Quote 194983-01
194983-01
June 17, 2026
CITY OF COSTA MESA
Attention Account Payable
P O BOX 1200
COSTA MESA, California 92626
Attention: RUBEN SALAS
Quinn Company would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 938 Wheel Loader
STOCK NUMBER: SERIAL NUMBER: YEAR: 2026
Quinn Company would like to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 60 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Jeff Liebl
Governmental Machine Sales Representative
714 713-5110
[email protected]
ATTACHMENT 1
Quote 194983-01
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 938 Wheel Loader
Standard Equipment
POWERTRAIN
Cat C7.1 ACERT engine Parking brake, electric
-Auto Idle shut down feature Lubed for life driveshafts -Auto Engine RPM Hydrostatic transmission with electronic -Power modes (Standard and Performance) control
-Power by range (High power in range 4) -Operator modes(TC, Hystat, Single Pedal -Tier 4 final/Stage V compliant and Ice)
-Turbocharged and aftercooled -Directional shift aggressiveness (Fast, -Filtered crankcase breather Medium, Slow)
-Diesel particulate filter -Auto Rimpull control, adjust wheel -Selective catalyst reduction torque
Dry type air cleaner -Creeper control, adjust ground speed Coolant protection to -34C (-29F) Single plane cooling package wide 6 fins Fuel priming pump, automatic per inch density
Fuel Water separator Hydraulically driven demand cooling fan Auto Differential lock in front axle S-O-S port,engine,coolant,transmission Axle seal guards oil
Enclosed wet disc full hydraulic brakes
HYDRAULICS
Automatic lift and bucket kickouts, medium, slow)
adjustable in-cab Hydraulic diagnostic connectors and
Bucket and fork modes, adjustable in-cab S-O-S ports
Cylinder damping at kickout and Hydraulic sight gauge, visible mechanical end stops Load sensing hydraulics and steering Fine mode control (fast, medium, slow) Seat mounted hydraulic joystick controls in Fork Mode Cat Payload 250 hours of Demo
Hydraulic response setting (fast,
ELECTRICAL
Alternator, 115-amp, heavy duty Heavy duty gear reduction starter 12V power supply in cab (2) Product Link
Batteries, 1,000 CCA (2) 24 volt system, Remote jump start post disconnect switch Resettable main and critical function Back up alarm breakers
Emergency shutdown switch Roading lights front and rear LED rear stop and turn lights
OPERATOR ENVIRONMENT
75 mm (3 in) retractable seatbelt Sliding glass on the side windows Automatic temperature control Column mounted multi function control Cab, enclosed ROPS/FOPS pressurized -lights, wipers, turn signal Quote 194983-01
and sound suppressed Suspension seat, fabric
Push to Start Tilt steering wheel
8 Inch Touch Screen Tinted front glass
Jog Dial with Screen Control Wet arm wiper/washer, 2-speed and Programmable Joystick intermittent, front
Cup holders Wet arm wiper washer, rear
External heated mirrors with lower Mounting Provision
parabolic Gauges
Ground level cab door release -Digital hour meter, odometer and Hydraulic control lockout tachometer
Interior cab lighting, door -Digital ground speedometer and Lunch box storage direction indicator
Operator warning system indicators -Engine coolant temperature gauge Radio ready speakers -Fuel and diesel exhaust fluid level Rear window defrost, electric indicator
Seat mounted electronic implement -Hydraulic oil temperature gauge controls, adjustable
OTHER STANDARD EQUIPMENT
Large-access enclosure doors with Vandalism protection- adjustable close/open force lockable compartments
Parallel lift loader linkage 1000 hour Service Intervals Recovery hitch with pin (after initial 500)
Remote mounted lubrication points
Quote 194983-01
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
938 14A WHEEL LOADER 579-7703
LANE 3 ORDER 0P-9003
PRODUCT LINK, CELLULAR PLE643 573-8455
FILM GP, WARNING, PL, ANSI 638-5475
STANDARD LIFT, COUPLER READY 593-8941
HYDRAULICS, STANDARD 536-5284
HYDRAULICS, 3V 593-8943
JOYSTICK 3V, STEERING WHEEL 593-8916
STEERING WHEEL, STANDARD 579-7718
DIFFERENTIAL, OPEN REAR 349-8014
ENVIRONMENT, MEDIUM DEBRIS 579-7722
WEATHER, STANDARD 579-7730
CAB, STANDARD 578-1363
AIR CONDITIONING, R134A REF 579-7735
ENGINE 593-8993
PUSH START, PASSCODE SECURITY 579-7738
CAMERAS, MULTI VIEW 579-7763
MIRRORS, HEAT,ELEC ADJ, MULTI 620-0580
SEAT, DELUXE, TILT AND TELE 593-8962
LIGHTS, STD, LED 590-8869
LIGHTS, ROADING, LED, RH 633-0598
STANDARD RADIO (12V) 590-8872
WINDSHIELD ACCESS STEPS, NONE 612-1012
TIRES, 20.5R25 MA MS301 * L3 613-2831
FENDERS, STANDARD 593-8951
CTWT, HEAVY,3770LBS,7PCS 467-7990
TOOLBOX AUX, NONE 519-8081
HYDRAULIC OIL, STANDARD 619-8439
SERIALIZED TECHNICAL MEDIA KIT 421-8926
LINES, AUX 3RD, STD LIFT 530-1628
RIDE CONTROL 579-7697
DETECTION, OBJECT (RADAR) 625-8623
BEACON, WARNING, STROBE, AMBER 600-3781
MIRRORS, INTERNAL 1X REAR VIEW 596-5866
CAT PAYLOAD, ENABLED 627-5236
BACKUP ALARM, STD 663-9514
GUARD, WINDSHIELD 602-3934
GUARD, FRONT LIGHTS 631-8725
GUARD, TILT CYLINDER, STD LIFT 433-9751
GUARD, POWERTRAIN, LOWER 349-8165
GUARD, CRANKCASE 349-8163
GUARD, DRIVESHAFT 349-8164
CARRIAGE, PAL C3/4, 62'', FUSION 532-8222
FORK TINES, 2.25'' X 6'' X 60'' 371-2360
JUMPER LINES, AUX 3RD, FUSION 445-4725
BUCKET-GP, 3.2 YD3, FUS, EDGE 417-4925
3.5 CYD GRAPPLE BUCKET ROCKLAND
Quote 194983-01
WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 MONTHS STANDARD WARRANTY- TOTAL MACHINE CSA 24 Months / 1,000 Hours Parts Only + VisonLink Connect- Filter Kits complimentary for first 2 services SELL PRICE- SOURCEWELL CONTRACT 011723-CAT $324,233.84 CSA Included
NET BALANCE DUE $324,233.84
TIRE FEE $7.00
SALES TAX (7.75%) $25,128.12
AFTER TAX BALANCE $349,368.97
PAYMENT TERMS
Cash Invoice Terms
NET 10 DAYS
$349,368.97
F.O.B/TERMS:
Subject to Factory Order if not in stock.
Delivery to Costa Mesa Yard included.
Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________ ______________________________
Signature