Cities Index.
ATCH 2 - April 30, 2026 Monthly Budget and Investment Statement

Napa City Council
August 18, 2026

Document
ATCH 2 - April 30, 2026 Monthly Budget and Investment Statement
Meeting
August 18, 2026
Body
Napa City Council
Pages
3
Original file
452 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on napacity.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.
Page 1 of 3 ends

ATTACHMENT 2

Monthly Budget and Investment Statement
As of April 30, 2026

This Budget and Investment Statement summarizes the budget status and investments of all City funds, including General Fund, Enterprise Funds, Capital Project Funds and Special Revenue Funds, as of the date identified above. This Statement fulfills the requirements of Napa Municipal Code section 2.32.050 by providing budget status information, and the requirements of City Charter Section 58 by providing current cash totals.

The City of Napa column below represents the City’s pooled cash, while the Fiduciary Funds column includes Successor Agency bond proceeds and reserves and payroll disbursements passing through the payroll clearing account. The first table shows the total cash and investments by type of investment, while the second table breaks out the information by City Fund.

Fiduciary Funds Grand TotalCity of NapaInvestment Type
Cash in Banks 59,015,327 646,043$ 59,661,370$ $
Solid Waste Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Water Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Local Agency Investment Fund (LAIF) 22,919,490 - 22,919,490 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Liquidity Fund 43,123,925 - 43,123,925 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Operating Fund U.S. Treasury Bond / Note - Original Cost 85,900,021 - 85,900,021 U.S. Treasury Bill - Original Cost - - Municipal Bond/ Note - Original Cost 820,000 - 820,000 Supra-National Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Fed Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Security - Orig. Cost 40,211,160 - 40,211,160 Federal Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Corporate Note - Original Cost 58,816,631 - 58,816,631 Commercial Paper - Original Cost - - Certificate of Deposit - Original Cost 1,400,000 - 1,400,000 Bank Note - Original Cost 3,079,810 - 3,079,810 Asset-Backed Security - Original Cost 28,242,225 - 28,242,225 Joint Powers Authority - Original Cost 10,954 - 10,954 Unsettled Trades 0 - 0 343,539,543TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds 646,043$ 344,185,587$ $ Fiduciary Funds Grand TotalCity of NapaFund Type
24,720,360General Fund - $ 24,720,360$ 9,413,880Measure G - 9,413,879.9 426,438American Rescue Plan Act - 426,438 107,523,288Special Revenue Funds - 107,523,288 34,921,601CIP Funds - 34,921,601 100,031,142Enterprise Funds - 100,031,142 61,671,308Internal Service Funds - 61,671,308 4,831,527Housing Funds - 4,831,527 -Payroll Clearing Account (1,468,367) (1,468,367) -Gasser CFD Funds 2,114,410 2,114,410 343,539,543TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds 646,043$ 344,185,587$ $

Page 2 of 3 ends

ATTACHMENT 2
I hereby certify that the investments summarized in this Statement comply with the City’s adopted Statement of Investment Policy and City Charter Section 58, and that sufficient funds are available to meet expenditure requirements for the next six months. Bond funds are in compliance with their respective bond indentures, which may have different provisions than the City’s Investment Policy. More detailed information summarized in this Statement is available for review upon request.

Donna Lee, Finance Director

ATTACHMENT 2

Page 3 of 3 ends

The table below provides the budget status for the City’s funds, grouped by major fund, or major fund category, as of the date identified above and includes several Net Positions of less than zero.

Budgets with a negative Net Position will use fund balance to make up the difference. This use of available fund balance to balance the budget has been approved by City Council with the adoption of the FY 2025/26 budget. Negative Year-to-Date (YTD) Actual Net Position amounts are to be expected, given that both revenue collections and expenditure incurrences fluctuate throughout the year.

FY 2025/26
Budget
FY 2025/26 YTD
Actual
as of 04/30/2026 as of 04/30/2026
General Fund
Revenues 143,338,094 107,175,765 74.77% Expenditures 155,598,751 118,037,783 75.86% Net Position (12,260,657) (10,862,018)
Measure G General Fund
Revenues 22,573,130 15,886,384 70.38% Expenditures 27,250,786 12,168,659 44.65% Net Position (4,677,656) 3,717,725
Non-Recurring General Fund
Revenues 34,824,851 9,903,288 28.44% Expenditures 40,761,564 27,526,413 67.53% Net Position (5,936,713) (17,623,126)
American Rescue Plan Act
Revenues - - 0.00% Expenditures 1,249,672 856,304 68.52% Net Position (1,249,672) (856,304)
Special Revenue Funds
Revenues 40,634,523 20,789,584 51.16% Expenditures 113,377,159 34,238,416 30.20% Net Position (72,742,636) (13,448,832)
Capital Project Funds
Revenues 182,739,916 87,114,838 47.67% Expenditures 271,625,292 82,739,773 30.46% Net Position (88,885,376) 4,375,064
Materials Diversion Fund
Revenues 67,733,100 50,572,525 74.66% Expenditures 68,218,001 48,993,114 71.82% Net Position (484,901) 1,579,412
Water Enterprise Fund
Revenues 62,510,770 35,200,803 56.31% Expenditures 90,421,406 32,627,046 36.08% Net Position (27,910,636) 2,573,757
Internal Service Funds
Revenues 29,267,136 25,875,770 88.41% Expenditures 38,976,890 22,220,413 57.01% Net Position (9,709,754) 3,655,357
Housing Authority Fund
Revenues 28,323,434 22,064,794 77.90% Expenditures 32,371,630 22,543,739 69.64% Net Position (4,048,196) (478,944)
Gasser CFD Fund
Revenues - 896,252 0.00% Expenditures 1,144,632 1,153,721 100.79% Net Position (1,144,632) (257,468)
Pooled Cash
Revenues - 679 0.00% Expenditures - - 0.00% Net Position - 679

ALL FUNDS
Revenues 611,944,953 375,480,682 61.36% Expenditures 840,995,782 403,105,380 47.93% Net Position (229,050,829) (27,624,698)
% to date
(Budget to
Actual)

← All documents from this meeting