Cities Index.
Internal Service Funds Workbooks

Cotati City Council
April 18, 2023

Document
Internal Service Funds Workbooks
Meeting
April 18, 2023
Body
Cotati City Council
Original file
100 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cotaticity.primegov.com. That file is the official record.

Parent Budget % %
VEHICLE USE FEE - GENERAL FUND 57,555 247,850 298,745 0.21 -22,850 -0.09VEHICLE USE FEE - OTHER FUND 0 5,000 7,619 0.52 0 0.00VEHICLE USE FEE - SEWER FUND 0 91,075 46,115 -0.49 -56,575 -0.62VEHICLE USE FEE - WATER FUND 0 57,075 48,521 -0.15 15,425 0.27REV. OTHER 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 57,555 401,000 401,000 0.00 -64,000 -0.16
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 567 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
567 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
58,122 401,000 401,000 0.00 -64,000 -0.16
R&M-VEHICLE 2,356 35,000 35,000 0.00 0 0.00
2,356 35,000 35,000 0.00 0 0.00
OTHER EXPENSES 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 2,144 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
2,144 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
FIXED ASSET-EQUIP. 0 361,000 361,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.16DEPRECIATION 124,983 0 0 0.00 0 0.00CONTRA-ASSET EXPENSE 4,422 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 129,405 361,000 361,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.16133,906 396,000 396,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.15 -75,784 5,000 5,000 0.00 -5,000 -1.00
Ending Fund Balance: 580,909 319,198 585,909 0.84 266,711 0.84 Total Expense: 114,941 112,936 0 337,000
Total Fund: 501 - VEHICLE MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT: 93,772 134,926 0 0 0 Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
0 Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
Total Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY: 105,849 110,160 0 302,000 501-00-80990-000000 105,849 110,160 0 0
501-00-80999-999999 -160,018 0 0 0
302,000
Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY
501-00-80900-000000 160,018 0 0
Total Category: 806 - OTHER EXPENSES: 0 0 0
501-00-80822-999999 00 0
0 35,000
Total Category: 805 - REPAIR & MAINTENANCE: 9,092 2,775 0 35,000 Expense
Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 1,375 1,688 0 0 Category: 805 - REPAIR & MAINTENANCE
501-00-80572-000000 9,092 2,775 0
Category: 806 - OTHER EXPENSES
501-00-80660-000000 00 0
25,000 -44,960 34,500
501-00-60910-WTRFND 19,073 57,500 -8,554 72,500
Total Revenue: 208,714 247,862 0 337,000
Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
501-00-65010-000000 1,375 1,688 0 0
501-00-60910-OTHFND 5,000 5,000 2,619 5,000Fund: 501 - VEHICLE MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT Revenue
Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE
521,767 656,693 266,711 585,909
501-00-60920-000000 0 1,899 0 0
Total Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE: 207,339 246,174 0 337,000 501-00-60910-SWRFND 19,073
Budget Comparison Report
Internal Service Funds Account Summar
y
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
501-00-60910-GENFND 164,193 156,775 50,895 225,000
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
Parent Budget % %
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
PAYOUT FEES - GENERAL FUND 121,025 80,000 150,000 0.88 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - OTHER FUND 7,707 4,000 8,000 1.00 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - SEWER FUND 31,647 17,280 50,000 1.89 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - WATER FUND 32,215 18,200 50,000 1.75 0 0.00 192,594 119,480 258,000 1.16 0 0.00
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 1,196 0 800 1.00 0 0.00
1,196 0 800 1.00 0 0.00
193,790 119,480 258,800 1.17 0 0.00193,790 119,480 258,800 1.17 0 0.00 PAYOUT - GENERAL FUND 98,311 80,000 80,000 0.00 27,770 0.35PAYOUT - OTHER FUND 7,941 4,000 4,000 0.00 -1,200 -0.30PAYOUT - SEWER FUND 31,647 17,280 17,280 0.00 8,870 0.51PAYOUT - WATER FUND 32,215 18,200 18,200 0.00 8,790 0.48 170,114 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 4,982 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
4,982 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
175,096 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
175,096 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
18,694 0 139,320 1.00 -44,230 1.00
Ending Fund Balance: 85,959 98,850 157,156 212,634 117,544 99,708 256,864 1.58 112,926 1.13 Total Fund: 502 - COMPENSATED ABSENCES: -33,542 12,891 139,320 -44,230 Total Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710 Total Expense: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710
Total Category: 707 - PAYOUTS: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710 Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
502-00-70700-SWRFND 6,277 37,849 0 26,150
502-00-70700-WTRFND 6,277 38,323 0 26,990502-00-80822-999999 00 0 0 Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
Total Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED: 69,905 181,313 139,320 119,480 Total Revenue: 69,905 181,313 139,320 119,480
107,770
502-00-70700-OTHFND 6,303 7,322 0 2,800
Expense
Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED
Category: 707 - PAYOUTS
502-00-70700-GENFND 84,591 84,929 0
Total Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE: 62,840 177,563 138,520 119,480 Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
502-00-60910-SWRFND 6,277 37,849 32,720 17,280
502-00-60910-WTRFND 6,277 38,323 31,800 18,200502-00-65010-000000 7,065 3,751 800 0 Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 7,065 3,751 800 0 Fund: 502 - COMPENSATED ABSENCES
Revenue
Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED
Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE
502-00-60910-GENFND 46,685 95,026 70,000 80,000
502-00-60910-OTHFND 3,603 6,365 4,000 4,000

← All documents from this meeting