Cities Index.
Att 2 - Ex A RWS Rate Increase

Fort Bragg City Council
December 11, 2023

Document
Att 2 - Ex A RWS Rate Increase
Meeting
December 11, 2023
Body
Fort Bragg City Council
Original file
318 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar1.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

AUTOMATED CART SERVICE
TRASH Current New96 gallon cart Weekly $112.51 $114.37 per mo.64 gallon cart Weekly $74.98 $76.22 per mo.32 gallon cart Weekly $37.49 $38.11 per mo.20 gallon cart Weekly $24.92 $25.33 per mo.RECYCLING96 gallon cart Weekly IncludedORGANIC WASTE96 gallon cart Weekly Included

ADDITIONAL CARTS
TRASH96 gallon cart Weekly $84.38 $85.78 per mo.64 gallon cart Weekly $56.24 $57.17 per mo.32 gallon cart Weekly $28.12 $28.59 per mo.20 gallon cart Weekly $18.70 $19.01 per mo.RECYCLING96 gallon cart Weekly $16.99 $17.27 each after first twoORGANIC WASTE96 gallon cart Weekly $16.99 $17.27 each after first two

ADDITIONAL SERVICES
Bulky item collection per occurrence $50.96 $51.80 after first twoDrive in/ backyard service less than 100 ft. per month $16.99 $17.27Extra residential pickup per occurrence $13.59 $13.82Extra bag on service day up to 20 lbs. per occurrence $9.06 $9.21Animal resistant cart per month Please call our office for pricing

ADDITIONAL FEES
Contamination fee per occurrence $28.31 $28.78Overflowing cart fee per occurrence $9.06 $9.21Return check fee per occurrence $28.31 $28.78Late fee/finance charge per month 2.00% 1.50%Cart Delivery per occurrence $50.96 $51.80 after one time per yearCart Removal per occurrence $50.96 $51.80 after one time per yearCart Exchange per occurrence $62.28 $63.31 after one time per yearCart Replacement96 gallon cart per occurrence $130.22 $132.38 after one time per year64 gallon cart per occurrence $124.56 $126.62 after one time per year32 gallon cart per occurrence $118.90 $120.87 after one time per year20 gallon cart per occurrence $113.23 $115.11 after one time per year City of Fort BraggRate Schedule - Single FamilyEffective January 1, 2024

SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 32-Gallon Cart $45.28 32-Gallon Cart $46.0364-Gallon Cart $90.54 64-Gallon Cart $92.0496-Gallon Cart $135.83 96-Gallon Cart $138.081 CY Bin $272.65 $388.46 $517.13 1 CY Bin $277.17 $394.89 $525.701.5 CY Bin $365.64 $575.19 $754.18 1.5 CY Bin $371.70 $584.72 $766.672 CY Bin $471.83 $768.96 $998.89 $1,295.83 $1,431.40 2 CY Bin $479.65 $781.70 $1,015.44 $1,317.29 $1,455.113 CY Bin $553.68 $983.84 $1,413.74 $1,843.83 $2,273.90 3 CY Bin $562.85 $1,000.14 $1,437.16 $1,874.37 $2,311.574 CY Bin $862.71 $1,548.80 4 CY Bin $877.00 $1,574.452 CY Compactor $767.92 $1,326.44 2 CY Compactor $780.64 $1,348.413 CY Compactor $837.27 $1,396.75 3 CY Compactor $851.14 $1,419.894 CY Compactor $989.90 $1,879.47 4 CY Compactor $1,006.30 $1,910.60SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 96-Gallon Cart $67.91 96-Gallon Cart $69.031 CY Bin $136.32 $194.23 $258.56 1 CY Bin $138.58 $197.45 $262.841.5 CY Bin $182.82 $287.59 $377.09 1.5 CY Bin $185.85 $292.35 $383.342 CY Bin $235.91 $384.48 $499.45 $647.91 $715.70 2 CY Bin $239.82 $390.85 $507.72 $658.64 $727.563 CY Bin $276.84 $491.93 $706.87 $921.91 $1,136.96 3 CY Bin $281.43 $500.08 $718.58 $937.18 $1,155.794 CY Bin $431.36 $774.40 $988.94 $1,331.72 $1,674.69 4 CY Bin $438.51 $787.23 $1,005.32 $1,353.78 $1,702.432 CY Compactor $383.97 $663.23 2 CY Compactor $390.33 $674.223 CY Compactor $418.64 $698.38 3 CY Compactor $425.57 $709.954 CY Compactor $494.95 $939.74 4 CY Compactor $503.15 $955.31SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY SERVICE LEVEL COLLECTION FREQUENCY 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 1/week 2/week 3/week 4/week 5/week 6/week 96-Gallon Cart $101.87 96-Gallon Cart $103.561 CY Bin $204.49 $291.35 $387.85 1 CY Bin $207.88 $296.18 $394.271.5 CY Bin $274.23 $431.39 $565.63 1.5 CY Bin $278.77 $438.54 $575.002 CY Bin $353.87 $576.72 $749.17 $971.86 $1,073.55 2 CY Bin $359.73 $586.27 $761.58 $987.96 $1,091.333 CY Bin $415.27 $737.88 $1,060.30 $1,382.87 $1,705.43 3 CY Bin $422.15 $750.10 $1,077.86 $1,405.78 $1,733.684 CY Bin $647.04 $1,161.61 $1,483.41 $1,997.58 $2,512.04 4 CY Bin $657.76 $1,180.85 $1,507.98 $2,030.67 $2,553.65 ORGANICS COLLECTION (Green Waste and Food Waste Only) ORGANICS COLLECTION (Green Waste and Food Waste Only) Current New
TRASH COLLECTION (Includes 96-Gallon Recycling and 96-Gallon Organics) TRASH COLLECTION (Includes 96-Gallon Recycling and 96-Gallon Organics)

RECYCLING ONLY COLLECTION RECYCLING ONLY COLLECTION
City of Fort BraggRate Schedule - Multi FamilyEffective January 1, 2024 RESOLUTION ## - 2023 EXHIBIT A
TEMPORARY SERVICES Unit Current New
Special Pick-Up up to 3 cubic yards each $169.85 $172.66Additional Standby and Loading Time per hour $62.28 $63.31 TEMPORARY BINS3 Cubic Yard Temporary BinDelivery, Removal and up to 7 days rental per bin $220.81 $224.47 Each additional pickup per occurrence $107.57 $109.354 Cubic Yard Temporary BinDelivery, Removal and up to 7 days rental per bin $311.40 $316.56Each additional pickup per occurrence $164.19 $166.91OTHER SERVICESLocking Bin, Lock on Gate, enclosure Monthly Fee per lock, per month $14.15 $14.38Trip Charge/Dry Run per occurrence $141.54 $143.88 Delivery Charge per occurrence $96.25 $97.84 after one time per year Delivery Charge Commercial Carts per occurrence $50.96 $51.80 after one time per year Cart Contamination fee: Trash, Recycle, OrganicsFirst time warning, no charge. per occurrence $33.97 $34.53 Bin Contamination fee: Trash, Recycle, OrganicsFirst time warning, no charge. per occurrence $141.54 $143.88 Exchange – Cart - One free each year per occurrence $73.60 $74.82 Exchange – Bin - One free each year per occurrence $169.85 $172.66 Compactor Cleaning (2, 3 & 4 cy) per occurrence $509.56 $518.00 Container Cleaning per occurrence $254.78 $259.00Overflowing Cart Fee per occurrence $11.32 $11.51 Overflowing Bin Fee per occurrence $43.71 $44.43 per 1/2 yard Locking Bar Installation with Lock/Key per occurrence $141.54 $143.88Replacement Key per occurrence $16.99 $17.27 Pal Out Charge - Container per month $107.57 $109.35
Per Day Temp Bin Rent after 7 days per occurrence $16.99 $17.27Roll-off Compactor Charge per Pull (20 & 30 cy) per pull $594.48 $604.33 Plus Disposal & FFRoll-off Relocation per occurrence $56.62 $57.56 Return Check Fee per occurrence $28.31 $28.78
Late Fee / Finance Charge per month 1.50% 1.50%
City of Fort BraggRate Schedule - Temp ServicesEffective January 1, 2024 TEMPORARY SERVICES Current New Notes
Special Pick-Up up to 3 cubic yards each $169.85 $172.66Additional Standby and Loading Time per hour $62.28 $63.31TEMPORARY BINS3 Cubic Yard Temporary BinDelivery, Removal and up to 7 days rental per bin $220.81 $224.47Each additional pickup per occurrence $107.57 $109.354 Cubic Yard Temporary BinDelivery, Removal and up to 7 days rental per bin $311.40 $316.56Each additional pickup per occurrence $164.19 $166.91OTHER SERVICESROLL-OFF PULL RATESRoll-Off Containers billed on a per pull plus disposal fee10 Cubic Yard Container per pull per haul $481.25 $489.22 plus Disposal and FF20 Cubic Yard Container per pull per haul $481.25 $489.22 plus Disposal and FF30 Cubic Yard Container per pull per haul $481.25 $489.22 plus Disposal and FF40 Cubic Yard Container per pull per haul $481.25 $489.22 plus Disposal and FF City of Fort BraggRate Schedule - Additional ServicesEffective January 1, 2024 Annual Rate Ajustment Calculation
Index
Average Monthly Value for 12 Mths Leading up to Oct-22 5.86 Average Monthly Value for 12 Mths Leading up to Oct-23 5.42 Fort Bragg 1.66% Δ -0.44
% -7.51%
OCT-YTD Fuel Amount $298,969OCT-YTD Cost of Ops $2,811,947 Total Fuel / Total Cost of Ops 11%
Total -0.80%
22-Oct 332.0623-Oct 341.22
Δ 9.16
% 2.76%
OCT-YTD Op. Ex - D&F $1,847,774OCT-YTD Cost of Ops $2,811,947 Total Op. Exp less Disposal & Fuel / Total Cost of Ops 66% Total 1.63%Fort Bragg MSW 0.57% Organics 0.11% Recycling 0.15% Total 0.82% City of Fort Bragg
Cost-of-Fuel Adjustment (COFA)
Total RA
Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA)
Pass Through Disposal + Pass-Through Recycling + Pass-Through Organics Rate Adjustments (PTDRA+RCVA+OCFA)

← All documents from this meeting