ATTACHMENT 3
Monthly Budget and Investment Statement
As of May 31, 2026
This Budget and Investment Statement summarizes the budget status and investments of all City funds, including General Fund, Enterprise Funds, Capital Project Funds and Special Revenue Funds, as of the date identified above. This Statement fulfills the requirements of Napa Municipal Code section 2.32.050 by providing budget status information, and the requirements of City Charter Section 58 by providing current cash totals.
The City of Napa column below represents the City’s pooled cash, while the Fiduciary Funds column includes Successor Agency bond proceeds and reserves and payroll disbursements passing through the payroll clearing account. The first table shows the total cash and investments by type of investment, while the second table breaks out the information by City Fund.
Fiduciary Funds Grand TotalCity of NapaInvestment Type
Cash in Banks 47,600,459 3,182,947$ 50,783,406$ $
Solid Waste Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Water Debt Service Bank Fund - - - Local Agency Investment Fund (LAIF) 22,919,490 - 22,919,490 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Liquidity Fund 51,487,028 - 51,487,028 California Asset Management Program (CAMP) Operating Fund U.S. Treasury Bond / Note - Original Cost 86,206,769 - 86,206,769 U.S. Treasury Bill - Original Cost - - Municipal Bond/ Note - Original Cost 820,000 - 820,000 Supra-National Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Fed Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Security - Orig. Cost 42,215,494 - 42,215,494 Federal Agency Bond / Note - Original Cost - - Corporate Note - Original Cost 55,216,444 - 55,216,444 Commercial Paper - Original Cost - - Certificate of Deposit - Original Cost 1,400,000 - 1,400,000 Bank Note - Original Cost 4,159,810 - 4,159,810 Asset-Backed Security - Original Cost 29,334,879 - 29,334,879 Joint Powers Authority - Original Cost 11,272 - 11,272 Unsettled Trades 99,500 - 99,500 341,471,146TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds 3,182,947$ 344,654,093$ $ Fiduciary Funds Grand TotalCity of NapaFund Type
43,910,010General Fund - $ 43,910,010$ 11,903,106Measure G - 11,903,105.5 393,120American Rescue Plan Act - 393,120 94,860,752Special Revenue Funds - 94,860,752 27,276,392CIP Funds - 27,276,392 96,048,394Enterprise Funds - 96,048,394 62,233,252Internal Service Funds - 62,233,252 4,846,119Housing Funds - 4,846,119 -Payroll Clearing Account 724,575 724,575 -Gasser CFD Funds 2,458,372 2,458,372 341,471,146TOTAL City of Napa Cash and Invested Funds 3,182,947$ 344,654,093$ $
ATTACHMENT 3
I hereby certify that the investments summarized in this Statement comply with the City’s adopted Statement of Investment Policy and City Charter Section 58, and that sufficient funds are available to meet expenditure requirements for the next six months. Bond funds are in compliance with their respective bond indentures, which may have different provisions than the City’s Investment Policy. More detailed information summarized in this Statement is available for review upon request.
Donna Lee, Finance Director
ATTACHMENT 3
The table below provides the budget status for the City’s funds, grouped by major fund, or major fund category, as of the date identified above and includes several Net Positions of less than zero.
Budgets with a negative Net Position will use fund balance to make up the difference. This use of available fund balance to balance the budget has been approved by City Council with the adoption of the FY 2025/26 budget. Negative Year-to-Date (YTD) Actual Net Position amounts are to be expected, given that both revenue collections and expenditure incurrences fluctuate throughout the year.
FY 2025/26
Budget
FY 2025/26 YTD
Actual
as of 05/31/2026 as of 05/31/2026
General Fund
Revenues 143,818,094 121,473,608 84.46% Expenditures 156,078,751 132,023,948 84.59% Net Position (12,260,657) (10,550,340)
Measure G General Fund
Revenues 22,573,130 18,490,379 81.91% Expenditures 27,250,786 12,283,428 45.08% Net Position (4,677,656) 6,206,951
Non-Recurring General Fund
Revenues 34,841,851 30,077,475 86.33% Expenditures 40,778,564 27,852,574 68.30% Net Position (5,936,713) 2,224,901
American Rescue Plan Act
Revenues - - 0.00% Expenditures 1,249,672 865,741 69.28% Net Position (1,249,672) (865,741)
Special Revenue Funds
Revenues 40,634,523 22,227,048 54.70% Expenditures 113,377,159 47,735,607 42.10% Net Position (72,742,636) (25,508,558)
Capital Project Funds
Revenues 182,739,916 89,033,418 48.72% Expenditures 271,625,292 90,608,656 33.36% Net Position (88,885,376) (1,575,238)
Materials Diversion Fund
Revenues 68,933,100 55,404,137 80.37% Expenditures 69,418,001 53,118,581 76.52% Net Position (484,901) 2,285,556
Water Enterprise Fund
Revenues 62,510,770 39,643,635 63.42% Expenditures 90,421,406 38,274,599 42.33% Net Position (27,910,636) 1,369,037
Internal Service Funds
Revenues 29,267,136 27,635,035 94.42% Expenditures 38,976,890 23,100,909 59.27% Net Position (9,709,754) 4,534,126
Housing Authority Fund
Revenues 28,356,600 24,241,832 85.49% Expenditures 33,273,217 24,730,244 74.32% Net Position (4,916,617) (488,412)
Gasser CFD Fund
Revenues - 1,240,264 0.00% Expenditures 1,144,632 1,153,770 100.80% Net Position (1,144,632) 86,494
Pooled Cash
Revenues - 679 0.00% Expenditures - - 0.00% Net Position - 679
ALL FUNDS
Revenues 613,675,119 429,467,511 69.98% Expenditures 843,594,369 451,748,057 53.55% Net Position (229,919,250) (22,280,546)
% to date
(Budget to
Actual)