Cities Index.
89477 CMS

Oakland City Council
November 1, 2022

Document
89477 CMS
Meeting
November 1, 2022
Body
Oakland City Council
Original file
95 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on oakland.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

APPROVED AS TO FORM AND LEGALITY
1022 OCT 13 PH 3= 06
omcE
AU. j. fl'A-
city Attorney's office

OAKLAND CITY COUNCIL
89477RESOLUTION NO. C.M.S.

RESOLUTION AWARDING GRANTS TO FORTY-NINE (49) OAKLAND-

BASED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING ARTS AND
CULTURAL SERVICES IN OAKLAND FOR FISCAL YEAR 2022-23
(ROUND ONE), IN A TOTAL AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED ONE

MILLION ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY-FIVE THOUSAND THREE
HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS ($1,185,350)
WHEREAS, in 1985, the City Council adopted the first arts funding policies and procedures for the City of Oakland (City), establishing a panel system of evaluating funding proposals and distributing City funds to the arts; and
WHEREAS, the Cultural Funding Program, housed in the Economic and Workforce Development Department, is the City’s funding mechanism to support Oakland-based nonprofit organizations and artists providing arts and cultural activities to the public; and WHEREAS, the mission of the Cultural Funding Program is to fund Oakland-based art and cultural activities that reflect the diversity of the City for citizens of and visitors to Oakland, focusing on the key areas of General Support, Neighborhood Arts, and Arts Education, through four grant making categories for Individual Artist Projects, Organization Project, Organizational Assistance, and Festivals; and
WHEREAS, the Cultural Funding Program will award two rounds of grant funding in FY 2022-23, including supporting festival culture in Oakland’s neighborhoods and providing organizational assistance (year-two) to arts-focused organizations during its first round of funding (Round One); and
WHEREAS, during September 2021 and September 2022, the Cultural Funding Program convened two review panels and forwarded to the City of Oakland Funding Advisory Committee (FAC) recommendations to award grants to the specified grantees proposing to provide arts and cultural programming in the citizens of Oakland; and
WHEREAS, on September 7,2022, staff presented their recommendations to the FAC for commentary, and the FAC unanimously supported staffs recommendation to City Council that these Round One grants for Fiscal Year 2022-23 Cultural Funding be awarded in the amounts listed in the below table; and

WHEREAS, Fiscal Year 2022-23 funds for the Cultural Funding Program are available as follows: $1,185,350 in General Purpose Fund (1010), Cultural Arts & Marketing Org (85511), Cultural Arts Grant Fund Project (1000166); and
WHEREAS, staff recommends that the City Council award grants to specific nonprofit organizations, as set forth in the below table:

ORGANIZATION NAMES Recommended
Total Not to Exceed
Grant Amount
(Funding Source)
General Fund-City
Promotions 53311
$20,000.00Oakland Parks and Recreation
Foundation for Afrocentric Oakland
$20,000.00
$10,000.00Brava! For Women in the Arts for Afro-
Peruvian Fest
$10,000.00
$20,000.00Alkebulan Fiscal Sponsors $20,000.00
$10,000.00American Indian Child Resource Center $10,000.00 $20,000.00API Cultural Center, Inc. $20,000.00
$20,000.00Art & Soul Oakland $20,000.00
$20,000.00ARTogether $20,000.00
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Asian Pacific Environmental Network for AYPAL: Building API Community Power
$10,000.00Black Arts Movement and Business
District Community Development
Corporation of Oakland
$10,000.00
$20,000.00Black Cultural Zone Community
Development Corporation
$20,000.00
$20,000.00Black Joy Parade $20,000.00
$20,000.00Intersection for BoomShake Music $20,000.00
$10,000.00The Center for Independent Living, Inc. $10,000.00 $10,000.00Chapter 510 INK $10,000.00
$20,000.00Philanthropic Ventures Foundation for
Civic Design Studio
$20,000.00
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Communities United for Restorative Youth Justice
$20,000.00Creative Growth Art Center, Inc. $20,000.00
2 3206667v2/MJM

$20,000.00East Bay Asian Local Development
Corporation
$20,000.00
$10,350.00Independent Arts & Media for East Bay
Queer Healing Arts Center__________
$10,350.00
$20,000.00 $20,000.00First Presbyterian Church of Oakland $20,000.00Laurel District Association $20,000.00
$5,000.00Oakland Communities United for Equity
and Justice
$5,000.00
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Oakland Technology & Education Center $10,000.00 $10,000.00Peacemakers, Inc. for OaklandVR
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Intersection for School of the Getdown $20,000.00Spanish Speaking Unity Council of
Alameda County, Inc.
$20,000.00
$30,000.00API Cultural Center, Inc. $30,000.00
$40,000.00Attitudinal Healing Connection, Inc. $40,000.00 $40,000.00Chapter 510 INK $40,000.00
$20,000.00DANCE ELIXIR $20,000.00
$40,000.00Destiny Arts Center $40,000.00
$25,000.00 $25,000.00Diamano Coura West African Dance
Company
$35,000.00 $35,000.00Dimensions Dance Theater
$40,000.00East Bay Performing Arts $40,000.00
$40,000.00EastSide Arts Alliance $40,000.00
$40,000.00 $40,000.00Friends of Peralta Hacienda Historical Park
$35,000.00HipHopforChange, Inc. $35,000.00
$40,000.00Independent Arts & Media for The
Crucible
$40,000.00
$30,000.00Kitka, Inc. $30,000.00
$35,000.00 $35,000.00Living Jazz
$30,000.00Music is Extraordinary, Inc. $30,000.00
3 3206667v2/MJM

$35,000.00 $35,000.00Oakland Ballet Company
$35,000.00Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir, Inc. $35,000.00 $20,000.00 $20,000.00Oaktown Jazz Workshops
$30,000.00Prescott Circus Theatre $30,000.00
$40,000.00 $40,000.00Project Bandaloop
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Purple Silk Music Education Foundation, Inc.
$20,000.00 $20,000.00Sarah Webster Fabio Center for Social Justice
$30,000.00 $30,000.00Ubuntu Theater Project, Inc.

TOTAL $1,185,350.00 $1,185,350.00
; now, therefore, be it
RESOLVED: That the Oakland City Council hereby awards a grant to each organization listed in the above table for Fiscal Year 2022-2023, not to exceed the amounts detailed therein, in a total amount not to exceed one million one hundred eighty-five thousand three hundred fifty dollars ($1,185,350); and be it
FURTHER RESOLVED: That in the event any of the above grants are not encumbered, those funds shall revert to the Cultural Funding Program for use in other categories of support.

N0Y 1 imIN COUNCIL, OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA,
PASSED BY THE FOLLOWING VOTE:

AYES - FIFE, GALLO, KALB, KAPLAN, REID, TAYLOR, THAO AND PRESIDENT FORTUNATO BAS %
NOES -
ABSENT - 0’

ABSTENTION-
ATTEST:

ASHA RHED
City Clerk andwlerk of the Council of the
City of Oakland, California
4 3206667v2/MJM

← All documents from this meeting