Cities Index.
FY 2024-2025 Parks & Recreation Profit and Loss Statement

Manhattan Beach City Council
May 14, 2024

Document
FY 2024-2025 Parks & Recreation Profit and Loss Statement
Meeting
May 14, 2024
Body
Manhattan Beach City Council
Original file
73 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

PROJECT PROJECT TITLE REVENUE EXPENDITURES NET100-46505ART CLASSES10014321ARTC01 CERAMICS235,000 236,730 (1,730) ARTC02 DRAWING/PAINTING85,000 84,210 790 ARTC99 PAYROLL &ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD86,791 (86,791) TOTAL320,000 407,731 (87,731) 100-46501RESERVATIONS 10014314RESV01 OUTDOOR PICNIC RENTALS28,000 300 27,700 RESV02 FIELD RENTALS580,000 55,000 525,000 RESV03 CUSTOM BANNER HANGING5,000 - 5,000 RESV04 SAND DUNE RESERVATIONS13,000 - 13,000 RESV05 MIRA COSTA POOL RENTALS- - - RESV07 OUTDOOR FITNESS RESERVATIONS600 - 600 RESV08 INDOOR FACILITY RENTALS25,000 65,800 (40,800) RESV98 OPERATIONS- 100,441 (100,441) RESV99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 312,235 (312,235) TOTAL651,600 533,776 117,824 100-46503YOUTH & TEEN PROGRAMS 10014313YTCP01 REC SPECIAL ACTIVITIES- - - YTCP02 TEEN CTR SUMMER35,000 19,562 15,438 YTCP03 TEEN CTR SCHOOL YEAR30,000 18,150 11,850 YTCP05 FAMILY CAMP8,000 7,000 1,000 YTCP06 AFTERSCHOOL REC300,000 276,941 23,059 YTCP08 REC SUMMER200,000 146,837 53,163 YTCP99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 167,906 (167,906) TOTAL573,000 636,396 (63,396) 46503100-46504TENNIS 10014333TENS01 LIVE OAK TENNIS150,000 147,450 2,550 TENS02 MIRA COSTA TENNIS40,000 51,228 (11,228) TENS03 MANHATTAN HEIGHTS TENNIS35,000 19,095 15,905 TENS04 TENNIS TOURNEY10,000 17,500 (7,500) TENS05 TENNIS LESSONS450,000 200,000 250,000 TENS06 SUMMER TENNIS CAMPS200,000 150,000 50,000 TENS07 PICKLEBALL180,000 160,460 19,540 TENS98 OVERHEAD- 5,126 (5,126) TENS99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 39,906 (39,906) TOTAL1,065,000 790,765 274,235 2024-2025 PROFIT & LOSS - PROPOSED

PROJECT PROJECT TITLE REVENUE EXPENDITURES NET2024-2025 PROFIT & LOSS - PROPOSED 100-46510OLDER ADULTS PROGRAM 10014350OAPS01 SWING & SWAY- - - OAPS02 SR EVENTS7,000 29,740 (22,740) OAPS03 BUS EXCURSIONS-ALL- - - OAPS04 BUS EXCURSIONS - OA ONLY8,000 22,341 (14,341) OAPS05 CLASSES & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS60,000 43,720 16,280 OAPS99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 66,402 (66,402) TOTAL75,000 162,203 (87,203) 100-46508SWIMMING 10014332SWIM01 SUMMER220,000 180,642 39,358 SWIM02 MASTERS SWIM42,000 37,248 4,752 SWIM03 SWIM TEAM175,000 134,511 40,489 SWIM04 BIRTHDAY PARTIES15,000 8,877 6,123 SWIM05 FALL80,000 14,780 65,220 SWIM06 SPRING70,000 14,780 55,220 SWIM07 WINTER70,000 14,022 55,978 SWIM08 POOL OPERATIONS10,000 103,720 (93,720) SWIM98 OVERHEAD- 44 (44) SWIM99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 211,059 (211,059) TOTAL682,000 719,683 (37,683) 100-46506SPORT LEAGUES & TOURNAMENTS 10014330SPLT01 6-MAN59,000 31,000 28,000 SPLT02 SLO-PITCH LEAGUES20,000 17,700 2,300 SPLT03 MAN OPEN VB TOURNEY10,000 15,000 (5,000) SPLT04 7 ON 7 SOCCER70,000 40,175 29,825 SPLT05 SUMMER SUNSET BASKETBALL LEAGUE35,000 20,000 15,000 SPLT06 KICKBALL LEAGUE5,000 3,500 1,500 SPLT07 FATHER'S DAY VB TOURNAMENT- - - SPLT08 JR 6-MAN6,000 5,500 500 SPLT09 PICKLEBALL LEAGUE5,000 1,000 4,000 SPLT98 OVERHEAD- 7,019 (7,019) SPLT99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 79,467 (79,467) TOTAL210,000 220,361 (10,361) 100-46502ENRICHMENT CLASSES 10014312ENRC03 EDUCATION240,000 159,405 80,595 ENRC06 DANCE20,000 10,000 10,000 ENRC09 MUSIC40,000 25,000 15,000 ENRC99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 61,093 (61,093) TOTAL300,000 255,498 44,502 PROJECT PROJECT TITLE REVENUE EXPENDITURES NET2024-2025 PROFIT & LOSS - PROPOSED 100-46507SPORT & FITNESS CLASSES 10014331SPTC01 AQUALETICS90,000 73,880 16,120 SPTC02 SURFING & VOLLEYBALL CAMP73,000 53,000 20,000 SPTC03 SOCCER-BRIT WEST70,000 55,000 15,000 SPTC04 YOUTH VOLLEYBALL55,000 20,000 35,000 SPTC07 ADULT FITNESS20,000 17,000 3,000 SPTC08 FENCING10,000 5,000 5,000 SPTC11 YOUTH SPORTS140,000 60,000 80,000 SPTC12 YOGA25,000 9,000 16,000 SPTC15 EXTREME SPORTS13,000 10,000 3,000 SPTC16 ADULT VOLLEYBALL120,000 55,000 65,000 SPTC17 LACROSSE32,000 25,000 7,000 SPTC18 BASEBALL CAMP10,000 10,000 - SPTC98 OPERATIONS- - - SPTC99 PAYROLL & ADMINISTRATIVE OVERHEAD- 89,483 (89,483) TOTAL658,000 482,363 175,637 100-46509CONCERTS IN THE PARK 10014322CONC01 CONCERTS IN THE PARK128,807 128,807 - TOTAL128,807 128,807 - GRAND TOTAL4,663,407 4,337,583 325,824 APPROVED BY: Mark Leyman, Parks & Recreation Director Date

← All documents from this meeting