Cities Index.
Attachment A - Flynn Resources Inc.; Contract C23184208 Amendment No. 1

Palo Alto City Council
March 16, 2026

Document
Attachment A - Flynn Resources Inc.; Contract C23184208 Amendment No. 1
Meeting
March 16, 2026
Body
Palo Alto City Council
Original file
165 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on cityofpaloalto.primegov.com. That file is the official record.

Vers.: Aug. 5, 2019 Page 1 of 5
AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO CONTRACT NO. S23184208BETWEEN THE CITY OF PALO ALTO ANDFLYNN RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC.This Amendment No. 1 (this “Amendment”) to Contract No. S23184208 (the “Contract” as defined below) is entered into as of January 20, 2026 by and between the CITY OF PALO ALTO, a California chartered municipal corporation (“CITY”), andFLYNN RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC., a California corporation, located at 5440 Edgeview Drive, Discovery Bay, CA 94505 (“CONSULTANT”). CITY and CONSULTANT are referred to collectively as the “Parties” in this Amendment.R E C I T A L SA. The Contract (as defined below) was entered into by and between the Parties hereto for the provision of assisting the City with analysis, improvement, and expansion of electric transmission interconnections existing and future in connection with the Project, as detailed therein. B. The Parties now wish to amend the Contract in order to increase the compensation by One Hundred Seventy Thousand Dollars ($170,000), from Two Hundred Fifty-Five Thousand Dollars ($255,000) to a new not-to-exceed total compensation of Four Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($425,000), and to extend the term until June 30, 2028, as detailed herein. NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the covenants, terms, conditions, and provisions of this Amendment, the Parties agree: SECTION 1. Definitions. The following definitions shall apply to this Amendment: a. Contract. The term “Contract” shall mean Contract No. S23184208 between CONSULTANT and CITY, dated March 28, 2023.b.Other Terms. Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Amendment shall have the meanings assigned to such terms in the Contract.SECTION 2. Section 2 “TERM” of the Contract is hereby amended to read as follows:“SECTION 2. TERM. The term of this Agreement shall be from July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2028, unless terminated earlier pursuant to Section 19 (Termination) of this Agreement.” SECTION 3. Section 4 “NOT TO EXCEED COMPENSATION” of the Contract is hereby amended to read as follows:

Vers.: Aug. 5, 2019 Page 2 of 5
“SECTION 4. NOT TO EXCEED COMPENSATION. The compensation to be paid to CONSULTANT for performance of the Services shall be based on the compensation structure detailed in Exhibit C, entitled “COMPENSATION,” including any reimbursable expenses specified therein, and the maximum total compensation shall not exceed Four Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($425,000). The hourly schedule of rates, if applicable, is set out in Exhibit C-1, entitled “SCHEDULE OF RATES.” Any work performed or expenses incurred for which payment would result in a total exceeding the maximum compensation set forth in this Section 4 shall be at no cost to the CITY.”SECTION 4. The following exhibit(s) to the Contract is/are hereby amended or added, as indicated below, to read as set forth in the attachment(s) to this Amendment, which is/are hereby incorporated in full into this Amendment and into the Contract by this reference:a. Exhibit “C-1” entitled “SCHEDULE OF RATES”, AMENDED, REPLACES PREVIOUS. SECTION 5. Legal Effect.Except as modified by this Amendment, all other provisions of the Contract, including any exhibits thereto, shall remain in full force and effect. SECTION 6. Incorporation of Recitals. The recitals set forth above are terms of this Amendment and are fully incorporated herein by this reference. (SIGNATURE BLOCK FOLLOWS ON THE NEXT PAGE.) Vers.: Aug. 5, 2019 Page 3 of 5
SIGNATURES OF THE PARTIES IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the Parties have by their duly authorized representatives executed this Amendment effective as of the date first above written.CITY OF PALO ALTO_____________________________City Manager APPROVED AS TO FORM:_____________________________City Attorney or designeeFLYNN RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC.Officer 1By:______________________________Name:___________________________Title:____________________________Officer 2 (Required for Corp. or LLC)By:______________________________Name:___________________________Title:____________________________Attachments: Exhibit “C-1” entitled “SCHEDULE OF RATES”, AMENDED, REPLACES PREVIOUS

Vers.: Aug. 5, 2019 Page 4 of 5
EXHIBIT C-1 SCHEDULE OF RATESAMENDMENT 1, AMENDED, REPLACES PREVIOUSCONSULTANT's schedule of rates is as follows:Labor CategoryJuly 2022- June 2023July 2023- June 2024July 2024- June 2025Principal $360 $370 $380Managing Consultant $340 $350 $360Senior Consultant-Power Engineer $330 $340 $350 Senior Consultant $300 $310 $320Consultant $240 $245 $255Associate Consultant $220 $225 $235Analyst $165 $170 $175 Support Services $90 $95 $95Model Category July 2022- June 2023 July 2023- June 2024July 2024- June 2025 Power flow modeling $340 $350 $360Short circuit and stability modeling $985 $1,015 $1,045Market modeling $4,880 $5,025 $5,175Labor CategoryJuly2025-June 2026-July 2026- June2027July 2027- June2028Principal$390 $400 $410 Managing Consultant $370 $380 $390 Senior Consultant-Power Engineer $360 $370 $380Senior Consultant$330 $340 $350Consultant$260 $270 $280Associate Consultant $240$245 $250Analyst$180 $185 $190Support Services $100 $105 $110 Vers.: Aug. 5, 2019 Page 5 of 5
Model CategoryJuly 2025-June 2026 July 2026-June 2027July 2027- June2028Power flow modeling $370$380 $390Short circuit and stability modeling$1,075 $1,105 $1,140Market modeling $5,330 $5,490 $5,655Each year, for subsequent years, effective July 1, the applicable rates and charges shall increase by 3%, rounded to the nearest $5, as indicated in the tables above.

Certificate Of Completion
Envelope Id: 1524C9B5-D7AC-48EC-ACD7-568322DC4AE5
Status: Completed
Subject: Complete with Docusign: S23184208 Amend 1 final.pdf Source Envelope:

Document Pages: 5
Signatures: 2
Envelope Originator:

Certificate Pages: 2
Initials: 0
Ann Marie Romero
AutoNav: Enabled
EnvelopeId Stamping: Enabled
Time Zone: (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
250 Hamilton Ave
Palo Alto , CA 94301
[email protected]
IP Address: 165.225.10.98
Record Tracking
Status: Original
1/14/2026 12:31:18 PM
Holder: Ann Marie Romero
[email protected]
Location: DocuSign
Security Appliance Status: Connected
Pool: StateLocal
Storage Appliance Status: Connected
Pool: City of Palo Alto
Location: Docusign
Signer Events
Signature
Timestamp
Doug Boccignone
[email protected]
President
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)

Signature Adoption: Pre-selected Style
Using IP Address: 2a02:26f7:c358:8067:0:6000:0:e
Sent: 1/14/2026 12:34:37 PM
Resent: 1/15/2026 8:43:02 AM
Resent: 1/22/2026 3:43:22 PM
Resent: 1/22/2026 3:45:01 PM
Resent: 1/26/2026 10:46:29 AM
Viewed: 1/26/2026 11:33:58 AM
Signed: 1/26/2026 11:38:58 AM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:

Not Offered via Docusign
Barry Flynn
[email protected]
Chief Executive Officer
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)

Signature Adoption: Pre-selected Style
Using IP Address:
2600:1700:663c:6c00:c60:c25d:7501:b94d
Sent: 1/26/2026 11:39:00 AM
Resent: 2/2/2026 11:08:14 AM
Resent: 2/2/2026 11:13:47 AM
Viewed: 2/3/2026 7:36:07 AM
Signed: 2/3/2026 7:37:15 AM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:

Not Offered via Docusign
In Person Signer Events
Signature
Timestamp
Editor Delivery Events
Status
Timestamp
Agent Delivery Events
Status
Timestamp
Intermediary Delivery Events
Status
Timestamp
Certified Delivery Events
Status
Timestamp
Carbon Copy Events
Status
Timestamp
Gopal Jagannath
[email protected]
Management Spec
Copa
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)
Sent: 2/3/2026 7:37:16 AM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:

Carbon Copy Events
Status
Timestamp
Not Offered via Docusign
Witness Events
Signature
Timestamp
Notary Events
Signature
Timestamp
Envelope Summary Events
Status
Timestamps
Envelope Sent
Hashed/Encrypted
1/14/2026 12:34:37 PM
Envelope Updated
Security Checked
1/26/2026 10:46:27 AM
Envelope Updated
Security Checked
1/26/2026 10:46:27 AM
Envelope Updated
Security Checked
1/26/2026 10:46:28 AM
Envelope Updated
Security Checked
1/26/2026 10:46:28 AM
Certified Delivered
Security Checked
2/3/2026 7:36:07 AM
Signing Complete
Security Checked
2/3/2026 7:37:15 AM
Completed
Security Checked
2/3/2026 7:37:16 AM
Payment Events
Status
Timestamps

← All documents from this meeting