City Council
City of Burlingame
Meeting Agenda - Final
BURLINGAME CITY HALL
501 PRIMROSE ROAD
BURLINGAME, CA 94010
Online7:00 PMMonday, March 7, 2022
Regular Meeting
On September 16, 2021, Governor Newsom signed into law AB 361 which allows a local agency to meet remotely when:
1. The local agency holds a meeting during a declared state of emergency
2. State or local health officials have imposed or recommended measures to promote social distancing
3. Legislative bodies declare the need to meet remotely due to present imminent risks to the health or safety of attendees
On February 22, 2022, the City Council adopted Resolution Number 012-2022 stating that the City Council and Commissions will continue to meet remotely for at least thirty days for the following reasons:
1. There is still a declared state of emergency
2. County Health Orders require that all unvaccinated individuals in public spaces maintain social distancing and wear masks
3. The City can't maintain social distancing requirements for the public, staff, Councilmembers, and Commissioners, in their meeting spaces Pursuant to Resolution Number 012-2022, the City Council Chambers will not be open to the public for the March 7, 2022 Regular Meeting.
Members of the public may view the meeting by logging into the Zoom Webinar listed below.
Additionally, the meeting will be streamed live on YouTube and uploaded to the City's website after the meeting.
Members of the public may provide written comments by email to [email protected].
Emailed comments should include the specific agenda item on which you are commenting.
Note that your comment concerns an item that is not on the agenda. The length of the emailed comment should be commensurate with the three minutes customarily allowed for verbal comments, which is approximately 250-300 words. To ensure that your comment is received and read to the City Council for the appropriate agenda item, please submit your email no later than 5:00 p.m. on March 7, 2022. The City will make every effort to read emails received after that time, but cannot guarantee such emails will be read into the record. Any emails received after the 5:00 p.m. deadline which are not read into the record, will be provided to the City Council after the meeting.
March 7, 2022City Council Meeting Agenda - Final
1. CALL TO ORDER - 7:00 p.m. - Online
To access the meeting by computer:
Go to www.zoom.us/join
Meeting ID: 812 5427 1442
Passcode: 328280
To access the meeting by phone:
Dial 1-669-900-6188
Meeting ID: 812 5427 1442
Passcode: 328280
2. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG
3. ROLL CALL
4. REPORT OUT FROM CLOSED SESSION
5. UPCOMING EVENTS
6. PRESENTATIONS
7. PUBLIC COMMENTS, NON-AGENDA
Members of the public may speak about any item not on the agenda. Members of the public wishing to suggest an item for a future Council agenda may do so during this public comment period. The Ralph M .
Brown Act (the State local agency open meeting law) prohibits the City Council from acting on any matter that is not on the agenda.
8. APPROVAL OF CONSENT CALENDAR
Consent calendar items are usually approved in a single motion, unless pulled for separate discussion .
Any member of the public wishing to comment on an item listed here may do so by submitting a speaker slip for that item in advance of the Council’s consideration of the consent calendar.
Approval of City Council Meeting Minutes for the February 7, 2022 Study Sessiona.
Meeting MinutesAttachments:
Approval of City Council Meeting Minutes for the February 7, 2022 Regular Meetingb.
Meeting MinutesAttachments:
Approval of City Council Meeting Minutes for the February 22, 2022 Study Sessionc.
Meeting MinutesAttachments:
March 7, 2022City Council Meeting Agenda - Final
Approval of City Council Meeting Minutes for the February 22, 2022 Regular Meetingd.
Meeting MinutesAttachments:
Adoption of Resolutions Authorizing the City Manager to Execute the Project Specific Maintenance Agreement with Caltrans for the US 101/Broadway Interchange and Amendment No. 2 to the Cost Sharing Agreement for the State Highway Electrical Facilities
e.
Staff Report
Resolution Approving Project Specific Maintenance Agreement (Broadway I/C EA: 235841) Resolution Approving Amendment No. 2 to Sharing Cost of State Highway Electrical Facilities Project Specific Maintenance Agreement for Broadway Interchange Amendment No. 2 to Sharing Cost of State Highway Electrical Facilities Agreement Original Agreement + Amendment No. 1 for Sharing Cost of State Highway Electrical Facilities Attachments:
Adoption of a Resolution Authorizing the City Manager to Renew the Service Agreement with DocuSign for the Period of March 30, 2022 - March 29, 2023, for the Electronic Signing of Documents
f.
Staff Report
Resolution
Agreement
Attachments:
Adoption of Two Resolutions Approving the Installation of Two Public Art Projects Consisting of the Bufano Bronze Owl and the National Charity League Mural and Authorizing the City Manager to Enter Into Art Donation Acceptance Agreements g.
Staff Report
Bufano Owl Donation Resolution
Positive Change Mural Donation Resolution
Bronze Owl
Mural Mock Up
SF Chronicle Bufano Profile
December Trustee Meeting Minutes
January Trustee Meeting Minutes
Attachments:
Approval of Public Library Association Conference Out of State Travelh.
Staff ReportAttachments:
9. PUBLIC HEARINGS (Public Comment)
10. STAFF REPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS (Public Comment)
March 7, 2022City Council Meeting Agenda - Final
Housing Element Annual Progress Report (APR) and Housing Program Discussiona.
Staff Report
Housing Element Annual Progress Report (APR) Tables
July 1, 2019 City Council Meeting Minutes
Attachments:
11. COUNCIL COMMITTEE AND ACTIVITIES REPORTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS Councilmembers report on committees and activities and make announcements.
12. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS
13. ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The agendas, packets, and meeting minutes for the Planning Commission, Traffic, Safety & Parking Commission, Beautification Commission, Parks & Recreation Commission, and the Library Board of Trustees are available online at www.burlingame.org.
14. ADJOURNMENT
Notice: Any attendees who require assistance, a disability related modification, or language assistance in order to participate in the meeting should contact Meaghan Hassel -Shearer, City Clerk by 10:00 a.m. on Monday, March 7, 2022 at (650) 558-7203 or at mhasselshearer@burlingame .org. Any individual who wishes to request an alternate format for the agenda, meeting notice, or other writings that may be distributed at the meeting should contact Meaghan Hassel -Shearer, City Clerk by 10:00 a.m. on Monday, March 7, 2022 at (650) 558-7203 or at [email protected].
NEXT CITY COUNCIL MEETING
Mid-Year Budget Study Session Wednesday, March 16, 2022 at 6:30 p.m.
Regular City Council Meeting Monday, March 21, 2022 at 7:00 p.m.
VIEW REGULAR COUNCIL MEETING ONLINE
www.burlingame.org/video
Any writings or documents provided to a majority of the City Council regarding any item on this agenda will be made available for public inspection via www .burlingame.org or by emailing City Clerk Meaghan Hassel-Shearer at mhasselshearer@burlingame .org. If you are unable to obtain information via the City's website or through email, contact the City Clerk at (650) 558-7203.