Cities Index.
Agenda

Lompoc City Council
December 16, 2025

Document
Agenda
Meeting
December 16, 2025
Body
Lompoc City Council
Original file
303 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on www.cityoflompoc.com. That file is the official record.

12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 1 of 7 AGENDA
Regular Meeting of the Lompoc City Council
Tuesday, December 16, 2025 – 6:30 P.M.

City Hall, 100 Civic Center Plaza, Council Chamber
The City Council meeting will be broadcast live on Comcast Channel 23 and on the radio at KPEG 100.9 FM
Or video livestreamed via this link:
https://www.cityoflompoc.com/government/committees-boards/city-council/live-webcast Or internet radio via this link:
https://www.cityoflompoc.com/government/departments/utilities/media-center/kpeg-radio You may submit comments via email to [email protected] not later than 4:00pm on Tuesday, December 16, 2025.

Pursuant to State Law, any member of the public may address the City Council concerning any Item on the Agenda. Please be aware that Items on the Consent Calendar are considered to be routine and are normally enacted by one vote of the City Council. If you wish to speak on a Consent Calendar Item, please do so during “Public Comment on Consent Calendar Items”.

Regular City Council meetings will be videotaped and available for review on the City’s website by the end of the day on the Thursday following the City Council Meeting. The Agenda and related Staff reports are available on the City’s web site: www.cityoflompoc.com the Friday before Council meetings between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Any documents produced by the City and distributed to a majority of the City Council regarding any item on this agenda will be made available the Friday before Council meetings at the City Clerk’s Office at City Hall, 100 Civic Center Plaza, Monday through Friday between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. and at the Information Desk at the Lompoc Library, 501 E. North Avenue, Lompoc, California, Monday - Thursday between 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. and Friday and Saturday between 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. The City may charge customary photocopying charges for copies of such documents.

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this meeting, including review of the Agenda and related documents, please contact the City Clerk at (805) 875-8241 as soon as possible prior to the meeting. This will allow time for the City to make reasonable arrangements to ensure accessibility to the meeting. 12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 2 of 7 De conformidad con la ley estatal, cualquier miembro del público puede dirigirse al Concejo Municipal con respecto a cualquier tema de la agenda. Tenga en cuenta que los elementos del Calendario de consentimiento se consideran de rutina y normalmente se decreta con un voto del Municipio. Si desea hablar sobre un artículo particular del calendario de consentimiento, hágalo durante "Comentarios públicos sobre artículos del calendario de consentimiento".

Las reuniones regulares del Concejo Municipal se grabarán en video y estarán disponibles para su revisión en el sitio web de la Ciudad al final del día del jueves siguiente a la reunión del Concejo Municipal. La agenda y los informes relacionados del personal están disponibles en el sitio web de la ciudad: www.cityoflompoc.com el viernes antes de las reuniones del consejo entre las 9:00 a.m. y las 5:00 p.m.

Cualquier documento producido por la ciudad y distribuido a la mayoría del concejo municipal con respecto a cualquier tema en esta agenda estará disponible el viernes antes de las reuniones del concejo en la oficina del Secretario de la Ciudad en el Ayuntamiento, 100 Civic Center Plaza, de lunes a viernes entre las 9 a.m. y 5 p.m. y en el mostrador de información de la biblioteca de Lompoc, 501 E.

North Avenue, Lompoc, California, de lunes a jueves de 10 a.m. a 7 p.m. y viernes y sábado entre la 1 p.m. y 5 p.m. La Ciudad puede cobrar los costos habituales de fotocopiado por copias de documentos anteriormente mencionados.

De conformidad con la ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidades, si necesita asistencia especial para participar en esta reunión, incluyendo la revisión de la agenda y los documentos relacionados, comuníquese con el Secretario de la Ciudad al (805) 875-8241 al menos 48 horas antes de la reunión.

Esto le dará tiempo a la Ciudad para hacer arreglos razonables para asegurar la accesibilidad a la reunión. Para solicitar un traductor de español, llame al (805) 875-8241 antes de las 4 p.m. el viernes antes de la reunión del consejo, para dar tiempo a la ciudad para coordinar un traductor.

The general Oral Communications periods are reserved for persons desiring to address the Lompoc City Council on any subject within the jurisdiction of the City Council. Closed Session and Consent Calendar Oral Communications periods are limited to the subjects of the closed session/consent calendar agenda items.

ROLL CALL: Mayor James Mosby
Mayor Pro-Tempore Victor Vega
Council Member Steve Bridge
Council Member Dirk Starbuck
Council Member Jeremy Ball
INVOCATION: Pastor Nate Marsh
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE: Mayor James Mosby
PRESENTATIONS:
• Presentation on the Genasys Evacuation Software
CITY MANAGER REPORT: (Information only)
PUBLIC COMMENT ON CONSENT CALENDAR ITEMS (Maximum of 3 Minutes):
12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 3 of 7 CONSENT CALENDAR: All items listed under Consent Calendar are considered to be routine and will be enacted, after one motion, in the form listed below. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless good cause is shown prior to the Council vote. Any items withdrawn from the Consent Calendar for separate discussion will be addressed immediately before the second Oral Communications, near the end of the meeting.

1. Approval of Minutes of the Lompoc City Council Regular Meeting of October 21, 2025.

2. Approval and Ratification of expenditures for:

Payroll of November 21, 2025 - $2,089,817.22
Voucher Register of November 17 – 21, 2025 - $1,234,773.44 Voucher Register of November 24 – 28, 2025 - $2,328,425.46

3. Approval of a First Amendment to Professional Services Agreement with Urban Planning Concepts, Inc., for Consultant Services for Work Associated with General Plan Updates, Sphere/Annexation Updates, and Other Planning Department Services Amending the Total Contract Amount to $300,000 and Extending the Term through 2026.

Greg Stones, Planning Manager
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council approve a First Amendment to Professional Services Agreement with Urban Planning Concepts Inc., for consultant services associated with the General Plan Technical Updates, work related to Sphere of Influence and Annexations, and other Planning Services for additional compensation of $150,000 bringing the total compensation to $300,000 and authorize the City Manager to execute the First Amendment.

4. Approval of Change Order Request to Purchase Order with Engel & Gray, Inc., for Organics Hauling and Processing Services.

Keith Quinlan, Solid Waste Manager
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council authorize an amendment to Purchase Order No.

C260175 with Engel & Gray, Inc. for an additional $90,000 bringing the total amount to $189,000 for Fiscal Year (FY) 2025-2026.

5. Adoption of Ordinance No. 1740(25) Amending Chapter 13.16; Updating the Lompoc Municipal Code (LMC) Section 13.16 Sewer System and the Wastewater Division’s Enforcement Response Plan.

Michael Luther, Utility Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Ordinance No. 1740(25) amending Chapter

13.16 of the Lompoc Municipal Code.
12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 4 of 7 CONSENT CALENDAR: (cont’d)

6. Approval of a First Amendment to the Agreement with the Lompoc Chamber of Commerce for Business Assistance Services for Fiscal Years 2025-2027.

Dean Albro, City Manager
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council approve the First Amendment to the Agreement with the Lompoc Valley Chamber of Commerce for Business Assistance Services for Fiscal Years 2025-2027 (First Amendment) and direct the City Manager to sign it.

7. Adoption of Resolution No. 6791(25) Approving Amendment No. 1 to the International Association of Firefighters, Local 1906, Memorandum of Understanding 2024-2027 to Increase Medical Benefit Contributions Provided by the City and Approving Supplemental Appropriations.

Amabelle Apolinario, Principal Human Resources Analyst
[email protected]
Gabriel Garcia, Human Resources Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6791(25), which will:
approve Amendment No. 1 to the current International Association of Firefighters, Local 1906, Memorandum of Understanding 2024-2027 (IAFF MOU 2024-27) to provide health benefit contribution adjustments; and approve the supplemental appropriations which will fund the proposed health benefit contribution adjustments as prescribed in Amendment No. 1.

8. Adoption of Resolution No. 6792(25) Approving Amendment No. 7 to the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union 1245, Memorandum of Understanding 2022-26 to Increase Medical Benefit Contributions Provided By the City, and Approving Supplemental Appropriations.

Amabelle Apolinario, Principal Human Resources Analyst
[email protected]
Gabriel Garcia, Human Resources Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6792(25), which will approve Amendment No. 7 to the current International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union 1245 (IBEW 1245) Memorandum of Understanding 2022-2024 (extended through June 30, 2026) (IBEW 1245 MOU 2022-26) to provide health benefit contribution adjustments; and approve the supplemental appropriations which will fund the proposed health benefit contribution adjustments as prescribed in Amendment No. 7. 12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 5 of 7 CONSENT CALENDAR: (cont’d)

9. Adoption of Resolution No. 6793(25) Approving Amendment No. 1 to the Lompoc Police Officers’ Association Memorandum of
Understanding 2025-2027 to Increase Medical Benefit Contributions Provided by the City, and Approving Supplemental Appropriations.

Amabelle Apolinario, Principal Human Resources Analyst
[email protected]
Gabriel Garcia, Human Resources Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6793(25), which will approve Amendment No. 1 to the current Lompoc Police Officers’ Association (LPOA) Memorandum of Understanding 2025-2027 (LPOA MOU 2025-27) to provide health benefit contribution adjustments; and approve the supplemental appropriations which will fund the proposed health benefit contribution adjustments as prescribed in Amendment No. 1.

10. Adoption of Resolution No. 6794(25) Approving Amended and Restated Compensation Plans for Management, Supervisory & Confidential, and Unrepresented Employees to Increase Medical Benefit Contributions Provided by the City and Approving Supplemental Appropriations.

Amabelle Apolinario, Principal Human Resources Analyst
[email protected]
Gabriel Garcia, Human Resources Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council adopt Resolution No. 6794(25), which will approve the amended and restated Compensation Plans for Management, Supervisory & Confidential (MS&C), and Unrepresented (UR) employees reflecting the benefit contribution adjustments; and approve supplemental appropriations, which will fund the proposed health benefit contribution adjustments included in the amended and restated Compensation Plans.

11. Update Regarding Lompoc Streetscape Multimodal Improvement Plan.

Craig Dierling, P.E., Public Works Director
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council receive an update regarding the Lompoc Streetscape Multimodal Improvement Plan.
12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 6 of 7 STAFF PRESENTATIONS/ANNOUNCEMENTS/REQUESTS:

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (3 Minutes Maximum):

PUBLIC HEARING:

12. Public Hearing and Adoption of Ordinance No. 1739(25) Amending Title 15 of the Lompoc Municipal Code to Adopt and Amend the Latest Editions of the California Building Standards Code and Adopting Findings of Fact to Support Imposition of Requirements Other Than Those of the California Building Standards Code.

Anne Schneider, Interim Building Official
[email protected]
John Steffens, Fire Marshal / Battalion Chief
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council hold the Public Hearing; and adopt Ordinance No. 1739(25) amending, modifying, and/or supplementing Lompoc Municipal Code Chapters 15.03, 15.04 and 15.40 and adopting the 2025 California Building Standards Code, which includes the new California Wildland-Urban Interface Code (CWUIC, Title 24 Part 7) and revisions to the 2025 California Fire Code (Title 24 Part 9).
(Public Comment)
NEW BUSINESS:

13. Approve Agreement with Flock Safety for Drone First Responder Program and Add a Specialized Drone Pilot Community Services Officer Position.

Kevin M. Martin, Chief of Police
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council approve and authorize the City Manager or designee to execute an agreement with Flock Safety for the Flock Safety Drone as First Responder equipment and software for 100,000 per year for an initial two-year term; and add one Community Service Officer Position to the Police Department Budget to be funded by AB286 funds through the FY 2025-27 budget cycle and then by the General Fund thereafter. (Public Comment)
12/16/2025 City of Lompoc City Council Meeting Agenda Page 7 of 7 UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

14. Response Letter to Local Agency Formation Commission Regarding the Sphere of Influence.

Laurie Tamura, Contract Planner
[email protected]
Greg Stones, Planning Manager
[email protected]
Recommendation: Council authorize the City Manager to sign a letter to the Santa Barbara County Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO) regarding the City’s desire for future expansion of the sphere of influence and forward the letter to LAFCO. Alternatively, provide comments and or direction in order for Staff to update the letter prior to the City Manager signing and sending to LAFCO.
(Public Comment)
WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS:

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (2 Minutes Maximum):

COUNCIL COMMENTS, AND MEETING REPORTS:

ADJOURNMENT: Lompoc City Council will adjourn to a Regular Meeting at 6:30 P.M. on January 6, 2026.

I hereby certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing agenda was posted on the City Hall bulletin board not less than 72 hours prior to the meeting.

Dated this 10th day of December 2025.
/Stacey Haddon/
Stacey Haddon, City Clerk

← All documents from this meeting