Cities Index.
Agenda, joint meeting

Burbank City Council
September 24, 2024

Document
Agenda, joint meeting
Meeting
September 24, 2024
Body
Burbank City Council
Original file
51 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on burbank.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

CITY OF BURBANK
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2024

JOINT MEETING WITH SUCCESSOR AGENCY,

HOUSING AUTHORITY, PARKING AUTHORITY,

PUBLIC FINANCING AUTHORITY, AND

YOUTH ENDOWMENT SERVICES FUND BOARD
6:00 p.m. - Council Chamber,
275 E. Olive Avenue, Second Floor
***AMENDED - Updated Meeting start time;
Closed Session Items moved to
September 24, 2024, Special Meeting***
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Joint City Council Meeting will be held in the Council Chamber - 275 East Olive Avenue, Second Floor, on Tuesday, September 24, 2024, at 6:00 p.m., to discuss matters on the attached agenda.

Members of the public have the option to participate in the meeting via in-person and/or telephonically for General Public Comment and Public Hearings. They may also submit their written comments regarding City business using the eComment feature on the City website, or by emailing the City Council directly at [email protected] Auxiliary aids and services are available for individuals with speech, vision, or hearing impairments (48-hour notice is required). For more information, please contact the ADA Coordinator at (818) 238-5051.

Interpretation Requests:

If you would like to participate in Public Comments and require an interpreter, please telephone the City Clerk's Office at (818) 238-5851 at least 48 hours in advance of the meeting.

Si desea participar en los comentarios públicos y necesita un intérprete, por favor llame a la Oficina de la Secretaria Municipal at (818) 238-5851 al menos 48 horas antes de la reunión.

Եթե ցանկանում եք մասնակցել Հանրային մեկնաբանություններին և պահանջում եք թարգմանիչ, խնդրում ենք զանգահարել Քաղաքի_գործավարության գրասենյակ' (818) 238-5851 հեռախոսահամարով հանդիպումից առնվազն 48 ժամ առաջ:

How to View the Meeting:

Local Cable: Spectrum Channel 6 or AT&T Uverse Channel 99.

YouTube Live Streaming Channel: Click here.

City Website Live Streaming: Click here.

Public Comment Options:

1. To speak during Closed Session Public Comment, General Public Comment, Public Hearing Public Comment, and Study Session Public Comment periods during the meeting, members of the public may speak in-person in the Council Chamber or call (818) 238-3335. Speaker time limits will be determined by the Presiding Officer, depending on how many public comment cards are received and how many callers are in the queue at the commencement of each public comment period (as shown below). Additional public comment cards and calls will not be accepted once the public comment period commences.

• 1 - 20 Total Speakers - 3 minutes each
• 21 - 39 Total Speakers - 2 minutes each
• 40+ Total Speakers - 1 minute each

2. The Reports to Council Public Comment periods are only accepted in person - public comment cards must be submitted before the public comment period begins for each report to Council. Speaker time limits will be determined by the Presiding Officer depending on how many public comment cards are received (as shown below). Additional public comment cards will not be accepted once the public comment period commences. • 1 - 20 Total Speakers - 3 minutes each
• 21 - 39 Total Speakers - 2 minutes each
• 40+ Total Speakers - 1 minute each

3. eComment will remain open until 5:00 p.m. the day of the meeting.

4. Email the City Council directly [email protected].

Emails received on or before 5:00 p.m. on City Council Meeting day will be distributed to the City Council in advance of the meeting. Any correspondence received after this time will be distributed the following business day.

5. The Presiding Officer has the discretion to reduce speaking time for each speaker, depending on the number of speakers, in order to ensure that City business can be completed at a reasonable hour.

Public Disclosure:

Please be advised that any communication submitted to the City of Burbank, its officials, staff or City consultants, may be considered a public record under the Brown Act and California Public Records Act. This means that any information contained in the communication, including personal information, may be subject to public disclosure. The City reserves the right to disclose such information in accordance with the law.

A.

Public Comment: (On Closed Session items only) To Comment, please telephone into the meeting at (818) 238-3335, or to speak in person a PINK Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

B.

Closed Session in City Hall First Floor Conference Room:

1. Conference with Legal Counsel – Existing Litigation
a.

Pursuant to Govt. Code §54956.9(d)(1)
b.

Name of Case: Nicholas Gutierrez v. City of Burbank
c.

Case No. 23STCV25587
d.

Brief description and nature of case: Civil Rights/Discrimination

2. Conference with Legal Counsel – Existing Litigation
a.

Pursuant to Govt. Code §54956.9(d)(1)
b.

Name of Case: Sonja Elias v. City of Burbank
c.

Case No. 22BBCV00979
d.

Brief description and nature of case: Premise Liability C.

Call to Order: 6:00 p.m.

D.

Moment of Reflection:

E.

Flag Salute:

F.

Roll Call:

G.

Announcements: (The Mayor will make announcements on various topics in addition to any listed) H.

Council Presentations/Recognitions: (The Mayor will make presentations to various groups/persons)

1. Recognition of Burbank’s 2024 Firefighter of the Year, Police Officer of the Year, and Employee of the Year – City Council

2. Recognition of City of Burbank Employees with 20 or More Years of Service – City Council

3. Presentation of a Proclamation Declaring September 21– 27, 2024 as "United Against Hate Week" in the City of Burbank – City Council I.

City Manager Report: (Updates on Notable Events, if any) J.

Reporting on Closed Session: (The City Attorney will report the Closed Session items and report out actions taken) K.

Joint General Public Comment: (On any matter concerning City business and/or any agenda items.) To Comment, please telephone into the meeting at (818) 238-3335 or to speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

L.

Council, City Manager, and/or City Attorney Comment: (Responses to General Public Comment, if any, shall be brief and in accordance with the Ralph M. Brown Act) M.

Consent Calendar: (Items on the Consent Calendar are generally routine matters and should be adopted by one motion without an oral report)

1. City Council Minutes – City Clerk’s Office
Recommendation: Approve the City Council Minutes of the Regular Meeting of September 10, 2024 and the Dark Meeting of September 17, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Council Minutes

2. Successor Agency Minutes – City Clerk’s Office
Recommendation: Approve the Successor Agency Minutes of the Joint Meeting of June 4, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Successor Agency Minutes

3. Housing Authority Minutes – City Clerk’s Office
Recommendation: Approve the Housing Authority Minutes of the Joint Meeting of August 27, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Housing Authority Minutes

4. Parking Authority Minutes – City Clerk’s Office
Recommendation: Approve the Parking Authority Minutes of the Joint Meeting of August 27, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Parking Authority Minutes

5. Public Financing Authority Minutes – City Clerk’s Office Recommendation: Approve the Public Financing Authority Minutes of the Joint Meeting of April 9, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Public Financing Authority Minutes

6. Youth Endowment Services Fund Board Minutes - City Clerk’s Office Recommendation: Approve the Youth Endowment Services Fund Board Minutes of the Joint Meeting of April 9, 2024.

MOTION: Approved 5-0
Youth Endowment Services Fund Board Minutes

7. Adoption of an Ordinance Amending Title 10, Chapter 1, Article 19, of the Burbank Municipal Code to Require an Indemnification Agreement on All Planning Applications and Associated Environmental Determinations – Community Development Department Recommendation: Adopt AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK AMENDING TITLE 10, CHAPTER 1, ARTICLE 19, OF THE BURBANK MUNICIPAL CODE TO ADD DIVISION 13, ESTABLISHING INDEMNIFICATION REQUIREMENTS ON LAND USE APPLICATIONS, ENTITLEMENTS, AND ASSOCIATED ENVIRONMENTAL DETERMINATIONS (PROJECT NO. 24-02242, ZONE TEXT AMENDMENT).

MOTION: Adopted 5-0
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Ordinance No. 24-4,015

8. Adoption of a Resolution Amending the City of Burbank Conflict of Interest Code – City Clerk’s Office Recommendation: Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK AMENDING THE CITY’S CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE.

MOTION: Adopted 5-0
Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Resolution No. 24-29,552

9. Adoption of Resolutions Approving the Establishment of the Salaries and Conflict of Interest Code Designations for the Classifications of Water Quality Manager and Library Operations Supervisor; Revision to the Specification for the Classifications of Fire Fighter Recruit and Police Cadet; Establishment of the Salaries for the Classifications of Household Hazardous Waste Technician and Household Hazardous Waste Leadworker; and Adoption of a Resolution Approving the Citywide Salary Schedule – Management Services Department Recommendation:

MOTION: Approved 5-0

1. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF WATER QUALITY MANAGER.

2. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CODE DESIGNATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF LIBRARY OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR.

3. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE REVISION OF THE SPECIFICATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF FIRE FIGHTER RECRUIT.

4. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE REVISION OF THE SPECIFICATION FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF POLICE CADET.

5. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD HAZARDOUS WASTE TECHNICIAN.

6. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SALARY FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLD HAZARDOUS WASTE LEADWORKER.

7. Adopt A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK APPROVING THE CITYWIDE SALARY SCHEDULE.

Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Attachment 4
Attachment 5
Attachment 6
Attachment 7
Attachment 8
Attachment 9
Resolution No. 24-29,553
Resolution No. 24-29,554
Resolution No. 24-29,555
Resolution No. 24-29,556
Resolution No. 24-29,557
Resolution No. 24-29,558
Resolution No. 24-29,559
N.

Reports to Council: (Items listed under this section will have an oral report provided)

10. Introduction of an Ordinance Amending Title 5 (Police and Public Safety) Chapter 3, Article 3 of the Burbank Municipal Code Establishing a Prohibition on Carrying or Possessing Specified Items While Attending or Participating in Any Public Demonstration, Rally, Protest, Picket Line or Public Assembly - Police Department Recommendation: Introduce AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BURBANK AMENDING TITLE 5 (POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY) CHAPTER 3, ARTICLE 3 OF THE BURBANK MUNICIPAL CODE ESTABLISHING A PROHIBITION ON CARRYING OR POSSESSING SPECIFIED ITEMS WHILE ATTENDING OR PARTICIPATING IN ANY PUBLIC DEMONSTRATION, RALLY, PROTEST, PICKET LINE OR PUBLIC ASSEMBLY.

Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
PowerPoint Presentation
Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

Council Action: Introduced 4-1 (Anthony, dissent)

11. Review of City Treasurer’s Investment Portfolio Report for June 30, 2024 - City Treasurer’s Office (All Agencies) Staff Report
Attachment 1
PowerPoint Presentation
Joint Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

Council Action: Noted and Filed 5-0

12. Discussion and Overview on Short-Term Rental Regulations - Community Development Department Recommendation: Direct staff to commence work on a Zone Text Amendment to establish Short-term Rental Regulations.

Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Attachment 3
Attachment 4
Attachment 5
Attachment 6
Attachment 7
Attachment 8
Attachment 9
Attachment 10
PowerPoint Presentation
Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

Council Action: Directed 5-0

13. Review of City Council’s Yearly Selection of Mayor and Vice Mayor - City Manager’s Office Recommendation: Provide direction to staff, if any, on Council's desire to create a formalized policy for the yearly mayoral selection process.

Staff Report
Attachment 1
Attachment 2
Public Comment: To speak in person, a YELLOW Public Comment Card must be completed and presented to the City Clerk prior to the comment period.

Council Action: Provided Direction 5-0
O.

Council Comments: (Including reporting on Council committee assignments, attendance at conferences, regional meetings, and community events) P.

Introduction of Additional Agenda Items: (Council Members may request future agenda items) Q.

Adjournment: To Tuesday, October 1, 2024, for a Joint Meeting in the Council Chamber - 275 East Olive Avenue, Second Floor.

← All documents from this meeting