Monthly Budget and Investment Statement
As of December 31, 2025
This Budget and Investment Statement summarizes the budget status and investments of all City funds, including General Fund, Enterprise Funds, Capital Project Funds and Special Revenue Funds, as of the date identified above. This Statement fulfills the requirements of Napa Municipal Code section 2.32.050 by providing budget status information, and the requirements of City Charter Section 58 by providing current cash totals.
The City of Napa column below represents the City’s pooled cash, while the Fiduciary Funds column includes Successor Agency bond proceeds and reserves and payroll disbursements passing through the payroll clearing account. The first table shows the total cash and investments by type of investment, while the second table breaks out the information by City Fund.
Grand TotalFiduciary FundsCity of NapaInvestment Type
Cash in Banks 54,288,740 (6,448,240)$ 47,840,500 $ $
Solid Waste Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Water Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Local Agency Investment Fund (LAIF) 22,459,744.40 - 22,459,744 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Liquidity Fund 34,471,552 - 34,471,552 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Operating Fund U.S. Treasury Bond / Note - Original Cost 106,788,653 - 106,788,653 U.S. Treasury Bill - Original Cost - - Municipal Bond/ Note - Original Cost 245,000 - 245,000 Supra-National Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Fed Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Security - Orig. Cost 31,298,262 - 31,298,262 Federal Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Corporate Note - Original Cost 44,167,046 - 44,167,046 Commercial Paper - Original Cost - - Certificate of Deposit - Original Cost 1,400,000 - 1,400,000 Bank Note - Original Cost 1,585,000 - 1,585,000 Asset-Backed Security - Original Cost 29,392,538 - 29,392,538 Joint Powers Authority - Original Cost 419,856 - 419,856 Unsettled Trades 0 - 0 326,516,390TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds (6,448,240)$ 320,068,150 $ $ Grand TotalFiduciary FundsCity of NapaFund Type
15,114,827General Fund - $ 15,114,827$ 12,556,615Measure G - 12,556,615.1 1,148,692American Rescue Plan Act - 1,148,692 112,378,352Special Revenue Funds - 112,378,352 27,404,995CIP Funds - 27,404,995 95,226,112Enterprise Funds - 95,226,112 57,354,132Internal Service Funds - 57,354,132 5,332,665Housing Funds - 5,332,665 -Payroll Clearing Account (8,218,741) (8,218,741) -Gasser CFD Funds 1,770,501 1,770,501 326,516,390TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds (6,448,240)$ 320,068,150 $ $ ATTACHMENT 7
I hereby certify that the investments summarized in this Statement comply with the City’s adopted Statement of Investment Policy and City Charter Section 58, and that sufficient funds are available to meet expenditure requirements for the next six months. Bond funds are in compliance with their respective bond indentures, which may have different provisions than the City’s Investment Policy. More detailed information summarized in this Statement is available for review upon request.
Donna Lee, Finance Director
ATTACHMENT 7
FY 2025/26
Budget
FY 2025/26 YTD
Actual
as of 12/31/2025as of 12/31/2025
General Fund
141,817,317Revenues 53,742,721 37.90% 145,464,224Expenditures 66,904,922 45.99% (3,646,907)Net Position (13,162,201)
Measure G General Fund
22,373,130Revenues 8,006,368 35.79% 27,250,786Expenditures 1,140,970 4.19% (4,877,656)Net Position 6,865,397
Non-Recurring General Fund
28,755,006Revenues 4,811,550 16.73% 35,321,616Expenditures 25,612,559 72.51% (6,566,610)Net Position (20,801,009)
American Rescue Plan Act
-Revenues - 0.00% 1,455,641Expenditures 129,284 8.88% (1,455,641)Net Position (129,284)
Special Revenue Funds
40,944,523Revenues 10,437,394 25.49% 114,510,197Expenditures 16,307,017 14.24% (73,565,674)Net Position (5,869,623)
Capital Project Funds
180,814,908Revenues 65,460,313 36.20% 270,474,896Expenditures 71,313,523 26.37% (89,659,988)Net Position (5,853,210)
Materials Diversion Fund
60,876,900Revenues 28,063,387 46.10% 66,818,001Expenditures 28,166,924 42.15% (5,941,101)Net Position (103,536)
Water Enterprise Fund
62,510,770Revenues 23,098,871 36.95% 90,171,406Expenditures 21,064,704 23.36% (27,660,636)Net Position 2,034,167
Internal Service Funds
25,397,136Revenues 14,065,710 55.38% 33,166,890Expenditures 15,113,455 45.57% (7,769,754)Net Position (1,047,745)
Housing Authority Fund
26,360,089Revenues 11,882,079 45.08% 30,408,285Expenditures 13,143,513 43.22% (4,048,196)Net Position (1,261,434)
Gasser CFD Fund
-Revenues 229,106 0.00% 1,144,632Expenditures 827,081 72.26% (1,144,632)Net Position (597,975)
Pooled Cash
-Revenues 2,161,028 0.00% -Expenditures 31,120 0.00% -Net Position 2,129,908
ALL FUNDS
589,849,778Revenues 221,958,525 37.63% 816,186,573Expenditures 259,755,072 31.83% (226,336,795)Net Position (37,796,547)
% to date
(Budget to
Actual)
ATTACHMENT 7
The table below provides the budget status for the City’s funds, grouped by major fund, or major fund category, as of the date identified above and includes several Net Positions of less than zero.
Budgets with a negative Net Position will use fund balance to make up the difference. This use of available fund balance to balance the budget has been approved by City Council with the adoption of the FY 2025/26 budget. Negative Year-to-Date (YTD) Actual Net Position amounts are to be expected, given that both revenue collections and expenditure incurrences fluctuate throughout the year.