Cities Index.
Attachment F - Schedule of Positions by Department

Orange City Council
May 27, 2025

Document
Attachment F - Schedule of Positions by Department
Meeting
May 27, 2025
Body
Orange City Council
Original file
332 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cityoforange.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26

Departments:
* City Council 7.000 7.000 7.000
City Manager 10.000 8.000 7.000
City Attorney 8.000 8.000 8.000
* City Clerk 7.500 7.500 7.500
* Treasurer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance 32.750 31.250 31.250
Human Resources 10.000 10.000 10.000
Information Technology 8.000 8.000 8.000
Library 40.950 40.525 40.525
Fire 141.789 143.039 142.000
Police 267.789 258.667 255.667
Public Works 134.950 133.950 132.950
Community Development 38.000 39.500 39.500
Community Services 62.950 62.950 62.950
Total - Authorized 770.678 759.381 753.342*
Total - Elected 9.000 9.000 9.000
Total - Frozen - - * 16.000 TOTAL - FUNDED 761.678 750.381 728.342
* Includes 9 elected officials: 1 Mayor, 6 Councilmembers, 1 City Clerk and 1 City Treasurer * Frozen positions were not specifically identified in prior year Schedule of Positions

CITY-WIDE SUMMARY SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

BY DEPARTMENT
FY 26 Budget

FY 26 Budget

CITY ATTORNEY

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

City Attorney 1.000 1.000 1.000
Human Resources Analyst II 1.000 1.000 1.000
Legal Assistant 1.000 0.000 0.000
Risk Management 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Assistant City Attorney 3.000 3.000 3.000
Senior Legal Assistant 1.000 2.000 2.000
Total City Attorney 8.000 8.000 8.000

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Elected Official:

City Clerk 1.000 1.000 1.000
Regular Full-Time:

Administrative Assistant 2.000 2.000 2.000
City Clerk Services Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Deputy City Clerk 1.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Records Coordinator 0.000 1.000 1.000
Records Manager 1.000 0.000 0.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 6.000 6.000 6.000
Regular Part-Time (FTE):

Adminstrative Assistant 0.500 0.500 0.500
Regular Part-Time Sub-Total 0.500 0.500 0.500
Total City Clerk 7.500 7.500 7.500

CITY CLERK

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

FY 26 Budget

CITY COUNCIL

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Elected Officials:

Council Member 6.000 6.000 6.000
Mayor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Total City Council 7.000 7.000 7.000

FY 26 Budget

CITY MANAGER

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Assistant City Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
City Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Deputy City Manager 1.000 0.000 0.000
º Digital Marketing Coordinator 1.000 1.000 0.000
Economic Development Manager 0.000 1.000 1.000
Emergency Manager 1.000 0.000 0.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Public Affairs & Information Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Assistant to the City Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Sr Executive Assistant to the City Manager1.000 1.000 1.000 º Internal Audit Manager 1.000 0.000 0.000
Total City Manager 10.000 8.000 7.000
º (1) Digital Marketing Coordinator tranferred to Community Services Department º (1) Internal Audit Manager removed in FY 2023-24 and included in error in FY 2024-25

FY 26 Budget

CITY TREASURER

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Elected Official:

City Treasurer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Total City Treasurer 1.000 1.000 1.000

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Administrative Assistant 2.000 2.000 2.000
Assistant Community Development Director1.000 1.000 1.000 Assistant Planner 2.000 2.000 2.000
Associate Planner 3.000 2.000 2.000
Building Inspector Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Chief Building Official 1.000 1.000 1.000
Code Compliance Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Code Compliance Officer 5.000 5.000 5.000
Combination Building Inspector 3.000 3.000 3.000
Community Development Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Historic Preservation Planner 1.000 0.000 0.000
Housing Manager 0.000 1.000 1.000
Information Technology Project Manager1.000 1.000 1.000 Permit Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Permit Technician 3.000 3.000 3.000
Plan Check Engineer 2.000 2.000 2.000
Planning Aide 1.000 1.000 1.000
Planning Manager 0.000 1.000 1.000
Principal Planner 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Administrative Analyst 1.000 0.000 0.000
Senior Code Compliance Officer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Combination Building Inspector1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Permit Technician 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior Plan Check Engineer 0.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Planner 2.000 2.000 2.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 38.000 38.000 38.000
Regular Part-Time (FTE):

Code Compliance Officer 0.000 1.500 1.500
Regular Part-Time Sub-Total 0.000 1.500 1.500
Total Community Development 38.000 39.500 39.500

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:
º Administrative Analyst I 0.000 1.000 0.000
º Administrative Analyst II 0.000 0.000 1.000
Administrative Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Administrative Specialist 2.000 2.000 2.000
Assistant Community Services Director1.000 1.000 1.000
Community Services Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
º Digital Marketing Coordinator 0.000 0.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Assistant 1.000 0.000 0.000
Parks & Facilities Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
º Parks Maintenance Leadworker 4.000 4.000 3.000
Parks Maintenance Supervisor 2.000 2.000 2.000
Parks Maintenance Worker II 4.000 4.000 4.000
Recreation Services Coordinator 5.000 5.000 5.000
Recreation Services Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Recreation Services Supervisor 3.000 3.000 3.000
Senior Landscape Coordinator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Skilled Maintenance Leadworker 1.000 1.000 1.000
Skilled Maintenance Worker - Parks 2.000 2.000 2.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 31.000 31.000 31.000
Regular Part-Time (FTE):

Assistant Recreation Services Coordinator3.500 3.500 3.500 Parks Maintenance Worker I 4.500 4.500 4.500
Regular Part-Time Sub-Total 8.000 8.000 8.000
º Part-Time/Non-Benefitted(FTE): 23.950 23.950 23.950
Total Community Services 62.950 62.950 62.950

COMMUNITY SERVICES

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS
º Transferred (1) Digital Marketing Coordinator from City Manager º Reclassed (1) Administrative Analyst I to (1) Administrative Analyst II º Eliminated (1) Parks Maintenance Leadworker

FY 26 Budget

FINANCE DEPARTMENT

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:
º Accountant 1.000 2.000 2.000
Accounting Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Assistant Finance Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Budget Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Clerk 3.000 2.000 2.000
Finance Coordinator 2.000 0.000 0.000
Finance Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Supervisor 0.000 1.000 1.000
Financial Analyst 2.000 1.000 1.000
Lead Finance Clerk 2.000 2.000 2.000
Payroll Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Payroll Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000
Purchasing Officer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Accountant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Administrative Analyst 0.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Buyer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Finance Clerk 8.000 7.000 7.000
Senior Payroll Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000
Stock Clerk 1.000 1.000 1.000
Warehouse/Inventory Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 32.000 30.000 30.000
Regular Part-Time (FTE):

Senior Finance Clerk 0.000 0.500 0.500
Stock Clerk 0.750 0.750 0.750
Regular Part-Time Sub-Total 0.750 1.250 1.250
Total Finance 32.750 31.250 31.250

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Sworn Regular Full-Time:

Fire Battalion Chief 5.000 5.000 5.000
Fire Captain 30.000 30.000 30.000
Fire Chief 1.000 1.000 1.000
Fire Engineer 27.000 27.000 27.000
Fire Inspector/Investigator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Firefighter 51.000 51.000 51.000
Sworn Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 115.000 115.000 115.000 Non-Sworn Regular Full-Time:
º Administrative Analyst I 1.000 1.000 0.000
º Administrative Analyst II 0.000 0.000 1.000
º Administrative Assistant 0.000 0.000 3.000
º Administrative Specialist 2.000 2.000 0.000
Ambulance Operator 12.000 12.000 12.000
Emergency Manager 0.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant to the Chief 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Fire Safety Specialist - Misc. 3.000 3.000 3.000
Hazardous Materials Specialist 2.000 2.000 2.000
º Office Assistant 0.000 1.000 0.000
Plan Examiner 2.000 2.000 1.000
Sr Emergency Medical Services Manager1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Plan Check Engineer 0.000 0.000 1.000
Non-Sworn Regular Full-Time Sub-Total25.000 27.000 27.000 Non-Sworn Regular Part-Time (FTE):

Office Assistant 0.750 0.000 0.000
º Part-Time/Non-Benefitted (FTE): 1.039 1.039 0.000
Total Fire 141.789 143.039 142.000
º Reclassified (2) Administrative Specialists (2) Administrative Assistant º Part-Time/Non-Benefitted no longer includes unbudgeted on-call part-time Ambulance Operator positions

FIRE DEPARTMENT

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS
º Reclassified (1) Office Assistant to (1) Administrative Assistant º Reclassified (1) Administrative Analyst I to (1) Administrative Analyst II

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Administrative Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000
Assistant Human Resources Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Human Resources Analyst II 2.000 2.000 2.000
Human Resources Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Human Resources Technician 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior Human Resources Analyst 2.000 2.000 2.000
Total Human Resources 10.000 10.000 10.000

HUMAN RESOURCES

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Information Technology Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Information Technology Project Manager1.000 1.000 1.000 Information Technology Specialist 3.000 3.000 3.000
Information Technology Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Network/Security Analyst 1.000 1.000 1.000
Systems Analyst 1.000 1.000 1.000
Total Information Technology 8.000 8.000 8.000

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Assistant Library Services Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Executive Assistant 1.000 1.000 1.000
Librarian I 3.000 3.000 3.000
Librarian II 3.000 3.000 3.000
Librarian III 3.000 3.000 3.000
Library Assistant 3.000 3.000 3.000
Library Clerk 2.000 2.000 2.000
Library Manager II 1.000 1.000 1.000
Library Services Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Library Support Services Assistant 2.000 2.000 2.000
Library Technology & Support Svcs. Mgr.1.000 1.000 1.000 Library Technology Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000
Library Volunteer Coordinator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Library Clerk 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior Library Manager 2.000 2.000 2.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 27.000 27.000 27.000
Regular Part-Time (FTE):
º Library Clerk 1.500 2.500 2.500
Library Literacy Coordinator 0.500 0.500 0.500
Library Page 1.500 1.500 1.500
Regular Part-Time Sub-Total 3.500 4.500 4.500
º Part-Time/Non-Benefitted (FTE): 10.450 9.025 9.025
Total Library Services 40.950 40.525 40.525

LIBRARY SERVICES

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS
º FY 2024-25 Schedule of Positiions corrected to reflect all part-time non-benefitted authorized positions, including unfunded positions

FY 26 Budget

POLICE DEPARTMENT

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Sworn Regular Full-Time:

Police Captain 3.000 3.000 3.000
Police Chief 1.000 1.000 1.000
Police Lieutenant 8.000 8.000 8.000
º Police Officer 136.000 136.000 131.000
Police Sergeant 22.000 22.000 22.000
Sworn Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 170.000 170.000 165.000 Sworn Part-Time/Non-Bennefitted (FTE):0.692 0.692 0.692 Non-Sworn Regular Full-Time:

Civilian Investigative Officer 4.000 4.000 4.000
Court Liason Officer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Crime Prevention Specialist 3.000 3.000 3.000
Executive Assistant to the Chief 1.000 1.000 1.000
Forensic Services Supervisor 1.000 0.000 0.000
Forensic Services Specialist 0.000 1.000 1.000
Homeless Outreach Specialist 2.000 2.000 2.000
Maintenance Worker 1.000 1.000 1.000
Parking Control Officer II 6.000 6.000 6.000
Police Administrative Assistant 3.000 3.000 3.000
Police Armorer 1.000 1.000 1.000
Police Clerk 1.000 1.000 1.000
Police Communications Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Police Dispatch Shift Supervisor 3.000 3.000 3.000
Police Dispatcher 16.000 16.000 16.000
º Police Jailer 2.000 2.000 4.000
Police Records Clerk 11.000 11.000 11.000
Police Records Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Police Records Shift Supervisor 3.000 3.000 3.000
Police Services Officer 7.000 7.000 7.000
Police Subpoena/Warrants Specialist 1.000 1.000 1.000

FY 26 Budget
POLICE DEPARTMENT (continued)

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Non-Sworn Regular Full-Time (continued):

Police Training Coordinator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Property Officer 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior Administrative Analyst 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior Police Clerk 4.000 4.000 4.000
Non-Sworn Regular Full-Time Sub-Total78.000 78.000 80.000 Non-Sworn Regular Part-Time (FTE):

School Crossing Guard Supervisor 0.500 0.000 0.000
Non-Sworn Regular PT Sub-Total 0.500 0.000 0.000

Non-Sworn Part-Time/Non-Benefitted (FTE):18.597 9.975 9.975 Total Police 267.789 258.667 255.667
º Eliminated (5) Police Officer positions
º Added (2) Police Jailer positions

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time:

Administrative Assistant 4.000 4.000 6.000
Administrative Specialist 2.000 2.000 0.000
Administrative Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Assistant Engineer 4.000 4.000 4.000
Assistant Field Services Manager 2.000 2.000 2.000
Assistant Public Works Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Assistant Water Manager 2.000 2.000 2.000
Associate Civil Engineer 8.000 9.000 9.000
º Chemical Sprayer 1.000 1.000 0.000
Construction Inspection Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Construction Inspector II 3.000 3.000 3.000
Deputy Public Works Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Environmental Compliance Specialist 2.000 2.000 3.000
Environmental Program Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Equipment Maintenance Leadworker 1.000 1.000 1.000
Equipment Maintenance Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Equipment Mechanic II 5.000 5.000 5.000
Equipment Operator 5.000 5.000 5.000
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor 1.000 1.000 1.000
Finance Clerk 1.000 1.000 1.000
GIS Analyst 1.000 1.000 1.000
Landscape Coordinator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Lead Custodian 1.000 1.000 1.000
Mgr. Trans. Services/City Traffic Engineer1.000 1.000 1.000 Principal Civil Engineer 3.000 3.000 3.000
Public Works Administrator 0.000 1.000 1.000
Public Works Director 1.000 1.000 1.000
Public Works Maintenance Leadworker6.000 6.000 6.000
Public Works Maintenance Supervisor4.000 4.000 4.000
Public Works Maintenance Worker II 15.000 15.000 15.000 Real Property Agent 1.000 0.000 0.000
Senior Administrative Analyst 1.000 1.000 0.000
º Senior Civil Engineer 3.000 2.000 3.000

PUBLIC WORKS

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS

FY 26 Budget

APPROVED APPROVED BUDGET
2023-24 2024-25 2025-26
Regular Full-Time (continued):

Senior Finance Clerk 2.000 2.000 2.000
Senior GIS Analyst 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Traffic Signal Technician 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Water Meter Service Worker 1.000 1.000 1.000
Senior Water Quality Inspector 2.000 2.000 2.000
Skilled Maintenance Worker - Facilities2.000 2.000 2.000 Skilled Maintenance Worker - Public Works3.000 3.000 3.000 Skilled Maintenance Worker - Water 4.000 4.000 4.000
º Traffic Operations Superintendent 1.000 1.000 0.000
Traffic Signal Technician II 2.000 2.000 2.000
Transportation Analyst 2.000 1.000 1.000
Tree Services Coordinator 1.000 1.000 1.000
Water Maintenance Leadworker 6.000 6.000 6.000
Water Maintenance Supervisor 6.000 6.000 6.000
Water Maintenance Worker II 5.000 5.000 5.000
Water Manager 1.000 1.000 1.000
Water Meter Service Worker II 3.000 3.000 3.000
Water Plant Operator II 5.000 5.000 5.000
Water Yard Storekeeper 1.000 1.000 1.000
Regular Full-Time Sub-Total 134.000 133.000 132.000

Part-Time/Non-Benefitted (FTE): 0.950 0.950 0.950
Total Public Works 134.950 133.950 132.950
º Eliminated (1) Chemical Sprayer position
PUBLIC WORKS (continued)

SCHEDULE OF POSITIONS
º Reclassed (1) Traffic Operations Superintendent to (1) Senior Civil Engineer

← All documents from this meeting