Cities Index.
Agenda

Lompoc City Council
March 1, 2022

Document
Agenda
Meeting
March 1, 2022
Body
Lompoc City Council
Original file
340 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on www.cityoflompoc.com. That file is the official record.

Pursuant to State Law, any member of the public may address the City Council concerning any Item on the Agenda. Please be aware that Items on the Consent Calendar are considered to be routine and are normally enacted by one vote of the City Council. If you wish to speak on a Consent Calendar Item, please do so during “Public Comment on Consent Calendar Items”.

Regular City Council meetings will be videotaped and available for review on the City’s website by the end of the day on the Thursday following the City Council Meeting. The Agenda and related Staff reports are available on the City’s web site: www.cityoflompoc.com the Friday before Council meetings between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Any documents produced by the City and distributed to a majority of the City Council regarding any item on this agenda will be made available the Friday before Council meetings at the City Clerk’s Office at City Hall, 100 Civic Center Plaza, Monday through Friday between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. and at the Information Desk at the Lompoc Library, 501 E. North Avenue, Lompoc, California, Monday - Thursday between 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. and Friday and Saturday between 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. The City may charge customary photocopying charges for copies of such documents.

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this meeting, including review of the Agenda and related documents, please contact the City Clerk at (805) 875-8241 at least 48 hours prior to the meeting. This will allow time for the City to make reasonable arrangements to ensure accessibility to the meeting. To request a Spanish translator, please call (805) 875-8241 by 4P.M. on the Friday before the Council Meeting, to allow time for the City to coordinate a translator.

AGENDA
Regular Meeting of the Lompoc City Council
Tuesday, March 1, 2022
City Hall, 100 Civic Center Plaza, Council Chamber

THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA REQUIRES A FACE MASK BE WORN BY UNVACCINATED INDIVIDUALS IN INDOOR PUBLIC SETTINGS. (CAL. DEPT. OF PUBLIC HEALTH FEBRUARY 7, 2022 ORDER, EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 16, 2022.) BY ATTENDING THE CITY COUNCIL MEETING WITHOUT A MASK, ATTENDEES SELF-ATTEST THEY ARE VACCINATED. ALL UNVACCINATED ATTENDEES MUST WEAR A MASK AT THE CITY COUNCIL MEETING.

The City Council meeting will be broadcast live on Comcast Channel 23 and the radio at KPEG 100.9 FM, and livestreamed on the internet at www.cityoflompoc.com (Click the “City Council” button, and then “View City Council Meeting Videos”).

If you choose not to attend in-person but wish to make a comment during oral communications or on a specific agenda item, you may call (805) 875-8201 before the close of public comment on the agenda item. You will be provided 3 minutes for your comment.

Alternatively, you may submit comments via email to [email protected] not later than 4:00pm on Tuesday, March 1, 2022.
03/01/2022 City of Lompoc City Council Agenda Page 2 of 6 De conformidad con la ley estatal, cualquier miembro del público puede dirigirse al Concejo Municipal con respecto a cualquier tema de la agenda. Tenga en cuenta que los elementos del Calendario de consentimiento se consideran de rutina y normalmente se decreta con un voto del Municipio. Si desea hablar sobre un artículo particular del calendario de consentimiento, hágalo durante "Comentarios públicos sobre artículos del calendario de consentimiento".

Las reuniones regulares del Concejo Municipal se grabarán en video y estarán disponibles para su revisión en el sitio web de la Ciudad al final del día del jueves siguiente a la reunión del Concejo Municipal. La agenda y los informes relacionados del personal están disponibles en el sitio web de la ciudad: www.cityoflompoc.com el viernes antes de las reuniones del consejo entre las 9:00 a.m. y las 5:00 p.m.

Cualquier documento producido por la ciudad y distribuido a la mayoría del concejo municipal con respecto a cualquier tema en esta agenda estará disponible el viernes antes de las reuniones del concejo en la oficina del Secretario de la Ciudad en el Ayuntamiento, 100 Civic Center Plaza, de lunes a viernes entre las 9 a.m. y 5 p.m. y en el mostrador de información de la biblioteca de Lompoc, 501 E.

North Avenue, Lompoc, California, de lunes a jueves de 10 a.m. a 7 p.m. y viernes y sábado entre la 1 p.m. y 5 p.m. La Ciudad puede cobrar los costos habituales de fotocopiado por copias de documentos anteriormente mencionados.

De conformidad con la ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades, si necesita asistencia especial para participar en esta reunión, incluyendo la revisión de la agenda y los documentos relacionados, comuníquese con el Secretario de la Ciudad al (805) 875-8241 al menos 48 horas antes de la reunión.

Esto le dará tiempo a la Ciudad para hacer arreglos razonables para asegurar la accesibilidad a la reunión. Para solicitar un traductor de español, llame al (805) 875-8241 antes de las 4 p.m. el viernes antes de la reunión del consejo, para dar tiempo a la ciudad para coordinar un traductor.

CLOSED SESSION
OPEN SESSION – 6:10 P.M. – Council Chamber
ROLL CALL: Mayor Jenelle Osborne
Mayor Pro-Tempore Jeremy Ball
Council Member Gilda Cordova
Council Member Dirk Starbuck
Council Member Victor Vega
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS: (maximum of three minutes per speaker, limited to subject of “Closed Session”)
CLOSED SESSION – City Council Conference Room
BUSINESS ITEM:

1. PUBLIC EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION: Title: City Manager Subject: Discussion of performance goals as required by Section 2.2 of City Manager’s Employment Contract
03/01/2022 City of Lompoc City Council Agenda Page 3 of 6 OPEN SESSION - 6:30 P.M. – Council Chamber
ROLL CALL: Mayor Jenelle Osborne
Mayor Pro-Tempore Jeremy Ball
Council Member Gilda Cordova
Council Member Dirk Starbuck
Council Member Victor Vega
REPORT ON ACTION TAKEN DURING CLOSED SESSION:

INVOCATION: Chaplian Keith McLellan
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE: Mayor Jenelle Osborne
PRESENTATIONS:

Mayor Osborne to present a proclamation in honor of National Women’s History Month.

CITY MANAGER REPORT: (Information only)
 List of City expenditures
o January 24 – 28, 2022 - $2,006,905.73
o January 31, 2022 – February 4, 2022 - $1,492,036.15
o Payroll February 2, 2022 - $1,667,276.82
PUBLIC COMMENT ON CONSENT CALENDAR ITEMS (Max of 3 Minutes):

CONSENT CALENDAR: All items listed under Consent Calendar are considered to be routine and will be enacted, after one motion, in the form listed below. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the Council vote. Any items withdrawn from the Consent Calendar for separate discussion will be addressed immediately before the second Oral Communications, near the end of the meeting.

1. Approval of Minutes of the Lompoc City Council Regular Meeting of February 1, 2022 and of the City of Lompoc City Council Special Meeting of February 16, 2022.

2. Adoption of Resolution No. 6479(22) Authorizing Acceptance of American Public Power Association’s Award of Demonstration of Energy and Efficiency Developments Scholarship Program Funds to be Used Toward a Paid Student Internship in the Utility Conservation Division.

Steven Valle, Utility Conservation Coordinator
[email protected]
03/01/2022 City of Lompoc City Council Agenda Page 4 of 6 CONSENT CALENDAR: (cont’d)
Item No. 2 – Recommendations
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6479(22), which will grant the City Manager, or his designee, authority to execute Contract CS-2569 and accept the Demonstration of Energy and Efficiency Developments Scholarship Program award offer from the American Public Power Association; and grant the City Manager, or his designee, authority to execute any and all necessary documents related to the scholarship award offer listed in Contract CS-2569 through the Demonstration of Energy and Efficiency Developments Scholarship Program administered by the American Public Power Association, to permit the award to be used towards a paid student internship within the City’s Utility Conservation Division.

3. Adoption of Ordinance No. 1688(22), Changing the Method For Filling Vacancies on Some City Commissions to Allow Commissioners to Be Appointed from Outside the Appointing Councilmember’s District, in Some Circumstances
Jeff Malawy, City Attorney
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Ordinance No. 1688(22) changing the method for filling vacancies on the Beautification & Appearance Commission, Parks & Recreation Commission, Planning Commission, and Utility Commission to allow commissioners to be appointed from outside of the appointing Council Member’s district, in some circumstances. (Note: These changes for Human Services and Public Safety Commissions were adopted by resolution on February 1, 2022.)

4. Adoption of Ordinance No. 1690(22), Amending Section 2.06.030 of the Lompoc Municipal Code to Adopt A City Council Electoral Districts Map Based on Results of the 2020 Census.

Stacey Haddon, City Clerk
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Ordinance No. 1690(22), amending Section 2.06.030 of the Municipal Code to adopt a City Council Electoral Districts Map based on the 2020 Census.

STAFF PRESENTATIONS/ANNOUNCEMENTS/REQUESTS:

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (3 Minutes Maximum):
03/01/2022 City of Lompoc City Council Agenda Page 5 of 6 APPOINTMENTS:

5. Council Appointment to Youth Commission.

6. Council Appointment to Beautification & Appearance Commission.

COUNCIL REQUESTS:

7. Adoption of Resolution No. 6480(22) Authorizing Participation in a Memorandum of Understanding with Santa Barbara County
Association of Governments, County of Santa Barbara, and the cities of Santa Barbara, Santa Maria, Goleta, Carpinteria, Guadalupe, Solvang, and Buellton to Prepare a Regional Broadband Strategic Plan (Mayor Osborne)
Rich Gracyk, Broadband Administrator
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6480(22) approving, and directing the Mayor to sign, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Santa Barbara County Association of Governments (SBCAG), County of Santa Barbara (County), and the cities of Santa Barbara, Santa Maria, Goleta, Carpinteria, Guadalupe, Solvang, and Buellton to prepare a regional broadband strategic plan, which includes a financial contribution from the City of $27,608.90.
(Public Comment)
NEW BUSINESS:

8. Introduction of Ordinance No. 1691(22) Implementing Senate Bill 1383 Requirements Relating to Organic Waste Disposal Reduction Keith Quinlan, Solid Waste Superintendent
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council introduce, for first reading by title only with further reading waived, Ordinance No. 1691(22) (the Ordinance), adding Article 6 to Chapter 8.04 of Title 8 of the Lompoc Municipal Code (LMC) which mandates organic waste disposal reduction.
(Public Comment)
03/01/2022 City of Lompoc City Council Agenda Page 6 of 6 WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS:

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (2 Minutes Maximum):

COUNCIL COMMENTS AND MEETING REPORTS:

ADJOURNMENT: Lompoc City Council will adjourn to a Regular Meeting at 6:30 P.M. on March 15, 2022.

I hereby certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing agenda was posted on the City Hall bulletin board not less than 72 hours prior to the meeting.

Dated this 25
th day of February 2022.
/Stacey Haddon/
Stacey Haddon, City Clerk
By: Shannon Marrs

← All documents from this meeting