r H D CF
OFFICE OF THE*CITY eUikf
0 A KLA ND APPROVED AS TO FORM AND LEGALITY
22 AUI "5 AH 9: 50
City Attorney's Office
OAKLAND CITY COUNCIL
ORDINANCE NO.
ORDINANCE AMENDING ORDINANCE NO. 13678 C.M.S. (WHICH ADOPTED THE FISCAL YEAR 2021-22 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE), AS AMENDED, TO
ESTABLISH, MODIFY AND DELETE FEES AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY
OFFICES, DEPARTMENTS, BUREAUS, AND AGENCIES OF THE CITY OF
OAKLAND REFERENCED HEREIN
WHEREAS, the City of Oakland periodically amends and updates its Master Fee Schedule to account for the various cost increases relating to municipal programs, services and activities; and WHEREAS, the City has experienced and anticipates continuing increases in the costs to operate and maintain municipal government citywide; and
WHEREAS, Department of Transportation, Oakland Parks, Recreation and Youth Development, Public Works Department, Oakland Public Libraiy and Housing and Community Development (“the Departments”), undertook analysis and evaluation of the revenue requirements to fund ongoing municipal services, programs and activities and the fee structure necessary to proportionately allocate the costs of providing these government services and programs; and
WHEREAS, the Agenda Report accompanying this ordinance, including Attachments A-l, A-2, A-3, A-4, and A-5 provided by staff of the Departments in support of the amendments to this ordinance, (“the Agenda Report”) includes descriptions of proposed amendments to fees and charges, and the facts and analysis in support thereof; and
WHEREAS, the investigations conducted by staff of the Departments reflected in the Agenda Report show that existing revenues are and will be insufficient to cover the current and projected costs of operating and maintaining identified City government activities, services and programs; and WHEREAS, the fee modifications and additions proposed by the Departments are attached hereto as Exhibit A] and
WHEREAS, the proposed fees and charges that are imposed for a specific government service, benefit or product, or regulatory program are provided directly to the payer and not provided to those not charged, and do not exceed the reasonable costs to the City of providing the service, benefit or product, or regulatory program;
NOW, THEREFORE, THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF OAKLAND DOES ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS:
I
SECTION 1. Recitals. The City Council finds and determines that the foregoing recitals are true and correct and are hereby incorporated herein as findings and determinations of the City Council.
SECTION 2. Findings. Based upon all written and oral reports and presentations to Oakland City Council, including the Agenda Report, the City Council finds and determines that the proposed modifications and additions to the Master Fee Schedule set forth herein are necessary to reimburse the City for the costs of performing the various municipal functions.
SECTION 3. Master Fee Schedule. The fiscal year 2021-2022 Master Fee Schedule as set forth in Ordinance Number 13678 C.M.S. as amended, is hereby amended to modify and establish fees for fiscal year 2022-2023 as set forth in Exhibit A, attached hereto, incorporated herein and made a part hereof. Fees not shown in Exhibit A are not changed.
SECTION 4. California Environmental Quality Act. This action is exempt from review under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15061(b)(3) (general rule for projects that have no direct or reasonably foreseeably indirect physical change to the environment).
SECTION 5. Severability. If any section, subsection, sentence, clause or phrase of this Ordinance is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional by decision of any court of competent jurisdiction, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of the Chapter. The City Council hereby declares that it would have passed this Ordinance and each section, subsection, clause or phrase thereof irrespective of the fact that one or more other sections, subsections, clauses or phrases may be declared invalid or unconstitutional.
SECTION 6. Effective Date. This ordinance shall become effective immediately on final adoption if it receives six or more affirmative votes; otherwise it shall become effective upon the seventh day after final adoption.
IN COUNCIL, OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA,
'Ml 9 2022PASSED BY THE FOLLOWING VOTE:
AYES GALLO, KALB, REID, TAYLOR, THAO AND — Q?
PRESIDENT FORTUNATO BAS
NOES-'C)
ABSENT -O
abstentionO
~ - FL
ATTEST:
City Clerk and Clerk of the Council of the
City of Oakland, CaliforniaIntroduction Date
Date of Attestation:JUL D5 2022
DEPARTMENT PROPOSED FEES
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
Exhibits:
A-1 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
A-2 OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY
A-3 OAKLAND PUBLIC WORKS
A-4 OAKLAND PARKS, RECREATION AND YOUTH
DEVELOPMENT
A-5 HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
EXHIBIT A
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
EXHIBIT A: A-l
DEPARTMENT OF
TRANSPORTATION
City of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
Effective July 1, 2022
PROPOSED FEE
FY 2022-23
CURRENT FEE
FY 2021-22 Justification
for Foe Change% ChangeFEE UNITFEE UNITFEE DESCRIPTION
INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS
METER OPERATIONS
C. TRAFFIC CONTROL PLAN REVIEW (UTILITIES AND CONSTRUCTION) 1 Hourly Staff Review
NEW D. INSTALL NEW PARKING METER or MULTI-SPACE KIOSKS
1_ Labor
a. Public Works Supervisor II
b. Public Works Supervisor!
c. Parking Meter Repair Worker
d. All Other Staff
2 Materials
74% update to reflect current hourly rate of Engineer review, consistent with the line item in the "engineering planning & design" section233.60 Hour134.54 Hour fee category, necessary to cover tho cost of this work
| ENGINEERING PLANNING & DESIGN180.69 Hour
233.60 HourA. ENGMEERIMG REVIEW156.08 Hour
108.87 Hour
Actual Cost
Actual Cost
[TRAFFIC MAINTENANCE
A. INSTALLATION OF QUIET ZONE SIGN AS ALLOWED BY OAKLAND MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION 12.58.090
1 Materials and labor
C. PUBLIC MOTOR VEHICLE STAND AS ALLOWED BY OAKLAND
MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION 5.30.200
1 Installation of Sign Post
a. Materials and labor
E. INSTALLATION OF SIGN TO INDICATE LOADNIG ZONE
REGULATIONS AS ALLOWED BY OAKLAND MUNICIPAL CODE
SECTION 10.40.030
1 Installation of Sign
a. Materials and labor
G. SERVICE FEE FOR BILUNG OUTSIDE PARTIES OR AGENCIES
FOR WORK PERFORMED
3 Public Works Maintenance Worker
H. OVERTIME SERVICE FEE FOR BILUNG OUTSIDE PARTIES OR
AGENCIES FOR WORK PERFORMED
3% updated material costs (the cost of a sign pole increased by $15?485.00 Per Siun470.00 Per Sign 3% updated material costs (the cost of a sign pole increased by $151470.00'Per Sign 485.00 Per Sion 3% updated material costs fthe cost of a sign pole increased by 6151485.00 Per Sicin470.00 Per Sign Adding this position that assists in this work98.61 Hour To add the Fee description that was missing from the MFS1-1/2 Times Hour [PROJECT DELIVERY
6 Review of Subdivision: Tentative Map
93% previously underestimated the time it takes to complete1.243.59 Each645.66 EachParcel Map Waiver Actual Cost Hour9 Review by Consultant
insufficient
allows for recovery of costs of consultants when internal resources NEW
RIGHT OF WAY MANAGEMENT
A. EXCAVATION PERMIT
c. Inspection by Consultant
6 Excavation Permit Review Fee
b. Shorter than 300 Feet or Within One City Block
Actual Cost Hour allows for recovery of costs of consultants when Internal resources are Insufficient NEW
3% COLA adjustment was missed in the last update454.65 Each Occurrence, Shorter than 300
Feet or Within One
468.29 Each
Actual Cost Hourc. Review by Consultant
NEW
allows for recovery of costs of consultants when Internal resources are insufficient 3% COLA adjustment was missed in the last update217.38 Each211.05 Permit7 Extension of Excavation Permit B. EXCAVATION PERMIT (UTILITY COMPANIES ONLY)
2 Inspection for Excavation Permit
a. One Hour Minimum Inspection Fee (Normal Operating Hours; 16.71% fees were not adjusted In FY 19/20 and should be consistent with A2.a/b217.38 Hour186.26 Hour allows for recovery of costs of consultants when internal resources are insufficientActual Cost Hourc. Inspection by Consultant NEW
6 Excavation Permit Review Fee
c. Review bv Consultant Actual Cost Hour
NEW
allows for recovery of costs of consultants when intornal rosourcos are insufficient C. COMMENCING WORK FOR WHICH A PERMIT, IN ACCORDANCE
WITH OAKLAND MUNICIPAL CODE SECTIONS 12.04.110,12.32,
13.08.040, AND 12.12 ET. AL. IS REQUIRED WITHOUT FIRST
HAVING OBTAINED A PERMIT
consistent with OMC 12.12.291up to 10.000 Day3 Conducting excavation work without a permit, per Oakland Municipal Code 12.12.291
NEW
E. INSPECTION OF SIDEWALKS, DRIVEWAYS CURBS AND GUTTERS 2 Additional inspection Hours Q -1
DEPARTMENT OF
TRANSPORTATION
City of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
Effective July 1, 2022
PROPOSED FEE
FY 2022-23
CURRENT FEE
FY 2021-22
Justification
for Foe ChangeFEE UNIT % ChangeFEE UNITFEE DESCRIPTION
not adjusted in FY 19/20 and should be consistent with A.2.a/b
17.01% foos were not adjusted in FY 19/20 and should bo consistent with A.2.a/b allows for recovery of costs of consultants when internal resources are Insufficient 186.26 Hour
278.21 Hour
16.71% fees217.38 Hour
325.53 Hour
a. Normal Operating Hours
b. Not During Normal Operating Hours
c. Inspection bv Consultant Actual Cost Hour
NEW
ADMINISTRATION-APPLIES TO:
ENGINEERING AND RIGHT OF WAY MANAGEMENT
A. PERMIT APPLICATION FEE
1 Building, Electrical. Mechanical. Plumbing Permits
a. Filing and Routing (intake)
». Filing
b, Routing—ProieGt-Yalu&S2,000-ar-Le&6
o, Routing—Pfoiect-Vakje-S2;Q01or-Gfeatof
<5. Routing—Application and Issuance bv Intornet-Conneotjon 2 Permit Intake
a. Filing and Routing (intake)
a. Filkw
b. Routing
4 Service Charge for Verification of Proof of License and Workers Compensation Information Required bv State Law
for Approval of Permit Application
BUILDING SERVICES ADMINISTRATIONNEW
update and reformat to be consistent with building services update and reformat to be consistent with building services update and reformat to be consistent with building services update and reformat to be consistent with building services 76,00 Permit
■13.00 PoFtwit
■44,00 Permit
- 57.00 Permit
a. Bbng and Routing (Intake)
2 AH Other Pennies
a. Filing Ml Routine (Malta)
3 Maiirg and Handkng
7«. 00 Pannit
-57.00 Permit update and reformat to be consistent with building services
78.00 Permit
update and reformat to be consistent with building services update and reformat to be consistent with building services update and reformat to be consistent with building services
76.00 Permit
NEW
Actud cow ot Moating 11.00 minimum-13.00 Permit
57,00 Permit
1440 Veflficabori
VnrfirMim cl Proof of
11%
13.00 Verification 14.40 Verification
update and reformat to be consistent with building services Requited by
Approval cf l
S»aU*la
Pwratt[ENGINEERING
E ENCROACHMENT IN THE PUBLIC RIGHT OF WAY OR PUBLIC EASEMENT Actual Cost Hour2j Review bv Consultant
NEW
allows for recovery of costs of consultants when internal resources are Insufficient I. REVIEW OF PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE PERMIT
6 $500;0C4)—$2,500,OOy-ConsIruGtiofi Value 2-7y36&GG Ist-SmOOG- 45,00 Each-Addrticmal-
Thereof
27,366.00 Initial payment
+ Actual time and
material cost above
initial payment
6 Over 5500,000 Construction value
NEW
Based on recommendation from 2015 MGT fee study
£ Over S2.500.000 Construction Value
2-1.00 Each-AdditionalFraction-
Thereof
Actual Cost HourNEW 11 Plan Review bv Consultant
allows for recovery of costs of consultants when internal resources are insufficient P. INSPECTION OF PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE
aligns with actual costs, a more accurate representation of the costs lor the larger projects$40,500 Initial payment + Actual time and material
cost above initial payment
$40,500 + 7.5% Vakie-of-Improvement4 S500.000+
3% COLA adjustment was missed in the last update329.60 CertificateR. LOT LINE MERGER AND ADJUSTMENT S. OBSTRUCTION PERMITS
1 Short-term Permits (Maximum of 14 Days)
a. Metered Area
-32&,G0 Certificate
35,00 Meter / Pay 1% typo from the past•34,50 Meter-TOay Q-2
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
| 1
EXHIBIT A: A-2
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARYCity of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
Effective July 1, 2022
PROPOSED
FEECURRENT FEE
FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23
Justification for
Fee Change% ChangeFEE UNIT FEE UNITFEE DESCRIPTION
Actual CostA. FEE FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF AN OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK, B. RENTAL OF OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MEETING ROOMS
Group-Definitions for Items 1 through-3-below:
I
4 An-Qrganized Glub or Special Interest Group-with 501(c)(3) Status; No 41 Other Public, Private, Civic, Cultural; Educational, Charitable, or 4 Main Library, Branch Libraries & AAMLO Conference Rooms 3r Group 111
b, Group II
Or Group I
-100% Remove barriers to use - insignificant revenue
-100% Remove barriers to use - insignificant revenue
30.00 Hour
46.00 Heuf
No Fee
1-1
OAKLAND PUBLIC WORKS
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
EXHIBIT: A: A-3
PUBLIC WORKSCity of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
Effective July 1, 2022
CURRENT FEE
FY 2021-22
PROPOSED FEE
FY 2022-23
Justification for Fee Change% ChangeFEE DESCRIPTION
FEE UNIT FEE UNIT
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
J. CONSTRUCTION & DEMOLITION NON EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE
245.00% OMC 15.34.045: "The City may collect from non-exclusive C&D debris franchisees monies to recover the cost of administering the C&D debris program and in consideration of award of a franchise agreement." Increase is needed to begin capturing some of the real cost of resources required to administer this program including staff, equipment, and software subscriptions. The increase also allows staff to monitor compliance with OMC 15.34 ensuring NEF haulers have a fair and equitable opportunity, inspect haulers for compliance with NEF agreement requirements, and reduce illegal dumping. The increase will place Oakland in the middle range of similar fees charged by other jurisdictions.
34.50 Per load of
construction & demolition
debris collected
-10:00 Per load of construction2 Administrative Fee
&demolition
debris
collected
SEWERS & STORM DRAIN MAINTENANCE
A. BOARDING OF WINDOWS AND DOORS. AND SAFELY SECURING PUBLIC
HAZARDOUS LOCATIONS
Personnel Services Fee Schedule
1 Normal Operating Hours
- 8:00 am to 4:30 PM, Monday Through Friday Except Holiday
0.00%
497.99 2 Hours +
193.00 per
additional hour
497.99 2 Hours +
193.00 per additional
hour
L -1
OAKLAND PARKS, RECREATION AND
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
EXHIBIT A: A-4
Iffc
PARKS & RECREATIONCity of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
PROPOSED FEE
(FY 2022-23)
CURRENT FEE
(FY 2021-22)
Effective July 1, 2021
% Justification for Fee Change
FEE UNIT CHANGEFEE UNIT StaffFEE DESCRIPTION
ADMINISTRATION
E. GOLF (These fees are included for information only; they are charged directly by service providers and not by the City of Oakland)
LC 1 Chabot Golf Course General Admission
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC ■
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
a. Standard Eighteen-Hole Course
1 Monday - Friday, Before 2:00 p.m.
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents (Monday-Friday Only)
2 Monday - Friday, After 2 p.m.
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents (Monday-Friday Only)
3 Monday - Friday, Senior (Over 60)
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents (Monday-Friday Only)
4 Monday - Friday, After 1 pm. Resident Youth
(Under 19 Years)
5 Saturday, Sunday or Holiday, After 2:00 pm
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
6 Saturday, Sunday or Holiday, Before 2:00 pm
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
7 "Super Twilight" Everyday, not more than 3
hours before official sunset time
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
b. Nine-Hole Course
1 Adult (Any Day, Including Holidays)
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
3.57%
3.03%
Update rate to market Contractor29.00 Person28.00 Person
33.00 Person
n/a 29.0028.00
Update rate to market Contractor34.00 Person n/a 34.0033.00 Update rate to market Contractor5.00%
4.17%
20.00 Person
24.00 Person
21.00 Person
25.00 Person
n/a 21.0020.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 25.0024.00
Update rate to market Contractor21.00 Person
24.00 Person
7.00 Person
n/a 0,0021.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0024.00
7.00 Person
7 LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
3.70% Update rate to market
2.94% Update rate to market
Contractor27.00 Person
34.00 Person
28.00 Person
35.00 Person
n/a 28.0027.00
Contractor n/a 35.0034.00
2.63% Update rate to market
2.22% Update rate to market
Contractor38.00 Person
45.00 Person
39.00 Person
46.00 Person
n/a 38.00 39.00
Contractor n/a 46.0045.00
7.14%
5.88%
Update rate to market Contractor14.00 Person
17.00 Person
15.00 Person
18.00 Person
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
n/a 14.00 15.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 18.0017.00
Update rate to market Contractor12.00 Person
13.00 Person
n/a 0.0012.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 0.0013.00
Update rate to market Contractor7.00 Person2 Youth (Under 19 Years)LCGC n/a 0.007.00
c. 18 Hole Disc Golf
1 Adult Monday-Friday
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
c. Junior
2 Adult Saturday, Sunday. Holidays
a. Resident
b. Nonresidents
d. 18 Hole Cart Rates
1 Shared Rider Rates
c. Before Twilight Mon-Sun
d. Employee/Comp Cart
e. Driving Range
1 Bucket of Balls
2 Large
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
LCGC
10.00 Person9.00 Person
11.00 Person
5.00 Person
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0011.00
7.00 Person
-100.00% Update rate to market
-100.00% Update rate to market
Contractor11.00 Person
13.00 Person
0.00n/a 11.00
Contractor 0.00n/a 13.00
Update rate to market Contractor17.00 Person
5.00 Person
n/a 0.0017.00
Update rate to market Contractor5.00 to 12.00 Bucket
12.00 105 Balls
5.00 30 balls
n/a 5.00 to 12.00 0.00
b. Junior Program Token
c. Tournaments
1 Monday - Sunday (includes green fee and car 27.00-75.00 Person ContractorUpdate rate to market n/al27.00-75.00 0.00 M
If*
PARKS & RECREATIONCity of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
CURRENT FEE
(FY 2021-22)
PROPOSED FEE
(FY 2022-23)
Effective July 1, 2021
% Justification for Fee Change
FEE UNIT FEE UNIT CHANGEFEE DESCRIPTION Staff
F. METROPOLITAN GOLF (These fees are included for information only; they are charged directly by service providers and not by the City of Oakland) M< 1 Residents
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
a. Monday - Thursday
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes 'Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1 :Q0 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes Twilight’ with cart
7 18 Holes ' Super Twilight' without
cart { Super Twilight begins at 2:30
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 3:30 p.m. during
8 18 Holes ' Super Twilight’ with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
1118 Holes Senior (age 62 and over)
b. Friday
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes ’Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1:00 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes 'Twilight' with cart
7 18 Holes ' Super Twilight' without
cart {Super Twilight begins at 3:00
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 5:00 p.m. during
8 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight' with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
1118 Holes Senior (age 62 and over)
c. Weekends/Holidays
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes 'Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1:00 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes ’Twilight’ with cart
7 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight’ without
cart { Super Twilight begins at 3:00
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 5:00 p.m. during
8 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight' with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
24.00 Person Update rate to market Contractor23.00 Person
34.00 Person
32.00 Person
49.00 Person
23.00 Person
4.35%
2.94%
3.13%
2.04%
4.35%
n/a 23.00 24.00
Contractor35.00 Person Update rate to market n/a 34.00 35,00 Update rate to market Contractor33.00 Person n/a 32.00 33.00 Update rate to market Contractor50.00 Person n/a 49.00 50.00 Update rate to market Contractor24.00 Person
n/a 23.00 24.00
Update rate to market Contractor34.00 Person
17.00 Person
35.00 Person
18.00 Person
2.94%
5.88%
Metro
Metro
n/a 34.00 35.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 17.00 18.00
Contractor28.00 Person
16.00 Person
33.00 Person
37.00 Person
29.00 Person 3.57% Update rate to marketMetro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
n/a 26.00 29.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 16.00 0.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 33.00 0.00
Contractor39.00 Person 5.41 % Update rate to market n/a 37.00 39.00 n/a 0.00 0.00
Contractor23.00 Person
34.00 Person
32.00 Person
49.00 Person
32.00 Person
24.00 Person
35.00 Person
33.00 Person
4.35% Update rate to market
2.94% Update rate to market
3.13% Update rate to market
n/a 23.00 24,00
Contractor n/a 34.00 35.00
Contractor n/a 32.00 33.00
2.04% Update rate to market
3.13% Update rate to market
Contractor50.00 Person n/a 49.00 50.00
Contractor33.00 Person
n/a 32.00 33.00
Update rate to market Contractor43.00 Person
26.00 Person
44.00 Person 2.33%
3.85%
Metro
Metro
n/a 43.00 44.00
Update rate to market Contractor27.00 Person
n/a 26.00 27.00
Contractor38.00 Person 2.70% Update rate to market37.00 Person
16.00 Person
33.00 Person
37.00 Person
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
n/a 37.00 38,00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 16.00 0.00
ContractorUpdate rate to market n/a 33.00 0.00
Contractor39.00 Person 5.41% Update rate to market n/a 37.00 39.00 n/a 0.00 0.00
3.70% Update rate to market
2.63% Update rate to market
1.75% Update rate to market
1.61% Update rate to market
3.13% Update rate to market
Contractor27.00 Person
38.00 Person
57.00 Person
62.00 Person
32.00 Person
28.00 Person
39.00 Person
58.00 Person
63.00 Person
33.00 Person
n/a 27.00 28.00
Contractor n/a 38.00 39.00
Contractor n/a 57.00 58.00
Contractor n/a 62.00 63.00
Contractor
n/a 32.00 33,00
Contractor44.00 Person
27.00 Person
2.33%
3.85%
Update rate to market 44.0043.00 Person
26.00 Person
Metro
Metro
n/a 43.00
Update rate to market Contractor
26.00 27.00n/a
Contractor2.70% Update rate to market .37.00 Person
21.00 Person
38.00 PersonMetro
Metro
37.00n/a 38.00
ContractorUpdate rate to market 21.00n/a 0.00
1-2
PARKS & RECREATIONCity of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
CURRENT FEE
(FY 2021-22)
PROPOSED FEE
(FY 2022-23)
Effective July 1, 2021
% Justification for Fee Change
CHANGEFEE UNIT FEE UNITFEE DESCRIPTION Staff
38.00 Person Update rate to market Contractor10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)Metro Mt 2 Nonresidents
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
n/a 0.0038.00
n/a 0.000.00
a. Monday - Thursday
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes 'Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1:00 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes 'Twilight' with cart
7 18 Holes * Super Twilight’ without
cart { Super Twilight begins at 3:00
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 5:00 p.m. during
8 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight’ with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
1118 Holes Senior (age 62 and over)
b. Friday
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes 'Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1:00 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes 'Twilight' with cart
7 18 Holes' Super Twilight' without
cart { Super Twilight begins at 3:00
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 5:00 p.m. during
8 18 Hoies ' Super Twilight' with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
1118 Holes Senior (age 62 and over)
c. Weekends/Holidays
1 9 Holes without cart
2 9 Holes with cart
3 18 Holes 'Daytime' without cart
4 18 Holes 'Daytime' with cart
5 18 Holes 'Twilight' without cart
{Twilight begins at 1:00 p.m. during
non daylight savings time (PST)
6 18 Holes ’Twilight' with cart
7 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight’ without
cart {Super Twilight begins at 3:00
p.m. during non daylight savings
time (PST) and at 5:00 p.m. during
8 18 Holes ’ Super Twilight' with cart
9 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
10 18 Holes Junior (age 18 and under)
with cart
n/a 0.000.00
7.41 % Update rate to market
5.26% Update rate to market
4.76% Update rate to market
3.39% Update rate to market
7.41% Update rate to market
Contractor27.00 Person
38.00 Person
42.00 Person
59.00 Person
27.00 Person
29.00 Person
40.00 Person
n/a 27.00 29.00
Contractor n/a 40.0038.00
Contractor44.00 Person n/a 44.0042.00
Contractor61.00 Person
29.00 Person
n/a 61.0059.00
Contractor
n/a 29.0027.00
38.00 Person
22.00 Person
5.26%
9.09%
Update rate to market Contractor40.00 Person
24.00 Person
Metro
Metro
n/a 40.0038.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 24.0022.00
6.06% Contractor33.00 Person
16.00 Person
33.00 Person
37.00 Person
35.00 Person Update rate to marketMetro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
n/a 33.00 35.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0016.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0033.00
5.41%'Update rate to market Contractor39.00 Person n/a 37.00 39.00 n/a 0.000.00
27.00 Person
38.00 Person
52.00 Person
69.00 Person
39.00 Person
7.41%
5.26%
3.85%
2.90%
5.13%
Update rate to market Contractor29.00 Person
40.00 Person
54.00 Person
71.00 Person
41.00 Person
n/a 29.0027.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 40.0038.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 52.00 54.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 69.00 71.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 41.00 39.00
50.00 Person
31.00 Person
4.00% Update rate to market
6.45% Update rate to market
Contractor52.00 Person
33.00 Person
Metro
Metro
n/a 50.00 52.00
Contractor
n/a 31.00 33.00
42.00 Person
16.00 Person
33.00 Person
37.00 Person
4.76% Update rate to market Contractor44.0Q PersonMetro Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
Metro
n/a 44.0042.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0016.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 33.00 0.00
Contractor5.41% Update rate to market39.00 Person n/a 37.00 39.00 n/a 0.000.00
Update rate to market Contractor32.00 Person
43.00 Person
64.00 Person
81.00 Person
39.00 Person
6.25%
4.65%
3.13%
2.47%
5.13%
34.00 Person n/a 32.00 34.00
Update rate to market Contractor45.00 Person
66.00 Person
83.00 Person
41.00 Person
n/a 43,00 45.00
ContractorUpdate rate to market n/a 64.00 66.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 83,0081.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 41.0039.00
Update rate to market Contractor50.00 Person
31.00 Person
4.00%
6.45%
52.00 Person
33.00 Person
Metro
Metro
52.00n/a 50.00
Update rate to market Contractor
n/a 33.0031.00
4.76% Update rate to market Contractor42.00 Person
21.00 Person
38.00 Person
44.00 PersonMetro
Metro
Metro
n/a 44.0042.00
Update rate to market Contractor n/a 0.0021.00
Update rate to market Contractor
38.001n/a 0.00
I-3
HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
FY 2022-23 MASTER FEE SCHEDULE
ATTACHMENT A: A-5
HOUSING & COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT
City of Oakland
Master Fee Schedule
Effective July 1, 2022
PROPOSED FEE
FY 2022-23
CURRENT FEE
FY 2021-22
% ChangeFEE UNIT FEE UnitFEE DESCRIPTION
LENDING
-100%6
$610.00 base fee + 8.00/unit Base fee per project + per 100%6 Annual Monitoring Fee - City-Assisted Projects unit charge
$387 base fee + $5.00/unit Base fee per project + per 100%7 Annual Monitoring Fee - Restricted Unassisted Projects (3+ Restricted Units) unit charge
$140 Per unit charge 100%8 Annual Monitoring Fee - Restricted Unassisted Projects (1-2 Restricted Units) N -1