Attachment B
NEW FEES
FISCAL YEAR 2027 GENERAL FEE SCHEDULE
FY 2027
Fee ftDescription
FY 2027
RECOMMENDED FEENotes
Fire
67Fireworks / Pyrotechnic permit / inspection$602.00A new fee is proposed to recover the full cost of fireworks and pyrotechnic permit review and field inspection, based on one hour of Supervising Fire Inspector time plus ten hours of Fire Inspector time. 75 76
77 Hazardous Material processes / storage for non-H Occupancies (1 hour minimum, 15-minute increments thereafter)
At Cost
HazMat: Plan review for public dining permits (1 hour minimum, 15-minute increments thereafter)
At Cost
hlazMat: Business license permit inspection for use of HazMat above threshold amounts
$261.00
New fees are proposed for HazMat plan review services associated with public dining permits and business license permits involving hazardous materials above threshold amounts, both of which are currently performed without cost recovery.
78HazMat: CERS reviews from regulated facilities$181.00 The fee is based on an hour of HazMat Specialist time plus 0.25 hours of Senior Office Assistant time.
Per Department records, this service has been performed approximately 247 times annually but has not previously been captured as a standalone fee. A CERS review is a legal requirement to review, update and certify the place of business environmental compliance data such as HMBP or hazardous waste into the states centralized reporting system (CERS). 79HazMat: CalARP Risk Management Plan Reviews (5 year plan)$1,227.00The fee is based on an hour of HazMat Specialist time plus 0.25 hours of Senior Office Assistant time. 91AB 38 Brush inspection$162.00
A new transaction-based fee is proposed for brush inspections. This is a mandatory wildfire safety and defensible space evaluation required for California home sellers whose properties are located within designated High or Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones. 95R1/R2 Inspections <16 units$147.00
The Bureau currently performs annual fire and life safety inspections for a wide range of occupancy types—including apartment buildings (R1/R2), high-rises, schools and childcare facilities, hospitals and nursing homes, and care facilities—without an associated fee. These inspections are legally eligible for cost recovery and are commonly assessed by peer agencies. Fees are structured by occupancy type and inspection time required.
96 97
98 99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
R1/R2 Inspections 16-50 units
R1/R2 Inspections >51 units
Detention Facility
Care Facility >6 clients
Hospitals, Nursing Homes, Mental Hospitals, & Surgical Centers Pre-inspection of residential care facility
Community Care Facility
High Rise
Schools & Child Care (E Occupancy)
Assembly Occupancies
Day Cares (1-4 Occupancy)
$220.00
$441.00
$450.00
$235.00
$450.00
$163.00
$163.00
$594.00
$450.00
$235.00
$235.00
Standby fees are calculated using the applicable personnel rate with a minimum charge.
Attachment B
NEW FEES
FISCAL YEAR 2027 GENERAL FEE SCHEDULE
FY 2027
Fee ffDescription
FY 2027
RECOMMENDED FEE
Notes
107
108
109
110
Ill
Overcrowding
Dangerous & Hazardous Operations
Movie shoot
Special event
Public event, by request
$237.00
$237.00
$196.00
$237.00
$237.00
Standby fees are calculated using the applicable personnel rate with a minimum charge. 118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
Aerosol
Amusement Buildings
Assembly <300 occupants
Assembly > 300 occupants
Carnivals/Fairs
Combustible Material Storage - recommend hourly
Compressed Gasses
Cryogenic
Dry Cleaning Plants
Dust Producing Operation
Explosive/Blasting Agents
Flammable Liquids
Combustible Liquids
Fumigation & Insecticidal Fogging
Hazardous Materials
High Piled Combustible Storage
Industrial Ovens
LP Gas Storage/Exchange
Liquid/Compressed Gases - hlazardous
Liquid/Compressed Gases - Medical
Lumber Yards & Woodworking Plants
Miscellaneous Combustible Storage
Motor Vehicle Fuel Dispensing
Open Flames & Candles
Refrigeration Equipment
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$304.00
$304.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$304.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
A comprehensive operational permit program is proposed for 29 permit categories authorized under CFC Section 105, including aerosol storage, compressed gases, flammable liquids, high-piled storage, and other regulated activities. Each permit includes one inspection. The absence of a formalized operational permit structure has limited the City's ability to systematically track and manage regulated occupancies. These permits are mandated under the California Fire Code, that authorizes a business or individual to conduct specific activities, handle hazardous materials, or operate venues with high life-safety risk.
Attachment B
NEW FEES
FISCAL YEAR 2027 GENERAL FEE SCHEDULE
FY 2027
Fee ft
Description
FY 2027
RECOMMENDED FEE
Notes
143
144
145
146
Repair & Service Garage$195.00
Spraying or Dipping Operation$195.00
Storage of Scrap Tires, Tire Byproducts & Tire Rebuilding$195.00 Hot Work$195.00
A comprehensive operational permit program is proposed for 29 permit categories authorized under CFC Section 105, including aerosol storage, compressed gases, flammable liquids, high-piled storage, and other regulated activities. Each permit includes one inspection. The absence of a formalized operational permit structure has limited the City's ability to systematically track and manage regulated occupancies. These permits are mandated under the California Fire Code, that authorizes a business or individual to conduct specific activities, handle hazardous materials, or operate venues with high life-safety risk.
147
148
149
150
Self-Correction Verification for Reinspection$46.00
Non-Compliance Reinspection (2nd and 3rd Inspection)$147.00 Pre-citation Inspection (after third inspection)$174.00 Administrative Citation (after fourth unsuccessful inspection)$736.00 New self correction and re-inspection fees are proposed for construction projects not ready for inspection or not approved during the initial inspection. Based on 2025 volumes of approximately 1,822 reinspections annually, this fee is projected to generate approximately $233,000 in new annual revenue.
152
158
163
Sprinkler System New Commercial - each additional Riser$219.00 Sprinkler System New Commercial - Over 1,000 heads - each 100 heads Sprinkler System 13 R Multifamily (17 and more units per building) $404.00
$1,578.00
The tiered sprinkler system fee structure is reorganized and simplified. Legacy tier categories with zero activity are deleted and replaced with a cleaner, more consistent structure covering systems from under 100 heads through over 1,000 heads, with per-100-head add-on fees for large systems. 197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
New construction preliminary plan review only - fire flow & construction requirements
$336.00
Parcel development/subdivision - plan review only$336.00 Fire Alarm System (sprinkler monitoring, elevator recall, etc.) - PLAN REVIEW
AND INSPECTION
$532.00
Dry Cleaning Plants - PLAN REVIEW AND INSPECTION$532.00 Battery systems - PLAN REVIEW AND INSPECTION$828.00
Smoke control systems - PLAN REVIEW AND INSPECTION$828.00 Photovoltaic System - Commercial (if requested by building official) -PLAN
REVIEW AND INSPECTION
$719.00
A (Assembly) Occupancy - less than 1,500 square feet$424.00 A (Assembly) Occupancy -1,500 to 10,000 square feet$828.00 A (Assembly) Occupancy - more than 10,000 square feet$1,232.00 E (Educational) Occupancy (other than day care$532.00
Day Care - E or 1-4 portable
B (Business), F (Factory/lndustrial), M (Mercantile), S (Storage) Occupancies if requested by Building Dept.
$532.00
$424.00
Repair Garage - Sl (include above ground hazardous materials review)$424.00 Structures for non-ambulatory or incapacitated occupancies: 1-1,1-2,12.1, R2.1 (HOURLY)
$828.00
Structure with restrained occupants - 3 cells or less$424.00 The existing plan review and inspection fee structure has been reorganized to separately capture fees by occupancy type(A,B, E, F, 1, M, R, S) and by specialized building system, including photovoltaic, battery storage, fire alarm monitoring, and two-way communication systems. These categories were previously bundled within broader fee classifications; the restructured schedule provides greater specificity and ensures cost recovery is accurately tied to the type and complexity of review performed.
Attachment B
NEW FEES
FISCAL YEAR 2027 GENERAL FEE SCHEDULE
FY 2027
Fee #Description
FY 2027
RECOMMENDED FEE
Notes
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
Structure with restrained occupants -More than 3 cells$828.00 S 50 dwelling units per building$611.00
< 50 dwelling units per building - INSP ONLY$345.00
51-150 units per building$906.00
51-150 units per building - INSP ONLY$562.00
>150 units per building$1,202.00
>150 units per building - INSP ONLY$1,105.00
R 3.1 / R4 Licensed Residential Day Care/Assisted Living - 7-16 clients$828.00 The existing plan review and inspection fee structure has been reorganized to separately capture fees by occupancy type(A,B, E, F, 1, M, R, S) and by specialized building system, including photovoltaic, battery storage, fire alarm monitoring, and two-way communication systems. These categories were previously bundled within broader fee classifications; the restructured schedule provides greater specificity and ensures cost recovery is accurately tied to the type and complexity of review performed.
221Fire Clearance Inspection (for non-licensing requests for fire clearance from fire department)
$192.00
222STD850 fire clearance (when requested by community care licensing/state agency)
$487.00
223Cellular Communicator Replacement/lnstallation (Fire Alarm)$315.00 224Fire Alarm Panel Replacement$315.00
225PV System (Single Family Dwelling)$315.00
226PV System (Multifamily)$463.00
227Two-Way Communication System$1,679.00
228Resubmittal Meetings (1 hour minimum, billed in 1 hour increments)At Cost 229Alternate Method & Material Request - 2 hour minimum$719.00 230Written Response to Inquiry (1 hour minimum, billed in 1 hour increments)At Cost 231
Plan Resubmittal: charged on 3rd and subsequent submittals (minimum 1 hr)$315.00 A fee is proposed for construction plan resubmittals on the third and subsequent submittals, based on a one-hour minimum at the applicable plans examiner rate. This fee encourages complete and code-compliant submittals.
232Plan Revision$315.00
233 |Re-stamp of plans$168.00
234 |Accelerated Plan Review - 1 hour minimum / additional 50% of fee$611.00 235Plan Review Time & Materials -1 hour minimum$163.00
236Reinspection fee: charged when project is not ready for inspection or not approved during initial inspection
$128.00
237Inspection Cancellation Fee (inspections must be canceled at least 24 hours in advance to avoid the fee) - 50%
$64.00
238 Expedited Inspection - 1 hour minimum / additional 50% of fee$237.00 239Alternative Method Request/Deferred Submittal Request$611.00
Attachment B
NEW FEES
FISCAL YEAR 2027 GENERAL FEE SCHEDULE
FY 2027
Fee ffDescription
FY 2027
RECOMMENDED FEE
Notes
240Cell Tower (outside roof, pole, etc.)$242.00
241Design Review/Consultation Meeting - Hourly Rate (1/2 hour minimum)$611.00 242Technical Research$611.00
243New Business Inspection$192.00
244Perimeter Fencing/Gates Plan review$424.00
245Single Family Dwelling Review$572.00
246Public Schools Site Review$572.00
247Over-the-Counter Plan review - Hourly Rate (1 hour minimum)$315.00 248Overtime Inspection/Review - After Normal Office Hours (2 hour minimum)$237.00 249Expedited Plan Review, in addition to normal fee$611.00 250Special Requests or Uncategorized - Hourly Rate (1 hour minimum)At Cost 251Investigation of Construction Without a Permit (1 hour minimum)$196.00 253File Review - Hourly Rate (to be prorated to the nearest quarter hour)At Cost 254Fire Prevention Personnel - hlourly Rate (to be prorated to the nearest quarter hour)
At Cost