Cities Index.
Quote_City of Barstow Public Works_New 2024 938 Wheel Loader_03.05.2024

Barstow City Council
May 20, 2024

Document
Quote_City of Barstow Public Works_New 2024 938 Wheel Loader_03.05.2024
Meeting
May 20, 2024
Body
Barstow City Council
Pages
4
Original file
81 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on barstowcityca.iqm2.com. That file is the official record.

Quote 174823-01

Page 1 of 4 ends

174823-01
Mar 05, 2024

CITY OF BARSTOW PUBLIC WORKS

ATTN FINANCE
220 E MOUNTAIN VIEW ST
BARSTOW, California 92311-2839
Attention: THOMAS ALVA
Dear Tom,
We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 938 Wheel Loader including standard and optional equipment as listed below.

STOCK NUMBER: TBD SERIAL NUMBER: TBD YEAR: 2024 SMU:

We wish to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 30 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,
Steve Usary
Machine Sales Representative
[email protected]
951-639-7808
Quote 174823-01

Page 2 of 4 ends

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 938 Wheel Loader including standard and optional equipment as listed below.

MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
938 14A WHEEL LOADER 579-7703 $359,709.08
LANE 2 - AVAILABLE FROM CLAYTON FACTORY.

LANE 3 - AVAILABLE FROM CLAYTON FACTORY.

Serial Number Prefix EZY
Available for AM-N, Chile, Puerto Rico, EU Dealers, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Colombia and Japan.

LANE 2 ORDER 0P-9002
PREP PACK, UNITED STATES 593-8900
ENVIRONMENT, STANDARD 579-7720
WEATHER, STANDARD 579-7730
ENGINE 593-8993
STANDARD LIFT, COUPLER READY 593-8941
DIFFERENTIAL, OPEN REAR 349-8014
HYDRAULICS, 3V 593-8943
LINES, AUX 3RD, STD LIFT 530-1628
JUMPER LINES, AUX 3RD, FUSION 629-6028
HYDRAULICS, STANDARD 536-5284
LIGHTS, AUX, LED, PREMIUM 590-8903
LIGHTS, ROADING, LED, RH 633-0598
CAB, STANDARD 578-1363
AIR CONDITIONING, R134A REF 579-7735
PUSH START, PASSCODE SECURITY 579-7738
SEAT, PREMIUM, TILT AND TELE 593-8963
CAMERA, REAR VIEW 579-7761
MIRRORS, HEAT, ELEC ADJUST 578-1409
RADIO, READY PREMIUM (USB) 590-8871
STEERING WHEEL, STANDARD 579-7718
JOYSTICK 3V, STEERING WHEEL 593-8916
WINDSHIELD ACCESS STEPS, NONE 612-1012
PRODUCT LINK, DUAL PLE683 573-8458
FILM GP, WARNING, PL, ANSI 638-5475
TIRES,20.5R25 MX XHA2 * L3 366-6882
FENDERS, STANDARD 593-8951
CTWT, AGGREGAGE ,4431LBS, 8PCS 467-7991
TOOLBOX AUX 491-7922
HYDRAULIC OIL, STANDARD 619-8439
SERIALIZED TECHNICAL MEDIA KIT 421-8926
RIDE CONTROL 579-7697
DECAL, HI VIS STEP, HANDRAIL, DLX 615-9210
HOLDER, CELL PHONE 643-0105
BEACON, WARNING, STROBE, AMBER 600-3781
LIGHTS, WARNING, REVERSE STROBE 616-0040
BEACON, SEAT BELT, LED GREEN 594-4136
MIRROR, INTERNAL 2X REAR VIEW 623-6438
VISOR, INTERNAL, REAR 342-0215
Quote 174823-01

Page 3 of 4 ends

GUARD, TILT CYLINDER, STD LIFT 433-9751
GUARD, POWERTRAIN, LOWER 349-8165
GUARD, POWERTRAIN, SIDE 425-1425
GUARD, CRANKCASE 349-8163
GUARD, DRIVESHAFT 349-8164
GUARD, STEERING CYLINDER 631-3992
SHIPPING/STORAGE PROTECTION 0P-2266
CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN, ENGLISH 0G-6022
PACK, DOMESTIC TRUCK 0P-0210
BUCKET-MP, 3.5 YD3, FUS 527-9408
QUICK COUPLER, FUSION, HIGH VIS 536-5314
SOURCEWELL DISCOUNT SOURCEWELL I.D.#139371 $-46,223.00

WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 MONTHS FULL MACHINE (PREMIER) LABOR+TRAVEL 4H/200M Extended Coverage: 84 MONTHS/ 4,000 HOUR PREMIER EXTENDED CATERPILLAR WARRANTY CSA 36 MO / 1,500 HOURS PARTS ONLY (INCLUDES SOS) (QUINN CVA) SELL PRICE $313,486.08
EXT WARRANTY $10,481.82
CSA Included
NET BALANCE DUE $323,967.90
TIRE FEE $7.00
SALES TAX (8.75%) $28,347.19
AFTER TAX BALANCE $352,322.09
F.O.B/TERMS:

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
• Delivery is 7-9 Months
Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________ ______________________________
Signature
Quote 174823-01

Page 4 of 4 ends
← All documents from this meeting