Cities Index.
12-24 Redondo Beach Monthly and Economic Report

Redondo Beach City Council
February 18, 2025

Document
12-24 Redondo Beach Monthly and Economic Report
Meeting
February 18, 2025
Body
Redondo Beach City Council
Original file
853 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on redondo.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.

Investment
Report
City of Redondo Beach
As of December 31, 2024
2 OBSERVATIONS AND EXPECTATIONS
• Market participants are expecting only ~1.5 Federal Reserve rate cuts for 2025
• Weekly unemployment claims remain near historically low levels • Inflation has been trending higher the past few months • U.S. Treasury rates were mixed for December--shorter rates lower, longer higher
What the Futures Market is Expecting from the Federal Reserve For 2025 • The Fed Funds futures market
continually prices where it
expects the Funds rate to be
heading.
• At the end of December 2024,
the futures market was
showing only about 1.5 0.25%
Fed cuts in 2025.
2 2.50%

2.75%

3.00%

3.25%

3.50%

3.75%

4.00%

4.25%

4.50%

4.75%
Dec 2025 Expected Fed Funds Rate
SOURCE: BLOOMBERG, CME
3 Labor Market Remains Resilient With Low Unemployment Claims • Weekly unemployment claims remain near
historically low levels.
• The Federal Reserve and many
economists were expecting rate hikes to
have taken more of a toll on the labor
market.
• That has not been the case.

Core Personal Consumption Expenditures Trending Higher
• Core Personal Consumption Expenditure
YoY is the Fed’s preferred inflation
gauge. Core excludes food and energy
components.
• Core PCE YoY is currently at 2.8%, not
quite at the Fed’s 2% target, but far
below the 5.6% peak in 2022.
• The Fed expects Core PCE YoY will
most likely get much closer to the Fed’s
2% in the first half of 2025.
3 2.60%
0%
1%
2%
3%
4%
5%
6%
7%
8%
9%
10%
Dec-19
Mar-20
Jun-20
Sep-20
Dec-20
Mar-21
Jun-21
Sep-21
Dec-21
Mar-22
Jun-22
Sep-22
Dec-22
Mar-23
Jun-23
Sep-23
Dec-23
Mar-24
Jun-24
Sep-24
Dec-24
Consumer Price Index (CPI) YoY
SOURCE: BLOOMBERG, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR – GRAPH AXIS IS CUT OFF DUE TO COVID DATA EXTREME LEVELS – SHADED AREAS ARE RECESSIONS 0 0.1

0.2 0.3

0.4 0.5

0.6 0.7

0.8 0.9
1 100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
1977
1980
1983
19861989
1992
1995
1998
2001
2004
2007
2010
2013
20162019
2022
2025
Thousands
Weekly Unemployment Claims - 4 Week Avg
SOURCES: BLOOMBERG, BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
4 Treasury Rates Were Mixed for the Month of December
4 SOURCE: BLOOMBERG

4.00 4.10

4.20 4.30

4.40 4.50

4.60 4.70

4.80 4.90

5.00 3M 6M 1Y 2Y 3Yr 5Y 7Y 10Y 20Y 30Y
Percent
U.S. Treasury Month-End Yield Curves
12/31/24 11/29/24
(17) (17) (14)
9 18
33 38 40 41 42
-30
-20
-10
0 10
20 30
40 50
3M 6M 1Y 2Y 3Yr 5Y 7Y 10Y 20Y 30Y
Basis Points
Basis Point Change
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
5 Portfolio Summary 6
Portfolio Overview 7
Credit Quality 8
Position Statement 9
Amortization Schedule 11
Accrued Interest Schedule 13
Earnings by Fund 15
Transaction Statement 17
Income/Dividend Received 18
Contribution/Withdrawals and Expenses 19
Projected Cash Flows 20
Contents
6 Portfolio Summary
Par Value $76,831,201
Principal Cost $75,300,397
Book Value $76,186,640
Market Value $74,963,668
Unrealized Gain/Loss ($1,222,972)
Accrued Interest $477,241
Portfolio Position
Maturity Distribution Sector Allocation
• 1 U.S. Treasuries 41.53%
• 1 U.S. Agencies 41.47%
• 1 Corporate Bonds 16.69%
• 1 Money Market Funds 0.17%
• 1 LGIP 0.14%

2.92 Weighted Average Yield to Maturity

1.46 Weighted Average Maturity (Years)

1.29 Portfolio Effective Duration (Years)

1.46 Weighted Average Life (Years)
AA
Average Credit Rating

CITY OF REDONDO BEACH
DECEMBER 31, 2024
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
7 Portfolio
Overview

SECURITY TYPE PAR VALUE MARKET VALUE BOOK VALUE
% OF

PORTFOLIO

DAYS TO

MATURITY YIELD
LGIP 105,337.47 105,337.47 105,337.47 0.14% 1 4.52
Money Market Funds 125,863.80 125,863.80 125,863.80 0.17% 1 4.35 U.S. Treasuries 32,000,000.00 31,135,656.91 31,755,588.02 41.53% 330 2.42 U.S. Agencies 32,000,000.00 31,085,100.00 31,704,178.06 41.47% 740 2.73 Corporate Bonds 12,600,000.00 12,511,710.00 12,495,672.37 16.69% 529 4.59 TOTAL 76,831,201.27 74,963,668.18 76,186,639.72 100.00% 532 2.92

CASH AND ACCRUED INTEREST
Purchased Accrued Interest 2,292.87 2,292.87
TOTAL CASH AND INVESTMENTS 76,831,201.27 74,965,961.05 76,188,932.59 532 2.92

TOTAL EARNINGS

CURRENT MONTH
191,840.12
8 Credit Quality
Allocation by Rating
Rating Distribution

MARKET VALUE ALLOCATION
AAA 125,863.80 0.17%
NA 105,337.47 0.14%
A-1+ 2,935,383.39 3.92%
TOTAL 3,166,584.66 4.22%

SHORT TERM, MONEY MARKET FUNDS, & LGIPS RATINGS

MARKET VALUE ALLOCATION
AA+ 61,266,573.52 81.73%
A+ 2,017,220.00 2.69%
A 8,513,290.00 11.36%
TOTAL 71,797,083.52 95.78%
GRAND TOTAL 74,963,668.18 100.00%

LONG TERM RATINGS
Report reflects ratings issued by Standard & Poors
• 1 AAA 0.17%
• 1 AA+ 81.73%
• 1 A+ 2.69%
• 1 A 11.36%
• 1 NA 0.14%
• 1 A-1+ 3.92%
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
9 CUSIP DESCRIPTION

TRADE DATE
SETTLE

DATE PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL COST

PURCHASED

INTEREST TOTAL COST

YIELD TO

MATURITY

MATURITY

DATE DAYS TO

MARKET PRICE

MARKET VALUE

UNREALIZED

GAIN/LOSS

BOOK VALUE
% OF
MV

MOODY'S
S&P
RATING

CITY OF

REDONDO

BEACH, CA
LGIP
CALAIF California LAIF 12/31/2024
12/31/2024 105,337.47 105,337.470.00 105,337.47 4.52 1 1.00105,337.47

0.00 105,337.47 0.14
LGIP TOTAL 105,337.47 105,337.47

0.00 105,337.47 4.52 1 1.00105,337.47

0.00 105,337.47 0.14 NA

MONEY MARKET
FUNDS
31846V542 FIRST AMER:TRS OBG;Z 12/31/2024
12/31/2024 125,863.80 125,863.800.00 125,863.80 4.35 1 1.00125,863.80

0.00 125,863.80 0.17 AaaAAA

MONEY MARKET
FUNDS TOTAL 125,863.80 125,863.800.00 125,863.80 4.35 1 1.00125,863.80

0.00 125,863.80 0.17 AAA
U.S. TREASURIES
912797LW5 US TREASURY BILL
07/10/25
07/17/2024
07/18/2024 3,000,000.00 2,862,391.380.00 2,862,391.38 4.86 07/10/2025 191 97.852,935,383.39 9,068.92
2,926,314.47 3.92 P-1A-1+
91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000
07/15/25
05/30/2023
05/30/2023 5,000,000.00 4,872,070.300.00 4,872,070.30 4.27 07/15/2025 196 99.344,967,187.50 (581.18)
4,967,768.68 6.63 AaaAA+
91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250
07/31/25
08/09/2021
08/09/2021 2,000,000.00 1,974,609.380.00 1,974,609.38 0.57 07/31/2025 212 97.721,954,375.00 (41,921.75)
1,996,296.75 2.61 AaaAA+
91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250
08/31/25
06/28/2021
06/28/2021 2,000,000.00 1,958,437.500.00 1,958,437.50 0.76 08/31/2025 243 97.401,948,046.88 (45,335.86)
1,993,382.74 2.60 AaaAA+
91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500
09/15/25
02/10/2023
02/10/2023 5,000,000.00 4,908,007.800.00 4,908,007.80 4.26 09/15/2025 258 99.464,973,046.90 (1,935.86)
4,974,982.76 6.63 AaaAA+
91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250
10/31/25
02/17/2021
02/17/2021 2,000,000.00 1,976,953.140.00 1,976,953.14 0.50 10/31/2025 304 96.771,935,468.76 (60,452.97)
1,995,921.73 2.58 AaaAA+
91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250
10/31/25
02/03/2021
02/03/2021 2,000,000.00 1,985,156.260.00 1,985,156.26 0.41 10/31/2025 304 96.771,935,468.76 (61,925.81)
1,997,394.57 2.58 AaaAA+
91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375
11/30/25
06/28/2021
06/28/2021 2,000,000.00 1,962,734.380.00 1,962,734.38 0.80 11/30/2025 334 96.551,931,093.76 (61,207.64)
1,992,301.40 2.58 AaaAA+
91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375
11/30/25
02/23/2021
02/23/2021 1,000,000.00 991,250.000.00 991,250.00 0.56 11/30/2025 334 96.55965,546.88 (32,775.26)
998,322.14 1.29 AaaAA+
91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750
05/31/26
06/28/2021
06/28/2021 1,000,000.00 993,437.500.00 993,437.50 0.89 05/31/2026 516 95.24952,421.88 (45,695.16)
998,117.04 1.27 AaaAA+
91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625
07/31/26
08/09/2021
08/09/2021 2,000,000.00 1,990,625.000.00 1,990,625.00 0.72 07/31/2026 577 94.511,890,234.38 (106,789.02)
1,997,023.40 2.52 AaaAA+
9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500
08/15/26
08/21/2024
08/22/2024 2,000,000.00 1,908,593.75570.65 1,909,164.40 3.92 08/15/2026 592 95.721,914,375.00 (10,792.43)
1,925,167.43 2.55 AaaAA+
91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750
08/31/26
09/27/2021
09/27/2021 3,000,000.00 2,978,085.930.00 2,978,085.93 0.90 08/31/2026 608 94.432,833,007.82 (159,587.10)
2,992,594.92 3.78 AaaAA+
U.S. TREASURIES
TOTAL 32,000,000.00 31,362,352.32570.65 31,362,922.97 2.42 330 97.3331,135,656.91 (619,931.11)
31,755,588.02 41.53 AA+
Position Statement
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
10 CUSIP DESCRIPTION

TRADE DATE
SETTLE

DATE PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL COST

PURCHASED

INTEREST TOTAL COST

YIELD TO

MATURITY

MATURITY

DATE DAYS TO

MARKET PRICE

MARKET VALUE

UNREALIZED

GAIN/LOSS

BOOK VALUE
% OF
MV

MOODY'S
S&P
RATING
U.S. AGENCIES
3135G0X24 FANNIE MAE 1.625
01/07/25
01/27/2020
01/27/2020 3,000,000.00 3,003,150.000.00 3,003,150.00 1.60 01/07/2025 7 99.962,998,770.00 (1,240.46)
3,000,010.46 4.00 AaaAA+
3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS

3.875 09/03/26
09/10/2024
09/11/2024 2,000,000.00 2,009,080.001,722.22 2,010,802.22 3.63 09/03/2026 611 99.341,986,820.00 (20,854.87)
2,007,674.87 2.65 AaaAA+
3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800
10/28/26 '25 MTN
02/10/2023
02/10/2023 5,000,000.00 4,401,050.000.00 4,401,050.00 4.32 10/28/2026 666 93.684,683,900.00 (22,105.88)
4,706,005.88 6.25 AaaAA+
3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370
12/30/26 '24
12/30/2021
12/30/2021 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.000.00 2,000,000.00 1.37 12/30/2026 729 93.921,878,460.00 (121,540.00)
2,000,000.00 2.51 AaaAA+
3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750
01/27/27 '25
01/27/2022
01/27/2022 10,000,000.00 10,000,000.000.00 10,000,000.00 1.37 01/27/2027 757 96.309,629,900.00 (370,100.00)
10,000,000.00 12.85 AaaAA+
3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000
05/25/27 '25 MTN
05/25/2022
05/25/2022 5,000,000.00 5,000,000.000.00 5,000,000.00 3.49 05/25/2027 875 99.584,978,950.00 (21,050.00)
5,000,000.00 6.64 AaaAA+
3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS

3.875 02/14/28
02/14/2023
02/14/2023 5,000,000.00 4,984,750.000.00 4,984,750.00 3.94 02/14/2028 1,140 98.574,928,300.00 (62,186.84)
4,990,486.84 6.57 AaaAA+
U.S. AGENCIES
TOTAL 32,000,000.00 31,398,030.001,722.22 31,399,752.22 2.73 740 97.1931,085,100.00 (619,078.06)
31,704,178.06 41.47 AA+

CORPORATE
BONDS
637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR

1.500 04/23/25 '25
10/06/2022
10/06/2022 2,000,000.00 1,847,300.000.00 1,847,300.00 4.72 04/23/2025 113 99.061,981,200.00 (257.42)
1,981,457.42 2.64 AaaAA+
91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100
03/15/26
01/31/2024
01/31/2024 2,600,000.00 2,526,498.000.00 2,526,498.00 4.51 03/15/2026 439 98.552,562,170.00 3,916.16
2,558,253.84 3.42 A2A+
24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650
06/10/26 MTN
06/11/2024
06/12/2024 2,000,000.00 1,906,540.000.00 1,906,540.00 5.15 06/10/2026 526 97.511,950,120.00 17,641.42
1,932,478.58 2.60 A1A
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV

4.450 10/16/26 MTN
08/27/2024
08/28/2024 4,000,000.00 4,023,755.600.00 4,023,755.60 4.16 10/16/2026 654 100.034,001,000.00 (18,943.85)
4,019,943.85 5.34 A2A
89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD

5.000 03/19/27 MTN
04/05/2024
04/05/2024 2,000,000.00 2,004,720.000.00 2,004,720.00 4.91 03/19/2027 808 100.862,017,220.00 13,681.31
2,003,538.69 2.69 A1A+

CORPORATE
BONDS TOTAL 12,600,000.00 12,308,813.600.00 12,308,813.60 4.59 529 99.3112,511,710.00 16,037.63
12,495,672.37 16.69 A+

CITY OF

REDONDO BEACH,

CA TOTAL
76,831,201.27 75,300,397.19
2,292.87 75,302,690.06 2.92 532 74,963,668.18
(1,222,971.54)
76,186,639.72 100.00 AA
GRAND TOTAL 76,831,201.27 75,300,397.19
2,292.87 75,302,690.06 2.92 532 74,963,668.18
(1,222,971.54)
76,186,639.72 100.00 AA
Position Statement
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
11 Amortization Schedule

CUSIP DESCRIPTION PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL
COST

ORIGINAL

PREMIUM OR

DISCOUNT

BEGINNING

BOOK VALUE

CURRENT

PERIOD AMORT

ENDING BOOK
VALUE
TOTAL

AMORTIZATION

UNAMORTIZED

BALANCE

CITY OF

REDONDO

BEACH, CA
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV 4.450 10/16/26 MTN 4,000,000.00 4,023,755.60 23,755.60 4,020,890.64 (946.80) 4,019,943.85 (3,811.75) 19,943.85 3135G0X24 FANNIE MAE 1.625 01/07/25 3,000,000.00 3,003,150.00 3,150.00 3,000,064.50 (54.04) 3,000,010.46 (3,139.54) 10.46 3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 02/14/28 5,000,000.00 4,984,750.00 (15,250.00) 4,990,227.93 258.92 4,990,486.84 5,736.84 (9,513.16) 3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 09/03/26 2,000,000.00 2,009,080.00 9,080.00 2,008,064.91 (390.03) 2,007,674.87 (1,405.13) 7,674.87 3130A3GE8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.75 12/13/2024 2,000,000.00 2,113,320.00 113,320.00 2,000,794.19 (794.19) 0.00 (113,320.00) 0.00 3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 0.00 3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750 01/27/27 '25 10,000,000.00 10,000,000.00 0.00 10,000,000.00 0.00 10,000,000.00 0.00 0.00 3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800 10/28/26 '25 MTN 5,000,000.00 4,401,050.00 (598,950.00) 4,692,300.89 13,704.99 4,706,005.88 304,955.88 (293,994.12) 3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000 05/25/27 '25 MTN 5,000,000.00 5,000,000.00 0.00 5,000,000.00 0.00 5,000,000.00 0.00 0.00 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650 06/10/26 MTN 2,000,000.00 1,906,540.00 (93,460.00) 1,928,491.60 3,986.98 1,932,478.58 25,938.58 (67,521.42) 637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR 1.500 04/23/25 '25 2,000,000.00 1,847,300.00 (152,700.00) 1,976,325.10 5,132.32 1,981,457.42 134,157.42 (18,542.58) 89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD 5.000 03/19/27 MTN 2,000,000.00 2,004,720.00 4,720.00 2,003,674.62 (135.93) 2,003,538.69 (1,181.31) 3,538.69 91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100 03/15/26 2,600,000.00 2,526,498.00 (73,502.00) 2,555,299.21 2,954.64 2,558,253.84 31,755.84 (41,746.16) 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,974,609.38 (25,390.62) 1,995,752.67 544.08 1,996,296.75 21,687.37 (3,703.25) 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,958,437.50 (41,562.50) 1,992,535.07 847.67 1,993,382.74 34,945.24 (6,617.26) 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,985,156.26 (14,843.74) 1,997,128.00 266.56 1,997,394.57 12,238.31 (2,605.43) 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,976,953.14 (23,046.86) 1,995,504.48 417.25 1,995,921.73 18,968.59 (4,078.27) 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 2,000,000.00 1,962,734.38 (37,265.62) 1,991,584.71 716.69 1,992,301.40 29,567.02 (7,698.61) 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 1,000,000.00 991,250.00 (8,750.00) 998,165.95 156.20 998,322.14 7,072.14 (1,677.86) 91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625 07/31/26 2,000,000.00 1,990,625.00 (9,375.00) 1,996,863.20 160.20 1,997,023.40 6,398.40 (2,976.60) 91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 1,000,000.00 993,437.50 (6,562.50) 998,003.70 113.34 998,117.04 4,679.54 (1,882.96) 91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750 08/31/26 3,000,000.00 2,978,085.93 (21,914.07) 2,992,216.73 378.18 2,992,594.92 14,508.99 (7,405.08) 9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500 08/15/26 2,000,000.00 1,908,593.75 (91,406.25) 1,921,242.20 3,925.23 1,925,167.43 16,573.68 (74,832.57) 91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 5,000,000.00 4,872,070.30 (127,929.70) 4,962,644.72 5,123.95 4,967,768.68 95,698.38 (32,231.32) 91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 5,000,000.00 4,908,007.80 (91,992.20) 4,971,965.12 3,017.64 4,974,982.76 66,974.96 (25,017.24) 912797LW5 US TREASURY BILL 07/10/25 3,000,000.00 2,862,391.38 (137,608.62) 2,914,292.10 12,022.38 2,926,314.47 63,923.09 (73,685.53) TOTAL 78,600,000.00 77,182,515.92 (1,530,804.08) 77,904,032.24 51,406.21 75,955,438.45 772,922.53 (644,561.55) CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
12 Amortization Schedule

CUSIP DESCRIPTION PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL
COST

ORIGINAL

PREMIUM OR

DISCOUNT

BEGINNING

BOOK VALUE

CURRENT

PERIOD AMORT

ENDING BOOK
VALUE
TOTAL

AMORTIZATION

UNAMORTIZED

BALANCE
GRAND TOTAL 78,600,000.00 77,182,515.92 (1,530,804.08) 77,904,032.24 51,406.21 75,955,438.45 772,922.53 (644,561.55) CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
13 Accrued Interest Schedule

IDENTIFIER DESCRIPTION SETTLE DATE PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL
COST

BEGINNING

ACCRUED

INTEREST

PURCHASED

INTEREST

CURRENT
PERIOD

ACCRUAL

INTEREST

RECEIVED
ENDING

ACCRUED

INTEREST

CITY OF REDONDO BEACH,
CA
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV 4.450 10/16/26 MTN 2024-08-28 4,000,000.00 4,023,755.60 22,250.00 0.00 14,833.33 0.00 37,083.33 CALAIF California LAIF 2024-12-31 105,337.47 105,337.47 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 3135G0X24 FANNIE MAE 1.625 01/07/25 2020-01-27 3,000,000.00 3,003,150.00 19,500.00 0.00 4,062.50 0.00 23,562.50 3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 02/14/28 2023-02-14 5,000,000.00 4,984,750.00 57,586.81 0.00 16,145.83 0.00 73,732.64 3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 09/03/26 2024-09-11 2,000,000.00 2,009,080.00 18,944.44 0.00 6,458.33 0.00 25,402.78 3130A3GE8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.75
12/13/2024 2020-01-30 0.00 0.00 25,666.67 0.00 1,833.33 27,500.00 0.00 3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 2021-12-30 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 11,492.78 0.00 2,283.33 13,700.00 76.11 3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750 01/27/27 '25 2022-01-27 10,000,000.00 10,000,000.00 60,277.78 0.00 14,583.33 0.00 74,861.11 31846V542 FIRST AMER:TRS OBG;Z 2024-12-31 125,863.80 125,863.80 5,694.54 0.00 1,835.66 5,694.54 1,835.66 3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800 10/28/26 '25 MTN 2023-02-10 5,000,000.00 4,401,050.00 3,666.67 0.00 3,333.33 0.00 7,000.00 3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000 05/25/27 '25 MTN 2022-05-25 5,000,000.00 5,000,000.00 3,333.33 0.00 16,666.67 0.00 20,000.00 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650 06/10/26 MTN 2024-06-12 2,000,000.00 1,906,540.00 25,175.00 0.00 4,416.67 26,500.00 3,091.67 637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR 1.500 04/23/25 '25 2022-10-06 2,000,000.00 1,847,300.00 3,166.67 0.00 2,500.00 0.00 5,666.67 89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD 5.000 03/19/27
MTN 2024-04-05 2,000,000.00 2,004,720.00 20,000.00 0.00 8,333.33 0.00 28,333.33 912828YV6 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.5
11/30/2024 2021-08-09 0.00 0.00 15,000.00 0.00 0.00 15,000.00 0.00 91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100 03/15/26 2024-01-31 2,600,000.00 2,526,498.00 17,015.56 0.00 6,716.67 0.00 23,732.22 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 2021-08-09 2,000,000.00 1,974,609.38 1,671.20 0.00 421.20 0.00 2,092.39 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 2021-06-28 2,000,000.00 1,958,437.50 1,270.72 0.00 428.18 0.00 1,698.90 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2021-02-17 2,000,000.00 1,976,953.14 428.18 0.00 428.18 0.00 856.35 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2021-02-03 2,000,000.00 1,985,156.26 428.18 0.00 428.18 0.00 856.35 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 2021-02-23 1,000,000.00 991,250.00 1,885.30 0.00 319.37 1,875.00 329.67 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 2021-06-28 2,000,000.00 1,962,734.38 3,770.60 0.00 638.74 3,750.00 659.34 91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625 07/31/26 2021-08-09 2,000,000.00 1,990,625.00 4,177.99 0.00 1,052.99 0.00 5,230.98 91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 2021-06-28 1,000,000.00 993,437.50 3,770.60 0.00 638.74 3,750.00 659.34 91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750 08/31/26 2021-09-27 3,000,000.00 2,978,085.93 5,718.23 0.00 1,926.80 0.00 7,645.03 9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500 08/15/26 2024-08-22 2,000,000.00 1,908,593.75 8,804.35 0.00 2,527.17 0.00 11,331.52 91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 2023-05-30 5,000,000.00 4,872,070.30 56,657.61 0.00 12,635.87 0.00 69,293.48 CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
14 Accrued Interest Schedule

IDENTIFIER DESCRIPTION SETTLE DATE PAR VALUE

PRINCIPAL
COST

BEGINNING

ACCRUED

INTEREST

PURCHASED

INTEREST

CURRENT
PERIOD

ACCRUAL

INTEREST

RECEIVED
ENDING

ACCRUED

INTEREST
91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 2023-02-10 5,000,000.00 4,908,007.80 37,223.76 0.00 14,986.19 0.00 52,209.94 912797LW5 US TREASURY BILL 07/10/25 2024-07-18 3,000,000.00 2,862,391.38 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 TOTAL 76,831,201.27 75,300,397.19 434,576.95 0.00 140,433.91 97,769.54 477,241.32 GRAND TOTAL 76,831,201.27 75,300,397.19 434,576.95 0.00 140,433.91 97,769.54 477,241.32 CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
15 Earnings by Fund

CUSIP DESCRIPTION

ENDING PAR
VALUE

BEGINNING

BOOK VALUE

ENDING BOOK
VALUE
FINAL

MATURITY
COUPON

RATE YIELD

INTEREST
EARNED
NET

AMORTIZATION/

ACCRETION
INCOME

NET REALIZED

GAIN/LOSS

ADJUSTED

INTEREST

EARNINGS

CITY OF REDONDO

BEACH, CA
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV 4.450
10/16/26 MTN 4,000,000.00 4,020,890.64 4,019,943.85 10/16/2026 4.45 4.16 14,833.33 (946.80) 0.00 13,886.54 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650
06/10/26 MTN 2,000,000.00 1,928,491.60 1,932,478.58 06/10/2026 2.65 5.15 4,416.67 3,986.98 0.00 8,403.65 3130A3GE8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS

2.75 12/13/2024 0.00 2,000,794.19 0.00 12/13/2024 2.75 1.54 1,833.33 (794.19) 0.00 1,039.14 3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 12/30/2026 1.37 1.37 2,283.33 0.00 0.00 2,283.33 3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750 01/27/27 '25 10,000,000.00 10,000,000.00 10,000,000.00 01/27/2027 1.75 1.37 14,583.33 0.00 0.00 14,583.33 3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875
02/14/28 5,000,000.00 4,990,227.93 4,990,486.84 02/14/2028 3.88 3.94 16,145.83 258.92 0.00 16,404.75 3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875
09/03/26 2,000,000.00 2,008,064.91 2,007,674.87 09/03/2026 3.88 3.63 6,458.33 (390.03) 0.00 6,068.30 3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800 10/28/26
'25 MTN 5,000,000.00 4,692,300.89 4,706,005.88 10/28/2026 0.80 4.32 3,333.33 13,704.99 0.00 17,038.32 3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000 05/25/27
'25 MTN 5,000,000.00 5,000,000.00 5,000,000.00 05/25/2027 4.00 3.49 16,666.67 0.00 0.00 16,666.67 3135G0X24 FANNIE MAE 1.625 01/07/25 3,000,000.00 3,000,064.50 3,000,010.46 01/07/2025 1.63 1.60 4,062.50 (54.04) 0.00 4,008.46 31846V542 FIRST AMER:TRS OBG;Z 125,863.80 728,094.26 125,863.80 12/31/2024 4.30 4.35 1,835.66 0.00 0.00 1,835.66 637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR 1.500
04/23/25 '25 2,000,000.00 1,976,325.10 1,981,457.42 04/23/2025 1.50 4.72 2,500.00 5,132.32 0.00 7,632.32 89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD 5.000
03/19/27 MTN 2,000,000.00 2,003,674.62 2,003,538.69 03/19/2027 5.00 4.91 8,333.33 (135.93) 0.00 8,197.40 912797LW5 US TREASURY BILL 07/10/25 3,000,000.00 2,914,292.10 2,926,314.47 07/10/2025 0.00 4.86 0.00 12,022.38 0.00 12,022.38 9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500 08/15/26 2,000,000.00 1,921,242.20 1,925,167.43 08/15/2026 1.50 3.92 2,527.17 3,925.23 0.00 6,452.40 912828YV6 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.5
11/30/2024 0.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 11/30/2024 1.50 0.44 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,995,752.67 1,996,296.75 07/31/2025 0.25 0.57 421.20 544.08 0.00 965.28 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,992,535.07 1,993,382.74 08/31/2025 0.25 0.76 428.18 847.67 0.00 1,275.84 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,997,128.00 1,997,394.57 10/31/2025 0.25 0.41 428.18 266.56 0.00 694.74 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 2,000,000.00 1,995,504.48 1,995,921.73 10/31/2025 0.25 0.50 428.18 417.25 0.00 845.43 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 2,000,000.00 1,991,584.71 1,992,301.40 11/30/2025 0.38 0.80 638.74 716.69 0.00 1,355.42 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 1,000,000.00 998,165.95 998,322.14 11/30/2025 0.38 0.56 319.37 156.20 0.00 475.56 91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 1,000,000.00 998,003.70 998,117.04 05/31/2026 0.75 0.89 638.74 113.34 0.00 752.08 91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625 07/31/26 2,000,000.00 1,996,863.20 1,997,023.40 07/31/2026 0.63 0.72 1,052.99 160.20 0.00 1,213.19 91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750 08/31/26 3,000,000.00 2,992,216.73 2,992,594.92 08/31/2026 0.75 0.90 1,926.80 378.18 0.00 2,304.98 CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
16 Earnings by Fund

CUSIP DESCRIPTION

ENDING PAR
VALUE

BEGINNING

BOOK VALUE

ENDING BOOK
VALUE
FINAL

MATURITY
COUPON

RATE YIELD

INTEREST
EARNED
NET

AMORTIZATION/

ACCRETION
INCOME

NET REALIZED

GAIN/LOSS

ADJUSTED

INTEREST

EARNINGS
91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 5,000,000.00 4,962,644.72 4,967,768.68 07/15/2025 3.00 4.27 12,635.87 5,123.95 0.00 17,759.82 91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 5,000,000.00 4,971,965.12 4,974,982.76 09/15/2025 3.50 4.26 14,986.19 3,017.64 0.00 18,003.83 91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100 03/15/26 2,600,000.00 2,555,299.21 2,558,253.84 03/15/2026 3.10 4.51 6,716.67 2,954.64 0.00 9,671.30 CALAIF California LAIF 105,337.47 105,337.47 105,337.47 12/31/2024 0.00 4.52 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 TOTAL 76,831,201.27 80,737,463.97 76,186,639.72 2.16 2.92 140,433.91 51,406.21 0.00 191,840.12 GRAND TOTAL 76,831,201.27 80,737,463.97 76,186,639.72 2.16 2.92 140,433.91 51,406.21 0.00 191,840.12 CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
17 Transaction Statement

CITY OF REDONDO

BEACH, CA

TRADE DATE SETTLE DATE CUSIP DESCRIPTION PAR VALUE BOOK VALUE TOTAL NET

REALIZED

GAIN/LOSS

MATURITY
11/30/2024 12/02/2024 912828YV6 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.5 11/30/2024 (2,000,000.00) 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 12/13/2024 12/13/2024 3130A3GE8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.75 12/13/2024 (2,000,000.00) 2,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 0.00 MATURITY TOTAL (4,000,000.00) 4,000,000.00 4,000,000.00 0.00 CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
18 Income/Dividend Received

IDENTIFIER DESCRIPTION PAYMENT DATE POST DATE

INTEREST/DIVIDENDS

RECEIVED

US BANK
91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 11/30/2024 12/02/2024 5,625.00 912828YV6 UNITED STATES TREASURY 1.5 11/30/2024 11/30/2024 12/02/2024 15,000.00 31846V542 FIRST AMER:TRS OBG;Z 11/30/2024 12/02/2024 5,694.54 91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 11/30/2024 12/02/2024 3,750.00 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650 06/10/26 MTN 12/10/2024 12/10/2024 26,500.00 3130A3GE8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS 2.75 12/13/2024 12/13/2024 12/13/2024 27,500.00 3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 12/30/2024 12/30/2024 13,700.00 US BANK - TOTAL 97,769.54
TOTAL 97,769.54
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
19 Contribution/Withdrawals and Expenses

POST DATE PAR VALUE TOTAL

CITY OF REDONDO BEACH, CA

WITHDRAWAL
12/04/2024 (2,700,000.00) (2,700,000.00)
12/16/2024 (2,000,000.00) (2,000,000.00)
WITHDRAWAL TOTAL (4,700,000.00) (4,700,000.00)
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
20 CUSIP DESCRIPTION POST DATE AMOUNT
3135G0X24 FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION

1.625 01/07/2025 01/07/2025 24,375.00
3135G0X24 FANNIE MAE 1.625 01/07/25 01/07/2025 (10.46)
91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 01/15/2025 75,000.00 3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750 01/27/27 '25 01/27/2025 87,500.00 91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625 07/31/26 01/31/2025 6,250.00 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 01/31/2025 2,500.00 JAN 2025 TOTAL 195,614.54
3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 02/14/28 02/14/2025 96,875.00 9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500 08/15/26 02/18/2025 15,000.00 91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750 08/31/26 02/28/2025 11,250.00 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 02/28/2025 2,500.00 FEB 2025 TOTAL 125,625.00
3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 09/03/26 03/03/2025 38,750.00 91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100 03/15/26 03/17/2025 40,300.00 91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 03/17/2025 87,500.00 89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD 5.000 03/19/27 MTN 03/19/2025 50,000.00 MAR 2025 TOTAL 216,550.00
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV 4.450 10/16/26 MTN 04/16/2025 89,000.00 637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR 1.500 04/23/25 '25 04/23/2025 15,000.00 637639AB1 NATL SECUR CLEAR 1.500 04/23/25 '25 04/23/2025 18,542.58 3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800 10/28/26 '25 MTN 04/28/2025 20,000.00 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 04/30/2025 5,000.00 APR 2025 TOTAL 147,542.58
3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000 05/25/27 '25 MTN 05/27/2025 100,000.00 MAY 2025 TOTAL 100,000.00
91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 06/02/2025 3,750.00 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 06/02/2025 5,625.00 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650 06/10/26 MTN 06/10/2025 26,500.00 Projected Cash Flows
For the Period January 01, 2025 to December 31, 2025
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
21 CUSIP DESCRIPTION POST DATE AMOUNT
3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 06/30/2025 13,700.00 JUN 2025 TOTAL 49,575.00
912797LW5 US TREASURY BILL 07/10/25 07/10/2025 73,685.53 91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 07/15/2025 75,000.00 91282CEY3 US TREASURY 3.000 07/15/25 07/15/2025 32,231.32 3130AQLX9 FHLBANKS 1.750 01/27/27 '25 07/28/2025 100,000.00 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 07/31/2025 3,703.25 91282CCP4 US TREASURY 0.625 07/31/26 07/31/2025 6,250.00 91282CAB7 US TREASURY 0.250 07/31/25 07/31/2025 2,500.00 JUL 2025 TOTAL 293,370.10
3133EPAV7 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 02/14/28 08/14/2025 96,875.00 9128282A7 US TREASURY 1.500 08/15/26 08/15/2025 15,000.00 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 08/31/2025 6,617.26 AUG 2025 TOTAL 118,492.26
91282CCW9 US TREASURY 0.750 08/31/26 09/02/2025 11,250.00 91282CAJ0 US TREASURY 0.250 08/31/25 09/02/2025 2,500.00 3133ERRW3 FED FARM CR BNKS 3.875 09/03/26 09/03/2025 38,750.00 91324PCV2 UNITEDHEALTH 3.100 03/15/26 09/15/2025 40,300.00 91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 09/15/2025 87,500.00 91282CFK2 US TREASURY 3.500 09/15/25 09/15/2025 25,017.24 89236TLY9 TOYOTA MOTOR CRD 5.000 03/19/27 MTN 09/19/2025 50,000.00 SEP 2025 TOTAL 255,317.24
14913UAN0 CTRPLLR FIN SERV 4.450 10/16/26 MTN 10/16/2025 89,000.00 3134GW6C5 FREDDIE MAC 0.800 10/28/26 '25 MTN 10/28/2025 20,000.00 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 10/31/2025 5,000.00 91282CAT8 US TREASURY 0.250 10/31/25 10/31/2025 6,683.71 OCT 2025 TOTAL 120,683.71
3134GXTS3 FREDDIE MAC 4.000 05/25/27 '25 MTN 11/25/2025 118,750.00 Projected Cash Flows
For the Period January 01, 2025 to December 31, 2025
CITY OF REDONDO BEACH | DECEMBER 31, 2024
22 CUSIP DESCRIPTION POST DATE AMOUNT
91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 11/30/2025 9,376.46 NOV 2025 TOTAL 128,126.46
91282CCF6 US TREASURY 0.750 05/31/26 12/01/2025 3,750.00 91282CAZ4 US TREASURY 0.375 11/30/25 12/01/2025 5,625.00 24422ETH2 JOHN DEERE CAP 2.650 06/10/26 MTN 12/10/2025 26,500.00 3130AQEC3 FHLBANKS 1.370 12/30/26 '24 12/30/2025 13,700.00 DEC 2025 TOTAL 49,575.00
GRAND TOTAL 1,800,471.88
Projected Cash Flows
For the Period January 01, 2025 to December 31, 2025
Meeder provides monthly statements for its investment management clients to provide information about the investment portfolio. The information should not be used for audit or confirmation purposes. Please review your custodial statements and report any inaccuracies or discrepancies.

Certain information and data has been supplied by unaffiliated third parties. Although Meeder believes the information is reliable, it cannot warrant the accuracy of information offered by third parties. Market value may reflect prices received from pricing vendors when current market quotations are not available. Prices may not reflect firm bids or offers and may differ from the value at which the security can be sold.

Statements may include positions from unmanaged accounts provided for reporting purposes. Unmanaged accounts are managed directly by the client and are not included in the accounts managed by Meeder. This information is provided as a client convenience and Meeder assumes no responsibility for performance of these accounts or the accuracy of the data reported.

Investing involves risk. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Debt and fixed income securities are subject to credit and interest rate risk. The investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investors shares, when redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost. Current performance may be lower or higher than the performance data quoted.

Investment advisory services provided by Meeder Public Funds, Inc. Please contact us if you would like to receive a copy of our current ADV disclosure brochure or privacy policy. © 2024 Meeder Investment Management
meederpublicfunds.com | 866.633.3371
Disclosure
Bank of America & LAIF Accounts
Account
General Fund 001
General Fund 002
Parking Authority Fund 003
Housing Authority Fund 004
Redevelopment Agency Fund 005
Public Finance Authority Fund 006
Workmens-Comp Fund 007
Measure-R-Local-Return Fund 008
City of Redondo Beach-FSA Fund 009
Trust Account Fund 011
TOTAL 38,878,208.25
City of Redondo Beach 12/31/2024
Bank of America Accounts & LAIF Accounts
Total
25,487,932.32
7,614.40
LAIF
-
5,574.21
-
6,606.11
3,351,825.80
3,815,990.28
2,679,915.51
1,516,135.29
1,783,785.14
123,065.93
7,614.40
2,487,897.69
105,337.47 105,337.47
1,516,135.29
1,783,785.14
123,065.93
2,012,362.05
192,017.82
Checking
25,487,932.32
1,031.90
3,351,825.80
1,803,628.23
Investment Policy Compliance
Category Book Value % of Portfolio % Allowed by Policy In Compliance US Treasuries
US Federal Agencies
Supranational Obligations
LAIF
Commercial Paper
Money Market Funds
Negotiable Certificates of Deposit
Corporate Obligations
Total
Other Metrics Portfolio Metric In Compliance
Weighted Average Maturity Less than 2.5 Years
Liquidity 25% Under 365 Days
Ratings Yes

37.7%
Yes
Yes

1.46 Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
100%
100%
15%
65,000,000
25%
20%

41.68%

41.61%

0.00%

0.14%

0.00%

0.17%
31,755,588.02
31,704,178.06

0.00 105,337.47

0.00 125,863.80

0.00 12,495,672.37
76,186,639.72

16.40%
100.00%
30%

0.00% 30%
City of Redondo Beach 12/31/2024
Credit Ratings Information
Sector Parameters
Yes 0.0%
Bankers Acceptances
Sector limit 40%, issuer limit 5%, maximum maturity 180 days, A-1/P-1 by two. At time of purchase.

Yes 16.4%
Corporate Bonds Sector limit 30%, issuer limit 5%, max maturity 5 years, rated A (S&P/Fitch)/A2 (Moody's) by one, issued by domestic corporation/depositories. At time of purchase.

Yes 0.0%
Commercial Paper 25% limit, 5% per issuer, maximum maturity 270 days, A-1 (S&P)/P-1 (Moody's), issued by a domestic corporation w/ at least $500 million of assets and A- (S&P)/A3 (Moody's) long term debt. At time of purchase.

City of Redondo Beach 12/31/2024
In Compliance
Yes/No Percent

← All documents from this meeting