Cities Index.
Attachment 2 - 505 Building Maintenance Fund Expenses

Foster City City Council
March 25, 2024

Document
Attachment 2 - 505 Building Maintenance Fund Expenses
Meeting
March 25, 2024
Body
Foster City City Council
Original file
581 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on fostercity.primegov.com. That file is the official record.

Worksheet: 505 - Building Maintenance Fund Expenses
Account Name Account String FY 23-24 Budget
by Account
FY 23-24
Line Items
FY 24-25 Budget
by Account
FY 24-25
Line Items Line Item Description Itemization status
PERMANENT SALARIES 505-0550-419-41-10 580,248 595,301 Non-Itemized Account OVERTIME 505-0550-419-41-12 5,300 5,571 Non-Itemized Account PERS RETIREMENT 505-0550-419-41-21 63,370 63,331 Non-Itemized Account FLEX ALLOWANCE 505-0550-419-41-35 97,213 126,512 Non-Itemized Account WORKERS COMPENSATION505-0550-419-41-36 48,794 49,694 Non-Itemized Account OTHER FRINGE BENEFITS 505-0550-419-41-39 23,548 24,581 Non-Itemized Account COMPENSATED ABSENCES505-0550-419-41-40 15,603 12,438 Non-Itemized Account GASB68 PENSION EXP-PERS505-0550-419-41-41 71,000 80,000 Non-Itemized Account GASB75 OPEB EXP-PEMHCA505-0550-419-41-42 4,000 6,000 Non-Itemized Account PEMHCA 505-0550-419-41-54 4,058 4,272 Non-Itemized Account EMPLOYEE BENEFIT-PERS UAL505-0550-419-41-61 135,629 158,231 Non-Itemized Account GENERAL OFFICE SUPPLIES505-0550-419-42-43 5,900 5,900 Non-Itemized Account VEHICLE RENTAL CHARGES505-0550-419-42-44 103,394 72,901 Non-Itemized Account MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 384,300 385,300 Itemized Account MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 35,000 35,000BLDG. MATERIAL - LUMBER, HARDWARE, PAINT, ETC. Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 1,000 1,000VANDALISM REPAIRS Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 10,000 10,000SUSTAINABILITY PROJECTS Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 20,200 20,200STANDBY GENERATORS REPAIR Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 3,000 3,000SECURITY CAMERA MAINTENANCE Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 2,000 2,000PLUMBING SUPPLIES Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 9,600 9,600PEST CONTROL FOR CITY BUILDINGS Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 3,000 3,000LOCKS AND KEYS Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 50,000 61,000JANITORIAL SUPPLIES Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 100,000 150,000HVAC REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 58,000 58,000GOVERNMENT CENTER MAINTENANCE Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 1,000 1,000FIRST AID KIT SUPPLIES Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 12,500 12,500CORPORATION YARD AUTOMATIC DOOR MAINTENANCEItemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 5,000 5,000ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES AND REPAIRS Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 14,000 14,000CARPET/WINDOW MAINTENANCE Itemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 50,000 0 EXCEPTION REQUEST - HVAC REPAIR & MAINT INCREASE COSTItemization MAINT-FACILITY & EQUIP 505-0550-419-42-46 10,000 0 EXCEPTION REQUEST - JANITORIAL SUPPLIES INCREASE COSTItemization UTILITIES & COMMUNICATION505-0550-419-42-48 602,000 602,000 Itemized Account UTILITIES & COMMUNICATION505-0550-419-42-48 562,000 562,000UTILITIES FOR ALL CITY FACILITIES Itemization UTILITIES & COMMUNICATION505-0550-419-42-48 40,000 40,000UTILITIES FOR JOINT USE FACILITIES Itemization Attachment 2
Proposal: 505 - Building Maintenance Fund
Budget: FY 2024-25 5 YR EXPENDITURES BUDGET
Account Name Account String FY 23-24 Budget
by Account
FY 23-24
Line Items
FY 24-25 Budget
by Account
FY 24-25
Line Items Line Item Description Itemization status
CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 493,500 494,500 Itemized Account CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 20,000 20,000FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 4,600 4,600DISPOSAL OF HAZARDOUS MATERIALS Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 40,000 40,000JANITORIAL SERVICES - JUA BREWER ISLAND GYM Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 20,000 20,000SOLAR MAINTENANCE Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 15,000 16,000ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE CONTRACT Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 8,600 8,600ELEVATOR SMOKE GUARD MAINTENANCE Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 4,200 4,200FIRE EXTINGUISHER MAINTENANCE Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 15,000 15,000TEST/REPAIR/REPLACE BUILDING BACKFLOW SYSTEMS Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 325,000 325,000JANITORIAL SERVICES - CITYWIDE Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 34,600 34,600GOVERNMENT CENTER MAINTENANCE AND BUILDING REPAIRSItemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 6,500 6,500UNIFORM SVCS Itemization CONTRACT, PROF, SPEC SVCS505-0550-419-42-51 0 0 EXCEPTION REQUEST - WEEKEND LIBRARY ON-CALL JANITORIAL SVCSItemization TRAVEL,CONFERENCE,MEETING505-0550-419-42-54 2,000 2,000 Non-Itemized Account TRAINING 505-0550-419-42-55 4,750 4,750 Itemized Account EQUIP REPLACEMENT CHARGES505-0550-419-42-56 31,192 19,611 Non-Itemized Account COMM & INFO SERVICES CHGS505-0550-419-42-57 42,727 45,003 Non-Itemized Account MACHINERY & EQUIP >5000505-0550-419-43-85 237,500 159,100 Itemized Account MACHINERY & EQUIP >5000505-0550-419-43-85 7,500 7,500CITYWIDE FURNITURE Itemization MACHINERY & EQUIP >5000505-0550-419-43-85 100,000 100,000CONTINGENCY-INFRASTRUCTURE Itemization MACHINERY & EQUIP >5000505-0550-419-43-85 80,000 1,600ITEMS TO BE REPLACED Itemization MACHINERY & EQUIP >5000505-0550-419-43-85 50,000 50,000CONTINGENCY-REPLACEMENT Itemization 2,956,026 2,916,996

← All documents from this meeting