Ctl'P.f-'r iLfcU
Approved as to Form and Legality22 JUt “5
u-
City Attorney’s Office
OAKLAND CITY COUNCIL
89 3 09RESOLUTION NO. C.M.S.
RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS:
(1) ADOPTING THE FISCAL YEAR 2022-23 WORKFORCE
DEVELOPMENT BUDGET;
(2) ACCEPTING AND APPROPRIATING FIVE MILLION EIGHT
HUNDRED NINETY-SIX THOUSAND DOLLARS ($5,896,000) OF YOUTH
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FUNDS FROM THE
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR’S CALIFORNIA VOLUNTEERS TO
INCREASE YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULT EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
AND DEVELOP PATHWAYS INTO CAREERS IN PUBLIC SERVICE;
(3) ACCEPTING AND APPROPRIATING FIVE HUNDRED THOUSAND
DOLLARS ($500,000) FROM THE CALIFORNIA WORKFORCE
DEVELOPMENT BOARD;
(4) AUTHORIZING GRANT AWARD AGREEMENTS WITH SERVICE
PROVIDERS COMPETITIVELY SELECTED BY THE OAKLAND
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD TO PROVIDE
COMPREHENSIVE CAREER SERVICES, ADULT CAREER SERVICES,
AND YOUTH CAREER SERVICES FROM WORKFORCE INNOVATION
OPPORTUNITY ACT (WIOA) TITLE I FUNDS AND OTHER FUNDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2022-23;
(5) AUTHORIZING THE CARRYOVER OF UNSPENT FISCAL YEAR
2021-22 FUNDS TO CONTRACTED SERVICE PROVIDERS IN FISCAL YEAR 2022-23; AND
(6) AUTHORIZING THE CITY ADMINISTRATOR TO APPLY FOR AND
ACCEPT GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR WORKFORCE
DEVELOPMENT SERVICES BEYOND THE WIOA TITLE I FORMULA
FUNDING AND OTHER BUDGETED FUNDING SOURCES UP TO TWO
HUNDRED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS ($250,000) PER INSTANCE
WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE OAKLAND WORKFORCE
DEVELOPMENT BOARD WITHOUT RETURNING TO COUNCIL
WHEREAS, the Oakland Workforce Development Board (Board) is mandated to oversee the expenditure of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014 (WIOA) funding in partnership with the Mayor as local chief elected official in a designated workforce development area such as the City of Oakland, and the Mayor has designated the City Administrator to act on the Mayor’s behalf on all WIOA administrative matters; and WHEREAS, federal law requires that the Board adopt its own budget, while the Oakland City Charter stipulates that this budget must also be approved by the City Council; and WHEREAS, both the City Council and Board must adopt a budget on or before June 30 of each calendar year; and
WHEREAS, the Board budget is made up of multiple funding streams that support workforce development efforts, including Federal, State, City of Oakland, and miscellaneous grants from private businesses and philanthropic support; and WHEREAS, the City Council adopted a Council Resolution No. 88717 C.M.S. on June 24,2021, to adopt the Fiscal Year (FY) 2021- 23 biennial budget, which appropriates funds for the expenditures proposed by said budget; and
WHEREAS, through the FY 2021-23 biennial budget, WIOA Title I formula funds for FY 2022-23 are appropriated for adult, dislocated worker, youth, and rapid response services; and
WHEREAS, the City of Oakland received notice on May 25,2022 from the State of California Employment Development Department that its estimated allotment of WIOA Title I formula funds for Fiscal Year 2022-23 for the adult, dislocated worker and youth is Two Million Nine Hundred Thirteen Thousand Seven Hundred Eighty Dollars ($2,913,780); and WHEREAS, the rapid response funding allotment has not yet been published but is estimated to be Two Hundred Sixty-One Thousand Eight Hundred Fifty-One Dollars ($261,851) for Fiscal Year 2022-23 for a total projected Fiscal Year 2022-23 WIOA allocation of Three Million Eight Hundred One Thousand Five Hundred Fifty-Five Dollars ($3,801,555); and
WHEREAS, an estimated total of Three Million One Hundred Forty-Five Thousand Seven Hundred Seven Dollars ($3,145,707) in unspent funds from the FY 2021-22 budget has been identified to carry forward to the FY 2022-23 budget as allowed under WIOA funding provisions; and
WHEREAS, the State of California, California Volunteers, awarded the City Five Million Dollars ($5,896,000) to create a year-round youth and young adult employment program for approximately 400 individuals over the next 2.5 years to support climate resilience and improve neighborhood conditions as part of the City’s COVID-19 recovery, with a focus on two areas: (1) Clean and Green and (2) Public Safety; and
1 WHEREAS, the California Workforce Development Board Workforce Accelerator Fund
10.0 awarded the City a grant in the amount of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) for a 19-month project, provides a paid skills-building bridge and pre-apprenticeship programs for participants ages 15 to 25 years to join (1) a California Department of Labor approved apprenticeships program, (2) post-secondary education, or (3) information technology entrepreneurship in the tech sector; and
WHEREAS, the FY 2021-23 biennial budget also includes a general fund appropriation of One Million Dollars ($1,000,000) for workforce development, employment training and job placement to be allocated by the Board and $220,000 for the Day Laborer program; and WHEREAS, the City Council also authorized the use of Oakland Army Base billboard revenue to support the West Oakland Job Resource Center (WOJRC) and the FY 2021-23 biennial budget appropriates Five Hundred Eight Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty Five Dollars ($508,925) for programming with ($345,615) directly to the WOJRC to support the ongoing operations of the WOJRC and ($163,310) to workforce personnel to for project management and oversight; and
WHEREAS, as part of the City’s biennial budget, a total of Four Hundred Thousand Dollars ($400,000) was granted to the City annually from Measure HH, the sugar-sweetened beverage tax, with the goal of helping connect young people gain summer work experience; and WHEREAS, on May 17, 2022, the City Council adopted Council Resolution No. 89200 C.M.S. authorizing approval, appropriation, and re-allocation of an amount not to exceed One Million Seven Hundred Seventy Thousand Six Hundred Eight Dollars ($1,770,608) to current WIOA adult and youth service providers for operational support from July 1, 2022 through June 30, 2023 with the approval of the Board, subject to funding availability in the midcycle budget; and
WHEREAS, the City anticipates securing an additional One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) in private grant funds to support a summer employment program for Oakland youth ages 16-21. Most of these funds will go toward paying for the costs of subsidized jobs, with a portion going to the City’s nonprofit partner who is serving as the applicant agency; and WHEREAS, Oakland Municipal Code Section 2.04.040.B requires a Request for Proposals/Qualifications process for all professional services contracts of more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000); and
WHEREAS, the Board has selected, through a competitive request for proposals process, the service providers specified below to provide employment and training services to adults, dislocated workers, youth with WIOA Title I formula funds and other funds received by the Board and the City; and
WHEREAS, under Senate Bill 734 (2011), 30 percent of the WIOA combined adult and dislocated worker funding must be used on eligible training services to assist job seekers with training and employment goals within the first fiscal year; and WHEREAS, WIOA Section 129(a)(4) states the minimum out-of-school youth
expenditure rate, minus administrative costs, for the youth formula-funded program is 75 percent of funds; and
WHEREAS, WIOA Section 129(c)(4) prioritizes work experience with the requirement that the local workforce development area must spend a minimum of 20 percent of non- administrative youth formula funds on work experience activities; and WHEREAS, funds awarded to contracted service providers must be expended within the fiscal year; and
WHEREAS, from time to time the City, on behalf of the Board, will have the opportunity to apply for and receive grant funds and contributions above and beyond the WIOA Title I formula funds to help build capacity and diversify funding for the workforce system; now, therefore, be it
[SECTION INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]
RESOLVED: That the City Council hereby adopts the following Fiscal Year 2022-23 Workforce Development budget authorized to enter into agreements pertaining to acceptance of such funds:
I ICA B D E F G H JI K L M N 0
Fund 2195
Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA)
3l] Fund ,2159 Fund 1010 Fund 1030 Fund 5671 Fund 7999 RapidDislocated Accelerator OtherRevenue
Subtotal
Misc
CA Volunteers General Fund Measure HH Billboard DonationsAdult______Worker Response_____Youth________10.0 WIOA Subtotal _____3/145,707
GRAND TOTAL
Carryover Revenue
iilllliiailliiaaiiiiallliiiilligiiilllllMig_4
5 1,041,480 953,212
231,927 919,088 0 -3 ;1«,707
Estimated FY 2022-2023 Revenue
6 1,241,382 1,098,032 261,851 1,200,290 500,000 4.301.555 5,896,000 2,722,974 400,000 508,925 100,000
9,627,899 13,929,454
7 TOTAL REVENUE
-RACTS
r Adult Contracts
2,282,862 2,051,244 493,778 2,119,378
500,000 7,447,262 S,896,000
2,722,974 400,000 508,925 100,000
9,627,899 17,075,161
8 SERVICE PROVIDER CONT
""~J64j7sjT 709,541
9 ’ Can
10 1,674,299 0 i,o7«f,*aaryove
Carryover Youth Contracts
11 789,311 789,311 789,3110
Black CuturaIZone12 71,420 7V*20 0 71,420
220,000Causa justa - Day labor bit. Program
13 0 220,000 2^0,000
14 Civ'icorps 0 100,736492,697 593,433 593,433
Department of Violence Prevention15 0 426,025 426,025 426,025 Genesys Works Bay Area
16 178,550 178,550 0 17B,550
Lao Family Community Development17 100,000 100,000 249,970 524,970 646,96475,000 500,000 1,146,964 1,671,934 Mandela Partners
18 125,000 125,000 0 125,000
Oakland Private Industry Council19 368,000 422,000 790,000 414,990 414,990 1,204,990 Oakland Public Works
20 0 284,050 284,050 284,050
OPD Cadet Progra_m
21 0 269,848 269,848 269,848
22 Rising Sun
0 69,880 69,880 69,880
Safe Passages
23 0 447,077 447,077 447,077
24 Success Centers
37,500 3_7,_500 75,000 0 .75,000
Swords to Plowshares25 75,000 75,000 150,0 00 150,0000
The Spanish Speaking Unity Council26 100,000 100,000 24 9,970 449,970 500,000 471,528 X421,498971,528 Youth Employment Partnership27 249,970 249,970 500,000 136,390 886,360636,390 Youth Uprising
28 249,970 249,970 249,9700
Youth Summer Employment Program29 0 J50,000 450,000100,000 450,000 West Oakland Job Resource Center30 0 345,615 345,615 345,615 Service Provider Subtotal
31 1,770,258 1,444,041
O 2,039,161 75,000 5,328,460
1,990,608 350,000
3,489,577
345,615 100,000
11,604,2606,275,800
.DIRFTT CLIENT SUPPORT* _____~ __________________
32 33
Training Services 248,276 219,606
225,000 692,883 692,8830
34 Support Services
100,000 100,000 109,000 309,000 309,0000
_______Direct Client Support Subtotal
Pn>fe'ilancl Servlcn______________
_____________EASTBAY Works (OPIC)
348,27635
319,606__________0 0 334,000
________
1,001,883
I
10,0001 “ “ . 3Z I 7
0 0 0 0 0 1,001,883O
36 37 3,334 3,333 3,333 10,0000
Professional Service Agreements38 0 150,000 84,696 234,696234,696 Professional Services Subtotal
cm OPERA HONS_________________
_______________EWD Admin/Finance
39 3,334
___54,232
03,333 3,333 0 ________30,000
187,66T
150,000 84,696 244,6960 0 0 234,696
40 _______________^_________41 58,211 59,902 15,316 589,600 777,261589,600 Internal Service Fees42 0 131,366 131,366 131,366
Program Staff
102,783 230,032___427,56643 16,982 75,684 853,047 486,304 50,000 163,310 470,000 1,169,614 2,022,661
44 O&M 0 20,000 30,000 50,00050,000
City Operations Subtotal
45 160,994
284,264 427,566
76,884 91,000 1,040,708
647,670 S0,000 163,310
1,079,600 1,940,580 2,981,288O
46 2,282,862 2,051,244 427,566 2,119,378TOTAL EXPENDITURES 7,381,051500,000 4,719,177
2,722,974 400,000 508,925 100,000
15,832,1278,451,076
Fund Balance JO. J2L47 66,212 0 0 66,211 1,176,823 0 0 1,243,0340 0 1,176,823 'Direct Client Support to be allocated to Adult Service Providers as pay agent
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council hereby accepts the FY 2022-23 WIOA Title I formula funding for Adult, Dislocated Worker, Youth and Rapid Response services in the estimated amount of Three Million Eight Hundred One Thousand Five Hundred Fifty-Five Dollars ($3,801,555) and is authorized to enter into agreements pertaining to acceptance of such funds; and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the funds will be budgeted in the Workforce Investment Act Fund (2195), Workforce Development Organization (85311), in a Project to be determined (TBD); and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That given possible variances in WIOA allocations from the U.S Department of Labor and the California Employment Development Department, the City Administrator is authorized to accept additional WIOA funding allocations for Fiscal Year 2022-23 above Three Million Eight Hundred One Thousand Five Hundred Fifty-Five Dollars ($3,801,555) without returning to the City Council; and be it FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council hereby accepts and appropriates Five Million Eight Hundred Ninety-Six Thousand Dollars ($5,896,000) from the State’s California Volunteers to increase youth and young adult employment and develop pathways into careers in public service, particularly in the areas of climate resilience and public safety; and be it FURTHER RESOLVED: That the funds will be budgeted in the State of California Fund (2159), Workforce Development Organization (85311), in a Project to be determined (TBD); and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council hereby accepts and appropriates Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000) from the California Workforce Development Board Workforce Accelerator Fund 10.0 to support opportunity youth by providing paid skills-building bridge and pre-apprenticeship programs in the tech sector for a period of nineteen (19) months; and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the funds will be budgeted in the Workforce Investment Act Fund (2195), Workforce Development Organization (85311), in a Project to be determined (TBD); and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council accepts and appropriates Three Hundred Forty-Five Thousand Six Hundred Fifteen Dollars ($345,615) from the Army Base billboard revenue to support the WOJRC; and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the funds will be budgeted in OBRA Leasing & Utility Fund (5671), Workforce Development Organization (85311), West Oakland Resource Center Project (1000036); and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council authorizes any Fiscal Year 2021-22 contracted funds not fully spent by service providers by June 30, 2022, to be carried over into Fiscal Year 2022-23; and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council approves the allocation of $2,981,288 across various funding streams to support Workforce Development Division Operations O&M, Internal Service Fees, Program and Administrative Staff positions from the FY 2022-23 Board budget; and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City Council hereby authorizes contracts for FY 2022-23 workforce development funds with an option to renew every 12 months for up to a three year cycle from July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2025 to provide employment and training services with the following service providers in the amounts set forth below:
Direct ServicesProgram
Operations
Total FY 2022-23
Contract AmountsT rainingService Provider Support SvsFund WIOA Adult 100,000 37,241 15,000 152,241
WIOA Dislocated Worker 100,000 32,941 15,000 147,941
WIOA Youth 249,970 249,970
Accelerator 10.0Lao Family 75,000 225,000 109,000 409,000 Oakland Forward 500,000 500,000
General Fund 646,964 646,964
TOTAL 1,671,934 295,182 139,000 2,106,116
WIOA Adult 125,000 125,000Mandela Partners TOTAL 125,000 125,000 WIOA Aduit 371,333 131,566 53,000 555,919
116,391WIOA Dislocated Worker 425,333 53,000 594,724
Oakland Private Industry Council WIOA Youth 3,333 3,333 General Fund 414,990 414,990
TOTAL 1,214,989 247,978 106,000 1,568,967
WIOA Adult 37,500 14,897 6,000 58,397
Success Center WIOA Dislocated Worker 37,500 13,176 6,000 56,676 TOTAL 75,000 28,073 12,000 115,073
WIOA Adult 75,000 27,310 11,000 113,310
Swords to Plowshares WIOA Dislocated Worker 24,157 11,00075,000 110,157 TOTAL 150,000 51,467 22,000 223,467
WIOA Adult 100,000 37,241 15,000 152,241
WIOA Dislocated Worker 100,000 32,941 15,000 147,941
WIOA Youth 249,970 249,970Spanish Speaking Unity Council Oakland Forward 500,000 500,000 General Fund 471,528 471,528
TOTAL 1,421,498 70,182 30,000 1,521,680
Oakland Forward 492,697 492,697
Civicorps General Fund 100,736 100,736
593,433TOTAL 593,433
Oakland Forward 69,880 69,880Rising Sun TOTAL 69,880 69,880 Oakland Forward 447,077 447,077Safe Passages TOTAL 447,077 447,077 WIOA Youth 249,970 249,970
Oakland Forward 500,000 500,000Youth Employment Partnership General Fund 136,390 749,970 886,360TOTAL 886,360
WIOA Youth 71,420 71,420Black Cutural Zone TOTAL 71,420 71,420 WIOA Youth 178,550 178,550Genesys Works Bay Area TOTAL 178,550 178,550 WIOA Youth 249,970 249,970Youth Uprising TOT, 249,970 249,970 West Oakland Job Resource
Center
Army Base Billboard 345,615 345,615
TOTAL 345,615 345,615
FURTHER RESOLVED: That each contract for workforce development activities shall have specific performance benchmarks consistent with program regulations, and that the City shall terminate the contract of a service provider that materially fails to meet contract performance, with funds reallocated to existing service providers or an on-call pool; and be it FURTHER RESOLVED: That the City is hereby authorized to spend such funds in FY 2022-2023 and take other action with respect to the authorized contracts consistent with the Resolution and its basic purposes, subject to review and approval by the City Attorney’s Office.
IN COUNCIL, OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, 8 9 3 0 9
PASSED BY THE FOLLOWING VOTE:
AYES - FIFE, GALLO, KALB, KAPLAN, REID, TAYLOR, THAO AND
PRESIDENT FORTUNATO BAS
NOES-0
ABSENT-J^-
ABSTENTION-
ATTEST:
'AS|HLA REED
City Clerk and Clerk of the Council of the
City of Oakland, California