Monthly Budget and Investment Statement
As of August 31, 2025
This Budget and Investment Statement summarizes the budget status and investments of all City funds, including General Fund, Enterprise Funds, Capital Project Funds and Special Revenue Funds, as of the date identified above. This Statement fulfills the requirements of Napa Municipal Code section 2.32.050 by providing budget status information, and the requirements of City Charter Section 58 by providing current cash totals.
The City of Napa column below represents the City’s pooled cash, while the Fiduciary Funds column includes Successor Agency bond proceeds and reserves and payroll disbursements passing through the payroll clearing account. The first table shows the total cash and investments by type of investment, while the second table breaks out the information by City Fund.
Grand TotalFiduciary FundsCity of NapaInvestment Type
Cash in Banks 42,008,840 (12,637,471)$ 29,371,369 $ $
Solid Waste Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Water Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Local Agency Investment Fund (LAIF) 29,304,441 - 29,304,441 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Liquidity Fund 63,541,524 - 63,541,524 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Operating Fund U.S. Treasury Bond / Note - Original Cost 106,990,212 - 106,990,212 U.S. Treasury Bill - Original Cost - - Municipal Bond/ Note - Original Cost 245,000 - 245,000 Supra-National Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Fed Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Security - Orig. Cost 30,330,631 - 30,330,631 Federal Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Corporate Note - Original Cost 41,889,898 - 41,889,898 Commercial Paper - Original Cost - - Certificate of Deposit - Original Cost 2,800,000 - 2,800,000 Bank Note - Original Cost 340,000 - 340,000 Asset-Backed Security - Original Cost 29,258,172 - 29,258,172 Joint Powers Authority - Original Cost 320,869 - 320,869 Unsettled Trades 257,029 - 257,029 347,286,616TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds (12,637,471)$ 334,649,145 $ $ Grand TotalFiduciary FundsCity of NapaFund Type
37,010,408General Fund - $ 37,010,408$ 5,706,173Measure G - 5,706,172.5 1,264,124American Rescue Plan Act - 1,264,124 115,399,471Special Revenue Funds - 115,399,471 35,747,349CIP Funds - 35,747,349 96,362,873Enterprise Funds - 96,362,873 49,864,840Internal Service Funds - 49,864,840 5,931,380Housing Funds - 5,931,380 -Payroll Clearing Account (15,013,554) (15,013,554) -Gasser CFD Funds 2,376,083 2,376,083 347,286,616TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds (12,637,471)$ 334,649,145 $ $ ATTACHMENT 3
I hereby certify that the investments summarized in this Statement comply with the City’s adopted Statement of Investment Policy and City Charter Section 58, and that sufficient funds are available to meet expenditure requirements for the next six months. Bond funds are in compliance with their respective bond indentures, which may have different provisions than the City’s Investment Policy. More detailed information summarized in this Statement is available for review upon request.
Donna Lee, Finance Director
ATTACHMENT 3
FY 2025/26
Budget
FY 2025/26 YTD
Actual
as of 8/31/2025as of 8/31/2025
General Fund
141,282,843Revenues 3,741,473 2.65% 142,856,958Expenditures 18,898,885 13.23% (1,574,115)Net Position (15,157,412)
Measure G General Fund
22,373,130Revenues 10,260 0.05% 27,250,786Expenditures 242 0.00% (4,877,656)Net Position 10,018
Non-Recurring General Fund
8,675,006Revenues (55,087) -0.64% 15,241,616Expenditures 272,632 1.79% (6,566,610)Net Position (327,719)
American Rescue Plan Act
-Revenues - 0.00% 1,455,641Expenditures 15,089 1.04% (1,455,641)Net Position (15,089)
Special Revenue Funds
18,947,761Revenues 1,278,842 6.75% 62,544,663Expenditures 2,351,363 3.76% (43,596,902)Net Position (1,072,521)
Capital Project Funds
174,814,699Revenues 61,401,813 35.12% 256,339,687Expenditures 55,685,724 21.72% (81,524,988)Net Position 5,716,089
Materials Diversion Fund
50,876,900Revenues 10,827,095 21.28% 56,818,001Expenditures 9,255,868 16.29% (5,941,101)Net Position 1,571,227
Water Enterprise Fund
62,760,770Revenues 2,929,805 4.67% 89,596,406Expenditures 3,089,707 3.45% (26,835,636)Net Position (159,902)
Internal Service Funds
25,046,476Revenues 1,862,063 7.43% 32,371,890Expenditures 10,331,692 31.92% (7,325,414)Net Position (8,469,629)
Housing Authority Fund
25,189,537Revenues 4,093,713 16.25% 27,981,719Expenditures 4,191,709 14.98% (2,792,182)Net Position (97,996)
Gasser CFD Fund
-Revenues 4,310 0.00% 1,144,632Expenditures 106 0.01% (1,144,632)Net Position 4,204
Pooled Cash
-Revenues 990,583 0.00% -Expenditures - 0.00% -Net Position 990,583
ALL FUNDS
529,967,121Revenues 87,084,870 16.43% 713,601,998Expenditures 104,093,016 14.59% (183,634,877)Net Position (17,008,146)
% to date
(Budget to
Actual)
ATTACHMENT 3
The table below provides the budget status for the City’s funds, grouped by major fund, or major fund category, as of the date identified above and includes several Net Positions of less than zero.
Budgets with a negative Net Position will use fund balance to make up the difference. This use of available fund balance to balance the budget has been approved by City Council with the adoption of the FY 2025/26 budget. Negative Year-to-Date (YTD) Actual Net Position amounts are to be expected, given that both revenue collections and expenditure incurrences fluctuate throughout the year.