Cities Index.
Attachment 2 - Impact Fees Revenues, Expenditures, and Fund Balances - FY22-23

Emeryville City Council
November 7, 2023

Document
Attachment 2 - Impact Fees Revenues, Expenditures, and Fund Balances - FY22-23
Meeting
November 7, 2023
Body
Emeryville City Council
Original file
1.0 MB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on emeryville.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

REVENUE: FY92-FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Total Traffic Impact Fees (Pre-Sep 2014 projects) 5,739,066 279,871 6,018,936 Transportation Impact Fees - Residential (effective Sep 2014) 595 2,672 1,650 11,599 326,700 343,216Transportation Impact Fees - Non-Residential (effective Sep 2014) 391,303 990,502 554,402 * 42,601 53,905 1,238,706 218,556 337,659 358,758 4,186,392 Interest 661,274 3,205 9,982 16,871 26,914 37,648 41,810 13,981 3,134 30,648 845,467 Reimbursements (275,197) (275,197)
General Fund Subsidy for Updated Fee Study 236,982 236,982 Interfund Transfer from Parks and Recreation Impact Fee Fund 237 34,213 34,213 Total Revenue 6,362,124 674,973 1,003,156 572,923 81,115 452,467 1,280,515 232,537 340,792 389,407 11,390,009 EXPENDITURES:Pre-September 2014 Projects:

Powell St & I-80 E Off Ramp 34,959 34,959
Shellmound Loop Improvements 1,967,995 1,967,995Powell/Hollis Intersection Improvements 185,559 185,559 Hollis St Interconnect 73,049 73,049
Shellmound Signal Timing 142,984 142,98440th Street Signal Design 17,403 17,40340th & SPA Widening 7,965 7,965 Shellmound Street Striping 8,512 8,512Horton Street Extension 2,047,791 2,047,791 65th Street Traffic Signal 1,225,898 1,225,898Powell Streetscape Design 80,668 - - 80,668 Post-September 2014 Projects:

Christie Ave Bay Trail 6,210 309,818 316,028
Horton Street Traffic Calming 13,407 13,407Traffic Signal Powell/Doyle 289,500 2,500 292,000South Bayfront Pedestrian-Bicycle Bridge 1,071,875 3,550 1,075,426Emervyille Greenway - Stanford to Powell 487,129 487,129SafeTREC Powell Street Corridor Study 24,508 80,041 104,549 Transit Center - Public Parking 176,753 176,753
Powell Street Bridge Widening 10,181 10,181Emery Go-Round Shuttle Bus Yard 1,000,000 1,000,000Annual Street Rehabilitation 100,000 100,000 Update Traffic Impact Fee Study 200,237 2,540 50 202,827 Administrative Expenses - - - 301 45 1,082 997 2,425Interfund Transfer to Parks and Recreation Impact Fee Fund 237 27,727 27,727 Total Expenditures 5,993,019 309,868 8,750 16,208 490,724 284,520 299,681 2,096,384 101,082 997 9,601,232 Revenues Over/(Under) Expenditures 369,105 666,224 693,288 556,715 (409,609) 167,946 (1,863,847) 980,835 339,795 288,324 1,788,778 Beginning Fund Balance, July 1 369,105 - 1,035,329 1,728,617 2,285,333 1,875,724 2,043,670 3,024,505 1,160,658 1,500,454 - Ending Fund Balance, June 30 1,035,329 369,105 1,728,617 2,285,333 1,875,724 2,043,670 3,024,505 1,160,658 1,500,454 1,788,778 1,788,778 City of Emeryville
Transportation Impact Fee Fund 250
Revenues & Expenditures
Through June 30, 2023
Attachment 2a
FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Total
REVENUE:Park/Rec Impact Fees - Residential 7,382 3,822 61,086 72,290 Park/Rec Impact Fees - Non-Residential 193,914 398,531 705,302 5,097 49,822 393,132 73,689 (17,036) 1,802,452 Interest 293 3,093 8,518 14,793 6,133 4,941 4,497 2,178 17,726 62,172Interfund Transfer from Transportation Impact Fee Fund 250 27,727 27,727Interfund Transfer from General Capital Improvement Fund 475 551,508 551,508Total Revenue 194,207 409,005 717,643 80,977 83,682 949,581 4,497 75,867 691 2,516,149 EXPENDITURES:Stanford Avenue Park Expansion 3,960 3,960Horton Landing Park Expansion 13,215 73,764 756,941 7,588 851,507 South Bayfront Bicycle/Pedestrian Bridge 26,428 235,365 19,158 322 281,273 Emervyille Greenway - Stanford to Powell 259,735 38,757 298,491 Interfund Transfer to Transportation Impact Fee Fund 250 34,213 34,213 Total Expenditures 3,960 - 13,215 359,926 1,065,276 19,158 7,588 322 - 1,469,444 Revenues Over/(Under) Expenditures 190,247 409,005 704,428 (278,950) (981,593) 941,993 (14,661) 75,545 691 1,046,705Beginning Fund Balance, July 1 - 190,247 599,252 1,303,679 1,024,730 985,130 43,136 970,469 1,046,014 - Ending Fund Balance, June 30 190,247 599,252 1,303,679 1,024,730 985,130 43,136 970,469 1,046,014 1,046,705 1,046,705 City of Emeryville
Parks and Recreation Impact Fee Fund 237
Revenues & Expenditures
Through June 30, 2023
Attachment 2b
FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 Total
REVENUE:Affordable Housing Impact Fee - Residential 28,000 28,122 56,122 Affordable Housing Impact Fee - Non-Residential 479,168 446,055 1,105,258 129,632 52,477 233,712 10,993 132,094 287,365 2,876,756 Interest 447 5,036 12,135 5,761 11,472 14,603 3,996 1,752 18,857 74,060Total Revenue 479,615 451,092 1,145,393 141,104 86,360 248,315 14,989 133,846 306,222 3,006,938 EXPENDITURES:3706 San Pablo Avenue Project (Loan) 1,840,000 1,840,000 Total Expenditures 1,840,000 1,840,000
Revenues Over/(Under) Expenditures 479,615 451,092 (694,607) 86,360 141,104 248,315 14,989 133,846 306,222 1,166,938 Beginning Fund Balance, July 1 - 479,615 930,707 236,100 322,460 463,565 711,880 726,870 860,716 - Ending Fund Balance, June 30 479,615 930,707 236,100 322,460 463,565 711,880 726,870 860,716 1,166,938 1,166,938 City of Emeryville
Affordable Housing Impact Fee Fund 239
Revenues & Expenditures
Through June 30, 2023
Attachment 2c

← All documents from this meeting