Cities Index.
Agenda, third session

Porterville City Council
March 21, 2023

Document
Agenda, third session
Meeting
March 21, 2023
Body
Porterville City Council
Pages
3
Original file
150 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on portervilleca.api.civicclerk.com. That file is the official record.

Item No. 2.

CITY COUNCIL AGENDA – MARCH 21, 2023
SUBJECT: Authorization to Purchase Equipment
SOURCE: Public Works
COMMENT: In support of the continuing emergency flood fight on the Tule River and mitigation of channel debris, as well as the expected long-term recovery and restoration of the River, staff has determined the essential need for a small bulldozer. While inquiring with local equipment distributors, a single Caterpillar Inc. D2 Track Type Tractor was located at Quinn Company in Bakersfield available for purchase for $193,644.74. The Quinn Company bulldozer available for purchase is contained on the Sourcewell Cooperative Purchasing Program, which funds are available in the Equipment Replacement Reserve Fund, though fund recovery will be sought under Federal and State emergency response reimbursement.

RECOMMENDATION: That the City Council:

1. Authorize the purchase of a Caterpillar Inc. D2 Track Type Tractor; and

2. Authorize payment for said equipment upon satisfactory delivery.

ATTACHMENTS: 1. Quinn Company Quote
Appropriated/Funded: MB
Review By:

Department Director:

Final Approver:

Quote 165500-01

Page 1 of 3 ends

165500-01
Mar 21, 2023

CITY OF PORTERVILLE - FIELD SERVICES
ATTN: IRENE - A/P
291 N MAIN ST
PORTERVILLE, California 93257-3737
Source Well ID# 18843
CAT/QUINN ID 032919-CAT
Attention: RUSSEL ISOM
Russ,
We would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products, and are pleased to quote the following for your consideration.

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: D2 Track Type Tractor including standard and optional equipment as listed below.

STOCK NUMBER: NS0019127 SERIAL NUMBER: 0XKM04170 YEAR: 2023 SMU: 0 SELL PRICE $177,249.19
EXT WARRANTY Included
CSA Included
NET BALANCE DUE $177,249.19
SALES TAX (9.25%) $16,395.55
AFTER TAX BALANCE $193,644.74
We wish to thank you for the opportunity of quoting on your equipment needs. This quotation is valid for 30 days, after which time we reserve the right to re-quote. If there are any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,
Randy Dunbar
Machine Sales Representative
559-799-3848 Cell
[email protected]
Quote 165500-01

Page 2 of 3 ends

One (1) New Caterpillar Inc. Model: D2 Track Type Tractor including standard and optional equipment as listed below.

STANDARD EQUIPMENT
POWERTRAIN -Caterpillar C3.6 diesel engine -Turbocharged-aftercooled (TA) -Aluminum bar plate cooling system -(radiator, powertrain) -Radial air cleaner with precleaner, -automatic dust ejection and under-hood FLUIDS -HYDO-advanced hydraulic oil (10W) -
OTHER STANDARD EQUIPMENT -C-frame, variable pitch link -Hydraulic cylinders and lines -Engine enclosures -Front pull device -Rigid drawbar -Ecology drains (engine, powertrain and -implement oil, and engine coolant) -Scheduled oil sampling ports (engine, -powertrain implement oil) -Vandalism protection -Heavy duty crankcase guard -Heavy duty front grill POWERTRAIN -intake -Dual path, closed-loop, hydrostatic -transmission -Electric fuel pump -Fuel/water separator -Automatic traction control
UNDERCARRIAGE -Salt undercarriage ( 43 - section ) -7 roller track frame -Track rollers, lifetime lubricated -Carrier rollers -Track adjusters, hydraulic -Guards, front/rear guiding
HYDRAULICS -3 valve hydraulics -Single lever, three function control -Hydraulic pump and oil -Stable blade control ELECTRICAL -Alternator,150 amp,heavy duty -Alarm, backup -Horn, electric -6 work light package -Batteries,heavy duty, maintenance free, -1000 CCA. -Diagnostic connector -Starter electric 12V heavy duty OPERATOR ENVIRONMENT -ROPS/FOPS canopy -Seat,air suspended, cloth or vinyl -Seatbelt, hi-vis retractable 76mm(3'') -Seatbelt buckling indicator/reminder -on monitor -Foot pads, dash -Electronic monitoring system -with gauge for: --Engine coolant temperature --Hydraulic oil temperature --Fuel level --Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) --Chassis slope indication -Travel speed limiter, electronic -Engine RPM and gear display -Hour meter, electronic -Engine air cleaner service indicator, -Electronic security system -Water-in-fuel indicator, electronic -Throttle switch, rotary -Eco mode -Controls, seat mounted, fore/aft -adjustment -Armrests, adjustable -Mirror, rearview, inside -Single pedal combining deceleration and -braking functions -Independent forward/reverse speed -settings -Speed recall -Powerport, 12 volt -Coat hook -Storage compartment -Cup holders -Floor mat, rubber, heavy duty - FLUIDS -Antifreeze, extended life coolant (-37C) -
Quote 165500-01

Page 3 of 3 ends

MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
D2 12A TRACTOR CFG20 558-8523
RIPPER 397-4317
BLADE, 109.5'', ACCUGRADE 577-4294
COUNTERWEIGHT, FRONT 244-7516
HYDRAULICS, 4 VALVE, PUMP STD 558-8538
PROD LINK, PLE643/PLE743 RADIO 551-2972
CONTROL, PITCH 558-8557
ARO W/ASSIST 558-8570
LIGHTS, 6 394-1851
SEAT, CLOTH 559-5727
STANDARD RADIO (12V) 551-2980
ENGINE, CAT C3.6 558-8529
UNDERCARRIAGE, SALT 397-4327
TRACK, 18'', MS, SALT 286-4304
AIR CLEANER W/PRECLEANER 550-6018
SOUND SUPPRESSION, OMISSION 558-8550
CAB, ROPS, HEATER & A/C 558-8547
GRILL, RADIATOR, HD 550-6050
GUARD GP, REAR OMISSION 397-4287
GUARD, BELLY, HD 557-1403
INSTRUCTIONS, ANSI 558-8582
SERIALIZED TECHNICAL MEDIA KIT 421-8926
GUARD,TRK GUIDING,CENTER,SALT 282-3674
FAN, STANDARD 590-0677
TENSIONER, EROPS, AC 552-3238
ATHENS DEALER PDI & FUEL 590-9289
COOLER, STANDARD 552-3229
PACKING, LAST MILE PROGRAM 0P-4299
ANTIFREEZE, -50C (-58F) 0P-6123
SHIPPING/STORAGE PROTECTION 0P-2266
LANE 2 ORDER 0P-9002

WARRANTY & COVERAGE
Standard Warranty: 12 MONTHS FULL MACHINE
Extended Coverage: 48 MO/2000 HR POWERTRAIN + HYDRAULICS + TECH (Tier 4) CSA 36 MO / 1,500 HOURS PARTS ONLY (INCLUDES SOS) (QUINN CVA)

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
• Delivery is 1 week
Accepted by___________________________________ on ____________________ ______________________________
Signature

← All documents from this meeting