Cities Index.
AR 1

Pasadena City Council
August 25, 2025

Document
AR 1
Meeting
August 25, 2025
Body
Pasadena City Council
Pages
4
Original file
1.6 MB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on ww2.cityofpasadena.net. That file is the official record.

PA^b^0
^'^^
07 •»( *
A^(0 z00 0CO 0
^><« -0^ 0^ i?<reo
Agenda Report
August 25, 2025
TO: Honorable Mayor and City Council
FROM: Parks, Recreation and Community Services
SUBJECT: AUTHORIZE THE CITY MANAGER TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT

WITH GREENFIELD MANAGEMENT FOR WEED AND BRUSH

CLEARANCE SERVICES FOR UP TO FIVE YEARS FOR A TOTAL
AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $995,280
RECOMMENDATION:

It is recommended that the City Council:

1. Find that the project is categorically exempt from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) pursuant to State CEQA Guidelines in accordance with Article 19, Class 1, Existing Facilities, and Class 4, Minor Alterations to Land, as well as being statutorily exempt from CEQA in accordance with Public Resources Code Section 21080(b) and CEQA Guidelines Section 15269 as an action necessary to prevent or mitigate an emergency;

2. Authorize the City Manager to award contract to lowest and best bid dated July 24, 2025 submitted by Greenfield Management in response to the plans and specifications for Weed and Brush Clearance, for Parks, Recreation and Community Services and authorize the City Manager to enter into a five-year contract for an amount not-to-exceed $995,280 which includes the base contract amount of $904,800 and a contingency of $90,480 to provide for any necessary change orders.

BACKGROUND:

The Parks, Recreation and Community Services Department is responsible for brush removal in the Arroyo Seco. Since 1999, the City has utilized contracted services to carry out this work. Under this agreement, a contractor is responsible for removing non- native vegetation, clearing debris from roads and trails, applying mulch in designated zones, and collecting up litter and debris in assigned areas. These efforts help maintain safety and accessibility throughout the area.

Brush clearance plays a critical role in reducing wildfire risk, especially in fire-prone hillside areas, by removing flammable vegetation and maintaining defensible space j
I
J
MEETING OF.08/25/2025AGENDA ITEM NO.
1 Contract Award for Brush Clearance Sen/ices
August 25, 2025

Page 2 of 4 ends

around infrastructure and natural resources. Most properi:ies requiring brush clearance are located in these hillside areas, where both the Pasadena and Los Angeles County Fire Departments require vegetation management.

All brush clearance efforts are carried out in accordance with the natural character of the Arroyo Seco and follow the guidelines outlined in the Lower Arroyo Seco Master Plan, the Arroyo Seco Design Guidelines, the Arroyo Seco Management Plan, and the City's Tree Protection Ordinance.

On July 3, 2025, a Notice Inviting Bids for the Specifications was published on OpenGov. A total of 4,067 vendors received the notice and 28 vendors downloaded the formal bid specifications, none of which were local. Six bids were received by the bid due date of July 24, 2025.

The bid results are as follows:

BidderLocationAnnual
Amount ($)

1. Greenfield Management

2. SGD Enterprise

3. Sustainable Mitigation

4. Mariposa Landscapes Inc

5. Stay Green

6. West Coast Arborist Inc
City of Industry, CA
Van Nuys, CA
Angelus, Oaks, CA
Irwindale, CA
Santa Clarita, CA
Anaheim, CA
$180,960
$338,000
$362,700
$393,120
$395,585
$748,800
The proposed cost includes a 3-person crew working eight hours per day to complete weed and brush clearance in the Arroyo Seco. Greenfield Management, the current temporary contractor, is operating under a purchase order set to expire at the end of September. Greenfield Management submitted the lowest responsible bid, has performed satisfactorily under the existing contract, provided pricing that complies with prevailing wage requirements, and meets City standards.

COUNCIL POLICY CONSIDERATION:

This action is consistent with the City Council's goals to improve, maintain, and enhance public facilities and infrastructure, and to support and promote the quality of life and the local economy.

ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS:

The project is categorically exempt from CEQA under State CEQA Guidelines, Title 14, Chapter 3, Article 19, Sections 15301 (Class 1 - Existing Facilities) and 15304 (Class 4 - Minor Alterations to Land). The Class 1 categorical exemption consists of "the operation, repair, maintenance, permitting, leasing, licensing, or minor alteration of existing public or private structures, facilities, mechanical equipment, or topographical Contract Award for Brush Clearance Services
August 25, 2025

Page 3 of 4 ends

features, involving negligible or no expansion of existing or former use." Among the examples of the types of projects included in Class 1 is, "Maintenance of existing landscaping, native growth, and water supply reservoirs" (CEQA Guidelines Section 15301, Subsection (h)). The Class 4 exemption consists of "minor public or private alterations in the condition of land, water, and/or vegetation which do not involve removal of healthy, mature, scenic trees except for forestry or agricultural purposes." The proposed contract provides for weed and brush clearance and related maintenance activities on City-owned or operated parks/sites. There would be no expansion of use and no removal of healthy, mature, scenic trees. In addition, there are no features that distinguish the project from others in the exempt classes and, therefore, there are no unusual circumstances.

The proposed action is also statutorily exempt from CEQA in accordance with Public Resources Code Section 21080(b)(4) and CEQA Guidelines Section 15269. These sections express that CEQA does not apply to actions necessary to prevent or mitigate an emergency. The proposed weed and brush clearance and related maintenance activities play a critical role in reducing the risks of wildfire-related emergencies.

Contract Award for Brush Clearance Services
August 25, 2025

Page 4 of 4 ends

FISCAL IMPACT:

Approval of the recommended action will result in a total contract award of $995,280, over five years. The Department will utilize existing budgeted appropriations in the Parks, Recreation and Community Services General Fund (101) budget.

The contract amounts are as follows:

Year 1Year 2 I Year 3Year 4Year 5 I Grand Total
Base Bid$180,960 | $180,960 | $180,960 | $180,960 | $180,960$904,800 Contingency$18,0961 $18,0961 $18,096 | $18,096 | $18,096$90,480 Total$199,056 | $199,056 | $199,056 | $199,056 | $199,056$995,280 fe^pectfully submitted,
(1UULoO-S^A/<
KOKO PANO^
Dire
5SIAN
recreation and
Community Services
Prepared by:

Tseg^Selassie
Management Analyst IV
Approved by:
^^:
;L MAR^L
y-V
^ MIGU^L MARQUEZ
7 ' City Manager

← All documents from this meeting