COUNCIL AGENDA - CITY OF BURBANK
TUESDAY, JULY 26, 2022
5:00 p.m. - Council Chamber,
275 E. Olive Avenue, Second Floor
This agenda contains a summary of each item of business which the Council may discuss or act on at this meeting.
The agenda packet consisting of the staff reports and all other documentation relating to each item on this agenda are on file in the office of the City Clerk located at City Hall, 275 E. Olive Avenue, at the reference desks at the two public libraries located at 110 N. Glenoaks Boulevard and 300 N. Buena Vista Street during normal business hours, and will be posted on the City’s website at www.burbankca.gov
. Any writings or documents provided to the Council regarding any item on this agenda subsequent to distribution of the agenda packet will be made available for public inspection in the office of the City Clerk at City Hall located at 275 E. Olive Avenue, during normal business hours. If you have a question about any matter on the agenda, please call the office of the City Clerk at (818) 238-5851. The City Council Chamber is disabled accessible. Auxiliary aids and services are available for individuals with speech, vision or hearing impairments (48-hour notice is required). Please contact the ADA Coordinator at (818) 238-5424 with questions or concerns.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Regular City Council Meeting will be held in the Council Chamber - 275 East Olive Avenue, Second Floor, on Tuesday, July 26, 2022, at 5:00 p.m., to discuss matters on the attached agenda.
Members of the public have the option to participate in the meeting via in-person and/or telephonically for General Public Comment and Public Hearings, and in-person only for Reports to Council. They may also submit their written comments regarding City business using the eComment feature on the City website, or by emailing the City Council directly at [email protected] Auxiliary aids and services are available for individuals with speech, vision, or hearing impairments (48-hour notice is required). For more information, please contact the ADA Coordinator at (818) 238-5051.
How to View the Meeting:
Local Cable: Spectrum Channel 6 or AT&T Uverse Channel 99.
YouTube Live Streaming Channel: Click here.
City Website Live Streaming: Click here.
Public Comment Options:
1. To speak during General Public Comment and Public Hearing Public Comment periods during the meeting, members of the public may speak in-person in the Council Chamber or call (818) 238-3335. Calls received will be placed in a queue and forwarded to the Mayor in real time after in-person comments have been received.
2. The Reports to Council Public Comment periods are only accepted in person.
3. eComment will remain open until 4:00 p.m. the night of the meeting.
4. Email the City Council directly [email protected] Emails received on or before 4:00 p.m. on City Council Meeting day will be distributed to the City Council in advance of the meeting. Any correspondence received after this time will be distributed the following business day.
A.
Public Comment: (Three minutes on Closed Session items only) To Comment, please telephone into the meeting at (818) 238-3335 or to speak in person, a PINK Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.
B.
Closed Session in City Hall First Floor Conference Room:
1. Conference with Labor Negotiator
a.
Pursuant to Govt. Code §54957.6
b.
Name of the City Negotiator: Betsy McClinton, Management Services Director c.
Name of Organizations Representing Employee: Burbank City Employees’ Association, Burbank Management Association, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Burbank Fire Fighters, International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 778, Burbank Fire Fighters – Chief Officers’ Unit, Burbank Police Officers Association, Unrepresented Managers (Z Group), Executives, City Attorney and City Manager C.
Call to Order: 6:00 p.m.
D.
Invocation: The Courts have concluded that sectarian prayer as part of City Council meetings is not permitted under the Constitution.
E.
Flag Salute:
F.
Roll Call:
G.
Announcements: (The Mayor will make announcements on various topics in addition to any listed) H.
City Manager Report: (Updates on Notable Events, if any) I.
Presentation:
1. Presentation of a Legislative Update from State Senator Robert Hertzberg’s Office - City Manager Department J.
Reporting on Closed Session: (The City Attorney will report the Closed Session items and report out actions taken) K.
General Public Comment: (Three minutes on any matter concerning City business and/or any agenda items except the Public Hearing.) To Comment, please telephone into the meeting at (818) 238-3335 or to speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.
L.
Council, City Manager, and/or City Attorney Comment: (Responses to General Public Comment, if any, shall be brief and in accordance with the Ralph M. Brown Act) M.
Consent Calendar: (Items on the Consent Calendar are generally routine matters and should be adopted by one motion without an oral report)
1. City Council Minutes – City Clerk’s Office
Recommendation:
Approve the City Council Minutes of the Regular Meeting of July 12, 2022.
MOTION: Approved 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
City Council Minutes
2. Approval of a Classroom Training Agreement with National League of Cities Race Equity and Leadership Program to Support Racial Equity Work in the City of Burbank and Amending the Adopted Fiscal Year 2022-23 Budget by Appropriating Funds – City Manager Department Recommendation:
Approve a Classroom Training Agreement with the National League of Cities to implement the Race Equity and Leadership (REAL) Program and amend the Fiscal Year 2022-23 budget from the unappropriated fund balance in the amount of $130,000 to fund the REAL Program.
MOTION: Approved 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
Staff Report
Attachment 1
3. Approval of a Five-Year Agreement with OSIsoft for Enterprise Infrastructure Software Applications for Data Warehousing, Integration and Visualization – Burbank Water and Power Department Recommendation:
Approve and authorize the General Manager of Burbank Water and Power, as designee of the City Manager, to execute a five-year enterprise program agreement (enterprise agreement) for Enterprise Infrastructure Version 2.0 software applications between the City of Burbank and OSISoft through June 30, 2027. The OSIsoft Enterprise agreement will be in place for an initial five-year term with annual renewal terms and, as such, requires City Council approval.
MOTION: Approved 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
Staff Report
Attachment 1
4. Approval of a Master Equipment Purchase Contract and a Master Services Purchase Contract with ESS Tech Inc. for the Purchase, Installation, Maintenance, and Warranty Services for the Iron-flow Energy Storage System - Burbank Water and Power Department Recommendation:
Approve and authorize the General Manager of Burbank Water and Power, as designee of the City Manager, to execute a master equipment purchase contract and a master services purchase contract with ESS Tech, Inc. for the purchase, installation, maintenance, and warranty services for a 75-kilowatt iron-flow energy storage system in an amount not to exceed $400,000, and to execute purchase orders thereunder and any other ancillary documents necessary to effectuate such purchase.
MOTION: Approved 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
5. Adoption of a Resolution Approving the Revision of the Title and Specification for the Classification of Power System Operator I to Power System Operator Trainee, and Adoption of a Resolution Approving the Citywide Salary Schedule – Management Services Department
1. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE REVISION OF THE TITLE AND SPECIFICATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF POWER SYSTEM OPERATOR I TO POWER SYSTEM OPERATOR TRAINEE.
2. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING A CITYWIDE SALARY SCHEDULE.
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Resolution No. 22-29,332
Resolution No. 22-29,333
MOTION: Adopted 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
6. Adoption of Resolutions Approving the Establishment of the Salaries and Conflict of Interest Code Designations for the Classifications of Data Engineer, Lead Data Engineer, Principal Data Engineer, Technology Product Manager, Lead Technology Product Manager, and Principal Technology Product Manager, and Adoption of a Resolution Approving the Citywide Salary Schedule – Management Services Department
1. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF DATA ENGINEER.
2. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF LEAD DATA ENGINEER.
3. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF PRINCIPAL DATA ENGINEER.
4. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF TECHNOLOGY PRODUCT MANAGER.
5. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF LEAD TECHNOLOGY PRODUCT MANAGER.
6. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF PRINCIPAL TECHNOLOGY PRODUCT MANAGER.
7. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE CITYWIDE SALARY SCHEDULE.
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Attachment 4
Attachment 5
Attachment 6
Attachment 7
Resolution No. 22-29,334
Resolution No. 22-29,335
Resolution No. 22-29,336
Resolution No. 22-29,337
Resolution No. 22-29,338
Resolution No. 22-29,339
Resolution No. 22-29,340
MOTION: Adopted 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
7. Adoption of a Resolution to Authorize Burbank Water and Power to Submit a Grant Application to the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation for the 2023 WaterSmart Water and Energy Efficiency Grants Program and to Execute the Grant Agreement for the Program – Burbank Water and Power Department Recommendation:
Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK AUTHORIZING THE SUBMISSION OF A GRANT APPLICATION TO THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, FOR THE 2023 WATERSMART WATER AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRANTS PROGRAM AND AUTHORIZING THE BURBANK WATER AND POWER GENERAL MANAGER, AS DESIGNEE OF THE CITY MANAGER, TO EXECUTE A GRANT AGREEMENT.
MOTION: Adopted 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Resolution No. 22-29,341
N.
Public Hearing:
8. Adoption of an Urgency Ordinance Imposing a Moratorium on New Firearms Retailers in the City of Burbank and Consideration of Proposed Regulatory Frameworks - City Attorney Department/Police Department/Community Development Department
1. Adopt AN UNCODIFIED URGENCY ORDINANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK IMPOSING A MORATORIUM ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW RETAIL USES SELLING FIREARMS OR AMMUNITION. (Requires 4/5th vote for adoption)
2. Consider possible regulatory frameworks for firearms retailers in the City of Burbank, as well as short-term and long-term actions, and provide direction to staff as necessary.
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Attachment 4
Attachment 5
Correspondences
Additional Docs - Attachment 1
Additional Docs - Memo
Additional Docs - Attachment 1
PowerPoint Presentation
Ordinance No. 22-3,977
*** If Additional Documents/Correspondences are submitted for this item, they will be periodically posted to the City website for public viewing. *** Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.
Council Action:
VOTE #1
Adopted 4-0 (Frutos, Absent)
VOTE #2
Approved 4-0, (Frutos, Absent), as amended to direct staff to return with another report O.
Reports to Council: (Items listed under this section will have an oral report provided)
9. Update on Public Comment and Communication Options for Public City Meetings - City Manager Department
1. Continue the call-in public comment and communication process for all in-person public City Council, Board, Commission, and Committee meetings.
2. Remove the in-person public comment after each Report to Council.
Staff Report
PowerPoint Presentation
Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.
Council Action: Approved 3-1 (Springer, Dissent and Frutos, Absent) P.
Council Comments: (Including reporting on Council committee assignments, attendance at conferences and regional meetings) Q.
Introduction of Additional Agenda Items: (Council Members may request future agenda items) R.
Adjournment: To Tuesday, August 9, 2022, for a Regular Meeting in the Council Chamber - 275 East Olive Avenue, Second Floor.