Cities Index.
CCA money · City

King City

Member of King City Community Power since 2018-07-02 — source.

Compare a household bill on each King City Community Power product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

All King City City Council meetings.

Read from the councils' own documents — check the source. Each figure was copied from a staff report, budget, financial statement or set of minutes, by a person or by a language model whose quote had to be found word for word in the document. Every figure links to the passage it came from; the city's original file is the official record. Updated 2026-10-20.
9figures

Money back to the city

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2024-11-26King City Community PowerTransfer to city$170,000
city receives
Res. 2024-5016 transfers $170,000 of earned KCCP headroom to the City for the EV charging lot and other needs.passage · city original
2023-02-28King City Community PowerOverhead / staff$30,000 per year
city receives
New Pilot agreement: the City is reimbursed a fixed $30,000 each November for staff costs of running KCCP.passage · city original
2022-06-14King City Community PowerTransfer to city$90,000
city receives
The budgeted $90,000 KCCP payment to the City is deleted for FY2022-23 because of the CCA's finances.passage · city original
2022-05-24King City Community PowerTransfer to city$30,000 to $90,000
city receives
Staff: KCCP has made annual payments of $30,000 to $90,000 to cover City costs.passage · city original

Grants and projects paid by the CCA

DateCCAFigureWhat it isSource
2025-11-25King City Community Power$29,000
city receives · estimate / proposal
Staff recommend the City Council appropriate $29,000 from King City Community Power funding to pay installation costs for a new Police Station emergency generator, one time.passage · city original
2024-11-26King City Community Power~$170k
city receives
2025 budget footnote: about $170k paid out for City projects in 2024.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City Community Power$2 million
to date · city receives · estimate / proposal
Staff estimate King City Community Power's cumulative benefits to the city and community, including solar installs, solar lights, donated credits and annual city cost payments, at about $2 million.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City Community Power$50,000
city receives
Council appropriates $50,000 of KCCP headroom for City EV charging stations and/or electric vehicles.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City Community Power$10,000
city receives · actual / audited
Pilot made an additional $10,000 donation to help fund solar lighting at the King City skate park, a KCCP-related project.passage · city original