Cities Index.
1. Cost Analysis

Costa Mesa City Council
August 5, 2025

Document
1. Cost Analysis
Meeting
August 5, 2025
Body
Costa Mesa City Council
Original file
219 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on costamesa.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

ATTACHMENT 1
CONTRACTOR GENTRY GENERAL ENGINEERING, INC.
320 West Tropica Rancho Road, Colton, CA 92324

PROJECT ADAMS AVENUE AND PINECREEK DRIVE INTERSECTION PROJECT CITY PROJECT 23-11, FEDERAL PROJECT NO. CML-5312(104)
1 1 LS $48,000.00Clearing and Grubbing 1 $48,000.00
2 1 LS $60,000.00Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP)1 $27,435.00 3 2,010 C.Y. $146.00Unclassified Excavation* (F) 1909.5 $278,787.00 4 11 EA $2,000.00Tree Removal 19 $38,000.00
5 450 TON $281.00Construct 2" AC Surface Course "Type C" 424 $119,144.00 6 670 TON $269.00Construct 3" AC Base Course "Type B" 470.99 $126,696.31 7 1,110 TON $83.00Construct 5" CMB Under AC Pavement 818.56 $67,940.48 8 100 ELT $1,250.00Apply Crack Seal and Type II Slurry Seal 100 $125,000.00 9 1,500 LF $60.00Construct 8" Median Curb, Type "A" 1500 $90,000.00 10 272 LF $48.00Construct 8" Parabolic Median Curb Transition266 $12,768.00 11 92 LF $84.00 CONSTRUCT VARIABLE HEIGHT RETAINING CURB (8"-14") OVER 4" 50 $4,200.00
12 250 LF $67.00 Construct Variable Height Retaining Curb (0” to 8”), Type “A”, Over 4” CMB 230 $15,410.00
13 17 LF $69.00 Construct Variable Height Curb (0” to 8”), Type “A”, Over 4” CMB 17 $1,173.00
14 265 LF $158.00Construct 8” Curb & Gutter, Type “C”, Over 6” CMB 265 $41,870.00 15 650 LF $139.00 Construct Modified 6” Curb & Gutter, Type “C”, Over 6” CMB 655 $91,045.00
16 260 SF $23.00 Construct Median 4” Stamped, Sand Colored PCC Over 4” Sand Over Compacted Subgrade 260 $5,980.00
17 3,250 SF $19.00Construct 4” PCC Sidewalk Over 4” CMB 3032 $57,608.00 18 14,250 SF $19.00 Construct 4” PCC Sidewalk (Bicycle/Pedestrian Pathway) Over 4” CMB) 0
19 3 EA $17,000.00 Construct 4” Concrete Curb Ramp (Case A) Over 4” CMB 3 $51,000.00
20 1 EA $16,000.00 Construct 4” Concrete Curb Ramp (Case B) Over 4” CMB 1 $16,000.00
ACTUAL

QUANTITYCONTRACT PRICEUNIT PRICEITEM
NO. DESCRIPTIONBID QUANTITY
ATTACHMENT 1
CONTRACTOR GENTRY GENERAL ENGINEERING, INC.
320 West Tropica Rancho Road, Colton, CA 92324

PROJECT ADAMS AVENUE AND PINECREEK DRIVE INTERSECTION PROJECT CITY PROJECT 23-11, FEDERAL PROJECT NO. CML-5312(104)
ACTUAL

QUANTITYCONTRACT PRICEUNIT PRICEITEM
NO. DESCRIPTIONBID QUANTITY
21 1 EA $15,000.00 Construct Modified 4” Concrete Curb Ramp (Case F) over 4” CMB 1 $15,000.00
22 500 SF $53.00Construct 8” PCC Spandrel Over 8” CMB 500 $26,500.00 23 225 LF $53.00Install 2” X 8” Redwood Header 225 $11,925.00 24 1 LS $30,000.00
Regrade Existing Landscaping Area Behind PCC
Sidewalk. Adjust Impacted Irrigation and Appurtenances
As Needed
1 $30,000.00
25 1 LS $42,000.00
Fill and Grade with Native Soil and Compact to 95%
Relative Compaction. Furnish and Install 3” Organic
Mulch. Adjust, Replace or Modify Irrigation and
Appurtenances As Needed
1 $42,000.00
26 1 LS $12,600.00 Modify Irrigation as Necessary to Ensure Proper Head to Head Coverage of Irrigation 1 $12,600.00
27 1 LS $34,000.00 Adjust, Replace or Modify Median Irrigation and Appurtenances As Needed 1 $34,000.00
28 1 EA $63,000.00 Construct Case “A” Curb Opening Catch Basin (W=21’) 1 $63,000.00 29 1 EA $49,000.00 Construct Case “B” Curb Opening Catch Basin (W=14’) 1 $49,000.00 30 1 EA $25,000.00Install Type V Inlet 1 $25,000.00
31 300 SF $46.00Construct Local Depression 300 $13,800.00 32 2 EA $5,300.00Construct Concrete Collar for RCB 0 $0.00 33 1 EA $41,000.00Construct Junction Structure-Pipe to Pipe 0 $0.00 34 20 LF $814.00Furnish and Install 18” RCP, D-1500 20 $16,280.00 35 3 EA $3,200.00Reset Survey Monument 3 $9,600.00
36 1 EA $1,800.00Relocate Existing Bus Bench and Debris Receptacle1 $1,800.00 37 11 EA $1,000.00Relocate Existing Irrigation Control Valves 11 $11,000.00 ATTACHMENT 1
CONTRACTOR GENTRY GENERAL ENGINEERING, INC.
320 West Tropica Rancho Road, Colton, CA 92324

PROJECT ADAMS AVENUE AND PINECREEK DRIVE INTERSECTION PROJECT CITY PROJECT 23-11, FEDERAL PROJECT NO. CML-5312(104)
ACTUAL

QUANTITYCONTRACT PRICEUNIT PRICEITEM
NO. DESCRIPTIONBID QUANTITY
38 3 EA $5,600.00
Remove Existing Catch Basin Structure and Protect
Existing Connector Pipe in Place. Fill and Compact
Removal with Native Soil
2 $11,200.00
39 1 LS $141,000.00Signing and Striping* 1 $141,000.00
40 1 LS $583,000.00 Traffic Signal Modification, Interconnect and Full Functionality with the City’s Traffic Management Center*1 $583,000.00 41 1 LS $120,000.00Install Street Lighting Conduit 1 $120,000.00 42 1 EA $1,650.00Adjust Existing Sewer Manhole to Grade 1 $1,650.00 43 1 FA $100,000.00Additional Work Items 1 $100,000.00
44A 360 TON $315.00 Construct 4” AC Surface Course,
“Type C” (Bicycle/Pedestrian Pathway) 367 $115,605.00
45A 360 TON $126.00 Construct 4” CMB Under AC Pavement
(Bicycle/Pedestrian Pathway) 423.66 $53,381.16
CCO1 Change Order 1 1 $108,354.31
CCO2 Change Order 2 1 $154,888.70
$2,968,640.96TOTAL

← All documents from this meeting