Cities Index.
Capital Project Funds Workbooks

Cotati City Council
April 18, 2023

Document
Capital Project Funds Workbooks
Meeting
April 18, 2023
Body
Cotati City Council
Original file
103 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cotaticity.primegov.com. That file is the official record.

Parent Budget % %
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 420 0 250 1.00 0 0.00
420 0 250 1.00 0 0.00
SPECIAL FUND - ROAD IMPACT FEE 160,489 179,100 179,250 0.00 5,400 0.03 160,489 179,100 179,250 0.00 5,400 0.03160,908 179,100 179,500 0.00 5,400 0.03 INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 738 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
738 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
OPER TRANS OUT-CPTL OUTLAY 350,000 150,000 200,000 0.33 50,000 0.33 350,000 150,000 200,000 0.33 50,000 0.33350,738 150,000 200,000 0.33 50,000 0.33 -189,830 29,100 -20,500 -1.70 -44,600 -1.53
84,899 25,675 64,399 1.00 23,224 0.90
Total Expense: 140,784 200,000 50,000 200,000
Total Fund: 604 - GENERAL CAPITAL OUTLAY: 28,759 -25,410 -49,600 -15,500 Ending Fund Balance: 300,139 274,728 38,724 48,899
Total Category: 810 - TRANS OUT & OTHER USES: 140,784 200,000 50,000 200,000 Category: 810 - TRANS OUT & OTHER USES
604-00-81000-000000 140,784 200,000 50,000 200,000
0 Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
604-00-80822-999999 00 0
Total Revenue: 169,543 174,590 400 184,500
Expense
Total Category: 680 - SPECIAL REVENUES: 166,240 172,242 150 184,500 Category: 680 - SPECIAL REVENUES
604-00-68610-000000 166,240 172,242 150 184,500
604-00-65010-000000 3,302 2,348 250 0
Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 3,302 2,348 250 0 Fund: 604 - GENERAL CAPITAL OUTLAY
Revenue
Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
Budget Comparison Report
Ca
pital Project Funds Account Summar
y
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
Parent Budget % %
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 686 0 750 1.00 0 0.00
686 0 750 1.00 0 0.00
OPER TRANS IN-CAPITAL PRJCTS 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN - LIGHTING PRJCT 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN - FALLETTI BLDG 20,152 0 4,000 1.00 150,000 1.00OPER TRANS IN-CVC CNTR ROOF 415,817 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN - PARK MSTRPLAN 31,584 116,500 116,500 0.00 68,500 0.59OPER TRANS IN - STREET IMPRV. 4,424,103 5,094,800 5,094,800 0.00 -4,493,800 -0.88OPER TRANS IN - CTYWD TRFC SFT 77,880 450,000 450,000 0.00 -400,000 -0.89OPER TRANS IN - MOSAIC BENCHES 3,695 46,000 51,169 0.11 -46,000 -1.00OPER TRANS IN-CVC CTR IMPRV. 52,661 1,038,000 1,038,000 0.00 -788,000 -0.76OPER TRANS IN-GATEWAY SIGNAGE 35,046 100,000 5,000 -0.95 -17,000 -0.17COUNCIL CHAMBERS A/V IMP 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN-WAYFINDING PHASE 2 258,589 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN-CIVIC GENERATOR 18,371 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN - EQUIPMENT 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN-ORH TRAFFIC FLOW 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00OPER TRANS IN-LA PLAZA PARK EV 7,458 0 250 0.00 0 0.00 5,341,659 6,845,300 6,759,719 0.00 -5,526,300 -0.815,342,345 6,845,300 6,760,469 0.00 -5,526,300 -0.81 FIXED ASSET-EQUIP. 19,057 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
19,057 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
CITYWIDE TRAFFIC SAFETY 77,880 450,000 80,000 0.00 -450,000 -1.00MOSAIC WALL BENCHES 3,695 46,000 51,169 0.11 -46,000 -1.00FALLETTI BLDG IMPRVMNTS 20,152 0 4,000 0.00 150,000 1.00PARK MASTER PLANNING 27,889 116,500 116,500 0.00 68,500 0.59STREET IMPROVEMENTS 4,424,103 5,094,800 5,094,800 0.00 -4,493,800 -0.88CIVIC CENTER MISC. IMPROVEMENT 468,478 1,038,000 1,038,000 0.00 -1,038,000 -1.00GATEWAY SIGNAGE/BULLETIN BOARD 35,046 100,000 5,000 0.00 -17,000 -0.17Wayfinding Signage - Phase 2 258,589 0 0 0.00 0 0.00PUBLIC PARKING - LA PLAZA PARK EV 7,458 0 250 1.00 0 0.00BIKE PED SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS 0 0 50,000 0.00 50,000 1.00CIVIC CENTER PARKING LOT IMPROVEMENT 0 0 0 0.00 250,000 1.00 5,323,289 6,845,300 6,439,719 0.00 -1,764,300 -0.265,342,346 6,845,300 6,439,719 0.00 -1,764,300 -0.26 0 0 320,750 0.00 0 0.00
376 0 321,126 1.00 321,126 1.00
200 177 -8,669 0
Ending Fund Balance: 200 377 321,126 321,126
605-00-91300-67CDGL 3,750 9,308 0 83,000
605-00-91300-65PWGL
605-00-91300-64PWGL 0 174,294 0 0
605-00-91300-69PWGL 0 11,987 0 0605-00-91300-PLZAEV 0 0 250 0605-00-91300-29PWGL 4,466 0 0 185,000 605-00-91300-49PWGL 2,477,528 1,480,537 0 601,000
605-00-91200-62PWGL 0 0 5,169 0
605-00-91300-27PWGL 518,058 199,714 4,000 150,000
Category: 911 - CAPITAL PROJECT
605-00-91200-60PWGL 6,088 215,689 0 0
0 Total Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY: 14,504 0 0 0
Expense
Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY
605-00-80900-000000 14,504 0 0
Total Revenue: 3,024,595 2,091,706 750 1,319,000
605-00-67000-PLZAEV 00 0 0
Total Category: 670 - TRANSFR IN & OTHR SOURCES: 3,024,394 2,091,529 0 1,319,000 605-00-67000-EQUPGL 00 0 0
605-00-67000-ORHTRF 41,855 42,581 0 0
605-00-67000-69PWGL 0 11,987 0 0
605-00-67000-CIVGEN 00 0 0605-00-67000-67CDGL 3,750 9,308 -95,000 83,000 605-00-67000-68CHGL 14,504 0 0 0
605-00-67000-62PWGL 0 0 5,169 0
605-00-67000-64PWGL 0 172,538 0 250,000605-00-67000-49PWGL 2,435,673 1,437,956 0 601,000 605-00-67000-60PWGL 6,088 215,689 0 50,000
605-00-67000-28PWGL 4,360 0 0 0605-00-67000-29PWGL 0 0 0 185,000 605-00-67000-23PWGL 106 0 0 0
605-00-67000-27PWGL 518,058 199,714 4,000 150,000
Category: 670 - TRANSFR IN & OTHR SOURCES
605-00-67000-000000 0 1,756 0 0
605-00-65010-000000 201 177 750 0
Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 201 177 750 0 Fund: 605 - CAPITAL PROJECTS
Revenue
Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
0 0 0 250,000
605-00-91300-BIKPED 0 0 0 50,000
Total Category: 911 - CAPITAL PROJECT: 3,009,891 2,091,529 9,419 1,319,000 Total Expense: 3,024,395 2,091,529 9,419 1,319,000
Total Fund: 605 - CAPITAL PROJECTS:

Parent Budget % %
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 2,210 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
2,210 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
OPER TRANS IN-2022A PROJECT FUND 2,000,000 0 4,030,000 1.00 0 0.00 2,000,000 0 4,030,000 1.00 0 0.002,002,210 0 4,030,000 1.00 0 0.00 INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 17,773 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
17,773 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
OPER TRANS OUT-2022A PROJECT FUND 293,707 6,030,000 5,720,730 -0.05 -6,030,000 -1.00 293,707 6,030,000 5,720,730 -0.05 -6,030,000 -1.00311,480 6,030,000 5,720,730 -0.05 -6,030,000 -1.00 1,690,730 -6,030,000 -1,690,730 -0.72 6,030,000 1.001,690,730 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
610-00-80822-999999 00 0
Expense
Category: 670 - TRANSFR IN & OTHR SOURCES
Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 0
Total Expense: 0 0 -309,270 0
Total Category: 810 - TRANS OUT & OTHER USES: 0 0 -309,270 Total Fund: 610 - Streets Bonds Project Fund: 0 0
Ending Fund Balance: 0 0 0 0
4,339,270 0
Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED
Total Revenue: 0 0 4,030,000 0
Fund: 610 - Streets Bonds Project Fund
Revenue
Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
610-00-65010-000000
0 Category: 810 - TRANS OUT & OTHER USES
610-00-81000-000000
0 0 0 -309,270 0
Total Category: 670 - TRANSFR IN & OTHR SOURCES: 0 0 4,030,000 0 610-00-67000-000000 0 0 4,030,000 0
00 0 0
0 00

← All documents from this meeting