April 17, 2025Council Neighborhoods Committee MeetingFY 2025-26 Neighborhood Grant Program Funding Recommendations BackgroundTo provide financial support to neighborhood groups for carrying out activities and events that encourage participation, strengthen neighborhoods, and improve neighborhood conditions.2 Eligibility •No formal process for establishing a neighborhood group•Groups must be geographically-based•Activities/events must be:•Neighborhood-based•Aimed at improving communication, participation or physical conditions within a neighborhood or mobile home park3 Funding Availability •$57,500 available•$50,000 – current level of enrollment•$7,500 – pilot funding4FY 2025-26 Maximum Grant Awards by Tier Maximum AwardNumber of HouseholdsTier$1,333<500A $2,000501 – 1,000B $2,6671,001-1,500C $3,333>1,501 D Application Process •Application period: March 1 – 31, 2025 •Various methods for advertisement•Informational webinars on March 5 and 6•25 participants representing 14 groups•Interpretation services available in Spanish and Mandarin 5 Summary of Applications•$50,563 requested•25 applications•21 prior recipients•4 first-time and/or newly formed groups•Activities: annual events, community-building special events, newsletter and meeting support 6 Funding Recommendations•24 of 25 applicants•$45,730 recommended•$3,883 – first-time applicant fund •$41,847 – returning applicant fund•Recommend all 24 applicants receive either the maximum grant award for eligible Tier or their full requested amount7 First-time Applicants
8 Amount RecommendedAmount RequestedMaximum Eligibility AmountActivity Applicant$550$550$2,667Play club meetups for kids and caretakers Cuesta Park Neighborhood Let Grow Play Club$1,333$1,433$1,333Veterans Day event, Asian holiday celebration, ice cream socialNew Frontier Activities Committee$2,000$2,000$2,667Mid-Autumn festivalWaverly Park Chinese GroupNot Recommended$3,000$1,333Block partyYorkton Drive Neighborhood Group Returning Applicants
9 Amount RecommendedAmount RequestedMaximum Eligibility AmountActivity Applicant$1,333 $1,333 $1,333Block partyBlossom Valley Neighborhood$3,333 $3,333 $3,333Posada Navidena/ "Christmas Posada"Community in Action Team$1,333 $1,333 $1,333Halloween/Diwali, holiday toy collection box decorating, block partyCooper Park Neighborhood Association$3,333 $3,333 $3,333 Ice cream social, coffee klatches, meet the police/summer concert seriesCuesta Park Neighborhood Association$1,333 $1,333 $1,333 Block partyDutch Haven Neighborhood$2,000 $3,200 $2,000 Easter egg hunt, ice cream social, live music/speakerGemello Neighborhood Association Returning Applicants
10 Amount RecommendedAmount RequestedMaximum Eligibility AmountActivity Applicant$1,300 $1,300 $1,333 Ice cream social, pizza partyHedgerow Group$1,333 $ 1,333 $1,333 Block partyMartens-Carmelita Neighborhood$2,667 $2,667 $2,667 Ice cream social, newsletter productionMonta Loma Neighborhood Association$1,300 $ 1,300 $ 1,333 Little free library, ice cream social, pizza partyMoorpark Mobile Homes$1,050 $1,050 $2,000 Ice cream social, event promotions (posters)North WhismanNeighborhood Association$3,333 $3,333 $3,333 Block parties, ice cream social, meet and greet events, website/Zoom and newsletter supportOld Mountain View Neighborhood Association Staff Recommendations- Returning Applicants
11 Amount RecommendedAmount RequestedMaximum Eligibility AmountActivityApplicant$2,000 $2,000 $2,667 Block partyRex Manor Neighborhood Association$1,333 $1,333 $1,333 Coffee klatches, ice cream socials, holiday events, newsletterSantiago Villa Neighborhood Association$3,333 $ 3,333 $ 3,333 Block parties, ice cream social, holiday event, trash pickup, website/zoomShoreline West Association of Neighbors$2,667 $ 3,200 $2,667 Seasonal picnics, Halloween event, ice cream social, movie nightSlater Neighborhood Association$2,200 $2,200 $3,333 Christmas Around the WorldSpanish Speaking Ambassadors of Mountain View Staff Recommendations- Returning Applicants
12 Amount RecommendedAmount RequestedMaximum Eligibility AmountActivity Applicant$1,333 $1,333 $1,333 Halloween event, ice cream social, block partySpringer Meadows Neighborhood Association$1,333 $1,333 $1,333 Game nightsSpringerTreeNeighborhood Association$1,333 $1,333 $1,333 Holiday event, Summer event, directory and magazine production, event promotionsSunset Estates Mobilehome Owners Association$2,667 $2,667 $2,667 Community breakfast, ice cream social, Halloween event, little free libraries, websiteWagon Wheel Neighborhood Association
5.1 Presentation
Council Neighborhoods Committee
April 17, 2025
- Document
- 5.1 Presentation
- Meeting
- April 17, 2025
- Body
- Council Neighborhoods Committee
- Original file
- 1.1 MB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on mountainview.legistar.com. That file is the official record.