Item No. 6.
TO:HONORABLE MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
FROM:OFFICE OF THE CITY MANAGER
BY:MATTHEW BAUMGARDNER, DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS/CITY ENGINEER DATE:SEPTEMBER 8, 2026
SUBJECT:APPROVAL OF THE PURCHASE OF A BACKHOE LOADER FOR PUBLIC WORKS
UTILITIES OPERATIONS
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The City Council will consider approving the purchase of a backhoe loader and associated equipment for the Department of Public Works Utilities Division use. Existing equipment experiences extended downtime due to equipment failure and has exceeded its useful life. This equipment is used regularly throughout the Water Distribution Section of the Utilities Division and is necessary to allow for water facility repairs, installation of new improvements, and operation of the City’s water distribution infrastructure.
RECOMMENDATION
That the City Council:
Approve the purchase of Caterpillar Model 430 Backhoe Loader and associated equipment from Quinn Company under Sourcewell Contract No. 011723 - CAT for the total bid amount of $212,114 and waive any and all minor irregularities in the bidding documents as submitted by said bidder.
BACKGROUND
The Utilities Division’s backhoe is used on a regular basis throughout the Water Distribution Section of the Division for water facility repairs, installation of new water infrastructure, and overall operation and maintenance of the City’s water distribution and transmission pipelines and associated facilities. The existing equipment is over 18 years old and requires frequent service, experiencing extended downtime due to equipment failure. The frequent breakdowns impact productivity and delay completion of jobs. Given the age of the unit, replacement parts are becoming harder to find and more expensive. When the equipment is functional, there are additional concerns associated with worn out parts and lack of proper safety features. Replacement of the existing backhoe is necessary to ensure continued operation and maintenance of the City’s water distribution infrastructure.
ANALYSIS
Utilities Division staff researched backhoe equipment and determined that a Caterpillar Model 430 backhoe loader, with hydraulic stabilizer controls, anti-drift hydraulics, self-leveling loader, and associated safety features from Quinn Company was the equipment that would meet the Division’s needs. This model backhoe loader is versatile, can handle heavy loads, and meets the latest Tier 4 Final/Stage V emission standards. This unit is equipped with the latest advanced sensors and ergonomic design including audible system fault alarms, battery disconnect switch, and sound suppression. Quinn Company has been in business for over 100 years and is known for providing quality and reliable construction equipment to central and southern California and is headquartered in the City of Industry.
Pursuant to the City’s piggybacking authority under section 2905 of the Downey Municipal Code, a quote (Attachment A) was obtained for the purchase of a Caterpillar Model 430 Backhoe Loader and associated equipment from Quinn Company through the competitively bid Sourcewell Contract No. 011723 - CAT.
Sourcewell contracts leverage national volume pricing and provide members with a streamlined contracting process. Since 2002, the City of Downey has been a member of Sourcewell, formerly known as the National Joint Powers Alliance, and membership entitles the City to access competitively bid national contracts.
Staff recommends that the City Council approve the purchase of the Caterpillar Model 430 Backhoe Loader and associated equipment from Quinn Company for the total bid amount of $212,114 through Sourcewell Contract No. 011723 - CAT.
CITY COUNCIL PRIORITIES
Efficiency and Adaptability
Quality of Life, Safety & Infrastructure
FISCAL IMPACT
Approval of the recommended action will result in an expenditure of $212,114 from Water Fund Operating Account No. 51-4-3520-0950. Sufficient funds are available to cover the total backhoe cost, as provided in the table below and as approved in the Fiscal Year 2026-2027 operating budget.
Account
No.Funding Source Amount
51-4-3520-
0950
Approved FY 2026-27 Water
Construction Field Equipment
Operating Budget
$220,000
Total Available Funding:$220,000
Attachments
Attachment A: Approve Purchase of Backhoe
Quote 193629-01
193629-01
Aug 26, 2026
CITY OF DOWNEY
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE
P O BOX 7016
DOWNEY, California 90241-7016
Attention: AKIHIRO MIYAKE
Dear Sir,
We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 430 Backhoe Loader including standard and optional equipment as listed below.
Sourcewell #011723 - CAT
We wish to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 30 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Leo Jasso
Machine Sales Representative
ATTACHMENT A
Quote 193629-01
One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: 430 Backhoe Loader including standard and optional equipment as listed below.
STANDARD EQUIPMENT
BOOMS, STICKS, AND LINKAGES -BACKHOE -- 15' Center pivot backhoe -4.5 Meters -- Boom and swing transport locks -- Pilot operated backhoe and -electro hydraulic stabilizer controls -- Street type stabilizer shoes -- Anti-drift hydraulics (boom, stick, -and E-stick) -- Cat Cushion Swing(tm) system -LOADER -- Single Tilt Loader -- Lift cylinder brace -- Self-leveling loader with single -lever control -- Return-to-dig -(automatic bucket positioner) -- Transmission neutralizer switch -- Bucket level indicator -
POWERTRAIN -- Water separator -- Thermal starting aid system -- Dry type axial seal air cleaner with -integral precleaner -- Automatic dust ejection system -- Filter condition indicator -- Hydraulically boosted multi-plate -wet disk brake with dual pedals & -interlock -- Differential lock -- Drive-line parking brake -- Torque converter -- Neutral safety switch -- Spin-on filters for -Fuel -Engine oil -Transmission oil -- Outboard Planetary Rear Axles -- Diesel particulate filter -- Hydrostatic power steering
HYDRAULICS -- Pilot hoe and mechanical loader -controls -- Load sensing, variable flow system -with 43 gpm (162 L/min) axial piston -pump -- 6 micron hydraulic filter -- Caterpillar XT-3 hose -- Hydraulic oil cooler -- Pilot control shutoff switch -- Flow-sharing hydraulic valves -- Hydraulic suction strainer -
ELECTRICAL -- 12 volt electrical start -- Horn, front and rear -- Backup alarm -- Hazard flashers/turn signals -- Halogen head lights (2) -- Halogen rear flood lights (2) -- Stop and tail lights -- Audible system fault alarm -- Key start/stop system -- 850 CCA maintenance free battery -- Battery disconnect switch -- External Power Receptacle (12v) -- Diagnostic ports for engine and -machine Electronic Control Modules
OPERATOR ENVIRONMENT -- Interior rearview mirror -- ROPS canopy, Rear Fenders -- 2-inch (50mm) retractable seat belt -- Tilt steering column -- Steering knob -- Hand and foot throttle -- Automatic Engine Speed Control -- One Touch Low Idle -- Floor mat and Coat Strap -- Lockable storage area -- Air suspension seat -
FLUIDS -- Antifreeze - Extended Life Coolant --20F (-30C)
OTHER STANDARD EQUIPMENT -- Standard Storage Box -- Transport tie-down points -- Ground line fill fuel tank with -42.3 gal (160L) capacity & 5 gal (19L) -diesel exhaust fluid -- Rubber impact strips on radiator -guard -- CD-ROM Parts Manual -- Safety Manual -- Operations and Maintenance Manual -- Lockable hood -- Tire Valve Stem Protection
Quote 193629-01
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
430 07A BHL CFG2 543-3343
LANE 2 ORDER 0P-9002
TRIM PACKAGE 3 675-5677
STICK, EXT, 15' 543-4286
PT, 2WS, ASHF 544-0930
ENG, 86KW, C3.6, T4F 543-5181
HYD, MP, 6FCN, QC 554-4188
BUCKET-MP, 1.3 YD3, IT 216-8810
CUTTING EDGE, TWO PIECE 9R-5321
COUPLER, PIN LOCK, BL F 544-1901
BUCKET-HD, 24'', 7.3 FT3, PL 247-1950
CAB, DLX 544-0883
DISPLAY, STD 545-5047
CAB AND SERVICE LIGHTS, LED 657-7707
SEAT, DLX, HEATED 677-7610
BELT, SEAT, 3'' 670-7049
AIR CONDITIONER, T4F 542-7810
TIRES, 12.5 80/19.5L-24, GY 379-2161
STABILIZER PADS, FLIP-OVER 9R-6007
CTWT, 1015 LBS 337-9696
INSTRUCTIONS, ISO 559-0874
SERIALIZED TECHNICAL MEDIA KIT 421-8926
RIDE CONTROL 551-6453
LINES, AUX COMBO, E-STICK 657-6400
STD RADIO (12V) 540-2298
BEACON, AMBER LED 634-6334
FAN 387-6682
PRODUCT LINK, CELLULAR, PLE643 639-4880
COLD WEATHER PACKAGE, 120V 551-6940
GUARD, STABILIZER 353-1389
PLATE GROUP, BOOM WEAR 270-3204
AUTO-UP STABILIZERS 567-5090
MIRRORS, EXTERNAL, BOTH SIDES 382-2499
FENDERS, FRONT 563-6098
THUMB, HYD, NO TINE 282-5409
THUMB, TINE, A 2 221-4284
SHIPPING/STORAGE PROTECTION 461-6839
RUST PREVENTATIVE APPLICATOR 462-1033
PACK, DOMESTIC TRUCK 0P-0210
CARRIAGE, PAL CL3, 61'', IT 6W-8832
FORK, PAL C3, 48''X 5'' X 2'' 596-1385
Quote 193629-01
Base Model Part # List Price
430
230,129.00
Sub Total, Machine
230,129.00
Min Member Disc 22.0%
(50,628.38)
Machine / Option Price
179,500.62
Work Tools / Attachments
CARRIAGE, PAL CL3, 61", IT
2,563.00
FORK, PAL C3, 48"X 5" X 2"
1,778.00
Sub Total
4,341.00
Member Disc 22.0%
(955.02)
Work Tool / Attachments Price
3,385.98
Customer Invoice
Machine / Option Price
179,500.62
Work Tool / Attachments Price
3,385.98
Pre-Tax Total
182,886.60
Pre-Prep Total
182,886.60
Nondiscountable Items
Delivery
400.00
PDI
709.74
Machine Prep
1,600.00
Manuals, (1) set CD/DVD
1,200.00
60Mo 4000Hr Premier Warranty
5,155.56
Total 191,951.90
Quote 193629-01
WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 MONTHS FULL MACHINE
Extended Coverage: 430-60 MO/4000 HR PREMIER
SELL PRICE $186,796.34
EXT WARRANTY $5,155.56
NET BALANCE DUE $191,951.90
TIRE FEE $7.00
SALES TAX (10.5%) $20,154.95
AFTER TAX BALANCE $212,113.85
PAYMENT TERMS
Cash Invoice Terms
CASH WITH ORDER
$0.00
F.O.B/TERMS:
City Of Industry Machine
Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________
______________________________
Signature
OPTIONS:
Components Ref No. Qty Sell