
•Project Next Steps
Exhibit A
14 Background, Purpose and Need
• Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP)
• Dates back to 1925 with major improvements made in the 1950’s and early 2000’s.
• Many major components reaching their end of life.
• Design capacity of 3.6 Million Gallons per Day (MGD); current average flow of 2.1 MGD.
• Treats to secondary, undisinfected standards (minimal uses; no coliform requirement)
• The Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade Project (“Project”) would result in Title 22 Recycled Water (disinfected tertiary water).
Background, Purpose and Need
• The Project would:
• Comply with upcoming discharge standards related to Nitrate as described in the WWTP discharge permit (Board Order R7-2016-0015). • Current Nitrate concentration is 29 mg-N/L
• EPA Max. Contaminant Level standard is 10 mg-N/L
• Construct a Master Planned facility identified in the City’s Integrated Master Plan for Water, Wastewater and Recycled Water
• Provide for a source of recycled water leading to a diverse water portfolio to meet the City’s current and future water demands • Local groundwater safe yield
• Imported Water
• Recycled Water
15 Scope of Work
• 3.6 MGD Membrane Bioreactor (MBR)
Facility
• Reverse Osmosis (RO) facility to meet
the Beaumont Basin Maximum Benefit
Objectives:
• Total Dissolved Solids (TDS): 330 mg/L
• Nitrate: 5 mg-N/L
• Brine drying beds and evaporators
• Replacement of existing mechanical
components
Project Costs
• 2022 Water/Wastewater Rate Study
• Project budget of $45,825,000 (Design/Construction)
• Based on 2020 Nitrogen Removal Feasibility Study (approx. $35M) • $25,000,000 in debt financing
• Preliminary Engineering estimate indicates project costs around $76.3M.
• Current solicitation has included a design-to-budget approach for a $60M budget.
included a design to budg
16 Funding Sources
Cash Balances
• Fund 660 (Water Operations): $25,400,000
• Allocated to Project: $4,500,000
• Fund 661 (Water Improvement Fund): $3,235,000
• Allocated to Project: $1,000,000
• Fund 680 (Wastewater Operations): $5,795,000
• Allocated to Project: $3,000,000
• Fund 681 (Wastewater Improvement Fund): $10,875,000
• Allocated to Project: $6,500,000
• Fund 682 (Tertiary Fund): $8,001,000
• Allocated to Project: $8,000,000
• Fund 683 (BUA Wastewater Bond): $2,500,000
• Allocated to Project: $2,500,000
TOTAL
ALLOCATED TO
PROJECT:
$25,500,000
FUNDING
SHORTFALL:
$34,500,000
Finance Options - Revenue Bonds
- Straight forward
- Competitive interest rates
- i-Bank Infrastructure State
Revolving Fund (ISRF)
- 3-6 months to close
- Will qualify for .45% point discount
(DAC, MHI, Unemployment)
- Water Infrastructure Finance and
Innovation Act (WIFIA)
- 15-16 months to close
- Payments can be deferred up to 5
years
- Application Fee: $100,000
- State Revolving Fund
- Great interest rates
- Funds up to 35% of construction
estimates
- 12-14 months
- Several application packages
- Program is underfunded
Financing needed for
construction phase
FY 2026/2027
17 Grants - Bureau of Reclamation WaterSMART: Title XVI WIIN Act Water Reclamation and Reuse Projects (2 Rounds)
- Funds up to 25% ($30M Max.) of total project costs.
- City submitted for Round 1, but was unsuccessful
- City is preparing to submit for Round 2. Applications due 9/30/24. - Awards announced in February, 2025.
- City could receive $15M for a $60M project.
Next Steps - Do Nothing (Shelve Project)
- Not recommended
- Project needs: regulatory compliance, replace aging assets, diversify water supply portfolio, continued increase in costs - Continue with Project (Progressive Design Build)
- Solicit proposal for Phase 1 (Design)
- Estimated cost $4.5M - $6.0M (In approved budget)
- Design-to-Budget ($60M Budget)
- Phase 2 (Construction)
- Option 1: Scope project to originally budgeted amount ($40M) - Descoped items (e.g. RO, MBR size) could be funded by future rate adjustments
- Option 2: Scope to $55-$60M if Title XVI Round 2 funds awarded ,
ure
18 Discussion
and
Questions
19 The following information comprises the minutes for a regular meeting of the City Council, a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and Banning Utility Authority and a joint meeting of the Banning City Council and the Banning City Council sitting in its capacity as the Successor Agency Board.
MINUTES 7/9/2024
CITY COUNCIL REGULAR MEETING
COUNCIL MEMBERS PRESENT: Council Member Sheri Flynn
Council Member David Happe
Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
Mayor Alberto Sanchez
Council Member Colleen Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBERS ABSENT: None
OTHERS PRESENT: Doug Schulze, City Manager
Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
Serita Young, City Attorney
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
John Garside, Multimedia Specialist
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director
Art Vela, Director of Public Works
Emery Papp, Senior Planner
1. CALL TO ORDER
Mayor Sanchez called the regular meeting to order at 5:01 p.m.
1.1. Invocation – Reverend Dr. James Baylark of First Community Baptist Church led the invocation.
1.2. Pledge of Allegiance
1.3. Roll Call
COUNCIL MEMBER PRESENT ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
2. AGENDA APPROVAL
2.1. Approve Agenda
Motion to approve the agenda, reordering agenda item 6.2 and 7.1 to before the consent agenda.
20 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 2 of 14
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
3. PRESENTATIONS
3.1 Proclamation - Parks and Recreation Month
4. REPORT ON CLOSED SESSION
Serita Young, City Attorney reported that there was discussion and direction provided to staff, with no final nor reportable action.
5. PUBLIC COMMENTS, CORRESPONDENCE, APPOINTMENTS, CITY COUNCIL
COMMITTEE REPORTS, CITY MANAGER REPORT, AND CITY ATTORNEY REPORT
5.1. PUBLIC COMMENTS
The following individuals addressed City Council during Public Comment:
• Frank Burgess
• Lynnea Hagen
• Ellen Carr
• John Hagen
• Inge Schuler
• Virginia DeBry
• Cindy Barrington
• Diego Rose
• Kathleen Dale
• Virginia Cervantes
• Bill Hobbs
• Frank Connolly
5.2. CORRESPONDENCE
There were a number of items of correspondence related to Agenda Item 7.1 which were provided to the City Council. One item of correspondence was received related to general interest, which was also provided to the City Council.
5.3. APPOINTMENTS
5.3 Designation of Voting Delegate and Alternate for the 2024 League of California Cities (Cal Cities) Annual Conference
21 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 3 of 14
Motion to appoint Council Member Wallace as the Voting Delegate and Council Member Flynn as the Alternate for the 2024 League of California Cities (Cal Cities) Annual Conference.
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
5.4. CITY COUNCIL COMMITTEE REPORTS
Council Member Wallace reported on a Western Riverside County Regional Conservation Authority (RCA) meeting as well a CalCities Riverside Division meeting.
Mayor Pro Tem Minjares had no report.
Council Member Flynn reported on a Riverside County Transportation Commission (RCTC) meeting and a CalCities Riverside Division meeting. She also spoke on the Animal Shelter Ad Hoc Committee.
Council Member Happe had no report.
Mayor Sanchez had no report.
5.5. CITY MANAGER REPORT
City Manager Schulze reported on a recent Supreme Court ruling related to illegal camping ordinances. He then updated the City Council on the current status of animal shelter services in the City. He stated he would abstain from agenda item 6.9.
5.6. CITY ATTORNEY REPORT
City Attorney Young noted that she would be abstaining from agenda item 6.18.
5.7. CITY TREASURER REPORT
City Treasurer Geronimo was not in attendance.
6.2 Consideration of Resolution 2024-113, a Resolution of the City Council of the City of Banning, California, Setting Aside and Vacating its Previous Approval of Tentative Parcel Map No. 38164, Approval of Design Review 21-7008 and Denial of the Appeal of the Planning Commission’s Approval of Design Review 21- 7008, and Adoption of an Addendum, All in Connection with the Banning Point Project, Doing so in Compliance with the Peremptory Writ of Mandate that Requires the City 22 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 4 of 14
Council to Set Aside and Vacate those Decisions, and Rescinding City Council Resolution 2022-14
Serita Young, City Attorney, presented the staff report.
Public Comment
• Kathleen Dale
• Inge Schuler
• Ismael Morales
• Paige Gosney
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-113.
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
Mayor Sanchez announced a recess at 6:21 p.m. The meeting was reconvened at 6:39 p.m.
7.1. Consideration of Resolution 2024-114, (1) Approving Tentative Parcel Map No. 38164, Allowing the Subdivision of Approximately 47 Gross Acres of Vacant Land Into Three Parcels; (2) Affirming the Planning Commission’s Approval of Design Review No. 21-7008 and Denying an Appeal of that Decision and Permitting the Construction of a Proposed 619,959 Square Foot Industrial Warehouse Building, including 10,000 Square Feet of Office Space and a Combined 34,000 Square Feet of Retail/Commercial Buildings, on Real Property Located within the Boundaries of the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan Area (APN: 419- 140-057); and (3) Adopting an Addendum under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) and Making Findings in Support Thereof, Including Findings of Consistency with the Certified Environmental Impact Report Prepared for Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan (SCH # 2020029074)
Mayor Sanchez explained the procedural order of the meeting, the use of speaker cards, the time limit for public comments and the rules of decorum.
Mayor Sanchez invited the Council Members to disclose any “extra-meeting contacts” with applicant and/or appellant:
Council Member Wallace reported she had met with the applicant but gained no additional information than presented in the staff report. Mayor Pro Tem Minjares reported having attended no meetings. 23 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 5 of 14
Council Member Flynn reported having participated in two Pass Action Group meetings as an observer.
Council Member Happe reported he had met with the applicant but gained no additional information than presented in the staff report. Mayor Sanchez reported having attended no meetings.
Emery Papp, Senior Planner, presented the staff report to the City Council.
Applicant Presentation
Josh Zemon and Auggie Gomez of Creation Equity presented on behalf of the project applicant. Paige Gosley, Legal Counsel for the applicant, spoke on behalf of Creation Equity. Applicants answered the City Council’s clarifying questions.
Appellant Presentation
Randy Robbins presented on behalf of the appellant, Pass Action Group. Appellants answered the City Council’s clarifying questions.
Appellant Rebuttal
Kevin Bundy, Legal Counsel for the appellants, presented on behalf of the Pass Action Group.
Applicant Rebuttal
Paige Gosley, Legal Counsel for the applicants, presented on behalf of Creation Equity. Josh Zemon also addressed the City Council in support of the project.
Mayor Sanchez announced a recess at 8:41 p.m. The meeting was reconvened at 9:05 p.m.
Public Testimony
Juan Serrato spoke in support.
Jonathan Dailey spoke in support.
Alex Zamora spoke in support.
Virginia DeBry spoke in opposition.
John Swem spoke in opposition.
Bruce L. Brown spoke in opposition.
Michele Walter spoke in opposition.
James Corrigan spoke in opposition.
Al Sanchez spoke in support.
John Hagen spoke in opposition.
Virgina E. Cervantes spoke in opposition.
Nick Gumbleton spoke in support.
Andrew Mayorga spoke in support.
Ralph Velador spoke in support.
Jose Radillo spoke in support.
Ismael Morales spoke in opposition.
Ron Roy spoke in opposition.
Jose Garcia spoke in support.
Mario Gamboa spoke in support.
Steven Parker spoke in opposition.
Efrain Lopez spoke in support.
24 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 6 of 14
Jayson Baiz spoke in support.
Richard McHard spoke in opposition.
Bill Hobbs spoke in opposition.
Betty Badalamente spoke in opposition.
Kathleen Dale spoke in opposition.
Motion to direct staff to prepare a resolution approving the tentative parcel map.
Motion by Council Member Flynn
Seconded by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
Motion to direct staff to prepare a resolution denying Design Review 21-7008 based on the facts articulated by the City Council supporting findings for denial and bring the resolution back to City Council for their consideration at a future meeting.
Motion by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
Seconded by Council Member Flynn
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 3-2.
Motion to continue the meeting until 11:00 p.m.
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
25 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 7 of 14
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
Mayor Sanchez announced a recess at 10:48 p.m. The meeting was reconvened at 10:59 p.m.
6. CONSENT AGENDA
6.1 Approval of the Meeting Minutes for the June 25, 2024 City Council Meetings
6.2 Consideration of Resolution 2024- 113, a Resolution of the City Council of the City of Banning, California, Setting Aside and Vacating its Previous Approval of Tentative Parcel Map No. 38164, Approval of Design Review 21-7008 and Denial of the Appeal of the Planning Commission’s Approval of Design Review 21- 7008, and Adoption of an Addendum, All in Connection with the Banning Point Project, Doing so in Compliance with the Peremptory Writ of Mandate that Requires the City Council to Set Aside and Vacate those Decisions, and Rescinding City Council Resolution 2022-14 Considered above.
6.3 Consideration of Resolution 2024 -115, Awarding a Citywide Professional Services Agreement for As Needed Public Relations and Community Outreach Consulting Services in the amount of $295,000 for Three (3) Year Agreement with DeGrave Communications Inc.
6.4 Consideration of Resolution 2024 -116, Approving the Award of Contract for Roadway and Storm Drain Asset Collection and Analysis with Roadway Asset Services of Austin, Texas for Fiscal Year 2024/2025 in the Amount of $302,082
6.5 Consideration of Resolution 2024-117, Approving an Exclusive Negotiating Agreement with Investel Development LLC for City-Owned Real Property Located at 150 E. Ramsey Street, Banning (APNs 541-181-032, 541-181-033, 541-181-034, and 541-181-035)
6.6 Consider Resolution 2024- 118, Rescinding its Adoption of Resolution 2024-66, and Approving an Office Lease with Riverside County on Behalf of the Emergency Management Department for Office Space within the Armory Located at 2041 W.
Nicolet St. to be used by the Radio Amateur Emergency Service (RACES)
6.7 Consideration of Resolution 2024- 119, Awarding a Professional Services Agreement for the Design of Traffic Signal Hardware Upgrade at 17 Intersections to STC Traffic, Inc. in the amount of $74,760 and Approving a 10% Contingency for a Total Project Budget of “Not-to-Exceed” $82,236
6.8 Consideration of Resolution 2024-120, Approving and Authorizing Submittal of California Emergency Management Agency Form to California Office of Emergency Services Form 130 Designating Personnel to Act As the Agent for the City When Seeking Financial Assistance After a Disaster
6.9 Consideration of Resolution 2024-121, Approving a Deposit/Reimbursement Agreement with NP Banning Industrial, LLC
6.10 Consideration of Resolution 2024-122, Adopting Administrative Policy, Risk Management (RM) #6 - A Workplace Violence Prevention Plan
6.11 Consideration of Resolution 2024-123, Approving the Line Extension Reimbursement Agreement Between the City of Banning and Robertson’s Ready Mix, LTD
6.12 Consideration of Resolution 2024-124, Awarding a Contract with Pinnacle Petroleum Inc. for Unleaded and Diesel Bulk Fuel Services in the Amount of $500,000
6.13 Consideration of Resolution 2024-125, Approving A Successor Memorandum of Understandings with the Teamsters Local 1932, Representing the Association of Mid-Management and Professional Employees, Effective July 1, 2022, through June 26 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 8 of 14
30, 2024, and Authorizing the City Manager to Finalize and Execute a Successor Agreement
6.14 Consideration of Resolution 2024-06 UA, Adopting the City of Banning's Sanitary Sewer Management Plan
6.15 Second Reading and Adoption of Ordinance 1605, Amending Table 17.08.020 of Section 17.08.020 of Article I of Chapter 17.08 of Division II of Title 17 of the City of Banning Municipal Code to Clarify that Affordable Housing Uses are Permitted by Right and are not Subject to Discretionary Action in Specified Zoning Districts as Required by State Law; and Making a Determination of Exemption from the California Environmental Quality Act
6.16 Accept as Complete Various Improvements Related to the Atwell Specific Plan Development and Authorize the 90% Bond Exoneration
6.17 Butterfield Specific Plan Project (“Atwell”) Annual Development Agreement Review for 2024
6.18 City Attorney Annual Consumer Price Index (CPI) Adjustment
6.19 Consideration of Resolution 2024-126, Declaring the Intent of the City to be Reimbursed for Certain Capital Expenditures from the Proceeds of Indebtedness
6.20 Consideration of Resolution 2024-127, Approving the purchase of a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado and All Needed Up Fitting Using PACT Funds in an Amount Not to Exceed $97,250.00
Public Comment
None
Motion to adopt consent agenda items 6.6 to 6.8, 6.10 to 6.17, and 6.19.
Motion by Council Member Wallace
Seconded by Council Member Happe
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
Motion to continue the meeting for another hour, to 12:00 a.m.
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
27 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 9 of 14
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
6.1 Approval of the Meeting Minutes for the June 25, 2024 City Council Meetings Public Comment
None
Motion to attach the list of recommendations from the Animal Shelter Ad Hoc Committee to the meeting minutes for the Special City Council Meeting - Workshop that occurred on June 25, 2024.
Motion by Council Member Happe
Seconded by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
6.3 Consideration of Resolution 2024-115, Awarding a Citywide Professional Services Agreement for As Needed Public Relations and Community Outreach Consulting Services in the amount of $295,000 for Three (3) Year Agreement with DeGrave Communications Inc.
Art Vela, Director of Public Works, responded to questions.
Public Comment
None
Doug Schulze, City Manager, added additional context to the staff report.
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-115.
Motion by Council Member Happe
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 4-1.
28 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 10 of 14
6.4 Consideration of Resolution 2024-116, Approving the Award of Contract for Roadway and Storm Drain Asset Collection and Analysis with Roadway Asset Services of Austin, Texas for Fiscal Year 2024/2025 in the Amount of $302,082 Art Vela, Director of Public Works, responded to questions.
Public Comment
None
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-116.
Motion by Council Member Wallace
Seconded by Council Member Happe
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
6.5 Consideration of Resolution 2024-117, Approving an Exclusive Negotiating Agreement with Investel Development LLC for City-Owned Real Property Located at 150 E. Ramsey Street, Banning (APNs 541-181-032, 541-181-033, 541-181-034, and 541-181-035)
Doug Schulze, City Manager, responded to questions.
Public Comment
None
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-117.
Motion by Council Member Wallace
Seconded by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 4-1.
6.9 Consideration of Resolution 2024-121, Approving a Deposit/Reimbursement Agreement with NP Banning Industrial, LLC
29 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 11 of 14
City Manager Schulze stated he would recuse himself due to personal property within 500 feet of the project.
Emery Papp, Senior Planner, responded to questions.
Public Comment
• Frank Connolly
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-121.
Motion by Council Member Happe
Seconded by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
6.18 City Attorney Annual Consumer Price Index (CPI) Adjustment City Attorney Young stated she would recuse herself due to a financial interest in her employer.
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director, responded to questions.
Public Comment
• Frank Connolly
Motion to approving the annual rate increase in excess of 3% for the legal services agreement with Richards, Watson, and Gershon.
Motion by Council Member Wallace
Seconded by Council Member Happe
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 4-1.
6.20 Consideration of Resolution 2024-127, Approving the purchase of a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado and All Needed Up Fitting Using PACT Funds in an Amount Not to Exceed $97,250.00
30 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 12 of 14
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director, and Brandon Smith, Police Lieutenant, responded to questions.
Public Comment
None
Motion to adopt Resolution 2024-127.
Motion by Mayor Sanchez
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
7. PUBLIC HEARING(S)
7.1 Consideration of Resolution 2024-114, (1) Approving Tentative Parcel Map No. 38164, Allowing the Subdivision of Approximately 47 Gross Acres of Vacant Land Into Three Parcels; (2) Affirming the Planning Commission’s Approval of Design Review No. 21-7008 and Denying an Appeal of that Decision and Permitting the Construction of a Proposed 619,959 Square Foot Industrial Warehouse Building, including 10,000 Square Feet of Office Space and a Combined 34,000 Square Feet of Retail/Commercial Buildings, on Real Property Located within the Boundaries of the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan Area (APN: 419- 140-057); and (3) Adopting an Addendum under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) and Making Findings in Support Thereof, Including Findings of Consistency with the Certified Environmental Impact Report Prepared for Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan (SCH # 2020029074) Considered above.
8. REPORTS OF OFFICERS
None
9. DISCUSSION ITEM(S)
None
10. ITEMS FOR FUTURE AGENDAS
10.1. New Items
1. Increasing City Council, City Treasurer, City Clerk Compensation (Flynn) 31 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 13 of 14
10.2. Pending Items:
1. Grow Banning (Sanchez)
2. Neighborhood Groups/Identities (Minjares)
3. Update on Community Garden (Flynn)
4. Zencity Contract (Flynn)
5. Zoom Options for Public Meetings (Flynn)
6. Developer Presentation on Sunset Crossroads Project (Flynn)
7. City Manager Evaluation (Flynn)
8. Closed Session: Information Given to the Council on Lawsuit against the City (Flynn)
9. All Active Lawsuits against the City (Flynn)
10. Plot Map for Warehouses (Current/Planned) in the City (Flynn)
11. ADJOURNMENT
Motion to adjourn.
Motion by Mayor Pro Tem Minjares
Seconded by Council Member Wallace
COUNCIL MEMBER YES NO ABSTAIN RECUSE ABSENT
Flynn, Sheri
Happe, David
Minjares, Rick
Sanchez, Alberto
Wallace, Colleen
Motion approved by a vote of 5-0.
The meeting was adjourned at 11:47 p.m.
Minutes Prepared by:
Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk
These minutes have been prepared as Action Minutes in accordance with City Council Resolution 1995-21 and Government Code Sections 36814, 40801, and 54953(c)(2).
This entire meeting and all associated documents may be viewed here:
https://banningca.granicus.com/ViewPublisher.php?view_id=1 ATTACHMENTS:
Exhibit A – Public Comment Received
Exhibit B – Agenda Item 7.1 – Staff Presentation
32 Regular Meeting Minutes 7/9/2024 Page 14 of 14
Exhibit C – Agenda Item 7.1 – Applicant Presentation
Exhibit D – Agenda Item 7.1 – Appellant Presentation
Exhibit E – Agenda Item 7.1 – Public Comment Received
33 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Attachments:
Kathy Martin
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 4:37 PM
City Manager; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; David Happe; Colleen Wallace; Caroline Patton
Request for Action About a Council Member's Behavior
Tonight's City Council Meeting June 25, 2024.eml
Dear City of Banning Representatives,
I've forwarded the last email I sent to all of you (June 25, 2024) concerning behavior of Council Member Sheri Flynn at council meetings, on social media, and most recently in person. I never received a reply email, nor did I see any improvement in the behavior I cited that damages our city's reputation, community confidence, and now, my personal safety.
I've witnessed CM Flynn heckle community members who have an opinion contrary to her own during public comments. "Wipe that smile off your face" (directed to Chef Jeff Platt), "You're a liar" (directed at me when I stated I'd emailed and left a phone message on her city phone-she later found out she had IT problems.) She has overtalked every one of you, including the District Attorney, and not faced consequences.
On Facebook and elsewhere, she calls you (as a group or individually) "rubber stampers, liars, harassers, crooks accepting illegal donations via pay for play agreements, unintelligent, felons, uneducated, lazy" ... and mumbled cuss words when she thought no one was listening.
CM Flynn and her surrogates post embarrassing, unprofessional memes, and comments on Facebook's "Positively Banned in Banning" and "Banning City Council District 3, Sheri Flynn". I have screen shotted more than 100 of them because after each rant, she takes them back down. Here are just a few:
1 Exhibit A
34 1 Spectrum ~ 2:35 PM
X
< Sheri Flynn, ... Q ...
Admin 1d · !Ii)
I need your help. I have been falsely
accused of harassment and creating a
hostile work environment by an
employee. These complaints are
absolutely baseless, but I still need to
defend myself against them. I am being
subjected to an administrative
investigation interview with a San Jose
attorney on July 15th. I have hired an
attorney to represent me in this and
other matters. I have also filed a
harassment, discrimination, retaliation,
and creating a hostile workplace
complaint against an administrator.
Therefore, I have officially set up
through the FPPC a "City Council Sheri
Flynn Legal Defense Fund" to help
defray some of the legal costs to defend
against and pursue these complaints.
I respectfully and humbly am reaching
out to my supporters to help me fight
this injustice by contributing, if
possible, any amounts, large or small to
this fund.
Details to follow.
Thank you,
Sheri
E ''" .. ., . . ' ' ·' '
• '_, I
i: J. '\" .J .111...1 j .a 'Jo,_'J,~ ~• "ft.. • t 1 I• ~ 'lL ;.~ < • fl.',_ 100% (ff~ •
0 2
11 Spectrum? 1:15 PM
o•• 3
r/:J Like Q Comment
8 comments 1 share
r/:J Like Q Comment
Sheri Flynn
Admin 3h · 0 - -=;;,_-
100% !f~ •
3 comments 1 share
8 Send e;) Share
8 Send e;) Share
Video Marketplace Gaming Notifications Menu
35 ,, Spectrum?
<
6:48PM
Comment
48m Like Reply
Sheri Flynn
0 Admln
100% (f~j]•
Kathy Martin Liar! They are illegal
occupiers, squatters, cruel to
animals, reprobates. They didn't
give you the ok. I walked in and
told you to get your ass out of the
nice AC and get those dogs some
water. I also told you to never ever
say to me that you care about the
animals. To look away at the abject
abuse of animals is criminal.
44m Like Reply
Kathy Martin
Patricia Smart Kelly So now you
think ARE, all the volunteers, the
Banning PD and AC Officers, the 2
top RCAS Officers, and the CM
who toured the shelter and saw
with their own eyes don't know the
law or what conditions must be
met to comply with the law by a
rescue???
They all agreed contrary, to Sherri
Flynn, that all animals were cared
for in compliance with the law-no
abuse, neglect, torture to be
Write a public reply ...
Although Ms. Flynn has been unkind to me before, she was threatening and intimidating with her words and behavior on July 5, 2024 towards me and others. In her 2nd unannounced "Free The Animals-They Are Being Abused, Tortured, and Neglected" attempt, I witnessed her disrespect toward the Banning Police, ARE Staff, the CM, and 3 volunteers (myself included). Her hollering, demanding, swearing, gesturing behavior was unsettling.
The police had asked us to stay in the office building while he investigated Ms. Flynn's request to arrest Amber for squatting and torturing the animals. While Amber and the CM calmly discussed matters in a back office, Ms. Flynn pushed through the front door, exited into the kennel area and grabbed the hose. She ordered me to "Get your a** out there and give the animals water-they are dying." I told her the police told us we couldn't do our work until she left. She hollered and pointed her finger in my face, "Kathy Martin, you b****, don't ever tell me you care about animals because you are an abuser too!"
3 36
After she left, RCAS and CM Doug Schulze toured the campus and found no areas that were out of compliance with the laws. (We were hosing the kennels and refilling water dishes with cold water every few hours lately. ) From that day forward, Ms. Flynn and her surrogates are posting videos Sheri took on July 5 to support her unfounded claims for all to see.
Please rein in the hostile behavior Council Member Flynn has been allowed to get away with for too long. Only then will I feel safe and protected enough to attend city council meetings.
Sincerely,
Kathleen M. Martin
Get Outlook for iOS
4 37
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Kathy Martin
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 4:37 PM
[email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]; [email protected]
Tonight's City Council Meeting June 25, 2024
Dear City Manager and City Council,
I read you will be discussing the city's plans for the Banning Animal Shelter this evening. I want to let you know that I appreciate the courteous, concerned, and kind way you have listened to my experiences and ideas about the future of the ARE Rescue since I took up the cause in December of this year. Because of this, I will support and respect whatever decision you come up with as I believe you have considered this challenge, as well as many other challenges that Banning faces. I see that in your decisions to welcome and expand businesses and improve the way others see our city. I have seen all who've been sent this email attend and support community events (Town Hall Meetings, the Veteran's Expo, Chamber openings, Habitat for Humanity openings, holiday celebrations, etc.). You are actively promoting what can make our city grow in a positive direction.
What I cannot do is attend a meeting where one apple upsets the whole apple cart. She uses profane and degrading language. She accuses others of being "rubber stampers" if they don't fully back her ideas without question. She labels groups of you as "crooks", "liars", "buddies", folks who "have something to hide", and "pay-for-players" when votes don't go her way. She chatters audibly and to herself when others (council and community members alike) speak on a position she's not already on board with. She has tantrums and claimed "harassment" for a decision made during a closed meeting.
I will be watching the meeting from home tonight. I hope for peace, civility, and acceptance so the community can move forward in as an intelligent and affordable way as is possible.
Respectfully,
Kathleen Martin
5700 W. Wilson St. #137
Banning, CA 92220
[email protected]
1 38
City of Banning Fire Services
Office of the Fire Marshal
Proiect Corrections
Date: 6/28/24
~~~~ .. ~
Project Name: 1372 Vista Serena Banning, Ca 92220 , JrJ , / f[f /1 $,e/b'UJn Address:. 1372 Vista Serena Banning, _fa 9222Q__-.......... / ~ l..ff5 V (' Reviewed By: Mikki Sherry, Supervising FireMars~
Fire Department Permit Number:
City of Banning Office of the Fire Marshal
It is the responsibility of the recipient of these Fire Department conditions to forward them to all interested parties.
The permit number (as it is noted above) is required on all correspondence.
Additional information is available at our website: www.rvcfire.org Questions should be directed to the Riverside County Fire Department, Office of the Fire Marshal at 99 E.
Ramsey St. Banning, CA 92220 (951) 922-3169.
With respect to the conditions of approval for the referenced project, the Fire Department requires the following fire protection measures be provided in accordance with Riverside County Ordinances and/or recognized fire protection standards:
1. Provide documentation that gate was permitted through the City of Ban~ing or ubmit gate plans to acquire permits for the Fire Department access gate. j qJ I X 1 2~de-A€S+and-A · · · s fro .a
--G-49-Gootr.actor.
3. Re-stripe fire lanes red and wording shall be white specifying, "NO PARKING FIRE LANES - eve 22500.1"
4. Cover open electrical at doorbell adjacent to unit 1365.
5. Fire extinguishers throughout property shall be relocated to an accessible location or trim shrubs to allow access to the fire extinguisher.
· shal ations: 1ZTl),,...+.!H-S...~•4, 1272.
7. Reduce flammable liquids (Class I liquids) to less than 5 gallons or provide a flammable liquids cabinet in maintenance garage.
8. Provide housekeeping in maintenance shed.
9. Remove leaves from pool pump area.
10. Remove multisplit in laundry room or provide an additional outlet in laundry room area.
11. Fire extinguishers shall be placed every 75 feet of travel distance throughout property.
Should you have any questions, or if some items are unclear, please phone our office at 951-922-3169 and speak with Supervising Fire Marshal, Mikki Sherry to assist you with these conditions.
Mikki Sherry, Supervising Fire Marshal
99 E. Ramsey Street • P.O. Box 998 • Banning, CA 92220-0998 • (951) 922-3100 Exhibit A
39 CAL FIRE/Riverside County Fire Department
City of Banning Office of the Fire Marshal
Office - (951) 922-3169
[email protected]
Banning Fire Services - Office of the County Fire Marshal Planning Case Conditions - Page 2
99 E. Ramsey Street• P.O. Box 998 • Banning, CA 92220-0998 • (951) 922-3100 40 CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
ITEM 7.1 PUBLIC HEARING
JULY 9, 2024
DR 21-7008 & TPM 38164
BANNING POINT PROJECT – CONSIDERATION OF RESOLUTION 2024-114 APPROVING A TENTATIVE PARCEL MAP TO DIVIDE 47 ACRES OF VACANT LAND INTO 3 PARCELS; AND AFFIRMING THE PLANNING COMMISSION’S APPROVAL OF
DESIGN REVIEW (AND DENYING AN APPEAL OF THAT DECISION) FOR A PROPOSED INDUSTRIAL WAREHOUSE BUILDING OF 619,959 SQUARE FEET, INCLUDING 10,000
SQUARE FEET OF OFFICE SPACE, AND SIX RETAIL/COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS TOTALING 34,000 SQUARE FEET WITHIN THE SUN LAKES VILLAGE NORTH SPECIFIC PLAN AREA (APN 419-140-057)
Background/Project Timeline • In December 2020, the City Council approved Amendment No. 5 to the SLVNSP which modified land uses in the Plan area, including those in the Banning Point Project area.
The prior SLVNSP Amendment No. 4 allowed for:
24.81 Acres (Planning Area B) for Auto Dealership uses adjacent to I-10/UP ROW
10.79 Acres (Planning Area D) for Retail/Commercial Uses
6.58 Acres (Planning Area E) for Retail/Commercial/Auto Dealership uses
4.92 Acres for Streets and Circulation
The SLVNSP Amendment No. 5 currently allows for:
30.22 Acres for a Business & Warehouse District
10.06 Acres for an Office & Professional District
6.83 Acres for a Retail & Service District
• In connection with Amendment No. 5, the City Council certified a Program Environmental Impact Report (EIR) prepared under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA). • No one challenged the Program EIR or Amendment No. 5, and those actions are now final.
Exhibit B
41 Background/Project Timeline (cont’d)
• The Banning Point Project Design Review (DR) and Tentative Parcel Map (TPM) applications were heard by the Planning Commission on October 19, 2021 and on December 1, 2021.
• The Planning Commission approved the DR and recommended approval of the TPM to the City Council.
• The Planning Commission’s action was appealed by the Pass Area Action Group (PAG) and set for hearing on January 31, 2022, which was rescheduled to February 17, 2022 at the request of PAG and the Applicant.
• The City Council adopted an Addendum to the Program EIR under CEQA (as the Project proposes a smaller development than that analyzed in the Program EIR), denied the appeal of DR 21-7008, and approved TPM 38164 on February 17, 2022 when it adopted Resolution 2011-14 by a vote of 4-1, Councilmember Hamilin voting “No.” Background/Project Timeline (cont’d)
• On April 18, 2022, PAG filed a lawsuit in Riverside County Superior Court, challenging the City’s approval of the Project.
• The lawsuit challenged the City Council hearing in two main respects:
• The lawsuit alleged that three Councilmembers were biased and thus the hearing was not fair.
• The lawsuit alleged that the City violated CEQA by adopting an Addendum to the Program EIR.
42 Background/Project Timeline (con’t.)
• Following briefing and a bench trial, on March 13, 2024, the trial court ruled that the former Councilmember Hamlin was biased and thus the hearing was not fair.
The Court ordered the City Council to set aside and vacate the approvals, and to hold a new hearing without the participation of (former) Councilmember Hamlin if the Project was going to be reconsidered.
• The Court also ruled that PAG “… has not carried its burden of proof on any remaining issue” and the Court “would not grant the writ but for the fair hearing issue.”
• The Court ruled that the City fully complied with CEQA in its determination that the Project is consistent with the Program EIR certified for Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan and the Addendum prepared for the Project is appropriate. • The Court also ruled that the Project is consistent with the General Plan, and that the City’s required findings in support of the Project were supported by substantial evidence.
Purpose of Hearing
• The purpose of the hearing is to reconsider the Project, and PAG’s appeal, without the participation of former Councilmember Hamlin. • At the conclusion of the public hearing, the City Council will deliberate on the proposed TPM, the appeal of the Planning Commission’s approval of the DR for the Project, and the Addendum prepared under CEQA. 43 Project Overview
Vicinity Map
44 Aerial Map
Zoning Map
45 Development Opportunities
Land Use Summary Table
Existing Use Zoning Classification General Plan
Designation
Subject
Site Vacant Land Sun Lakes North SP* Sun Lakes North SP* North Right-of-Way R/W R/W
South Residential Specific Plan Zone Medium Density
Residential (MDR)
East Residential Low Density Residential
(LDR) LDR
West Sun Lakes Village
Shopping Center Specific Plan Zone General Commercial
*The Sun Lakes North Specific Plan Amendment No. 5 Land Use Map shows the Site as Business & Warehouse and Office & Professional.
46 Land Use Summary Table
Site Photos
47 Site Photos
Project Description
• Industrial Warehouse Building (619,959 s.f.)
• Retail Commercial (34,000 s.f.)
• Public Improvements, landscaping, and on-site
detention
• TPM 38164 - Subdivision of 47-acres into 3 lots
48 Tentative Parcel Map
Site Plan
49 Proposed Project Circulation
Site Plan – Ingress/Egress
Proposed Vehicle Access Plan
50 Preliminary Landscape Plan
Landscape Example Photos
Sun Lakes North Specific Plan
51 Architectural Drawings
Architectural Drawings (cont’d)
52 Color Elevations & Materials
Color Elevations & Materials
53 Color Elevations & Materials
Color Elevations & Materials
54 Color Elevations & Materials
Color Elevations & Materials
55 • June 11, 2024 – City Council Public Hearing (10-days prior/1,000-foot radius – canceled)
• July 9, 2024 - City Council Public Hearing (10-days prior/1,000-foot radius)
Public Notice
Public Notice
(1,000-ft radius map):
56 Public Notice
(1,000-ft radius map):
Environmental Process
PREVIOUSLY CERTIFIED PROGRAM EIR FOR AMENDMENT No. 5:
• A Program EIR was prepared to consider the potential environmental impacts of Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan, including changes to land uses.
• The Draft Program EIR was made available for public review and comment from September 11, 2020 through October 26, 2020.
• A Final Program EIR, including responses to comments, was prepared. • On December 8, 2020, the City Council Certified the Final Program EIR for SLVNSP Amendment No. 5, including adopting Findings of Fact and a Statement of Overriding Considerations.
• No one challenged the Program EIR or Amendment No. 5 and both are now final and beyond challenge.
57 Environmental Process
ADDENDUM TO FINAL PROGRAM EIR FOR AMENDMENT No. 5:
• An Addendum under CEQA is used when there are no significant impacts from project changes. • For the Banning Point Project, an Addendum to the Final EIR for SLVNSP Amendment No. 5 was prepared because the Project proposes a smaller development than that analyzed in the Program EIR, and the Project does not include development of any of the office uses analyzed in the EIR. • The Addendum supports a conclusion that additional environmental review is not required for the Project beyond what was analyzed and disclosed in the now-final Program EIR and in the Addendum. All environmental impacts of Amendment No. 5 to the SLVNSP (including those impacts related to the development of industrial and warehouse uses, and retail uses, such as those proposed by the Project) were analyzed, disclosed, and mitigated as set forth in the Program EIR that was certified and is final.
• The trial court agreed and upheld the City’s use of an Addendum for the Project. • The City Council will be asked to adopt the Addendum should it decide to approve the TPM and DR.
RECOMMENDATION
City staff recommends that the City Council adopt City
Council Resolution No. 2024-114:
• Adopting An Addendum Under CEQA and Making Findings in Support Thereof, Including Consistency with the Certified EIR Prepared for Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan (SCH #2020029074)
• Approving Tentative Parcel Map No. 38164, allowing the subdivision of approximately 47 gross acres of vacant land into three parcels;
• Affirming the Planning Commission’s approval of Design Review No. 21-7008 and denying an appeal of that decision, and permitting the construction of a proposed 619,959 square-foot industrial warehouse building, including 10,000 square feet of office space and a combined 34,000 square feet of retail/commercial buildings, on real property located within the boundaries of the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan Area.
58 THANK YOU & QUESTIONS
Emery J. Papp
Senior Planner
[email protected]
Conclusion
59 BANNING POINT
City Council Meeting – July 9, 2024
OPENING REMARKS
JOSH ZEMON – CREATION
DESIGNBUILD
Exhibit C
60 CEQA HEARING + RULING
CEQA HEARING: 3/13/24 – CEQA RULING: 3/15/24
THE COURT RULING:
• Rejected PAG’s claims that Councilmembers Wallace and Sanchez were biased • Rejected PAG’s claims regarding alleged violations of CEQA and the City’s Municipal Code and the State Planning and Zoning Law
◊ Agreed the Addendum approved for the Project and the City’s findings of the Project’s consistency with the City’s General Plan were valid and supported by substantial evidence
• Does NOT require the City and Real Party to “go back to square one” and begin anew as to the Project approvals nor updating the CEQA Addendum. • Expressly Upheld as Valid the CEQA Addendum and City Council findings ◊ Court Rejected all of PAG’s claims to the contrary
61 PROJECT OVERVIEW
SLVNSP DESIGNATION BANNING POINT PROJECT CONSISTENT?
CHARACTERISTIC BW RS Warehouse Retail
LAND USE Business +
Warehouse Retail + Service Warehouse Retail + Restaurant Pads Yes ALLOWED USES Warehouses Retail + Restaurants Warehouse Retail + Restaurants Yes ACRES 30.22 6.83 30.22 6.83 Yes
FAR (MAXIMUM) 0.55 0.60 0.47 0.11 Yes
ALLOWED AREA (SF) 724,010 37,189 619,959 34,000 Yes
62 PROJECT HISTORY
• TECHNICAL REPORT DATES
• Air Quality, Greenhouse Gas, & Health Risk Assessment Memorandum (07/21, updated 02/22)
• Traffic Assessment (11/21, updated 02/22)
• Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT) Analysis (10/21)
• Noise and Vibration Impact Analysis (11/21, updated 02/22) • EIR FOR SUN LAKES VILLAGE NORTH SPECIFIC PLAN
AMENDMENT (SPA)
• Certified on December 8, 2020 by Banning City Council • DESIGN REVIEW + TENTATIVE PARCEL MAP
• Heard on December 1, 2021 by Banning Planning Commission • PLANNING COMMISSION & CITY COUNCIL APPROVAL DATES
• Planning Commission Approved: December 1, 2021
• City Council Approval: February 17, 2022
• CEQA HEARING DATE + RULING DATES
• CEQA Hearing: March 13, 2024
• CEQA Ruling: March 15, 2024
KEY POINTS
ITEM CURRENT PROJECT SPA EIR ALTERNATIVE #1 ALTERNATIVE #2 ALTERNATIVE #3 LAND USE Industrial Industrial Residential Office Retail SIZE 620K SF 878K SF 453 units 922K SF 461K SF
TOTAL DAILY TRIPS 1,212 2,958 2,060 8,010 17,058
AIR (PM 10) 12.10 25.60 49.94 55.02 117.06
AIR (PM 2.5) 3.62 7.25 39.02 15.01 31.86
NOISE INCREASE (DBA) < 3 < 3 < 3 3 6 *3 dBA is the significant threshold for noise increases
APPROPRIATE LOCATION APPROPRIATE USE (COMPARED TO RETAIL, OFFICE, RESIDENTIAL) ECONOMIC BENEFITS • Access to I-10 Freeway
• Adjacent to Railroad
• Traffic – lowest trip generator
• Air Quality – lowest air impact
• Market Demand – labor pool and proximity
to port
• 722 local jobs in Banning
• Impact fees to Banning: $4,119,780
• Annual tax revenue to Banning: $325,000
63 2022 CONDITIONS OF APPROVAL
PLANNING COMMISSION APPROVED: 12/1/21
CITY COUNCIL APPROVED: 2/17/22
MOTION TO APPROVE THE RESOLUTION 2022-14 AS AMENDED
WITH THREE ADDED CONDITIONS OF APPROVAL:
• Divide Condition 11 into two parts. Existing Condition 11 is retitled 11b, and an additional section be added to be titled 11a, which will read “Prior to the issuance of the Temporary Certificate of Occupancy for the warehouse building the developer shall install all landscaping specified for the retail service district pursuant to city approved landscape plans.”
• Update Condition 103, to read, “The developer shall pay for and install traffic signal preemption devices on up to 5 traffic signal intersections from and including Ramsey/Highland Springs to Sun Lakes Boulevard/Highland Springs, not to exceed the cost of $100,000. The applicant shall coordinate these efforts with both the City of Banning and Beaumont.”
• Additional requirement that the applicant contribute an amount equal to the Development Impact Fee (DIF) payment for the development, $175,000, to go toward a fire apparatus for a future fire station in the area. shall install all landscaping specified for the retail service district pursuant to city approved landscape plans.”
Additional requirement that the applicant contribute an amount equal to the Development Impact Fee (DIF) payment for the development, $175,000, to go toward a fire apparatus for a future fire station in the area. the developer
2022
DESIGN
CHANGES
To the right:
Proposed design
changes
64 2022
DESIGN
CHANGES
To the right:
Sun Lakes Village
Drive Detail
CONCLUSION & QUESTIONS
JOSH ZEMON – CREATION
DESIGNBUILD
65 DESIGNBUILD
Bob Agahi
Founding Member
[email protected]
602.400.8898
David Sellers
Founding Member
[email protected]
602.600.6363
Josh Zemon
Principal - Chief Investment Officer
[email protected]
312.286.2601
66 PASS ACTION GROUP PRESENT
07/09/24
. UCEIVED
··-
JUL O 8 2024
Good evening Mr. Mayor, council members, and Staff. We all k ow ; 0m��at we are here tonight. We truly believe that a bias was shown by the former counc1 member representing Banning's District 3, which caused a continuing mindset of some, thinking that we, the Sun Lakes Community (Sun Lakes) and The Lakes Assisted Living and Hospice facility (The Lakes) were raising complaints to stymie growth within District 3, and within the city of Banning as a whole. THAT MINDSET IS INACCURATE!
We are hopeful that tonight as we have this opportunity to express ourselves, we really do understand the responsibilities that you, our local governing council, have, and that we are here in the spirit of cooperation. We expect that any decision you may reach tonight will be done so after careful consideration in a fair and unbiased manner.
Let me take a moment that to express, that our point of contention here tonight is, that our concerns were not able to be fully discussed when the Design Review and tentative map for this project were initially reviewed and approved by the Planning Commission and City Council, and that our contention all along is that this project is not conducive, in it's location and the inherent detriment to the residential communities, immediately adjacent to the proposed warehouse.
We appeal to you, our City Council, to consider these specific issues which includes the following:
The lack of a complete perimeter sound wall, buffering our adjacent Senior communities from all the onsite truck circulation and noise from onsite Warehouse Operations.
No required mandate for quieter, battery powered forklift warehousing equipment.
No required mandate for Auxiliary Power Units at truck dock bays. This mandate would prevent trucks with refrigeration from having to keep their trucks running while on site.
Parking Lot Light Pollution. "The Lakes" would be highly susceptible to this.
Increased Air Pollution, adding to an already impacted Inland Empire Air Basin, having the worst air quality in America, with increased contaminants, creating more Exhibit D
67 pol)ution 6fthe veryair we breathe, in and around the immediately adjacent communities; and with the potential of this project turning into a 24 hour warehouse operation, the impacts to the "The Lakes" and "Sun Lakes", a place that we call home, all of whom are considered sensitive receptors, and could be devastating, without further project mitigations. Many of the residents of "The Lakes" will never move again and will live their final days there.
Let me elaborate on a little history and the cause of our original Appeal, which has really been, just to be able to have input in this process. This results in a community which works together, creating an amiable and healthy relationship.
At the Planning Commission's Dec. 2021 public hearing of the Design Review where our initial attempt to voice our concerns emotions ran extremely high both from citizens and commission members. During this high moment of emotion, a motion was made, and a vote resulted with three ayes to two nays to approve the project.
The Planning Commission clearly did not consider the Health, Welfare and Quality of Life issues, of "The Lakes" or "Sun Lakes" communities, which would all be directly impacted daily.
Please allow me to take another moment tonight, to address and point out the history of Industrial Real Estate development. At this time, warehouse operations are far less desirable, compared to just a few years back. Many warehouse and distribution facilities built on speculation are now sitting empty and unable to be leased, such as the Skechers facility in Banning, recently constructed, occupied and now vacant! The Beaumont/Banning Pass area Industrial warehouse vacancy rate is now ( 5) times higher than it was in the first quarter of 2021, according to Coldwell Banker/ Richard Ellis (CBRE), when it was 0.9%. It is now at a 4.8% vacancy rate. Currently the Beaumont/Banning Pass area has 458,000 vacant square feet and 1,759,000 available square feet of Industrial warehouse space.
There appears to be an imbalance between the supply and demand. As we have seen so many times in the past, the "current" HOT development projects in demand yesterday, end up being built to a point of excess capacity, well beyond the markets' ability to absorb those that have been built. The current market for these massive warehouse/logistics facilities is highly saturated, The case in point is the 1.8 million sq. ft. warehouse complex recently constructed, at Cherry Valley Blvd. off Interstate 10. It now remains unoccupied for over a year.
This begs the question of the economic benefit to the citizens of Banning should 68 Banning Point remain vacant? Especially, a speculatively constructed warehouse with no identified tenant. What is the likelihood the Banning Point project, once started, will be completed and if completed, will remain vacant? Would a vacant warehouse building become a nuisance as other vacant buildings in the city, drawing crime, un-housed individuals, vandalism, and property value depreciations? What is the downside impacts to the city in the event the project is not completed, or completed and remains unoccupied? Will this affect Banning's ability to grow and attract future businesses that legitimately provide a tax base for a healthy community to flourish and grow?
My reference to the project "not completed", also refers to the potential of the retail commercial buildings not being built, because of the Tentative Map and the separation of the projects 4 7 acres into 3 parcels, which gives the developer the ability to sell off the separated parcel, where the ( 6) commercial retail buildings are proposed and might not ever be built! No jobs and No tax revenue! Nothing in the Conditions of Approval requires these perfectly acceptable, buildings to be constructed, which results in nothing between the "Sun Lakes" and the loading docks of the warehouse, except for some landscaping; and we contend that is not a legitimate buffer, from all the trucking onsite noise, light spill etc.
Another case in point! The World Logistics Center, located along the 60 Freeway, at the eastern end of Moreno Valley, where the Skechers warehouse anchors that Center, and where the facility has a fully automated 3 story high conveyor system, throughout the interior of the warehouse building, which moves all the products, reducing the need for manpower. With this technology and ever expanding (AI), Artificial Intelligence processing and automation, these warehouse jobs are showing a much lower employee to facility square foot ratio than anyone could have anticipated. So, in all actuality, will there be an acceptable tradeoff of the impacts, versus limited "Good Paying Jobs"?
There has also been a lot of misleading and erroneous information about the "Good Paying Jobs" and tax revenue benefits to the city, but nothing about the adverse position the city will face, should the project not be fully completed, or remain vacant! This will result in No jobs and No tax revenue! Also, consider the reality of warehousing worker employment, and the high demands on employees and job turnover rates, due to burnout of employees, for these types of jobs. This Industry is very, very taxing on its employees. 69 An LA Times article reported October 251h, 2023, that Amazon Inc. US warehouse workers were surveyed and found that 69% of the nation's workers stayed home without pay to recover from pain or exhaustion, and that 34% had done so, (3) or more times.
The article continues, and states that employees also suffered work related mental health issues, where more than half of those surveyed reported feeling "burned out." The portion of workers reporting burnout increases with job tenure. Overall, 41 % of workers reported being injured while working at an Amazon warehouse, and that rises to 51 % for those who have worked at the company for more than three years.
The harder it is for a worker to maintain the pace of work, the more likely it is they are injured on the job. This could relate to Banning residents on unemployment or disability.
Let me go into the tax revenue issues that are especially important to any city. As we all know the main populace in the area around The Project is "Sun Lakes." There are 3327 homes and condominiums within Sun Lakes. I would like you all to recognize that a wholesale loss of value in these homes will directly affect the City of Banning and Riverside County. With the 3327 homes in Sun Lakes that equates to over ONE BILLION DOLLARS ... YES BILLIONS WITH "B". The city's portion of property tax revenue will be directly affected with lower values of homes less desirability created by the Project will lead to empty homes.
Hopefully, I have pointed out some of our specific issues of contention, as you reconsider this project and your responsibilities to the Community. This project as proposed will have a tremendous negative effect on Banning residents. We respectfully ask that the Council grant our appeal and deny the project or direct the Planning Commission under the interim or new Community Development Director to consider alternatives or improvements to the project before taking any further steps toward approval.
Thank you for your time and consideration.
70 FIGURES I INLAND EMPIRE INDUSTRIAL I 01 2024
- . . ----
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
City of Banning
Citv Clerk's Office
Mega-deals surge despite softening among
some size tranches
5.9% -964K SF 20.4M SF Vacancy Rate SF Net Absorptron SF Under Construction ti! ·c.: 'r·r ·r ~ ]'" I j ' 1 pr-'- ·1u· lJdlfl.
Executive Summary
Five deals 1 million sq. ft. and above were signed in 01 2024. In 2023, only seven deals 1 mi llion sq. ft. and above were signed for the entire year. The increase in mega-leasing was facilitated by the increased availability through new development and recent move-outs, with four of the five leases being new deals.
Net absorption turned negative for the second time in the last 12 months as spaces stayed on market for longer due to softening demand. Negative net absorption was isolated to the Inland Empire (IE) East, while the IE West realized 2 million sq. ft. in positive net absorption.
Lease rates fell quarter-over-quarter to $1.36 NNN per sq. ft. per month in 01 2024 from $1.49 per sq. ft. per month in 04 2023. Year-over-year, rates decreased $0.15 from $1.51 NNN per sq. ft. per month in 01 2023.
Sublease space increased quarter-over-quarter to 18.5 million sq. ft., with over 80% of sublease space located in 250,000 sq. ft. and above buildings.
Space under construction remained largely static quarter-over-quarter as development starts kept pace with new deliveries. 17% of space under construction was pre-leased.
CBRE RESEARCH
$1.36
PSF/MO/NNN Lease Rate
FIGURE 1: IE Core Available Space Distribution by Sq. Ft.
Source CBRE Research, 01 2024
■ 10,000-99,999
■ 100,000-249,999
■ 250,000-499,999
500,000+
CBRE
<.,> 2024 CBRE. INC
71 FIGURES I INLAND EMPIRE I 01 2024
Market Overview
The Inland Empire industrial market experienced both a continuation of negative trends from 2023 and a divergence from the slowing activity and lackluster sales transactions that occurred the past year. Vaca ncy increased 70 basis points (bps) quarter-over-quarter to 5.9% while sublease space increased to over 18.5 million sq. ft. Similarly, net absorption turned negative for the second time in a year as the recent surge in new leasing activity could not overcome occupiers vacating spaces. However, activity increased in 01 2024, with 10.2 mi ll ion sq. ft. being newly leased and another 418,000 sq. ft. transacting in user sales across the IE. Rates slipped as landlords were poised to secure the next deal on the market. The 8% decrease in rents quarterover-quarter to $1.36 NNN per sq. ft. per month in 01 2024 began the realignment of the IE as an afforda ble market when compared to others in Southern California. The development outlook remained largely static as new deliveries and new starts corresponded to little change in the square footage under construction. The dearth of new development coupled with rates declining set the expectation of improving fundamenta ls moving into the rest of 2024.
UNEMPLOYMENT
Unemployment in the Inland Empire increased to 5.5% in February 2024, up 110 bps from that of February 2023. The California unemployment rate increased to 5.3% in February, an increase of 10 bps month-over-month while the United States unemployment rate increased at 3.9% in February, an increase of 20 bps month-over-month. Tra nsportation, utilities, and manufacturing jobs decreased by 5,100 from January 2024 to February 2024, whi le construction jobs increased by 200 bps in the same period.
LEASE RATE ANALYSIS
Taking lease rates in the IE Core fell by $0.15 quarter-over-quarter to $1.36 NNN per sq. ft. per month in 01 2024. Lease rates in t he IE West fell by $0.07 quarter-over-quarter to $1.44 NNN per sq. ft. per mont h, and lease rates in the IE East fell by $0.27 quarter-over-quarter to $1.20 NNN per sq. ft. per month. With increased competition among landlords to secure the next deal and the average age of leased spaces in the IE East fa lling from 2008 in 04 2023 to 2003 in 01 2024, taking rates returned to levels more in li ne with historical expectations. Free rent, early occupancy, and moving allowances increased in 01 2024 to entice occupiers to commit to new spaces.
CBRE RESEARCH
FIGURE 2: Unemployment Rate(%)
- Inland Empire --California - United States
18.0 16.0
14.0 12.0
10.0 8.0
6.0 4.0
2.0 0.0 0)
0 N
_,.
0 0
N
0 N
5 0 0 0 N N N 0 0 0 N N N
N <'l _,. 0 0 0
Source LS Bureau of Labor Stat1st1cs. 0 1202L.
N N 0 0 N N
5 N
0 FIGURE 3: Average Taking Lea se Rate ($PSF/M0/NNN)
1.60 1.40
1.20 1.00
0.80 0.60
0.40 0.20
0.00 0
N
0 N
5 0
N
0 N
N
0 0
N
0 N
(")
0 Source CBRE Research, 01 2024
0 N
0 N
_,.
0 N N N 0 0 0 N N N
5 N
0 "' 0
N N 0 0 N N
<'l _,. 0 0
N
0 N
_,.
0 N
N
0 N
5 N
N
0 N
5 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
(")
0 N
N
0 N
(")
0 N
N
0 N
_,.
0 N
N
0 N
_,.
0 (")
N
0 N
5 <'l
N
0 N
5 (")
N
0 N
N
0 "' N
0 N
N
0 <'l
N
0 N
(")
0 "' N
0 N
(")
0 (")
N
0 N
_,.
0 (")
N
~ _,.
0 _,.
N
0 N
5 _,.
N
0 N
5 <\;1 2024 CBRE. INC
72 FIGURES I INLAND EMPIRE I 01 2024
VACANCY & AVAILABILITY
The trend of rising vacancy since 03 2022 continued in 01 2024 as vacancy increased to 5.9%.
Vacancy increased due to 3.8 million sq. ft. of new construction delivering vacant and available spaces' time on market growing, leading to spaces being vacated by occupiers without a new tenant replacing them. Avai lability increased by 140 bps to 9.5% quarter-over-quarter. Within the 9.5% availability rate, 2.8% was sublease space with over 18.5 million sq. ft. of sublease space available in 01 2024. The IE led all U.S. markets in available sublease space as the COVID-19 industrial surge left occupiers with more space than was necessary as the economy moved towards normalization.
NET ABSORPTION & ACTIVITY
Net absorption turned negative for only the third time in 15 years with 3 million sq. ft. going vacant in the IE East and 2 million sq. ft. being newly absorbed in the IE West. The IE North realized 150,000 sq. ft. of negative net absorption. The positive net absorption in the IE West was driven by 1 million sq. ft. deals in Ontario and Fontana along with 960,000 of positive net absorption in Jurupa Valley and Chino from large and mid-sized new deals. In the IE East, new vacancies in Redlands, Rialto, and San Bernardino led to over 3 million sq. ft. of negative absorption in the submarket. Retail and distribution occupiers led the negative absorption, whi le e-commerce and 3PL's drove positive absorption in 01 2024.
DEVELOPMENT
There was 20.4 million sq. ft. under construction at the end of 01 2024, up 200,000 sq. ft. from 04 2023. The IE saw 4.6 million sq. ft. delivering and 4.8 million sq. ft. of new projects breaking ground in the first quarter. The IE West ended 01 2024 with·13 million sq. ft. under construction and the IE East ended the quarter with 7.4 million sq. ft. under construction. The average size of the projects in the IE West was 230,000 sq. ft. whereas the average size in the IE East was 164,000 sq. ft., signaling that developers were still able to find land in the IE West for large projects. Pre-leasing rates fell to 17% in 01 2024 from 22% in 04 2023 due to the pre-leased delivery of 8900 Merrill in Ontario at 1.2 million sq. ft. The dwindling development pipeline will likely not satiate future demand, especially in the 500,000 and above size ra nge. If demand increases as expected in the second half of 2024, the lack of new development wi ll drive down vacancy and supply.
CBRE RESEARCH
FIGURE 4: Availability Rate(%)
12.0 10.0
8.0 6.0
4.0 2.0
0.0 0
N
0 N
5 0 0 N N
0 0 N N
N M
0 0
Soorce CBRE Research. 012024
0 N
0 N
~
0 FIGURE 5: Gross Activity (MSF)
18,000
16,000
14,000
12,000
10,000
8,000
6,000
4,000
2,000
0 0
N
0 N
5 0 0 N N 0 0 N N
N M
0 0
Source CBRE Research. 012024
0 N
0 N
~
0 - IE East - IE West - overall
;;;
0 N
5 ;;;
0 N
5 ;;; ;;; ;;; N N N N N N N N 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N (") ~ 5 N (") ~ 0 0 0 0 0 0
IE East - IE West - Rolling 40 Avg
"' 0
N
N
0 ;;;
0 N
M
0 ;;;
0 N
~
0 N
N
0 N
5 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
N
0 N
(")
0 N
N
0 N
~
0 M
N
0 N
5 M
N
0 N
5 M
N
0 N
N
0 M
N
0 N
N
0 M
N
0 N
M
0 M
N
0 N
(")
0 M
N
0 N
~
0 (")
N
~
~
0 ~
N
0 N
5 ~
N
0 N
5 @ 2024 CBRE. INC
73 FIGURES I INLAND EMPIRE I 0 1 2024
MARKET OUT LOOK
Continued economic growth paired with the Fed signaling more accommodative policy all suggests the U.S. economy is heading toward a 'soft landing'. GDP growth should be less than half 2023's pace when growth topped 3%. Reasons for the slowdown include a more prudent consumer and much weaker hiring. This latter issue is most acute within interest rate sensitive sectors, such as tech startups and goods manufactu ring. Notable exceptions include investment in EV and microchip production capacity.
More caution from busi nesses means a good chunk of recent hiring came from publicly funded sectors (e.g., education, healthcare, state & loca l government s). A key exception is leisure and hospital ity, driven by continued demand for discretionary services. With many private firms on t he sidelines, the job openings rate declined to 5.5% from its peak of 7.8% in 2022. This has also meant the pace of wage growth has cooled, but not enough to see inflation fall quickly to 2%.
With unemployment remaining below 4% and high-capacity
utilization, CPI is unlikely to return to target until 2025.
The Fed wi ll li kely make three, 25 basis point cuts this year. This outlook is putting downward pressure on longer-term rate expectations, providing some optimism for real estate capital markets, but the recovery wi ll only begin after the first cut is actually delivered. Better t han expected growth over the last 18 months has been helpful in holding real estate vacancy down, notably in the industrial, retail and mu ltifamily sectors.
The Inland Empire remains one of the premier industrial markets in the United States. The proximity to the San Pedro Bay port complex, abundant labor, and consumer centers underline the strong IE fundamentals. As the lamer economy heads towards normalization, the IE wil l continue to be the best option for large occupiers looking for space in Southern California.
4 CBRE RESEARCH
FIGURE 6: Market Statistics
Bldg. Submarket Sq. Ft.
Inland Empire East 301,832.710
Inland Empire West 34 7.012.893
Inland Empire Core 648,845,603
Inland Empire North 23,553,978
Inland Empire Total 672,399,581
Source CBRE Research 0 1 2024
FIGURE 7: Key Transactions
Occupier
Confidential"
Confidential
Lowe's Home Improvement
Confidential
us LO!;JiStics
Overall
Vacancy
(%)
6.9 5.1
5.9 7.0
6.0 Industry Sector
Manufacturing
E-commerce
Retail
E-commerce
Logistics
·tnd1cates Rene\·.al Source CBRE Resea,ch. 01202➔
FIGURE 8: Availability and Taking Lease Rate
Availability
(%)
9.9 9.2
9.5 7.1
9.4 Availability(%)
10 Availability Rate(%) (L)
9 8
7 6
5 4
3 2
0 00 00 00 00 Ol Ol Ol Ol 0 0 0 0
5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 N N N N 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N 6 0 M .., 6 0 M .., 6 N M .., 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source CBRE Research 01 2024
012024 012024 Under
Net Absorption Gross Activity Construction
(SF) (SF) (SF)
(3,040.948) 3,109.297 7.443,004
2.077.195 7,538.642 13,006.105
(963,753) 10,647,939 20,449,109
(150.000) 0 0
(1,113,753) 10,647,939 _ 20,449,109
Location
Inland Empire East
Inland Empire West
Inland Empire East
Inland Empire West
Inland Empire West
--Lease Rate ($PSF/MO/NNN) (R)
N N N N N N N N M N N N N N 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N 6 0 M .., 6 0 M .., 0 0 0 0 6
Construction Avg. Taking
Deliveries YT D Lease Rates
M
N
0 N
N
0 (SF) ($PSF/MO/NNN)
1.656.474 $1.20
2.938.902 $1.44
4,595,376 $1.36
0 $0.93
4 ,595,376 $1.36
Total Sq. Ft.
1.686,590
1.025.132
1.018,178
1.003.918
1,003.567
($PSF/M0/N NN)
1.60 M
N
0 N
M
0 M
N
0 N
..,
0 ..,
N
0 N
6 1.40
1.20 1.00
0.80 0.60
0.40 0.20
0.00 © 2024 CBRE, INC.
74 5
FIGURES INSERT I INLAND EMPIRE INDUSTRIAL I 01 2024
FIGURE 1: Historical Gross Activity (MSF)
30 25
20 15
10 5
0 .., "' 0 0 N N
Source· CBRE Research. 01 202L.
(!)
0 N
■ IE East ■ IE West
,-.. 00 0,
~ ~ 0
N
FIGURE 3: Historical Availability & Sublease Availability 0 N
0 N
N
0 N
- Availabi lity SF - Sublease Availability SF
- - - - - -- -~- - -
N
N
0 N
(")
N
0 N
- -
70,000,000
60,000,000
50,000,000
40,000,000
30,000,000
20,000,000
10,000,000
0 I ''
11 r r 17 1 d}.:-i i----- 00 00 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N (") (") (") 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source CBRE Research, 01 2024
CBRE RESEARCH
0..,
f- N
>- 0 N
-
-
.,
-11
M .., N N 0 0 N N ..,
0 0
CBRE
FIGURE 2: Overall Vacancy(%)
7 6
5 4
3 2
1 0 00 00 00 00 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N (") (") (") (") .., 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Source: CBRE Research. 0120 24
FIGURE 4: Historical Availability Rate(%)
■ IE East IE West
12 10
8 6
4 2
0 00 00 00 00 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N (") (") (") (") .., 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 N (") .., 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Source CBRE Research 01 2024
Ce> 2024 CBRE, INC
75 FIGURES INSERT I INLAND EMPIRE I 0 12024
FIGURE 5: Annual TEU's (II of Containers)
Port of Los Angeles ■ Port of Long Beach
25 20
15 10
5 0
0 N
N
~
M
0 N " 0
N
"' 0
N
S01 rces POLBcorn °ortofLosA'1gelesorg Febru-Jry 2024
FIGURE 7: Under Construction (MSF)
45 40
<O r-- "' ~ 0
N 0
N
CJ)
0 N
fl
0 N
N
0 N
35 n rlnf1 r- 30
ji ~ H H H H
~ ~ ~ ~
0 CJ) CJ) CJ) CJ) 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N M
0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N 0 N M " 5 N M " 5 N M " 5 N M " a a a 5 a a a a a a a a a Scarce CBRE Research. 01 2024
CBRE RESEARCH
N
N
0 N
-
H
~
M
N
0 N
N
a
I-
~
M
N
0 N
M
a
M
N
0 N
~
M
N
0 N
a "
0 "
~~
I-
" N
0 N
5 FIGURE 6: Monthly Total TEU Activity(# of Containers) Port of Los Angeles ■ Port of Long Beach
2.5 2.0
1.5 10
0.5 0.0
0 N
0 N
Source CBRE Resear.:h 01202-.
N
0 N
FIGURE 8: Historical Completed Construction (MSF)
40 35
30 25
20 15
10 5
0 CJ)
0 0
N
0 0
N ~
Source CBRi:. Research 01 202<+
N M
0 " N 0
N ~ "' 0 N
<O
0 N
N
N
0 N
r-- "' CJ)
0 0 0 N N N
M
N
0 N
0 N
0 N " N
N 0 0 N N
M
N
0 N
~ 0
N
" N
0 N
0 f-
>-
cc;, 2024 CBRE. INC.
76 FIGURES INSERT I INLAND EMPIRE I 01 2024
FIGURE 9: Indust rial Market Statistics by City
U/CBLDG U/CBLDG
1STOTR 1STOTR AVG
CITY BLDG. BLDG VACANT VACANCY AVAIL AVAIL NO. SOFT NO. SO.FT. GROSS 2024 GROSS 2024NET NET TAKING LEASE COUNT SO.FT. COUNT SO. FT. SO.FT. RATE SO.FT. RATE SALES SOLD LEASES LEASED ACTIVITY ACTIVITY ABSORP. ABSORP. RATE(NNN) -- Banning/Beaumont 63 9,556,230 0 0 458,704 4.8 1,759,346 18.4 0 0 1 57,253 57,253 57,253 57,253 57,253 $0.00 Colton 120 8,890,982 1 417,809 374,673 4.2 984,470 11.1 2 37,940 0 0 37,940 37,940 0 0 $0.00 Corona/Norco 713 33,560,089 2 203,823 2,552,912 7.6 3,580,607 10.7 2 75,618 4 165,257 240,875 240,875 76,274 76,274 $1.43 Moreno Valley 103 33,493,816 7 233,443 1,111,088 3.3 1,691,544 5.1 0 0 2 148,212 148,212 148,212 28,212 28,212 $0.00 Perris 164 41,716,788 11 2,597,143 3,859,173 9.3 5,477,673 13.1 1 43,298 3 1,147,726 1,191,024 1,191,024 (314,587) (314,587) $1.23 Redlands/ Loma Linda 186 30,436,069 1 363,039 3,339,249 11.0 4,269,307 14.0 1 21,228 3 224,582 245,810 245,810 (1,058,289) (1,058,289) $1.13 Rialto/Bloomington 239 40,790,737 8 1,649,660 2,764,719 6.8 4,016,826 9.8 0 0 1 25,680 25,680 25,680 (1,153,639) (1,153,639) $0.95 Ri verside 780 58,067,349 10 834,241 2,611,674 4.5 3,819,441 6.6 2 24,800 7 537,324 562,124 562,124 87,894 87,894 $1.12 San Bernardino 408 45,320,650 5 1,143,846 3,705,343 8.2 4,138,256 9.1 1 46,775 3 553,604 600,379 600,379 (764,066) (764,066) $1.16 Inland Empire East 2,776 301,832,710 45 7,443,004 20,777,535 6.9 29,737,470 9.9 9 249,659 24 2,859,638 3,109,297 3,109,297 (3,040,948) (3,040,948) $1.20 Chino/Chino Hills 648 56,004,184 6 504,017 1,470,080 2.6 3,713,143 6.6 1 13,598 16 1,127,015 1,140,613 1,140,613 315,284 315,284 $1.44 Fontana 592 75,985,924 16 5.882,448 3,609,975 4.8 6,661,238 8.8 2 29,179 3 1,032,307 1,061,486 1,061,486 987,029 987,029 $1.38 Juruea Valley/Eastvale 297 48,335,761 7 542,531 3,608,375 7.5 5,413,228 11.2 0 0 7 1,844,762 1,844,762 1,844,762 651,071 651,071 $1.50 Ontario/Montclair/Ueland 1,240 122,298,625 24 5,729,361 7,058,620 5.8 11,598,621 9.5 2 26,921 36 3,158,265 3,185,186 3,185,186 97,415 97,415 $1.37 Rancho Cucamonga 606 44,388,399 4 347,748 1,956,420 4.4 4,634,736 10.4 1 98,685 5 207,910 306,595 306,595 26,396 26,396 $1.41 Inland Emeire West 3,383 347,012,893 57 13,006,105 17,703,470 5.1 32,020,966 9.2 6 168,383 67 7,370,259 7,538,642 7,538,642 2,077,196 2,077,195 $1.44 INLAND EMPIRE CORE 6,159 648,845,603 102 20,449,109 38,481,005 5.9 61,758,436 9.5 15 418,042 91 10,229,897 10,647,939 10,647,939 (963,763) (963,753) $1.36 Adelanto 101 4,349,348 0 0 445,500 10.2 464,750 10.7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.00 A[>[>le Valley 24 3,266,548 0 0 0 0.0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.00 Barstow 15 571,828 0 0 0 0.0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.00 Heseeria 69 5,349,139 0 0 683,133 12.8 683,133 12.8 0 0 0 0 0 0 (150,000) (150,000) $0.00 Victorvi lle 78 10,017,115 0 0 528,892 5.3 528,892 5.3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.93 Inland Empire North 287 23,553,978 0 0 1,657,525 7.0 1,676,776 7.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 (150,000) (150,000) $0,93 INLAND EMPIRE + IEN 6,446 672,399,581 102 20,449,109 40,138,530 6.0 63,435,211 9.4 15 418,042_ ~ 10,229,897 10,647,939_ J().~_7~939_ (1,113,753) (1,113,763) $1.36 Source CBRE Research 01 2024
7 CBRE RESEARCH cei 2024 CBRE. INC.
77 FIGURES INSERT I INLAND EMPIRE I 01 2024
FIGURE 10: Industrial Market Statistics by Building Size Range· BUILDING SIZE RANGE BLDG. BLDG U/C U/C VACANT VACANCY AVAIL AVAIL NO. SOFT NO. SOFT 1ST OTR TOTAL 2024GROSS NEWTO AVG TAKING BLDG. BLDG (SO, FT,) COUNT SOFT COUNT SOFT SOFT RATE SOFT RATE SALES SOLD LEASES LEASED ACTIVITY ACTIVITY MARKET RENT 10,000-19,999 948 13,096,450 2 28,724 202,118 15 424,173 3.2 3 36,500 3 40,651 77,151 77,151 748,945 $110 20,000-29,999 411 9,799,162 5 124,012 240.855 2.5 532,391 5.4 3 73,225 0 0 73,225 73,225 155,657 $0.00 30,000-39,999 232 7,899,290 2 75,534 187,252 2.4 395,962 5.0 0 0 2 57,960 57,960 57,960 180,323 $110 40,000-49,999 175 7,768,214 5 222,191 551,231 7.1 769,877 9.9 3 139,934 5 123,685 263,619 263,619 110,400 $126 50,000-59,999 132 7,088,788 2 706,360 522,964 7.4 599,404 8.5 0 0 2 69,762 69,762 69,762 57,427 $0.00 60,000-69,999 78 5,005,026 3 787,945 257,697 5.1 384,281 7.7 0 0 2 124,911 124,911 124,911 126,584 $1.50 70,000-79,999 80 5,950,089 1 71,415 582,270 9.8 772,364 130 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.00 80,000-89,999 51 4,258,794 3 244,766 214,803 5.0 505,027 11.9 0 0 1 39,114 39,114 39,114 157,647 $0.00 90,000-99,999 43 4,074,581 3 296,618 354,032 8.7 354,032 8.7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 $0.00 100,000-249,999 320 48,802,802 6 926,491 5,713,146 11.7 7,411,117 15.2 0 0 5 480,113 480,113 480,113 633,451 $112 250,000-499,999 149 53,800,373 11 3,760,705 5,522,006 10.3 9,173,191 17.1 0 0 3 905,264 905,264 905,264 2,555,026 $120 500,000 and greater 157 134,289,141 2 1,398,243 6,429,161 4.8 8,415,651 6.3 0 0 1 1,018,178 1,018,178 1,018,178 1,229,900 $0.00 INLAND EMPIRE EAST 2,n6 301,832,710 45 7,443,004 20,7n,535 6.9 29,737,470 9.9 9 249,659 24 2,859,638 3,109.297 3,109,297 5,355,360 $1.20 10,000-19,999 1,072 14,672,932 2 32,552 291,125 2.0 481,817 3.3 5 69,698 12 159,748 229,446 229,446 146,616 $135 20,000-29,999 490 11,925,975 3 69,998 670,769 5.6 1,011,077 8.5 0 0 5 109,838 109,838 109,838 300,802 $1.58 30,000-39,999 280 9,654,600 6 213,908 300,281 3.1 715,127 7.4 0 0 6 212,583 212,583 212,583 335,569 $160 40,000-49,999 190 8,386,657 5 230,281 358,390 4.3 685,747 8.2 0 0 4 158,171 158,171 158,171 311,011 $139 50,000-59,999 160 8,619,160 5 294,007 143,105 17 382,077 4.4 0 0 5 117,820 117,820 117,820 89,036 $135 60,000-69,999 107 6,798,922 2 126,659 327,453 4.8 552,503 8.1 0 0 4 163,770 163,770 163,770 52,632 $130 70,000-79,999 67 5,018,802 0 0 270,064 5.4 408,504 8.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 138,440 $0.00 80,000-89,999 65 5,489,582 3 254,182 407,688 7.4 491,238 8.9 0 0 2 27,699 27,699 27,699 59,336 $140 90,000-99,999 68 6,458,890 3 290,794 700,268 10.8 819,297 12.7 1 98,685 1 12,741 111,426 111,426 99,425 $0.00 100,000-249,999 512 78,784,058 12 2,057,527 6,340,098 8.0 9,141,261 11.6 0 0 22 2,386,309 2,386,309 2,386,309 2,567,473 $140 250,000-499,999 245 87,425,571 9 2,551,010 4,098,219 4.7 6,924,087 7.9 0 0 3 988,963 988,963 988,963 1,823,381 $125 500,000 and great er 127 103,777,744 7 6,885,187 3,796,010 3.7 10,408,231 10.0 0 0 3 3,032,617 3,032,617 3,032,617 4,139,713 $132 INLAND EMPIRE WEST 3,383 347,012,J193 57 13,006,105 17,703,470 5.1 32,020,966 9.2 6 168,383 67 7,370,259 7,538,642 7,538,642 10,063,434 $1.44 INLAND EMPIRE CORE 61159 64818451603 102 2014491109 3!:4811005 5.9 6117581436 9.5 15 4181042 91 1012291897 1016471939 1016471939 1514181794 $1.36 'Does not include Inland Empire North Source: CBRE Research. 01 2024. 8 CBRE RESEARCH (" 2024 CBRE, INC.
78 FIGURES INSERT I INLAND EMPIRE I 01 2024
Market Area Overview
Contacts
Rick Cozart
Senior Field Research Analys
Inland Empire
nck.cozart11@cbre com
Inland Empire East
Arl,,
DeepaShah
Research Manager
Orange County. Inland Empire
deepa shah@cbre com
Definitions
Avai lable Sq. Ft.: Space in a building, ready for occupancy within six months; can be occupied or vacant. Availability Rate: Total Available Sq. Ft. divided by the total Bui lding Area. Building Area: The total floor area sq. ft. of the building, typically taken at the "drip line" of the building. Gross Activity: All user sales, pre-leased, and new lease transactions completed within a specified time period. Excludes investment sale transactions and lease renewals. Gross Lease Rate: Rent typically includes real property taxes, building insurance, and major maintenance. Net Absorption: The change in Occupied Sq. Ft. from one period to the next. New to Market: Available space added to the market during the specified quarter. Occupied Sq. Ft.: Building Area not considered vacant Vacancy Rate: Total Vacant Sq. Ft. divided by the total Building Area. Vacant Sq. Ft.: Space that can be occupied within 30 days. Average Taking Rent:
The first-year base rent (NNN), not including property taxes, insurance and maintenance. Inland Empire Core:
Includes the Inland Empire West and Inland Empire East submarket s which make up the original Inland Empire market and Out of Submarket cities of Upland and Montclair. Inland Empire Total: Includes Inland Empire West, Inland Empire East and Inland Empire North (Hesperia, Barstow. Victorville, Apple Valley. and Adelanto).
Survey Criteria
Includes all industrial buildings 10,000 sq. ft. and greater in size in the Inland Empire. Buildings which have begun construction as evidenced by site excavation or foundation work. «· Copyright 202Li AH r'.ghts reserved. Information contained he1ein. including prnjectlons. has been obtained from sources believed to be re:iable. but has not been verified for accuracy 01 completeness. CBRL Inc. makes no guarantee, warranty 0/ representation about it. Any 1e1;ance on such information is so:ely at your own risk. This information is exclusively for use by CBRE clients and p1ofessionals and may not be reproduced without the prior written permission of CBREs Global Chief Economist. CBRE 79 SHUTE MIHALY
w E I B E R G E R LLP
396 HAYES STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94102
T: (415) 552-7272 F: (415) 552-5816
www.smwlaw.com
KEVIN P. BUNDY
Attorney
[email protected]
July 9, 2024 RECEIVED
Via Electronic Mail Only
Mayor Alberto Sanchez
Members of the City Council
City of Banning
99 E. Ramsey Street
Banning, CA 92220
E-Mail: [email protected]
Sandra Calderon
JUL O 9 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
Development Project Coordinator
City of Banning
99 E. Ramsey Street
Banning, CA 92220
E-Mail: [email protected]
Re: Banning City Council July 9, 2024 Agenda Items 6.2 and 7.1:
Appeal and proposed reapproval of Banning Point Project (Tentative Map No. 38164 and Design Review No. 21-7008) Dear Mayor Sanchez, Council Members, and Ms. Calderon:
This firm represents Pass Action Group in connection with the proposed Banning Point warehouse project referenced above (the "Project"). These comments supplement the presentations and additional comments Pass Action Group representatives will be providing at the City Council hearing on the Project.
The Project before you is substantively the same as the project you unlawfully approved in February 2022 by way of Resolution No. 2022-14. The proposed findings in Draft Resolution No. 2024-114 and in the proposed Conditions of Approval attached to the resolution are largely identical, with certain important exceptions discussed below. The staff report does not identify any changes to the 2022 Addendum prepared in an attempt to comply with the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA"), nor are any changes identified to the technical rep01is, responses to comments, or other documents presented in February 2022. We assume there are no relevant changes and that the applicant is relying on the same supporting documents. 1 1 Accordingly, Pass Action Group's prior comment letters regarding this Project, submitted to the Planning Commission and City Council in late 2021 and early 2022, are incorporated by reference.
80 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
As discussed below, and as will be further elaborated at the hearing, the Proj e.~{ as-w@~o,sed r. ijcl ins fundamentally incompatible with nearby existing uses, inc.luaing-·'J:h 't akes'aS'sisted living/memory care facility and the Sun Lakes residential community. Moreover, the City has not corrected the errors identified in Pass Action Group's litigation challenging approval of this project, which remains pending in the Court of Appeal. 2 • I ' {.,
Pass Action Group respectfully asks that the City Council (1) grant the appeal and deny approval of Design Review No. 21-7008; (2) deny approval of Tentative Map No. 38164; and (3) return this proposal to the Planning Commission and staff for consideration of development alternatives appropriate for this location.
I. The City has failed to correct errors that remain at issue in Pass Action Group's appeal of the Superior Court's decision.
The staff report and Draft Resolution No. 2024-114 note that the Riverside Superior Court ruled against Pass Action Group on certain issues raised in the litigation against this Project. However, neither the staff report nor the draft resolution acknowledges that Pass Action Group has appealed the Superior Court's decision. The concerns underlying Pass Action Group's appeal are thus not only still at issue in the courts, but also have become even more acute as the City moves toward approval of the massive Sunset Crossroads development just one-half mile from the Project.
A. The City has failed to address the cumulative noise and air quality impacts of this Project in conjunction with those of Sunset Crossroads.
Reconsideration provides the City with another opportunity to consider the cumulative noise and air quality impacts of the Banning Point Project in connection with the impacts of the Sunset Crossroads project. Unfortunately, it appears that the City has again chosen not to address this issue, despite the fact that the City's approach remains unlawful.
It is now beyond dispute that the City has never squarely addressed the cumulative air quality and noise impacts of truck traffic from these two closely related projects. Indeed, the Superior Court specifically found that the Program Environmental Impact Report for Amendment No. 5 to the Sun Lakes Village No11h Specific Plan 2 Pass Action Group v. City of Banning, et al. (Fourth Dist. Div. 2 No. E083868).
SI I UTE M IH ALY
'- \XI E I N B E R G E R LI P
81 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
("PEIR") and the Addendum for the Banning Point Project "do not analyze the cumulative impact of the Project and Sunset Crossroads."3 Sunset Crossroads is both foreseeable and well-defined enough to permit cumulative impacts analysis. The Sunset Crossroads Specific Plan and Draft Environmental Impact Report are now complete.4 The City and the applicant can no longer claim Sunset Crossroads is merely speculative.
Like the findings adopted in 2022, the findings proposed in Draft Resolution No. 2024-114 state that Banning Point Project trucks will use the planned Sun Lakes Boulevard extension to access I-10 at Sunset Avenue. 5 Appendix J-2 of the Sunset Crossroads Draft EIR anticipates that Sunset Crossroads trucks also will use Sun Lakes Boulevard to access I-10 at Highland Springs.6 The appendix further states that the City does not plan to install any physical barriers to trucks using Sun Lakes Boulevard between Sunset Crossroads and Highland Springs. 7
It is therefore clearly foreseeable that heavy-duty trucks from both projects will be rolling through the heart of the Sun Lakes residential community in both directions once the Sun Lakes Boulevard extension is complete. Yet the City still refuses to address the cumulative effect of Banning Point and Sunset Crossroads truck traffic on Sun Lakes Boulevard. In 2022, the applicant's consultant did not dispute that the PEIR and the Addendum for the Banning Point Project never analyzed impacts of trucks on Sun Lakes Boulevard east of the project at all; instead, the analysis incorrectly and 3 Ruling on Submitted Matter- Petition for Writ of Mandate/Complaint for Injunctive Relief, Pass Action Group v. City of Banning, et al. (Riverside Super. Ct. No.
CVRI2201482, March 15, 2024) ("Trial Court Order") at 6. 4 Both documents are available at https://banningca.gov/762/Sunset-Crossroads-SpecificPlan. 5 Draft Res. No. 2024-114 at 10, 18, 21.
6 Evatt, Arie and So, Charlene, Urban Crossroads, Sunset Crossroads Traffic Analysis (June 15, 2023) at 61 (Phase IA), 67 (Phase 3), 69 (Phase 4), available at https://www.banningca.gov/DocumentCenter/View/13828/ App-J-2-T A-Report 6-2023 . 7 Id. at 60.
S I I UT I~ ['v1 I l-1 1\ LY
1..., \X/l: I NBl:: RGl:: R uP
82 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
misleadingly assumed 100% of the Project's truck traffic would access I-10 via Highland Springs Avenue. 8
Staffs proposed finding that subsequent environmental review is not required pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21166 and CEQA Guidelines section 15162 thus remains unsupported by substantial evidence. The City's continuing failure to address this issue violates both CEQA and its fundamental responsibility to protect the health and safety of Banning's residents from the combined impacts of multiple warehouse projects.
B. The City's findings of approval remain unsupported.
Pass Action Group 's litigation challenged the City's findings of approval for both the tentative map and design review. The findings repeatedly relied on an unsupp011ed and demonstrably untrue factual asse11ion: that the proposed retail and commercial buildings would "screen and buffer" the proposed warehouse from the large residential community to the south. It is undisputed that nothing in the Sun Lakes North Specific Plan or the proposed Project requires the retail and commercial buildings to be constructed contemporaneously with the warehouse-or even requires their construction at all. The retail and commercial buildings thus cannot serve as a "screen and buffer," and the City's proposed findings to the contrary remain without evidentiary support. This issue remains live in Pass Action Group's pending appeal.
Pass Action Group also challenged the City's decision to allow heavy duty trucks to use Sun Lakes Boulevard notwithstanding that Sun Lakes Boulevard is not designated as a truck route in the Noise Element of the City's General Plan. This issue also remains live on appeal.
II. The City's proposed findings fail to comply with state law and the Banning Municipal Code.
Draft Resolution 2024-114 is mostly identical to the City's prior Resolution 2022-14, but not entirely. The new draft resolution omits findings regarding compliance 8 See Bill Lawson, P.E., Urban Crossroads, Letter to Adam Rush Re: (Design Review 21- 7008 & Tentative Parcel Map 38164): Responses to Comments Submitted on February 15, 2022, by Shute Mihaly & Weinberger on Behalf of the Pass Area Action Group (Feb. 17, 2022) at 4.
SI !UTE M IH A LY
- \X,' E I N B I::: R G E R 1.1 P
83 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
with the General Plan's Noise Element and the City's noise ordinance that were included in the prior resolution.9
Both state law and the Municipal Code require that the City find the tentative map consistent with both the General Plan and the adopted specific plan. See Gov. Code §§ 65455, 66473 .5; Banning Mun. Code§ 17.96.070. The Municipal Code also requires that design review approval be supported by a determination "that the project adequately meets adopted City performance standards and design guidelines," as well as findings of consistency with the General Plan and zoning ordinance, and findings of compatibility with existing neighborhood uses and character. Banning Mun. Code§
17.56.050. Elimination of findings related to the Noise Element and noise ordinance deprive the draft resolution of the required support. 10 This omission cannot be remedied by merely adding back the findings deleted from the prior resolution. As discussed above, the City has never analyzed truck traffic noise on Sun Lakes Boulevard east of the Project, either from this Project alone or in combination with Sunset Crossroads. Absent such analysis, the City cannot support findings of consistency with the Noise Element and noise ordinance.
Finally, there is additional evidence before the City Council that this Project will not comply with local noise standards. The conclusion in the "Addendum/Consistency Checklist" that the Project's operational noise impacts will be less than significant explicitly depends on construction of a " 14-foot-high screen wall" on the south side of the proposed warehouse. Staff Report, Attachment 7 at 71-72. The design review plans for the Project attached to the staff report, however, depict this feature as an 8' wrought-iron fence , not a screen wall. Staff Report, Attachment 6 at 1 9 Accordingly, because the findings in Draft Resolution 2024-114 differ from the findings in Resolution 2022-14, the staff report's assertions that the tentative map and design review findings in Draft Resolution 2024-114 consist of the "findings that were upheld by the court" (Staff Report at 3, 4) are thus not entirely correct. 1° For example, Resolution 2022-14 found the tentative map approval consistent with the Noise Element of the General Plan based on an assertion that "the applicant has been conditioned to implement Mitigation Measure NOI-1" from the PEIR. Res. No. 2022-14 at 12-13. The proposed Conditions of Approval attached as Exhibit A to draft resolution 2024-114 do not contain any noise-related conditions. In addition, as discussed below, a general condition of approval requiring compliance with mitigation measures in the PEIR also has been deleted. Thus the mitigating condition on which the City based its finding of consistency with the Noise Element appears to have been eliminated as well.
SHUTE M IH A LY
\..., \'{/ I: I N B I: RC I:: R I.IP
84 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
(and Site Plan Keynote 6), 6, 7-8 (showing "screen wall" along the north side of the warehouse, adjacent to I-10 and the railroad tracks, but only a "fence" along the southern side of the warehouse facing Sun Lakes Boulevard and the Sun Lakes residential community). An 8' wrought-iron fence is obviously less effective at reducing noise than a 14' concrete screen wall. The conclusions regarding operational noise impacts in the Addendum/Consistency Checklist are thus based on inclusion of a "screen wall" along the southern side of the warehouse that is not included in the design review plans.11 Ill. Proposed conditions of approval eliminate the requirement that the applicant implement mitigation adopted in the PEIR.
Condition 2 of the conditions of approval adopted in 2022 required all activities undertaken in conjunction with the Project to comply with all mitigation measures in the PEIR and the accompanying mitigation monitoring and reporting plan ("MMRP"). Res. No. 2022-14, Ex. A at 1. The staff report asserts that these mitigation measures and the MMRP remain applicable to the Project. Staff Report at 5.
However, the proposed conditions of approval now before the Council omit Condition 2 as adopted in 2022. Accordingly, there is no condition of approval requiring compliance with the PEIR's mitigation measures or the MMRP.
The deletion of Condition 2 undermines the applicant's and the City's commitment to implementing the MMRP. To be clear, the mitigation measures in the MMRP do not go far enough to address the impacts of this Project; for example, they do not affirmatively require permanent noise barriers between the project and residences, use of electrical hookups for APUs and TRUs, or use of only electric on-site equipment (including yard hostlers and forklifts). But absent the commitment to the MMRP in Condition 2, the City cannot rely on the MMRP to support required findings under CEQA or other laws and ordinances.
Indeed, deletion of the condition specifically undermines other proposed findings. For example, Draft Resolution 2024-114, Section 2.F, states that the EIR's mitigation measures remain valid and applicable to the project. (Draft Resolution at 4.) Absent a condition requiring compliance with these mitigation measures, however, the Council's support for this finding is lacking.
11 We also note that none of the plans include additional sound barriers along the east side of the warehouse adjacent to The Lakes.
SII U TE llH A LY
\Vl:: I NBl:::RGER1.1"
85 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
Elimination of this condition also undermines compliance with CEQA.
CEQA Guidelines section 15126.4(a)(2) provides that mitigation measures must be "fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other legally-binding instruments." Absent a permit condition requiring implementation of the MMRP, the mitigation measures in the PEIR do not squarely meet CEQA's enforceability requirements as applied to this Project.
Finally, given the possibility that the entitlements and/or the buildings themselves may be sold or leased to others by the developers, the conditions of approval should specify that all conditions are binding on the applicant's tenants, heirs, successors, and assigns.
IV. The "Public Comment Correspondence" Attached to the Staff Report Addresses Past Decisions, Not the Decisions Now Before the Council.
The staff report asserts that "[a]s of the date of this report, City staff had received several items of public communication for the public hearing to [be] held before the City Council on July 9, 2024, which have been provided to the City Council under separate cover, and are attached to this staff report." Staff Report at 10. However, the materials in Attachment 15 to the staff report (in a file called "Public Comment Correspondence") all appear to predate the Council's original February 2022 consideration and approval of the Project-approval the Council now must vacate and set aside in accordance with the Superior Court's judgment and writ of mandate. Nothing in Attachment 15 indicates that these materials constitute "public communication for the public hearing to [be] held" on July 9, as the staff report claims. To the contrary, the materials in Attachment 15 appear to be unrelated to the decisions and approvals currently before the Council.
V. Conclusion
The Banning Point Project as proposed is starkly incompatible with the surrounding neighborhood and will inflict severe impacts on nearby residents. The courtordered reconsideration of this Project gives the City Council and opportunity to rethink its past decisions in the context of a fair and impartial hearing. For the reasons stated herein, and in the appellant's presentations at the Council meeting, we urge the Council to grant Pass Action Group's appeal and deny approval of the design review, deny approval of the tentative map, and return this matter to planning staff and the Planning Commission for consideration of development alternatives that would bring the Banning community together rather than drive it apart.
SI I UT I~ M IH ALY
\Vl:: I NBl:RGE R1.1r
86 Mayor Alberto Sanchez and Council Members
Sandra Calderon
July 9, 2024
Thank you for your consideration.
Very truly yours,
SHUTE, MIHALY & WEINBERGER LLP
Kevin
~
P. Bundy
Cc: Caroline Patton, Administrative City Clerk (via e-mail) 179 1507.3
SHUTE MIHALY
'-- \X/1::: I NBl:::RGERuP
87 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
No on warehouse . Period .
Sent from my iPad
connie · .. •·::.:;----
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 4:36 PM
cityclerks
No on warehouse
1 Exhibit E
88 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Danni Otto<
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 4:21 PM
City Manager; cityclerks; Sheri Flynn; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace Banning Point
Please reconsider - DO NOT approve the warehouse proposed on Sun Lakes Blvd. This is a high risk area for residents with multiple medical issues. Having trucks running day and night is not only a health risk to this 'residential' area, but also a traffic nightmare.
A warehouse does not belong here, and the environmental study which was done during the Covid lockdown does not give a true environmental report of what really traffic looks like in this area.
Please, vote NO to this project.
Respectfully,
Danni Otto,
Resident of Banning
1 89
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
To Whom It May Concern:
RECEIVED
JUL O 9 2024
City of Banning
emily mason < City Clerk's Office
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 12:53 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Warehouse project in Banning
I am writing this email, not as a resident of Banning, but as a very concerned daughter of a Banning resident. My parents live in the Sun Lakes community. Sadly, my father has many respiratory and heart issues. I am so concerned about how this huge warehouse project will affect his, and many other residents', health. I'm sure you aware of the pollution this would cause.
Another major concern of mine is the traffic this will cause. What about the many ambulances constantly coming and going from both Sun Lakes and The Lakes? Almost every time I am visiting, there is an ambulance. The traffic in the Highland Springs area is already awful. My mom struggles to even get on the freeway so I fear for ALL of the elderly folks this traffic will affect.
Please take Sun Lakes, The Lakes, and all nearby Banning residents into consideration. Perhaps you can put yourself in the shoes of a concerned daughter?
Thank you for your time,
Emily Giordano
1 90
From:
Sent:
To:
Cc:
Subject:
Attachments:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
Phil Jackson < . . >
Friday, July 5, 2024 10:56 AM
RECEIVED
JUL
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
cityclerks; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace; Alberto Sanchez
_City Council
Objection to Banning Point Project
Objection to Banning Point Project.docx
Flag for follow up
Flagged
Subject: Objection to Banning Point Project
FOR THE BANNING CITY CLERK:
This is to register my objection to approval of the Banning Point Project, to include both the construction of the 619,959 square feet industrial building shell and the partitioning of the associated parcel.
Good governance would demand the completion of totally new mandated environmental studies and documentation before the Banning City Council further considers the development. To allow decisions based on a significantly outdated FEIR that does not reflect current traffic patterns and overburdened roads, surrounding retail development, new and planned residential growth, and contemporary air quality standards would be a breach of trust with Banning citizens and an abandonment of truly representative governance.
Should the project be allowed to go forward, the partitioning of the parcel must not be allowed. It seems to me that allowing the partitioning as proposed will make it simple for the developer to sell the portion that is slated for retail and restaurant development and, thus, avoid that part of the development. Any approval of the project should include, in writing, some sort of phased warehouse occupancy and retail/restaurant occupancy in the shielding portion of the parcel. Sun Lakes residents recall, and are reminded every day of, the promises broken by the city when it was promised that trees would be planted to shield it from view when the water tank on the hill just south of Sun Lakes was approved.
The Banning City Councilmembers are begged to put the health and happiness of the city's residents ahead of any developer's profits and increased revenue to the city's coffers. Especially when changes to existing City development plans are required in order to facilitate the latter.
The Banning Point Project proposal must be finally disapproved or at least sent back to step one of its preparation.
Sincerely,
Clifton P. Jackson
6238 Turn berry Drive
Banning, CA
91 Objection to Banning Point Project 5 July 2024
FOR THE BANNING CITY CLERK:
This is to register my objection to approval of the Banning Point Project, to include both the construction of the 619,959 square feet industrial building shell and the partitioning of the associated parcel.
Good governance would demand the completion of totally new mandated environmental studies and documentation before the Banning City Council further considers the development. To allow decisions based on a significantly outdated FEIR that does not reflect current traffic patterns and overburdened roads, surrounding retail development, new and planned residential growth, and contemporary air quality standards would be a breach of trust with Banning citizens and an abandonment of truly representative governance.
Should the project be allowed to go forward, the partitioning of the parcel must not be allowed. It seems to me that allowing the partitioning as proposed will make it simple for the developer to sell the portion that is slated for retail and restaurant development and, thus, avoid that part of the development. Any approval of the project should include, in writing, some sort of phased warehouse occupancy and retail/restaurant occupancy in the shielding portion ofthe parcel. Sun Lakes residents recall, and are reminded every day of, the promises broken by the city when it was promised that trees would be planted to shield it from view when the water tank on the hill just south of Sun Lakes was approved.
The Banning City Councilmembers are begged to put the health and happiness of the city's residents ahead of any developer's profits and increased revenue to the city's coffers. Especially when changes to existing City development plans are required in order to facilitate the latter.
The Banning Point Project proposal must be finally disapproved or at least sent back to step one of its preparation.
Sincerely,
Clifton P. Jackson
6238 Turnberry Drive
Banning, CA
92 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
To all that this concerns:
Lee < >m >
Monday, July 8, 2024 10:59 AM
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
Carol ine Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Banning Point
Flag for follow up
Completed
As residents of Banning who just happen to reside in Sun Lakes, we ask you to please (re)consider the wisdom of building a warehouse within or adjacent to our communities.
We won't add the many reasons it's not an optimal location as we know you've heard them all. We just want to add our voices to that of our neighbors.
Thanks so much in advance for your thoughtful consideration! Lee & Michael Stone
93 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Bobbie Davis < n >
Monday, July 8, 2024 12: 10 PM
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
Caroline Patton; Colleen Wallace; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn Banning Pointe
I am writing to express my disdain for the Banning Pointe project. I have noticed that even one semi on Highland Springs significantly slows down traffic let alone having semi trucks going in and out all day and evening!
We have significant pollution already with the freeway and train in our community. I hope you will not add more issues to the environment near a senior housing community! PLEASE VOTE NO ON BANNING POINTE! COMMON SENSE WOULD TELL YOU PUTTING THAT NEAR OUR SHOPPING ON AN ALREADY CONGESTION STREET MAKES NO SENSE! Barbara Davis
5700 W. Wilson St spc 66
Banning ca
1 94
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
City of Banning
anning city co 's Office
1624 Fairway Oaks
Banning,California
July 8,2024
Thank you for your service to Banning citizens. We know the decisions you make take ought and aren't always easy to make.
However, we are asking you to please do something to stop the planned warehouse Lakes and other residences for the elderly population.
We have lived in Sun Lakes over 20 years and enjoyed the location. However traffic ly increased on Highland Springs and we feel the extra warehouse traffic would make it very or us to drive in the area
As we drive around southern California we have seen MANY warehouses ( some be empty)that tells us we dp not need another warehouse,especially so close to elderly ,ers.
Thank you for listening to us.
Sincerely,
95 Submitted by
Ismael Morales,
1040 Riviera Ave.
Sun Lakes Country Club, Banning
951 255-4416
Good Evening Council Members,
!!i . ~
~ i
\.l'J " ~
co ~ ....I ~ .
RECEIV~
JUL U 8 202\
Ctty of Banning
C Clerk's Office
For 23 years I worked in retail sales, route sales and delivery, and insurance sales.
So I am very familiar with commutes and our Southern California roads. I then completed my degree and taught and coached on the high school level for 25 years. I retired from teaching and moved to Banning to enjoy a healthy and active retirement.
Enough with my background ...
Taxes .. .l know that a solid tax base is important to the healthy functioning of city government. Taxes, I know that in order to provide regular city services, taxes are key. Recreational and social services, thriving youth programs and senior citizen programs need the funding that comes from taxes.
Taxes are important. Heck, I go across the street from Sun Lakes and provide the city of Beaumont its taxes since we don't have that same easy retail access that Beaumont provides.
All of this said, the acquisition of a solid tax base should not be borne on the sacrifice of health and safety of its residents. I have already heard from previous meetings, the gist of which said, "yes, there will be adverse health effects if the Banning Point plan goes through, but state law allows us to disregard theses Environmental Impact Reports."
And I heard ... "While there may be increased traffic on Highland Springs, we don't think it will be as bad once we do some work on the streets." And it was said ... "We don't plan on allowing trucks to travel beyond the main entrance to Sun Lakes. "
And ... "The increase in pollutants will not be that bad." ... REALLY?
96 In recent weeks, on a variety of different days and hours, well after major "improvements" were completed on the Highland Springs off ramp, I have been in a back up of cars that stretches to the beginning of the off ramp and sometimes, even to the freeway, itself. If you add just two or three 18 wheelers to that line of cars, you will be contributing to an extremely dangerous situation on the 10 Freeway. Cars will be stopped on the freeway, almost to Pennsylvania.
Even if the long range projected carpool lane is added, that won't do anything to the number of vehicles that still need to exit the freeway at that point.
Once the vehicles have negotiated that turn Southbound onto Highland Springs, people returning home, people going to our local shopping centers, people turning feft from Ramsey to Highland Springs wiff alt be faced with an additional backup even greater than what it already is.
If you recall, my initial statement included my desire for a healthy and active retirement. How healthy will it be if you add these additional vehicles and the pollution that they wm add? How heafthy wiH it be for myseff and others as we return home on the 10 Fwy and are rear ended? How healthy will it be when the natural response that some people have to enter an intersection when it is already crowded is added to what is already a difficult emergency service response time? How healthy wm it be as we wait behind a diese) truck and it spews it exhaust on all of us?
Oh, but they will add to our tax base.
As I said earlier ... REALLY?
Please get your heads out of your ... well, you know and get them out of your wallets and into more constructive planning that will benefit our entire, great, little city.
97 RECEIVED
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Sincerely,
Laurie Sampson
Assistant City Manager
City of Banning
Direct Line: 951-922-4860
[email protected]
99 E. Ramsey Street
Banning, CA 92220
www.banningca.gov
City Manager
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 9:19 AM
Caroline Patton
FW: NO on warehouse
- -, - --· "''::I
City Clerk's Office
The information contained in this email message is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain information that is legally privileged and/or confidential. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, if you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone. Thank you.
My working hours are Monday to Thursday from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM . I will respond to your email as soon as possible. -----Original Message-----
From: Gail Wright< n>
Sent: Monday, July 8, 2024 4:47 PM
To: Doug Schulze <[email protected]>; City Manager <[email protected]> Subject: NO on warehouse
Please put the welfare of all the people in Sun Lakes and The Lakes as top priority and vote AGAINST the warehouse project proposed!
Thank you for your thoughtful consideration.
Gail Wright
Sent from my iPhone
98 From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
K Whempner <
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 9:19 AM
cityclerks
Fw: Common Sense for Banning
--- ·--...
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
t,;ity of Banning
Citv Clerk's Office
Please include the email below with those against the Banning Point Project.
Thank you,
Karen Whempner
----- Forwarded Message-----
From: K Whempner < >
To: [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>; [email protected] <[email protected]>
Sent: Tuesday , July 9, 2024, 09:16:10 AM PDT
Subject: Common Sense for Banning
I am asking you to consider Common Sense and Kindness for Banning and Beaumont.
Common Sense shows that placing a warehouse off Highland Springs and Sun Lakes Blvd. would cause an abundance of traffic problems. We often have major traffic jams on Highland Springs at the freeway , 1st Street and 2nd Street, especially 2nd Street. We see what happens when accidents occurs at these areas. Adding large trucks in the mix of this traffic WILL cause these kind of major traffic jams to occur on a weekly basis, slowing down business activity and increasing the chances of accidents, and causing more traffic jams. With the regular occurrence of traffic jams, it's common sense that these traffic jams and accidents will increase when large trucks are placed in the middle of heavy traffic hours. Please consider this when voting of the Banning Point Project.
Noise and smell travels within the Banning area. Common Sense says that this noise will increase if the Banning Point Project is passed. Yes, I live in Sun Lakes. Yes, I hear traffic from the freeway very loudly, even when all my windows are closed. Sometimes that traffic sounds like it's coming down Sun Lakes Blvd. instead of it being on the freeway. Did you know that when road construction was happening on the freeway, we could hear the beeping from trucks backing up? That's how much sound travels! Now consider that roaring of trucks in a residential area, trucks and forklifts constantly backing up and pulling out, diesel gas odors, squeaky brakes, rumbling and roaring down the streets. SOUND AND ODORS TRAVELS!! This will be difficult for all residents in The Lakes, Sun Lakes, Four Seasons and the surrounding homes. Do you really expect us to lock ourselves in our homes, close our windows and live a happy, quiet life? Common Sense shows that this warehouse will effect this entire community in a big way.
The other effects you have heard, you know, you must consider. Warehouses belong on the outskirts of town. That's Common Sense and it's also considering what is best for our city and surrounding communities.
Please be Kind and use Common Sense. Vote NO on the Banning Point Project and any warehouse project that is next to a housing community. You can do better for Banning. Please start with NO on warehouses.
99 Sincerely,
Karen Whempner
578 Northwood Avenue
Banning , CA 922220
Sent from the all new AOL app for iOS
2 100
- . - - ----,
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
Citv of 8annina
City Clerk's Office
From: Kim Jensen <
Sent: Tuesday, July 9, 2024 7:47 AM
To: Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Subject: Banning Warehouse(s)
Dear Banning City Council Members:
I am writing this plea as a seven year resident of Banning and Sun Lakes in the hope that you will consider voting against putting a warehouse right next to the Sun Lakes community and The Lakes assisted living facility.
The reasons I am against it are many, and I'm sure you have been made well aware of them: traffic, pollution, noise, and odors come immediately to mind. It would be a nightmare for us Sun Lakes residents and the elderly people who are living their last days at The Lakes assisted living facility.
Most of those of us who live here came to Banning to enjoy our golden years in peace. This would seriously disrupt our lives, and many of us are not in the financial nor physical shape to just pull up tent stakes and move elsewhere.
Please, please do not let this happen to us.
Thank you for your consideration. Thank you for serving our community, and thank you for taking the time to read this. Please vote with your heart.
Sincerely,
Kim Jensen
Sun Lakes Resident
1 101
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Attachments:
,- . --·.
RECEIVED
Kathleen Dale ·
Tuesday, July 9, 2024 8:48 AM
JUL O 8 2024
City of Banning
Citv Clerk's Office
cityclerks; Caroline Patton; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
July 9, 2024 City Council Public Hearing - Banning Point 070924CCHearing_Consistency.pdf
City Council members - please consider the following in your deliberations on this matter.
City Clerk - please ensure that a copy of this e-mail and attachment are included in the project record.
Respectfully and Hopefully,
Kathleen Dale
It is easy to get lost in the weeds with this project and the voluminous project record . However, if you take a deep cleansing breath, take a baby step back, and focus in on just a few key facts, the picture is crystal clear and your decision is simple.
The attached document includes an aerial photograph overlain with the site plan and truck paths of travel (as presented in the health risk assessment) and a summary of four fundamental General Plan and Specific Plan provisions that the project clearly does not comply with.
Approval actions on the parcel map and the design review require that you make numerous affirmative findings, including that the proposals are consistent with the General Plan and the Specific Plan. As the project violates fundamental provisions of both the General Plan and the Specific Plan, YOU MAY NOT APPROVE THE PROJECT AS PRESENTED. FURTHER, AS YOU MAY
NOT APPROVE THE PROJECT, CEQA DOES NOT APPLY AND THERE IS NO NEED TO WADE INTO THAT SWAMP.
I trust a majority of the Council will come around as you finally did with the Charles Street project to understand that this project is an affront to the City's planning framework and substantially disrespects the established neighborhood. I ask that you take the responsible action of soundly denying the parcel map and design review applications before you . 102
BANNING POINT - FUNDAMENTAL GENERAL PLAN AND SPECIFIC PLAN MISSES (submitted by Kathleen Dale for City Council Public Hearing 7/9/24) General Plan Says: Banning Point Project: Consistent?
The General Plan Vision Statement is Places a single, massive warehouse characterized as the driving force up to 14 feet above adjacent homes NO behind land use decisions. The vision and roads and places a driveway to statement commits to respecting and be used for primary truck access at enhancing the character of existing the common property line with an neighborhoods (General Plan Page 1-1 ) established assisted living facility.
Specific Plan Says: Banning Point Project:
The Office & Professional District The parcel map and site plan include NO panhandle extending to Sun Lakes the Office and Professional District Boulevard is for passenger vehicle only access panhandle in the warehouse access to that district(SP Figures 4 and parcel and use this drive for truck 5, SP Section 2.2.2) access.
Specific Plan Says: Banning Point Project:
Truck traffic is to be restricted to the The Office and Professional District NO Business and Warehouse District (SP access drive has been taken over for Figures 4 and 5, SP Sections 2.2.1) truck traffic.
Specific Plan Says: Banning Point Project:
The three land use districts are to be The warehouse creates 30-acres of NO interconnected with pedestrian links concrete surface with underground integrated with landscaped stormwater stormwater management features. management features (Specific Plan Pedestrian connectivity is precluded Sections 2.2.5 and 3.2.1). due to building coverage, grade differentials and truck traffic.
SPECIFIC PLAN LAND USE AND CIRCULATION PLAN (Specific Plan Figure 5) Business & Warehouse
District
110.22 .,,.,,
Retail & Service District
Office &
Professional
District
(10.06 ocres)
103
BANNING POINT VICINITY AERIAL WITH PROJECT OVERLAY
104
From:
Sent:
To:
Cc:
Subject:
To all that this concerns,
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
Hebe Tabachnik <
City -Clerk's Offi~e
Monday, July 8, 2024 4:09 PM
Caroline Patton
Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace; Doug Schulze; [email protected]
Against the Banning Point Project
We have been living in Sun Lakes Country Club for the past four years. We love living in Banning because it is a safe and healthy community.
We ask you to please (re)consider the wisdom of building the Banning Point project. This project will have irriversable effects on every aspect of living in the area, from horrific traffic jams, to unhealthy air and sound pollution, to endangering the people of the whole area when emergency vehicles will need to reach people in need.
There are many more reasons it's not a reasonable location for the project but we believe you have heard or read about them all. We just want to add our voices of opposition and serious concern to that of our neighbors.
Thank you in advance for your time and thoughtful consideration! Best,
HEBE & JUAN TALLO
105
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
. . -
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
Cindy Medley <
Monday, July 8, 2024 1 :51 PM
Sandra Calderon; cityclerks; Caroline Patton; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace; David Happe; Sheri Flynn; Doug Schulze; _City Council Reconsider Banning Point
Hello City Clerk, and City Council Members,
Please vote No to continue with the Banning Point Development. This project will not add any value to Banning. Look at all the vacant warehouses in San Bernardino County, they get built and then sit empty.
New warehouses are also being built in Calimesa, Yucaipa and Beaumont that may never be occupied. If they are occupied think what a mess the air quality will be, think about the people with breathing problems such as COPD and asthma, this could be your Grandparents, Parents, Kids or even yourself.
Another concern is for all the additional traffic, just what we need more congestion on all our surrounding surface streets. Accidents waiting to happen.
All these warehouses are not going to get the people to spend money in our community if they need to travel to other Cities to find the places they want to shop at, eat at or to receive medical services. People want to purchase homes in a community where they can do these things.
Please reconsider and vote NO on the Banning Point Development. Maybe this would be a good site for Medical offices, Banning has a horrible shortage of Medical Professionals. Something to consider!! Please make this email part of the public record.
Thank You,
Cindy Medley
Sent from my iPhone
106
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
To all that this concerns:
Gary and Olga Marquette <
Monday, July 8, 2024 3:27 PM
Colleen Wallace; Caroline Patton
Banning Point
Flag for follow up
Flagged
REC .. EIVED
JUL O 8 2024
As residents of Banning who reside in Sun Lakes, we ask you to please reconsider the wisdom of building a warehouse within or adjacent to our senior communities.
We won't add the many reasons it's not an optimal location, as you know and have heard them all. We just want to add our voices to that of our neighbors.
Thank you so much for your thoughtful consideration.
Gary and Olga Marquette
107
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
Anita Lawrence < ,>
Monday, July 8, 2024 2:53 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Banning Poi nt
To: Banning City Council Members & City Staff Members:
As a 25 year resident of Banning and Sun Lakes, we are asking you to please reconsider the wisdom of building a warehouse within a residential community.
As has been stated many times before, building a warehouse in a residential area is not an optimal location and will impact many lives within the Banning community.
We are hopeful that you will reconsider your position on building this warehouse and thank you for your consideration.
Sincerely,
William & Anita Lawrence
108
From: Doug Schulze
Sent:
To:
Monday, July 8, 2024 4:42 PM
Caroline Patton
Subject:
Doug Schulze, ICMA-CM
City Manager
City Manager's Office
City of Banning
Direct Line: 951-922-3104
dschulze@ba nningca.gov
99 E. Ramsey Street
Banning, CA 92220
www.bannir1gca.gov
From: Marie Johnson<
FW: Banning Point
Sent: Monday, July 8, 2024 4:19 PM
To: Doug Schulze <dschulze@banningca .gov>
Subject: Banning Point
m>
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
'-''IY or Manning
City Clerk's Office
Dear Mr.Schulz, My husband and I are residents of Banning and we are asking that you will reconsider this Banning Point Warehouse. We believe it will be more of a headache to the city of Banning than a positive impact. Thank you , Mr.& Mrs. Johnson
Sent from Yahoo Mail for iPbooe
109
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
To Banning city officials
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
JOHN HENEISE
Monday, July 8, 2024 2:56 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Banning Point
My wife and I moved to Banning as our final retirement home 8 years ago. The thought of warehouses being built across from our community never entered our minds as there are thousands of senior homes in our community and thousands more in Beaumont just across the street from us. Who would ever imagine that city officials would think that it was a good idea to build warehouses among a very vulnerable population.
Please reconsider your past decisions and take this opportunity to make choices that will make Banning and Beaumont both places that will continue to attract new residents and be considered desirable locations to live in. Please put resident needs above developer needs.
Thank you for your consideration and service.
John and Donna Heneise
Sent from my iPhone
909-720-803 7
110
From:
Sent:
To:
Cc:
Subject:
Hello,
DONNA FERREIRA,
Monday, July 8, 2024 1 :11 PM
cityclerks; Caroline Patton
ferreira0101
Banning Point Project
My name is Donna Ferreira and I reside at 1539 Fairway Oaks Ave, Banning CA 92220.
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
/
City of Banning
I will be unavailable to attend the Council Meeting regarding the Banning Point Project on July 9, 2024. I would like to express my opposition of the approval for the proposed warehouse to located next to a senior citizen care facility and in the heart of a Senior Citizen Community, I respectfully request that the city council vote AGAINST this project and go back to the drawing board to address a better use for this property that would better serve the community as a whole and that would cause less of an impact to the health and wellbeing of the already established community, many of whom do not have the ways and means to relocate if the warehouse does come into the proposed location causing an immediate impact on the health and wellbeing.
Granted, warehouses have a place and a purpose, this location is just the wrong place.
To recap, I would like it to be entered into the meeting notes that I am opposed to the approval of the warehouse to be located near the Lakes on Sun Lakes Blvd. I am opposed to the Banning Point Project.
Thank You ,
Donna Ferreira
951-741-2377
111
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
To all that this may concern:
-RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
Barbara Elness <.
Monday, July 8, 2024 2:36 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Banning Point
As a resident of Banning, who lives in Sun Lakes, I ask you to please consider the wisdom of building a warehouse adjacent to my community. Although there are many reasons that this is not an optimal location for such a project, I will not list them all here, since I know you've heard them all.
Please consider all residents in this decision, especially those that will be most affected by this, the senior and most vulnerable population at the Lakes and Sun Lakes CC that are nearest to this project.
Thank you for your thoughtful consideration,
Barbara Elness
6187 Inverness Drive
Banning, CA 92220
112
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Attachments:
KATHLEEN DALE • l >
Monday, July 8, 2024 1 :43 PM
RECEIVED
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
Caroline Patton; cityclerks; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; Colleen Wallace; David Happe
July 9, 2024 - Public Hearing for Banning Point
021722_CComments.pdf
Attached are my prior comments of February 17, 2022, which remain relevant (although references to content within the staff report may be off).
I did not find this document in my review of the agenda packet, but am told it it there, only missing a couple of pages.
Please ensure that this resubmitted copy is included in the project record.
Thank you,
Kathleen Dale
113
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse (Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21-7008) 2/17/22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
It is abundantly clear from what has transpired over the course of the hearings for this project that this Council and City administration are seriously disconnected from the community. Even if you can dismiss the emotional pleas you have heard from scores of community members, your decision must be based upon evidence and facts in the record before you. THE SIMPLE FACT IS THAT YOU MAY NOT APPROVE THE DEVELOPER'S PROJECT AS PRESENTED ON THE BAISIS OF THE RECORD BEFORE YOU.
The following is by no means an exhaustive listing of all that is wrong with the record before you, but it is enough to demonstrate that if you want to accommodate the developer's request, you must first amend the Specific Plan, amend the City's Commercial Vehicle Routes (Resolution 2005-91), and conduct an environmental analysis that adequately addresses and mitigates project impacts.
Supporting facts:
1. The proposed project conflicts with substantive requirements of the Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan.
a. Key excerpts from the Specific Plan are provided on page 5 for your convenience. The Specific Plan is only 41 pages and each of you should take the time to read and digest it before taking any action on development of this site.
b. Circulation. There is not an exhibit that clearly depicts the proposed parcel boundaries in the current agenda package or any of the prior agenda packages. Based upon language within the staff report, the public can only assume that the proposed parcel configurations conform to the land use designation boundaries under the specific plan (see Figure 2, page 4 of the staff report). The circulation design for the warehouse has usurped the intended access for the Office and Professional District, which besides being in conflict with specific plan provisions requiring truck access to be limited to the Business and Warehouse District, effectively landlocks this parcel. c. Pedestrian Circulation. The expansive foot print of the warehouse building, associated slopes, and the use of the intend access to the Office and Professional District for truck circulation preclude any reasonable implementation of the fundamental concept within the Specific Plan for pedestrian interconnection between the three land use districts.
The landscaping plan on page 24 of Attachment 5 of the staff report provides a good overview of the site plan that illustrates the complete lack of consideration for this key specific plan provision.
d. Phasing. Specific Plan provisions at Section 4.7.1 clearly provide that the retail uses along the Sun Lakes Boulevard frontage are to go in first. The proposed reversed phasing with this project is in direct conflict with the Specific Plan. 114
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse (Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21-7008} 2/17 /22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
e. Screening. The conclusory statements in the staff report regarding the effects of landscaping and the future retail buildings in screening the proposed massive warehouse must instead be supported by substantial evidence. This could take the form of illustrative diagrams depicting lines of sight from key perspectives and/or an on-site framework erection (as is used within coastal communities to understand building mass and visibility). Analysis must take into effect comparative finished grades, including that the truck drive adjacent to The Lakes development is 10 feet above that existing facility, and that finished grades for the warehouse pad are up to 10 feet above existing Sun Lakes Boulevard.
f. Screening. The plans for the warehouse building incredulously include a 14-foot concrete screen wall along the truck docks where they face the railroad and freeway, but a 6-foot open metal fence where the truck docks face Sun Lakes Boulevard (see plan sheet DAB Al.6, page 7 of staff report Attachment 5). Even if the future retail buildings would ultimately provide effective screening, how on earth will a six-foot open fence provide screening in the interim?
g. Screening. The plans before you include no landscape buffer adjacent to The Lakes development (recall that the warehouse truck drive at this common boundary is perched 10 feet above them). See the landscaping plan on page 24 of Attachment 5 of the staff report.
2. The CEQA analysis presented for your consideration does not take key project characteristics into consideration
a. Analyses for aesthetics, air quality and noise does not appear to take into consideration the relative grade of the source and receptors, namely that the trucks along the eastern access drive are 10 feet above the adjacent receptors.
b. Analyses for air quality and noise does not appear to take into consideration the design change that pushed the truck access for the warehouse out onto the access panhandle for the Office and Professional District and closer to sensitive receptors (see Exhibit C, page 11 of 2/10/22 air quality memo and Exhibit 8-A, page 36 of 2/7 /22 noise study report).
c. Exhibit 6 on addendum page 69 and Exhibit 7 on addendum page 71 suggest that attenuation effects for a 6-foot wall along the edge of The Lakes development have been considered in the noise analysis - how can such a wall provide any such attenuation when the finished grade on the truck access road is above the top of the wall?
115
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse (Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21-7008) 2/17 /22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
d. Analysis for air quality and noise appears to erroneously characterize the nature of outdoor use areas for residential receptors across Sun Lakes Boulevard (assumes no outdoor yard areas oriented toward the road; see page 10 of 2/10/22 air quality memorandum).
e. Analysis of biological impacts does not address the narrow endemic plant species of concern, which are correctly Marvin's Onion and Many-stemmed dudleya (verifiable with interactive mapping tool on Western Riverside County Regional Conservation Agency website).
f. Analysis of biological impacts does not address the riverine/riparian resources on the site.
a. The feasibility of the temporary noise barrier noted in Mitigation Measure NOl-1 on page 67 of the addendum must be demonstrated. Slopes and grade differentials at the interface with The Lakes facility suggest it is not likely a temporary noise barrier could be effectively erected. If this is the case, construction noise impacts would be unavoidable and significant and would trigger the requirement for a subsequent EIR. b. The resolution presented for your approval claims that Condition of Approval 2 pulls forward all applicable mitigation measures from the prior specific plan EIR (see item F on page 4). No such condition is apparent in the conditions appended to the resolution posted with the staff report.
3. The intended CEQA compliance vehicle for this project only became evident with release of the City Council agenda a few days ago
Prior to issuance of public notices for this hearing sometime between February 1, 2022 and February 4, 2022, notices and staff reports had only disclosed that staff had done a consistency analysis and that a Notice of Determination had been prepared for Planning Commission and City Council consideration. No documentation associated with the purported staff consistency analysis was made available to the public, nor does it appear to have been provided to the Planning Commission, or the City Council until a few days ago. It was only with the release of the agenda packet a few days ago that the 686-page addendum finally surfaced. The fundamental omissions with the applicability of an addendum in this circumstance aside, that document is only dated February 10, 2022, including some of the supporting technical analysis! Even if the City is not required to provide public review for an addendum, how on earth did the Planning Commission consider this information, how on earth has the Council had time to independently review it, and how on earth did the City release a public notice relying on this document before it even existed?
116
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse {Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21-7008) 2/17/22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
4. City zoning and General Plan designations
The General Plan and Zoning exhibit included as page 28 of Attachment 5 to the staff report depicts land use designations that are the reverse of those in the Specific Plan - namely a Business Park designation is depicted adjacent to Sun Lakes Boulevard and a General Commercial designation is depicted adjacent to the freeway. This fundamental discrepancy in the City's plans must be resolved.
5. Commercial vehicle routes
The City has designated certain streets in the city for use by heavy trucks by means of Resolution 2005-91. A copy of the current map is attached for your convenience. Please note that Sun Lakes Boulevard is not a designated commercial vehicle route. 117
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse (Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21~7008) 2/17/22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
Sun Lakes Village North Specific Plan (Amendment 5) Excerpts Section 2.2-1- Semi-truck access is to be limited to the Business and Warehouse District.
Section 2.2.5 - on-site pedestrian circulation to connect the three districts and facilitate employee access to restaurants and retail uses. Repeated in Section 3.2.1, item 4; Section 3.2.5, item 5; Section
3.2.6, item 5; and Section 3.2.7, item 3.
Section 3.2.1, item 2 - provide a connected internal drive aisle linking the Retail & Service District to the Office & Professional District entry road to allow greater passenger vehicle access. Repeated in Section 3.2.6, Item 2 and Section 3.2.7, item 8.
Section 3.2.1, item 5 -stormwater management facilities are to be developed as landscaped features that integrate with onsite pedestrian circulation system.
Section 3.2.1, item 7 -drive aisles are to be design to minimize conflicts with pedestrian movements.
Section 3.2.2, item 4- provide enhanced architectural detail for Business Park & Warehouse District building elevations visible from Sun Lakes Boulevard.
Section 3.2.3, item 7 - locate, grade, and design projects to direct stormwater runoff from building roofs and paved areas into swaled landscape areas that serve a dual purpose of retention/infiltration as well as a visual amenity.
Section 3.2.4, item 2 - locate, design, and/or screen truck courts, dock doors, and truck parking areas so they are not visible from Sun Lakes Boulevard. Ensure that these areas are concealed while in use, including the tops of truck trailers. Repeated in Section 3.2.5, item 4.
Section 3.2.4, item 3 - use evergreen screen trees along with shrubs and groundcover to create a 20- foot-wide landscape buffer along the northeastern Specific Plan boundary adjacent to the existing residential parcels. Select tree species and size to ensure a solid tree screen above the existing wall within one year. Repeated in Section 3.2.6, item 4.
Section 3.2.7, item 4- provide clear and well-designed pedestrian access to buildings from the street, parking lot, and Specific Plan pedestrian circulation system through careful building siting, circulation design, decorative hardscape, and landscaping.
Section 4.6.2 - Specific Plan Amendments are required when proposed changes to text or exhibits significantly alter the intent or development concepts of the Specific Plan. Specific Plan Amendments shall be processed in the same manner as the original Specific Plan approval, which includes review by the Planning Commission and adoption by the City Council.
Section 4.7.1- construction of development and improvements within the Retail & Service District shall be completed prior to occupancy of development within the Business & Warehouse District. 118
Comments for Banning City Council Regarding
Banning Point Warehouse (Tentative Parcel Map 38164 and Design Review 21-7008) 2/17/22 Special Council Meeting
Submitted by Kathleen Dale
Resoa.rtk:ln No 2005-91 Com~re1..1t Vehic:le- Routes
119
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
RECEIVED\
JUL O 8 2024
Beth Carlin < im >
Monday, July 8, 2024 2:04 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; David Happe; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace; Sheri Flynn
Banning Point
We have lived now in Sun Lakes for eight years and love our community and surrounding areas. We are very concerned about the plans to build warehouses so very close to our neighborhoods which will negatively impact these communities and adjacent areas.
Please consider your future decisions to build these warehouses so close to our communities that will impact our health, traffic congestion and property values.
We thank you for your time and consideration in planning this development.
Robert and Beth Carlin
Sent from my iPhone
120
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
GARY BEESON <
Monday, July 8, 2024 2:19 PM
Caroline Patton
Warehouse
- . ... ·--·-- - -- ·-·
RECEIVED
JUL O 8 2024
As a long time (53 yrs) resident of Cherry Valley. I hope you will stop the warehouse behind Albertsons from being built.
We don't need any added truck traffic in that area.
121
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
To the city council
RECEIVED·
JUL O 8 2024
Duane barringer < C
Monday, July 8, 2024 5:17 PM
Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze; Alberto Sanchez; David Happe; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace; Sheri Flynn
Banning Point
As a resident of this city, I ask you to please reconsider the wisdom of building a warehouse adjacent to our Sun lakes communities.We know you've heard all the reasons why it's not a good location for a warehouse.
Thank you all in advance for your thoughtful consideration Duane Barringer
760-808-2591
Sent from my ipad
122
RECEIVED
JUL O 6 2024
City Clerk's Office
From: Susan Walsh < 1>
Sent: Saturday, July 6, 2024 12:33 PM
To: Caroline Patton
Cc: City Manager; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Sheri Flynn; David Happe; Colleen Wallace
Subject:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
Urge NO vote on Banning Pointe Project
Flag for follow up
Flagged
Dear Administrative City Clerk Patton,
I'm requesting that my letter to the City Manager and all City Council Representatives {copy below) be included as part of the official record of the Banning City Council Meeting July 9, 2024.
Thank you.
Dear City Manager Schulze,
Mayor Sanchez,
Mayor Pro Tern Minjares,
Council Member Flynn,
Council member Happe,
Council Member Wallace
I'm writing to urge a no vote on the development of the Banning Pointe warehouse on Sun Lakes Blvd in Banning, Calif.
I understand the need for warehouses in this economy but this is not the appropriate location in Banning. o On the east side there's a facility for Alzheimer's patients {The Lakes); o On the south side a senior community of thousands of residents (Sun Lakes Country Club); o On the west side a small but vibrant shopping center (Albertson's Shopping Center/Sun Lakes Village Shopping Center).
This is a residential community with already horrendous and dangerous traffic issues. Semis coming and going 24 hours a day will only make it many times worse.
Over the past 22 years, state and federal air quality regulations have progressed with reducing large particulate matter and oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions. However, with the recent exponential increase in warehouses in the Inland Empire, decades of effort are becoming undermined as greenhouse gases (GHG) climb, and NOx, particulate matter (PM), and ozone continue to disproportionately impact certain communities. I submit to you, that a large segment of Banning's senior community is one of the areas that would be disproportionately affected, almost 20% of Banning's population. 123
o Decision makers in Banning have not taken into consideration the long-lasting effects this project will have on the health of community residents they serve o Traffic congestion and bottle necks are another big concern. They already occur on Highland Springs from the freeway to Sun Lakes Blvd. How much worse will it be with a steady stream of semis 24 hours a day.
o Sun Lakes Blvd was not designed and created with the ability to handle constant semi traffic at all hours of the day and night.
My husband and I have been residents here in Banning for almost 5 years. We love it here. Banning has so much potential. Please don't ruin it with warehouses in inappropriate areas. There are appropriate locations for such warehouses away from residential areas, away from schools, shopping centers ...
Build them there.
Thank you.
Dennis and Susan Walsh
Banning, California
Sent from my iPhone
2 124
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
Dear City Council,
Harriet Snyder <
Tuesday, July 2, 2024 12:06 PM
cityclerks
RECEIVED
JUL O 2 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
RE: Proposed Warehouse project opposite Gate 1 at Sun Lakes Country Club Community
Follow up
Flagged
My name is Harriet Snyder and I am a resident of Sun Lakes Country Club. My home is close to the main gate 1 and I use it several times a day.
I have been very concerned about the proposed large warehouse project proposed to be directly opposite our gate lmain entrance. However, my concern turned to terror last week when I exited left through gate 1, turned right on Highland Springs, and then got into the left lane to get on the 10 freeway going west.
After passing through the light on 2nd street, I was almost to the next light when I noticed a big rig slightly behind me on my right, with his left turn blinker on. Apparently he was new to the area and/or not paying attention as he did not know that you need to get in the left turn lane way back before the 2nd street light to be able to turn left onto the freeway, with all the traffic and congestion at these intersections.
There wa · · lly no way for me to allow him in as he was behind me. However, when the light turned green and no other cars let him in, he moved forward and started forcing his way into my lane. I had nowhere to go.
Beeping rrw•f<orn didn't help. Fortunately I was able to move forward and out of his way before he smashed .. into me or I smashed into someone else. I was terrified, and additionally had my 3 year old granddaughter in the back seat. It would have been two of us injured or killed. This was at 9:50 a.m.
Highland Springs Ave is a very congested area WITHOUT dozens of big rigs moving in and out of it's lanes. The 3500+ population of Sun Lakes is elderly - who knows how many accidents, injuries and deaths will occur with big rigs competing with elderly drivers with decreased reflex skills as they maneuver their way down or up Highland Springs Ave? Not to mention the residents of Four Seasons, and the multiple residents of non-senior homes south of First Ave.
It currently takes me 10-15 minutes to get from Gate 1 to the left turn lane that goes on the freeway going west if there is ONE big rig in the lane in front of me. This is waiting through 3 - 5 lights. How long will it take me with two big rigs? Three big rigs? And yes, I am aware that I could take 1st Ave to Beaumont Ave to get on the freeway there, but then you have the massive traffic back up that is always on Beaumont Ave. And why should I, or any of us, have to drive 2+ miles out of our way when the freeway entrance we need is just down the street?
Please consider the safety issues that will develop if this warehouse project goes through. Please consider the traffic jam issues that will be SO times worse if this warehouse project goes through. Please consider the multiple negative impacts on all the residents that live in this area.
Highland Springs Ave was not built to support multiple big rig traffic. It is beyond congested enough with just regular cars. Go drive over there yourselves and see how it is most of every day. 125
Thank you for your consideration of my opinion in this matter.
Sincerely,
Harriet Snyder
5955 Warwick Hills Way, Banning CA 922
2 126
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Follow Up Flag:
Flag Status:
Mahm <
Friday, June 28, 2024 4:3 1 PM
citycl erks
RECEIVED
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
Re: Submitting Comments in Opposition to Banning Pointe Project for Pu blic Hearing on June 11
Follow up
Flagged
I am resubmitting this communication to be included in the public hearing scheduled for Tuesday, July 9th regarding the Banning Point Project.
Mary Ann Melleby
Sent from AOL on Android
On Wed, Jun 5, 2024 at 3:1 O PM, Mahm
< > wrote:
This written communication is being submitted to be included in the public hearing process scheduled for Tuesday, June 11 , 2024, regarding the Banning Pointe Project.
We are adamantly opposed to this project because of the following reasons: traffic issues, and air and noise pollution and inappropriate location for warehouse operations.
Traffic Issues:
Adding additional trucks to our already congested traffic area on Highland Springs will increase traffic to unacceptable levels. With over 80 percent of the residents living near the project being over 55 years in age, there is almost a daily need for emergency services, in particular, paramedics and ambulance service. With increased traffic congestion, these emergency services will be greatly impeded to those residents in critical need at The Lakes, Sun Lakes Country Club and Four Seasons. Every second counts in a medical emergency. No amount of traffic light management or roadway improvements will be effective.
Air and Noise Pollution
Increased presence of trucks in the area will certainly have a negative effect on air and noise pollution, due to the daily presence of noisy trucks, spewing diesel gasoline fumes. ·
127
Here again, with over 80 percent of the residents living near the project being over 55 years of age, many with compromised health conditions, it is unacceptable for any warehouse to be in an area adjacent to an assisted living facility and across the street from a large retirement community.
Inappropriate Location:
One only has to drive the 60 freeway through the Moreno Valley region to see that the warehouses are not located adjacent to residential areas. For the most part, this is also true in the Ontario area. The Amazon facility in Beaumont and the new (and seemingly vacant) warehouses off Cherry Valley Avenue are located away from residential areas. There is another warehouse located in the eastern part of Banning that has recently become vacant. It is appropriately placed.
Warehouses are an important element of goods movement in today's economy, but location, besides the availability of raw land, is an important consideration. The Banning Pointe Project is grossly inappropriately placed and should not be approved for the proposed location.
We are vehemently opposed to the project, especially the warehouse component.
Sincerely,
Mary Ann Harvey-Melleby
Richard Collier
Sun Lakes Country Club Residents
6308 Ponte Verde Circle
Banning, CA 92220
(909) 974-8008
2 128
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Patricia Norcutt
Friday, June 7, 2024 4:49 PM
Caroline Patton
Banning Point Project
JUN Ii 7 2024
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
My parents were residents of Sun Lakes for 30 years until their deaths. They absolutely loved Banning! I am a 16 year resident of Four Seasons in Beaumont. This project affects not only Banning residents but also Beaumont residents along with anyone who frequents Highland Springs. The infrastructure can barely support the traffic now. Adding additional trucks would be a horrendous and disastrous decision. Please vote NO. No warehouses near Albertsons.
Patricia Norcutt
129
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Cindy Medley < >
Monday, June 10, 2024 6:47 PM
RECEIVED
JUN 1 0 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
Sandra Calderon; cityclerks; Caroline Patton; Alberto Sanchez; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace; David Happe; Sheri Flynn; Doug Schulze; _City Council Reconsider Banning Point
Hello City Clerk, and City Council Members,
Please vote No to continue with the Banning Point Development. This project will not add any value to Banning. Look at all the vacant warehouses in San Bernardino County, they get built and then sit empty.
New warehouses are also being built in Calimesa, Yucaipa and Beaumont that may never be occupied. If they are occupied think what a mess the air quality will be, think about the people with breathing problems such.as COPD and asthma, this could be your Grandparents, Parents, Kids or even yourself.
Another concern is for all the additional traffic, just what we need more congestion on all our surrounding surface streets. Accidents waiting to happen.
All these warehouses are not going to get the people to spend money in our community if they need to travel to other Cities to find the places they want to shop at, eat at or to receive medical services. People want to purchase homes in a community where they can do these things.
Please reconsider and vote NO on the Banning Point Development. Maybe this would be a good site for Medical offices, Banning has a horrible shortage of Medical Professionals. Something to consider!! Thank You,
Cindy Medley
Sent from my iPhone
130
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
To Whom It May Concern,
Anita Chatigny <
Monday, June 10, 2024 1:14 PM
cityclerks
Letter
RECEIVED
JUN 1 0 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
I am writing as a concerned citizen of Banning. I am a working professional who moved to Banning approximately 5 years ago. I moved with the promise of spending my retirement in a community built upon City leadership that would support my health and well-being.
I have watched with dread as the City has taken a blind eye to responsible city planning. Even with legal issues that bring the council to revisit the Banning Pointe project, I am still not convinced that Banning City Council will act in its citizens' best interests.
The question before you is simple: How many lives is the City of Banning willing to sacrifice for the promise of money?
I want to believe in this City Council and its ability to revisit the Banning Pointe initiative with a fresh viewpoint. As much as I hate to consider this, I am prepared to move from this community if the actions of the council do not demonstrate the care/concern for its senior citizens as I once envisioned. I wonder how many others there are that feel the same.
I want to keep my tax dollars here and to work in partnership with the City Council. Please demonstrate by your vote your commitment to partner with me.
Sincerely yours,
(Electronically signed)
Anita Lara Chatigny, Ph.D.
Sent from my iPad
131
RECEIVED
From:
Sent:
To:
Kathleen Dale < >
Monday, June 10, 2024 2:24 PM
cityclerks; Caroline Patton; Doug Schulze
JUN 1 0 2024
vlty or Banning
City Clerk's Office
Cc: Sheri Flynn; Rick Minjares; Colleen Wallace; Alberto Sanchez; David Happe Subject: Re: 6/11/24 City Council Meeting - Agenda Items 6.10 and 7.1 (Substantive Content Missing)
Just in case - correcting my time warp reference in the original subject line.
Kathy
On Monday, June 10, 2024 at 02:20:17 PM PDT, Kathleen Dale <[email protected]> wrote:
Good afternoon - in reviewing the posted agenda packet yesterday , serious omissions in the back-up material became evident.
1. Neither report includes a location exhibit or any exhibits identifying the proposed project.
2. The only attachment to the report for Item 6.10 is the proposed three-page resolution to rescind the prior approval. The body of the report does not refer to inclusion of a copy of the resolution being rescinded, the resolution to be rescinded is not listed as an attachment, and the resolution to be rescinded is not otherwise present or linked.
3. The report for item 7.1 includes two attachments, the proposed approval resolution and Exhibit A to that resolution (the conditions of approval). The body of the report refers to additional attachments that are not listed at the end of the report, and that are not otherwise present or linked (project exhibits noted at the end of the APPEALS OF THE PLANNING COMMISSION'S DECISION AND HEARING DATES section, public comments noted in the ADDITIONAL PUBLIC COMMUNICATIONS section, the December 1, 2021 Planning Commission packet noted in the JUSTIFICATION section , and the Planning Commission approval resolution noted in the PLANNING COMMISSION ACTION section).
4. There is no supporting content for Item 7.1 related to the proposed CEQA action (e.g., the Addendum, supporting technical reports , or mitigation monitoring program).
These are serious omissions of substantive content necessary for the public to provide informed comment and for the decision-makers to make an informed decision.
I trust that these items will be pulled from the agenda for Tuesday's meeting.
Respectfully,
Kathleen Dale
132
R1:·c-EIVED
JUN 1 0 2024
From: Stuart <
Sent: Monday, June 10, 20241:04 PM
To:
Cc:
Alberto Sanchez; [email protected]; Sheri Flynn; Colleen Wallace City Manager; Laurie Sampson
Subject: Transit and Business Center of the Pa ss
Attachments: Transit and Business Center of the Pass copy.pages 1 . Alberto Sanchez , Mayor ,
2 . Rick Minhares , Mayor Pro Tern ,
3 . Sheri Flynn , Council Member ,
4. David Happe , Council Member ,
5 . Col l een Wallace , Council Member .
Cc : Doug Schulze , City Manager ,
Cc : Laurie Sampson , Assistant City Manager.
Enclosure : Letter to Banning Planning Commission , 2024 - 06- 05 This is a proposal asking you to consider better use of the so- called Banning Point area in west Banning . Establish a Transit Center to serve as a station for the Coachella Valley - San Gorgonio Pass Rail Corridor service , better known as Coachella Valley Rail , with passenger service between Los Angeles and Indio .
The current proposal for a warehouse and the accompanying big truck traffic and diesel fumes and particles do not belong in a residential zone . It conflicts with Banning ' s stated desire to adopt a "Blue Zone " status for the health and welfare of all residents .
This land is an opportunity for Banning to plan for the positive and healthful future of the Peop le of Banning and the Pass Area .
This proposal is a challenge to the developer of the proposed warehouse to build something beneficial to the People of the Pass . If the developer cannot do this, the developer does not belong in California .
Assistant City Manager : Please pass this on to Council Member Happe who did not list an email in his City Bio .
Thank you ,
Stuart MacKenzie
Banning , California 92220
133
From:
Sent:
To:
Cc:
Subject:
Council Members,
bruano <
Monday, June 10, 2024 1:17 PM
RECEIVED
JUN t O 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
Laurie Sampson; Alberto Sanchez; [email protected]; Colleen Wallace; David Happe; Sheri Flynn
[email protected]
Banning Point Warehouse Project
Please vote no against the Banning Point Warehouse project. I have been a Sun Lakes resident for 6 years. I am involved in the Banning community, not only in Sun Lakes. My career took me to many cities/states over the years but Banning is the place I want to spend my senior years. The warehouse would severly dampen the joy of living here. The truck traffic, more traffic jams, dirty air are all hazardous for all residence of Banning but even more for the elderly. Again, please vote NO to warehouses next to the residential areas.
Respectfully,
Bess Ruano
Banning Resident
1539 Faireway Oaks Ave.
Banning CA
Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone
134
135
,- Patricia Syre
1212 Laguna Seca Ct
Banning CA 92220-5419
RECEIVED
JUN C 6 202~
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
, OIi
~
o/) ~f
19\JE, flft~l
f3~ &) f;J,k)fj
'\Y
'24JUN 6 9=0~HH
136
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Sheets Family <
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 2:46 PM
cityclerks
No Warehouse
> RECEIVED
JUN O 5 2024
City of Banning
Citv Clerk's Office
Please reconsider approving the warehouse on Sun Lakes Blvd. Having trucks running day & night is not only a health risk to seniors in Sun Lakes & The Lakes but also a traffic nightmare. A warehouse does not belong in a quiet residential area.
Please note the error of the environment study which was done during the Covid lockdown when traffic wasn't an issue.
It makes more sense to put in a warehouse in downtown Banning where there are no homes.
Concerned senior residents,
Bob & Nancy Sheets
1 137
~0\0 \\-+~
RiS1- \JEN\~
, JUN O 5 2024
City of Banning
Cl Clerk', Office
On " June 5 2024 M . . ' ' s. Gartzke submitted . pet1t1on" h signed s eets to the City Clerk's Off ice. 1,007 sheets of the attached
notice were received.
138
To: The Banning City Cowicil
The residents of Sun Lakes Country Club chose to move into the community because it met the needs of these residents who were entering the latter stages of their life. The surrounding community offered a slower pace of life with adequate resources for their everyday needs. The air quality was good. The traffic was moderate. The neighbors were nice. The city was looking after the public health, safety, and welfare of its citizens and the community.
This approach to choosing where you live is likely not so different from how some members of the City Council choose the homes they live in. _They want a safe, clean neighborhood with a quality school close to home for their children and not too far from work. We ask the Council:
If your children's school is shut down or there was a factory constructed across the street from the school that produced constant fumes and noise surrounding the playground, would you consider re-locating to another neighborhood? As a person who is 30 to 50 years younger than most Sun Lakes residents, you have the option to re-locate.
We, in Sun Lakes, are not in our prime earning years and our options are limited due to health issues and reduced income. We ask the City Council to delay any vote on the Banning Point Project until after they take into consideration that Sun Lakes Country Club alone represents nearly 20 percent ofBanning's total residential population, and this population is going to be negatively affected by the development of the Banning Point Project for the rest of their natural lives.
We ask the Banning City Council to also take into consideration that the City is still looking for land to develop low density and/or medium density housing. A small apartment complex built to house our own Banning seniors whose income would not allow them to purchase or rent homes in Sun Lakes would be a godsend to many. The City is also trying to encourage the reopening of a new Department of Motor Vehicles building. With so many seniors within a twoor three-mile radius of this property, a medical facility providing medical specialists would be well supported. A facility like this would bring residents from many of the surrounding cities to take advantage ofBanning's Specialist facility. Any of these options could be developed on the Banning Point 4 7 acres. Consider promoting and soliciting developers for these types of projects. Allow the current developer to re-locate to an area farther away from existing, mature . developments designed to house seniors, and allow the current developer to negotiate with the owners of one of the many empty warehouses already collecting dust. smeer A.Oo.eess OAr.d
139
THE BANNING POINT WAREHOUSE FIGHT CONTINUES
The Judge ruled that the current Banning City Council must reconsider the Banning Point Project. That means that any individual concerned that construction of a 620,000 square foot warehouse with its associated traffic and pollution would be detrimental to the surrounding community still has an opportunity to let their voice be heard before the Coun~il condU:cts another vote on the project.
The attached document has been created to infonn the City Council of the residents' concerns and to request that the Council delay any vote on the Banning Point Project until after taking into consideration that Sun Lakes Country Club alone represents nearly 20 percent of Banning's total residential population, and this population is going to be negatively affected by the development of the project for the rest of their natural lives.
If you would like to add your name to the list of Sun Lakes residents who want to be heard before it is too late, please print your name, sign your name, provide your street address, and give the date you signed the document. Return the signed document to your District Delegate as soon as possible (3 to 5 days). We want to let the City Council members understand that we are still opposed to this warehouse project, but we must speak up BEFORE they take another vote.
Thank you,
Dorrie Gartzke, SLCC Recycle Project
140
From: Fran Matzen< >
Sent: Wednesday, June 5, 2024 6:22 AM
To: Sandra Calderon <[email protected]>
Subject: Banning Point
Dear Banning city officials,
RECEIVED
JUN O 5 2024
City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
Thank you for listening to your constituents. Please DO NOT APPROVE the Banning Point warehouse project.
As I am sure you are aware, there are over 3,000 residents living in close proximity to the proposed project. Studies have shown the ill effects warehouse projects can have on the health of those living nearby.
Also, traffic in the general area is already bad. We don't need truck traffic added to the mix. Have you ever tried exiting the eastbound 110 in the late afternoon? We often are on the shoulder well west of the exit, sometimes just barely able to get in the line that is backed up almost to the Pennsylvania Avenue on-ramp. Please don't add truck traffic to this. In addition,the street traffic on Highland Springs south of the freeway to Sun Lakes Boulevard is already quite congested.
Please consider those who elected you when you vote.
Thank you,
Frances Matzen
5652 Lopez Way
Banning, CA 92220
141
From: Shirley Dills<
Sent: Wednesday, June 5, 2024 8:55 AM
To: Sandra Calderon <[email protected]>
Subject: Banning Point
RECEIVED
JUN O 5 2024
City of Banning
I am writing to you to reconsider your approval of the Banning Point. City Clerk's Office I have lived here in Sun Lakes for 20 years and considered this my last home here in Banning.
I have a great life here in Banning, but that is threatened now due to Traffic from big rigs blocking streets that we must use. Sun Lakes through the Mello Roos paid out of our pocket for the Highland Springs underpass so we could have fast access to San Gorgonio Hospital.
This is now, due to the approval of Banning Point being approved, a real life threat to many here in Sun Lakes.
We have paid our taxes and are a large part of the City of Banning.
I'm a Senior, age 84 at the present time and am very concerned about the quality of the enviornment, and air quality which would undoubtedly be affected by a warehouse so close to my home.
I'm requesting you to reconsider at the June 11, 2024 meeting.
If this was your Mother what would your choice be?
Thank You
Shirley J Dills
Sent from my iPhone
142
From:
Sent:
To:
Subject:
Raymond Reddig
Tuesday, June 4, 2024 9:18 AM
cityclerks
BANNING POINT
As a citizen of Banning I object to the Banning point project [email protected] 1 RECEIVED
JUN O 4 2024
City of Banning
Citv Clerk's Office
143
From: Barbara Jesus <[email protected]>
Sent: Wednesday, May 22, 2024 12:04 PM
RECEIVED
To: Sandra Calderon <[email protected]>
Subject: Public Hearing May 28, 2024 Review 21-7008 ETC City of Banning
Ci Clerk's Office
We submit some of these links to support why these trucking operations should not be put near our residential communities.
Minority Population means any readily identifiable groups of minority persons who live in geographic proximity, and if circumstances warrant, geographically dispersed/transient persons who will be similarly affected by a proposed USDOT program, policy or activity. • Low-Income means a person whose median household income is at or below the Department of Health and Human Services poverty guidelines. • LowIncome Population means any readily identifiable group of low-income persons who live in geographic proximity, and, if circumstances warrant, geographically dispersed/transient persons who will be similarly affected by a proposed USDOT program, policy or activity. Besides the minority and low-income populations, elderly people and children are particularly vulnerable to potential health impacts brought by freight. In this analysis, these populations are defined as below:• The Elderly Population refers to the people that are 65 years and older. • Children refers to the people who are under 10 years of age. https://www.ehn.org/diesel-truck-air-pollution-2655321340.html Diesel trucks are causing environmental
injustice across US cities
Low-income people of color in the U.S. are exposed to
28% more nitrogen dioxide (N02) in the air they breathe compared to their wealthier white counterparts, a new
study using satellite measurements reports.
www.ehn.org
144
https ://www.edf.org/med ia/ edf-re port-air-pol I ution-wa rehou se-trucks-places-u neg ua I-burden-communitiescolor-a nd-a reas #J-- Environmental ~ Defense ~ Fund
EDF Report Air Pollution from
Warehouse Trucks Places Unequal
Burden on Communities of Color and
Areas of Low Wealth
Growth of delivery brings more warehouses, diesel trucks and associated health impacts closer to communities
www.edf.org
https://envhealthcenters.usc.edu/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Driving-Harm.pdf Barbara and Jay Jesus -909-915-4320
2 145
LuAnn Green
April 20, 2024
Mayor - Alberto Sanchez
Mayor Pro Tern. - Rick Minjares
Council Member - Sheri Flynn, David Happe; Collen Wallace Topic - Bannin Point Project
RECEIVED
MAY 2 4 2024
City of Banning
City Clerk's Office
Before you make a decision a new Traffic and Safety Study is necessary. It should be conducted at various times of day. If one was performed it was conducted at the wrong time of day.
Anyone that has driven on Highland Springs both North & South of the 10 freeway will tell you it is a congested mess at peak hours and on weekends. Adding even more 18 wheelers to the this area would be a dangerous nightmare. Someone should ask the Highway Patrol (located right on Highland Springs) for their input.
Please think this through. Thank you,
LuAnn M. Green
2445 Birdie Drive, Ban nin , Ca 92220
1 146
To: The Banning City Council l3/JU#/N6_- Po/JJT PRt:JJGCT The residents of Sun Lakes Country Club chose to move into the community because it met the needs of these residents who were entering the latter stages of their life. The surrounding community offered a slower pace of life with adequate resources for their everyday needs. The air quality was good. The traffic was moderate. The neighbors were nice. The city was looking after the public health, safety, and welfare of its citizens and the community.
This approach to choosing where you live is likely not so different from how some members of the City Council choose the homes they live in. They want a safe, clean neighborhood with a quality school close to home for their children and not too far from work. We ask the Council:
If your children s school is shut down or there was a factory constructed across the street from the school that produced constant fumes and noise surrounding the playground, would you consider re-locating to another neighborhood? As a person who is 30 to 50 years younger than most Sun Lakes residents, you have the option to re-locate.
We, in Sun Lakes, are not in our prime earning years and our options are limited due to health issues and reduced income. We ask the City Council to delay any vote on the Banning Point Project until after they take into consideration that Sun Lakes Country Club alone represents nearly 20 percent of Banning's total residential population, and this population is going to be negatively affected by the development of the Banning Point Project for the rest of their natural lives.
We ask the Banning City Council to also take into consideration that the City is still looking for land to develop low density and/or medium density housing. A small apartment complex built to house our own Banning seniors whose income would not allow them to purchase or rent homes in Sun Lakes would be a godsend to many. The City is also trying to encourage the reopening of a new Department of Motor Vehicles building. With so many seniors within a twoor three-mile radius of this property, a medical facility providing medical specialists would be well supported. A facility like this would bring residents from many of the surrounding cities to take advantage of Banning's Specialist facility. Any of these options could be developed on the Banning Point 4 7 acres. Consider promoting and soliciting developers for these types of projects. Allow the current developer to re-locate to an area farther away from existing, mature developments designed to house seniors, and allow the current developer to negotiate with the owners of one of the many empty warehouses already collecting dust.
PR/HT YOOR HAN£ S/epV YOOR HAM£ STR££T AOORifSS
L!.1/:J)JJJ M. G££EJJ .~ ,e7~ &~1_ 244S- !3/£.ZJIE ZJ£. 147
---- :: ~~
1,/6~E8J
24,<JS 13/0JJE D.R
13/J}J/JJ )fc;_J eA O nzza
SN BERNARDINO CA ~
22 APR 2024 PM 4 L
923 ~
~
.::=::::
AlLJ!Xl{) SJi)ICJ/cZ- C!J!JIJu!_
13/l/l)Jl)J ti Cl 1Y /.-IA!_!..
~ 9 ~ £4MSEY J T.
l3/lJJJJJJJ6J CA, ?Z220
s2220-::..1-s:::r7gg ,11,IJ 111,1,, ,,,1 I' JJllt ,lJI I 11 ,p 11I11111111 I 1111 I• I• 1i --,.
148
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. ThJ~ document is ~____etJblic record suble!cUo disc;l<J~u~~_un9er the Public _F~~c_o_rd_s_A_c_t. ____ _ Name ~ P-1t-l S-e,a-.~l'hc
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7 · l Topic
Support E(' Oppose □
.
Comments
0001 149
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. _____ _ Name ,Jo~Ar'iA-/'J VA\L,\;.'-{
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7. \ Topic
Support til Oppose □
Comments
0002 150
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name faLS'f- 2-A r--'l O <LA
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 1 . \ Topic
Support ~ Oppose □
Comments
0003 151
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name I \ /: ,.,, .... \ V\ \ 0--- \~ -c... 6'-r
~onta~t Information I ( q S\) ·--:? 17 - s er (__ l ~~~~ ' ') ~ ~ - Agenda Item No. I ·;,.. \ I Topic I ~ ~J ~ V\ l(J 2 L/- / 7 LfSupport □ Oppose)Q Comments
-r=- 1 ~ V\ cl -{ a u c> \cc V\f\. 'f- cc> n ce t-~
0-\Jo u. + --th l ~ µ rn_j< <f2L f- 0-. LA d , -:5 p czctJ::_ 01w ¼ -i V\o w I IA a. f pvor la I :p , 1 r -'_ t tt °' i u IA I a"'- hA ii JF r s c,1___ r c:_ h ~ t c-+ _:? s@ u ~ I w e~ ~)~(_'\/ rl {) ]/1, ol l I u e__ \ V\ C{ Ill vu )/1 0004 152~
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
°?. I
w~
?~~-
Topic -1~--oldJ'cf) ~
Support □ Oppose ~
153
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. _____ _ Name
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
s-'J'.'.2--- ~~rJo.e-r S.f;J ~J
7 / I Topic I ~\A..~/
Support □ Oppose t8.
Ct-! 92;;1-~ ) _ --
f rD', Q_0
00 0 ◄ 154
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name /fJ IC/I Ecc/ u/4 GCJe
Contact Information /-/;I~ S-IY v I t!I)) 9S/ r)tJ~ f'!JO <J (if desired) Agenda Item No. 7. I Topic 131J,1.Jiu;1v (;,, /ot1b1
Support □ Oppose ~
Comments
155
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This docLJment is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. .....-:-- cc, 'l'f' J. -9_Q V\ Name _\ Q Y1'\ e-c:S ..,.., Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7. I Topic Bunnt,1,Q fe1J1f€.-
y
Support □ Oppose';Ec'
Comments
0009 156
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name f H S Q; vv ch.& 'LContact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 1 .1 Topic
Support pose □
Comments
0010 157
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. ______ _ Name ~ b\" ~ ¼~ Q.~~
Contact
(if desired)
Information ~
Agenda Item No. / . / Topic 6€'1 cv t.v ' '"\l C:, 7o,~ Support □ Oppose~
M°J'-<)77'§ ...__, S""re,11:5..,E T
Comments
.
158
f\O Lo~v-pv-e~V\Jt CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if approp_riate. This d~~ument is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
J A )J e-J r/A fJ)V)4PiJ~
<1 , I Topic (3
Support □ Oppose □
001 ~
159
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name I / /,I'/' : ._ '/"\ 1- (!eR.. V YH.}-P--.S
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
·7 .; Topic
Support □ Oppose □
00 15
160
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name N/ck ( 1 U t(l b(;,J-vA
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. ;. I Topic
Support i;t" Oppose □
Comments
00 1b 161
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name ANv0-~---vJ MA~oQ0A
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 'l- \ Topic
Support fZ3 Oppose □
Comments
0018 162
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name ¼A L--rH ~ E-t.--A 1> o \2--
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. "!, I Topic
Support ~ Oppose □
Comments
0019
163
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name
Contact Information
_:;r 5/7??fe / m0,4 k7) (if desired)
Agenda Item No. 2_ Topic D~ /t1 ? B / n. --I /
Support □ Oppose '9<
Comments
00 2.L 164
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name IR''Dyi) Ro"'!
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. (,) Topic B1tww1wt" rorvV(
Support □ Oppose Qi
Comments
00 22 165
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record ~ bject to disclosure under the Public_~eco__r_d_s_A_c_t. ____ _ Name Jocse (~d.~ \lo
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7, ( Topic
Suppo~ Oppose □
Comments
0020 166
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name ~-G-G (--..A .a PA I\...,
Contact Information --- (if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7 l Topic
Support 'Jl Oppose □
Comments
0023 167
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a_p_l.l~lic record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name M~v,·o Gi e,c,wvl, 0 ~
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7 . / Topic
Support 129 Oppose □
Comments
~ - --- 168
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
--S-r-~
'r. \ S~\.._~ VtL-~
') I Topic ~~le::_~ 'zr1-'\itt<-¼J{;o~t'cf;> ~ ~,-J
Support □ Oppose □
-,--:--t<-~~ °"'" l..\,c.,A-~ S,-i)fU~~~,_j~
002G
~
169
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name Efu,V\ LUNG? ~ - Vv-~i ~ l lvNA - \.,
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No. 7~ I Topic
Support liJ Oppose □
'
Comments
dJll 170
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name r7c)YJc7'7 ~~1 .<--
Contact Information (; 1 h :- b 3£ - /Cl s> 'is (if desired) Agenda Item No. >. I Topic
Supp~ Oppose □
Comments
002-i
171
\~+@f·.sove_a_s
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name ~OVv\ ~a_ Gu~~ ~-+-
Contact Information
(if desired) (os;o - % d"\ ~ ~-:s '2/ 0 \
Agenda Item No. 7~ I Topic ~~o½ a;Ja LI - I i LJ
Support □ Oppose ~
Comments
001 4
172
uJ\~'vQuJV\
CITY OF BANNING - Public Meeting Speaker Card
Public participation is encouraged at all meetings. The purpose of this card is to ensure that the speaker's name is properly recorded in the meeting minutes and to provide contact information for later staff follow-up, if appropriate. This document ]§._.a__Qublic record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Name
Contact Information
(if desired)
Agenda Item No.
Comments
'-
~1
Topic o(U-·{t c>Vl - \ \</-
Support □ Oppose ~
ooo s 173
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Cheryl Stafford, Finance Manager
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Accounts Payable and Payroll Warrants Issued in the Month of June 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file the warrants for period ending June 30, 2024, per California Government Code Section 37208.
BACKGROUND:
Staff compiles a monthly report to include accounts payable and payroll warrants issued.
JUSTIFICATION:
Description Payment # Amount Total Amount
Checks:
Checks Issued During Month 191588-191940 $2,446,695.82
Voided/Reissue Check $ 2,495.00
Check Total $2,444,200.82
Wires Total 1145 $1,362,985.43
ACH Payments: 9007905-9007931
Payroll Direct Deposit 06/14/2024 $ 661,479.40
Payroll Direct Deposit 06/20/2024 $ 73,513.58
Payroll Direct Deposit 06/28/2024 $ 762,429.26
Other Payments $1,290,966.48
ACH Total $2,788,388.72
Payroll Checks: 13520-13565
Payroll-Regular 06/14/2024 $ 9,389.32
Payroll-Regular 06/28/2024 $ 11,623.94
Payroll-Regular 06/29/2024 $ 42,933.40
Payroll Check Total $ 63,946.66
174
Total Warrants Issued for
June 2024
$ 6,659,521.63
FISCAL IMPACT:
No fiscal impact.
ALTERNATIVES:
Receive and file the warrants for period ending June 30, 2024.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. Attachment 1 - Fund List_Updated 10.11.23.pdf
2. Attachment 2-Warrant Report June 2024.pdf
3. Attachment 3-Warrant Report Detail June 2024.pdf
4. Attachment 4-Void Check Log, Payroll Log and Payroll Registers.pdf 175
General Fund Special Revenue Capital Improvement Enterprise Enterprise Internal Service Sucessor Agency Agency Funds Funds Funds Funds-BUA Funds Funds Funds
General Fund (001) Departments (002) Developer Deposit (400) Police Facilities Development (670) Electric Fund (660) Water (702) Fleet Maintenance (805) Redevelopment Obligation- - (1000) City Council (005) Successor Agency Admin (410) Fire Facilities Development - (7000) Electric (661) Water Capital Facilities (700) Risk Management Retirement - (1200) City Manager (100) Gas Tax Street (420) Traffic Control Facility - (7010) Generation & Trans. (662) Irrigation Water Fund - (5020) Workers Compensation (810) Sucessor Housing Agency (101) Measure A Street (421) Ramsey/Highland Signal (672) Rate Stability/Debt Service Reserve (663) BUA Water Capital Project - (5030) Unemployment Insur. (830) Debt Service Successor Agncy (102) RMRA (SB1) Gas Tax (430) General Facilities (673) Electric Improvement (669) BUA Water Debt Service - (5040) Liability Insurance (840) Bond Exp. Agreement - (221) ATWEL #2020-02 CFD
(360) Sun Lakes CFD #86-1
(365) Wilson Street #91-1 AD
(370) Area Police Computer
(375 Fair Oaks #2004-01-AD
(376) Cameo Homes
- (1210) Economic Development
- (1220) Public Information
- (1300) Human Resources
- (1400) City Clerk
(103) SB 300 Street (444) Wilson Median Fund (674) Electric Revenue Bond Project - (5300) City Attorney (BEA) Project -
(104) Article 3 Sidewalk (451) Park Development Fund (675) Public Benefit (680) Wastewater (841) Bond Exp. Agreement - - (1500) Elections
(1800) City Attorney
(110) CDBG (470) Capital Improvement (678) Electric Revenue Bond Debt Service (681) Wastewater Capital Facility (703) Information Systems Services
(704) Building Maintenance
(705) Support Services
(761) Utility Billing Admin.
(BEA) Low/Mod
- (1900) Fiscal Services
(111) Landscape Maintenance (475) Fair Oaks #2004-01-AD (682) Wastewater Tertiary - (3100) Account & Collections
- (1910) Purchasing & AP
(132) Air Quality Improvement (600) Airport Fund (683) BUA Wastewater Capital Project - (3110) Meter Reading
(140) Asset Forfeiture/Police (610) Transit Fund (685) State Revolving Loan - (2060) TV Government Access
- (2200) Police
(148) Supplemental Law- - (5800) Fixed Route (689) BUA Wastewater Debt Service Enforcement - (5850) Dial A Ride
(150) State Park Bond (690) Refuse Fund
(190) Housing Authority
(200) Special Donation
(201) Sr. Center Activities
(202) Animal Control Reserve
(203) Police Volunteer
(222) Federal Funds
(300) City Administration-
COP Debt Service
- (2210) Dispatch
- (2300) Animal Control
- (2400) Fire
- (2700) Building Safety
- (2740) Code Enforcement
- (2800) Planning
- (3000) Engineering
- (3200) Building Maintenance
- (3600) Parks
- (4000) Recreation
- (4010) Aquatics
- (4020) Day care
- (4050) Senior Center
- (4060) Sr. Advisory Board
- (4500) Central Services
- (4800) Debt Service
- (5400) Community Enhancement
Budget Processes, Policies & Fund Structure
The following depicts the City's budgeted funds and how they fit in the organization for budget and accounting purposes. Note that departments in the General Fund may also have budget responsibility for other funds.
Appropriated Funds
Governmental Funds Proprietary Funds Fiduciary Funds
Black = Major - Blue = Non-Major - Red = Retired Funds FY 20-21 176
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
1145 RIVERSIDE PUBLIC UTILITIES 1,362,985.43
191588 AKYEAMPONG, AKOSUA 400.00
191589 ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 457.39
191590 AMAZON BUSINESS 1,049.37
191591 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 163.56
191592 ARMSTRONG, CLIFF 754.81
191593 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 3,032.00
191594 BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. 2,860.30
191595 BEAUMONT CHERRY VALLEY WATER 3,696.53
191596 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 405.10
191597 CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN 1,088.00
191598 CASC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING INC 6,517.50
191599 CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 1,901.57
191600 CICCS 2,104.21
191601 CINTAS CORPORATION 473.80
191602 CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 569.09
191603 CORE & MAIN, LP 342.37
191604 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH 9,396.00
191605 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 699.00
191606 ESPITIA, ARTURO 250.00
191607 FLYNN, SHERI 325.20
191608 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 2,573.43
191609 G & G ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE, INC 1,193.91
191610 GAS COMPANY, THE 478.21
191611 GONZALEZ, GENE 394.00
191612 HOME DEPOT #8987 116.12
191613 I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 10,750.61
191614 I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) 40.00
191615 IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC 143.51
191616 JACKSON, JENNIFER 79.50
191617 LAND ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS, INC 13,000.00
191618 LOPEZ, MARISOL 2,341.14
191619 OLIVO, ANTONIO 400.00
191620 ORACLE AMERICA INC 30,958.34
191621 PACKHAM & TOOMEY, INC 260.00
191622 PARTS AUTHORITY 382.02
191623 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 64.95
191624 RENE'S AQUATICS 2,825.00
191625 RIV. CO. FIRE DEPARTMENT 902,865.20
191626 RIV. CO. REGIONAL PARK & OPEN SPACE 381.00
191627 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 1,675.83
191628 SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 2,813.51
191629 SCA OF CA, LLC 10,080.00
191630 SCCI, INC DBA 250.00
191631 SCHULZE, DOUG 193.96
191632 SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 2,975.07
191633 SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 2,163.29
191634 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 0.72
191635 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WEST COAST ELEC 1,251.25
191636 SWANK MOTION PICTURES, INC. 3,645.00
191637 TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 1,444.48
191638 TIME WARNER CABLE 1,975.70
191639 TIME WARNER CABLE (086811201) 102.30
1 177
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191640 URBAN FUTURES INCORPORATED 1,750.00
191641 VIGILANT LLC 5,364.34
191642 WASTE MANAGEMENT 0F THE IE 67.94
191643 WESTERN WATER WORKS SUPPLY CO 14,506.06
191644 WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 250.00
191645 WITTMAN ENTERPRISES, LLC 3,720.00
191646 ADVANCED WORKPLACE STRATEGIES INC 223.35
191647 AED ENERGY SERVICES LLC 6,172.50
191648 AL'S KUBOTA TRACTOR 449.13
191649 ALL AMERICAN SEWER TOOLS 779.38
191650 ALL STAR GLASS, INC. 634.08
191651 AMAZON BUSINESS 2,001.41
191652 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 240.12
191653 ARCE, PAUL 112.00
191654 AUTOMATED GATE SERVICES, INC. 6,473.75
191655 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 356.89
191656 BENHAR, DIANA T 213.50
191657 BIG TEX TRAILER WORLD 11,953.79
191658 BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 18,152.50
191659 BUSINESS TELECOMMUNICATION 540.97
191660 CALIFORNIA ASSOC FOR LOCAL ECO DEV 800.00
191661 CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 1,590.07
191662 CHANDLER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 2,037.73
191663 CINTAS CORPORATION 1,042.77
191664 CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 395.14
191665 CITY OF BANNING PUBLIC WORKS 16,000.00
191666 CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 726.86
191667 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH 4,053.00
191668 CUMMINS SALES AND SERVICE 5.92
191669 CUSTOM TROPHIES & UNEEK AWARDS 184.79
191670 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 1,900.00
191671 EIDE BAILLY LLP 54,080.00
191672 FAST LUBE & TUNE 74.02
191673 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 468.88
191674 HAAKER EQUIPMENT COMPANY 451.47
191675 HAZEN AND SAWYER 4,212.50
191676 HEMET VALLEY TOOL, INC 785.75
191677 HERNANDEZ, CARLA 980.00
191678 HOME DEPOT #8987 95.70
191679 HUERTA JR., GILBERT 581.00
191680 HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A 315.00
191681 IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 3,056.04
191682 IMEG CONSULTANTS CORP 7,982.50
191683 INFOSEND, INC 9,719.24
191684 KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 445.57
191685 KOLLER, MARIE 23.10
191686 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 960.50
191687 LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP 22,670.69
191688 LOZANO SMITH LLP 72.36
191689 MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 10,291.52
191690 MORGAN, DEIDRA J 112.00
191691 N2W ENGINEERING, INC 86,412.25
191692 PARS 1,575.49
2 178
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191693 PARTS AUTHORITY 749.34
191694 PATTON, CAROLINE 183.50
191695 PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. 2,500.00
191696 POULIN, RICHARD 1,200.00
191697 PRE-PAID LEGAL SERVICES, INC 339.82
191698 PULVER, JODEANE V 329.00
191699 QUADIENT LEASING USA, INC 521.66
191700 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 268.74
191701 RICHARDS WATSON GERSHON 71,758.25
191702 RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 3,369.25
191703 ROBERT CHAREST 313.62
191704 ROBERT CHAREST 627.24
191705 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 1,738.80
191706 ROBINSON, BRANDON A 335.49
191707 ROW TRAFFIC SAFETY, INC 284.04
191708 SATELLITE PHONE STORE 307.95
191709 SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 122.75
191710 SHRED-IT USA, LLC 147.01
191711 STOCKMAN, JULIA 210.00
191712 SYSTEMS INTEGRATED 12,290.00
191713 TEXAS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 6,324.36
191714 TIME WARNER/CHARTER 425.42
191715 TRANSTECH ENGINEERS, INC 617.50
191716 UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 174.78
191717 VCS ENVIRONMENTAL 1,110.00
191718 VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 9,577.42
191719 VIGILANT LLC 3,024.64
191720 VIRTUAL PROJECT MANAGER, LLC 1,000.00
191721 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 850.44
191722 VULCAN MATERIALS 2,706.56
191723 WALLACE, COLLEEN 132.53
191724 WILLDAN ENGINEERING 65.00
191725 WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 3,223.88
191726 ALLISON MECHANICAL INC 1,098.98
191727 ALTA LANGUAGE SERVICES INC 132.00
191728 AMAZON BUSINESS 841.52
191729 AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE 25,473.68
191730 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 239.59
191731 ARTISTIC MAINTENANCE, INC. 4,092.00
191732 ASBURY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DBA 1,912.48
191733 AT&T CALNET 2 960.72
191734 ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 784.11
191735 AUTOMATED GATE SERVICES, INC. 545.00
191736 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 9,150.00
191737 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 101.97
191738 BENCOMO, EDGAR 1,494.67
191739 BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC 13,082.50
191740 CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT 221.00
191741 CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 1,721.37
191742 CARLOS, MARIO 110.85
191743 CAROLLO ENGINEERS 10,645.00
191744 CASTRO, DAVID 1,302.18
191745 CDW GOVERNMENT, INC 2,602.03
3 179
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191746 CHUNG, JOYCE & STEVEN 444.46
191747 CINTAS CORPORATION 652.85
191748 CIVICPLUS 1,841.00
191749 COASTAL BOILER WORKS INC 8,615.81
191750 CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 2,107.00
191751 COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE 1,025.00
191752 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH 943.00
191753 D&M JOB INC. 722.27
191754 DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY 687.84
191755 DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA 8,303.57
191756 ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 105,539.70
191757 ENTERPRISE FM TRUST 27,560.88
191758 FAST LUBE & TUNE 63.16
191759 FOX CINEMA IS DPLACE 1,500.00
191760 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 61.12
191761 GAS COMPANY, THE 25.34
191762 HOME DEPOT #8987 155.89
191763 INDEPENDENT REVIEW INVESTIGATIONS 4,162.99
191764 INFOSEND, INC 5,950.57
191765 INNOVATIVE FEDERAL STRATEGIES 4,500.00
191766 INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL, INC 5,716.00
191767 LEADSONLINE, LLC. 16,460.00
191768 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 6,418.50
191769 MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL, INC 2,990.00
191770 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC & ELECTRONICS 353.87
191771 MOLINA, GUILLERMO 48.44
191772 MYERS & SONS HI-WAY SAFETY INC. 257.52
191773 NIETO, FRANCISCO 56.00
191774 OJEDA, ABRAHAM 413.00
191775 ONLINE UTILITY EXCHANGE 451.40
191776 PARKHOUSE TIRE, INC. 184.38
191777 PARTS AUTHORITY 504.47
191778 PAYPRO ADMINISTRATORS 115.00
191779 PUBLIC AGENCY RETIREMENT SERVICES 300.00
191780 QUINN COMPANY 7,656.28
191781 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 1,900.43
191782 RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 698.75
191783 RIV. CO. HEALTH SVCS AGENCY 207.00
191784 RIVCO EMD 11,250.00
191785 SOFTWARE ONE, INC 9,759.20
191786 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 265.40
191787 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS CO 8,533.64
191788 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA MOUNTAINS FOUND 340.00
191789 STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 1,279.80
191790 STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 1,876.98
191791 TIME WARNER/CHARTER 142.12
191792 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 626.98
191793 WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC 407.86
191794 XENIA PACIFIC, INC 650.81
191795 YUNEX, LLC 1,524.01
191796 A JUMP N PARTY, INC 2,923.50
191797 AFLAC BENEFITS SOLUTIONS 6,529.50
191798 ALBERT A. WEBB ASSOCIATES 20,815.78
4 180
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191799 ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 712.37
191800 ALLIED PACIFIC PROP MGMT 188.65
191801 ALTEIR, AMIRA 1.66
191802 AMAZON BUSINESS 3,564.30
191803 AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 1,825.21
191804 AMERICAN WRECKING INC 676.99
191805 ANDRADE FINANCIAL 214.18
191806 ANTHONY PAGOLIAO 125.12
191807 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 92.49
191808 ARCCOPS 200.00
191809 ARDITTI, JONATHAN 800.00
191810 ARRUABARRENA &, JOAN 405.49
191811 AT&T MOBILITY LLC 3,004.54
191812 ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 142.56
191813 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 3,275.92
191814 BANNING VETERINARY HOSPITAL 206.00
191815 BASTIN, RYAN 215.50
191816 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 800.07
191817 BIO-TOX LABORATORIES 1,319.00
191818 BITTLE, ELIZABETH 129.70
191819 BLAISDELL'S BUSINESS PRODUCTS 1,079.44
191820 BOGARD, LINCOLN 44.82
191821 BRAVO, ARLYN 230.45
191822 BROOKS, RANDY 42.50
191823 BUDD-FALEN LAW OFFICES, LLC. 5,880.00
191824 BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 1,240.00
191825 CA. ST. DEPT. OF FORESTRY 1,135.40
191826 CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT 319.00
191827 CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 332.16
191828 CDW GOVERNMENT, INC 5,775.13
191829 CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 559.50
191830 CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 2,942.88
191831 CICCS 122.96
191832 CINTAS CORPORATION 1,626.99
191833 CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 1,698.72
191834 COLLETTA, LYNETTE 241.01
191835 CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 916.00
191836 CORNERSTONE DEVELOPMENT CO. 560.00
191837 COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 1,977.80
191838 COZAD & FOX, INC 5,617.20
191839 CURRY, ANITA 555.00
191840 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 1,405.00
191841 D&M JOB INC. 479.06
191842 DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 53.75
191843 DIAZ, GABRIEL 2,495.00
191844 EFS WEST INC 38,835.05
191845 EIDE BAILLY LLP 50,000.00
191846 ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 141,602.96
191847 FRANCO, JUAN 250.00
191848 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 2,877.59
191849 FUENTES FLORES, CRYSTAL 7.89
191850 FUN EXPRESS 244.12
191851 GAS COMPANY, THE 3,737.26
5 181
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191852 GERARD DANIEL WORLDWIDE 453.62
191853 GLASGOW, MARCUS L 123.94
191854 GREEN DREAM INTERNATIONAL LLC 672.74
191855 HALE, KRIS 186.48
191856 HARDING, JOHN & ANN 84.93
191857 HASKELL REAL ESTATE 16.06
191858 HENKELS & MCCOY WEST 129.34
191859 HERC RENTALS INC. 701.58
191860 HOLBERT &, REBECCA 191.80
191861 HOME AMBITION LLC 85.60
191862 HOME DEPOT #8987 562.22
191863 IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 3,044.40
191864 JOE A GONSALVES & SON 3,850.00
191865 KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 451.31
191866 KIM, GRACE D 170.45
191867 KOSMONT & ASSOCIATES, INC 1,726.05
191868 KRAUSE, MARIA 106.34
191869 LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS 112.55
191870 LI &, GANG 38.93
191871 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 6,978.50
191872 LOPEZ, ABELARDO J & MIRIAM 582.66
191873 LOPEZ, ALFONSO 127.80
191874 LOPEZ, ZAREK 212.07
191875 MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 11,622.62
191876 MARTINEZ, MATTHEW 250.00
191877 MASON, BARBARA 3,345.24
191878 MC AVOY & MARKHAM 609.00
191879 MCCLELLAN, ADRIAN C 37.00
191880 MCCLUNE, DEVIN 250.00
191881 MELENDEZ, JOSE 94.05
191882 MERCFUEL, INC 12,624.56
191883 MITCHELL, BLAKE 114.22
191884 MONTGOMERY, WENDY 196.40
191885 NIAN HUA INVESTMENT, LLC 161.03
191886 NUNEZ, FAVIOLA L & JOSHUA 600.00
191887 ORACLE AMERICA INC 28,727.83
191888 PALENCIA, JUSTIN 136.86
191889 PARS 2,507.03
191890 PARTS AUTHORITY 319.71
191891 PETERSON, DONNIE M & IXCHEL 9.90
191892 PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - CITY YARDS 49.93
191893 PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - POLICE 91.26
191894 POTTLE, SUSAN 234.07
191895 PROLE CITY PRODUCTIONS LLC 800.00
191896 RACEWAY FORD INC 62.78
191897 RAGUINDIN, PATRICIA 77.72
191898 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 3,693.12
191899 RELLIM, INC 180.77
191900 RILEY, ANTHONY 4.29
191901 RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF-PSEC 4,865.29
191902 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 1,738.80
191903 ROBINSON, BRANDON A 300.00
191904 SC FUELS 27,015.05
6 182
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
191905 SCPPA 4,156.25
191906 SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 4,754.50
191907 SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 215.50
191908 SHRED-IT USA, LLC 156.91
191909 SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 142.32
191910 SKILLS, INC 6,000.00
191911 SMART & FINAL 1,812.17
191912 SMITH, DAINESHA 105.43
191913 SMOKE SHOP 237.57
191914 SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 707.00
191915 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 3,942.28
191916 STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 376.78
191917 STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 1,671.00
191918 STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL 60.00
191919 TEEL INVESTMENTS 188.58
191920 TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 1,559.92
191921 TKE ENGINEERING, INC 29,302.00
191922 TOP-LINE INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, LCC 287.87
191923 TRENCH SHORING COMPANY 526.89
191924 TURBO DATA SYSTEMS INC 252.70
191925 VEOLIA WATER CONTRACT OPERATIONS US 73,434.00
191926 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 2,182.03
191927 VISTA PAINT 541.44
191928 WALLACE, COLLEEN 60.57
191929 WASHINGTON, MARK 104.08
191930 WATERLINE TECHNOLOGIES, INC 2,627.02
191931 WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 49.49
191932 WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC 1,250.00
191933 WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 1,327.29
191934 WILSON, MARY 76.70
191935 WUORNOS, ARIANNE 4.94
191936 XENIA PACIFIC, INC 1,818.82
191937 ZUBIATE, RICHARD O 174.84
191938 DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 48,042.29
191939 KIMLEY-HORN AND ASSOCIATES, INC 7,474.50
191940 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 4,732.72
9007905 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 48.00
9007906 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. 41,973.18
9007907 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE 230,598.39
9007908 WELLS FARGO BANK 300.00
9007909 EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY 23,315.17
9007910 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 176,677.61
9007911 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 8,419.45
9007912 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 168,265.25
9007913 WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC 54,154.78
9007914 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 978.10
9007915 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 965.31
9007916 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 14,988.68
9007917 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 2,801.27
9007918 WELLS FARGO BANK 661,479.40
9007919 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 7.00
9007920 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. 48,723.83
9007921 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE 267,316.05
7 183
City of Banning
Warrant List June 2024
Warrant
Number Vendor Name Warrant Amount
9007922 AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE 7,554.16
9007923 WELLS FARGO BANK 300.00
9007924 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 166,550.92
9007925 WELLS FARGO BANK 73,513.58
9007926 TASC 1,937.74
9007927 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. 2,683.32
9007928 EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY 54,022.89
9007929 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE 18,358.38
9007930 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 27.00
9007931 WELLS FARGO BANK 762,429.26
Grand Total 6,598,069.97
Less Voided / Reissued Checks from Prior Period (2,495.00) Less Voided Checks Prior Period -
Add Payroll Checks 63,946.66
Total Remittance for Month 6,659,521.63
8 184
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 1145 6/24/2024 RIVERSIDE PUBLIC UTILITIES 290 670-7010-473.27-60 ENERGY EXPENSE PAID DURING MAY 2024 150,144.69 670-7010-473.27-09 S&D EXPENSE PAID DURING MAY 2024 51,224.00 670-7010-473.27-70 TRANS EXPENSE PAID DURING MAY 2024 350,894.70 670-7010-473.27-50 CAPACITY EXPENSE PAID DURING MAY 2024 873,527.00 670-7000-331.20-01 INTEREST REVENUE REVENUE REC'D IN MAY 2024 (4,783.72) 670-7000-356.38-17 CRR REVENUE REVENUE REC'D IN MAY 2024 (2,912.93) 670-7000-356.38-20 TRANS REVENUE REVENUE REC'D IN MAY 2024 (53,415.72) 670-7000-356.38-10 ENERGY REVENUE REVENUE REC'D IN MAY 2024 (1,692.59) 191588 6/6/2024 AKYEAMPONG, AKOSUA REF#2023165398 001-2400-351.35-14 REFUND-OVERPMT 05/24/2024 INCIDENT #2023165398 400.00 191589 6/6/2024 ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 4230 032274 001-4010-461.25-02 LIFEGUARD APPAREL 457.39 191590 6/6/2024 AMAZON BUSINESS 11QP-9K1M-DPJ9 032299 001-1910-412.36-00 LAMINATOR SHEETS 18.96 13ML-XHGF-PCHP 032296 001-4010-461.36-09 LIFEGUARD SUPPLIES 376.89 14Q9-FJQJ-1PMF 032299 001-1910-412.36-00 WIRELESS KEYBOARD & MOUSE 32.39 1F7W-MJ1X-3HTR 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 WALKIE TALKIES 49.54 1FH1-J417-74JF 032293 680-8000-454.41-86 COFFEE 60.42
1FHN-NT4R-NG4G 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 BADGE HOLDERS AND SUPPLIES 20.26 1FJX-MN6C-4G4T 032299 001-1910-412.36-00 POST IT TABS, COLOR TABS 7.58 1TP9-6GQ1-RXRL 032294 670-7000-473.36-00 FISCAL YEAR PLANNERS 304.68 1WCQ-W4WK-FC4P 032298 761-3100-480.36-00 HOT COCOA K-CUPS 81.98 1WCQ-W4WK-WH79 032292 001-1220-412.36-00 CREAMER AND SNACKS 96.67 191591 6/6/2024 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 5880612870 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 82.09 5880618689 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 81.47
191592 6/6/2024 ARMSTRONG, CLIFF REBATE WINDOW 675-7020-473.42-66 REBATE WINDOWS & DOOR REPLACEMENT 754.81 191593 6/6/2024 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC CB41492-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CC40394-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CC41798-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 198.00 CD40041-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 154.00 CD40252-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 88.00
CD40254-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CD40255-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CD40695-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CD40717-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 88.00
CD40721-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 56.00 CD41169-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CD41467-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CE40023-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 308.00 CE40085-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CE40087-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CE40088-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 66.00
CE40457-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CE40458-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 56.00 CE40735-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CE40736-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 191594 6/6/2024 BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. MAY 2024 001-0000-204.50-00 POLICE OFFICER ASSOC DUES MAY 2024 2,860.30 191595 6/6/2024 BEAUMONT CHERRY VALLEY WATER 0005283 660-6300-471.27-14 WELL MAINT REIMBURSEMENT 2,306.19 0005345 660-6300-471.27-14 WELL MAINT REIMBURSEMENT 1,390.34 191596 6/6/2024 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 543289 032277 001-4000-461.30-02 PAINT 358.55 543292 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 CINCH TIE 25.02
543390 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 CABLE TIES 21.53
191597 6/6/2024 CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN JUNE 2024 001-0000-204.80-13 POLICE LTD PREMIUMS JUNE 2024 1,088.00 191598 6/6/2024 CASC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING INC 0051254 032079 100-4900-431.90-10 DESIGN OF SAN G & RLROAD 6,517.50 191599 6/6/2024 CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) IN2736192 032335 001-4000-461.30-06 COPIER MAINTENANCE 302.87 660-6300-471.30-06 COPIER MAINTENANCE 90.39
670-7000-473.30-06 COPIER MAINTENANCE 215.73
705-4500-412.30-06 COPIER MAINTENANCE 1,045.31
761-3100-480.30-06 COPIER MAINTENANCE 247.27
191600 6/6/2024 CICCS JUN24 EYE 001-0000-204.80-08 EYEMED VISION APR 2024-RETRO ADJ (4.93) EYEMED VISION JUNE 2024 1,045.88
1 185
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191600 45449 CICCS JUN24 EYE 001-0000-204.80-08 EYEMED VISION MAY 2024-RETRO ADJ (4.93) MAY24 EYE 001-0000-204.80-08 EYEMED VISION APR 2024-RETRO ADJ 17.38 EYEMED VISION MAY 2024 1,050.81
191601 6/6/2024 CINTAS CORPORATION 4191437690 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 197.62 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 59.47
4192868907 032319 100-4900-431.25-02 UNIFORM-STREETS 79.12 704-3200-412.25-02 UNIFORM-BUILD MAINT 10.78
4193585449 032320 001-3600-461.25-02 UNIFORM-PARKS 51.13 4193585513 032321 001-4000-461.36-03 CHEMICALS 75.68
191602 6/6/2024 CITY OF BANNING (BNG) FC A&E JUN24 001-2200-421.32-02 FC A&E HANGAR RENT JUNE 2024 383.20 FC B-5 JUN24 705-4500-412.32-06 HANGAR FC B-5 CARRIAGES JUNE 2024 185.89 191603 6/6/2024 CORE & MAIN, LP U664096 660-0000-131.00-00 INVENTORY PO NUM 032355 228.08 U753265 660-0000-131.00-00 INVENTORY PO NUM 032355 5.82 U792278 660-0000-131.00-00 INVENTORY PO NUM 032355 108.47 191604 6/6/2024 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH IN0511103 660-6300-471.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL C-4 628.00 IN0511417 660-6300-471.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WATER SHOP 1,224.00 IN0511418 704-3200-412.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT CITY HALL 943.00 IN0511420 001-2200-421.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT POLICE DEPT 943.00 IN0511421 001-2400-422.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT FIRE ADMIN 943.00 IN0511422 660-6300-471.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL C2 943.00 IN0511423 680-8000-454.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT RIVIERA LIFT STATION 943.00 IN0511424 680-8000-454.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT BRECKENRIDGE LIFT STATION 943.00 IN0511425 680-8000-454.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WESTWARD LIFT STATION 943.00 IN0511426 660-6300-471.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL M12 943.00 191605 6/6/2024 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 1522-240702 032558 703-3700-480.30-19 INTERNET CIRCUIT-CITY HAL 699.00 191606 6/6/2024 ESPITIA, ARTURO EYEWEAR FY24 660-6300-471.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU ESPITIA 125.00 680-8000-454.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU ESPITIA 125.00 191607 6/6/2024 FLYNN, SHERI TRAVEL 5/2-3 001-1000-411.23-05 SCAG CONF-ALTERNATE TRAVEL 5/2-3 TV2454 FLYNN 325.20 191608 6/6/2024 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 2091885918JUN24 001-2200-421.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 43.23 001-2400-422.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 602.26
001-4000-461.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 340.89
610-5800-434.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 390.97
660-6300-471.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 461.44
670-7000-473.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 294.22
705-4500-412.26-05 209-188-5918 JUNE 2024 116.21
9518493260JUN24 705-4500-412.26-05 951-849-3260 5/28/24-6/27/24 324.21 191609 6/6/2024 G & G ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE, INC BANNING-0424 032642 680-8000-454.23-40 PRETREATMENT FOG 1,193.91 191610 6/6/2024 GAS COMPANY, THE 19499362408MY24 100-4900-431.26-06 176 E LINCOLN 4/22/24-5/21/24 62.17 660-6300-471.26-06 176 E LINCOLN 4/22/24-5/21/24 138.68 670-7000-473.26-06 176 E LINCOLN 4/22/24-5/21/24 138.68 702-3800-480.26-06 176 E LINCOLN 4/22/24-5/21/24 138.68 191611 6/6/2024 GONZALEZ, GENE MEALS 5/19-24 001-2700-442.23-05 COMM BUILD INSPECTOR MEALS 5/19-24 GONZALEZ 394.00 191612 6/6/2024 HOME DEPOT #8987 1514694 032291 761-3110-480.36-00 BLCKUV CABLE TIE 100PK 47.32 8010373 032194 704-3200-412.30-02 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 68.80
191613 6/6/2024 I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 MAY 2024 001-0000-204.53-00 GEN/UTILITY UNION DUES MAY 2024 10,750.61 191614 6/6/2024 I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) MAY 2024 001-0000-204.80-01 PAC DUES MAY 2024 40.00 191615 6/6/2024 IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC JLCY538 032393 670-7000-473.33-11 SHRED 3/27/2024-4/23/2024 143.51 191616 6/6/2024 JACKSON, JENNIFER MEALS 6/5-7 001-1200-412.23-05 LOCAL GOVT REIMAG CONF MEALS 6/5-7 JACKSON 79.50 191617 6/6/2024 LAND ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS, INC 3895 032731 660-6300-471.95-10 WATER MAIN RPLCMNT LOC 3 13,000.00 191618 6/6/2024 LOPEZ, MARISOL TRAVEL 5/18-21 001-1210-412.23-05 ICSC CONF TRAVEL 5/18-21 M.LOPEZ 2,341.14 191619 6/6/2024 OLIVO, ANTONIO REF#2023040403 001-2400-351.35-14 REFUND-WRITE DOWN 11/2023 INCIDENT 2023040403 400.00 191620 6/6/2024 ORACLE AMERICA INC 101365236 032099 222-0001-410.90-49 TIME AND MATERIALS 30,958.34 191621 6/6/2024 PACKHAM & TOOMEY, INC 2024208 032542 600-5100-435.30-06 MONTHLY SPCC INSPECTION 125.00 2024209 032567 702-3800-480.30-06 CA OPP INSPECTION &REPORT 135.00 191622 6/6/2024 PARTS AUTHORITY 062-254532 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 BRAKE PAD-UNIT #830 409.43 091-059403 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 SERPENTINE BELT (RETURN) (23.69) 091-059426 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 BATTERY CORE (CREDIT) (23.71) 091-059468 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 BATTERY CORE (CREDIT) (23.71) 2 186
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191622 45449 PARTS AUTHORITY 091-330292 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 CABIN AIR-UNIT #908 15.93 091-330545 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 CABIN FILTER-UNIT #830 8.63 091-330649 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 FILTER-UNIT #502 19.14 191623 6/6/2024 RECORD GAZETTE, THE RENEW 2025 032184 001-1200-412.23-03 NEWSPAPER SUBSCRIPTION 64.95 191624 6/6/2024 RENE'S AQUATICS 05062024 032866 001-4010-461.23-06 RECERT LIFEGUARDS (4) 1,200.00 05272024 001-4010-461.23-15 SHALLOW WATER LIFEGUARD TRAINING (5) 1,625.00 191625 6/6/2024 RIV. CO. FIRE DEPARTMENT 235351 001-0000-219.00-00 3RD QUARTER FY2024 JANUARY-MARCH 2024 902,865.20 191626 6/6/2024 RIV. CO. REGIONAL PARK & OPEN SPACE 05182024 001-5400-446.41-86 COLOR RUN ENTRY FEES MAY 18 2024 381.00 191627 6/6/2024 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 63638854 032737 001-1910-412.23-27 HOLLINS,Z. W/E 5/24/24 1,675.83 191628 6/6/2024 SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES MAY 2024 001-0000-204.51-00 TEAMSTERS DUES MAY 2024 2,813.51 191629 6/6/2024 SCA OF CA, LLC 158232PS 031802 100-4900-431.33-11 STREET SWEEPING SVCS 10,080.00 191630 6/6/2024 SCCI, INC DBA 232827 032413 660-6300-471.23-06 SAFETY MEETING 3/14/24 250.00 191631 6/6/2024 SCHULZE, DOUG TRAVEL 5/18-21 001-1200-412.23-05 ICSC CONF TRAVEL 5/18-21 SCHULZE 193.96 191632 6/6/2024 SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 32503 700-5300-480.33-04 1118 WEST RAMSEY APRIL 2024 132.00 1170 W RAMSEY APRIL 2024 79.20
1240 WEST RAMSEY APRIL 2024 2,024.67
1979 WEST RAMSEY APRIL 2024 211.20
2437 WEST LINCOLN APRIL 2024 52.80
2735 WEST LINCOLN APRIL 2024 52.80
775 EAST LINCOLN APRIL 2024 132.00
GENERAL CODE ENFORCEMENT APRIL 2024 290.40
191633 6/6/2024 SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 4348929 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-3750 W WESTWARD JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352539 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-99 E RAMSEY JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352540 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-789 N SAN GORGON JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352541 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-5261 W WILSON JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352542 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-5949 BRECKENRIDG JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352543 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-1769 RIVIERA JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4352983 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-2850 W WESTWARD JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4354843 660-6300-471.41-04 AQMD FEE-5400 W WILSON JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4355920 680-8000-454.41-04 AQMD FEE-4921 W WILSON JULY 2023-JUNE 2024 161.81 4357449 660-6300-471.41-04 ICE ELEC GEN DIESEL 5400 W WILSON 541.04 4361204 660-6300-471.41-04 FY23 FLAT FEE-EMISSION 5400 W WILSON 165.96 191634 6/6/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 360828122MAY24 670-7000-473.26-04 DUP JAN24 INV 4/1/24-4/30/24 0.72 191635 6/6/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WEST COAST ELEC 46571 032387 810-9700-490.90-60 HOOK UP AC UNITS 523.75 46572 032386 704-3200-412.30-02 GENERATOR TROUBLESHOOT 727.50 191636 6/6/2024 SWANK MOTION PICTURES, INC. 2226363 032877 675-7020-473.41-46 SUMMER DIVE IN MOVIES 3,645.00 191637 6/6/2024 TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 179397504-0 705-4500-412.26-05 CENTRAL PHONE SVC MAY 2024 1,444.48 191638 6/6/2024 TIME WARNER CABLE 0331839042524 670-7000-473.26-07 FIBER OPTIC INTERNET 04/25/2024-05/24/2024 987.85 0332241042524 670-7000-473.26-07 FIBER OPTIC INTERNET 04/25/2024-05/24/2024 987.85 191639 6/6/2024 TIME WARNER CABLE (086811201) 086811201050124 670-7000-473.26-07 BUSINESS TV-MAY 2024 ACCT# 086811201 102.30 191640 6/6/2024 URBAN FUTURES INCORPORATED CD-2023-009 005-1210-412.33-11 CONT DISCLOSURE TABS REF BANDS SER 2016 JUN 23 1,750.00 191641 6/6/2024 VIGILANT LLC 21837 032607 703-3700-480.33-11 MNDR: CITY HALL & PD 5,364.34 191642 6/6/2024 WASTE MANAGEMENT 0F THE IE 7964917-0149-9 670-7000-473.23-42 LATE FEE INV#7964304 67.94 191643 6/6/2024 WESTERN WATER WORKS SUPPLY CO 1408614-00 660-0000-131.00-00 INVENTORY PO NUM 032418 14,506.06 191644 6/6/2024 WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 010-58504 678-7000-473.33-11 LISTED EVENT DISCLOSURE ELECTRIC 2015 SERIES 250.00 191645 6/6/2024 WITTMAN ENTERPRISES, LLC 240501202 032553 001-2400-422.33-11 BILLING SVC PERFORMED 3,720.00 191646 6/13/2024 ADVANCED WORKPLACE STRATEGIES INC 618974 001-1300-412.33-32 DRUG TESTS 223.35 191647 6/13/2024 AED ENERGY SERVICES LLC 44000214 032755 702-3800-480.33-11 SUPPORT FOR CNG STATION 1/27/24-2/23/24 6,172.50 191648 6/13/2024 AL'S KUBOTA TRACTOR 279705 032206 660-6300-471.45-16 STRING TRIMMER LOOP 449.13 191649 6/13/2024 ALL AMERICAN SEWER TOOLS 223068 032836 680-8000-454.45-16 HYDRO VAC EQUIPMENT 779.38 191650 6/13/2024 ALL STAR GLASS, INC. 1396535 032543 702-3800-480.30-05 WINDSHIELD RMVL & INSTALL UNIT #38 634.08 191651 6/13/2024 AMAZON BUSINESS 16L6-GVXQ-GFVP 032293 001-3000-442.36-00 COFFEE/CREAMER 111.10 17LP-1MNH-VV36 032292 810-9700-490.90-59 BODY CAM MEMORY OFFICE CHAIR 460.04 1LXL-FM7H-MQDL 032292 810-9700-490.90-59 BODY CAMERA 199.06 1V6P-TGHX-3JDG 032292 810-9700-490.90-59 OFFICE/CLEANING SUPPLIES 918.11 1WCQ-W4WK-MXT1 032292 810-9700-490.90-59 OFFICE/RESTRM SUPPLIES 302.34 1X3N-1QMX-THJM 032298 761-3100-480.36-00 CALCULATOR INK ROLLER 10.76 191652 6/13/2024 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 5880594299 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 240.12 3 187
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191653 6/13/2024 ARCE, PAUL MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 GUITAR INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 112.00 191654 6/13/2024 AUTOMATED GATE SERVICES, INC. 0022808 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE REPAIR-CITY YARD 4,560.00 0023407 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE DIAGNOSTIC-CITY YARD 504.00 0025084 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE REPAIR-CITY YARD 436.00 0026092 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE REPAIR-BANNING PD 517.75 0026093 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE INSPECTION-CITY YARD 456.00 191655 6/13/2024 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 543005 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 TARP STRAP 48.46 543183 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 PARK SUPPLIES 62.99
543443 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 76.09
543482 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 47.39
543555 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 35.53
543676 032304 704-3200-412.36-00 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 48.88
543766 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 37.55
191656 6/13/2024 BENHAR, DIANA T MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 ZUMBA INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 213.50 191657 6/13/2024 BIG TEX TRAILER WORLD 254067 032871 810-9700-490.90-60 OPV UTILITY TRAILER 16V1D1623R4358596 11,953.79 191658 6/13/2024 BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 321353 700-5300-480.33-04 PRO SVCS FILE #08691-0002 MAY 2024 18,152.50 191659 6/13/2024 BUSINESS TELECOMMUNICATION 21274 032830 001-1910-412.89-46 MITEL 6930 WIFI IP PHONE 540.97 191660 6/13/2024 CALIFORNIA ASSOC FOR LOCAL ECO DEV 300005360 001-1210-412.23-03 MEMBERSHIP MARISOL LOPEZ 800.00 191661 6/13/2024 CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 10923 032422 660-6300-471.45-06 WIRING TO MOTOR INSP 515.44 10924 032422 660-6300-471.45-06 PRSSR SWITCH & TIMER INSP 1,074.63 191662 6/13/2024 CHANDLER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 2405BANNING 032081 001-4500-412.33-11 ASSET & INVESTMENT MGMT 2,037.73 191663 6/13/2024 CINTAS CORPORATION 4187845172 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 212.03 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 59.47
4192130575 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 197.62 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 59.47
4192869055 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 197.62 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 59.47
4193585648 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 197.62 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 59.47
191664 6/13/2024 CITY OF BANNING (BNG) FC C-2 JUN24 001-3600-461.32-02 HANGAR FC C-2 JUNE 2024 197.57 FC D-2 JUN24 001-3000-442.32-02 HANGAR FC D-2 JUNE 2024 197.57 191665 6/13/2024 CITY OF BANNING PUBLIC WORKS VIN# 79048 810-9700-490.90-60 ASSET 624 2019 FORD T-350 VIN# 1FBZX2YM1KKA79048 16,000.00 191666 6/13/2024 CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 10194557468MY24 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST HOMELESS SHELT 4/9/24-5/8/24 312.43 10194557548MY24 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST HOMELESS SHELT 4/9/24-5/8/24 414.43 191667 6/13/2024 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH IN0511416 660-6300-471.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL 1 943.00 IN0511427 680-8000-454.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL 8 943.00 IN0511428 680-8000-454.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT WELL 10 943.00 IN0511429 001-2200-421.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT BANNING PD 1,224.00 191668 6/13/2024 CUMMINS SALES AND SERVICE X2-60000 032310 702-3800-480.30-05 ELBOW HOSE 5.92 191669 6/13/2024 CUSTOM TROPHIES & UNEEK AWARDS 005429 032437 001-4000-461.36-09 BASKETBALL MEDALS 184.79 191670 6/13/2024 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 1521-240701 032557 660-6300-471.26-07 CITY LOOPED MICROWAVE BAC 1,900.00 191671 6/13/2024 EIDE BAILLY LLP EI01638264 032333 705-4500-412.33-11 FY2023 FINANCIAL AUDIT AS OF 6/30/2023 54,080.00 191672 6/13/2024 FAST LUBE & TUNE 112592 032454 702-3800-480.30-05 MOTOR OIL/FILTER UNIT #110 74.02 191673 6/13/2024 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 2131817186MAY24 703-3700-480.30-17 213-181-7186 5/19/24-6/18/24 468.88 191674 6/13/2024 HAAKER EQUIPMENT COMPANY C1AD8I 032327 680-8000-454.45-16 12" DEBRIS GRIT BASKET 451.47 191675 6/13/2024 HAZEN AND SAWYER 20062-001-48 029243 661-6300-471.90-78 WELL C8 CONSTUCTION MGMT 1,264.17 661-6300-471.95-08 WELL C8 CONSTUCTION MGMT 2,948.33
191676 6/13/2024 HEMET VALLEY TOOL, INC 178927 032218 660-6300-471.45-16 18" BLADES 650.33 178928 032218 660-6300-471.45-16 TOOLS/LABOR 135.42
191677 6/13/2024 HERNANDEZ, CARLA MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 GRANITE MOUNTAIN FEES MAY 2024 70.00 KARATE INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 910.00
191678 6/13/2024 HOME DEPOT #8987 0011172 032194 704-3200-412.30-02 COMMERCIAL PA LEVER 64.48 2010938 032194 704-3200-412.30-02 METAL HALIDE 31.22
191679 6/13/2024 HUERTA JR., GILBERT MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 KUNG FU & TAI CHI MAY 2024 385.00 SPEC NEEDS MOVEMENT MAY 2024 196.00
191680 6/13/2024 HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 DANZA FOLKLOR INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 315.00 191681 6/13/2024 IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 20240614 001-0000-204.80-10 PAYROLL SUMMARY 3,056.04 191682 6/13/2024 IMEG CONSULTANTS CORP 24000102.00-2 032682 810-9700-490.90-60 SOUND WALL DESIGN 3,812.50 4 188
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191682 6/13/2024 IMEG CONSULTANTS CORP 24000102.00-3 032682 810-9700-490.90-60 SOUND WALL DESIGN 4,170.00 191683 6/13/2024 INFOSEND, INC 260838 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 4/19/24 122.71 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 4/19/24 949.92
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 4/19/24 260.58
261998 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 4/26/24 60.33 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 4/26/24 528.88
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 4/26/24 122.23
262301 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 5/3/24 377.79 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 5/3/24 2,653.47
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 5/3/24 805.66
262434 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 5/10/24 184.38 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 5/10/24 1,423.43
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 5/10/24 353.61
262731 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 5/17/24 80.22 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 5/17/24 668.01
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 5/17/24 164.66
262919 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 5/24/24 91.05 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 5/24/24 697.38
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 5/24/24 174.93
191684 6/13/2024 KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 276532 032317 702-3800-480.30-05 MULTIPOINT INSPECTION UNIT #37 445.57 191685 6/13/2024 KOLLER, MARIE MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 DRAMA INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 23.10 191686 6/13/2024 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 266840 700-5300-480.33-04 ERMA # BA060-00054 439.50 266889 700-5300-480.33-04 ERMA # BA060-00055 521.00
191687 6/13/2024 LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP JUNE 2024 001-0000-204.14-00 LINCOLN LTD JUNE 2024 3,370.02 LINCOLN STD JUNE 2024 4,640.53
LTD - CURRENT ADJUST JUNE 2024 17.51
STD - CURRENT ADJUST JUNE 2024 24.32
001-0000-204.30-00 GROUP LIFE - CURRENT ADJU JUNE 2024 (62.40) LINCOLN GROUP LIFE JUNE 2024 2,441.95
LINCOLN VOL LIFE BUY-UP JUNE 2024 1,314.98
MAY 2024 001-0000-204.14-00 LINCOLN LTD MAY 2024 3,328.58 LINCOLN STD MAY 2024 4,583.11
LTD - CURRENT ADJUST MAY 2024 (63.25)
STD - CURRENTADJUST MAY 2024 (80.51)
001-0000-204.30-00 GROUP LIFE - CURRENT MAY 2024 (70.20) LINCOLN GROUP LIFE MAY 2024 2,426.35
LINCOLN VOL LIFE BUY-UP MAY 2024 1,314.98
VOL LIFE BUY-UP - CURRENT MAY 2024 (515.28)
191688 6/13/2024 LOZANO SMITH LLP 2216987 700-5300-480.33-04 LEGAL SVC #000001 APRIL 2024 72.36 191689 6/13/2024 MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 107851 030833 001-3600-461.23-29 PARKS LANDSCAPE MAY 2024 8,277.41 001-4000-461.23-29 PARKS LANDSCAPE MAY 2024 697.42
001-4010-461.23-29 PARKS LANDSCAPE MAY 2024 816.67
001-4050-461.23-29 PARKS LANDSCAPE MAY 2024 500.02
191690 6/13/2024 MORGAN, DEIDRA J MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 TOT TIME INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 112.00 191691 6/13/2024 N2W ENGINEERING, INC 0553 032037 680-8000-454.90-10 WWTP OWNER ADVISOR 86,412.25 191692 6/13/2024 PARS 20240614 001-0000-204.25-00 PAYROLL SUMMARY 1,575.49 191693 6/13/2024 PARTS AUTHORITY 062-243357 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 STARTER UNIT #339 477.57 062-277000 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 CONDENSER/RADIATOR UNIT #9 181.26 091-331161 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID 51.50 091-331220 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 OIL FILTER UNIT #440 7.32 091-331254 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 OIL FILTER UNIT #802 21.25 091-331258 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 GLASS CLEANER 10.44 191694 6/13/2024 PATTON, CAROLINE MEALS 6/24-28 001-1400-412.23-05 MASTER MUNI CLERKS INST MEALS 6/24-28 PATTON 183.50 191695 6/13/2024 PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. PLAYHOUSE 2024 675-7020-473.42-84 PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOC SPONSORSHIP 8/15/2024 2,500.00 191696 6/13/2024 POULIN, RICHARD 89231-18032 AC 675-7020-473.42-35 REBATE RES CENTRAL AC SPLIT SYSTEM 1,200.00 191697 6/13/2024 PRE-PAID LEGAL SERVICES, INC MAY 2024 001-0000-204.80-07 PREPAID LEGA PREMIUMS MAY 2024 339.82 191698 6/13/2024 PULVER, JODEANE V MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 YOGA INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 329.00 191699 6/13/2024 QUADIENT LEASING USA, INC Q1355234 029795 705-4500-412.32-06 POSTAGE METER LEASE JULY-SEPT 2024 521.66 5 189
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191700 6/13/2024 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 00201803 032184 001-1900-412.23-01 POST ADOPTION ORD 1604 138.21 00201907 032184 670-7000-473.23-01 ADVERTISING PHN WILDFIRE 130.53 191701 6/13/2024 RICHARDS WATSON GERSHON 247990 700-5300-480.33-04 0001 GENERAL SVCS APRIL 2024 5,262.66 247991 700-5300-480.33-04 0001 GENERAL SVCS APRIL 2024 550.00 0003 CITY MANAGER APRIL 2024 1,980.00
0021 CODE ENFORCEMENT APRIL 2024 1,474.00
247992 700-5300-480.33-04 0001 GENERAL SVCS APRIL 2024 8,822.00 0004 CITY CLERK APRIL 2024 2,528.43
0010 POLICE DEPARTMENT APRIL 2024 1,914.00
247993 700-5300-480.33-04 0005 COMMUNITY DEV APRIL 2024 8,350.55 0021 CODE ENFORCEMENT APRIL 2024 66.00
247994 700-5300-480.33-04 0006 COMMUNITY SVCS APRIL 2024 3,300.00 247995 700-5300-480.33-04 0007 ELECTRIC UTILITY APRIL 2024 5,500.00 247996 700-5300-480.33-04 0008 ADMIN SVCS APRIL 2024 2,068.00 247997 700-5300-480.33-04 0010 POLICE DEPARTMENT APRIL 2024 1,382.71 0022 POLICE PERSONNEL APRIL 2024 604.80
247998 002-0000-222.30-33 0033 DIVERSIFIED PACIFIC APRIL 2024 154.00 002-2800-361.41-02 0033 DIVERSIFIED PACIFIC APRIL 2024 (154.00) 002-2800-441.33-04 0033 DIVERSIFIED PACIFIC APRIL 2024 154.00 700-5300-480.33-04 0003 CITY MANAGER APRIL 2024 132.00
0005 COMMUNITY DEV APRIL 2024 88.00
0007 ELECTRIC UTILITY APRIL 2024 22.00
0011 PUBLIC WORKS APRIL 2024 2,904.00
247999 700-5300-480.33-04 0012 WATER/WASTEWATER APRIL 2024 2,090.00 248000 700-5300-480.33-04 0013 PERSONNEL MATTERS APRIL 2024 183.60 248001 700-5300-480.33-04 0021 CODE ENFORCEMENT APRIL 2024 808.50 248002 700-5300-480.33-04 0022 POLICE PERSONNEL APRIL 2024 1,377.00 248003 700-5300-480.33-04 0061 SOLID WASTE APRIL 2024 176.00 248004 002-0000-222.34-01 0062 CFD NO2020-02 ATWELL APRIL 2024 3,221.80 002-2800-361.41-02 0062 CFD NO2020-02 ATWELL APRIL 2024 (3,221.80) 002-2800-441.33-04 0062 CFD NO2020-02 ATWELL APRIL 2024 3,221.80 248005 002-0000-222.31-37 0068 SUNSET CROSSROADS APRIL 2024 7,728.00 002-2800-361.41-02 0068 SUNSET CROSSROADS APRIL 2024 (7,728.00) 002-2800-441.33-04 0068 SUNSET CROSSROADS APRIL 2024 7,728.00 248006 700-5300-480.33-04 0070 BANNING AIRPORT APRIL 2024 22.00 248007 700-5300-480.33-04 0072 HOMELESS SHELTER APRIL 2024 44.00 248008 002-0000-222.31-51 0078 AVD PASS ACTION GRP APRIL 2024 1,882.40 002-2800-361.41-02 0078 AVD PASS ACTION GRP APRIL 2024 (1,882.40) 002-2800-441.33-04 0078 AVD PASS ACTION GRP APRIL 2024 1,882.40 248009 002-0000-222.31-58 0083 AIRPORT-HILLWOOD APRIL 2024 1,209.60 002-2800-361.41-02 0083 AIRPORT-HILLWOOD APRIL 2024 (1,209.60) 002-2800-441.33-04 0083 AIRPORT-HILLWOOD APRIL 2024 1,209.60 248010 700-5300-480.33-04 0086 ADV DIEGO ROSE APRIL 2024 1,097.60 248011 700-5300-480.33-04 0087 PEOPLE VS ALEX LARA APRIL 2024 4,814.60 191702 6/13/2024 RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 56594 032780 001-2800-441.33-11 BANNING APR SERV PERIOD THROUGH 4/30/2024 3,369.25 191703 6/13/2024 ROBERT CHAREST CANCEL E-5 600-0000-223.10-00 CANCEL LEASE - HANGAR E-5 RCPT#0138274 DEPOSIT 313.62 191704 6/13/2024 ROBERT CHAREST CANCEL E-5 600-0000-112.00-00 CANCEL LEASE - HANGAR E-5 RCPT#0138274 RENT PMT 627.24 191705 6/13/2024 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 63704407 032886 001-1910-412.23-27 FERNANDEZ, JACKY W/E 6/07 1,738.80 191706 6/13/2024 ROBINSON, BRANDON A TRAVEL 5/9-10 670-7000-473.23-05 CUEA CONF TRAVEL 5/9-10 ROBINSON 335.49 191707 6/13/2024 ROW TRAFFIC SAFETY, INC 18126 032108 660-6300-471.45-16 FLOODED SIGNS 284.04 191708 6/13/2024 SATELLITE PHONE STORE 9408-1153143 032428 703-3700-480.30-19 IRIDIUM MONTHLY EMERGENCY 307.95 191709 6/13/2024 SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 13120 032379 610-5800-434.23-02 ROUTE LAMINATED MAPS 122.75 191710 6/13/2024 SHRED-IT USA, LLC 8007127752 032593 705-4500-412.33-11 PAPER SHREDDING SERVICE 147.01 191711 6/13/2024 STOCKMAN, JULIA MAY 2024 001-4000-461.23-15 BALLET INSTRUCTION MAY 2024 210.00 191712 6/13/2024 SYSTEMS INTEGRATED 17327 660-6300-471.95-27 INSTALL ANALOG OUTPUT CAR MEADOWLINE INTERTIE 12,290.00 191713 6/13/2024 TEXAS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY MAY 2024 001-0000-204.30-00 TEXAS LIFE INSURANCE MAY 2024 6,324.36 191714 6/13/2024 TIME WARNER/CHARTER 0015614060124 001-2400-422.26-09 172 N MURRAY 6/1/24-6/30/24 35.95 0017099060124 001-2400-422.26-09 3900 W WILSON 6/1/24-6/30/24 237.04 6 190
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191714 6/13/2024 TIME WARNER/CHARTER 0051007052524 001-2060-446.26-09 CITY HALL 5/25/24-6/24/24 152.43 191715 6/13/2024 TRANSTECH ENGINEERS, INC 20236912 030149 001-3000-442.33-53 20485 BANN RANCH TRACT 435.50 20236913 030149 001-3000-442.33-53 211082 BANN TRACT 33540 GILMAN ST 182.00 191716 6/13/2024 UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 23-2425671 100-4900-431.30-13 CA ST FEE-REGULATORY COST JUNE 2024 14.09 660-6300-471.45-08 CA ST FEE-REGULATORY COST JUNE 2024 14.10 670-7000-473.45-05 CA ST FEE-REGULATORY COST JUNE 2024 14.09 520240045 100-4900-431.30-13 70 NEW TICKETS JUNE 2024 44.16 660-6300-471.45-08 70 NEW TICKETS JUNE 2024 44.17
670-7000-473.45-05 70 NEW TICKETS JUNE 2024 44.17
191717 6/13/2024 VCS ENVIRONMENTAL 24505 032000 001-2800-441.33-11 PROF SERV THROUGH 05/24 1,110.00 191718 6/13/2024 VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 9965620917 001-1000-411.26-05 City Council Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 190.73 001-1200-412.26-05 City Manager Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 319.19 001-1210-412.26-05 Economic Dev Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 51.23 001-1220-412.26-05 Public Inform Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 41.51 001-1230-412.26-05 Grants Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 34.68 001-1300-412.26-05 HR Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 88.02
001-1400-412.26-05 City Clerk Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 38.28 001-1900-412.26-05 Finance Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 227.55 001-1910-412.26-05 Purchasing Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 46.51 001-2060-446.26-05 Gov Access Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 26.43 001-2200-421.26-05 Police Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 2,068.76 001-2200-421.89-48 Police Equipment Charge 5/2/24-6/1/24 89.22 001-2210-421.26-05 Dispatch Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 67.86 001-2300-424.26-08 Animal Control Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 88.02 001-2740-442.26-05 Code Enforce Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 194.59 001-2800-441.26-05 Planning Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 574.08 001-3000-442.26-05 Engineering Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 251.06 001-3200-412.26-05 Building Maint Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 83.02 001-3600-461.26-05 Parks Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 115.61 001-4000-461.26-05 Recreation Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 250.56 001-4000-461.36-09 OEP Grant Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 43.37 001-4050-461.26-05 Senior Center Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 41.51 100-4900-431.26-05 Streets Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 305.90 610-5800-434.26-05 Transit Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 789.42 610-5850-434.26-05 Dial-A-Ride Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 32.38 660-6300-471.26-05 Water Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 877.37 670-7000-473.26-05 Electric Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 1,939.07 680-8000-454.26-05 Wastewater Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 154.19 702-3800-480.26-05 Fleet Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 81.59 703-3700-480.26-05 Info Services Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 186.04 761-3100-480.26-05 Utility Billing Cell Phon 5/2/24-6/1/24 82.79 761-3110-480.26-05 Meter Services Cell Phone 5/2/24-6/1/24 196.88 191719 6/13/2024 VIGILANT LLC 21869 032607 703-3700-480.33-11 MEDR: CONTRACTED AMOUNT 3,024.64 191720 6/13/2024 VIRTUAL PROJECT MANAGER, LLC 12-4072 032629 660-6300-471.30-17 WEB BASED PRJCT MGMT SYST JUNE 2024 249.90 670-7000-473.30-17 WEB BASED PRJCT MGMT SYST JUNE 2024 500.10 680-8000-454.30-17 WEB BASED PRJCT MGMT SYST JUNE 2024 250.00 191721 6/13/2024 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 20823 032697 704-3200-412.23-19 LATCH PULL BACK/LABOR 560.44 20824 032632 704-3200-412.30-02 COAX WIRE FOR CM OFFICE 290.00 191722 6/13/2024 VULCAN MATERIALS 74009564 032358 660-6300-471.45-17 COLD MIX 2,706.56 191723 6/13/2024 WALLACE, COLLEEN MILEAGE MAY24 001-1000-411.23-05 MONTHLY MEETINGS MILEAGE MAY24 WALLACE 132.53 191724 6/13/2024 WILLDAN ENGINEERING 00627829 030055 001-2700-442.33-11 BANNING GIS ON CALL APRIL 2024 65.00 191725 6/13/2024 WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 9020914041 032201 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST SHELTER OFFICES 1,611.94 9021140765 032201 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST SHELTER OFFICES 1,611.94 191726 6/20/2024 ALLISON MECHANICAL INC 86051 032714 704-3200-412.30-21 BLOWER MOTOR INSP 549.49 86054 032714 704-3200-412.30-21 BLOWER MOTOR INSP 549.49 191727 6/20/2024 ALTA LANGUAGE SERVICES INC IS721728 001-1300-412.33-11 BILINGUAL TESTING MAY 2024 132.00 191728 6/20/2024 AMAZON BUSINESS 13ML-XHQF-PCHP 032296 001-4010-461.36-09 LIFEGUARD SUPPLIES 376.89 16YX-QQ13-JXTF 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 SANDWICH BAGS 21.09 7 191
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191728 6/20/2024 AMAZON BUSINESS 1GP9-HJW4-HWY9 032296 001-4020-461.36-09 DAY CAMP CRAFT BOWLS 16.14 1NHW-MT7P-66PX 032292 001-1200-412.36-00 CC SUPPLIES 25.01 1QP9-N9RH-VFL4 032292 001-1000-411.36-07 CITY COUNCIL SNACKS 60.06 1QXT-VFFJ-N7NQ 032296 001-4020-461.36-09 DAY CAMP PROJECT SUPPLIES 38.36 1RJH-TXLY-QRCM 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 REC CRAFT SUPPLIES 41.77 1RVV-TXN3-Q941 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 TABLECLOTHS 202.95 1TMG-LHM4-KR3X 032292 001-1400-412.36-00 PRINTER STAND FOR DESK 59.25 191729 6/20/2024 AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE MAY 2024 001-0000-204.30-00 WHOLE/TERM LIFE MAY 2024 7,694.58 001-0000-204.80-02 CANCER POLICY MAY 2024 3,922.72
001-0000-204.80-09 ACCIDENT POLICY MAY 2024 3,829.10
001-0000-204.80-11 DISABILITY SUPP STD MAY 2024 6,874.98 001-0000-204.80-12 CRITICAL ILLNESS MAY 2024 1,976.16
001-0000-204.80-16 GROUP HOSP INDEMNITY MAY 2024 1,176.14 191730 6/20/2024 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 588002831 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR CREDIT-PEREZ (369.90) 5880606693 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 365.08 5880624702 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 81.47
5880630660 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 81.47
5880636657 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 81.47
191731 6/20/2024 ARTISTIC MAINTENANCE, INC. 0194694-IN 030561 111-4900-432.23-29 LMD MAINTENANCE 4,092.00 191732 6/20/2024 ASBURY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DBA I500-01074812 032500 690-9600-453.45-15 BATTERIES 1,912.48 191733 6/20/2024 AT&T CALNET 2 000021743130 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 4/22/24-5/21/24 192.96 000021789753 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 05/01/24-05/31/24 452.44 000021790600 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 05/01/24-05/31/24 103.18 000021790856 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 05/01/24-05/31/24 212.14 191734 6/20/2024 ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 276964 001-2200-421.23-27 BOND, MONIQUE W/E 5/26/24 249.49 278155 001-2200-421.23-27 BOND, MONIQUE W/E 6/2/24 249.49 279069 001-2200-421.23-27 BOND, MONIQUE W/E 6/9/24 285.13 191735 6/20/2024 AUTOMATED GATE SERVICES, INC. 0030855 032353 704-3200-412.30-01 GATE INSPECTION-CITY YARD 545.00 191736 6/20/2024 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC CD40253-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CD41542-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 UCMR 5 7,098.00
CD41688-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CE41358-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 BACTERIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS 242.00 CE41400-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CE41631-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 GENERAL PHYSICAL ANALYSIS 84.00 CE41636-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 CE41649-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 352.00 CF40097-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 WATER TESTING 840.00 CF40186-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 88.00
191737 6/20/2024 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 543573 032181 810-9700-490.90-59 SINGLE SIDED KEY 7.71 543918 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 ELAN PASS LEVER 40.83
543933 032304 704-3200-412.30-02 TYLO PASSAGE LOCKSET 14.32 543954 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 WHITE MARKING PAINT 23.68 544014 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 SINGLE SIDED KEY 19.29 544019 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 RETURNED-SINGLE SIDED KEY (3.86) 191738 6/20/2024 BENCOMO, EDGAR REIMB FY24 702-3800-480.25-03 TOOL REIMBURSEMENT GEN MOU BENCOMO 1,494.67 191739 6/20/2024 BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC BA_7505_2024 032727 660-6300-471.33-11 SWRCB CWSRF WWTP 37.50 BA_7506_2024 032885 705-4500-412.33-11 BSCC PROP 47 GRANT 9,525.00 BA_7611_2024 032723 705-4500-412.33-11 PUBLIC WORKS GRANTS 3,520.00 191740 6/20/2024 CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT FY24 DUES352037 660-6300-471.23-03 CWEA ASSOC DUES 9/1/24-8/31/24 MADRIGAL 221.00 191741 6/20/2024 CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 32912202 032336 001-4000-461.32-06 COPIER LEASE 178.45 660-6300-471.32-06 COPIER LEASE 178.45
670-7000-473.32-06 COPIER LEASE 712.01
705-4500-412.32-06 COPIER LEASE 524.76
761-3100-480.32-06 COPIER LEASE 127.70
191742 6/20/2024 CARLOS, MARIO REIMB 5/19/24-2 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-PIZZA HUT 38.43 REIMB 6/10/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 16.42 REIMB 6/12/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 14.00 REIMB 6/5/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 14.00 8 192
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191742 45463 CARLOS, MARIO REIMB 6/6/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 14.00 REIMB 6/7/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 14.00 191743 6/20/2024 CAROLLO ENGINEERS FB51164 032679 660-6300-471.33-11 ON CALL HYDRAULIC SRVCS 10,645.00 191744 6/20/2024 CASTRO, DAVID REIMB FY24 702-3800-480.25-03 TOOL REIMBURSEMENT GEN MOU CASTRO 1,302.18 191745 6/20/2024 CDW GOVERNMENT, INC QV57264 032382 001-2800-441.30-17 ADO ACROBAT PRO (5) USERS 675.00 QX25327 032382 001-2700-442.89-48 ADAPTER CODE ENFORCEMENT 27.75 RH43652 001-2200-421.23-33 COMP DOCK-V AVILA FD1RMT3 PO 32556 222.61 RN33259 032382 001-2700-442.89-48 DELL LAT/MONITOR 5G9BLY3-FIRE SUP 1,676.67 191746 6/20/2024 CHUNG, JOYCE & STEVEN 62345-22298 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND 62345-22298 444.46 191747 6/20/2024 CINTAS CORPORATION 4194231508 032431 702-3800-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FLEET 74.21 4195027124 032432 610-5800-434.25-02 UNIFORM-TRANSIT 119.79 610-5850-434.25-02 UNIFORM-DAR 11.13
4195027248 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 199.91 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 57.18
4195737123 032431 702-3800-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FLEET 59.71 4195737150 032432 610-5800-434.25-02 UNIFORM-TRANSIT 119.79 610-5850-434.25-02 UNIFORM-DAR 11.13
191748 6/20/2024 CIVICPLUS 303549 032232 705-4500-412.33-11 IND. BANNER FOR DEPTS 1,841.00 191749 6/20/2024 COASTAL BOILER WORKS INC 1152 032687 680-8000-454.30-04 WW TRTMNT PLANT BOILER 4,975.50 1166 032687 680-8000-454.30-04 BOILER SOURCE TEST 2024 3,640.31 191750 6/20/2024 CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 83049580 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 464.00 83125274 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 464.00 83195370 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 206.00 83267882 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 45.00 83336764 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 464.00 83407693 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE-EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 464.00 191751 6/20/2024 COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE INV100370 700-5040-480.23-07 PSYCH ASSESSMENT SVC MAY 2024 325.00 INV100419 700-5040-480.23-07 EMPLOYEE SUPPORT SRVS JUNE 2024 700.00 191752 6/20/2024 COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH IN0511419 001-4000-461.41-04 ENVIRON HEALTH PERMIT COMMUNITY CENTER 943.00 191753 6/20/2024 D&M JOB INC. 15866 032384 001-2740-442.23-04 WEED ABATEMNT POSTCARDS 722.27 191754 6/20/2024 DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY MAY 2024 001-0000-204.32-00 DENTAL - HMO MAY 2024 (ADJUSTMENTS) (229.98) DENTAL - HMO MAY 2024 (CURRENT) 917.82
191755 6/20/2024 DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA MAY 2024 001-0000-204.32-00 DENTAL - PPO MAY 2024 (ADJUSTMENTS) 689.50 DENTAL - PPO MAY 2024 (CURRENT) 7,614.07
191756 6/20/2024 ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 60041 032559 001-3000-442.33-53 PLAN CHECK SERVICES 24,858.00 60066 032552 660-6300-471.33-11 STAFF AUGMENTATION 6,384.00 680-8000-454.33-11 STAFF AUGMENTATION 2,736.00
60069 032559 001-3000-442.33-53 INSPECTION SERVICES 71,561.70 191757 6/20/2024 ENTERPRISE FM TRUST FBN5056276 001-2200-421.32-06 PD #40 JUNE 2024 6,695.34 001-2300-424.32-06 ANIMAL CONTROL #80 JUNE 2024 927.47
001-2400-422.32-06 FIRE #110 JUNE 2024 442.06
001-2740-442.32-06 CODE ENF #437 438 JUNE 2024 1,029.39 001-3000-442.32-06 ENGINEERING #1201 JUNE 2024 661.46
001-3600-461.32-06 PARKS #702 703 704 JUNE 2024 1,465.07 100-4900-431.32-06 STREETS #600 626 627 628 JUNE 2024 2,334.12 STREETS #624 625 JUNE 2024 1,180.35
660-6300-471.32-06 WATER #802 804 JUNE 2024 1,257.38
WATER #817 830 831 833 #838 839 840 841 908 7,354.85
670-7000-473.32-06 ELEC 302 310 314 317 318 JUNE 2024 3,495.95 702-3800-480.32-06 FLEET #205 JUNE 2024 275.79
761-3110-480.32-06 METER #505 JUNE 2024 441.65
191758 6/20/2024 FAST LUBE & TUNE 112932 032454 702-3800-480.30-05 OIL FILTER #50 63.16 191759 6/20/2024 FOX CINEMA IS DPLACE BA2024 032868 001-4020-461.36-09 DAY CAMP MOVIES 1,500.00 191760 6/20/2024 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 9518496778JUN24 001-2200-421.26-05 951-849-6778 6/1/24-6/30/24 61.12 191761 6/20/2024 GAS COMPANY, THE 12662493001JN24 001-2400-422.26-06 3900 W WILSON 05/07/24-06/06/24 25.34 191762 6/20/2024 HOME DEPOT #8987 1904693 032450 001-3600-461.30-06 AUGER RENTAL DEPOSIT 100.00 1904721 032450 001-3600-461.30-06 AUGER DEPOSIT REFUND RENTAL TOTAL $77.33 (22.67) 901237 032449 001-3600-461.30-06 AUGER RENTAL DEPOSIT 100.00 9 193
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191762 45463 HOME DEPOT #8987 901259 032449 001-3600-461.30-06 AUGER DEPOSIT REFUND RENTAL TOTAL #78.56 (21.44) 191763 6/20/2024 INDEPENDENT REVIEW INVESTIGATIONS 24-001.1 032853 001-2200-421.33-11 INVESTIGATION 24.001 IA#24-001 4,162.99 191764 6/20/2024 INFOSEND, INC 263885 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 5/31/24 207.51 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 5/31/24 1,493.65
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 5/31/24 368.47
264296 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 6/7/24 223.44 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 6/7/24 1,569.65
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 6/7/24 532.23
264485 032788 761-3100-480.23-02 UB BILL SRVC 6/14/24 146.24 761-3100-480.23-04 UB BILL SRVC 6/14/24 1,140.21
761-3100-480.33-11 UB BILL SRVC 6/14/24 269.17
191765 6/20/2024 INNOVATIVE FEDERAL STRATEGIES COB052024 032524 705-4500-412.33-11 FEDERAL LOBBYING SERVICES 4,500.00 191766 6/20/2024 INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL, INC 14936-1 032812 001-2700-442.23-03 ICC DIGITAL CODES BLDG & SAFETY-3 YRS 5,716.00 191767 6/20/2024 LEADSONLINE, LLC. 412192 032874 001-2200-421.30-17 SOFTWARE FOR DB 16,460.00 191768 6/20/2024 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 267840 700-5300-480.33-04 HEALTH REOPENER NEG # BA060-00053 6,418.50 191769 6/20/2024 MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL, INC 1212098 002-0000-222.31-42 PROJ MGMT-SUNSET CROSSRDS PERIOD ENDING 4/28/24 2,990.00 002-2800-361.41-02 PROJ MGMT-SUNSET CROSSRDS PERIOD ENDING 4/28/24 (2,990.00) 030874 002-2800-441.33-11 MBI SUNSET CROSSROADS PERIOD ENDING 4/28/2024 2,990.00 191770 6/20/2024 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC & ELECTRONICS 491202 031409 704-3200-412.30-02 REGULAR SERVICE 353.87 191771 6/20/2024 MOLINA, GUILLERMO REIMB 6/8/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 13.78 REIMB 6/8/24(2) 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 5.59 REIMB 6/9/24 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-JACK IN THE BOX 13.46 REIMB 6/9/24(2) 810-9700-490.90-59 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP LUNCH-LOCAL TACO 15.61 191772 6/20/2024 MYERS & SONS HI-WAY SAFETY INC. 157857 032196 100-4900-431.89-54 STREET SIGNS 257.52 191773 6/20/2024 NIETO, FRANCISCO REIMB 6/2/24 001-2200-421.23-06 PARKING 6/2/24-6/6/3/24 EMBASSY SUITES 56.00 191774 6/20/2024 OJEDA, ABRAHAM REIMB FY24 680-8000-454.41-04 COLLECTION SYS MAIN GRD 1 FY24 PER IBEW UTILITY MOU 192.00 CWEA ASSOC MEMBERSHIP FY24 PER IBEW UTILITY MOU 221.00
191775 6/20/2024 ONLINE UTILITY EXCHANGE 1259554 032290 761-3100-480.23-51 UB CREDIT CHECK MAY 2024 451.40 191776 6/20/2024 PARKHOUSE TIRE, INC. 2010902522 032427 702-3800-480.38-52 PURSUIT #95 184.38 191777 6/20/2024 PARTS AUTHORITY 062-284955 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 OIL FILTER #440 29.26 062-285235 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 CABIN AIR #802 15.93 062-296028 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 PARKING BRAKE #235 39.19 064-701505 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 FUEL FILTER #244 221.88 091-059611 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 BATTER CORE CREDIT (23.71) 091-331273 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 CABIN AIR #802 31.85 091-331664 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 GLOVES 190.07
191778 6/20/2024 PAYPRO ADMINISTRATORS 042282 001-1300-412.33-11 COBRA ADMIN SVC MAY 2024 115.00 191779 6/20/2024 PUBLIC AGENCY RETIREMENT SERVICES 55700 001-1900-412.33-11 PARS PLN ID#PH-ARS05A SVC PERIOD 4/30/2024 300.00 191780 6/20/2024 QUINN COMPANY FIN FEE 6/13/24 660-6300-471.23-42 FINANCE CHARGE FY24 WATER 6/13/24 1,301.04 670-7000-473.23-42 FINANCE CHARGE FY24 ELECTRIC 6/13/24 6,355.24 191781 6/20/2024 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 00201718 032184 690-9600-453.23-01 PHN SOLID WASTE TAXROLL 737.22 00201941 032184 001-2800-441.23-01 NOTICE HPC VACANCIES 143.21 01383919 032184 001-1220-412.23-01 CHERRY FESTIVAL AD 1,020.00 191782 6/20/2024 RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 57351 032780 001-2800-441.33-11 COB APR SERVICES 5/31/24 698.75 191783 6/20/2024 RIV. CO. HEALTH SVCS AGENCY PERMIT FY24D 001-5400-446.41-58 FOOD PERMIT - PARKS & REC 207.00 191784 6/20/2024 RIVCO EMD 23-24Q3 001-1300-412.41-29 EMERGENCY SVC COORDINATOR JAN-MAR 2024 11,250.00 191785 6/20/2024 SOFTWARE ONE, INC US-PSI-1409726 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 BACKUP SIMPLE STANDARD OCTOBER 2023 890.00 US-PSI-1412505 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 AZURE SIMPLE SOFTWARE NOVEMBER 2023 1,180.55 US-PSI-1432431 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 BACKUP SIMPLE STANDARD DECEMBER 2023 890.00 US-PSI-1449452 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 BACKUP SIMPLE STANDARD FEBRUARY 2024 1,353.57 US-PSI-1457455 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 AZURE SIMPLE SOFTWARE MARCH 2024 1,270.00 US-PSI-1459952 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 BACKUP SIMPLE STANDARD MARCH 2024 1,350.00 US-PSI-1461061 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 AZURE SIMPLE SOFTWARE APRIL 2024 1,375.45 US-PSI-1469606 032564 703-3700-480.30-17 AZURE SIMPLE SOFTWARE MAY 2024 1,449.63 191786 6/20/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 181920312MAY24 660-6300-471.26-04 WELL 11 04/12/24-05/12/24 265.40 191787 6/20/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS CO 09242310481MY24 702-3800-480.36-61 NATURAL GAS VEHICLE FUEL 05/01/2024-06/01/2024 8,533.64 191788 6/20/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA MOUNTAINS FOUND RQ#28933 032857 001-4000-461.42-32 DAY CAMP ADMISSION 340.00 191789 6/20/2024 STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 6002340607 032284 761-3100-480.36-00 UB OFFICE SUPPLIES 101.29 10 194
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191789 6/20/2024 STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 6002815279 032186 001-1000-411.36-07 CITY COUNCIL SODA 60.33 6004469201 032186 001-1210-412.41-46 MOUSE 21.54
001-1400-412.36-00 TABS/SHARPIES 26.47
6004583278 032186 001-1400-412.36-00 TONER 485.50
001-1400-412.89-48 EXTERNAL HARDRIVES 220.69
6004583279 032186 705-4500-412.36-00 COFFEE, CREAMER, SWEETENER 363.98 191790 6/20/2024 STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 737188 032502 001-2200-421.26-05 JAN FEB MAR 2024 #530107 1,876.98 191791 6/20/2024 TIME WARNER/CHARTER 0014070040124 001-2060-446.26-09 COMMUNITY CENTER 4/1/24-4/30/24 35.53 0014070060124 001-2060-446.26-09 COMMUNITY CENTER 6/1/24-6/30/24 35.53 0022933040124 001-2060-446.26-09 SENIOR CENTER 4/1/24-4/30/24 35.53 0022933060124 001-2060-446.26-09 SENIOR CENTER 6/1/24-6/30/24 35.53 191792 6/20/2024 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 20827 032523 660-6300-471.23-19 CAMERA INSTALL/LABOR 626.98 191793 6/20/2024 WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC B057167A 032287 704-3200-412.30-02 PLEAT 407.86 191794 6/20/2024 XENIA PACIFIC, INC 6261 032474 761-3110-480.36-00 FSR SHIRTS (24) 401.91 6285 032397 001-2740-442.36-04 UNIFORM PATCHES CODE ENFORCEMENT 248.90 191795 6/20/2024 YUNEX, LLC 5610002233 032407 100-4900-431.30-09 TRAFFIC SIGNAL MAINT 228.01 90002129 032407 100-4900-431.30-09 TRAFFIC SIGNAL MAINT 648.00 90002179 032407 100-4900-431.30-09 TRAFFIC SIGNAL MAINT 648.00 191796 6/28/2024 A JUMP N PARTY, INC 56961 032904 001-5400-446.41-58 4TH OF JULY JUMPERS 2,923.50 191797 6/28/2024 AFLAC BENEFITS SOLUTIONS JANUARY 2024 001-0000-204.32-00 DENTAL - PPO JANUARY 2024 6,529.50 191798 6/28/2024 ALBERT A. WEBB ASSOCIATES ARIV0003995 032633 681-8000-454.95-12 WW TREATMENT PLANT 19,196.09 ARIV0004182 031727 101-4900-431.93-16 OMAR RAMSEY INTR DESIGN 1,619.69 191799 6/28/2024 ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 4322 032275 001-4020-461.36-09 DAY CAMP SHIRTS 712.37 191800 6/28/2024 ALLIED PACIFIC PROP MGMT 000086031 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000012558 188.65 191801 6/28/2024 ALTEIR, AMIRA 000109743 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000010514 1.66 191802 6/28/2024 AMAZON BUSINESS 14FQ-YCXV-979N 032296 001-4000-461.36-00 WALL CLOCK 26.93 17W6-H7P3-MLYT 032296 001-4000-461.30-02 CLEANING SUPPLIES 123.38 17YX-WTDR-MCVW 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 LYSOL CLEANER 18.10 19Q1-DXPG-Q1R4 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 DISPOSABLE CUPS 47.95 19YV-WTHT-GL94 032433 001-2200-421.36-00 SUPPLIES-PD 41.91 1CTR-9PHL-3VDH 032381 001-2740-442.36-04 BODY CAM CODE ENFORCEMENT 610.44 1DPW-DGP1-6P9T 032293 660-6300-471.41-46 COLUMNAR BOOK 59.19 1GNC-CDJC-134X 032292 705-4500-412.36-00 ID BADGE LANYARDS 24.76 1J3K-VYPY-FQXQ 032433 001-2200-421.36-00 SUPPLIES-PD 23.33 1LW3-JXXM-JRF1 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 TABLECLOTHS AND BATTERIES 64.52 1LYY-YKMQ-LCKR 032433 001-2200-421.36-00 SUPPLIES-PD 21.55 1MKV-JNP1-KQF9 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 IPAD COVER 28.00 1QP9-N9RH-6WWF 032297 001-4050-461.36-00 SENIOR EVENT SUPPLIES 255.80 1RN3-6T7K-467H 032433 001-2200-421.36-00 SUPPLIES-PD 1,549.44 1VC1-NTP9-JHYQ 032381 001-2740-442.36-04 BODY CAM MOUNTS (3) CODE ENFORCEMENT 77.55 1VMD-M3HH-3GGY 032296 001-4000-461.36-09 VACUUM CLEANER 67.87 1X3H-YCNC-9WVV 032381 001-2800-441.36-00 OFFICE SUPPLIES 523.58 191803 6/28/2024 AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 78720 032464 001-2200-421.33-31 STAND BY FEE FOR 7/1 1,021.02 78751 032464 001-2200-421.33-31 CHP BLOODRAWS 459.54
78795 032464 001-2200-421.33-31 CHP BLOOD DRAWS 229.77
78800 032464 001-2200-421.33-31 PD BLOOD DRAWS 114.88
191804 6/28/2024 AMERICAN WRECKING INC 000044765 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000060474 676.99 191805 6/28/2024 ANDRADE FINANCIAL 000111351 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000006150 214.18 191806 6/28/2024 ANTHONY PAGOLIAO REFUND 24-0447 001-2700-351.35-16 PERMIT # BLD-24-0447 584 HOFFER-CANCELED 125.12 191807 6/28/2024 VESTIS SERVICES LLC 5880643325 032351 761-3110-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FSR 92.49 191808 6/28/2024 ARCCOPS 2024-01 001-2200-421.23-03 ANNUAL ARCCOPS MEMBERSHIP DUES 2024-THEISER 200.00 191809 6/28/2024 ARDITTI, JONATHAN 052424 032878 001-2200-421.33-11 2ND OPINION REPORT G FRANCO 800.00 191810 6/28/2024 ARRUABARRENA &, JOAN 000110819 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000022232 405.49 191811 6/28/2024 AT&T MOBILITY LLC 287332160118524 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 4/9/24-5/8/24 1,207.20 99235103861924 001-2200-421.26-05 MONTHLY SERVICE 05/12/24-06/11/24 1,797.34 191812 6/28/2024 ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 279845 001-2200-421.23-27 BOND, MONIQUE W/E 6/16/24 142.56 191813 6/28/2024 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC CA41508-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 WASTEWATER TESTING 377.79 CA41768-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 WASTEWATER TESTING 762.92 11 195
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191813 6/28/2024 BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC CC40094-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CC40491-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 WASTEWATER TESTING 1,461.21 CC40890-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CC41325-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CC41748-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CD40722-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CD41172-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CD41689-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CE40084-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CE40459-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CE41330-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CE41361-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CE41871-0030 032373 680-8000-454.23-32 TDS ANALYSIS 36.00 CF40530-0030 032373 660-6300-471.23-32 COLIFORMS 242.00 191814 6/28/2024 BANNING VETERINARY HOSPITAL 829134 001-2300-424.33-90 MEDICAL EXAMINATION #2405210033 206.00 191815 6/28/2024 BASTIN, RYAN EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU BASTIN 215.50 191816 6/28/2024 BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 543433 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 PEST KILLER AND TOOLS 127.35 543490 032277 001-4000-461.36-03 CLEANING SUPPLIES 171.64 543666 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 TOWELS AND HEX KEYS 95.30 543885 032278 001-3600-461.38-54 PAINT SUPPLIES 43.49
543995 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 PEST KILLER 83.30
544042 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 68.15
544058 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 CLEANER AND SCRAPER 42.52 544059 032304 100-4900-431.36-00 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 77.52
544163 032278 001-3600-461.30-01 MISC TOOLS 38.28
544210 032304 704-3200-412.30-01 KEY/KEY RINGS 9.44
544350 032278 001-4000-461.30-02 BRUSH AND PLUNGER 43.08 191817 6/28/2024 BIO-TOX LABORATORIES 45953 032466 001-2200-421.33-31 CHP ALCOHOL BLOOD DRAWS 1,319.00 191818 6/28/2024 BITTLE, ELIZABETH 000110505 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000058402 129.70 191819 6/28/2024 BLAISDELL'S BUSINESS PRODUCTS 1892860-0 032400 705-4500-412.36-00 COPIER PAPER (20 BOXES) 1,079.44 191820 6/28/2024 BOGARD, LINCOLN MILEAGE JUN24 001-1900-412.23-05 WRCOG ANNUAL CONF MILEAGE 6/20/24 BOGARD 44.82 191821 6/28/2024 BRAVO, ARLYN EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU BRAVO 230.45 191822 6/28/2024 BROOKS, RANDY 000106787 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000011670 42.50 191823 6/28/2024 BUDD-FALEN LAW OFFICES, LLC. 34054 029829 660-6300-471.90-78 FLUME LEGAL SERVICES MAY 2024 5,880.00 191824 6/28/2024 BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 323193 700-5300-480.33-04 PRO SVCS FILE #08691-0002 MAY 2024 1,240.00 191825 6/28/2024 CA. ST. DEPT. OF FORESTRY 0000001583668 001-3600-461.30-01 CREW WORK APRIL 2024 1,135.40 191826 6/28/2024 CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT FY25 CERT350760 660-6300-471.23-03 COLLECTION SYS MAIN GRD 1 6/30/24-6/30/25 HAHN 98.00 FY25 DUES352023 660-6300-471.23-03 CWEA ASSOC DUES 9/1/24-8/31/25 NAASZ 221.00 191827 6/28/2024 CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 33205199 032575 001-2200-421.32-06 PD RECORDS 332.16 191828 6/28/2024 CDW GOVERNMENT, INC QD64314 032267 675-7020-473.89-48 DELL LATITUDE 13" &KEYBRD 2,031.24 QS80091 032267 675-7020-473.89-48 RETURN-DELL LAT 13" ROCKWELL (1,808.81) QS85825 032267 675-7020-473.89-48 DELL LAPTOP-CTO ROCKWELL 2,967.13 RD31450 032267 670-7000-473.89-48 ADESSO M3 WIRED MIC 117.60 RN84232 032266 670-7000-473.89-48 DELL LATITUDE 5540 15.6" 1,802.87 RN85473 032869 001-4000-461.89-48 IPAD #MQ6J3LL/A 665.10 191829 6/28/2024 CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) IN2726341 032562 001-1300-412.30-17 LEASING CHARGE MAR 2024 81.60 IN2735320 032562 001-2740-442.32-06 PRINTER LEASE 04/20/2024 - 05/19/2024 108.58 IN2739202 032562 001-1300-412.30-17 LEASING CHARGE APR 2024 4/20/24-5/19/24 1.62 IN2741452 032576 001-2200-421.32-06 PD PRINTERS 167.25
IN2744952 032562 001-2740-442.32-06 PRINTER LEASE 05/20/2024 - 06/19/2024 128.79 IN2745391 032576 001-2200-421.32-06 CC FOR RECORDS PRINTER 71.66 191830 6/28/2024 CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 10963 032422 680-8000-454.30-04 WIRE TO TIE VALVE RPLCMNT 2,942.88 191831 6/28/2024 CICCS JUN24 PET 001-0000-204.62-00 PET INSURANCE JUNE 2024 61.48 MAY24 PET 001-0000-204.62-00 PET INSURANCE MAY 2024 61.48 191832 6/28/2024 CINTAS CORPORATION 4194231540 032320 001-3600-461.25-02 UNIFORM-PARKS 51.13 4194231558 032319 100-4900-431.25-02 UNIFORM-STREETS 79.12 704-3200-412.25-02 UNIFORM-BUILD MAINT 10.78
4194231567 032322 660-6300-471.25-02 UNIFORM-WATER 199.91 12 196
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191832 6/28/2024 CINTAS CORPORATION 4194231567 032322 680-8000-454.25-02 UNIFORM-WASTEWATER 57.18 4194231602 032432 610-5800-434.25-02 UNIFORM-TRANSIT 119.79 610-5850-434.25-02 UNIFORM-DAR 11.13
4195026928 032431 702-3800-480.25-02 UNIFORM-FLEET 74.21 4195027053 032320 001-3600-461.25-02 UNIFORM-PARKS 51.13 4195027084 032319 100-4900-431.25-02 UNIFORM-STREETS 143.26 704-3200-412.25-02 UNIFORM-BUILD MAINT 10.78
4195737137 032319 100-4900-431.25-02 UNIFORM-STREETS 77.92 704-3200-412.25-02 UNIFORM-BUILD MAINT 10.78
4195737174 032320 001-3600-461.25-02 UNIFORM-PARKS 51.13 4196422980 032319 100-4900-431.25-02 UNIFORM-STREETS 77.92 704-3200-412.25-02 UNIFORM-BUILD MAINT 10.78
4196423075 032320 001-3600-461.25-02 UNIFORM-PARKS 51.13 5213631650 032321 001-4000-461.36-09 FIRST AID SUPPLIES 538.91 191833 6/28/2024 CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 1019454438JN24 810-9700-490.90-60 146 N 4TH ST 3/1/24-6/6/24 460.10 10194555344JN24 810-9700-490.90-60 312 N 4TH ST C 2/6/24-6/6/24 463.99 10194557468JN24 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST HOMELESS SHELT 5/8/24-6/6/24 285.76 10194557548JN24 810-9700-490.90-59 BRYANT ST HOMELESS SHELT 5/8/24-6/6/24 488.87 191834 6/28/2024 COLLETTA, LYNETTE 000109497 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000015802 241.01 191835 6/28/2024 CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 83049541 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 458.00 83125095 001-1300-412.33-32 PRE EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS DOT RE-CERT PHYSICAL 458.00 191836 6/28/2024 CORNERSTONE DEVELOPMENT CO. 2855 032541 673-7000-473.96-39 ROBERTSONS RELOC 560.00 191837 6/28/2024 COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 10022 032374 704-3200-412.30-21 BLOWER MOTOR REPAIR 1,977.80 191838 6/28/2024 COZAD & FOX, INC 18796 032778 001-3600-461.90-69 LIONS PARK PHASING OPTION 5,617.20 191839 6/28/2024 CURRY, ANITA TUITION MAY24 761-3100-480.25-09 TUITION REIMB CURRY 555.00 191840 6/28/2024 CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 1523-240613 032557 660-6300-471.26-07 RELOCATE DISH AT WWTP 1,405.00 191841 6/28/2024 D&M JOB INC. 15769 032384 001-2800-441.23-02 ENVELOPES-PLANNING 425.18 16028 032384 001-2800-441.23-02 BUSINESS CARDS-PAPP 53.88 191842 6/28/2024 DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 3036022 032324 702-3800-480.38-52 CAR PARTS #93 53.75 191843 6/28/2024 DIAZ, GABRIEL Tuition FY24 660-6300-471.10-58 Comm Driving School IBEW UTILITY MOU G.DIAZ 2,495.00 191844 6/28/2024 EFS WEST INC 240063 032650 610-0000-232.00-00 CNG FUELING FACILITY RETAINAGE (2,043.95) 610-5800-434.90-56 CNG FUELING FACILITY 40,879.00
191845 6/28/2024 EIDE BAILLY LLP EI01691650 032333 705-4500-412.33-11 ACRF PREPARATION THROUGH 6/30/2023 50,000.00 191846 6/28/2024 ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 59856 032559 001-3000-442.33-53 PLAN CHECK SERVICES THROUGH 1/31/2024 24,271.00 60135 032559 001-3000-442.33-53 PLAN CHECK SERVICES 44,573.30 60198 032559 001-3000-442.33-53 INSPECTION SERVICES 72,758.66 191847 6/28/2024 FRANCO, JUAN EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU J FRANCO 250.00 191848 6/28/2024 FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 9511970006JUN24 670-7000-473.26-07 951-197-0006 06/05/24-07/04/24 1,010.00 9511970620JUN24 001-2200-421.26-05 951-197-0620 5/27/23-6/26/24 576.68 9518491595JUN24 001-2200-421.26-05 951-849-1595 06/13/24-07/12/24 99.61 9519220196MAY24 001-2200-421.26-05 951-922-0196 05/16/24-06/15/24 1,191.30 191849 6/28/2024 FUENTES FLORES, CRYSTAL 000103461 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000007140 7.89 191850 6/28/2024 FUN EXPRESS 73154107401 001-0000-201.10-00 SALES TAX 032445 (18.92) 032445 001-5400-446.41-58 4TH JULY CRAFTS 263.04
191851 6/28/2024 GAS COMPANY, THE 03292684002JN24 001-4000-461.26-06 COMM CENTER 05/14/24-06/13/24 22.34 05192710001JN24 001-3600-461.26-06 PARKS & REC 05/14/24-06/13/24 19.32 05602682006JN24 001-2400-422.26-06 172 N MURRAY 5/14/24-6/13/24 61.57 07702683751JN24 001-2200-421.26-06 125 E RAMSEY 5/14/24-6/13/24 687.53 09142474007JN24 001-4050-461.26-06 SENIOR CENTER 05/14/24-06/13/24 121.95 13392459007MY24 600-5100-435.26-06 408 S HATHAWAY AIRPORT 4/19/24-5/20/24 46.16 15684815176JN24 705-4500-412.26-06 99 E RAMSEY ST 5/14/24-6/13/24 3.02 16108344439JN24 001-4010-461.26-06 AQUATICS 05/14/24-06/13/24 2,775.37 191852 6/28/2024 GERARD DANIEL WORLDWIDE 7094397 032867 660-6300-471.45-16 SST MESH 36"X50 FT 453.62 191853 6/28/2024 GLASGOW, MARCUS L 000090477 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000008546 123.94 191854 6/28/2024 GREEN DREAM INTERNATIONAL LLC GDIAH-032412-9 032412 660-6300-471.45-17 CLASS II BASE AND SAND 672.74 191855 6/28/2024 HALE, KRIS 000111537 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000000848 186.48 191856 6/28/2024 HARDING, JOHN & ANN FINAL TRUE-UP 670-7010-473.27-60 COMP FOR PV SOLAR EXCESS ELEC AT MOVEOUT 84.93 191857 6/28/2024 HASKELL REAL ESTATE 000003181 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000004438 16.06 13 197
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191858 6/28/2024 HENKELS & MCCOY WEST 000111225 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000060482 129.34 191859 6/28/2024 HERC RENTALS INC. 34645380-001 032545 100-4900-431.32-06 PUMP TRASH 701.58 191860 6/28/2024 HOLBERT &, REBECCA 000111153 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000004384 191.80 191861 6/28/2024 HOME AMBITION LLC 000110063 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000008804 85.60 191862 6/28/2024 HOME DEPOT #8987 4621606 032449 001-3600-461.30-01 PARK SUPPLIES 266.70 9522784 032449 001-3600-461.36-00 TOOLS 199.63
9522785 032449 001-3600-461.30-01 PARK SUPPLIES AND PEST CO 95.89 191863 6/28/2024 IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 20240628 001-0000-204.80-10 PAYROLL SUMMARY 3,044.40 191864 6/28/2024 JOE A GONSALVES & SON 161678 032066 001-1000-411.33-11 STATE LOBBYING SERVICES JUNE 2024 1,925.00 705-4500-412.33-11 STATE LOBBYING SERVICES JUNE 2024 1,925.00 191865 6/28/2024 KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 33043 032317 702-3800-480.38-52 LEVER #52 451.31 191866 6/28/2024 KIM, GRACE D 000105881 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000056138 170.45 191867 6/28/2024 KOSMONT & ASSOCIATES, INC 2109.6-019 031338 001-1210-412.33-11 CRIA PUBLIC MEETING 1,726.05 191868 6/28/2024 KRAUSE, MARIA 000073827 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000005946 106.34 191869 6/28/2024 LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS 160860120240531 032332 001-2200-421.30-17 MONTHLY SUBSCRIPTION MAY 2024 112.55 191870 6/28/2024 LI &, GANG 000086277 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000005730 38.93 191871 6/28/2024 LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 266388 700-5300-480.33-04 NEGOTIATIONS 2022 # BA060-00049 43.50 267044 700-5300-480.33-04 MOU NEGOTIATIONS 2024 # BA060-00057 826.50 267439 700-5300-480.33-04 BENEFITS ADVICE # BA060-00048 2,285.00 267680 700-5300-480.33-04 ERMA # BA060-00056 3,823.50
191872 6/28/2024 LOPEZ, ABELARDO J & MIRIAM 000029961 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000010672 582.66 191873 6/28/2024 LOPEZ, ALFONSO EYEWEAR FY24 100-4900-431.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW GEN MOU A LOPEZ 127.80 191874 6/28/2024 LOPEZ, ZAREK EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU Z LOPEZ 212.07 191875 6/28/2024 MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 107707 030833 001-3600-461.30-16 RETHREAD PIPE AT DYSART 214.15 107852 032405 001-2200-421.23-29 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE MAY 2024 2,438.13 001-2400-422.30-01 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE MAY 2024 1,812.00 100-4900-431.23-29 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE MAY 2024 2,918.10 704-3200-412.23-29 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE MAY 2024 2,332.13 107853 032405 660-6300-471.45-07 RESERVOIRS 1,908.11
191876 6/28/2024 MARTINEZ, MATTHEW EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTIL MOU M MARTINEZ 250.00 191877 6/28/2024 MASON, BARBARA COMP LOAN FY24 001-0000-116.21-00 COMPUTER LOAN B MASON 3,345.24 191878 6/28/2024 MC AVOY & MARKHAM 17171-1 032620 670-7000-473.45-11 PROBE, OPTICAL PORT 609.00 191879 6/28/2024 MCCLELLAN, ADRIAN C 000093707 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000019074 37.00 191880 6/28/2024 MCCLUNE, DEVIN EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU MCCLUNE 250.00 191881 6/28/2024 MELENDEZ, JOSE 000105407 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000012398 94.05 191882 6/28/2024 MERCFUEL, INC 2285707 600-5100-435.36-12 AVGAS-AVCA FUEL 12,624.56 191883 6/28/2024 MITCHELL, BLAKE EYEWEAR FY24-2 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU MITCHELL 114.22 191884 6/28/2024 MONTGOMERY, WENDY 000111275 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000017952 196.40 191885 6/28/2024 NIAN HUA INVESTMENT, LLC 000086237 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000017290 161.03 191886 6/28/2024 NUNEZ, FAVIOLA L & JOSHUA 000106569 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND 000015970 600.00 191887 6/28/2024 ORACLE AMERICA INC 101416837 032099 222-0001-410.90-49 TIME AND MATERIALS 28,727.83 191888 6/28/2024 PALENCIA, JUSTIN EYEWEAR FY24-2 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU PALENCIA 136.86 191889 6/28/2024 PARS 20240628 001-0000-204.25-00 PAYROLL SUMMARY 2,507.03 191890 6/28/2024 PARTS AUTHORITY 062-309921 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 P-S RESERVOIR RETURN 41.02 091-059715 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 P-S RESERVOIR CREDIT (41.02) 091-331797 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 BRAKE FLUID #50 15.73 091-331810 032423 702-3800-480.38-52 VOLT PASS #50 303.98 191891 6/28/2024 PETERSON, DONNIE M & IXCHEL 000076809 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000054934 9.90 191892 6/28/2024 PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - CITY YARDS 3290 675-7020-473.41-46 SMART&FINAL 9/7/23 RAFFLE TICKETS-A ROCKWELL 10.76 3291 675-7020-473.41-46 HOME DEPOT 9/27/23 LIGHTS/PLAYHOUSE-HAWLEY 20.41 3292 670-7000-473.23-04 POSTAL ANNEX 11/28/23 POSTAGE FEES-SANTANA 15.00 3293 670-7000-473.23-04 FED EX 6/18/24 POSTAGE FEES-SANTANA 3.76 191893 6/28/2024 PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - POLICE 3477 001-2200-421.23-05 RIV PARKING 9/7/23 LEAC MEETING-S AVILA 4.50 3478 001-2200-421.36-07 RITE AID 10/11/23 COMMUNITY DAY-S AVILA 15.98 3479 001-2200-421.23-05 RIV PARKING 11/6/23 COURT 23-1215-V AVILA 7.50 3480 001-2200-421.23-05 AGUA PURA VIDA 11/28/23 WATER FOR RECORDS-S AVILA 5.00 3481 001-2200-421.23-05 USA GAS 11/28/23 MOTORCYCLE FUEL-CAMPA 12.48 3482 001-2200-421.23-05 DRIVE HOSPITALITY 1/30/24 PARKING/TRAINING-S AVILA 15.60 14 198
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191893 6/28/2024 PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - POLICE 3483 001-2200-421.23-05 GR VETERANS INC 4/1/24 MOTORCYCLE FUEL-CAMPA 30.20 191894 6/28/2024 POTTLE, SUSAN 000023185 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000017156 234.07 191895 6/28/2024 PROLE CITY PRODUCTIONS LLC 0024 032905 001-5400-446.41-58 4TH OF JULY SOUND SERVICE 800.00 191896 6/28/2024 RACEWAY FORD INC 3753285 032649 702-3800-480.38-52 AIR DEFLECTOR #71 62.78 191897 6/28/2024 RAGUINDIN, PATRICIA 000103371 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000024280 77.72 191898 6/28/2024 RECORD GAZETTE, THE 00201259 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 NOTICE OF INTENT 23-2502 280.99 00201270 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 NOTICE OF INTENT 24-0051 280.99 00201580 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 CUP 23-0022 197.71
00201581 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 ZTA 24-0050 250.97
00201583 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 CUP 24-0037 189.53
00201588 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 DR 22-7011 208.93
00201597 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 PHN 21-7008 328.17
00201728 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 PHN 21-7008 420.35
00201902 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 1ST HATHAWAY LOG PROJ NOA 806.37 00201978 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 (NOA) DRAFT ENVIRON IMP R 168.93 00201983 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 NPH (ZTA) 24-0050 266.55 00201984 032444 001-2800-441.23-01 PHN (MND)(EA 23-1506) 293.63 191899 6/28/2024 RELLIM, INC 000077487 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000018100 180.77 191900 6/28/2024 RILEY, ANTHONY REIMB 6/17/24 001-1000-411.36-00 DISTRICT 4 TOWN HALL MTG FOAM CORE 4.29 191901 6/28/2024 RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF-PSEC PE0000001797 001-2200-421.26-07 CNTY OF RIV PUBLIC SAFETY 05/01/24-05/31/24 4,865.29 191902 6/28/2024 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 63721235 032886 001-1910-412.23-27 RIOS, SIGRID W/E 6/14/24 695.52 63762863 032886 001-1910-412.23-27 RIOS, SIGRID W/E 6/21/24 1,043.28 191903 6/28/2024 ROBINSON, BRANDON A EYEWEAR FY24 670-7000-473.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU ROBINSON 300.00 191904 6/28/2024 SC FUELS 2656785-IN 032504 702-3800-480.38-52 HYDRAULIC OIL #902 163.34 IN-0000518712 702-3800-480.36-11 ULS NO2 CLEAR CARB 2,309.26 UNL ETH 10 CARB RFG 24,542.45
191905 6/28/2024 SCPPA 0524 032630 675-7020-473.33-11 EFFICIENCY SERVICES 4,156.25 191906 6/28/2024 SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 32547 032119 700-5300-480.33-04 LEGAL SERVICES CODE ENFORCEMENT 4,754.50 191907 6/28/2024 SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 13124 032379 610-5800-434.23-02 ROUTE LAMINATED MAPS 215.50 191908 6/28/2024 SHRED-IT USA, LLC 8007454078 032593 705-4500-412.33-11 SHRED IT - CITY HALL 156.91 191909 6/28/2024 SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 142624323-001 032203 100-4900-431.36-57 LIQUID HERBICIDE 142.32 191910 6/28/2024 SKILLS, INC 2451 032816 670-7000-473.23-06 RUBBER GLOVE TRAINING 2,400.00 2454 032816 670-7000-473.23-06 RUBBER GLOVE TRAINING 3,600.00 191911 6/28/2024 SMART & FINAL 068655 032280 201-4050-446.36-00 HAPPINESS CAMPAIGN 103.61 116777 032279 001-4010-461.36-22 POOL SNACK BAR 393.37
532322 032280 001-4050-461.36-09 COFFEE SUPPLIES 155.79 557544 032280 001-4050-461.36-09 FATHERS DAY SNACKS 37.47 577000 032281 001-4020-461.36-09 DAY CAMP SUPPLIES 98.44 619255 032279 001-4010-461.36-22 POOL SNACK BAR 419.56
786166 032280 201-4050-446.36-00 HAPPINESS CAMPAIGN 66.17 913244 032279 001-4010-461.36-22 SNACKS FOR POOL 537.76 191912 6/28/2024 SMITH, DAINESHA 000100117 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000052798 105.43 191913 6/28/2024 SMOKE SHOP 000080797 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000009838 237.57 191914 6/28/2024 SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 4363388 680-8000-454.41-04 ICE ELEC GEN DIESEL 3750 W WESTWARD 541.04 4365892 680-8000-454.41-04 FY23 FLAT FEE-EMISSION 3750 W WESTWARD 165.96 191915 6/28/2024 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 181920312JUN24 660-6300-471.26-04 WELL 11 05/13/24-06/11/24 268.51 181978512JUN24 660-6300-471.26-04 WELL 9 05/13/24-06/11/24 3,227.61 183084312JUN24 660-6300-471.26-04 WELL 12 05/13/24-06/11/24 357.15 360580366JUN24 660-6300-471.26-04 DEL RITA BOOSTER 05/13/24-06/11/24 89.01 191916 6/28/2024 STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 6001377891 032396 001-2800-441.36-00 OFFICE SUPPLIES 84.58 6002241453 032396 001-2800-441.36-00 OFFICE SUPPLIES 201.50 6002340604 032396 001-2800-441.36-00 OFFICE SUPPLIES 90.70 191917 6/28/2024 STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 737136 032502 001-2200-421.33-31 CHP BLOOD ANALYSIS 70.00 739728 032502 001-2200-421.33-94 LIVE SCANS 1,391.00
743966 032502 001-2200-421.33-31 CHP BLOOD ANALYSIS 210.00 191918 6/28/2024 STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL FY25 CERT 25423 660-6300-471.41-04 DRINKING WATER TRTMNT OP GRADE T2 K LOGAN 60.00 191919 6/28/2024 TEEL INVESTMENTS 000059799 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000009606 188.58 191920 6/28/2024 TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 179986201-0 705-4500-412.26-05 CENTRAL SERVICES PHONE JUNE 2024 1,559.92 15 199
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 191921 6/28/2024 TKE ENGINEERING, INC 2024-140 032039 660-6300-471.95-10 BARBOUR ST WATER MAIN 17,259.50 2024-274 032039 660-6300-471.95-10 BARBOUR ST WATER MAIN 7,970.00 2024-440 032039 660-6300-471.95-10 BARBOUR ST WATER MAIN 4,072.50 191922 6/28/2024 TOP-LINE INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, LCC 469038 032261 702-3800-480.38-52 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 287.87 191923 6/28/2024 TRENCH SHORING COMPANY RI20411140 032226 660-6300-471.32-05 EQUIPMENT RENTAL 59.20 RI20411141 032226 660-6300-471.32-05 TRUCK RENTAL 272.50 SI20005154 032226 660-6300-471.32-05 TOOLS/SUPPLIES 195.19 191924 6/28/2024 TURBO DATA SYSTEMS INC 43017 032753 001-2200-421.23-45 CITATIONS PROCESSING 252.70 191925 6/28/2024 VEOLIA WATER CONTRACT OPERATIONS US 9000157690 031245 680-8000-454.23-38 O&M FEE JUNE 2024 73,434.00 191926 6/28/2024 VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 20764-RET 032773 810-0000-232.00-00 FINAL RETENTION CAL ICH PROJECT 902.03 20815 032841 670-7000-473.89-48 LABOR-DATA DROP INSTALL 1,280.00 191927 6/28/2024 VISTA PAINT 2024-484721-00 032282 001-3600-461.38-54 PAINT 541.44 191928 6/28/2024 WALLACE, COLLEEN MILEAGE JUN24-A 001-1000-411.23-05 WROG MEETING TEMECULA MILEAGE JUN24 C WALLACE 60.57 191929 6/28/2024 WASHINGTON, MARK EYEWEAR FY24 761-3110-480.25-10 EMPLOYEE EYEWEAR REIMB IBEW UTILITY MOU 104.08 191930 6/28/2024 WATERLINE TECHNOLOGIES, INC 5631978-CR 031779 001-4010-461.36-08 OVERPAYMENT CREDIT MAY 23 (381.78) 5685417 032360 001-4010-461.36-08 POOL CHEMICALS 1,124.92 5688155 032360 001-4010-461.36-08 POOL CHEMICALS 594.78 5688163 032360 001-4010-461.36-08 POOL CHEMICALS 211.06 5689475 032360 001-4010-461.36-08 POOL CHEMICALS 520.43 5691251 032360 001-4010-461.36-08 POOL CHEMICALS 557.61 191931 6/28/2024 WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 40271 032716 660-6300-471.36-08 UN1066 GAS 49.49 191932 6/28/2024 WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC WL3736 032751 001-3600-461.23-24 PEST CONTROL 1,250.00 191933 6/28/2024 WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 9020705870 032201 810-9700-490.90-59 OPV 24X8 SECURITY OFFICE 1,327.29 191934 6/28/2024 WILSON, MARY 000029881 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000013466 76.70 191935 6/28/2024 WUORNOS, ARIANNE 000109413 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000013950 4.94 191936 6/28/2024 XENIA PACIFIC, INC 6200 032397 001-2800-441.23-02 POLO SHIRTS-COMM DEV 310.32 6276 032440 001-4000-461.36-00 YOUTH COUNCIL SHIRTS 241.36 6277 032440 001-5400-446.41-58 4TH JULY POSTERS 38.79
6286 032440 001-3600-461.38-50 PARK RULES SIGNAGE 1,228.35 191937 6/28/2024 ZUBIATE, RICHARD O 000097643 001-0000-218.22-22 UB CR REFUND-FINALS 000014654 174.84 191938 6/28/2024 DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 105220 032864 001-2200-421.90-52 2024 CHEVY BLAZER #36873 48,042.29 191939 6/28/2024 KIMLEY-HORN AND ASSOCIATES, INC 28127136 032799 001-3600-461.90-05 LIONS PARK WA IRR DESIGN 7,474.50 191940 6/28/2024 ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 63512524 032886 761-3100-480.23-27 HOLLINS, Z. W/E 04/19/24 1,616.53 63542030 032886 761-3100-480.23-27 HOLLINS, Z. W/E 04/26/24 1,407.27 63571659 032886 761-3100-480.23-27 HOLLINS, Z. W/E 05/03/24 1,708.92 9007905 6/3/2024 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 8345718-053024 001-2740-442.23-07 PENDENCY NOTICE APN 534-192-008 12.00 PENDENCY NOTICE APN 538-040-005 12.00
PENDENCY NOTICE APN 541-031-010 12.00
PENDENCY NOTICE APN 541-350-029 12.00
9007906 6/3/2024 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. PPE 05/26/2024 001-0000-204.12-00 STATE INCOME TAX PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 41,973.18 9007907 6/3/2024 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PPE 05/26/2024 001-0000-204.11-00 FEDERAL INCOME TAX PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 92,940.87 001-0000-204.13-00 FICA MEDICARE/REGULAR PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 137,657.52 9007908 6/4/2024 WELLS FARGO BANK PPE 05/26/2024 001-0000-204.80-14 VEBA CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 300.00 9007909 6/5/2024 EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY PPE 05/26/2024 001-0000-204.16-00 457 LOAN PAYMENTS PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 10,367.25 457 PRE TAX CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 11,942.92 457 ROTH CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 1,005.00 9007910 6/7/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 100000017546955 001-0000-204.31-00 ANTHEM BL CROSS JUNE 2024 1,682.26 BL SHIELD ACCESS JUNE 2024 18,008.27
BL SHIELD TRIO JUNE 2024 81,039.25
KAISER HMO JUNE 2024 63,694.22
KAISER HMO JUNE 2024 (RETRO) (519.25)
PERS GOLD JUNE 2024 6,439.30
PERS PLATINUM JUNE 2024 5,657.35
001-1300-412.15-52 PA BILLING ER SHARE-RETIR JUNE 2024 78.50 001-1300-412.41-18 ADMIN FEE FOR ACTIVE JUNE 2024 563.20 001-1300-412.41-19 ADMIN FEE FOR RETIRED JUNE 2024 34.51 9007911 6/7/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 100000017546958 001-0000-204.31-00 BL SHIELD ACCESS JUNE 2024 1,967.29 BL SHIELD TRIO JUNE 2024 1,832.19
16 200
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 9007911 6/7/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 100000017546958 001-0000-204.31-00 KAISER HMO JUNE 2024 1,730.82 KAISER HMO JUNE 2024 (RETRO) 1,730.82
PERS PLATINUM JUNE 2024 1,131.47
001-1300-412.41-18 ADMIN FEE FOR ACTIVE JUNE 2024 26.86 9007912 6/10/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES PPE 05/12/2024 001-0000-204.20-00 RETIREMENT BENEFITS PPE 05/12/24 PD 05/17/24 168,265.25 9007913 6/10/2024 WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC WELLS ONE MAY24 001-0000-201.10-00 AMERICAN RED CROSS SALES TAX (7.75) GEAR GRID SALES TAX (140.51)
KULLY SUPPLY SALES TAX (3.35)
NAMETAGCOUNTRY.COM SALES TAX (1.22)
001-1000-411.23-05 LOCC 10/16-18 FLYNN-ANNUAL CONF C00020 650.00 LOCC 10/16-18 WALLACE-LOCC CONF C00013 725.00
001-1000-411.36-00 NAMETAGCOUNTRY.COM NAME TAG-FLYNN 23.47 001-1200-412.23-03 APPLE.COM/BILL APPLE ICLOUD STORAGE 0.99 CANVA GRAPHICS SUBSCRIPTION 63.96
001-1200-412.23-04 USPS.COM CLICKNSHIP OFFICE LEASE AGREEMENT 8.50 001-1200-412.23-05 CHAMBER CA COB BREAKFAST-SCHULZE 25.00 ICMA ONLINE 6/5-7 JACKSON-GOVT REIMAGINED 599.00
MARRIOTT LAS VEGAS 5/18 ICSC LAS VEGAS 1,928.16
PRICELINE HOTELS 5/19-20 ICSC-SCHULZE-REFUND (3,833.00) UBER TRIP 5/18 ICSC LAS VEGAS 39.52
001-1210-412.23-03 COSTAR GROUP INC COM PROPERTY LIST/INFO 387.00 ICSC-NY ICSC MEMBERSHIP-WURTZ 100.00
001-1210-412.23-05 CHAMBER CA COB BREAKFAST-LOPEZ 25.00 CHAMBER CA HARMONY/NGHBRHD-M LOPEZ 10.00
001-1210-412.41-46 4IMPRINT, INC LOGO USB DRIVES (100) 513.73 001-1220-412.23-05 CHAMBER CA COB BREAKFAST-RILEY 25.00 001-1220-412.36-00 NEXTDAYFLYERS COB EXPANDABLE BANNER 196.46 001-1300-412.23-01 CANVA FLYER DESIGN SVC 12.99
PAYPAL ADV-DEPUTY WW DIRECTOR 383.00
001-1300-412.23-03 DESIGNRR.IO ADVERTISING DESIGN SVC 27.00 001-1300-412.23-05 DLR RM RESPASSKEY5/19-21 JEWS-HR LAW CONF 408.33 HILTON HOTELS 6/6-9 JEWS-PIHRA ANNUAL CONF 413.54
001-1300-412.23-06 FLOYD SKEREN & MANUKIAN HR LAW CONF REG-JEWS 350.00 001-1300-412.36-00 AMZ WOOT LLC AA & AAA BATTERIES 80.41 AMZN MKTP US BADGE SUPPLIES 15.51
AMZN MKTP US CORK BOARDS (2) 225.35
001-1300-412.36-07 DOORDASH BLACKBEAR INTERVIEW PANEL-BLDG INSP 91.41 PANERA BREAD INTERVIEW PANEL-BLDG INSP 53.31
001-1900-412.23-03 GOVT FINANCE OFFICE GFOA MEMBERSHIP-BOGARD 250.00 ICMA ONLINE CREDIT MGR APP FEE 50.00
ICMA ONLINE ICMA MEMBERSHIP-BOGARD 1,200.00
001-1900-412.23-05 CSMFO 6/5-6 DATUIN-FIN MGMT ANALYSIS 200.00 001-1910-412.23-03 NATIONAL PROCUREMENT INST NPI AEP AWARD SUBMISSION 495.00 001-1910-412.23-06 THE STATION TAP HOUSE BAR WORKING & APPRECIATION 56.00 001-1910-412.23-33 SURVEY MONKEY AEP AWARD-SURVEY 900.00 001-2060-446.23-03 GOOGLE YOUTUBEPREMIUM YOUTUBE SUBSCRIPTION 13.99 001-2060-446.89-56 BESTBUYCOM PORTABLE SPEAKER W/ MIC 161.61 DJI DRONES MEDIA SUPPLIES 2,939.41
DJI DRONES VLOG COMBO/PHONE CLAMP 984.83
001-2200-421.23-04 FEDEX DELIVERY SVC 31.74
FEDEX OVERNIGHT DELIVERY SVC 172.74
001-2200-421.23-05 CHEVRON FUEL-PRESCOTT UNIT 102.40
HOTELSCOM 6/2-4 CAMPA TV2446 ARIDE/CHP 324.04
HOTELSCOM 6/2-4 DUESENBERRY TV2447 ARIDE 324.04
HOTELSCOM 6/2-4 NIETO TV2448 ARIDE/CHP 324.04
001-2200-421.23-06 RVSD SHERIFF 12/9-10 M RODRIGUEZ FIREARMS/TACT 350.20 RVSD SHERIFF 6/10-14 REZENDES-VEHICLE THEFT 272.95
RVSD SHERIFF 6/4 POULTER ARREST & CONTROL 131.84
17 201
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 9007913 6/10/2024 WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC WELLS ONE MAY24 001-2200-421.30-05 XENIA PACIFIC DECALS-MOTORCYCLES 849.95 001-2200-421.36-00 ALBERTSONS BREAKROOM SUPPLIES 56.04
AMZN MKTP US FLASHLIGHT-MENDOZA 135.74
CUSTOM TROPHIES &U-NEEK DEPARTMENT AWARD 316.79
GDIT FAA (LICENSING) REGISTER DRONES (2) 10.00
HOBBY-LOBBY AWARD CEREMONY 22.57
HOBBY-LOBBY FRAMES-EMP CEREMONY 132.46
MORONGO TRAVEL CENTER CAR WASH 5/14 30.00
PARTY CITY BALLOONS-AWARD CEREMONY 16.31
V AND V MANUFACTURING BADGES/MEDALS 307.93
XENIA PACIFIC, INC. BACKDROP BANNERS (2) 754.25
001-2200-421.36-04 GALLS GRANT-UNIFORM VEST 975.63
GALLS POLICE SHIELD 4,214.86
PRISTINE UNIFORMS FONSECA-BASIC ACADEMY 2,983.77
PRISTINE UNIFORMS G FRANCO-PATCHES 32.33
001-2200-421.36-07 AGUA PURA VIDA WATER 5.25
ALBERTSONS AWARD CEREMONY 97.65
DONUT DE LITE ARCCOPS MEETING 29.98
STARBUCKS DAY OF PRAYER 22.00
001-2200-421.36-62 AMAZON.COM DELIVERY-MASSAGE CHAIR 21.54 AMZN MKTP US BEAN BAG CHAIR 216.58
AMZN MKTP US FOUNTAIN 301.67
AMZN MKTP US MASSAGE CHAIR 2,693.74
AMZN MKTP US NOISE CANCEL HEADPHONES 383.57
AMZN MKTP US PROTECTION PLANS FEE 162.96
AMZN MKTP US STANDING DESK 808.08
AMZN MKTP US WHITE NOISE MACHINE/LAMP 109.65
001-2200-421.90-52 MIDNIGHT WINDOW TINT 21-WINDOW TINT 581.00 001-2400-422.89-46 GEAR GRID LOCKERS-BATTALION CHIEFS 1,953.51 GEARGRID CORPORATION FREIGHT-LOCKERS 764.00
001-2700-442.23-05 HOLIDAY INN 5/19-25 GONZALEZ-INSPECTOR CRS 689.52 SP CONSTRUCTION EXAM GONZALEZ-INSPECTOR CRS 1,050.00
TRAVEL GUARD GRP 5/19-25 GONZALEZ-INSPECTOR CRS 31.31
UNITED 5/19-25 GONZALEZ-INSPECTOR CRS 641.65
001-2700-442.36-00 LA VILLA BURGERS CM CD PW & ELEC MEETING 157.83 RUSSOS ITALIAN KITCHEN INTERVIEW PANEL 61.68
001-2700-442.89-52 MIDNIGHT WINDOW TINT FORD RANGER-BUILD MAINT 237.00 001-2740-442.23-05 CACEO CACEO REG-CHACON 545.00
CACEO CACEO REG-FRANCO 545.00
CACEO CACEO REG-MARTINEZ 545.00
001-2740-442.23-39 PL PEOPLELOOKER.COM WEED ABATEMENT ADDRESSES 29.99 001-2740-442.36-00 BEAUMONT SAFE & LOCK REKEY FILE CABINETS-CE 206.95 001-2800-441.23-05 CHAMBER CA HARMONY/NGHBRHD-D LOPEZ 10.00 GUAVA & JAVA SFO 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 19.16
KELLYS PLACE 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 29.06
LOCALBYHUDSONST 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 16.61
ONT AIRPT PRKNG 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 24.00
SMF PEETS COFFEE 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 4.40
THE WELL KIOSK 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 9.02
UA INFLT 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 8.00
UBER TRIP 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 69.32
UNITED 5/14 RUSH SACRAMENTO 663.20
001-3000-442.23-03 WWW.APWA.NET APWA MMBRSHP-N SMITH 345.75 001-3600-461.30-01 WAUSAU TILE INTERIOR TRASH CAN LINER 2,196.72 001-3600-461.36-00 KULLY SUPPLY SPECIALTY WRENCHES (3) 55.05 001-3600-461.38-50 AMZN MKTP US KIT FOR PARK FLAG POLES 40.17 GRAINGER DRINK FOUNTN FILTER (10) 1,012.45
001-4000-461.23-03 SPOTIFY MUSIC SUBSCRIPTION 27.98
18 202
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 9007913 45453 WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC WELLS ONE MAY24 001-4000-461.23-03 WHENIWORK.COM SCHEDULING SOFTWARE 125.00 WWW.MPLC.ORG MOVIE RIGHTS-PARKS & REC 798.34
001-4000-461.36-00 RAISING CANES YOUTH COUNCIL 176.01
WWW.BISSELL.COM CARPET CLEANING SUPPLIES 60.31
001-4000-461.36-11 HOMEDEPOT.COM SHOVEL-(20) TREE PLANTING 215.07 SMART AND FINAL WATER-COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 8.19
THE HOME DEPOT GLOVES-(20) TREE PLANTING 128.65
001-4010-461.36-09 AMERICAN RED CROSS 1ST AID PRAC SUPPLY 133.10 001-4050-461.36-00 DOLLAR TREE BINGO SUPPLIES 164.79
610-5800-434.23-02 DISPLAYS2GO FRAMES-TRANSIT ADV 854.86 610-5800-434.23-06 HYATT REGENCY 4/15-17 SIRLS-CALACT CONF (402.12) 660-6300-471.23-02 XENIA PACIFIC, INC. OUTREACH MATERIAL-ADV 211.19 660-6300-471.23-03 ENGINEERS BD PROF ENG LIC RENEWAL 180.00 660-6300-471.45-16 MISCOWATER SUCTION TUBE-PUMP 1,033.45 670-7000-473.23-05 CHAMBER CA COB BREAKFAST-ROCKWELL 25.00 670-7000-473.23-06 IEEE 5/9 MISGHINA - IEEE CONF 650.00 670-7000-473.36-00 FAST 5 XPRESS CAR WASH SUBSCRIPTION 39.99 SAMSCLUB.COM HOSE-CITY YARD 26.92
SAMSCLUB.COM SOAP/COFFEE 116.82
SURVEY MONKEY AUTO RENEW ERROR 468.00
SURVEY MONKEY AUTO-RENEW ERROR (468.00)
670-7000-473.45-05 WELDORS SUPPLY AND STEEL NITROGEN-IVY SUBSTN 36.90 WELDORS SUPPLY AND STEEL NITROGEN-SUNSET SUBSTN 36.90
670-7000-473.45-16 ULINE INVENTORY SUPPLIES 86.99
675-7020-473.23-03 CANVA CANVA SUBSCRIPTION 239.99
NETWORK SOLUTIONS SECURITY SUBSCRIPTION 19.97
675-7020-473.36-00 WALMART.COM DEPARTMENT SUPPLIES 17.43 675-7020-473.41-46 ENCORE IMPRINTS DIVE IN MOVIE EVENT 795.20 ETSY INC DIVE IN MOVIE EVENT 89.73
OTC BRANDS INC DIVE IN MOVIE EVENT 288.38
OTC BRANDS INC S.T.E.A.M. WEEK 456.64
PANERA BREAD CORE MEETING 56.64
675-7020-473.42-57 CHERRY VALLEY NURSERY COMM ARBOR DAY GIVEAWAY 1,201.32 SMART AND FINAL COMM ARBOR DAY GIVEAWAY 14.19
680-8000-454.23-02 XENIA PACIFIC, INC. OUTREACH MATERIAL-ADV 211.19 690-9600-453.23-02 XENIA PACIFIC, INC. BANNERS/POLO SHIRT (2) 140.96 XENIA PACIFIC, INC. BANNERS-TRANSIT ADV 491.34
702-3800-480.23-06 CA RURAL WATER ASSOC GENERATOR TRAINING-REFUND (150.00) 702-3800-480.38-52 INLAND KENWORTH 863-FITTINGS-AIR BAGS 79.35 JACOBS UPHOLSTERY 235-DRIVER SEAT 283.25
PY CLEAN DIESEL SPECIALI 903-DPF GASKETS 79.93
SMART AND FINAL DISTILLED WATER-BATTERIES 12.51
VTC FONTANA PARTS 863-DUMP TRUCK-AIR BAGS 673.42
702-3800-480.41-04 ASSESSOR CLERK RECORDER NOE FOR CITY EV FLEET 50.00 ASSESSOR/CLERK/RECORDER NOE FOR CITY EV FLEET 1.14
705-4500-412.23-03 ZOOM.US ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION 1,289.60 761-3100-480.36-00 WWW COSTCO COM DEPARTMENT SUPPLIES 203.01 810-9700-490.90-59 CHARMERS FRESH BURGERS COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 12.71 DEL TACO COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 16.69
DOLLAR GENERAL COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 81.97
EXXON SNACK ATTACK WATER-COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 26.66
FAST 5 XPRESS BEAUMONT COMM CLEAN UP-AFTER 16.00
GUS JR NO7 COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 22.63
JACK IN THE BOX LUNCH FOR OPV CLIENT 8.07
LA VILLA BURGER COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 41.46
MCDONALDS COMMUNITY CLEAN UP 33.86
MCDONALDS LUNCH FOR OPV CLIENT 12.56
RITE AID GIFT CARDS-OPV CLIENTS 661.40
19 203
City of Banning
Warrant List Detail June 2024
Warrant
Number Warrant Date Vendor Name Invoice Number P.O. Number Account Number Payment Description Warrant Amount 9007913 45453 WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC WELLS ONE MAY24 810-9700-490.90-59 WALGREENS GIFT CARDS-OPV CLIENTS 341.70 WM SUPERCENTER BEDDING/KIT SUPPLIES-OPV 208.99
XENIA PACIFIC, INC. OPV STAFF POLO SHIRTS (6) 232.74
XENIA PACIFIC, INC. OPV STAFF POLO SHIRTS (7) 243.52
9007914 6/12/2024 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 76444153 001-2200-421.26-05 PHONE SVCS-125 E RAMSEY 04/27/24-05/26/24 978.10 9007915 6/12/2024 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 76443663 705-4500-412.26-05 PHONE SVCS-176 E LINCOLN 04/27/24-05/26/24 965.31 9007916 6/12/2024 WINDSTREAM SERVICES, LLC 76443643 705-4500-412.26-05 PHONE SVCS-99 E RAMSEY 04/27/24-05/26/24 14,988.68 9007917 6/13/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES PERS ADJ-CARROL 001-1900-412.15-15 PERS SERVICE CREDIT EE ARREARS-TEMP 1,151.78 PERS SERVICE CREDIT ER ARREARS-TEMP 1,649.49
9007918 6/14/2024 WELLS FARGO BANK PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.10-00 PAYROLL PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 661,479.40 9007919 6/14/2024 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 8345718-061224 001-1400-412.23-07 PROCESSING FEES (1) RIV CO RECORDER OFFICE 7.00 9007920 6/17/2024 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.12-00 STATE INCOME TAX PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 48,723.83 9007921 6/17/2024 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.11-00 FEDERAL INCOME TAX PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 112,062.81 001-0000-204.13-00 FICA MEDICARE/REGULAR PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 155,253.24 9007922 6/18/2024 AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE 2332405A 001-0000-204.80-04 HEALTH FSA 05/01/24-05/15/24 3,123.75 001-0000-204.80-05 DEPENDENT CARE 05/01/24-05/15/24 653.33 2332406A 001-0000-204.80-04 HEALTH FSA 05/16/24-05/31/24 3,123.75 001-0000-204.80-05 DEPENDENT CARE 05/16/24-05/31/24 653.33 9007923 6/18/2024 WELLS FARGO BANK PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.80-14 VEBA CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 300.00 9007924 6/18/2024 CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 100000017548704 001-1900-412.23-42 PERS SERVICE CREDIT ARREARS-ADMIN COST 500.00 PERS SERVICE CREDIT REFUND-ARREARS-ADM CST (500.00)
PPE 05/26/2024 001-0000-204.20-00 RETIREMENT BENEFITS PPE 05/26/24 PD 05/31/24 166,550.92 9007925 6/20/2024 WELLS FARGO BANK PPE 06/20/2024 001-0000-204.10-00 PAYROLL (SUPP) PD 06/20/24 HLTH RETRO 73,513.58 9007926 6/20/2024 TASC PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.80-15 TASC NESP PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 1,937.74 9007927 6/21/2024 CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. PPE 06/20/2024 001-0000-204.12-00 STATE INCOME TAX PD 06/20/24 HLTH RETRO 2,683.32 9007928 6/21/2024 EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY PPE 06/09/2024 001-0000-204.16-00 457 LOAN PAYMENTS PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 10,416.23 457 LOAN PAYOFF-STONE PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 (266.70) 457 PRE TAX CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 42,868.36 457 ROTH CONTRIBUTIONS PPE 06/09/24 PD 06/14/24 1,005.00 9007929 6/21/2024 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PPE 06/20/2024 001-0000-204.11-00 FEDERAL INCOME TAX PD 06/20/24 HLTH RETRO 4,919.62 001-0000-204.13-00 FICA MEDICARE/REGULAR PD 06/20/24 HLTH RETRO 13,438.76 9007930 6/26/2024 CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 8345718-062424 001-2740-442.23-07 PENDENCY NOTICE APN 540-180-006 27.00 9007931 6/28/2024 WELLS FARGO BANK PPE 06/23/2024 001-0000-204.10-00 PAYROLL PPE 06/23/24 PD 06/28/24 762,429.26 Grand Total 6,598,069.97
Less Voided / Reissued Checks from Prior Period (2,495.00) Less Voided Checks Prior Period -
Add Payroll Checks 63,946.66
Total Remittance for Month 6,659,521.63
20 204
Issue Date Check (Original) Vendor # Reason Void Amount Check (Reissue) Vendor # Reissued Amount 5/30/2024 191553 8770 LOST IN MAIL $ 191843 8770 2,495.00 2,495.00 $ TOTALS 2,495.00 $ $2,495.00
Voided Checks
June 2024
205
Start End Date Description Check Total
13520 13541 6/14/2024 Warrant Register 9,389.32 $
13542 13562 6/28/2024 Warrant Register 11,623.94 $
13563 13565 6/29/2024 Warrant Register 42,933.40 $
TOTALS 63,946.66 $
CHECKS USED 46
June 2024
Payroll
206
Prepared 6/13/24, 16:06:21 Check Register Page 1
Program PR655L BIWEEKLY Pay Period 12
CITY OF BANNING Pay Date 6/14/24 5/27/24 To 06/09/24
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dept/Div Social Check
Activity Check Payee Security Number Amount
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF - SCS 13520 358.23
1900-412 GERONIMO, ALEJANDRO 2661 13521 .00
1900-412 PHILLIPS, JOYCE Y 6549 13522 .00
UNITED STATES TREASURY 13523 125.50
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13524 161.07
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13525 427.38
TEXAS CHILD SUPPORT SDU 13526 550.62
4000-461 JOHNSON, KAIANA J 3809 13527 415.87
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13528 241.15
4000-461 MONTES, ALEXIS D 5374 13529 322.12
4010-461 AVALOS, ALEX M 576 13530 417.32
4010-461 BARON, BYRON 178 13531 1,095.19
4010-461 ECKMAN, GRACE J 2186 13532 681.81
4010-461 FLOYD, ANTHONY P 2394 13533 670.41
4010-461 ODENBAUGH, JONATHAN 6070 13534 691.05
4010-461 SANTOS, ABIEGAIL M 184 13535 374.32
4010-461 SCARRY, COLE 7674 13536 561.36
4010-461 STOKES, AALIYAH M 8186 13537 478.33
4010-461 THOMPSON, TAJA N 8363 13538 794.00
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13539 255.23
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13540 80.76
RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF - SCS 13541 687.60
Total Checks - 22 9,389.32
207
Prepared 6/18/24, 16:11:07 Check Register Page 1
Program PR655L BIWEEKLY Pay Period 13
CITY OF BANNING Pay Date 6/20/24 6/10/24 To 06/23/24
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dept/Div Social Check
Activity Check Payee Security Number Amount
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Total Checks - .00
208
Prepared 6/27/24, 15:35:26 Check Register Page 1
Program PR655L BIWEEKLY Pay Period 13
CITY OF BANNING Pay Date 6/28/24 6/10/24 To 06/23/24
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dept/Div Social Check
Activity Check Payee Security Number Amount
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF - SCS 13542 1,214.12
1900-412 GERONIMO, ALEJANDRO 2661 13543 .00
1900-412 PHILLIPS, JOYCE Y 6549 13544 .00
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13545 161.07
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13546 427.38
TEXAS CHILD SUPPORT SDU 13547 550.62
4000-461 GARCIA, DONNA 2558 13548 377.36
4000-461 JOHNSON, KAIANA J 3809 13549 665.01
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13550 241.15
4000-461 MONTES, ALEXIS D 5374 13551 722.91
4010-461 AVALOS, ALEX M 576 13552 739.30
4010-461 BARON, BYRON 178 13553 950.78
4010-461 ECKMAN, GRACE J 2186 13554 773.97
4010-461 FLOYD, ANTHONY P 2394 13555 1,093.57
4010-461 ODENBAUGH, JONATHAN 6070 13556 295.98
4010-461 SANTOS, ABIEGAIL M 184 13557 978.45
4010-461 SCARRY, COLE 7674 13558 801.29
4010-461 STOKES, AALIYAH M 8186 13559 915.72
4010-461 TREJO, ADRIAN 186 13560 370.31
CALIF. STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT 13561 255.23
RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF - SCS 13562 89.72
Total Checks - 21 11,623.94
209
Prepared 7/22/24, 14:43:07 Check History Listing Page 1 Program PR713L Summary
CITY OF BANNING Check date range: 06/29/24 - 06/29/24
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dp/Dv/Act: 27 00 442 BUILDING SAFETY/BUILDING SAFETY/COMMUNITY DEVELOPME Employee Check Gross With Net Advance Payed Dir Check Check Employee Number Date Pay Hold Pay Out Back Dep Amount Number ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RUSH, ADAM B 7439 6/29/24 22211.79 8748.57 13463.22 .00 .00 .00 13463.22 13563 Manual
Void 6/29/24 22211.79- 8748.57- 13463.22- .00 .00 .00 13463.22- 13563 Manual 6/29/24 22348.40 8820.82 13527.58 .00 .00 .00 13527.58 13564 Manual 6/29/24 46126.77 16720.95 29405.82 .00 .00 .00 29405.82 13565 ***** Division Totals ***** 68475.17 25541.77 42933.40 .00 .00 .00 42933.40 1 Employees 4 Checks
**** Department Totals **** 68475.17 25541.77 42933.40 .00 .00 .00 42933.40 1 Employees 4 Checks
210
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: A'ja Wallace,
Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Cash and Investments Report for the Month of June 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
That City Council receive and file Cash and Investment Report for June 2024 on this day, August 27, 2024, in accordance with California Government Code 53646.
BACKGROUND:
The City’s investment portfolio is compliant with its Investment Policy and Pooled Cash is expected to meet all disbursement requirements for the next six months.
JUSTIFICATION:
UNRESTRICTED CASH AND INVESTMENTS:
Cash & Investments May 2024 June 2024
Funds under Control of the City:
Petty Cash / Cash on Hand $4,055.00 $4,055.00
Sub-Total $4,055.00 $4,055.00
Checking and Savings:
Wells Fargo - General Account -
XXXXX5798
$6,487,224.81 $12,550,500.60
Bank of America - Parking Citations -
XXXXXX8776
$144,339.12 $144,614.30
Bank of America - Airport Visa -
XXXXXX7548
$588,892.12 $594,899.26
Bank of America - CNG Charge Acct -
XXXXXX5594
$79,091.90 $79,091.90
Sub-Total $7,299,547.95 $13,369,106.06
See Investment Report for Details of
the following investments:
State of California, Local Agency
Investment Fund
$18,374,566.99 $18,374,566.99
% of Investments in LAIF 47% 47%
US Bank City of Banning Investment
Custody Account XXXXX6000
$20,979,410.02 $21,001,179.74
211
Cash and Investments $46,657,579.96 $52,748,907.79
RESTRICTED CASH AND INVESTMENTS:
Cash & Investments May 2024 June 2024
Cash with Fiscal Agents
US Bank
2015 Water Revenue Bonds-BUA
Water Projects - 258228005
$862,485.71 $865,965.66
2015 Water Revenue Bonds-BUA
Water Projects - 258228000
$3,693.06 $3,707.96
2019 Wastewater Revenue Bond -
254226002
$117,502.85 $117,503.84
2019 Wastewater Revenue Bonds
254226000
$115,039.98 $115,040.95
2019 Wastewater Revenue Bonds
- BUA Water Projects - Previous
Balance less amount required for
Refunding - 254226006
$2,502,952.75 $2,502,973.93
2015 Electric Revenue BondAcquisition & Construction Fund - 262685003
$2,471.18 $2,481.15
2015 Electric Revenue BondAcquisition & Construction Fund - 262685000
$1,917,504.64 $10,240.66
Successor Agency of the
Dissolved Redevelopment Agency
of the City of Banning Tax
Allocation Bonds Series 2016
(Taxable) Unexpended Proceeds
Fund - 277166005
$7,687,348.06 $7,687,380.71
Successor Agency of the
Dissolved Redevelopment Agency
of the City of Banning Tax
Allocation Bonds Series 2016
(Taxable) Revenue Fund -
277166000
$0.00 $0.00
Improvement Dist No 2004-1 (Fair
Oaks Ranch Estates) Limited
Obligation Improvement Bonds
Series 2005A Principal Acct789582001
$0.00 $0.00
Improvement Dist No 2004-1 (Fair
Oaks Ranch Estates) Limited
Obligation Improvement Bonds
Series 2005A Reserve Fund789582003
$186,062.23 $186,063.02
PERMA Member Trust Account
xxx-xxxx-101.12-00
$2,945,719.51 $2,678,579.45
CAISO - City of Banning
XXXXX6994
$125,274.60 $125,826.43
212
City of Banning - XXXXX5920 -
Riverside Public Utilities (RPU)
$916,443.19 $806,586.83
Cash with Fiscal Agents
US Bank
$17,382,497.76 $15,102,350.59
Restricted Investment in SCPPA
Project Stabilization Fund
Project Stabilization Fund $984,936.92 $952,200.02
Total Restricted Cash
and Investments
$18,367,434.68 $16,054,550.61
Grand Total Cash
and Investments
$65,025,014.64 $68,803,458.40
BOND RESERVE INSURANCE POLICIES:
Insurance Policy and Purpose Market Value
2015 Electric Revenue Bond-Reserve Fund -
262685002 - Market Value
$2,428,543.76
Successor Agency of the Dissolved Redevelopment
Agency of the City of Banning Tax Allocation Bonds
Series 2016 (Taxable) Reserve Fund- 277166004
Market Value
$2,205,497.50
FISCAL IMPACT:
Not applicable.
I hereby certify that the investment activity for this reporting period conforms with the investment policy adopted by the City of Banning's City Council and the California Government Code Section 53601.
I also certify that there exists adequate pooled cash available to meet the City's disbursement requirements for at least the next six months.
ALTERNATIVES:
Not applicable.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. Attachment 1-Investment Report June 2024.pdf
2. Attachment 2-City of Banning Broker Report June 2024.pdf
3. Attachment 3-LAIF Market Valution June 2024.pdf
4. Attachment 4-PMIA-LAIF Performance Report June 2024.pdf 213
Investment Held by Investment Name Investment Type CUSIP Number Standard & Poors Rating Moodys Rating Maturity Duration Par
Market
Yield
Market
Price
Market
Value/Accrued Int
Percentage of
Investments
State of California, Local Agency
Investment Fund
City of Banning Pooled Investment N/A N/A N/A $ 18,374,566.76 4.480 100.41145 $ 18,450,169.54 46.7% Successor Agency Pooled Investment N/A N/A N/A $ 0.23 4.480 100.41145 $ 0.23 0.0% $ 18,374,566.99 $ 18,450,169.77 46.7%
US Bank- Broker Chandler Asset
Management
Government Agencies
Total ABS Asset-Backed Securities Various AAA Aaa 1.97 $ 540,000.00 5.300 100.512 $ 542,765.04 1.37% Total Agency Federal Agencies Various AA+ Aaa 1.3 $ 12,200,000.00 5.210 97.451 $ 11,889,018.09 31.0% Total Commercial Paper Paper 62479LL78 NA A-1 0.35 $ 300,000.00 5.450 98.043 $ 294,127.50 0.8% Total Corporate Corporate Various A+ A1 0.71 $ 3,570,000.00 5.490 98.965 $ 3,533,051.62 9.1% Total Money Market Money Market/Mutual Funds 31846V401 AAA Aaa 0.00 $ 23,164.82 4.770 100.000 $ 23,164.82 0.1% Total Cash Cash and Equivalents Various AAA Aaa 0.00 $ 183,014.92 0.000 100.000 $ 183,014.92 0.5% Total US Treasury US Treasuries Various AA+ Aaa 0.40 $ 4,185,000.00 4.970 98.993 $ 4,142,855.61 10.6% $ 21,001,179.74 $ 20,607,997.59 53.3%
Total Investments $ 39,375,746.73 $ 39,058,167.36 100.0% * See page 7-10 of Broker report for details by category City of Banning
Report of Investments
June 2024
Reviewed by: Lincoln Bogard Fiscal Services Department / Finance 214
MONTHLY ACCOUNT STATEMENT
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
CHANDLER ASSET MANAGEMENT | chandlerasset.com
Information contained herein is confidential. We urge you to compare this statement to the one you receive from your qualified custodian. Please see Important Disclosures at the end of the statement.
Chandler Team:
For questions about your account, please call (800) 317-4747, or contact [email protected]
Custodian:
US Bank
215
CONFIDENTIAL | 2
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
PORTFOLIO SUMMARY
Portfolio Characteristics
Sector Allocation
Performance Review
Account Summary
Maturity Distribution
Top Issuers
Credit Quality
Total Rate of Return 1M 3M YTD 1YR 2YRS 3YRS 5YRS 10YRS Since Inception (07/01/23)
City of Banning 0.45% 1.03% 1.78% 5.24% -- -- -- -- --
Benchmark Return* 0.41% 1.26% 2.42% 5.16% -- -- -- -- -- Average Modified Duration 0.96
Average Coupon 2.20%
Average Purchase YTM 3.52%
Average Market YTM 5.20%
Average Quality AA+
Average Final Maturity 1.05
Average Life 1.01
Beg. Values as of
06/01/2024
End Values as of
06/30/2024
Market Value 20,439,449.36 20,501,414.03
Accrued Interest 76,759.81 106,583.58
Total Market Value 20,516,209.17 20,607,997.60
Income Earned 64,380.72 61,851.51
Cont/WD 0.00 0.00
Par 20,979,410.02 21,001,179.74
Book Value 20,857,147.62 20,890,632.11
Cost Value 20,791,660.01 20,812,528.48
Federal Home Loan Banks 43.67%
United States 20.16%
FHLMC 13.99%
Amazon.com, Inc. 2.40%
Exxon Mobil Corporation 2.36%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. 1.43%
Royal Bank of Canada 1.25%
Realty Income Corporation 1.25%
*Periods over 1 year are annualized.
Benchmark: ICE BofA 0-1 Year US Treasury Notes & Bonds Secondary Benchmark:
*See Footnote
The credit quality is a weighted average calculation of the highest of S&P, Moody’s’ and Fitch 216
CONFIDENTIAL | 3
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE
Rules Name Limit Actual Compliance
Status Notes
AGENCY MORTGAGE SECURITIES (CMOS)
Max % (MV) 100.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
ASSET-BACKED SECURITIES (ABS)
Max % (MV; Non Agency ABS & MBS) 20.0 2.6 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 1.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 4 Compliant
Min Rating (AA- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
BANKERS' ACCEPTANCES
Max % (MV) 40.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Days) 180 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (A-1 by 1 or A- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT PLACEMENT SERVICE (CDARS)
Max % (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
COLLATERALIZED BANK DEPOSITS
Max Maturity (Years) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
COLLATERALIZED TIME DEPOSITS (NON-NEGOTIABLE
CD/TD)
Max % (MV) 20.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
COMMERCIAL PAPER
Max % (MV) 25.0 1.4 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 1.4 Compliant
Max Maturity (Days) 270 130 Compliant
Min Rating (A-1 by 1 or A- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
CORPORATE MEDIUM TERM NOTES
Max % (MV) 30.0 17.1 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 2.4 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 1 Compliant
Min Rating (A- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
217
CONFIDENTIAL | 4
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE
Rules Name Limit Actual Compliance
Status Notes
FDIC INSURED TIME DEPOSITS (NON-NEGOTIABLE CD/
TD)
Max % (MV) 20.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 0.0 Compliant
FEDERAL AGENCIES
Max % (MV) 100.0 57.7 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 30.0 43.8 Not
Compliant Inherited Securities
Max Callables (MV) 20.0 56.7 Not
Compliant Agency Callables; Inherited Securities; Client Directive Approved Strategy Shift Max Maturity (Years) 5 2 Compliant
LOCAL AGENCY INVESTMENT FUND (LAIF)
Max Concentration (MV) 75.0 0.0 Compliant
MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS
Max % (MV) 20.0 0.1 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 20.0 0.1 Compliant
Min Rating (AAA by 2) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES (NON-AGENCY)
Max % (MV) 20.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (AA- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
MUNICIPAL SECURITIES (CA, LOCAL AGENCY)
Max % (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (A- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
MUNICIPAL SECURITIES (CA, OTHER STATES)
Max % (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (A- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
MUTUAL FUNDS
Max % (MV) 20.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 10.0 0.0 Compliant
218
CONFIDENTIAL | 5
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE
Rules Name Limit Actual Compliance
Status Notes
Min Rating (AAA by 2) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (NCD)
Max % (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 5.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (A-1 by 1 or A- by 1 if > FDIC Limit) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS
Max Maturity (Years) 1.0 0.0 Compliant
SUPRANATIONAL OBLIGATIONS
Max % (MV) 30.0 0.0 Compliant
Max % Issuer (MV) 10.0 0.0 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 0.0 Compliant
Min Rating (AA- by 1) 0.0 0.0 Compliant
U.S. TREASURIES
Max % (MV) 100.0 20.1 Compliant
Max Maturity (Years) 5 1 Compliant
219
CONFIDENTIAL | 6
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
RECONCILIATION SUMMARY
Accrual Activity Summary
Fair Market Activity Summary
Month to Date Fiscal Year to Date
(07/01/2023)
Beginning Book Value 20,857,147.62 20,208,870.85
Maturities/Calls (580,000.00) (8,050,000.00)
Principal Paydowns 0.00 0.00
Purchases 897,633.66 22,879,618.58
Sales (489,286.20) (14,516,076.40)
Change in Cash, Payables, Receivables 181,456.74 178,074.12 Amortization/Accretion 23,680.29 174,271.57
Realized Gain (Loss) 0.00 15,873.39
Ending Book Value 20,890,632.11 20,890,632.11
Month to Date Fiscal Year to Date
(07/01/2023)
Beginning Market Value 20,439,449.36 19,484,866.79
Maturities/Calls (580,000.00) (8,050,000.00)
Principal Paydowns 0.00 0.00
Purchases 897,633.66 22,879,618.58
Sales (489,286.20) (14,516,076.40)
Change in Cash, Payables, Receivables 181,456.74 178,074.12 Amortization/Accretion 23,680.29 174,271.57
Change in Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) 28,480.18 334,785.98 Realized Gain (Loss) 0.00 15,873.39
Ending Market Value 20,501,414.03 20,501,414.03
Maturities / Calls
Month to Date (580,000.00)
Fiscal Year to Date (8,050,000.00)
Principal Paydowns
Month to Date 0.00
Fiscal Year to Date 0.00
Purchases
Month to Date 897,633.66
Fiscal Year to Date 22,879,618.58
Sales
Month to Date (489,286.20)
Fiscal Year to Date (14,516,076.40)
Interest Received
Month to Date 9,599.18
Fiscal Year to Date 493,624.92
Purchased / Sold Interest
Month to Date (1,251.72)
Fiscal Year to Date (82.74)
220
CONFIDENTIAL | 7
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
HOLDINGS REPORT
Cusip Security Description Par Value/
Units
Purchase Date
Purchase Yield
Cost Value
Book Value
Mkt Price
Mkt YTM
Market Value
Accrued Int.
% of Port.
Gain/Loss
Moody's/
S&P/
Fitch
Maturity
Duration
ABS
379929AD4 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38
11/20/2026 45,000.00 08/08/20235.36%
44,994.60
44,996.06
99.93 5.51%
44,967.47
73.98 0.22%
(28.60)
NA/AAA
AAA
2.39 1.22
05592XAD2 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47
02/25/2028 40,000.00 07/12/20235.47%
39,992.91
39,994.38
100.31
5.39%
40,125.34
36.47 0.20%
130.96
NA/AAA
AAA
3.66 1.96
47787CAC7 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48
05/15/2028 195,000.00 09/12/20235.40%
194,986.60
194,988.85
100.32
5.40%
195,631.04
474.93
0.95%
642.19
Aaa/NA
AAA
3.88 2.01
36267KAD9 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45
06/16/2028 45,000.00 07/11/20235.66%
44,998.26
44,998.60
100.32
5.38%
45,142.51
102.19
0.22%
143.91
Aaa/AAA
NA
3.96 2.29
02582JKD1 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23
09/15/2028 215,000.00 09/12/20235.29%
214,990.39
214,991.90
100.33
5.14%
215,711.37
499.76
1.05%
719.47
NA/AAA
AAA
4.21 2.03
Total ABS 540,000.00 5.38%
539,962.76
539,969.79
100.29
5.30%
541,577.72
1,187.32
2.64%
1,607.93
Aaa/AAA
AAA
3.88 1.97
AGENCY
313384A58 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
08/02/2024 200,000.00 01/22/20245.10%
194,698.67
199,116.45
99.49 5.67%
198,982.08
0.00 0.97%
(134.36)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.09 0.09
3130ARFY2 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 3.0
04/14/2025 3,000,000.00 04/14/20223.00%
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
98.26 5.27%
2,947,911.90
19,250.00
14.38%
(52,088.10)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.79 0.76
3130ARGD7 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 4.0
04/14/2025 3,000,000.00 04/14/20223.00%
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
98.95 5.37%
2,968,359.51
25,666.67
14.48%
(31,640.49)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.79 0.76
3134GW6Z4
FEDERAL HOME LOAN
MORTGAGE CORP 0.48
05/29/2025
3,000,000.00 10/30/2020
0.48%
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
95.62 5.45%
2,868,687.84
2,480.00
13.99%
(131,312.16)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.91 0.89
3130ARF55 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.6
03/30/2027 3,000,000.00 03/30/20222.60%
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
94.60 4.72%
2,837,963.43
19,716.67
13.84%
(162,036.57)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
2.75 2.59
Total Agency 12,200,000.00 2.33%
12,194,698.67
12,199,116.45
96.93 5.21%
11,821,904.76
67,113.33
57.66%
(377,211.68)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
1.28 1.22
CASH
CCYUSD Receivable 183,014.92 --
0.00%
183,014.92
183,014.92
1.00 0.00%
183,014.92
0.00 0.89%
0.00 Aaa/AAA
AAA
0.00 0.00
Total Cash 183,014.92 0.00%
183,014.92
183,014.92
1.00 0.00%
183,014.92
0.00 0.89%
0.00 Aaa/AAA
AAA
0.00 0.00
221
CONFIDENTIAL | 8
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
HOLDINGS REPORT
Cusip Security Description Par Value/
Units
Purchase Date
Purchase Yield
Cost Value
Book Value
Mkt Price
Mkt YTM
Market Value
Accrued Int.
% of Port.
Gain/Loss
Moody's/
S&P/
Fitch
Maturity
Duration
COMMERCIAL
PAPER
62479LL78 MUFG Bank, Ltd. - New York
Branch 11/07/2024 300,000.00 05/07/20245.50%
291,796.67
294,248.75
98.04 5.45%
294,127.50
0.00 1.43%
(121.25)
P-1/A-1
NA
0.36 0.35
Total Commercial
Paper 300,000.00 5.50%
291,796.67
294,248.75
98.04 5.45%
294,127.50
0.00 1.43%
(121.25)
P-1/A-1
NA
0.36 0.35
CORPORATE
89115A2J0 TORONTO-DOMINION BANK
4.285 09/13/2024 250,000.00 04/22/20245.59%
248,742.50
249,344.68
99.67 5.85%
249,180.19
3,213.75
1.22%
(164.50)
A1/A
AA0.210.20
78015K7C2 ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 2.25
11/01/2024 260,000.00 04/30/20245.63%
255,754.20
257,146.27
98.87 5.65%
257,065.92
975.00
1.25%
(80.34)
A1/A
AA0.340.33
857477AN3 STATE STREET CORP 3.3
12/16/2024 250,000.00 06/08/20235.30%
242,822.50
247,819.49
98.98 5.56%
247,448.35
343.75
1.21%
(371.15)
A1/A
AA0.460.45
06368FAE9 BANK OF MONTREAL 1.5
01/10/2025 260,000.00 04/30/20245.62%
252,847.40
254,543.67
97.85 5.69%
254,415.10
1,852.50
1.24%
(128.57)
A2/AAA0.53
0.51 02665WEA5 AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE
CORP 1.5 01/13/2025 260,000.00 04/30/20245.58%
252,844.80
254,521.80
97.90 5.54%
254,529.57
1,820.00
1.24%
7.77 A3/AA0.54
0.52 63743HFC1
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES
COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP
1.875 02/07/2025
260,000.00 05/07/2024
5.53%
253,151.60
254,476.29
97.80 5.64%
254,272.34
1,950.00
1.24%
(203.95)
A2/AA0.61
0.58 06406HDA4 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
CORP 3.0 02/24/2025 260,000.00 04/30/20245.47%
254,958.60
255,973.65
98.45 5.46%
255,960.43
2,751.67
1.25%
(13.21)
A1/A
AA0.650.63
00440EAS6 CHUBB INA HOLDINGS LLC 3.15
03/15/2025 250,000.00 04/22/20245.44%
245,082.50
246,111.39
98.43 5.44%
246,064.20
2,318.75
1.20%
(47.20)
A3/A
A
0.71 0.68
89236TGX7 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP
3.0 04/01/2025 260,000.00 04/30/20245.53%
254,217.60
255,256.35
98.23 5.42%
255,397.42
1,950.00
1.25%
141.06
A1/A+
A+
0.75 0.73
023135CE4 AMAZON.COM INC 3.0
04/13/2025 500,000.00 06/08/20234.67%
485,440.00
493,794.10
98.21 5.35%
491,049.61
3,250.00
2.40%
(2,744.49)
A1/AA
AA0.790.76
756109AV6 REALTY INCOME CORP 3.875
04/15/2025 260,000.00 05/14/20245.57%
256,105.20
256,641.61
98.63 5.66%
256,446.62
2,126.94
1.25%
(194.99)
A3/AWR0.79
0.76 30231GAT9 EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.043
03/01/2026 500,000.00 06/08/20234.53%
481,105.00
488,430.86
96.72 5.12%
483,597.86
5,071.67
2.36%
(4,833.00)
Aa2/AANA1.67
1.58 Total Corporate 3,570,000.00 5.27%
3,483,071.90
3,514,060.16
98.20 5.49%
3,505,427.59
27,624.03
17.10%
(8,632.57)
A1/A
A+
0.74 0.71
222
CONFIDENTIAL | 9
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
HOLDINGS REPORT
Cusip Security Description Par Value/
Units
Purchase Date
Purchase Yield
Cost Value
Book Value
Mkt Price
Mkt YTM
Market Value
Accrued Int.
% of Port.
Gain/Loss
Moody's/
S&P/
Fitch
Maturity
Duration
MONEY MARKET
FUND
31846V401 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 23,164.82 --
4.77%
23,164.82
23,164.82
1.00 4.77%
23,164.82
0.00 0.11%
0.00 Aaa/
AAAm
AAA
0.00 0.00
Total Money
Market Fund 23,164.82 4.77%
23,164.82
23,164.82
1.00 4.77%
23,164.82
0.00 0.11%
0.00 Aaa/
AAAm
AAA
0.00 0.00
US TREASURY
912796Y52 UNITED STATES TREASURY
07/05/2024 350,000.00 02/22/20245.33%
343,353.70
349,800.12
99.94 4.29%
349,794.92
0.00 1.71%
(5.19)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.01 0.01
912797GB7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
07/11/2024 200,000.00 12/04/20235.13%
194,020.08
199,726.94
99.85 4.86%
199,708.24
0.00 0.97%
(18.70)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.03 0.03
912797JU2 UNITED STATES TREASURY
08/01/2024 285,000.00 03/18/20245.32%
279,517.31
283,741.01
99.55 5.20%
283,711.07
0.00 1.38%
(29.94)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.09 0.09
912797GK7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
08/08/2024 250,000.00 05/07/20245.39%
246,655.42
248,618.54
99.45 5.22%
248,616.56
0.00 1.21%
(1.98)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.11 0.11
912797GL5 UNITED STATES TREASURY
09/05/2024 300,000.00 03/11/20245.32%
292,473.81
297,193.62
99.04 5.28%
297,129.48
0.00 1.45%
(64.14)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.18 0.18
912797KL0 UNITED STATES TREASURY
09/19/2024 400,000.00 04/16/20245.36%
391,091.80
395,402.22
98.84 5.28%
395,365.56
0.00 1.93%
(36.66)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.22 0.22
912797KT3 UNITED STATES TREASURY
10/10/2024 300,000.00 05/23/20245.38%
293,981.01
295,626.49
98.54 5.29%
295,627.54
0.00 1.44%
1.05 P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.28 0.28
912797KU0 UNITED STATES TREASURY
10/17/2024 500,000.00 --5.38%
487,730.19
492,232.25
98.44 5.31%
492,192.50
0.00 2.40%
(39.75)
P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.30 0.29
91282CDH1 UNITED STATES TREASURY 0.75
11/15/2024 300,000.00 04/30/20245.40%
292,699.22
294,948.45
98.31 5.35%
294,919.92
287.36
1.44%
(28.53)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.38 0.37
91282CDN8 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.0
12/15/2024 300,000.00 04/30/20245.34%
292,125.00
294,231.91
98.08 5.29%
294,225.59
131.15
1.44%
(6.32)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.46 0.45
912797LQ8 UNITED STATES TREASURY
12/19/2024 250,000.00 06/24/20245.35%
243,679.01
243,893.28
97.57 5.28%
243,925.34
0.00 1.19%
32.06 P-1/A-1+
F1+
0.47 0.46
91282CDS7 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.125
01/15/2025 250,000.00 06/24/20245.31%
244,355.47
244,521.49
97.80 5.30%
244,499.51
1,298.08
1.19%
(21.97)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
0.54 0.52
91282CGE5 UNITED STATES TREASURY 3.875
01/15/2026 500,000.00 06/08/20234.27%
495,136.72
497,120.89
98.50 4.90%
492,480.47
8,942.31
2.40%
(4,640.42)
Aaa/AA+
AA+
1.54 1.45
223
CONFIDENTIAL | 10
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
HOLDINGS REPORT
Cusip Security Description Par Value/
Units
Purchase Date
Purchase Yield
Cost Value
Book Value
Mkt Price
Mkt YTM
Market Value
Accrued Int.
% of Port.
Gain/Loss
Moody's/
S&P/
Fitch
Maturity
Duration
Total US Treasury 4,185,000.00 5.21%
4,096,818.74
4,137,057.22
98.74 5.13%
4,132,196.71
10,658.90
20.16%
(4,860.51)
Aaa/AAA
AAA
0.41 0.39
Total Portfolio 21,001,179.74 3.52%
20,812,528.48
20,890,632.11
96.65 5.20%
20,501,414.03
106,583.58
100.00%
(389,218.08)
Aa2/AA
AA
1.05 0.96
Total Market
Value + Accrued 20,607,997.60
224
CONFIDENTIAL | 11
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
TRANSACTION LEDGER
Transaction
Type
Settlement
Date CUSIP Quantity Security Description Price Acq/Disp Yield Amount Interest Pur/Sold Total Amount Gain/Loss
ACQUISITIONS
Purchase 06/03/2024 31846V401 1,558.18 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.78% (1,558.18) 0.00 (1,558.18) 0.00 Purchase 06/06/2024 31846V401 200,000.00 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.76% (200,000.00) 0.00 (200,000.00) 0.00 Purchase 06/11/2024 31846V401 200,000.00 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.76% (200,000.00) 0.00 (200,000.00) 0.00 Purchase 06/17/2024 31846V401 2,031.92 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.76% (2,031.92) 0.00 (2,031.92) 0.00 Purchase 06/17/2024 31846V401 1,500.00 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.76% (1,500.00) 0.00 (1,500.00) 0.00 Purchase 06/17/2024 31846V401 4,125.00 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.76% (4,125.00) 0.00 (4,125.00) 0.00 Purchase 06/20/2024 31846V401 201.75 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.77% (201.75) 0.00 (201.75) 0.00 Purchase 06/25/2024 31846V401 182.33 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.77% (182.33) 0.00 (182.33) 0.00 Purchase 06/25/2024 91282CDS7 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY
1.125 01/15/2025 97.742 5.31% (244,355.47) (1,251.72) (245,607.19) 0.00 Purchase 06/25/2024 912797LQ8 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 12/19/2024 97.472 5.35% (243,679.01) 0.00 (243,679.01) 0.00 Total Purchase 909,599.18 (897,633.66) (1,251.72) (898,885.38) 0.00 TOTAL
ACQUISITIONS 909,599.18 (897,633.66) (1,251.72) (898,885.38) 0.00
DISPOSITIONS
Maturity 06/06/2024 912797HT7 (200,000.00) UNITED STATES TREASURY 06/06/2024 100.000 0.00% 200,000.00 0.00 200,000.00 0.00 Maturity 06/11/2024 912797KE6 (200,000.00) UNITED STATES TREASURY 06/11/2024 100.000 0.00% 200,000.00 0.00 200,000.00 0.00 Maturity 06/30/2024 912828XX3 (180,000.00) UNITED STATES TREASURY
2.0 06/30/2024 100.000 2.00% 180,000.00 0.00 180,000.00 0.00 Total Maturity (580,000.00) 580,000.00 0.00 580,000.00 0.00 Sale 06/25/2024 31846V401 (489,286.20) FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 1.000 4.77% 489,286.20 0.00 489,286.20 0.00 Total Sale (489,286.20) 489,286.20 0.00 489,286.20 0.00 TOTAL
DISPOSITIONS (1,069,286.20) 1,069,286.20 0.00 1,069,286.20 0.00 OTHER
225
CONFIDENTIAL | 12
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
TRANSACTION LEDGER
Transaction
Type
Settlement
Date CUSIP Quantity Security Description Price Acq/Disp Yield Amount Interest Pur/Sold Total Amount Gain/Loss Coupon 06/15/2024 91282CDN8 0.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY
1.0 12/15/2024 5.34% 1,500.00 0.00 1,500.00 0.00
Coupon 06/15/2024 47787CAC7 0.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48
05/15/2028 5.55% 890.50 0.00 890.50 0.00
Coupon 06/15/2024 02582JKD1 0.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23
09/15/2028 5.29% 937.04 0.00 937.04 0.00
Coupon 06/16/2024 857477AN3 0.00 STATE STREET CORP 3.3
12/16/2024 5.30% 4,125.00 0.00 4,125.00 0.00
Coupon 06/16/2024 36267KAD9 0.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45
06/16/2028 5.51% 204.38 0.00 204.38 0.00
Coupon 06/20/2024 379929AD4 0.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38
11/20/2026 5.45% 201.75 0.00 201.75 0.00
Coupon 06/25/2024 05592XAD2 0.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47
02/25/2028 5.54% 182.33 0.00 182.33 0.00
Coupon 06/30/2024 912828XX3 0.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY
2.0 06/30/2024 2.00% 1,800.00 0.00 1,800.00 0.00
Total Coupon 0.00 9,841.00 0.00 9,841.00 0.00
Dividend 06/30/2024 31846V401 0.00 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D 4.77% 1,214.92 0.00 1,214.92 0.00 Total Dividend 0.00 1,214.92 0.00 1,214.92 0.00
TOTAL OTHER
TRANSACTIONS 0.00 11,055.92 0.00 11,055.92 0.00
226
CONFIDENTIAL | 13
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
INCOME EARNED
Cusip Security Description
Trade Date
Settle Date
Units
Book Value: Begin
Book Value: Acq
Book Value: Disp
Book Value: End
Prior Accrued
Inc. Received
Ending Accrued
Total Interest
Accr. Of Discount
Amort. Of Premium
Net Accret/Amort
Income Earned
Total Income
CASH & EQUIVALENTS
31846V401 FIRST AMER:GVT OBLG D
23,164.82
102,851.84
409,599.18
(489,286.20)
23,164.82
0.00 1,558.18
0.00 1,558.18
0.00 0.00
0.00 1,558.18
1,558.18
CCYUSD Receivable
183,014.92
1,558.18
0.00 0.00
183,014.92
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 Total Cash & Equivalents 206,179.74
104,410.02
409,599.18
(489,286.20)
206,179.74
0.00 1,558.18
0.00 1,558.18
0.00 0.00
0.00 1,558.18 1,558.18
FIXED INCOME
00440EAS6 CHUBB INA HOLDINGS LLC
3.15 03/15/2025
04/22/2024
04/24/2024
250,000.00
245,657.47
0.00 0.00
246,111.39
1,662.50
0.00 2,318.75
656.25
453.92
0.00 453.92
1,110.17
1,110.17
023135CE4 AMAZON.COM INC 3.0
04/13/2025
06/08/2023
06/12/2023
500,000.00
493,143.13
0.00 0.00
493,794.10
2,000.00
0.00 3,250.00
1,250.00
650.97
0.00 650.97
1,900.97
1,900.97
02582JKD1 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23
09/15/2028
09/12/2023
09/19/2023
215,000.00
214,991.74
0.00 0.00
214,991.90
499.76
937.04
499.76
937.04
0.16 0.00
0.16 937.20
937.20
02665WEA5 AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE
CORP 1.5 01/13/2025
04/30/2024
05/02/2024
260,000.00
253,683.30
0.00 0.00
254,521.80
1,495.00
0.00 1,820.00
325.00
838.50
0.00 838.50
1,163.50
1,163.50
05592XAD2 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47
02/25/2028
07/12/2023
07/18/2023
40,000.00
39,994.25
0.00 0.00
39,994.38
36.47 182.33
36.47 182.33
0.13 0.00
0.13 182.46
182.46
227
CONFIDENTIAL | 14
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
INCOME EARNED
Cusip Security Description
Trade Date
Settle Date
Units
Book Value: Begin
Book Value: Acq
Book Value: Disp
Book Value: End
Prior Accrued
Inc. Received
Ending Accrued
Total Interest
Accr. Of Discount
Amort. Of Premium
Net Accret/Amort
Income Earned
Total Income
06368FAE9 BANK OF MONTREAL 1.5
01/10/2025
04/30/2024
05/02/2024
260,000.00
253,695.53
0.00 0.00
254,543.67
1,527.50
0.00 1,852.50
325.00
848.13
0.00 848.13
1,173.13
1,173.13
06406HDA4 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
CORP 3.0 02/24/2025
04/30/2024
05/02/2024
260,000.00
255,466.12
0.00 0.00
255,973.65
2,101.67
0.00 2,751.67
650.00
507.52
0.00 507.52
1,157.52
1,157.52
30231GAT9 EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.043
03/01/2026
06/08/2023
06/12/2023
500,000.00
487,860.01
0.00 0.00
488,430.86
3,803.75
0.00 5,071.67
1,267.92
570.85
0.00 570.85
1,838.76
1,838.76
3130ARF55 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
2.6 03/30/2027
03/30/2022
03/30/2022
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
0.00 0.00
3,000,000.00
13,216.67
0.00 19,716.67
6,500.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 6,500.00
6,500.00
3130ARFY2 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
3.0 04/14/2025
04/14/2022
04/14/2022
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
0.00 0.00
3,000,000.00
11,750.00
0.00 19,250.00
7,500.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 7,500.00
7,500.00
3130ARGD7 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
4.0 04/14/2025
04/14/2022
04/14/2022
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
0.00 0.00
3,000,000.00
15,666.67
0.00 25,666.67
10,000.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 10,000.00
10,000.00
313384A58 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
08/02/2024
01/22/2024
01/23/2024
200,000.00
198,288.11
0.00 0.00
199,116.45
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
828.33
0.00 828.33
828.33
828.33
3134GW6Z4
FEDERAL HOME LOAN
MORTGAGE CORP 0.48
05/29/2025
10/30/2020
10/30/2020
3,000,000.00
3,000,000.00
0.00 0.00
3,000,000.00
1,280.00
0.00 2,480.00
1,200.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 1,200.00
1,200.00
36267KAD9 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45
06/16/2028
07/11/2023
07/19/2023
45,000.00
44,998.57
0.00 0.00
44,998.60
102.19
204.38
102.19
204.38
0.03 0.00
0.03 204.41
204.41
228
CONFIDENTIAL | 15
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
INCOME EARNED
Cusip Security Description
Trade Date
Settle Date
Units
Book Value: Begin
Book Value: Acq
Book Value: Disp
Book Value: End
Prior Accrued
Inc. Received
Ending Accrued
Total Interest
Accr. Of Discount
Amort. Of Premium
Net Accret/Amort
Income Earned
Total Income
379929AD4 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38
11/20/2026
08/08/2023
08/11/2023
45,000.00
44,995.93
0.00 0.00
44,996.06
73.98 201.75
73.98 201.75
0.14 0.00
0.14 201.89
201.89
47787CAC7 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48
05/15/2028
09/12/2023
09/19/2023
195,000.00
194,988.62
0.00 0.00
194,988.85
474.93
890.50
474.93
890.50
0.24 0.00
0.24 890.74
890.74
62479LL78 MUFG Bank, Ltd. - New York
Branch 11/07/2024
05/07/2024
05/07/2024
300,000.00
292,911.25
0.00 0.00
294,248.75
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,337.50
0.00 1,337.50
1,337.50
1,337.50
63743HFC1
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES
COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP
1.875 02/07/2025
05/07/2024
05/09/2024
260,000.00
253,726.47
0.00 0.00
254,476.29
1,543.75
0.00 1,950.00
406.25
749.82
0.00 749.82
1,156.07
1,156.07
756109AV6 REALTY INCOME CORP 3.875
04/15/2025
05/14/2024
05/16/2024
260,000.00
256,291.78
0.00 0.00
256,641.61
1,287.36
0.00 2,126.94
839.58
349.83
0.00 349.83
1,189.42
1,189.42
78015K7C2 ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
2.25 11/01/2024
04/30/2024
05/02/2024
260,000.00
256,450.23
0.00 0.00
257,146.27
487.50
0.00 975.00
487.50
696.03
0.00 696.03
1,183.53
1,183.53
857477AN3 STATE STREET CORP 3.3
12/16/2024
06/08/2023
06/12/2023
250,000.00
247,430.12
0.00 0.00
247,819.49
3,781.25
4,125.00
343.75
687.50
389.38
0.00 389.38
1,076.88
1,076.88
89115A2J0 TORONTO-DOMINION BANK
4.285 09/13/2024
04/22/2024
04/24/2024
250,000.00
249,079.01
0.00 0.00
249,344.68
2,321.04
0.00 3,213.75
892.71
265.67
0.00 265.67
1,158.38
1,158.38
89236TGX7 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT
CORP 3.0 04/01/2025
04/30/2024
05/02/2024
260,000.00
254,736.98
0.00 0.00
255,256.35
1,300.00
0.00 1,950.00
650.00
519.38
0.00 519.38
1,169.38
1,169.38
229
CONFIDENTIAL | 16
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
INCOME EARNED
Cusip Security Description
Trade Date
Settle Date
Units
Book Value: Begin
Book Value: Acq
Book Value: Disp
Book Value: End
Prior Accrued
Inc. Received
Ending Accrued
Total Interest
Accr. Of Discount
Amort. Of Premium
Net Accret/Amort
Income Earned
Total Income
912796Y52 UNITED STATES TREASURY
07/05/2024
02/22/2024
02/23/2024
350,000.00
348,300.95
0.00 0.00
349,800.12
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,499.17
0.00 1,499.17
1,499.17
1,499.17
912797GB7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
07/11/2024
12/04/2023
12/05/2023
200,000.00
198,907.78
0.00 0.00
199,726.94
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
819.17
0.00 819.17
819.17
819.17
912797GK7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
08/08/2024
05/07/2024
05/08/2024
250,000.00
247,527.92
0.00 0.00
248,618.54
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,090.62
0.00 1,090.62
1,090.62
1,090.62
912797GL5 UNITED STATES TREASURY
09/05/2024
03/11/2024
03/12/2024
300,000.00
295,918.00
0.00 0.00
297,193.62
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,275.63
0.00 1,275.63
1,275.63
1,275.63
912797HT7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
06/06/2024
01/22/2024
01/23/2024
0.00 199,857.78
0.00 (200,000.00)
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 142.22
0.00 142.22
142.22
142.22
912797JU2 UNITED STATES TREASURY
08/01/2024
03/18/2024
03/19/2024
285,000.00
282,522.64
0.00 0.00
283,741.01
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,218.38
0.00 1,218.38
1,218.38
1,218.38
912797KE6 UNITED STATES TREASURY
06/11/2024
02/13/2024
02/14/2024
0.00 199,710.14
0.00 (200,000.00)
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
0.00 289.86
0.00 289.86
289.86
289.86
912797KL0 UNITED STATES TREASURY
09/19/2024
04/16/2024
04/17/2024
400,000.00
393,678.05
0.00 0.00
395,402.22
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,724.17
0.00 1,724.17
1,724.17
1,724.17
912797KT3 UNITED STATES TREASURY
10/10/2024
05/23/2024
05/24/2024
300,000.00
294,327.43
0.00 0.00
295,626.49
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
1,299.06
0.00 1,299.06
1,299.06
1,299.06
230
CONFIDENTIAL | 17
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
INCOME EARNED
Cusip Security Description
Trade Date
Settle Date
Units
Book Value: Begin
Book Value: Acq
Book Value: Disp
Book Value: End
Prior Accrued
Inc. Received
Ending Accrued
Total Interest
Accr. Of Discount
Amort. Of Premium
Net Accret/Amort
Income Earned
Total Income
912797KU0 UNITED STATES TREASURY
10/17/2024 500,000.00
490,074.54
0.00 0.00
492,232.25
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
2,157.71
0.00 2,157.71
2,157.71
2,157.71
912797LQ8 UNITED STATES TREASURY
12/19/2024
06/24/2024
06/25/2024
250,000.00
0.00 243,679.01
0.00 243,893.28
0.00 0.00
0.00 0.00
214.27
0.00 214.27
214.27
214.27
912828XX3 UNITED STATES TREASURY 2.0
06/30/2024
11/13/2023
11/14/2023
0.00 179,518.28
0.00 (180,000.00)
0.00 1,513.19
0.00 0.00
(1,513.19)
481.72
0.00 481.72
(1,031.47)
(1,031.47)
91282CDH1 UNITED STATES TREASURY
0.75 11/15/2024
04/30/2024
05/01/2024
300,000.00
293,842.27
0.00 0.00
294,948.45
103.94
0.00 287.36
183.42
1,106.18
0.00 1,106.18
1,289.60
1,289.60
91282CDN8 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.0
12/15/2024
04/30/2024
05/01/2024
300,000.00
293,195.72
0.00 0.00
294,231.91
1,385.25
1,500.00
131.15
245.90
1,036.18
0.00 1,036.18
1,282.09
1,282.09
91282CDS7 UNITED STATES TREASURY
1.125 01/15/2025
06/24/2024
06/25/2024
250,000.00
0.00 244,355.47
0.00 244,521.49
0.00 (1,251.72)
1,298.08
46.36 166.02
0.00 166.02
212.37
212.37
91282CGE5 UNITED STATES TREASURY
3.875 01/15/2026
06/08/2023
06/09/2023
500,000.00
496,967.48
0.00 0.00
497,120.89
7,345.47
0.00 8,942.31
1,596.84
153.42
0.00 153.42
1,750.26
1,750.26
Total Fixed Income 20,795,000.00
20,752,737.60
488,034.48
(580,000.00)
20,684,452.37
76,759.81
6,789.28
106,583.58
36,613.04
23,680.29
0.00 23,680.29
60,293.33 60,293.33
TOTAL PORTFOLIO 21,001,179.74
20,857,147.62
897,633.66
(1,069,286.20)
20,890,632.11
76,759.81
8,347.46
106,583.58
38,171.22
23,680.29
0.00 23,680.29
61,851.51 61,851.51
231
CONFIDENTIAL | 18
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount JULY 2024
07/01/2024 Dividend 31846V401 0.00 1,214.92 1,214.92
07/01/2024 Coupon 912828XX3 0.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 2.0 06/30/2024 1,800.00 1,800.00 07/01/2024 Maturity 912828XX3 (180,000.00) UNITED STATES TREASURY 2.0 06/30/2024 180,000.00 180,000.00 07/05/2024 Final Maturity 912796Y52 350,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 07/05/2024 350,000.00 350,000.00 07/10/2024 Coupon 06368FAE9 260,000.00 BANK OF MONTREAL 1.5 01/10/2025 1,950.00 1,950.00 07/11/2024 Final Maturity 912797GB7 200,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 07/11/2024 200,000.00 200,000.00 07/15/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 07/15/2024 Coupon 02665WEA5 260,000.00 AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE CORP 1.5 01/13/2025 1,950.00 1,950.00
07/15/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 07/15/2024 Coupon 91282CDS7 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.125 01/15/2025 1,406.25 1,406.25 07/15/2024 Coupon 91282CGE5 500,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 3.875 01/15/2026 9,687.50 9,687.50 07/16/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 07/22/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 07/25/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 July 2024 Total 731,214.92 19,209.75 750,424.67
AUGUST 2024
08/01/2024 Final Maturity 912797JU2 285,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 08/01/2024 285,000.00 285,000.00 08/02/2024 Final Maturity 313384A58 200,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 08/02/2024 200,000.00 200,000.00 08/07/2024 Coupon 63743HFC1 260,000.00 NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP 1.875 02/07/2025 2,437.50 2,437.50
08/08/2024 Final Maturity 912797GK7 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 08/08/2024 250,000.00 250,000.00 08/15/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 08/15/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 08/16/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 08/20/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 08/26/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 08/26/2024 Coupon 06406HDA4 260,000.00 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 3.0 02/24/2025 3,900.00 3,900.00
August 2024 Total 735,000.00 8,753.50 743,753.50
SEPTEMBER 2024
232
CONFIDENTIAL | 19
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount 09/03/2024 Coupon 30231GAT9 500,000.00 EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.043 03/01/2026 7,607.50 7,607.50 09/05/2024 Final Maturity 912797GL5 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 09/05/2024 300,000.00 300,000.00 09/13/2024 Coupon 89115A2J0 250,000.00 TORONTO-DOMINION BANK 4.285 09/13/2024 5,356.25 5,356.25 09/13/2024 Final Maturity 89115A2J0 250,000.00 TORONTO-DOMINION BANK 4.285 09/13/2024 250,000.00 250,000.00 09/16/2024 Coupon 00440EAS6 250,000.00 CHUBB INA HOLDINGS LLC 3.15 03/15/2025 3,937.50 3,937.50 09/16/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 09/16/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 09/16/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 09/19/2024 Final Maturity 912797KL0 400,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 09/19/2024 400,000.00 400,000.00 09/20/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 09/25/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 09/30/2024 Coupon 3130ARF55 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.6 03/30/2027 39,000.00 39,000.00 September 2024
Total 950,000.00 58,317.25 1,008,317.25
OCTOBER 2024
10/01/2024 Coupon 89236TGX7 260,000.00 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP 3.0 04/01/2025 3,900.00 3,900.00 10/10/2024 Final Maturity 912797KT3 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 10/10/2024 300,000.00 300,000.00 10/15/2024 Coupon 023135CE4 500,000.00 AMAZON.COM INC 3.0 04/13/2025 7,500.00 7,500.00 10/15/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 10/15/2024 Coupon 3130ARFY2 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 3.0 04/14/2025 45,000.00 45,000.00 10/15/2024 Coupon 3130ARGD7 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 4.0 04/14/2025 60,000.00 60,000.00 10/15/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 10/15/2024 Coupon 756109AV6 260,000.00 REALTY INCOME CORP 3.875 04/15/2025 5,037.50 5,037.50 10/16/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 10/17/2024 Final Maturity 912797KU0 500,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 10/17/2024 500,000.00 500,000.00 10/21/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 10/25/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 10/29/2024 Coupon 3134GW6Z4 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP 0.48 05/29/2025 7,200.00 7,200.00
October 2024
Total 800,000.00 131,053.50 931,053.50
NOVEMBER 2024
233
CONFIDENTIAL | 20
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount 11/01/2024 Coupon 78015K7C2 260,000.00 ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 2.25 11/01/2024 2,925.00 2,925.00 11/01/2024 Final Maturity 78015K7C2 260,000.00 ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 2.25 11/01/2024 260,000.00 260,000.00 11/07/2024 Final Maturity 62479LL78 300,000.00 MUFG Bank, Ltd. - New York Branch 11/07/2024 300,000.00 300,000.00
11/15/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 11/15/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 11/15/2024 Coupon 91282CDH1 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 0.75 11/15/2024 1,125.00 1,125.00 11/15/2024 Final Maturity 91282CDH1 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 0.75 11/15/2024 300,000.00 300,000.00 11/18/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 11/20/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 11/25/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 November 2024
Total 860,000.00 6,466.00 866,466.00
DECEMBER 2024
12/16/2024 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 12/16/2024 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 12/16/2024 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 12/16/2024 Coupon 857477AN3 250,000.00 STATE STREET CORP 3.3 12/16/2024 4,125.00 4,125.00 12/16/2024 Final Maturity 857477AN3 250,000.00 STATE STREET CORP 3.3 12/16/2024 250,000.00 250,000.00 12/16/2024 Coupon 91282CDN8 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.0 12/15/2024 1,500.00 1,500.00 12/16/2024 Final Maturity 91282CDN8 300,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.0 12/15/2024 300,000.00 300,000.00 12/19/2024 Final Maturity 912797LQ8 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 12/19/2024 250,000.00 250,000.00 12/20/2024 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 12/25/2024 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 December 2024
Total 800,000.00 8,041.00 808,041.00
JANUARY 2025
01/10/2025 Coupon 06368FAE9 260,000.00 BANK OF MONTREAL 1.5 01/10/2025 1,950.00 1,950.00 01/10/2025 Final Maturity 06368FAE9 260,000.00 BANK OF MONTREAL 1.5 01/10/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00 01/13/2025 Coupon 02665WEA5 260,000.00 AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE CORP 1.5 01/13/2025 1,950.00 1,950.00
01/13/2025 Final Maturity 02665WEA5 260,000.00 AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE CORP 1.5 01/13/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00
234
CONFIDENTIAL | 21
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount 01/15/2025 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 01/15/2025 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 01/15/2025 Coupon 91282CDS7 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.125 01/15/2025 1,406.25 1,406.25 01/15/2025 Final Maturity 91282CDS7 250,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.125 01/15/2025 250,000.00 250,000.00 01/15/2025 Coupon 91282CGE5 500,000.00 UNITED STATES TREASURY 3.875 01/15/2026 9,687.50 9,687.50 01/16/2025 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 01/20/2025 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 01/27/2025 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 January 2025 Total 770,000.00 17,409.75 787,409.75
FEBRUARY 2025
02/07/2025 Coupon 63743HFC1 260,000.00 NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP 1.875 02/07/2025 2,437.50 2,437.50
02/07/2025 Final Maturity 63743HFC1 260,000.00 NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP 1.875 02/07/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00
02/17/2025 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 02/17/2025 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 02/18/2025 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 02/20/2025 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 201.75 201.75 02/20/2025 Principal Paydown 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 2,342.36 2,342.36 02/24/2025 Coupon 06406HDA4 260,000.00 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 3.0 02/24/2025 3,900.00 3,900.00
02/24/2025 Final Maturity 06406HDA4 260,000.00 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 3.0 02/24/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00
02/25/2025 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 February 2025
Total 522,342.36 8,753.50 531,095.86
MARCH 2025
03/03/2025 Coupon 30231GAT9 500,000.00 EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.043 03/01/2026 7,607.50 7,607.50 03/17/2025 Coupon 00440EAS6 250,000.00 CHUBB INA HOLDINGS LLC 3.15 03/15/2025 3,937.50 3,937.50 03/17/2025 Final Maturity 00440EAS6 250,000.00 CHUBB INA HOLDINGS LLC 3.15 03/15/2025 250,000.00 250,000.00 03/17/2025 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 03/17/2025 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 03/17/2025 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 235
CONFIDENTIAL | 22
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount 03/20/2025 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 191.25 191.25 03/20/2025 Principal Paydown 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 3,551.52 3,551.52 03/25/2025 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 182.33 182.33 03/25/2025 Principal Paydown 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 882.88 882.88 03/31/2025 Coupon 3130ARF55 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.6 03/30/2027 39,000.00 39,000.00 March 2025 Total 254,434.40 52,950.50 307,384.90
APRIL 2025
04/01/2025 Coupon 89236TGX7 260,000.00 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP 3.0 04/01/2025 3,900.00 3,900.00 04/01/2025 Final Maturity 89236TGX7 260,000.00 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP 3.0 04/01/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00 04/14/2025 Coupon 023135CE4 500,000.00 AMAZON.COM INC 3.0 04/13/2025 7,500.00 7,500.00 04/14/2025 Final Maturity 023135CE4 500,000.00 AMAZON.COM INC 3.0 04/13/2025 500,000.00 500,000.00 04/14/2025 Coupon 3130ARFY2 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 3.0 04/14/2025 45,000.00 45,000.00 04/14/2025 Final Maturity 3130ARFY2 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 3.0 04/14/2025 3,000,000.00 3,000,000.00 04/14/2025 Coupon 3130ARGD7 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 4.0 04/14/2025 60,000.00 60,000.00 04/14/2025 Final Maturity 3130ARGD7 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 4.0 04/14/2025 3,000,000.00 3,000,000.00 04/15/2025 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 04/15/2025 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 04/15/2025 Coupon 756109AV6 260,000.00 REALTY INCOME CORP 3.875 04/15/2025 5,037.50 5,037.50 04/15/2025 Final Maturity 756109AV6 260,000.00 REALTY INCOME CORP 3.875 04/15/2025 260,000.00 260,000.00 04/16/2025 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 04/21/2025 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 175.33 175.33 04/21/2025 Principal Paydown 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 6,016.18 6,016.18 04/25/2025 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 178.31 178.31 04/25/2025 Principal Paydown 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 2,384.46 2,384.46 04/29/2025 Coupon 3134GW6Z4 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP 0.48 05/29/2025 7,200.00 7,200.00
April 2025 Total 7,028,400.64 131,023.05 7,159,423.69
MAY 2025
05/15/2025 Coupon 02582JKD1 215,000.00 AMXCA 2023-3 A 5.23 09/15/2028 937.04 937.04 05/15/2025 Coupon 47787CAC7 195,000.00 JDOT 2023-C A3 5.48 05/15/2028 890.50 890.50 05/16/2025 Coupon 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 204.38 204.38 05/16/2025 Principal Paydown 36267KAD9 45,000.00 GMCAR 2023-3 A3 5.45 06/16/2028 551.57 551.57 236
CONFIDENTIAL | 23
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
CASH FLOW REPORT
Payment Date Transaction Type CUSIP Quantity Security Description Principal Amount Income Total Amount 05/20/2025 Coupon 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 148.35 148.35 05/20/2025 Principal Paydown 379929AD4 45,000.00 GMALT 2023-3 A3 5.38 11/20/2026 5,677.69 5,677.69 05/26/2025 Coupon 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 167.44 167.44 05/26/2025 Principal Paydown 05592XAD2 40,000.00 BMWOT 2023-A A3 5.47 02/25/2028 2,265.89 2,265.89 05/29/2025 Coupon 3134GW6Z4 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP 0.48 05/29/2025 1,200.00 1,200.00
05/29/2025 Final Maturity 3134GW6Z4 3,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP 0.48 05/29/2025 3,000,000.00 3,000,000.00
May 2025 Total 3,008,495.14 3,547.71 3,012,042.85
Grand Total 57,840,000.00 16,459,887.46 445,525.51 16,905,412.97 237
CONFIDENTIAL | 24
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES
Chandler Asset Management, Inc. (“Chandler”) is an SEC registered investment adviser. For additional information about our firm, please see our current disclosures (Form ADV).
To obtain a copy of our current disclosures, you may contact your client service representative by calling the number on the front of this statement or you may visit our website at www.chandlerasset.com.
Information contained in this monthly statement is confidential and is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as specific investment or legal advice. The information contained herein was obtained from sources believed to be reliable as of the date of this statement, but may become outdated or superseded at any time without notice.
Custody: Your qualified custodian bank maintains control of all assets reflected in this statement and we urge you to compare this statement to the one you receive from your qualified custodian. Chandler does not have any authority to withdraw or deposit funds from/to the custodian account.
Valuation: Prices are provided by IDC, an independent pricing source. In the event IDC does not provide a price or if the price provided is not reflective of fair market value, Chandler will obtain pricing from an alternative approved third party pricing source in accordance with our written valuation policy and procedures. Our valuation procedures are also disclosed in Item 5 of our Form ADV Part 2A.
Performance: Performance results are presented gross-of-advisory fees and represent the client’s Total Return. The deduction of advisory fees lowers performance results. These results include the reinvestment of dividends and other earnings. Past performance may not be indicative of future results. Therefore, clients should not assume that future performance of any specific investment or investment strategy will be profitable or equal to past performance levels. All investment strategies have the potential for profit or loss. Economic factors, market conditions or changes in investment strategies, contributions or withdrawals may materially alter the performance and results of your portfolio.
Source ice Data Indices, LLC (“ICE”), used with permission. ICE PERMITS USE OF THE ICE INDICES AND RELATED DATA ON AN “AS IS” BASIS; ICE, ITS AFFILIATES AND
THEIR RESPECTIVE THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS, EXPRESS AND/OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE, INCLUDING THE INDICES, INDEX DATA AND ANY DATA INCLUDED IN, RELATED TO, OR DERIVED THEREFROM.
NEITHER ICE DATA, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS GUARANTEE THE QUALITY, ADEQUACY, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS OR COMPLETENESS OF THE INDICES OR THE INDEX DATA OR ANY COMPONENT THEREOF, AND THE INDICES AND INDEX DATA AND ALL COMPONENTS THEREOF ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS AND LICENSEE’S USE IS AT LICENSEE’S OWN RISK. ICE DATA, ITS AFFILIATES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE THIRD PARTY DO NOT SPONSOR, ENDORSE, OR RECOMMEND CHANDLER, OR ANY OF ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.
Index returns assume reinvestment of all distributions. Historical performance results for investment indexes generally do not reflect the deduction of transaction and/or custodial charges or the deduction of an investment management fee, the incurrence of which would have the effect of decreasing historical performance results. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.
Ratings: Ratings information have been provided by Moody’s, S&P and Fitch through data feeds we believe to be reliable as of the date of this statement, however we cannot guarantee its accuracy.
Security level ratings for U.S. Agency issued mortgage-backed securities (“MBS”) reflect the issuer rating because the securities themselves are not rated. The issuing U.S. Agency guarantees the full and timely payment of both principal and interest and carries a AA+/Aaa/AAA by S&P, Moody’s and Fitch respectively. 238
CONFIDENTIAL | 25
City of Banning | Account #11089 | As of June 30, 2024
Execution Time: 07/03/2024 07:44:06 PM Chandler Asset Management | [email protected] | www.chandlerasset.com | 800.317.4747
BENCHMARK INDEX & DISCLOSURES
Benchmark Disclosure
ICE BofA 0-1 Yr US Treasury Index
The ICE BAML 0-1 Year US Treasury Index tracks the performance of US Dollar denominated Sovereign debt publically issued by the US government in its domestic market with maturities less than two years. Qualifying securities must haveat least one month and less than one years remaining term to final maturity, a fixed coupon schedule and a minimum amount outstanding of $1 billion. (Index: G0QA.
Please visit www.mlindex.ml.com for more information)
239
Carrying Cost Plus
Description Accrued Interest Purch. Amortized Cost Fair Value Accrued Interest United States Treasury:
Bills 26,007,755,477.17 $ 26,399,578,085.33 $ 26,373,531,500.00 $ NA Notes 86,519,529,543.76 $ 86,509,828,710.82 $ 84,164,502,000.00 $ 284,909,808.50 $ Federal Agency:
SBA 304,224,258.70 $ 304,224,258.70 $ 303,681,095.57 $ 1,346,489.58 $ MBS-REMICs 2,861,107.99 $ 2,861,107.99 $ 2,796,239.71 $ 12,733.34 $ Debentures 8,945,771,764.62 $ 8,944,151,139.64 $ 8,759,821,400.00 $ 55,422,809.00 $ Debentures FR - $ - $ - $ - $
Debentures CL 1,700,000,000.00 $ 1,700,000,000.00 $ 1,647,748,000.00 $ 10,856,492.50 $ Discount Notes 24,944,635,104.19 $ 25,263,483,034.62 $ 25,266,731,500.00 $ NA Supranational Debentures 2,922,770,687.63 $ 2,922,770,687.63 $ 2,850,780,700.00 $ 18,059,340.40 $ Supranational Debentures FR - $ - $ - $ - $
CDs and YCDs FR - $ - $ - $ - $
Bank Notes 200,000,000.00 $ 200,000,000.00 $ 199,864,525.38 $ 4,632,083.33 $ CDs and YCDs 13,200,000,000.00 $ 13,200,000,000.00 $ 13,189,091,719.79 $ 224,912,305.57 $ Commercial Paper 7,730,447,541.69 $ 7,808,541,430.55 $ 7,803,585,652.74 $ NA Corporate:
Bonds FR - $ - $ - $ - $
Bonds 463,858,804.42 $ 463,789,526.64 $ 438,964,830.00 $ 3,327,576.53 $ Repurchase Agreements - $ - $ - $ - $
Reverse Repurchase - $ - $ - $ - $
Time Deposits 5,082,000,000.00 $ 5,082,000,000.00 $ 5,082,000,000.00 $ NA PMIA & GF Loans 358,954,000.00 $ 358,954,000.00 $ 358,954,000.00 $ NA TOTAL 178,382,808,290.17 $ 179,160,181,981.92 $ 176,442,053,163.19 $ 603,479,638.75 $ Fair Value Including Accrued Interest 177,045,532,801.94 $ Repurchase Agreements, Time Deposits, PMIA & General Fund loans, and Reverse Repurchase agreements are carried at portfolio book value (carrying cost).
The value of each participating dollar equals the fair value divided by the amortized cost (0.984828499).
As an example: if an agency has an account balance of $20,000,000.00, then the agency would report its participation in the LAIF valued at $19,696,569.99 or $20,000,000.00 x 0.984828499.
State of California
Pooled Money Investment Account
Market Valuation
6/30/2023
240
June 4.480
May 4.332
April 4.272
March 4.232
February 4.122
January 4.012
PMIA Average Life(1): 217
LAIF Fair Value Factor(1): 0.996316042
PMIA Daily(1): 4.52
PMIA Quarter to Date(1): 4.36
LAIF Apportionment Rate(2): 4.55
LAIF Earnings Ratio(2): 0.00012419067099490
LAIF Administrative Cost(1)*: TBD
Treasuries
56.98%
Agencies
23.22%
Certificates of
Deposit/Bank Notes
9.18%
Time
Deposits
3.14%
Commercial
Paper
6.84%
Corporate
Bonds
0.42%
Loans
0.22%
Notes: The apportionment rate includes interest earned on the CalPERS Supplemental Pension Payment pursuant to Government Code 20825 (c)(1) and interest earned on the Wildfire Fund loan pursuant to Public Utility Code 3288 (a). *The percentage of administrative cost equals the total administrative cost divided by the quarterly interest earnings. The l aw provides that administrative costs are not to exceed 5% of quarterly EARNINGS of the fund. However, if the 13 -week Daily Treasury Bill Rate on the last day of the fiscal year is below 1%, then administrative costs shall not exceed 8% of quarterly EARNINGS of the fund for the subseque nt fiscal year.
Source:
(1) State of California, Office of the Treasurer
(2) State of Calfiornia, Office of the Controller
PMIA Average Monthly
Effective Yields(1)
PMIA/LAIF Performance Report
as of 7/17/24
Daily rates are now available here. View PMIA Daily Rates Quarterly Performance
Quarter Ended 06/30/24
Chart does not include $1,943,000.00 in mortgages, which equates to 0.001%. Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding.
Pooled Money Investment Account
Monthly Portfolio Composition (1)
5/31/24
$162.3 billion
241
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director Lincoln Bogard, Administrative Services Director
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receipts, Disbursements, & Fund Balances Reporting for Fiscal Year 2023-24, Period 12, June 2024, and Fiscal Year 2024-25, Period 1, July 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file.
BACKGROUND:
Per Government Code Section 41004, Regularly, at least once each month, the city treasurer shall submit to the city clerk a written report and accounting of all receipts, disbursements, and fund balances.
The city treasurer shall file a copy with the legislative body.
JUSTIFICATION:
Reporting mandated by Government Code Section 41001.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None. This report only shows the results of operations.
ALTERNATIVES:
Not Applicable.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. Receipts and Disbursements FY2024 AP12.pdf
2. Vendor Detail FY2024 AP12-13.pdf
3. Cash Balances FY2024 AP12.pdf
4. FY 2023-24 Preliminary June Fund Balances - OpenGov.pdf
5. Receipts and Disbursements FY2025 AP01.pdf
6. Vendor Detail FY2025 AP01.pdf
242
7. Cash Balances FY2025 AP01.pdf
8. FY 2024-25 Preliminary July Fund Balances - OpenGov.pdf 243
Receipts, Disbursements, and Net Cash Flows
FY Period Values
24 12
Fund Fund Description Receipts Disbursements Net Cash Flow 001 GENERAL FUND 13,400,489.13 5,561,546.34 7,838,942.79 002 DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND 255,897.48 52,809.17 203,088.31 005 ADMIN ALLOWANCE FUND 0.00 1,940.61 (1,940.61)
100 GAS TAX STREET FUND 162,347.27 621,591.10 (459,243.83) 101 MEASURE A STREET FUND 185,282.47 5,847.87 179,434.60 102 RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND 73,011.31 1,679.54 71,331.77 110 CDBG FUND 30,335.60 750.96 29,584.64
111 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FD 0.00 15,101.36 (15,101.36) 132 AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMT FD 10,853.51 86.87 10,766.64
150 STATE PARK BOND ACT FUND 0.00 7.13 (7.13)
200 SPECIAL DONATION FUND 1,003.00 326.49 676.51
201 SENIOR CTR ACTIVITIES FD 721.00 416.61 304.39
202 ANIMAL CONTROL RESERVE FD 0.00 7.13 (7.13)
203 POLICE VOLUNTEER FUND 0.00 49.84 (49.84)
222 ARPA-AMERICA RESCUE PLAN 0.00 59,686.17 (59,686.17) 370 AREA POLICE COMPUTER FUND 0.00 193.81 (193.81)
375 FAIR OAKS AD #2004-1 DEBT 0.00 537.60 (537.60)
376 CAMEO HOMES FUND 0.00 554.54 (554.54)
400 P/FACILITIES DVLP FUND 0.00 48.47 (48.47)
410 F/FACILITY DEVELOPMENT FD 0.00 52.74 (52.74)
420 TRAFFIC CONTROL FACIL FD 0.00 173.89 (173.89)
430 GENERAL FACILITIES FUND 0.00 49.89 (49.89)
444 WILSON MEDIAN FUND 0.00 34.21 (34.21)
451 PARK DEVELOPMENT FUND 177,952.00 219.78 177,732.22
470 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUND 0.00 22.10 (22.10)
600 AIRPORT FUND 7,734.99 44,327.78 (36,592.79)
610 TRANSIT FUND 315,348.22 638,902.78 (323,554.56)
660 WATER FUND 1,210,759.78 1,024,608.43 186,151.35
661 WATER CAPITAL FACIL FUND 9,744.00 4,212.50 5,531.50 670 ELECTRIC FUND 3,468,200.60 5,056,927.13 (1,588,726.53) 673 ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND 0.00 67,892.93 (67,892.93) 675 PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 60,003.62 50,835.75 9,167.87
678 07 ELEC REV BDS DEBT SVC 1,987,814.53 250.00 1,987,564.53 680 WASTEWATER FUND 846,839.53 712,599.18 134,240.35
681 WASTEWATER CAP FACIL FUND 5,061.00 19,196.09 (14,135.09) 682 WWTR TERTIARY FUND 32,114.64 0.00 32,114.64
690 REFUSE FUND 10,684.53 6,214,824.91 (6,204,140.38)
244
Receipts, Disbursements, and Net Cash Flows
FY Period Values
24 12
700 RISK MANAGEMENT FUND 858,180.74 168,392.85 689,787.89 702 FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND 593,999.43 193,886.81 400,112.62 703 INFORMAT'N SYSTEMS SVC FD 169,189.32 197,290.96 (28,101.64) 704 BUILDING MAINTENANCE 413,231.66 46,521.74 366,709.92 705 SUPPORT SERVICES 388,521.06 345,838.50 42,682.56
761 UTL BILL, ACCT & COLL SVC 648,221.97 291,320.34 356,901.63 805 REDEV OBLIGAT'N RETIRE FD 1,902,420.00 18.53 1,902,401.47 810 SA-LOW/MOD FUND 0.00 69,636.90 (69,636.90)
830 SA-DEBT SERVICE FUND 0.00 99.40 (99.40)
840 BEA CAPITAL PROJECTS FUND 0.00 8,748.98 (8,748.98)
841 BEA L/M CAP PROJECTS FUND 0.00 11.40 (11.40)
850 SA-ADMIN FUND 0.00 1,283.00 (1,283.00)
Grand Total 27,225,962.39 21,481,361.11 5,744,601.28
245
Payments Per Fund June 2024
Sum of Tran Amt Column Labels
Row Labels 24
001 3,540,328.24
002 62,345.17
100 42,618.54
101 166,351.34
111 4,439.14
201 169.78
222 28,727.83
430 7,264.48
600 13,989.14
610 5,074.70
660 742,263.71
661 2,072.50
670 1,510,148.74
673 187,306.25
675 24,545.78
678 250.00
680 444,001.80
681 12,413.68
690 737.22
700 84,729.71
702 58,951.40
703 17,448.22
704 27,913.57
705 31,533.95
761 8,880.98
810 65,323.11
Grand Total 7,089,828.98
246
Vendor Total June 2024
Sum of Tran Amt FY
Vendor Name Vendor No 24
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
A.Y. NURSERY INC 8782 12,121.88
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 195.00
ADVANCED WORKPLACE STRATEGIES INC 4781 234.35
AED ENERGY SERVICES LLC 8694 8,172.50
ALBERT A. WEBB ASSOCIATES 3065 178,245.52
ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 7098 1,952.17
ALLISON MECHANICAL INC 7545 1,098.98
ALTA LANGUAGE SERVICES INC 8714 66.00
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 2,675.56
AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE 8584 25,491.14
AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 4265 1,978.39
ARCE, PAUL 8331 168.00
ARIAS DE RAMIREZ, LEONILA 8509 195.00
ARTISTIC MAINTENANCE, INC. 5946 4,439.14
AT&T CALNET 2 6175 1,728.48
AT&T MOBILITY LLC 8147 3,004.54
ATBACKGROUNDS 7667 259.11
ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 7937 3,822.16
AURIGA CORPORATION 8259 1,750.00
BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 6774 3,827.21
BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. 7990 2,760.30
BARBARA SINATRA CHILDREN'S CENTER 4178 306.00
BARR DOOR, INC 6710 2,651.07
BASTIN, RYAN 8778 215.50
BATDORF, JACQUELINE 8650 195.00
BEAUMONT CHERRY VALLEY WATER 3674 1,959.54
BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 6091 2,482.20
BEAUMONT SAFE & LOCK 951 109.00
BECERRA, ELADIO 6575 195.00
BENAVIDES, SUSIE 8773 183.32
BENHAR, DIANA T 7099 742.00
BIG TEX TRAILER WORLD 2643 11,953.79
BIO-TOX LABORATORIES 2051 478.00
BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC 7612 21,067.50
BLAISDELL'S BUSINESS PRODUCTS 8271 1,835.05
247
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
BLEIER, TODD 7816 300.00
BLOOMHUFF, NINA 5704 255.00
BOGARD, LINCOLN 8420 44.82
BOOTH, CATHY 7085 195.00
BOSTON, LINDA 6362 195.00
BOUSLOG, STACY 6498 300.00
BRAVO, ARLYN 8484 230.45
BUDD-FALEN LAW OFFICES, LLC. 7651 7,350.00
BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 3991 1,240.00
BUSINESS TELECOMMUNICATION 6702 1,549.57
CA. ST. DEPT. OF FORESTRY 3220 1,135.40
CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. 985 93,380.33
CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 997 522,714.50
CALIFORNIA DEPT OF TAX AND FEE ADMN 1756 9,604.00
CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN 3780 1,088.00
CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT 4042 540.00
CALIFORNIA-NEVADA J.A.T.C. 3958 32,000.00
CAMPA, ERIC 7287 195.00
CANALES, SILVERIO 7796 195.00
CANO, ALONDRA 8800 97.50
CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 7078 2,053.53
CARLOS, MARIO 8753 72.42
CASC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING INC 6874 18,050.00
CASTANEDA, SANDRA 6396 250.00
CDW GOVERNMENT, LLC 4253 5,574.52
CEDILLO, CHANTAL 8795 2,400.00
CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 7033 2,119.23
CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 5307 2,942.88
CHANDLER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 8471 4,074.67
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 8150 449.70
CICCS 8578 1,097.50
CINTAS CORPORATION 7061 6,577.04
CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 8274 964.23
CITY OF BANNING PUBLIC WORKS 8781 16,000.00
CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 7992 1,698.72
CLAYTON, NETA 8798 65.00
COLLINS, ELIZABETH 5468 195.00
248
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 8153 922.00
CORE & MAIN, LP 7772 13,181.86
CORE-ROSION PRODUCTS 5735 23,968.98
CORNELL, JOE 8380 195.00
CORNERSTONE DEVELOPMENT CO. 8000 63,610.00
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 8102 82.00
COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE 2232 700.00
COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH 1901 1,892.00
COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 5345 2,457.80
CRABTREE, JEFFREY 7626 195.00
CRAIN, MARK 8385 195.00
CRIME SCENE STERI-CLEAN, LLC 6507 1,599.00
CTC TECHNOLOGY AND ENERGY 8661 76,803.25
CURRY, ANITA 8742 317.00
CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 6189 4,504.00
D&M JOB INC. 7696 53.88
DATUIN JR, CORNELIO 5335 300.00
DE LA HOYA, JUAN 8651 32.50
DELL MARKETING LP 3787 4,981.70
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY 8123 955.92
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA 8108 7,614.07
DEPT. OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS 2492 682.50
DEUSENBERRY, DANIEL 7070 129.00
DEWALT, RICK 8663 195.00
DIAMOND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES 6517 358.89
DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 7082 53.75
DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC 5302 16,345.47
DOBBINS, DEANN LOUISE 7512 117.60
DUDEK 7112 141,121.14
ECCLESTONE, CHERYL 7195 195.00
EIDE BAILLY LLP 8531 8,066.75
ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INT, INC. 7380 45,143.00
ELLIOTT, PATRICIA 8144 195.00
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY 8702 77,338.06
ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 7565 145,302.26
ENTERPRISE FM TRUST 7536 27,560.88
ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR 2753 752.57
249
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
EPSILON ENGINEERING, INC 8540 7,264.48
ESTERSON, LORI 7969 195.00
ETHIER, GREG 8302 195.00
EXECUTIVE FACILTIES SERVICES INC 8518 15,187.69
FALTO, CONSTANCE 7102 195.00
FAST LUBE & TUNE 6794 671.64
FLETCHER, CORAL 8535 195.00
FLETCHER, TERRI 5651 195.00
FLORES, IRMA 8803 65.00
FRANCO, JUAN 7218 250.00
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 7053 5,986.36
FUN EXPRESS 7117 244.12
G & G ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE, INC 5602 13,945.00
GAS COMPANY, THE 1375 3,963.42
GERARD DANIEL WORLDWIDE 8767 453.62
GRAINGER 448 1,033.55
GREEN DREAM INTERNATIONAL LLC 8536 1,367.63
GREYBAR PRINTING 2470 193.14
GUZMAN, SUSANA 7288 195.00
H & L CHARTER CO, INC 6308 4,201.50
HAAKER EQUIPMENT COMPANY 205 2,109.25
HALLOCK, DENNIS 6232 195.00
HARDEE, TIMOTHY 8665 195.00
HARDING, JOHN & ANN 7002 84.93
HARDY & HARPER, INC 6817 28,920.00
HARGROVE, JOHN 7777 75.25
HARRIS, ANNE 8796 65.00
HAZEN AND SAWYER 6977 442.50
HEISS, SUZANNA 7987 195.00
HEMET VALLEY TOOL, INC 7766 117.78
HERC RENTALS INC. 6746 701.58
HERNANDEZ, CARLA 7557 875.00
HERRERA, SANDRA 8036 195.00
HOME DEPOT #8987 5365 1,200.36
HOPKINS, VICKI 7624 195.00
HUERTA JR., GILBERT 7697 420.00
HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A 8736 280.00
250
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 1146 10,837.30
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) 4086 40.00
IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 5217 6,100.44
IMEG CONSULTANTS CORP 8667 17,675.00
IMPERIAL SUPPLIES, LLC 7970 172.89
IN GEAR TECHNOLOGY 8637 4,171.76
INDEPENDENT REVIEW INVESTIGATIONS 8761 5,700.00
INFOSEND, INC 6490 6,420.60
INNOVATIVE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT 7066 308.03
INNOVATIVE FEDERAL STRATEGIES 6624 4,500.00
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE 2484 516,272.82
INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL, INC 1158 5,716.00
IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC 6816 142.27
JACKSON, JENNIFER 7746 79.50
JEWS, NICOLE 8232 160.00
JNE POLYGRAPH LLC 8039 425.00
JOE A GONSALVES & SON 5701 7,700.00
JOHNSON, VIVETTE 7929 195.00
KAKISH, BISHARA 8195 195.00
KEMIRA WATER SOLUTIONS INC 5794 4,736.02
KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 7850 4,614.62
KIMLEY-HORN AND ASSOCIATES, INC 8101 47,705.00
KOLLER, MARIE 7103 207.60
LAND ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS, INC 6632 6,000.00
LARA, TORIBIO 6856 195.00
LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS 6618 112.55
LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 4249 20,484.50
LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP 8577 11,746.91
LIVINGSTON, TODD 7873 250.00
LOFTIS, MILDRED 6345 195.00
LOPEZ, ZAREK 8788 212.07
MACIEL, JOSE 6330 195.00
MANCIA, CLAUDIA 8790 40.87
MARIPOSA ECO CONSULTING, INC 7808 1,425.00
MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 8055 27,235.74
MARTINEZ, MATTHEW 6889 250.00
MASON, BARBARA 8498 3,345.24
251
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
MASTEN, STAR 7104 195.00
MC ARRON, SUSAN 7962 195.00
MC AVOY & MARKHAM 287 609.00
MCCLUNE, DEVIN 6890 250.00
MCFARLAND, DARLENE 7489 195.00
MERAS, DAVID 8797 195.00
MERCFUEL, INC 7980 12,624.56
MERLIN JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC 3577 3,024.00
MEZA, TOMMY & GLORIA 7126 195.00
MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL, INC 7379 29,190.00
MIDDLETON, SHARON 7458 195.00
MIKE ROQUET CONSTRUCTION, INC. 8020 3,287.75
MIKULIAN, GEORGE & MARINKA 8811 896.86
MILLER, NINA 6344 195.00
MILSOFT UTILITY SOLUTIONS, INC 7548 1,929.00
MISC VENDOR 99001 5,529.05
MITCHELL, BLAKE 8466 114.22
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC & ELECTRONICS 6402 353.87
MNS ENGINEERS INC 8768 1,240.00
MOLINA, GUILLERMO 8780 48.44
MOLINA, JUANA 8513 195.00
MORENO, ANGELA 6741 195.00
MORENO, MELBA 8801 195.00
MULLEN, CAROLYN & CHARLES 8810 1,053.38
MY COI LLC 8322 800.00
MYERING, NEAL 8301 195.00
MYERS & SONS HI-WAY SAFETY INC. 3909 257.52
N2W ENGINEERING, INC 8001 141,496.25
NHA ADVISORS, LLC 8350 2,243.75
NIETO, FRANCISCO 7563 185.00
ONESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS 5076 46,375.60
ORACLE AMERICA INC 8458 28,727.83
PACKHAM & TOOMEY, INC 7787 530.00
PALENCIA, JUSTIN 8467 136.86
PARKHOUSE TIRE, INC. 2487 3,592.73
PARS 5191 4,082.52
PARTS AUTHORITY 7789 3,036.35
252
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
PATTON, CAROLINE 8138 258.54
PAYPRO ADMINISTRATORS 5752 230.00
PETRUCCI, TERESA 8111 195.00
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - CITY YARDS 870 49.93
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - POLICE 2430 91.26
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN-COMM SVCS 1974 14.07
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN-SR CENTER 3015 27.71
PITTMAN, DAVID 7506 195.00
PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. 3560 2,500.00
POULIN, RICHARD 8775 1,200.00
POULTER, HANNAH 8226 1,875.50
POWER MONITORS, INC 6636 995.00
PRATT, EDWARD 6875 195.00
PRE-PAID LEGAL SERVICES, INC 4411 313.91
PROLE CITY PRODUCTIONS LLC 8777 800.00
PRUITT, CARMEN 8293 195.00
PUBLIC AGENCY RETIREMENT SERVICES 5242 300.00
PULVER, JODEANE V 8168 175.00
PYRO SPECTACULARS, INC 3111 16,000.00
QUINN COMPANY 7271 7,656.28
R&R ROOFING & WATERPROOFING INC 8747 164,673.00
RACEWAY FORD INC 4759 62.78
RDO EQUIPMENT CO 444 1,746.57
RECORD GAZETTE, THE 1555 3,108.84
REPPENHAGEN, JANE MARIE 8792 2,400.00
REZENDES, DILLON 8243 99.00
RICHARDS WATSON GERSHON 7337 88,455.88
RICK ENGINEERING COMPANY 8632 13,296.40
RILEY, ANTHONY 8615 4.29
RINALDI, LORETTA 5424 195.00
RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 8003 4,204.00
RIOS, MARIA FRANCISCO 8802 97.50
RISCHARD, ROBERT 8512 195.00
RIV. CO. HEALTH SVCS AGENCY 2526 207.00
RIV. CO. REGIONAL PARK & OPEN SPACE 8521 196.00
RIVCO EMD 8335 11,250.00
RIVERA, KATHLEEN 7529 195.00
253
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF-PSEC 2938 9,730.58
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC UTILITIES 4433 1,362,985.43
RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM 7998 1,200.00
RIVERSIDE, COUNTY OF 1317 330.50
ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 5151 4,868.64
ROBINSON, BRANDON A 6532 300.00
ROCHA, MARGARET 8511 195.00
RODRIGUEZ, SANDRA 8655 65.00
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 5998 2,824.86
SAN GORGONIO PASS WATER AGENCY 3125 399,000.00
SATELLITE PHONE STORE 8235 307.95
SC FUELS 7727 27,178.39
SCA OF CA, LLC 8231 10,080.00
SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 7131 4,754.50
SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 5901 338.25
SHRED-IT USA, LLC 6993 327.01
SIQUEIROS, JUANA 8415 195.00
SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 7095 889.27
SKILLS, INC 7470 8,400.00
SKINNER, DEBORAH & ROY 7199 255.00
SMART & FINAL 1561 1,957.23
SMITH, FRED 8510 195.00
SO CAL JOINT POLE COMMITTEE 1373 1,090.30
SOFTWARE ONE, INC 7083 7,030.12
SONSRAY FLEET SERVICES 4753 1,625.23
SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 1370 5,826.57
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 1371 4,035.17
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY 2535 119.00
STAFFORD, CHERYL 7246 30.45
STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 7084 2,622.04
STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 4000 2,834.00
STOCKMAN, JULIA 8735 490.00
STOCKTON CONSULTING 6222 1,237.50
STONE, IDA 7264 195.00
TAPIA, SALOMON 8538 195.00
TASC 5885 6,098.80
TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 6583 1,559.92
254
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
TEXAS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 8576 6,324.36
THOMPSON COBURN, LLP 6895 4,028.47
TIME WARNER CABLE 4412 1,975.70
TKE ENGINEERING, INC 6861 29,302.00
TOP-LINE INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, LCC 7976 287.87
TRENCH SHORING COMPANY 4540 1,272.41
TRILLIUM SOLUTIONS, INC 7941 3,000.00
TURBO DATA SYSTEMS INC 2403 155.56
ULTRA ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS, INC. 8648 2,592.00
UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 871 174.78
UNITED WATER WORKS, INC 6925 7,092.61
VALDEZ JR, MARY ALICE & ANTONIO 8534 195.00
VALENCIA, MARIBEL 7503 195.00
VCS ENVIRONMENTAL 8296 1,110.00
VELA, ARTURO M 7159 195.00
VEOLIA WATER CONTRACT OPERATIONS US 7007 73,434.00
VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 5369 9,577.42
VESTIS SERVICES LLC 7743 1,087.42
VIGILANT LLC 8631 8,388.98
VILLEGAS, JOSE 7042 315.00
VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 6143 1,970.00
VISTA PAINT 1890 541.44
VULCAN MATERIALS 6650 2,589.45
WALKER, LORRAINE 8449 163.32
WALLACE, COLLEEN 7576 60.57
WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC 7282 407.86
WATERLINE TECHNOLOGIES, INC 6918 1,883.88
WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 7249 49.49
WELLS FARGO BANK 2256 1,497,422.24
4228 600.00
WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC 4821 44,215.31
WESTERN RIVERSIDE COUNTY 5026 1,153.96
WESTERN WATER WORKS SUPPLY CO 464 9,781.44
WESTRUX INTERNATIONAL INC 143 443.78
WILBUR'S POWER EQUIPMENT 466 978.32
WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC 7605 1,250.00
WILLDAN ENGINEERING 6184 248,376.25
255
Vendor Total June 2024
908 DEVICES INC 8776 76,299.23
WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 2971 250.00
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 1357 1,611.94
WITTMAN ENTERPRISES, LLC 8022 3,301.50
XENIA PACIFIC, INC 6662 1,757.40
XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS USA, INC 8071 23,782.67
YOUNG, CHRISTY 8656 195.00
YUNEX, LLC 8096 16,819.44
ZENNER PERFORMANCE METERS, INC 6499 2,349.43
ZOELLER, SUSAN 5471 195.00
Grand Total 7,089,828.98
256
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Sum of Tran Amt FY
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
ADVANCED WORKPLACE STRATEGIES INC 4781 001 234.35
ALBERT A. WEBB ASSOCIATES 3065 002 0.00
101 163,759.34
661 2,072.50
681 12,413.68
ALL STAR ELITE SPORTS 7098 001 1,952.17
ALLISON MECHANICAL INC 7545 704 1,098.98
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 1,274.46
201 0.00
660 47.95
670 93.01
675 1,180.71
705 24.76
761 124.70
810 (70.03)
AMERICAN FIDELITY ASSURANCE 8584 001 25,491.14
AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 4265 001 1,978.39
ARCE, PAUL 8331 001 168.00
ARIAS DE RAMIREZ, LEONILA 8509 675 195.00
ARTISTIC MAINTENANCE, INC. 5946 111 4,439.14
AT&T CALNET 2 6175 001 1,728.48
AT&T MOBILITY LLC 8147 001 3,004.54
ATBACKGROUNDS 7667 001 259.11
ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 7937 001 1,762.39
660 772.41
680 772.41
702 514.95
AURIGA CORPORATION 8259 673 1,750.00
BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 6774 660 2,258.00
680 1,569.21
BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. 7990 001 2,760.30
BARR DOOR, INC 6710 704 2,651.07
BATDORF, JACQUELINE 8650 675 195.00
BEAUMONT CHERRY VALLEY WATER 3674 660 1,959.54
BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 6091 001 368.54
100 222.18
660 0.00
702 0.00
257
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 6091 704 1,398.95
810 492.53
BEAUMONT SAFE & LOCK 951 704 109.00
BECERRA, ELADIO 6575 675 195.00
BENHAR, DIANA T 7099 001 742.00
BIG TEX TRAILER WORLD 2643 100 0.00
702 0.00
810 11,953.79
BIO-TOX LABORATORIES 2051 001 478.00
BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC 7612 001 0.00
100 0.00
660 4,200.00
670 0.00
680 0.00
690 0.00
702 0.00
705 16,867.50
BLAISDELL'S BUSINESS PRODUCTS 8271 001 755.61
705 1,079.44
BLEIER, TODD 7816 670 120.00
675 180.00
BLOOMHUFF, NINA 5704 670 60.00
675 195.00
BOGARD, LINCOLN 8420 001 44.82
BOOTH, CATHY 7085 675 195.00
BOSTON, LINDA 6362 675 195.00
BRAVO, ARLYN 8484 670 230.45
BUSINESS TELECOMMUNICATION 6702 001 1,549.57
CA. ST. DEPT. OF FORESTRY 3220 001 1,135.40
CA. ST. EMPLOYMENT DEV. DEPT. 985 001 93,380.33
CA. ST. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 997 001 522,714.50
CALIFORNIA DEPT OF TAX AND FEE ADMN 1756 670 9,604.00
CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN 3780 001 1,088.00
CALIFORNIA WATER ENVIRONMENT 4042 660 540.00
CALIFORNIA-NEVADA J.A.T.C. 3958 670 32,000.00
CAMPA, ERIC 7287 001 195.00
CANALES, SILVERIO 7796 675 195.00
CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 7078 001 510.61
660 178.45
258
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 7078 670 712.01
705 524.76
761 127.70
CASC ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING INC 6874 001 12,522.50
100 5,527.50
CASTANEDA, SANDRA 6396 001 250.00
CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 7033 001 684.78
660 60.80
670 196.43
705 1,007.25
761 169.97
CENTER ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC 5307 660 0.00
680 2,942.88
CHANDLER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 8471 001 4,074.67
CICCS 8578 001 1,097.50
CINTAS CORPORATION 7061 001 326.19
100 377.02
610 523.68
660 792.77
670 4,025.33
680 235.59
702 253.34
704 43.12
CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 8274 001 778.34
705 185.89
COLLINS, ELIZABETH 5468 675 195.00
CONCENTRA MEDICAL CENTERS 8153 001 922.00
CORE & MAIN, LP 7772 001 0.00
660 13,181.86
CORNELL, JOE 8380 675 195.00
CORNERSTONE DEVELOPMENT CO. 8000 673 63,610.00
CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY 8102 001 82.00
COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE 2232 700 700.00
COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE DOEH 1901 680 1,892.00
COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 5345 001 0.00
704 2,457.80
CRABTREE, JEFFREY 7626 675 195.00
CRAIN, MARK 8385 675 195.00
CRIME SCENE STERI-CLEAN, LLC 6507 001 1,599.00
259
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
CYBERTIME NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS 6189 660 3,305.00
703 699.00
810 500.00
D&M JOB INC. 7696 001 53.88
690 0.00
DATUIN JR, CORNELIO 5335 001 300.00
DE LA HOYA, JUAN 8651 675 32.50
DELL MARKETING LP 3787 001 4,981.70
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY 8123 001 955.92
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA 8108 001 7,614.07
DEPT. OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS 2492 001 682.50
DEUSENBERRY, DANIEL 7070 001 129.00
DEWALT, RICK 8663 675 195.00
DIAMOND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES 6517 001 358.89
690 0.00
810 0.00
DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 7082 702 53.75
DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC 5302 670 16,345.47
DOBBINS, DEANN LOUISE 7512 001 117.60
DUDEK 7112 660 141,121.14
ECCLESTONE, CHERYL 7195 675 195.00
EIDE BAILLY LLP 8531 001 8,066.75
ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INT, INC. 7380 673 45,143.00
ELLIOTT, PATRICIA 8144 675 195.00
ENGINEERING RESOURCES OF SO CA 7565 001 126,162.26
660 13,398.00
680 5,742.00
ENTERPRISE FM TRUST 7536 001 11,220.79
100 3,514.47
660 8,612.23
670 3,495.95
702 275.79
761 441.65
ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR 2753 001 752.57
EPSILON ENGINEERING, INC 8540 430 7,264.48
ESTERSON, LORI 7969 675 195.00
ETHIER, GREG 8302 675 195.00
EXECUTIVE FACILTIES SERVICES INC 8518 704 15,187.69
FALTO, CONSTANCE 7102 675 195.00
260
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
FAST LUBE & TUNE 6794 702 671.64
FLETCHER, CORAL 8535 675 195.00
FLETCHER, TERRI 5651 675 195.00
FRANCO, JUAN 7218 670 250.00
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 7053 001 2,915.57
610 390.97
660 461.44
670 1,304.22
703 473.74
705 440.42
FUN EXPRESS 7117 001 244.12
G & G ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE, INC 5602 660 1,530.00
680 12,415.00
GAS COMPANY, THE 1375 001 3,713.42
100 26.31
600 28.72
660 58.69
670 58.69
702 58.69
704 15.88
705 3.02
GRAINGER 448 680 138.82
702 15.20
704 879.53
GREEN DREAM INTERNATIONAL LLC 8536 660 1,367.63
GREYBAR PRINTING 2470 001 193.14
GUZMAN, SUSANA 7288 675 195.00
H & L CHARTER CO, INC 6308 001 4,201.50
HAAKER EQUIPMENT COMPANY 205 680 2,109.25
HALLOCK, DENNIS 6232 675 195.00
HARDEE, TIMOTHY 8665 675 195.00
HARDING, JOHN & ANN 7002 670 84.93
HARDY & HARPER, INC 6817 660 28,920.00
HARGROVE, JOHN 7777 761 75.25
HAZEN AND SAWYER 6977 660 442.50
HEISS, SUZANNA 7987 675 195.00
HEMET VALLEY TOOL, INC 7766 660 117.78
HERC RENTALS INC. 6746 100 701.58
HERNANDEZ, CARLA 7557 001 875.00
261
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
HERRERA, SANDRA 8036 675 195.00
HOME DEPOT #8987 5365 001 295.52
660 795.37
670 13.77
704 95.70
HOPKINS, VICKI 7624 675 195.00
HUERTA JR., GILBERT 7697 001 420.00
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 1146 001 10,837.30
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) 4086 001 40.00
IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 5217 001 6,100.44
IMEG CONSULTANTS CORP 8667 810 17,675.00
IMPERIAL SUPPLIES, LLC 7970 702 172.89
INFOSEND, INC 6490 660 0.00
690 0.00
761 6,420.60
INNOVATIVE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT 7066 001 0.00
702 308.03
INNOVATIVE FEDERAL STRATEGIES 6624 001 0.00
660 0.00
670 0.00
680 0.00
705 4,500.00
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE 2484 001 516,272.82
IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC 6816 670 142.27
JACKSON, JENNIFER 7746 001 79.50
JEWS, NICOLE 8232 001 160.00
JNE POLYGRAPH LLC 8039 001 425.00
JOE A GONSALVES & SON 5701 001 3,850.00
705 3,850.00
JOHNSON, VIVETTE 7929 675 195.00
KAKISH, BISHARA 8195 675 195.00
KEMIRA WATER SOLUTIONS INC 5794 680 4,736.02
KEN GRODY FORD REDLANDS 7850 702 4,614.62
KIMLEY-HORN AND ASSOCIATES, INC 8101 001 47,705.00
KOLLER, MARIE 7103 001 12.60
675 195.00
LARA, TORIBIO 6856 675 195.00
LEXISNEXIS RISK SOLUTIONS 6618 001 112.55
LIEBERT CASSIDY WHITMORE 4249 700 20,484.50
262
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP 8577 001 11,746.91
LIVINGSTON, TODD 7873 670 250.00
LOFTIS, MILDRED 6345 675 195.00
MACIEL, JOSE 6330 675 195.00
MARIPOSA ECO CONSULTING, INC 7808 001 1,425.00
MARIPOSA LANDSCAPES, INC 8055 001 20,077.40
100 2,918.10
660 1,908.11
704 2,332.13
810 0.00
MARTINEZ, MATTHEW 6889 670 250.00
MASON, BARBARA 8498 001 3,345.24
MASTEN, STAR 7104 675 195.00
MC ARRON, SUSAN 7962 675 195.00
MC AVOY & MARKHAM 287 670 609.00
MCCLUNE, DEVIN 6890 670 250.00
MCFARLAND, DARLENE 7489 675 195.00
MERCFUEL, INC 7980 600 12,624.56
MERLIN JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC 3577 660 3,024.00
MEZA, TOMMY & GLORIA 7126 675 195.00
MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL, INC 7379 002 29,190.00
MIDDLETON, SHARON 7458 675 195.00
MIKE ROQUET CONSTRUCTION, INC. 8020 660 3,287.75
MILLER, NINA 6344 675 195.00
MILSOFT UTILITY SOLUTIONS, INC 7548 670 1,929.00
MISC VENDOR 99001 001 4,588.19
600 940.86
MITCHELL, BLAKE 8466 670 114.22
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC & ELECTRONICS 6402 704 353.87
MOLINA, JUANA 8513 675 195.00
MORENO, ANGELA 6741 675 195.00
MY COI LLC 8322 705 800.00
MYERING, NEAL 8301 675 195.00
MYERS & SONS HI-WAY SAFETY INC. 3909 100 257.52
N2W ENGINEERING, INC 8001 680 141,496.25
NHA ADVISORS, LLC 8350 680 2,243.75
NIETO, FRANCISCO 7563 001 185.00
ONESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS 5076 670 46,375.60
ORACLE AMERICA INC 8458 222 28,727.83
263
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
PACKHAM & TOOMEY, INC 7787 600 395.00
702 135.00
PALENCIA, JUSTIN 8467 670 136.86
PARKHOUSE TIRE, INC. 2487 702 3,592.73
PARS 5191 001 4,082.52
PARTS AUTHORITY 7789 702 3,036.35
PATTON, CAROLINE 8138 001 258.54
PAYPRO ADMINISTRATORS 5752 001 230.00
PETRUCCI, TERESA 8111 675 195.00
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - CITY YARDS 870 670 18.76
675 31.17
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN - POLICE 2430 001 91.26
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN-COMM SVCS 1974 001 14.07
PETTY CASH CUSTODIAN-SR CENTER 3015 001 27.71
PITTMAN, DAVID 7506 675 195.00
PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. 3560 675 2,500.00
POULTER, HANNAH 8226 001 1,875.50
POWER MONITORS, INC 6636 670 995.00
PRATT, EDWARD 6875 675 195.00
PRE-PAID LEGAL SERVICES, INC 4411 001 313.91
PRUITT, CARMEN 8293 675 195.00
PUBLIC AGENCY RETIREMENT SERVICES 5242 001 300.00
PULVER, JODEANE V 8168 001 175.00
PYRO SPECTACULARS, INC 3111 001 16,000.00
QUINN COMPANY 7271 660 1,301.04
670 6,355.24
RACEWAY FORD INC 4759 702 62.78
RDO EQUIPMENT CO 444 100 0.00
702 1,746.57
RECORD GAZETTE, THE 1555 001 2,241.09
111 0.00
670 130.53
690 737.22
REZENDES, DILLON 8243 001 99.00
RICHARDS WATSON GERSHON 7337 002 33,155.17
700 55,300.71
RICK ENGINEERING COMPANY 8632 660 13,296.40
RINALDI, LORETTA 5424 675 195.00
RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 8003 001 4,204.00
264
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
RINCON CONSULTANTS, INC. 8003 420 0.00
RISCHARD, ROBERT 8512 675 195.00
RIV. CO. HEALTH SVCS AGENCY 2526 001 207.00
RIV. CO. REGIONAL PARK & OPEN SPACE 8521 001 196.00
RIVCO EMD 8335 001 11,250.00
RIVERA, KATHLEEN 7529 675 195.00
RIVERSIDE COUNTY SHERIFF-PSEC 2938 001 9,730.58
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC UTILITIES 4433 670 1,362,985.43
RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM 7998 001 1,200.00
RIVERSIDE, COUNTY OF 1317 001 330.50
ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 5151 001 4,868.64
ROBINSON, BRANDON A 6532 670 300.00
ROCHA, MARGARET 8511 675 195.00
RODRIGUEZ, SANDRA 8655 675 65.00
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 5998 001 2,824.86
SAN GORGONIO PASS WATER AGENCY 3125 660 399,000.00
SATELLITE PHONE STORE 8235 703 307.95
SC FUELS 7727 702 27,178.39
SCA OF CA, LLC 8231 100 10,080.00
SGP DESIGN AND PRINT 5901 610 338.25
SHRED-IT USA, LLC 6993 001 0.00
705 327.01
SIQUEIROS, JUANA 8415 675 195.00
SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY 7095 001 746.95
100 142.32
SKILLS, INC 7470 670 8,400.00
SKINNER, DEBORAH & ROY 7199 670 60.00
675 195.00
SMART & FINAL 1561 001 1,787.45
201 169.78
SMITH, FRED 8510 675 195.00
SO CAL JOINT POLE COMMITTEE 1373 670 1,090.30
SOFTWARE ONE, INC 7083 001 0.00
703 7,030.12
SONSRAY FLEET SERVICES 4753 702 1,625.23
SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 1370 001 161.81
680 5,664.76
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 1371 660 3,942.28
670 92.89
265
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY 2535 670 119.00
STAFFORD, CHERYL 7246 001 30.45
STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 7084 001 1,388.15
610 0.00
660 0.00
670 37.79
702 0.00
704 832.12
705 363.98
STATE OF CALIFORNIA DOJ 4000 001 2,834.00
STONE, IDA 7264 675 195.00
TAPIA, SALOMON 8538 675 195.00
TASC 5885 001 6,098.80
TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 6583 705 1,559.92
TEXAS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 8576 001 6,324.36
TIME WARNER CABLE 4412 670 1,975.70
TKE ENGINEERING, INC 6861 660 29,302.00
TOP-LINE INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, LCC 7976 702 287.87
TRENCH SHORING COMPANY 4540 660 1,272.41
TRILLIUM SOLUTIONS, INC 7941 610 3,000.00
TURBO DATA SYSTEMS INC 2403 001 155.56
ULTRA ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS, INC. 8648 101 2,592.00
UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 871 100 58.25
660 58.27
670 58.26
UNITED WATER WORKS, INC 6925 660 7,092.61
VALDEZ JR, MARY ALICE & ANTONIO 8534 675 195.00
VALENCIA, MARIBEL 7503 675 195.00
VCS ENVIRONMENTAL 8296 001 1,110.00
VELA, ARTURO M 7159 675 195.00
VEOLIA WATER CONTRACT OPERATIONS US 7007 680 73,434.00
VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 5369 001 4,931.79
100 305.90
610 821.80
660 877.37
670 1,939.07
680 154.19
702 81.59
703 186.04
266
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 5369 761 279.67
VIGILANT LLC 8631 703 8,388.98
VILLEGAS, JOSE 7042 670 120.00
675 195.00
VISION SECURITY SYSTEMS 6143 100 0.00
660 0.00
670 0.00
810 1,970.00
VISTA PAINT 1890 001 541.44
200 0.00
VULCAN MATERIALS 6650 660 2,589.45
WALKER, LORRAINE 8449 001 163.32
WALLACE, COLLEEN 7576 001 60.57
WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC 7282 704 407.86
WATERLINE TECHNOLOGIES, INC 6918 001 1,883.88
WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 7249 660 49.49
WELLS FARGO BANK 2256 001 1,497,422.24
4228 001 600.00
WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES INC 4821 001 38,591.22
670 2,173.52
675 126.16
702 1,477.95
703 362.39
761 235.65
810 1,248.42
WESTERN RIVERSIDE COUNTY 5026 001 1,153.96
WESTERN WATER WORKS SUPPLY CO 464 660 9,781.44
WESTRUX INTERNATIONAL INC 143 702 443.78
WILBUR'S POWER EQUIPMENT 466 100 978.32
WILLDAN ENGINEERING 6184 001 248,376.25
100 0.00
660 0.00
680 0.00
690 0.00
702 0.00
WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 2971 678 250.00
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 1357 810 1,611.94
WITTMAN ENTERPRISES, LLC 8022 001 3,301.50
XENIA PACIFIC, INC 6662 001 1,757.40
267
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS USA, INC 8071 680 23,782.67
YOUNG, CHRISTY 8656 675 195.00
YUNEX, LLC 8096 100 16,819.44
ZENNER PERFORMANCE METERS, INC 6499 660 2,349.43
ZOELLER, SUSAN 5471 675 195.00
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY 8702 001 77,338.06
AED ENERGY SERVICES LLC 8694 702 8,172.50
ALTA LANGUAGE SERVICES INC 8714 001 66.00
CTC TECHNOLOGY AND ENERGY 8661 673 76,803.25
LAND ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS, INC 6632 660 6,000.00
SERVIAM BY WRIGHT LLP 7131 700 4,754.50
WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC 7605 001 1,250.00
BOUSLOG, STACY 6498 761 300.00
BUDD-FALEN LAW OFFICES, LLC. 7651 660 7,350.00
INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL, INC 1158 001 5,716.00
THOMPSON COBURN, LLP 6895 670 4,028.47
BURKE, WILLIAMS & SORENSON LLP 3991 700 1,240.00
CARLOS, MARIO 8753 810 72.42
HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A 8736 001 280.00
STOCKMAN, JULIA 8735 001 490.00
BENAVIDES, SUSIE 8773 001 183.32
CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 7992 810 1,698.72
CORE-ROSION PRODUCTS 5735 660 23,968.98
GERARD DANIEL WORLDWIDE 8767 660 453.62
R&R ROOFING & WATERPROOFING INC 8747 680 164,673.00
A.Y. NURSERY INC 8782 810 12,121.88
BARBARA SINATRA CHILDREN'S CENTER 4178 001 306.00
BASTIN, RYAN 8778 670 215.50
CANO, ALONDRA 8800 675 97.50
CDW GOVERNMENT, LLC 4253 001 5,384.52
660 0.00
670 190.00
680 0.00
703 0.00
CEDILLO, CHANTAL 8795 675 2,400.00
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 8150 001 449.70
CITY OF BANNING PUBLIC WORKS 8781 810 16,000.00
CLAYTON, NETA 8798 675 65.00
CURRY, ANITA 8742 761 317.00
268
Vendor By Fund June 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 24
ABBOTT, CELIA 7508 675 195.00
FLORES, IRMA 8803 675 65.00
HARRIS, ANNE 8796 675 65.00
IN GEAR TECHNOLOGY 8637 702 4,171.76
INDEPENDENT REVIEW INVESTIGATIONS 8761 001 3,450.00
700 2,250.00
LOPEZ, ZAREK 8788 670 212.07
MANCIA, CLAUDIA 8790 761 40.87
MERAS, DAVID 8797 675 195.00
MIKULIAN, GEORGE & MARINKA 8811 675 896.86
MNS ENGINEERS INC 8768 001 1,240.00
MOLINA, GUILLERMO 8780 810 48.44
MORENO, MELBA 8801 675 195.00
MULLEN, CAROLYN & CHARLES 8810 675 1,053.38
POULIN, RICHARD 8775 675 1,200.00
PROLE CITY PRODUCTIONS LLC 8777 001 800.00
REPPENHAGEN, JANE MARIE 8792 675 2,400.00
RILEY, ANTHONY 8615 001 4.29
RIOS, MARIA FRANCISCO 8802 675 97.50
STOCKTON CONSULTING 6222 660 1,237.50
VESTIS SERVICES LLC 7743 100 689.63
610 0.00
702 0.00
704 49.87
761 347.92
908 DEVICES INC 8776 001 76,299.23
Grand Total 7,089,828.98
269
Cash Balances By Fund Type
Fund Type Balance
001 - GENERAL FUND 8,362,672.44
100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 5,734,010.00
300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 313,043.42
400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 1,481,724.02
600 - AIRPORT FUND (404,772.26)
610 - TRANSIT FUND (3,739,065.24)
660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 29,105,404.41
670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (9,248,093.51)
680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 24,458,656.91
700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (5,834,653.62)
800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 104,615.84
GRAND TOTAL 50,333,542.41
270
Cash Balances By Fund
Fund Fund Name Fund Type Balance
001 GENERAL FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 7,297,360.84
002 DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND (952,322.86) 005 ADMIN ALLOWANCE FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 2,011,524.69 300 CITY ADMINISTRATION DEBT SVC FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 6,109.77 690 REFUSE FUND 690 - REFUSE FUND (31,204.36)
100 GAS TAX STREET FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (968,388.61) 101 MEASURE A STREET FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 979,024.29 102 RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 680,535.84 110 CDBG FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (84,854.62)
111 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 81,263.12 132 AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 314,765.91 140 ASSET FORFEIT-POLICE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 1,905.90 148 SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 184,426.54 150 STATE PARK BOND ACT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (117.84) 200 SPECIAL DONATION FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 46,948.83 201 SENIOR CENTER ACTIVITIES FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 63,269.19 202 ANIMAL CONTROL RESERVE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (114.96) 203 POLICE VOLUNTEER FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 6,664.16 221 CSCDA-CFD 2020-02 ATWELL 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 590,693.33 222 ARPA-AMERICA RESCUE PLAN 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 1,776,599.02 360 SUN LAKES CFD #86-1 FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 37,929.07 365 WILSON ST #91-1 ASSMT DBT FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 78,425.64 370 AREA POLICE OCMPUTER FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS
375 FAIR OAKS AD #2004-1 DEBT FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 196,688.71 376 CAMEO HOMES FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS
400 POLICE FACILITIES DVLP FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 302,544.59 410 FIRE FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 1,428,083.97 420 TRAFFIC CONTROL FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 2,122,569.63 430 GENERAL FACILITIES FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 501,596.67 444 WILSON MEDIAN FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 408,443.78 451 PARK DEVELOPMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 300,063.98 470 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS (48,317.87) 600 AIRPORT FUND 600 - AIRPORT FUND (404,772.26)
610 TRANSIT FUND 610 - TRANSIT FUND (3,739,065.24)
660 WATER FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 23,513,454.01
661 WATER CAPITAL FACILITIES FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 3,249,388.99 662 IRRIGATION WATER FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 1,384,747.98 663 BUA WATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 1,462,304.90 669 BUA WATER DEBT SERVICE FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE (504,491.47) 670 ELECTRIC FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (2,913,104.20) 672 RATE STABILITY FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 6,739,037.87 673 ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (14,881,593.68) 674 ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND PROJECT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 696,122.98 675 PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 1,122,004.52 678 ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND DEBT SERVICE FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (10,561.00) 680 WASTEWATER FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 5,425,181.33 681 WASTEWATER CAPITAL FACILITY FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 10,913,997.01 682 WASTEWATER TERTIARY FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 8,061,382.59 683 BUA WASTEWATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE (316,283.37) 685 STATE REVOLVING LOAN FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 533,951.34 271
Cash Balances By Fund
689 BUA WASTEWATER DEBT SERVICE FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE (159,571.99) 700 RISK MANAGEMENT FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (6,579,377.62) 702 FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS 1,123,589.64 703 INFORMATION SYSTEMS SERVICE FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (1,404,669.91) 704 BUILDING MAINTENANCE 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS 1,170,302.74 705 SUPPORT SERVICES 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (297,893.30) 761 UTILITY BILLING ADMINISTRATION FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS 153,394.83 805 REDEVELOPMENT OBLIGATION RETIREMENT FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 1,903,029.06 810 SUCCESSOR AGENCY LOW/MOD FUND (HOUSING AGENCY) 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 2,061,389.90 830 SUCCESSOR AGENCY DEBT SERVICE FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 1,030,742.12 840 BEA CAPITAL PROJECTS FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS (4,078,920.26) 841 BEA LOW/MOD CAPITAL PROJECTS FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 545,659.53 850 SUCCESSOR AGENCY ADMIN FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS (2,829,155.34) GRAND TOTAL 50,302,338.05
272
Estimated Fund Balance By Fund
June 2024
Fund Balance
Row Labels
GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS
(400) POLICE FACILITIES DVLP FUND
(410) FIRE FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FUND
(420) TRAFFIC CONTROL FUND
(421) RAMSEY/HIGHLAND HOMES SIG FUND
(430) GENERAL FACILITIES FUND
(441) SUNSET GRADE SEPARATION FUND
(444) WILSON MEDIAN FUND
(451) PARK DEVELOPMENT FUND
(470) CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUND
(480) BOND EXPENDITURE AGREEMENT (BEA) PROJ FUND
(481) BOND EXPENDITURE AGREEMENT (BEA) LOW/MOD FUND
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
(690) REFUSE FUND
GENERAL FUND
(001) GENERAL FUND
(002) DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND
(005) ADMIN ALLOWANCE FUND
(300) CITY ADMINISTRATION DEBT SVC FUND
SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS
(003) RIVERSIDE COUNTY MOU FUND
(100) GAS TAX STREET FUND
(101) MEASURE A STREET FUND
(102) RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND
(103) SB 300 STREET FUND
(104) ARTICLE 3 SIDEWALK FUND
(110) CDBG FUND
(111) LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FUND
(132) AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FUND
(140) ASSET FORFEIT-POLICE FUND
(148) SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT FUND
(150) STATE PARK BOND ACT FUND
(190) BANNING HOUSING AUTHORITY
(200) SPECIAL DONATION FUND
(201) SENIOR CENTER ACTIVITIES FUND
Grand Total
13,521,686.46
5,717,814.40
302,547.55
1,428,085.27
2,122,569.06
0.00 494,332.69
0.00 408,442.65
300,061.53
661,775.65
0.00 0.00
4,184,829.39
4,184,829.39
2,673,080.23
966,508.77
(311,060.92)
2,011,522.69
6,109.69
945,962.44
0.00 (1,091,987.36)
665,291.84
441,892.80
0.00 0.00
(84,854.13)
78,734.50
314,767.66
1,906.38
(1,953.05)
(116.00)
0.00 39,426.30
63,351.75
273
Estimated Fund Balance By Fund
June 2024
Fund Balance
Row Labels
(202) ANIMAL CONTROL RESERVE FUND
(203) POLICE VOLUNTEER FUND
(221) CSCDA-CFD 2020-02 ATWELL
(222) ARPA-AMERICA RESCUE PLAN
PROPRIETARY FUNDS
ENTERPRISE - BANNING UTILITY AUTHORITY FUNDS
(660) WATER FUND
(661) WATER CAPITAL FACILITIES FUND
(662) IRRIGATION WATER FUND
(663) BUA WATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND
(669) BUA WATER DEBT SERVICE FUND
(680) WASTEWATER FUND
(681) WASTEWATER CAPITAL FACILITY FUND
(682) WASTEWATER TERTIARY FUND
(683) BUA WASTEWATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND
(685) STATE REVOLVING LOAN FUND
(689) BUA WASTEWATER DEBT SERVICE FUND
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
(600) AIRPORT FUND
(610) TRANSIT FUND
(670) ELECTRIC FUND
(672) RATE STABILITY FUND
(673) ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND
(674) ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND PROJECT FUND
(675) PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND
(678) ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND DEBT SERVICE FUND
INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS
(700) RISK MANAGEMENT FUND
(702) FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND
(703) INFORMATION SYSTEMS SERVICE FUND
(705) SUPPORT SERVICES
(761) UTILITY BILLING ADMINISTRATION FUND
Grand Total
Grand Total
(116.00)
6,663.45
590,693.30
(77,739.00)
139,078,231.40
103,559,019.46
79,543,301.22
3,290,345.96
1,382,275.71
1,587,697.93
(19,801,880.01)
19,249,591.96
10,901,582.13
8,061,385.86
2,180,031.88
533,951.43
(3,369,264.61)
44,823,466.65
2,236,280.12
(5,052,937.08)
77,032,065.60
6,739,037.15
(15,169,475.68)
654,741.94
1,206,466.42
(22,822,711.82)
(9,304,254.71)
(6,563,231.02)
907,296.52
(1,926,195.15)
(311,518.00)
(1,410,607.06)
152,599,917.86
274
Receipts, Disbursements, and Net Cash Flows
FY Period Values
25 1
Fund Fund Description Receipts Disbursements Net Cash Flow 001 GENERAL FUND 3,203,879.59 1,152,885.38 2,050,994.21 002 DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND 0.00 62,345.17 (62,345.17)
100 GAS TAX STREET FUND 7,516.00 65,514.92 (57,998.92)
102 RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND 58,822.00 0.00 58,822.00
111 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FD 0.00 4,170.19 (4,170.19)
201 SENIOR CTR ACTIVITIES FD 271.00 0.00 271.00
375 FAIR OAKS AD #2004-1 DEBT 0.00 3,757.50 (3,757.50)
600 AIRPORT FUND 17,749.87 6,969.07 10,780.80
610 TRANSIT FUND 1,981.45 52,997.43 (51,015.98)
660 WATER FUND 1,589,900.12 872,823.94 717,076.18
661 WATER CAPITAL FACIL FUND 229,959.00 0.00 229,959.00 670 ELECTRIC FUND 2,900,762.58 491,730.11 2,409,032.47
673 ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND 0.00 187,306.25 (187,306.25) 675 PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 68,726.48 57,135.56 11,590.92
680 WASTEWATER FUND 904,617.05 308,010.27 596,606.78
681 WASTEWATER CAP FACIL FUND 65,793.00 0.00 65,793.00
682 WWTR TERTIARY FUND 41,463.04 0.00 41,463.04
690 REFUSE FUND 531.64 22.96 508.68
700 RISK MANAGEMENT FUND 56,983.09 3,622,092.78 (3,565,109.69) 702 FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND 16,596.34 42,445.78 (25,849.44) 703 INFORMAT'N SYSTEMS SVC FD 0.00 25,493.40 (25,493.40) 704 BUILDING MAINTENANCE 0.00 4,453.61 (4,453.61)
705 SUPPORT SERVICES 0.00 20,525.38 (20,525.38)
761 UTL BILL, ACCT & COLL SVC 30,234.89 68,402.01 (38,167.12) 810 SA-LOW/MOD FUND 1,400.00 18,220.85 (16,820.85)
Grand Total 9,197,187.14 7,067,302.56 2,129,884.58
275
Payments Per Fund July 2024
Sum of Tran Amt Column Labels
Row Labels 25
001 261,244.20
100 1,306.43
222 40,963.23
375 4,555.42
600 342.57
610 1,538.54
660 206,584.85
670 67,241.04
675 1,593.58
680 2,072.10
700 3,533,134.00
702 1,214.97
703 9,342.48
704 6,708.54
705 17,834.96
761 7,997.77
810 4,349.52
Grand Total 4,168,024.20
276
Vendor Total July 2024
Sum of Tran Amt FY
Vendor Name Vendor No 25
ALLGOOD DRIVING SCHOOL, INC 7979 109.20
ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES, INC 6775 10,371.00
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INC 8311 23,165.00
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 5,729.89
AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 4265 1,021.02
AT&T CALNET 2 6175 197.93
AT&T MOBILITY LLC 8147 1,737.14
ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 7937 4,054.29
BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 6774 974.00
BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. 7990 2,910.30
BEAUMONT BASIN WATERMASTER 4972 16,427.00
BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 6091 2,871.69
BENHAR, DIANA T 7099 1,025.50
BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC 7612 6,221.75
CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN 3780 1,056.00
CAMPA, ERIC 7287 851.00
CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 7078 2,053.53
CASTILLO, JORGE IVAN 8078 287.39
CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 7033 1,554.79
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 8150 2,404.76
CINTAS CORPORATION 7061 1,072.88
CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 8274 964.23
CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 7992 1,458.66
CM LANDSCAPE 8756 3,588.75
COMCATE SOFTWARE, INC 6863 11,263.97
COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE 2232 910.00
COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 5345 3,326.24
D&M JOB INC. 7696 215.50
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY 8123 814.89
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA 8108 7,581.00
DEUSENBERRY, DANIEL 7070 15.75
DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 7082 54,005.38
DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC 5302 1,910.56
DOBBINS, DEANN LOUISE 7512 218.40
EIDE BAILLY LLP 8531 4,304.00
ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR 2753 190.70
277
Vendor Total July 2024
ALLGOOD DRIVING SCHOOL, INC 7979 109.20
FEDEX 1078 43.07
FLYNN, SHERI 7486 60.00
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 7053 2,713.10
GAS COMPANY, THE 1375 1,858.94
GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC. 203 2,844.60
HARGROVE, JOHN 7777 16.76
HERNANDEZ, CARLA 7557 70.00
HOME DEPOT #8987 5365 386.94
HUERTA JR., GILBERT 7697 420.00
HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A 8736 245.00
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 1146 10,960.34
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) 4086 40.00
IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 5217 6,094.03
INFOSEND, INC 6490 6,151.59
INNER-TITE CORP 3748 2,918.80
IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC 6816 141.66
JOE A GONSALVES & SON 5701 3,850.00
KOLLER, MARIE 7103 21.00
LEADSONLINE, LLC. 8011 3,886.00
MISC VENDOR 99001 2,363.48
MIXON, FRANKLEN 8493 17.25
NEXTREQUEST 7519 7,019.55
OERTEL, ERICH 5811 17.25
ORACLE AMERICA INC 8458 40,963.23
PARS 5191 4,910.37
PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. 3560 12,500.00
POULTER, HANNAH 8226 17.25
PRESCOTT, KEVIN 8324 17.25
PRESS-ENTERPRISE, THE 1295 126.17
PUBLIC ENTITY RISK MANAGEMENT 978 3,521,853.00
PULVER, JODEANE V 8168 248.50
QUADIENT POSTAGE FUNDING 8211 5,000.00
RACEWAY FORD INC 4759 131.85
REAVIS CODE UTILITY SOLUTIONS, LLC 7648 51,300.00
RECORD GAZETTE, THE 1555 368.58
RILEY, ANTHONY 8615 86.64
RIV. CO. SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT 1642 31,250.00
278
Vendor Total July 2024
ALLGOOD DRIVING SCHOOL, INC 7979 109.20
ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 5151 4,216.59
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 5998 2,769.17
SATELLITE PHONE STORE 8235 307.95
SOCAL PROPANE LLC 8625 80.00
SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 1370 (251.11)
SOUTHERN CALIF ASSN OF GOVERNMENTS 1346 4,600.00
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 1371 5,095.99
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WEST COAST ELEC 1377 628.25
SOUTHWEST POWER POOL, INC 7488 312.79
STAGECOACH DAYS ASSOCIATION 6989 30,500.00
STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 7084 746.29
STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL 6849 105.00
STOCKMAN, JULIA 8735 542.50
TASC 5885 1,569.60
TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 6583 1,560.86
TRANSWEST TRUCK CENTER, LLC 420 180,783.75
U.S. BANK 3590 3,757.50
UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 871 248.28
VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 5369 13,729.09
VESTIS SERVICES LLC 7743 92.49
VIGILANT LLC 8631 8,379.53
WALLACE, COLLEEN 7576 54.61
WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC 7282 1,903.67
WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 7249 4,500.00
WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC 7605 1,250.00
WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 2971 797.92
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 1357 1,611.94
YARYAN, MARY 8738 355.25
Grand Total 4,168,024.20
279
Vendor By Fund July 2024
Sum of Tran Amt FY
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 25
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 872.19
222 0.00
670 1,324.95
675 1,593.58
705 0.00
761 660.25
810 1,278.92
AMERICAN FORENSIC NURSES 4265 001 1,021.02
AT&T CALNET 2 6175 001 197.93
AT&T MOBILITY LLC 8147 001 1,737.14
ATWORK PERSONNEL SERVICES 7937 001 810.87
660 1,216.28
680 1,216.28
702 810.86
BABCOCK LABORATORIES, INC 6774 660 866.00
680 108.00
BANNING POLICE OFFICERS ASSOC. 7990 001 2,910.30
BEAUMONT DO IT BEST HOME CENTER 6091 001 1,858.10
100 288.14
704 725.45
810 0.00
BENHAR, DIANA T 7099 001 1,025.50
BLAIS & ASSOCIATES, LLC 7612 001 6,221.75
660 0.00
705 0.00
CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCE ASSN 3780 001 1,056.00
CAMPA, ERIC 7287 001 851.00
CANON FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC 7078 001 510.61
660 178.45
670 572.03
705 613.99
761 178.45
CELL BUSINESS EQUIPMENT (CBE) 7033 001 298.06
660 66.34
670 145.14
705 801.58
761 243.67
CINTAS CORPORATION 7061 100 155.84
610 261.84
280
Vendor By Fund July 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 25
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 872.19
CINTAS CORPORATION 7061 660 395.28
680 118.94
702 119.42
704 21.56
CITY OF BANNING (BNG) 8274 001 778.34
705 185.89
COMCATE SOFTWARE, INC 6863 001 11,263.97
COUNSELING TEAM INTERNATIONAL, THE 2232 700 910.00
COUTS HEATING & COOLING, INC 5345 001 0.00
670 0.00
704 3,326.24
D&M JOB INC. 7696 001 215.50
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY 8123 001 814.89
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA 8108 001 7,581.00
DEUSENBERRY, DANIEL 7070 001 15.75
DIAMOND HILLS CHEVROLET BUICK GMC 7082 001 53,984.26
702 21.12
DLT SOLUTIONS, LLC 5302 001 477.64
100 477.64
660 477.64
680 477.64
DOBBINS, DEANN LOUISE 7512 001 218.40
EIDE BAILLY LLP 8531 001 4,304.00
705 0.00
ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR 2753 001 190.70
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS 7053 001 1,920.01
703 468.88
705 324.21
GAS COMPANY, THE 1375 001 1,834.70
704 15.00
705 9.24
HARGROVE, JOHN 7777 761 16.76
HERNANDEZ, CARLA 7557 001 70.00
HOME DEPOT #8987 5365 001 0.00
110 0.00
660 0.00
704 8.37
761 378.57
HUERTA JR., GILBERT 7697 001 420.00
281
Vendor By Fund July 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 25
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 872.19
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 1146 001 10,960.34
I.B.E.W. LOCAL 47 (PAC) 4086 001 40.00
IBEW LOCAL 47 RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST 5217 001 6,094.03
INFOSEND, INC 6490 001 0.00
100 0.00
610 0.00
660 0.00
670 0.00
675 0.00
680 0.00
690 0.00
761 6,151.59
IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MGMT, LLC 6816 670 141.66
JOE A GONSALVES & SON 5701 001 1,925.00
705 1,925.00
KOLLER, MARIE 7103 001 21.00
LEADSONLINE, LLC. 8011 001 3,886.00
MISC VENDOR 99001 001 2,020.91
600 342.57
NEXTREQUEST 7519 705 7,019.55
ORACLE AMERICA INC 8458 222 40,963.23
PARS 5191 001 4,910.37
PLAYHOUSE BOWL ASSOCIATION, INC. 3560 001 12,500.00
POULTER, HANNAH 8226 001 17.25
PULVER, JODEANE V 8168 001 248.50
RACEWAY FORD INC 4759 702 131.85
REAVIS CODE UTILITY SOLUTIONS, LLC 7648 670 51,300.00
RECORD GAZETTE, THE 1555 001 368.58
ROBERT HALF INTERNATIONAL 5151 001 4,216.59
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES 5998 001 2,769.17
SATELLITE PHONE STORE 8235 703 307.95
SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY 1370 001 (251.11)
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON 1371 660 5,095.99
STAPLES BUSINESS ADVANTAGE 7084 001 351.65
610 0.00
704 0.00
705 394.64
761 0.00
TASC 5885 001 1,569.60
282
Vendor By Fund July 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 25
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 872.19
TELEPACIFIC COMMUNICATIONS 6583 705 1,560.86
UNDERGROUND SERVICE ALERT 871 100 82.76
660 82.77
670 82.75
VERIZON WIRELESS SERVICES, LLC 5369 001 5,061.54
100 302.05
610 1,276.70
660 890.35
670 5,496.45
680 151.24
702 88.65
703 186.12
761 275.99
VIGILANT LLC 8631 703 8,379.53
WALLACE, COLLEEN 7576 001 54.61
WALTER STANLEY COS, LLC 7282 704 1,903.67
WELDOR'S SUPPLY AND STEEL 7249 001 4,500.00
WILLDAN FINANCIAL SERVICES 2971 375 797.92
689 0.00
WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN, INC 1357 810 1,611.94
WILDLIFE CONTROL SERVICE INC 7605 001 1,250.00
HUERTA LOPEZ, TUNNIA A 8736 001 245.00
STOCKMAN, JULIA 8735 001 542.50
CITY OF BANNING UTILITIES OPV 7992 810 1,458.66
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 8150 001 429.06
670 1,975.70
RILEY, ANTHONY 8615 001 86.64
VESTIS SERVICES LLC 7743 100 0.00
610 0.00
704 0.00
761 92.49
ALLGOOD DRIVING SCHOOL, INC 7979 001 109.20
ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES, INC 6775 700 10,371.00
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INC 8311 001 23,165.00
BEAUMONT BASIN WATERMASTER 4972 660 16,427.00
CASTILLO, JORGE IVAN 8078 001 287.39
CM LANDSCAPE 8756 001 3,588.75
FEDEX 1078 702 43.07
FLYNN, SHERI 7486 001 60.00
283
Vendor By Fund July 2024
Vendor Name Vendor No Fund 25
AMAZON BUSINESS 7468 001 872.19
GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC. 203 670 2,844.60
INNER-TITE CORP 3748 670 2,918.80
MIXON, FRANKLEN 8493 001 17.25
OERTEL, ERICH 5811 001 17.25
PRESCOTT, KEVIN 8324 001 17.25
PRESS-ENTERPRISE, THE 1295 670 126.17
PUBLIC ENTITY RISK MANAGEMENT 978 700 3,521,853.00
QUADIENT POSTAGE FUNDING 8211 705 5,000.00
RIV. CO. SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT 1642 001 31,250.00
SOCAL PROPANE LLC 8625 001 0.00
704 80.00
SOUTHERN CALIF ASSN OF GOVERNMENTS 1346 001 4,600.00
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WEST COAST ELEC 1377 704 628.25
SOUTHWEST POWER POOL, INC 7488 670 312.79
STAGECOACH DAYS ASSOCIATION 6989 001 30,500.00
STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL 6849 660 105.00
TRANSWEST TRUCK CENTER, LLC 420 660 180,783.75
U.S. BANK 3590 375 3,757.50
YARYAN, MARY 8738 001 355.25
Grand Total 4,168,024.20
284
Cash Balances By Fund Type
Fund Type Balance
001 - GENERAL FUND 10,590,918.17
100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 5,455,734.27
300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 308,488.00
400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 1,474,459.54
600 - AIRPORT FUND (397,171.85)
610 - TRANSIT FUND (3,893,190.09)
660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 30,035,273.12
670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (6,385,978.31)
680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 25,327,223.37
700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (9,735,068.45)
800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 104,615.84
GRAND TOTAL 52,885,303.61
285
Cash Balances By Fund
Fund Fund Name Fund Type Balance
001 GENERAL FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 9,587,951.74
002 DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND (1,014,668.03) 005 ADMIN ALLOWANCE FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 2,011,524.69 300 CITY ADMINISTRATION DEBT SVC FUND 001 - GENERAL FUND 6,109.77 690 REFUSE FUND 690 - REFUSE FUND (30,285.93)
100 GAS TAX STREET FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (1,055,930.13) 101 MEASURE A STREET FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 812,672.95 102 RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 739,357.84 110 CDBG FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (84,854.62)
111 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 72,030.27 132 AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 314,765.91 140 ASSET FORFEIT-POLICE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 1,905.90 148 SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 184,426.54 150 STATE PARK BOND ACT FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (117.84) 200 SPECIAL DONATION FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 46,948.83 201 SENIOR CENTER ACTIVITIES FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 63,685.19 202 ANIMAL CONTROL RESERVE FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS (114.96) 203 POLICE VOLUNTEER FUND 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 6,664.16 221 CSCDA-CFD 2020-02 ATWELL 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 590,693.33 222 ARPA-AMERICA RESCUE PLAN 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 1,735,635.79 360 SUN LAKES CFD #86-1 FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 37,929.07 365 WILSON ST #91-1 ASSMT DBT FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 78,425.64 370 AREA POLICE OCMPUTER FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS -
375 FAIR OAKS AD #2004-1 DEBT FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS 192,133.29 376 CAMEO HOMES FUND 300 - FIDUCIARY FUNDS -
400 POLICE FACILITIES DVLP FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 302,544.59 410 FIRE FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 1,428,083.97 420 TRAFFIC CONTROL FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 2,122,569.63 430 GENERAL FACILITIES FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 494,332.19 444 WILSON MEDIAN FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 408,443.78 451 PARK DEVELOPMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 300,063.98 470 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS (48,317.87) 600 AIRPORT FUND 600 - AIRPORT FUND (397,171.85)
610 TRANSIT FUND 610 - TRANSIT FUND (3,893,190.09)
660 WATER FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 24,213,363.72
661 WATER CAPITAL FACILITIES FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 3,479,347.99 662 IRRIGATION WATER FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 1,384,747.98 663 BUA WATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE 1,462,304.90 669 BUA WATER DEBT SERVICE FUND 660 - WATER ENTERPRISE (504,491.47) 670 ELECTRIC FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 134,007.75
672 RATE STABILITY FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 6,739,037.87 673 ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (15,078,403.54) 674 ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND PROJECT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 696,122.98 675 PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE 1,133,817.63 678 ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND DEBT SERVICE FUND 670 - ELECTRIC ENTERPRISE (10,561.00) 680 WASTEWATER FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 6,198,905.43 681 WASTEWATER CAPITAL FACILITY FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 10,967,376.33 682 WASTEWATER TERTIARY FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 8,102,845.63 683 BUA WASTEWATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE (316,283.37) 685 STATE REVOLVING LOAN FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE 533,951.34 286
Cash Balances By Fund
689 BUA WASTEWATER DEBT SERVICE FUND 680 - WASTEWATER ENTERPRISE (159,571.99) 700 RISK MANAGEMENT FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (10,048,516.01) 702 FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS 1,042,429.25 703 INFORMATION SYSTEMS SERVICE FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (1,497,692.04) 704 BUILDING MAINTENANCE 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS 1,140,665.89 705 SUPPORT SERVICES 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (329,538.67) 761 UTILITY BILLING ADMINISTRATION FUND 700 - INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS (42,416.87) 805 REDEVELOPMENT OBLIGATION RETIREMENT FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 1,903,029.06 810 SUCCESSOR AGENCY LOW/MOD FUND (HOUSING AGENCY) 100 - SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS 2,027,965.11 830 SUCCESSOR AGENCY DEBT SERVICE FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS 1,030,742.12 840 BEA CAPITAL PROJECTS FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS (4,078,920.26) 841 BEA LOW/MOD CAPITAL PROJECTS FUND 400 - CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS 545,659.53 850 SUCCESSOR AGENCY ADMIN FUND 800 - SUCCESSOR AGENCY FUNDS (2,829,155.34) GRAND TOTAL 52,855,017.68
287
Estimated Fund Balance By Fund
July 2024
Fund Balance
Row Labels
GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS
(400) POLICE FACILITIES DVLP FUND
(410) FIRE FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FUND
(420) TRAFFIC CONTROL FUND
(421) RAMSEY/HIGHLAND HOMES SIG FUND
(430) GENERAL FACILITIES FUND
(441) SUNSET GRADE SEPARATION FUND
(444) WILSON MEDIAN FUND
(451) PARK DEVELOPMENT FUND
(470) CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUND
(480) BOND EXPENDITURE AGREEMENT (BEA) PROJ FUND
(481) BOND EXPENDITURE AGREEMENT (BEA) LOW/MOD FUND
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
(690) REFUSE FUND
GENERAL FUND
(001) GENERAL FUND
(002) DEVELOPER DEPOSIT FUND
(005) ADMIN ALLOWANCE FUND
(300) CITY ADMINISTRATION DEBT SVC FUND
SPECIAL REVENUE FUNDS
(003) RIVERSIDE COUNTY MOU FUND
(100) GAS TAX STREET FUND
(101) MEASURE A STREET FUND
(102) RMRA (SB1) GAS TAX FUND
(103) SB 300 STREET FUND
(104) ARTICLE 3 SIDEWALK FUND
(110) CDBG FUND
(111) LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FUND
(132) AIR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FUND
(140) ASSET FORFEIT-POLICE FUND
(148) SUPPLEMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENT FUND
(150) STATE PARK BOND ACT FUND
(190) BANNING HOUSING AUTHORITY
(200) SPECIAL DONATION FUND
(201) SENIOR CENTER ACTIVITIES FUND
Grand Total
13,831,792.46
5,717,814.40
302,547.55
1,428,085.27
2,122,569.06
0.00 494,332.69
0.00 408,442.65
300,061.53
661,775.65
0.00 0.00
4,184,811.39
4,184,811.39
3,058,098.23
1,351,526.77
(311,060.92)
2,011,522.69
6,109.69
871,068.44
0.00 (1,121,789.36)
665,291.84
441,892.80
0.00 0.00
(84,854.13)
74,334.50
314,767.66
1,906.38
(1,953.05)
(116.00)
0.00 39,426.30
63,622.75
288
Estimated Fund Balance By Fund
July 2024
Fund Balance
Row Labels
(202) ANIMAL CONTROL RESERVE FUND
(203) POLICE VOLUNTEER FUND
(221) CSCDA-CFD 2020-02 ATWELL
(222) ARPA-AMERICA RESCUE PLAN
PROPRIETARY FUNDS
ENTERPRISE - BANNING UTILITY AUTHORITY FUNDS
(660) WATER FUND
(661) WATER CAPITAL FACILITIES FUND
(662) IRRIGATION WATER FUND
(663) BUA WATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND
(669) BUA WATER DEBT SERVICE FUND
(680) WASTEWATER FUND
(681) WASTEWATER CAPITAL FACILITY FUND
(682) WASTEWATER TERTIARY FUND
(683) BUA WASTEWATER CAPITAL PROJECT FUND
(685) STATE REVOLVING LOAN FUND
(689) BUA WASTEWATER DEBT SERVICE FUND
ENTERPRISE FUNDS
(600) AIRPORT FUND
(610) TRANSIT FUND
(670) ELECTRIC FUND
(672) RATE STABILITY FUND
(673) ELECTRIC IMPROVEMENT FUND
(674) ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND PROJECT FUND
(675) PUBLIC BENEFIT FUND
(678) ELECTRIC REVENUE BOND DEBT SERVICE FUND
INTERNAL SERVICE FUNDS
(700) RISK MANAGEMENT FUND
(702) FLEET MAINTENANCE FUND
(703) INFORMATION SYSTEMS SERVICE FUND
(705) SUPPORT SERVICES
(761) UTILITY BILLING ADMINISTRATION FUND
Grand Total
Grand Total
(116.00)
6,663.45
590,693.30
(118,702.00)
141,332,562.40
106,116,433.46
80,845,143.22
3,520,304.96
1,382,275.71
1,587,697.93
(19,801,880.01)
20,167,948.96
10,967,375.13
8,102,848.86
2,180,031.88
533,951.43
(3,369,264.61)
47,550,969.65
2,230,186.12
(5,104,084.08)
79,777,670.60
6,739,037.15
(15,169,475.68)
654,741.94
1,245,605.42
(22,822,711.82)
(12,334,840.71)
(9,477,292.02)
886,692.52
(1,960,009.15)
(329,353.00)
(1,454,879.06)
155,164,354.86
289
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
Acting Police Chief Derek Thesier
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Police Department Statistics for the Month of June and July 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file
BACKGROUND:
The Banning Police Department provides statistics to the public and City Council upon request.
JUSTIFICATION:
Statistics tell a city how many police officers need to be on the street, what crimes are being committed, and reveal increases and decreases in specific crimes. Also, cities get funding in part on their crime rates. If a federal crime bill passed, the Government needs to know which cities could benefit the most from those funds, and some cities have been rewarded financially for drastically lowering rates of crime.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None
ALTERNATIVES:
Providing statistics keeps the Council, staff, and residents apprised of current police activities. If the statistics are not presented to the Council on a regular basis, then they should be provided on another platform.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. STATS JUNE 2024.pdf
2. STATS JULY 2024.pdf
290
291
292
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
Chief Todd Hopkins
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Fire Protection Services Statistics for the Month of June and July 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file
BACKGROUND:
City Council has requested CalFire’s Riverside County Division, which provides fire protection services in the City of Banning, provide specific reports to the public and City Council on a monthly basis JUSTIFICATION:
Many fire and EMS departments store and analyze statistical data, which can provide a detailed analysis of the types of responses their organization is called to assist. This information is critical to elevating the level of service provided by the fire department.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None
ALTERNATIVES:
Providing statistics keeps the Council, staff, and residents apprised of current fire and paramedic activities. If the statistics are not presented to the Council on a regular basis, then they should be provided on another platform.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. June Fire Statistics.pdf
2. July Fire Statistics.pdf
293
Bill Weiser
Jurisdiction Summary for City of Banning
Fire Chief
Riverside County Fire Department/ CAL FIRE
6/1/2024 to 6/30/2024
Incident Response Activity
*At least 1 Resource Dispatched
Incident Type #
False Alarm 23
Haz Mat 1
Medical 383
Other Fire 6
Public Service Assist 35
Res Fire 1
Rescue 1
Ringing Alarm 2
Standby 1
Traffic Collision 12
Vehicle Fire 4
Wildland Fire 16
Incident Total 485
Average Enroute to On-Scene Time
*Units Responding Charlie, Delta, Bravo, Echo, Code 3
8 248 90
2 4.55 71.26
<5 Minutes +5 Minutes
+10 Minutes +20 Minutes
Average Min % 0 to 5 Min
Enroute Time: Unit has been acknowledged as responding.
On-Scene Time: Unit has been acknowledged as being On-Scene.
Transport
*Based on Units with a Transport time
0 Total: 0
Mutual Aid
*Unit responses
Jurisdiction Units Responses
Engine 412
Total: 412
Mutual Aid Given
Engine 214
Total: 214
Mutual Aid Received
28 Brush 14
Chief 14
Engine 179
Patrol 7
PIO 1
Squad 18
Truck/Quint 5
Total: 266
7/1/2024 1:40:56PM Page 1 of 2 294
Truck Report
MRFT1 recorded 5 responses in City of Banning from 6/1/2024 1:40:10 PM to 6/30/2024 1:40:10 PM
Significant Incidents
7/1/2024 1:40:56PM Page 2 of 2 295
Bill Weiser
Jurisdiction Summary for City of Banning
Fire Chief
Riverside County Fire Department/ CAL FIRE
7/1/2024 to 7/31/2024
Incident Response Activity
*At least 1 Resource Dispatched
Incident Type #
False Alarm 33
Medical 391
Other Fire 7
Public Service Assist 32
Res Fire 2
Ringing Alarm 2
Standby 5
Traffic Collision 13
Vehicle Fire 4
Wildland Fire 10
Incident Total 499
Average Enroute to On-Scene Time
*Units Responding Charlie, Delta, Bravo, Echo, Code 3
11 239 117
1 4.62 63.73
<5 Minutes +5 Minutes
+10 Minutes +20 Minutes
Average Min % 0 to 5 Min
Enroute Time: Unit has been acknowledged as responding.
On-Scene Time: Unit has been acknowledged as being On-Scene.
Transport
*Based on Units with a Transport time
0 Total: 0
Mutual Aid
*Unit responses
Jurisdiction Units Responses
Engine 400
Total: 400
Mutual Aid Given
Engine 219
Total: 219
Mutual Aid Received
40 Air 5
Brush 38
Chief 22
Crew 8
Dozer 1
Engine 227
Environmental Health 3
HazMat 2
OOU 2
Patrol 8
PIO 3
Safety 1
Truck/Quint 6
Water Tender 1
Total: 367
8/1/2024 1:40:55PM Page 1 of 2 296
Truck Report
MRFT1 recorded 6 responses in City of Banning from 7/1/2024 1:40:10 PM to 7/31/2024 1:40:10 PM
Significant Incidents
8/1/2024 1:40:55PM Page 2 of 2 297
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Art Vela, Public Works Director
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Public Works Capital Improvement Project Tracking List RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file.
BACKGROUND:
There are several planning, environmental, design and construction contracts that have been approved by City Council and/or the City Manager’s office that are being managed by the Public Works Department. In an effort to keep the City Council and the public informed of the progress made and current status of each project, staff has prepared and will continue to update the attached Public Works CIP Tracking List. The list will be presented to City Council on a monthly basis.
JUSTIFICATION:
This recurring item is provided to keep City Council and the public apprised of progress on certain projects.
FISCAL IMPACT:
Not applicable.
ALTERNATIVES:
Not applicable.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. CIP Tracking.pdf
298
Category Project # Project Name Phase % Completed Tasks Completed Current Tasks Future Tasks Tentative Completion Date Project Budget Streets 2023-17 Hargrave Grade Separation PA&ED 0% FAR Grant Application FAR Agreement. Preparation of RFP for environment/design services
Bidding for environmental/design services 12/30/27 $ 5,000,000 Streets 2024-01 Citywide Street Overlay Construction 20% Bids received; Contract awarded by CC; PO issued; Preconstruction; Construction started R&R curb & gutter, sidewalk, driveway approach and ramps Milling, crack filling and AC paving 9/6/24 $ 1,513,000 - Highland Springs Avenue Interchange PA&ED 35% Highway Safety Manaul segmentation existing condition; aerial topo mapping; traffic volume report; Environmental Purpose/Need Statement; Air/Noise memos; VMT
Methodology Memo; DDI Exclusion Memo; ROW Data
Sheets;
Geometric development; utility agency data
collection; Traffic Operations Analysis Report;
Enviro. Technical Reports; HSM Analysis Memo;
Geotech Reports; Prelim Drainage Reports;
Design Standard Risk Assessment; Value
Analysis Report; Geometric Approval
Document; R/W Data Sheets; Transp.
Management Plan
8/1/25 $ 2,900,000
Streets 2020-04 Sun Lakes Blvd Extension CEQA, PS&E 90% Council has approved a redesign in order to comply with Kinder Morgan's requirements.
Review 90% Plans. Kinder Morgan reimbursement
agreement. DBESP out for 45 days Review.
IS/MND under Review by City Staff
Resubmit environmental documentation;
review 95% plans; obtain updated construction
cost estimate
12/1/24 $ 1,248,026
Streets - Traffic Signalization of 8th Street/I-10
Interchange
Design/Permits 90% Design well underway. Submittal of encroachment permit application to Caltrans. Caltrans approval on TOAR and
concepts.
Design drawings have been resubmitted to
Caltrans and awaiting a response.
Resubmitted to Caltrans if needed. Caltrans
encroachment permit issuance. Property
acquisition (private party task)
12/1/24 $ 1,081,000
Streets 2022-05 HSIP Cycle 10 Omar/Ramsey
Intersection Improvements
Construction 0% Project Approved for Funding by the State. Proposal solicitation. Contract award.
Preparing Bid Documents for Construction Take project Out to Bid 12/1/24 $ 59,698 Streets 2023-04 HSIP Cycle 10 Ramsey Street
Pedestrian Safety Improvements
Construction 0% Project Approved for Funding by the State. Project Awarded.
Preparing Bid Documents for Construction Take Project Out to Bid 12/1/24 $ 64,780 Streets 2023-09 HSIP Upgrade 17 Traffic Signals
Hardware
PS&E 5% Project approved for funding by Caltrans CC Awarded on 7/9. Kick Off Meeting 8/26 Design Kick Off Meeting 12/1/24 $ 433,900 Streets 2023-10 HSIP Pedestrian Crossings Upgrades
at 19 Intersection
PS&E 2% Project approved for funding by Caltrans Preparing RFP Documents for Design Services Send to purchasing for advertizing 12/1/24 $ 585,000 Streets 2023-11 HSIP Wilson St & 12 St Intersection
Upgrade
PS&E 2% Project approved for funding by Caltrans Preparing RFP Documents for Design Services Send to purchasing for advertizing 12/1/24 $ 277,000 Streets 2023-05 San Gorgonio/UPRR Pedestrian
Crossing
Design 60% Amendment 2 CC Approval. 65% Plans complete 60% Plans under Review by UPRR and CUPC 90% Plans Submittal 12/1/24 $ 230,000 Facility 2021-06 CNG Station Design-Build 30% Reviewed/Approved 60% Drawings; Various submittals approved and equiment ordered;
Development of 90% drawings; permitting
coordination with SoCalGas; coordiation with
Approval of 100% drawings and
commencement of construction phase.
1/31/25 $ 3,900,000
Water 2018-02W-2 New Domestic Water Well C8 (Phase
2: Well Equipping and Site
Development)
Design 95% 100% plans reviewed/approved. Development of bid documents. Compete bid documents and bid for construction
10/1/24 $ 859,683
Wastewater 2022-01WW Wastewater Treatment Plant and
Recycled Water Improvments
Planning/Design/B
id
20% RFP Scope of Work Finalized; Design Critiria and Prel.
Design Completed. RFP has been made available.
RFP Process; Proposals Due on 10/4/24. Council consideration of approval expected Nov./Dec.
12/1/24 $ 1,576,432
Wastewater 2020-08WW WWTP Equalization Basin Design/CEQA 60% Reviewed/Approved 60% drawings. Development of 90% drawings; working with EPA on grant funding.
Submitall of 90% drawings 11/1/24 $ 362,866
Water 2023-15 Ramsey Street Water Line Design 60% Contract awarded and kick off meeting held. Phase 1 Construction out to Bid Award Construction Contract. Complete Phase 2 & 3 Design
8/30/24 $ 250,000
Water 2022-07W Well M12A (Phase I Pilot well drilling
and testing)
Construction 100% Project completed Project Closeout - 9/1/24 $ 2,254,005 Water 2022-07W Well M12A (Phase 2: Well Equipping
an Site Development)
Design 95% 100% plans reviewed/approved. Development of bid documents. Compete bid documents and bid for construction
10/1/24 $ 2,254,005
Water 2017-15W Water Main Replacement Location 3 Design 95% Original Design Completed. Revised Plans under Review by City Staff Complete bid package and bid projecrt 7/1/24 $ 20,000 Recycled
Water
2024-1RW Charles Street and Lincoln Street
Booster Station and Reservoirs
Construction 5% Project has been advertised for bids Award Construction Management and Inspection Services Contract to TKE on 8/27 CC. Advertise
Bid opening, review of bids, award
construction contract
2/1/26
Facility 2023-16 Opportunity Village Sound Wall Design 20% Project kicked off. Potholing of existing Caltrans Retaining Wall. 30% Plans due end of August
Prepare and submit 60% design. 9/1/24 $ 103,486
Facility 2023-14 Dump Site Electronic Gate Construction 100% Contract Awarded. Construction Completed. Warranty Period 12/1/24 $ 113,538 Facility 2023-06 Lions Park Non-Potable Water Ci
Design 30% Project Awarded. Kick Off Meeting. Surveying and utility h
30% Plans City Review Completed. Contract
A d t 1 A l b CC 8/27
60% Design Submittal. 12/1/24 $ 98,500
Electric Sun Lakes Blvd Extension Design 30% Design well underway. BEU Consultant is in coordination with Sunset Crossroads dry utility consultant for service POC design
Complete 60% design and review with City 60% Design Submittal 12/1/24 $ 55,400 Electric Robertson's Ready Mix Pole Relocation Design/Constructi on
40% Line Extension Agreement submitted for approval Finalize design and collect deposits from Robertson's to begin ordering materials for
construction
Order materials for contruction and schedule
installation
12/1/24 $ 380,000
Electric 12kV Reconductor on Barbour St at
Hathaway
Design/Constructi
on
60% BEU Planning team has completed preliminary design Design review has commenced and expect to reach 90% stage by 8/8/24
Complete design plans; Order materials for
contruction and schedule installation
12/1/24 $ 100,000
PUBLIC WORKS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS (CIP) TRACKING SHEET 299
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Kristine Gutierrez, Community Development Operations Manager MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Code Enforcement Update and Statistics for the Months of June and July 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file.
BACKGROUND:
The City’s Code Enforcement Division (“Code”) is responsible for enforcement of the City’s Municipal Code. The Code Enforcement Division staff is currently managing over 1,286 investigated cases YTD.
In addition to the typical code enforcement duties and responsibilities (e.g., unsafe buildings, unpermitted land use, no business license, construction without permit, and unregistered food vendors), Code Enforcement is also responsible for compliance with weed abatement. This Program includes patrol, investigation, noticing, enforcement, and remediation of over 650 vacant lots.
Code Enforcement Statistics for
June 2024 MONTH YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
Cases Investigated 73 1215
Cases Closed 49 823
All Open Cases 24 392
Citations Paid $1,300.00 $6,511.90
Notices to Abate 1 175
Red Tagged Properties 1 8
Apply or Release Lien/Pendency 1 9
Civic Plus Inquiries 13 31
Public Records Request 12 69
Code Enforcement Statistics for
July 2024 MONTH YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
Cases Investigated 71 1286
Cases Closed 40 863
All Open Cases
31 423
Citations Paid $0 $6,511.90
300
Notices to Abate 4 179
Red Tagged Properties 1 9
Apply or Release Lien/Pendency 2 11
Civic Plus Inquiries 13 44
Public Records Request 6 75
JUSTIFICATION:
Monthly activity reports provided for informational purposes.
FISCAL IMPACT:
Not applicable.
ALTERNATIVES:
None
BUDGETED?:
Yes
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
301
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Receive and File Contracts Approved Under the City Manager’s Signature Authority and Inventory Reports for June and July 2024 RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file
BACKGROUND:
Per Purchasing Policy B-30, 3-105(5), written notification by the Purchasing Officer of all City Manager approved contracts will be provided quarterly to the City Council for review, and 16-107(3), The City Manager, or his designated representative, shall make a monthly written report to the City Council as to all Change Orders approved by the City Manager during the month, and of all possible future Change Orders that may appear probable prior to the next monthly report. At a minimum, the City Manager shall provide the Council with the name and nature of the contract, all Change Orders approved during that month, the reason for the Change Orders, the cumulative amount of the Change Orders for that contract, and any additional information the Council requests.
JUSTIFICATION:
While the policy requires contracts signed under the City Manager’s signature authority be submitted to City Council on a quarterly basis, it is staff’s intent to submit these reports on a monthly basis to provide continuity with other monthly reports submitted to Council.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None
ALTERNATIVES:
Failure to provide this report to the City Council would result in the City being out of compliance with Purchasing Policy B-30,3-105(5).
BUDGETED?:
Yes
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. 2024-8 August 2024 Data CC Meeting (June 2024).pdf
2. 2024-8 August 2024 Data CC Meeting (July 2024).pdf
302
City Manager
Approval Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Contact Award Total Department/ Division Comments 6/5/2024 MSN Engineers, Inc CEQA Training 1,240.00 Community Development
6/10/2024 Rincon Consultants, Inc. 786 John Street Phase 1ESA 4,900.00 PW - Engineering 6/11/2024 Blais & Associates, LLC Critical Programs for People Formerly in the Criminal Justice System Grant
Si
City Manager- Grants 17,550.00
6/13/2024 Stockton Consulting Engineering Support 20,000.00 PW - Engineering 6/18/2024 Turboscape, Inc Park Playground EWF Purchase & Instal 6,540.00 Parks & Rec Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Contact Award Total Change Order Comments 6/10/2024 OpenGov SaaS agreement for Budgeting,
Transparency,
$ - Add'l programming, negotiated 140,422.37
cost
6/18/2024 Wildlife Control Service Inc Gopher and Squirrel service @ six parks
$ - Time Extension 6,250.00
6/27/2024 Michael Baker International,
Inc
Sunset Crossroads Specific Plan 150,000.00 $ $ - Time Extension Contracts Approved Within City Manager Signature Authority FOR MONTH OF JUNE 2024
Change Orders Approved Within City Manager Signature Authority FOR MONTH OF JUNE 2024
303
Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Contact Award Total Department
NO REPORT
INVENTORY PURCHASES OVER $25
K
JUNE 2024
304
City Manager
Approval Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Contact Award Total Department/ Division Comments 7/1/2024 West Coast Arborists, Inc. Tree Maintenance Service: Ramsey St Median, City Hall, & PD
PW - Facilities CUPCCAA 13,650.00
7/5/2024 Blais & Associates, LLC ERF 3R Grant Application Development 9,675.00 City Manager - Grants
Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Contact Award Total Change Order Comments 7/11/2024 Albert A. Webb Associates Design of WWTP Equilization Basin 145,300.00 $ - Time Extension Contracts Approved Within City Manager Signature Authority FOR MONTH OF JULY 2024
Change Orders Approved Within City Manager Signature Authority FOR MONTH OF JULY 2024
305
Date Vendor Name Description of Item/Service Amount Department 7/12/2024 Core & Main, LP Inventory Supplies & Commodities 150,000.00 $ Water/WW 7/12/2024 Western Water Works Suppl
y Inventory Supplies & Commodities 100,000.00 $ Water/WW 7/12/2024 United Water Works, Inc Inventory Supplies & Commodities 100,000.00 $ Water/WW7/22/2024 Zenner Performance Meters, Meters for New Housing 80,000.00 $ Water7/25/2024 Anixter 14.4 KV900 amps 110KV bil $ 43,157.30 Electric JULY 2024
INVENTORY PURCHASES OVER $25K
306
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Laurie Sampson, Assistant City Manager
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: City Council Travel and Conference Expense Report Year to Date June 30, 2024
RECOMMENDATION:
Receive and file
BACKGROUND:
The City Council attends many events, conferences, and training sessions while serving the City of Banning. The rules for these events and expenses are enforced by the Reimbursement Policy for Elected and Appointed Officials as well as by Policy E-3 Travel and Meeting Policy.
JUSTIFICATION:
As part of the Reimbursements Policy for Elected and Appointed Officials each official must briefly report on outside meetings, and all City reimbursement expenditures are subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act and other applicable laws. This monthly report will enable the City to comply with this requirement.
FISCAL IMPACT:
All expenditures under this category are from account 001-1000-411.23-05. As of June 30, 2024, the total charged to this account is $30,191.04.
ALTERNATIVES:
Providing statistics keeps the Council, staff, and residents apprised of current council activities. If the statistics are not presented to the Council on a regular basis, then they should be provided on another platform.
BUDGETED?:
Yes
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
No
ATTACHMENTS:
1. City Council Travel through June 30, 2024.pdf
307
AS OF JUNE 30, 2024
BUDGET $ 28,000.00
TRANSFER 3/18/2024 $ 3,500.00
TOTAL $ 31,500.00
WALLACE $ 10,809.50
SANCHEZ $ 4,547.71
MINJARES $ 2,614.88
GONZALES $ 2,937.21
FLYNN $ 9,161.74
HAPPE $ 120.00
TOTAL $ 30,191.04
BALANCE AVAILABLE $ 1,308.96
CITY COUNCIL TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE BUDGET
ACCOUNT 001-1000-411.23-05
FY2023-2024
308
WALLACE
Date Event Amount
7/12/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Registration $650.00 7/14/2023 Beaumont Chamber Breakfast $30.00
7/19/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.63
7/26/2023 Cal Cities-Riverside Division $40.00
8/1/2023 Riverside County Women's Leadership Conference $100.00 8/7/2023 Inland Empire Chamber Event $10.00
8/7/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.63
8/16/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.00
8/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $1,386.42 8/24/2023 NCAP 2023 Conference/ Meals $56.63
8/24/2023 August Mileage $41.53
9/5/2023 City of Beaumont State of the City $75.00
9/6/2023 Economic Horizon 2023 $125.00
9/14/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Meals $191.50
9/20/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Riverside Division Lunch $50.00 9/25/2024 September Mileage $517.76
9/25/2023 Carol's Kitchen Silver Jubliee $77.40
9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Balance of Mileage $310.55 9/27/2023 City of San JacintoState of the City $69.00
10/20/2023 October Mileage $185.63
10/26/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Registration $675.00
11/3/2023 City of Hemet State of the City $55.00
11/15/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.00
11/15/2023 League Leaders Summit/ Meals $46.50
11/30/2023 November Mileage $65.10
12/1/2023 League Leaders/ Parking $80.00
12/1/2023 League Leaders/ Mileage $98.44
12/6/2024 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.00
1/2/2024 Bank & Finance Conference $125.00
1/2/2024 Cal Cities-Riverside Division $45.00
1/2/2024 IE Chamber Event $45.00
1/9/2024 State of the District/District 5 $100.00
1/19/2024 Beaumont Chamber Citizen of the Year $75.00
1/22/2024 Cal Cities Riverside/San Bernardino Dual Division Meeting $45.00 1/22/2024 Riverside County Office of Education $45.00
1/24/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Monterey Plaza Hotel $1,024.32 1/31/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Meals and Fuel $358.52
1/31/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Monterrey Plaza Parking $132.91 TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE FY 2023-2024
C00013
309
1/31/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Car Rental $276.60
1/31/2024 January Mileage $124.55
2/1/2024 February Mileage $81.87
2/1/2024 Cal Cities- Riverside Division $45.00
2/7/2024 Women's I-10 Economic Forum $45.00
3/1/2024 Cal Cities Committee/Burbank/Hotel $212.23
3/1/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Registration $650.00 3/1/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Meals $196.50
3/12/2024 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.00
3/21/2024 Cal Cities Committee/Meals $66.75
3/18/2021 City of Perris State of the City $50.00
3/31/2024 March Mileage $236.85
4/1/2024 MSJC State of the College $85.66
4/11/2024 Cal Cities Riverside Division $65.00
4/16/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Fuel $215.71
4/17/2024 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $25.00
4/30/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit /Car Rental $262.71 5/1/2024 April Mileage $132.53
5/2/2024 SCAG Conference/Meals $43.50
5/30/2024 Cal Cities Annual Conference Registration $725.00 6/6/2024 BIA So Cal Water Conference $125.00
6/28/2024 WRCOG Mileage $60.57
Total Expenses $10,809.50
310
SANCHEZ
Date Event Amount
7/12/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Registration $ 650.00 7/21/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $ 25.63
7/26/2023 Cal Cities- Riverside Division $ 40.00
8/1/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Airfare $ 302.40
8/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ 1,386.42 9/5/2023 City of Beaumont State of the City $ 75.00
9/14/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Meals $ 191.50
9/20/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Riverside Division Lunch $ 50.00 10/26/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Registration $ 675.00
11/6/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $ 25.00
11/6/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Monterey Plaza Hotel $ 1,024.32 11/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ (135.00) 11/30/2023 Washington DC/Airfare $ 564.15
12/4/2023 YOTEL Hotel Washington DC $ 509.52
12/6/2023 Nina Way/ Meals Washington DC $ 52.12
12/6/2023 Yotel/Meals, Washington DC $ 35.97
12/18/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Cancellation Refund $ (600.00) 12/27/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Monterey Plaza Cancellation $ (1,024.32) 3/18/2024 City of Perris State of the City $ 50.00
5/30/2024 Cal Cities Annual Conference Registration $ 650.00 Total Expenses $ 4,547.71
TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE EXPENSES
C00016
311
MINJARES
Date Event Amount
7/12/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Registration $ 650.00 7/14/2023 Beaumont Chamber Breakfast $ 30.00
7/26/2023 Cal Cities- Riverside Division $ 40.00
8/1/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Airfare $ 191.96
8/1/2023 Dragonfly Gala 2023 $ 60.00
8/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ 1,386.42 9/5/2023 City of Beaumont State of the City $ 75.00
9/14/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Meals $ 191.50
9/20/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Riverside Division Lunch $ 50.00 10/26/2023 Cal Cities Academy/ Registration $ 675.00
11/6/2024 Cal Cities Academy /Monterey Plaza Hotel $ 1,024.32 11/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ (135.00) 12/18/2023 Cal Cities Academy Cancellation $ (600.00)
1/23/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Monterey Plaza Cancellation $ (1,024.32) Total $ 2,614.88
TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE EXPENSES
C00018
312
GONZALES
Date Event Amount
7/12/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Registration $ 650.00 7/26/2023 Cal Cities-Riverside Division $ 40.00
8/1/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Airfare $ 264.96
8/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ 1,386.42 9/5/2023 MSJC Hall of Fame Dinner $ 77.86
9/14/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Meals $ 191.50
9/20/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Riverside Division Lunch $ 50.00 9/25/2023 September Mileage $ 41.27
9/25/2023 Carol's Kitchen Silver Jubliee $ 77.39
10/19/2023 City of Yucaipa State of the City $ 50.80
10/31/2023 October Mileage $ 85.81
10/26/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Registration $ 675.00
11/3/2023 City of Hemet State of the City $ 55.00
11/6/2023 Cal Cities Academy /Monterey Plaza Hotel $ 1,024.32 11/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ (135.00) 11/30/2023 November Mileage $ 26.20
12/18/2023 Cal Cities Academy Cancellation $ (600.00)
12/27/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Monterey Plaza Cancellation $ (1,024.32) Total $ 2,937.21
TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE EXPENSES
C00019
313
FLYNN C00020
Date Event Amount
7/12/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Registration $ 650.00 7/26/2023 Cal Cities-Riverside Division $ 40.00
8/1/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Airfare $ 264.60
8/8/2023 Riverside County Women's Leadership Conference $ 100.00 8/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ 1,386.42 9/5/2023 City of Beaumont State of the City $ 75.00
9/14/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Meals $ 191.50
9/20/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference Riverside Division Lunch $ 50.00 9/26/2023 Carol's Kitchen Silver Jubilee $ 77.55
9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Airport Parking $ 165.99 9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Lyft (RideShare) $ 88.76 9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Tolls $ 9.20
9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Mileage to LAX $ 138.86 9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/Luggage Fee $ 60.00 9/27/2023 Cal Cities Annual Conference/ 9/22 Meal Replacement $ 16.00 9/27/2023 City of San Jacinto State of the City $ 69.00 10/18/2023 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $ 25.00
10/19/2023 City of Yucaipa State of the City $ 50.80
10/26/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Registration $ 675.00
10/29/2023 Cal Cities Academy/Airfare $ 347.40
10/31/2023 October Mileage $ 77.03
11/17/2023 The Exchange/Cal Cities Annual Conference/Hotel $ (135.00) 12/31/2023 December Mileage $ 98.77
1/24/2023 Cal Cities Academy /Monterey Plaza Hotel $ 1,024.32 1/24/2024 Cal Cities Academy/Incidentals $ 354.29
2/23/2024 Cal Cities Riverside/San Bernardino Dual Division Meeting $ 45.00 2/27/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Registration $ 650.00 3/1/2024 Cal Cities- Riverside Division $ 45.00
4/11/2024 Cal Cities -Riverside Division $ 65.00
4/16/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Travel $ 624.69
4/22/2024 Cal Cities Leadership Summit/Hotel $ 856.36
5/20/2024 SCAG Conference Alternate $ 325.20
5/30/2024 Cal Cities Annual Conference Registration $ 650.00 Total $ 9,161.74
TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE EXPENSES
314
HAPPE
Date Event Amount
3/1/2024 Cal Cities-Riverside Division $ 45.00
3/18/2024 City of Perris State of the City $ 50.00
3/19/2024 Banning Sunrise Breakfast $ 25.00
Total $ 120.00
TRAVEL AND CONFERENCE EXPENSES
315
CITY OF BANNING
STAFF REPORT
TO: CITY COUNCIL
FROM: Douglas Schulze, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Brandon Smith, Lieutenant
Derek Thesier, Acting Chief of Police
MEETING DATE: August 27, 2024
SUBJECT: Consideration of Resolution 2024-128, Approving the Acceptance of the Distribution of the 2023 Emergency Management Performance Grant (EMPG) Program Award
RECOMMENDATION:
Adopt Resolution 2024-128.
BACKGROUND:
The City of Banning is part of the 2023 Emergency Management Performance Grant (EMPG) Program Award with the County of Riverside Emergency Management Department (EMD). The City of Banning Police Department has been awarded $10,097 as part of the EMPG Program.
JUSTIFICATION:
The City of Banning Police Department will receive $10,097 for the purchase of an unmanned aircraft system (UAS). The UAS will be utilized by sworn department personnel for use in Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear, and Explosive materials (CBRNE) prevention, response, and/or recovery. The UAS will also be utilized to conduct patrol and enforcement in difficult to access areas, such as the Banning Water Canyon, and can be used to assist in multiple investigations.
FISCAL IMPACT:
The EMPG requires a dollar-for-dollar match, which will be fulfilled using account 001-1300-412.41-29.
Any expense beyond the $10,097 awarded from the Riverside County Emergency Management Department will be covered by existing budgeted funds in account 001-2200-421.90-56.
ALTERNATIVES:
1. Adopt Resolution 2024-128, as presented.
2. Adopt Resolution 2024-128, with modifications.
3. Do not adopt Resolution 2024-128, reject staff's recommendation, and provide alternative direction to staff.
BUDGETED?:
No
CONTRACT/AGREEMENT:
Yes
316
ATTACHMENTS:
1. Resolution 2024-128, EMPG Grant Award.docx
2. Banning FY23 EMPG Award Letter.pdf
3. Subrecipient FY23 EMPG Application Workbook Face Sheet.pdf
4. FY23 Standard Assurances.pdf
5. FY23 EMPG Management Assessment.pdf
317
Resolution 2024-128