Cities Index.
June 5, 2023, Budget Presentation.pdf

City Council/Public Finance and Economic Development Authority/Parking Authority
June 5, 2023

Document
June 5, 2023, Budget Presentation.pdf
Meeting
June 5, 2023
Body
City Council/Public Finance and Economic Development Authority/Parking Authority
Original file
6.4 MB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cityofmerced.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

5/31/2023
1 City of Merced Budget 2023-24
1 FY 2023/24 BudgetCity Budget OverviewGeneral FundMeasure CMeasure Y Parks & Community ServicesGoals & PrioritiesErrata Pending Direction 21 2
5/31/2023
2 FY 2023-24 Budget OverviewTotal City Budget $405.7 million$57.5 $182.5 $43.4 $122.3 General FundEnterprise FundsInternal Service FundsOther Operating Funds3 Expense Overview4Labor Negotiated IncreasesMaintenance, Supplies, and Services at a 4% increaseMaintenance and One-Time Acquisitions included in Measure Y and Measure CFund 087-ARPA per Council DirectionPC and Fleet Replacement•Not included in the General Fund•Included in Enterprise Funds 3 4
5/31/2023
3 FY 2023/24 General FundEstimated Beginning Balance – July 1, 2023 $11,488,571Budgeted Revenue $55,667,921Operating Expenses $54,100,004Operating Transfers $1,462,975Total Operating Expenditures $55,562,979Revenue over/under Expense $104,942Below the Line (Non-operating) $1,529,807Future Planning $2,271,567Prior Year Projects $440,493Recommended Ending Balance – June 30, 2024 $7,351,646Less Committed Funds-5% Contingency Reserve $2,778,149Total Available Funds – June 30, 2024 $4,573,4975 General Fund Transfers
$’s in Millions607/08A 08/09A 09/10A 10/11A 11/12A 12/13A 13/14A 14/15A 15/16A 16/17A 17/18A 18/19A 19/20A 20/21A 21/22A 22/23B 23/24BAirport$0.08 $0.20 $0.07 $0.10 $0.06 $0.02 $0.06 $0.05 $0.04 $0.08 $0.00 $0.04 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00Development Services$0.00 $0.00 $0.57 $0.70 $0.50 $0.30 $0.96 $0.46 $0.25 $0.54 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00Parks and Recreation$2.43 $1.80 $1.27 $1.10 $0.85 $0.50 $0.67 $0.75 $0.76 $1.00 $1.02 $1.32 $1.34 $1.13 $1.34 $1.34 $1.34$0.00$0.50$1.00$1.50$2.00$2.50$3.00Parks and RecreationDevelopment ServicesAirport $2.00$1.91$1.90$1.41$0.82$1.69$1.05$1.62$1.02$1.36$1.34$1.13$1.34 $1.34$1.34$1.265 6 5/31/2023
4 Below the Line Expenses (Non-Operating)7Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) System $ 428,589Community Funding $ 30,000Parks Vehicles $ 110,000Art Projects $ 100,000Dash Cams Hardware & Body Cam Storage $ 77,410South Merced Improvements $ 350,000City Attorney Contract $ 165,766IT Replacement Generator $ 121,567IT Cyber Security Upgrade $ 40,162IT Website Update $ 106,313Trust 115-Pension (Errata change)$ 789,750Economic Development Opportunity Fund(Errata change)$ 425,250General Fund Reserve – 30% set aside (Errata change)$1,056,567Total $3,801,374 Measure Y8Police-20% Fire-20%Parks & Rec-20%Discretionary–40% TotalBeginning Balance 7/1/23$141,143 $434,025 $0 $0 $575,168Estimated Tax Revenue373,760 373,760 373,760 747,520 1,868,800Estimated Other Revenue4,600 7,080 8,850 11,730 32,260Estimated Transfers 385,957 (385,957) 0Estimated Expenses 506,463 750,000 768,485 0 2,024,948Ending Balance 6/30/24 $13,040 $64,865 $82 $373,293 $451,280 7 8
5/31/2023
5 Measure Y - Police/Fire9Fire 20%Refurbish One Fire Reserve Engine $300k Ambulance Purchases $300kPolice 20%Reserve Officer Program $130kNew K-9, Equipment & Training $53kParcade Office Utilities $56kReal Time Crime Center Room $17kVests $32kQuick Deploy Cameras (LPR’s) $17kRifles and Scopes $49kLaser Shot (Training Simulator) $19k FY 2023/24 Measure CEstimated Beginning Balance – July 1, 2023 $6,553,187Budgeted Revenue $9,063,791Operating Expenses $7,476,560Operating Transfers $202,471Total Operating Expenditures $7,679,031Revenue over/under Expense $1,384,750Prior Year Projects $1,798,240Current Year Projects $1,210,000Recommended Ending Balance – June 30, 2024 $4,929,707GFOA Recommended Minimum $1,395,235Total Available Funds – June 30, 2024 $3,534,472109 10 5/31/2023
6 Measure C -11Police Moved 1 Police Officer to CFDBallistic & Night Vision Helmets $49.5kRecord Management System Upgrade $99kServer Software $32kOther Ballot Measure $70kFire Female Academy $10kPaint Fire Station 51 $25kStreets GPS Opticom $210kPhase 2 Safe Streets Project –$1 mill Parks & Community Services-CM Recommended12Parks & Community ServicesParks & Rec-20% TotalBeginning Balance 7/1/23 $161,803 $0 $161,803Cannabis Tax 0 759,717 759,717Program Revenues 340,792 8,850 349,642General Fund Transfer 1,335,600 0 1,335,600Prop 64 Grant 336,043 0 336,043CFD Revenues 175,5560175,556Total Revenues 2,187,991 768,567 2,956,558Total Expenses 2,861,414768,4853,629,899Ending Balance 6/30/24($511,620)$82($511,538) 11 12
5/31/2023
7 Parks & Community Services-OptionsGeneral Fund TransferBase increase $1,335,600Base with CPI $1,430,695Other amount?Measure Y-Discretionary 40%Available $373,293Program Revenue IncreasesEstimated $110,000Budget CutsParks and Community ServicesOther General Fund Expenses13 Parks & Community Services-City Council Direction14Funding over what is needed by $71,697Add $5,000 for Voucher Program (total $13,000)Filling the $511,538 Shortfall Additional General Fund Transfer of $104,942 (GF surplus)Totaling $1,440,542 Transfer of Measure Y-40% Discretionary funding of $373,293 Increase Program Revenues –Estimated $110,000•Requires a Public Hearing and Resolution13 14 5/31/2023
8 Measure Y – Parks & RecreationDiscretionary-40%Tree TrimmingBike Path MaintenanceAvailable funding to Parks and Community Services Programs 15 General Fund Staffing/AdminPoliceAdded 1 Police LieutenantDeleted 1 Police CaptainAdded 1 Community Services OfficerDeleted 1 Police Records ClerkOutside City Attorney Positions and Contract Attorney $1M 1615
16 5/31/2023
9 AdministrationInfo TechnologyReplacement Generator $300kCyber Security Enhancements $180kWebsite Update $225kERP Allocation $1M17 Downtown/Economic Dev/AirportProperty Based Improvement District (PBID)ARPABob Hart Square Expansion $800kStreetscaping $200kMain St one-way redesign $750kSouth Merced Industrial Park StudySmall Business GrantRemove 1 Economic Development ManagerRemove 1 Airport ManagerAdd 1 Business & Aviation Manager18 17 18
5/31/2023
10 Development Services/HousingRemove Engineering Project Manager for Senior EngineerRemove Planning Manager and Associate Planner for Deputy Development Services DirectorAdditional $1M for General Plan UpdateFirst Time Homebuyers Program $2.5M67 unit Affordable Housing Project $1.3M95 unit motel conversion $24M21 unit container housing $4.2M.ARPA Allocation $7.5M 19 Public Works/BeautificationStaffing Added 1 Maintenance Worker-StreetsRemove 1 Tree Trimmer for Maintenance Worker-TreesAdded 1 Custodian-Facilities20 19 20
5/31/2023
11 Public Works/BeautificationWastewater /WaterWastewater Rate StudyWater Rate StudyWater Rate Increase (July 2023)Council Directed no increaseResolution 6/20/2321 Public Works/BeautificationStreetsOver $2.3M new Measure V and SB1 Project FundingCollins Dr RehabM St/Buena Vista intersection DesignFiber Slurry various arterialsPublic Art $100kMurals on CalTrans Facilities $350kSouth Merced Improvements $350k22 21 22
5/31/2023
12 Summary of Proposals23Organization Name Project DescriptionRequested AmountRecommended AmountLeague of United African American Citizens (LUAAC)anti-bullying / fentanyl awareness $35,000.00 $0.00Merced Youth Soccer Association (MYSA)help high school students prepare for college/career $25,650.00 $10.000.00Merced Lao Family CommunityHmong traditional music & cultural instruction $15,000.00 $10,000.00Calvary AssemblyIsaiah Project $5,200.00 $5,000.00Robert Rojas Foundationopiate education & training $119,481.60 $0.00Merced County Nut Festival2023 Merced County Nut Festival $7,000.00 $5,000.00Total$207,331.60 $30,000.00 Errata-Council Direction 24
General Fund ARPA-Administration $57,134 ARPA Adjustments -Affordable Housing $1M -Job Training $1.175M -Applegate Restroom $425k -Community Park 42 $3.35M -Stimulus Payments ($230K) -Water Infrastructure ($2.5M) -Broadband Infrastructure ($1.5M) -Administration ($288K) 23 24
5/31/2023
13 Errata-Council Direction Financial Policies Re-allocation50%-Trust 115-Pension30%-Affordable Housing Fund20%-Economic Dev Opportunity Fund 25 Council Direction26
Community Funding
Community Funding
Council Budget Direction
Council Budget Direction
25 26

← All documents from this meeting