Parent Budget % %
VEHICLE USE FEE - GENERAL FUND 57,555 247,850 298,745 0.21 -22,850 -0.09VEHICLE USE FEE - OTHER FUND 0 5,000 7,619 0.52 0 0.00VEHICLE USE FEE - SEWER FUND 0 91,075 46,115 -0.49 -56,575 -0.62VEHICLE USE FEE - WATER FUND 0 57,075 48,521 -0.15 15,425 0.27REV. OTHER 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 57,555 401,000 401,000 0.00 -64,000 -0.16
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 567 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
567 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
58,122 401,000 401,000 0.00 -64,000 -0.16
R&M-VEHICLE 2,356 35,000 35,000 0.00 0 0.00
2,356 35,000 35,000 0.00 0 0.00
OTHER EXPENSES 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 2,144 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
2,144 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
FIXED ASSET-EQUIP. 0 361,000 361,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.16DEPRECIATION 124,983 0 0 0.00 0 0.00CONTRA-ASSET EXPENSE 4,422 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 129,405 361,000 361,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.16133,906 396,000 396,000 0.00 -59,000 -0.15 -75,784 5,000 5,000 0.00 -5,000 -1.00
Ending Fund Balance: 580,909 319,198 585,909 0.84 266,711 0.84 Total Expense: 114,941 112,936 0 337,000
Total Fund: 501 - VEHICLE MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT: 93,772 134,926 0 0 0 Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
0 Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
Total Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY: 105,849 110,160 0 302,000 501-00-80990-000000 105,849 110,160 0 0
501-00-80999-999999 -160,018 0 0 0
302,000
Category: 809 - CAPITAL OUTLAY
501-00-80900-000000 160,018 0 0
Total Category: 806 - OTHER EXPENSES: 0 0 0
501-00-80822-999999 00 0
0 35,000
Total Category: 805 - REPAIR & MAINTENANCE: 9,092 2,775 0 35,000 Expense
Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 1,375 1,688 0 0 Category: 805 - REPAIR & MAINTENANCE
501-00-80572-000000 9,092 2,775 0
Category: 806 - OTHER EXPENSES
501-00-80660-000000 00 0
25,000 -44,960 34,500
501-00-60910-WTRFND 19,073 57,500 -8,554 72,500
Total Revenue: 208,714 247,862 0 337,000
Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
501-00-65010-000000 1,375 1,688 0 0
501-00-60910-OTHFND 5,000 5,000 2,619 5,000Fund: 501 - VEHICLE MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT Revenue
Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE
521,767 656,693 266,711 585,909
501-00-60920-000000 0 1,899 0 0
Total Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE: 207,339 246,174 0 337,000 501-00-60910-SWRFND 19,073
Budget Comparison Report
Internal Service Funds Account Summar
y
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
501-00-60910-GENFND 164,193 156,775 50,895 225,000
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
Parent Budget % %
Comparison 1
Budget
Comparison 1
to Parent
Budget
Comparison 2
Budget
Comparison 2
to Parent
Budget
Increase /
(Decrease)
2023-2024
Proposed
Increase /
(Decrease)
Account Number
2019-2020
Total Activity
2020-2021
Total Activity
2021-2022
Total Activity
2022-2023
Adopted
2022-2023
EST Actuals
PAYOUT FEES - GENERAL FUND 121,025 80,000 150,000 0.88 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - OTHER FUND 7,707 4,000 8,000 1.00 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - SEWER FUND 31,647 17,280 50,000 1.89 0 0.00PAYOUT FEES - WATER FUND 32,215 18,200 50,000 1.75 0 0.00 192,594 119,480 258,000 1.16 0 0.00
INVESTMENT EARNINGS 1,196 0 800 1.00 0 0.00
1,196 0 800 1.00 0 0.00
193,790 119,480 258,800 1.17 0 0.00193,790 119,480 258,800 1.17 0 0.00 PAYOUT - GENERAL FUND 98,311 80,000 80,000 0.00 27,770 0.35PAYOUT - OTHER FUND 7,941 4,000 4,000 0.00 -1,200 -0.30PAYOUT - SEWER FUND 31,647 17,280 17,280 0.00 8,870 0.51PAYOUT - WATER FUND 32,215 18,200 18,200 0.00 8,790 0.48 170,114 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
INVESTMENT EXPENSE - FMV 4,982 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
4,982 0 0 0.00 0 0.00
175,096 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
175,096 119,480 119,480 0.00 44,230 0.37
18,694 0 139,320 1.00 -44,230 1.00
Ending Fund Balance: 85,959 98,850 157,156 212,634 117,544 99,708 256,864 1.58 112,926 1.13 Total Fund: 502 - COMPENSATED ABSENCES: -33,542 12,891 139,320 -44,230 Total Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710 Total Expense: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710
Total Category: 707 - PAYOUTS: 103,447 168,423 0 163,710 Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE
502-00-70700-SWRFND 6,277 37,849 0 26,150
502-00-70700-WTRFND 6,277 38,323 0 26,990502-00-80822-999999 00 0 0 Total Category: 808 - DEBT SERVICE: 0 0 0 0
Total Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED: 69,905 181,313 139,320 119,480 Total Revenue: 69,905 181,313 139,320 119,480
107,770
502-00-70700-OTHFND 6,303 7,322 0 2,800
Expense
Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED
Category: 707 - PAYOUTS
502-00-70700-GENFND 84,591 84,929 0
Total Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE: 62,840 177,563 138,520 119,480 Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS
502-00-60910-SWRFND 6,277 37,849 32,720 17,280
502-00-60910-WTRFND 6,277 38,323 31,800 18,200502-00-65010-000000 7,065 3,751 800 0 Total Category: 650 - INVESTMENT EARNINGS: 7,065 3,751 800 0 Fund: 502 - COMPENSATED ABSENCES
Revenue
Department: 00 - UNDESIGNATED
Category: 609 - OTHER REVENUE
502-00-60910-GENFND 46,685 95,026 70,000 80,000
502-00-60910-OTHFND 3,603 6,365 4,000 4,000
Internal Service Funds Workbooks
Cotati City Council
April 18, 2023
- Document
- Internal Service Funds Workbooks
- Meeting
- April 18, 2023
- Body
- Cotati City Council
- Original file
- 100 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cotaticity.primegov.com. That file is the official record.