City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Mayor Elected 93 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $4,002 $23.09 Council Member Elected 94 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,601 $9.24 City Clerk Elected 95 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,201 $13.86 City Treasurer Elected 95 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,201 $13.86 City Manager Contract 71A -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $29,582 $170.67 Police Chief Exec. - At Will 72A $16,951 $97.79 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $26,893 $155.15 Deputy City Manager Exec. - At Will7900 $15,135 $87.31 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $20,282 $117.01 Fire Chief Exec. - At Will7800 $14,765 $85.18 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $22,868 $131.93 Director of Community Development Exec. - At Will7700 $14,405 $83.11 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $19,304 $111.37 Director of Finance Exec. - At Will7500 $13,711 $79.10 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $18,375 $106.01 Director of Community Services Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Engineering Serv./ City EngineerExec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of H.R. and Risk ManagementExec. - At Will7000 $12,119$69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Information Technology Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Maintenance and FacilitiesExec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Management Services Director Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Chief Building Official Mgmt. - At Will6400A $10,705$61.76$11,240$64.85$11,802$68.09$12,392$71.49$13,012$75.07$13,663$78.82$14,346 $82.76 Utilities Manager Mgmt. - At Will6100A $9,704 $55.98$10,189$58.78$10,699$61.72$11,234$64.81$11,796$68.05$12,386$71.46$13,005 $75.03 Community Development Manager Mgmt. - At Will6100A $9,704 $55.98$10,189$58.78$10,699$61.72$11,234$64.81$11,796$68.05$12,386$71.46$13,005 $75.03 Assistant to the City Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Deputy Director of Maintenance and FacilitiesMgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Deputy Director of Finance Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Engineering Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Information Technology Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Principal Budget and Financial AnalystMgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Economic Development Manager Mgmt. - At Will5900A $9,236 $53.29 $9,698$55.95$10,183$58.75$10,692$61.69$11,227$64.77$11,788$68.01$12,378 $71.41 Deputy Director of H.R. and R.M. Mgmt. - At Will5600A $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Public Relations Officer Mgmt. - At Will5400A $8,163 $47.10 $8,572$49.45 $9,001$51.93 $9,451$54.52 $9,923$57.25$10,420$60.11$10,940 $63.12 City Manager's Executive Assistant Mgmt. - At Will3600A $5,496 $31.71 $5,771$33.29 $6,059$34.96 $6,362$36.71 $6,680$38.54 $7,014$40.47 $7,365 $42.49 City Manager's Assistant Mgmt. - At Will3200A $4,742 $27.36 $4,979$28.72 $5,228$30.16 $5,489$31.67 $5,764$33.25 $6,052$34.91 $6,355 $36.66 Police Captain RPBA-M 6900pdm $11,962 $69.01 $12,560 $72.46 $13,189 $76.09 $13,848 $79.89 $14,540 $83.89 $15,267 $88.08 $16,031 $92.49 Police Lieutenant RPBA-M 6100pdm $9,818 $56.64 $10,309 $59.48 $10,825 $62.45 $11,366 $65.57 $11,934 $68.85 $12,531 $72.29 $13,157 $75.91 Police Sergeant RPBA-M 5300pdm $8,058 $46.49 $8,461 $48.81 $8,884 $51.25 $9,328 $53.82 $9,795 $56.51 $10,285 $59.33 $10,799 $62.30 Information Technology Supervisor RPBA-M 5000pdm $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Crime Analyst Supervisor RPBA-M 3800pdm $5,564 $32.10 $5,842 $33.70 $6,134 $35.39 $6,441 $37.16 $6,763 $39.02 $7,101 $40.97 $7,456 $43.02 Emergency Dispatch Supervisor RPBA-M 3300pdm $4,918 $28.37 $5,164 $29.79 $5,422 $31.28 $5,693 $32.84 $5,978 $34.49 $6,277 $36.21 $6,590 $38.02 Executive Assistant to Chief of Police RPBA-M 3200pds $4,798$27.68 $5,038 $29.06 $5,289 $30.52 $5,554 $32.04 $5,832 $33.64 $6,123 $35.33 $6,429 $37.09 Police Records Supervisor RPBA-M 3000pdm$4,566$26.35 $4,795$27.66 $5,034$29.05 $5,286$30.50 $5,551$32.02 $5,828$33.62 $6,119 $35.30 Animal Control Supervisor RPBA-M 3000pdm $4,566 $26.35 $4,795 $27.66 $5,034 $29.05 $5,286 $30.50 $5,551 $32.02 $5,828 $33.62 $6,119 $35.30 Fire Division Chief RFMA 6900 $11,823 $68.21 $12,414 $71.62 $13,035 $75.20 $13,687 $78.96 $14,371 $82.91 $15,090 $87.06 $15,844 $91.41 Fire Battalion Chief RFMA 6300 $10,195 $41.90 $10,705 $43.99 $11,240 $46.19 $11,803 $48.50 $12,393 $50.93 $13,012 $53.47 $13,663 $56.15 Fire Marshal RFMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159 $47.07 $8,567 $49.42 $8,995 $51.89 $9,445 $54.49 $9,917 $57.21 $10,413 $60.07 Emergency Medical Services Coordinator RFMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159 $47.07 $8,567 $49.42 $8,995 $51.89 $9,445 $54.49 $9,917 $57.21 $10,413 $60.07 Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Building & Safety Manager RMMA 5600 $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Community Compliance Manager RMMA 5600 $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Senior Civil Engineer RMMA 5400 $8,164 $47.10 $8,572$49.45 $9,001$51.93 $9,451$54.52 $9,923$57.25$10,419$60.11$10,940 $63.12 Public Works Superintendent RMMA 5300 $7,965 $45.95 $8,363$48.25 $8,781$50.66 $9,220$53.19 $9,681$55.85$10,165$58.64$10,673 $61.58 Project Manager RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Recreation & Community Services Manager RMMA 5200 $7,770$44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 I.T. Systems Network Engineer RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 I.T. Business Systems Analyst RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Senior Human Resources Analyst RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Senior Planner RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Assistant Fire Marshal RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Broadcast Production Supervisor RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Associate Civil Engineer RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 Purchasing Manager RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 I.T. Network Administrator RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 Accounting Supervisor RMMA 4700 $6,868 $39.62 $7,211$41.60 $7,572$43.68 $7,950$45.87 $8,348$48.16 $8,765$50.57 $9,203 $53.10 Senior Administrative Analyst RMMA 4500 $6,537 $37.71 $6,864$39.60 $7,207$41.58 $7,567$43.66 $7,946$45.84 $8,343$48.13 $8,760 $50.54 Senior Payroll Analyst RMMA 4500 $6,537 $37.71 $6,864$39.60 $7,207$41.58 $7,567$43.66 $7,946$45.84 $8,343$48.13 $8,760 $50.54 Public Works Supervisor RMMA 4300 $6,222 $35.90 $6,533$37.69 $6,860$39.57 $7,203$41.55 $7,563$43.63 $7,941$45.81 $8,338 $48.10 Associate Planner RMMA 4200 $6,070 $35.02 $6,374$36.77 $6,692$38.61 $7,027$40.54 $7,378$42.57 $7,747$44.69 $8,134 $46.93 Senior Accountant RMMA 4100 $5,922 $34.17 $6,218$35.87 $6,529$37.67 $6,855$39.55 $7,198$41.53 $7,558$43.60 $7,936 $45.78 Information Technology Analyst RMMA 4100 $5,922 $34.17 $6,218$35.87 $6,529$37.67 $6,855$39.55 $7,198$41.53 $7,558$43.60 $7,936 $45.78 Deputy City Clerk RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Assistant Treasurer / Investment Officer RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Grants Coordinator RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Administrative Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636 $32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Human Resources/Risk Management Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636$32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Payroll Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636 $32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Recreation & Community Services Supervisor RMMA 3800 $5,499$31.73 $5,774$33.31 $6,063$34.98 $6,366$36.73 $6,684$38.56 $7,018$40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Fleet Maintenance Supervisor RMMA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774$33.31 $6,063$34.98 $6,366$36.73 $6,684$38.56 $7,018$40.49 $7,543 $43.52 Accountant RMMA 3700 $5,365 $30.95 $5,633$32.50 $5,915$34.12 $6,211$35.83 $6,521$37.62 $6,847$39.50 $7,190 $41.48 Executive Assistant RMMA 3200 $4,742$27.36 $4,979$28.73 $5,228$30.16 $5,489$31.67 $5,764$33.25 $6,052$34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Police Corporal RPBA-G 4700pd $7,097 $40.95 $7,452 $42.99 $7,825 $45.14 $8,216 $47.40 $8,627 $49.77 $9,058 $52.26 $9,511 $54.87 Police Officer RPBA-G 4100pd $6,171 $35.60 $6,480 $37.38 $6,804 $39.25 $7,144 $41.22 $7,501 $43.28 $7,877 $45.44 $8,270 $47.71 Crime Analyst Assistant RPBA-G 3200pd $4,942 $28.51 $5,189 $29.93 $5,448 $31.43 $5,721 $33.00 $6,007 $34.65 $6,307 $36.39 $6,622 $38.21 Accounting Technician (PD) RPBA-G 3100pds $4,681 $27.00 $4,915 $28.36 $5,161 $29.77 $5,419 $31.26 $5,690 $32.82 $5,974 $34.47 $6,273 $36.19 Lead Emergency Dispatcher RPBA-G 2900pd $4,589 $26.47 $4,818 $27.80 $5,059 $29.19 $5,312 $30.65 $5,578 $32.18 $5,857 $33.79 $6,150 $35.48 Police Officer Trainee RPBA-G 2800pd $4,477 $25.83 $4,701 $27.12 $4,936 $28.48 $5,182 $29.90 $5,442 $31.39 $5,714 $32.96 $5,999 $34.61 Community Outreach Specialist RPBA-G 2800pd $4,477 $25.83 $4,701 $27.12 $4,936 $28.48 $5,182 $29.90 $5,442 $31.39 $5,714 $32.96 $5,999 $34.61 Emergency Dispatcher II RPBA-G 2700pd $4,368 $25.20 $4,586 $26.46 $4,815 $27.78 $5,056 $29.17 $5,309 $30.63 $5,574 $32.16 $5,853 $33.77 Property Evidence Technician RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Law Enforcement Technician RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Administrative Assistant (PD) RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Animal Control Officer II RPBA-G 2400pd $4,056 $23.40 $4,259 $24.57 $4,471 $25.80 $4,695 $27.09 $4,930 $28.44 $5,176 $29.86 $5,435 $31.36 City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Animal Control Licensing Inspector RPBA-G 2400pds $3,938 $22.72 $4,135$23.85 $4,341$25.05 $4,558$26.30 $4,786$27.61 $5,026$28.99 $5,277 $30.44 Emergency Dispatcher I RPBA-G 2100pd $3,766 $21.73 $3,955 $22.81 $4,152 $23.96 $4,360 $25.15 $4,578 $26.41 $4,807 $27.73 $5,047 $29.12 Animal Control Officer I RPBA-G 2000pd $3,674 $21.20 $3,858 $22.26 $4,051 $23.37 $4,254 $24.54 $4,466 $25.77 $4,690 $27.06 $4,924 $28.41 Park Ranger RPBA-G 2000pd $3,674 $21.20 $3,858 $22.26 $4,051 $23.37 $4,254 $24.54 $4,466 $25.77 $4,690 $27.06 $4,924 $28.41 Senior Accounting Assistant (PD) RPBA-G 2100pds $3,670 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,046 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,461 $25.73 $4,684 $27.02 $4,918 $28.37 Lead Police Records Assistant RPBA-G 2000pds $3,580 $20.66 $3,759 $21.69 $3,947 $22.77 $4,144 $23.91 $4,352 $25.11 $4,569 $26.36 $4,798 $27.68 Senior Office Specialist (PD) RPBA-G 2000pds $3,580 $20.66 $3,759 $21.69 $3,947 $22.77 $4,144 $23.91 $4,352 $25.11 $4,569 $26.36 $4,798 $27.68 Police Records Assistant II RPBA-G 1600pd $3,328 $19.20 $3,495 $20.16 $3,669 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,045 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,460 $25.73 Police Transcriptionist RPBA-G 1600pd $3,328 $19.20 $3,495 $20.16 $3,669 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,045 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,460 $25.73 Office Specialist (PD) RPBA-G 1400pd $3,169 $18.28 $3,327 $19.19 $3,493 $20.15 $3,668 $21.16 $3,852 $22.22 $4,044 $23.33 $4,246 $24.50 Police Records Assistant I RPBA-G 1200pd $3,016 $17.40 $3,167 $18.27 $3,325 $19.18 $3,491 $20.14 $3,666 $21.15 $3,849 $22.21 $4,041 $23.32 Fire Captain 3688 5200FF $7,955 $32.69 $8,353 $34.33 $8,770 $36.04 $9,209 $37.85 $9,669 $39.74 $10,153 $41.72 $10,660 $43.81 Fire Engineer 3688 4600FF $6,959 $28.60 $7,307 $30.03 $7,672 $31.53 $8,056 $33.11 $8,459 $34.76 $8,881 $36.50 $9,326 $38.32 Firefighter/ Paramedic 3688 4400FF $6,161 $25.32 $6,469 $26.58 $6,792 $27.91 $7,132 $29.31 $7,489 $30.78 $7,863 $32.32 $8,256 $33.93 Firefighter 3688 3800FF $5,313 $21.83 $5,579 $22.93 $5,857 $24.07 $6,150 $25.28 $6,458 $26.54 $6,781 $27.87 $7,120 $29.26 Paramedic (Non-Safety) 3688 1100FF $2,899 $16.73 $3,044 $17.56 $3,197 $18.44 $3,357 $19.37 $3,524 $20.33 $3,700 $21.35 $3,886 $22.42 Emergency Medical Technician (Non-Safety) 3688 900FF $2,756$15.90 $2,894 $16.70 $3,038 $17.53 $4,479 $18.41 $3,350 $19.33 $3,517 $20.29 $3,693 $21.31 Senior Plans Examiner RCEA 4600 $6,700 $38.66 $7,035 $40.59 $7,387 $42.62 $7,756 $44.75 $8,144 $46.99 $8,551 $49.34 $8,979 $51.80 E.M.S. Quality Improvement Coordinator RCEA 4300 $6,222 $35.90 $6,533 $37.69 $6,533 $37.69 $7,203 $41.55 $7,563 $43.63 $7,941 $45.81 $8,338 $48.10 Assistant Civil Engineer RCEA 4200 $6,070 $35.02 $6,374 $36.77 $6,692 $38.61 $7,027 $40.54 $7,378 $42.57 $7,747 $44.69 $8,134 $46.93 Senior Construction Inspector RCEA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066 $35.00 $6,370 $36.75 $6,688 $38.59 $7,023 $40.51 $7,374 $42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Specialist RCEA 3800 $5,499$31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Fire Inspector RCEA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Senior Building Inspector RCEA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Development Services Specialist RCEA 3600 $5,234 $30.20 $5,496 $31.71 $5,771 $33.29 $6,059 $34.96 $6,362 $36.71 $6,680 $38.54 $7,014 $40.47 Lead Equipment Mechanic RCEA 3600 $5,234 $30.20 $5,496 $31.71 $5,771 $33.29 $6,059 $34.96 $6,362 $36.71 $6,680 $38.54 $7,014 $40.47 Senior Community Compliance Officer RCEA 3500 $5,106 $29.46 $5,362 $30.93 $5,630 $32.48 $5,911 $34.10 $6,207 $35.81 $6,518 $37.60 $6,843 $39.48 Construction Inspector RCEA 3500 $5,106 $29.46 $5,362 $30.93 $5,630 $32.48 $5,911 $34.10 $6,207 $35.81 $6,518 $37.60 $6,843 $39.48 Building Inspector RCEA 3400 $4,982 $28.74 $5,231 $30.18 $5,493 $31.69 $5,767 $33.27 $6,056 $34.94 $6,359 $36.68 $6,677 $38.52 Plans Examiner RCEA 3400 $4,982 $28.74 $5,231 $30.18 $5,493 $31.69 $5,767 $33.27 $6,056 $34.94 $6,359 $36.68 $6,677 $38.52 Information Technology Specialist RCEA 3300 $4,860 $28.04 $5,103 $29.44 $5,359 $30.91 $5,627 $32.46 $5,908 $34.08 $6,203 $35.79 $6,514 $37.58 Environmental Technician RCEA 3300 $4,860 $28.04 $5,103 $29.44 $5,359 $30.91 $5,627 $32.46 $5,908 $34.08 $6,203 $35.79 $6,514 $37.58 Assistant Planner RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Engineering Technician RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Buyer RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Fleet Services Coordinator RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Equipment Mechanic RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Permit Technician RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Community Compliance Officer RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Records Coordinator RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Accounting Technician RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Lead Field Service Worker RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Landscape Contract Specialist RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Payroll Technician RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858$28.02 $5,100$29.43 $5,356$30.90 $5,623$32.44 $5,905$34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Fire Prevention Specialist RCEA 3000 $4,513 $26.04 $4,739 $27.34 $4,976 $28.71 $5,225 $30.14 $5,486 $31.65 $5,761 $33.23 $6,049 $34.90 Lead Facility Maintenance Technician RCEA 3000 $4,513 $26.04 $4,739 $27.34 $4,976 $28.71 $5,225 $30.14 $5,486 $31.65 $5,761 $33.23 $6,049 $34.90 Human Resources/Risk Management Specialist RCEA 2900 $4,403$25.40 $4,624 $26.67 $4,855 $28.01 $5,097 $29.41 $5,352 $30.88 $5,620 $32.42 $5,901 $34.04 Recreation Programmer RCEA 2800 $4,296 $24.78 $4,511 $26.02 $4,736 $27.32 $4,973 $28.69 $5,222 $30.13 $5,483 $31.63 $5,757 $33.21 Equipment Mechanic RCEA 2800 $4,296 $24.78 $4,511 $26.02 $4,736 $27.32 $4,973 $28.69 $5,222 $30.13 $5,483 $31.63 $5,757 $33.21 Business License Inspector RCEA 2700 $4,191 $24.18 $4,401 $25.39 $4,621 $26.66 $4,852 $27.99 $5,094 $29.39 $5,349 $30.86 $5,617 $32.40 Environmental Program Specialist RCEA 2700 $4,191 $24.18 $4,401 $25.39 $4,621 $26.66 $4,852 $27.99 $5,094 $29.39 $5,349 $30.86 $5,529 $31.90 Administrative Assistant RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Permit Technician RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Planning Aide RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Engineering Aide RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Facility Maintenance Technician RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Equipment Operator RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Senior Field Services Worker RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Accounting Specialist RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Buyer RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Equipment Mechanic Assistant RCEA 2400 $3,892 $22.45 $4,087 $23.58 $4,291 $24.76 $4,506 $25.99 $4,731 $27.29 $4,967 $28.66 $5,216 $30.09 Broadcast Production Specialist RCEA 2200 $3,704 $21.37 $3,890 $22.44 $4,084 $23.56 $4,289 $24.74 $4,503 $25.98 $4,728 $27.28 $4,965 $28.64 Senior Accounting Assistant RCEA 2100 $3,614 $20.85 $3,795 $21.89 $3,984 $22.99 $4,184 $24.14 $4,393 $25.34 $4,612 $26.61 $4,843 $27.94 Senior Office Specialist RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Records Assistant RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Facility Maintenance Assistant RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Field Service Worker RCEA 1900 $3,440 $19.85 $3,612 $20.84 $3,793 $21.88 $3,982 $22.97 $4,181 $24.12 $4,390 $25.33 $4,610 $26.60 Human Resources/Risk Management Assistant RCEA 1900 $3,440$19.85 $3,612 $20.84 $3,793 $21.88 $3,982 $22.97 $4,181 $24.12 $4,390 $25.33 $4,610 $26.60 Mail and Warehouse Clerk RCEA 1600 $3,221 $18.58 $3,381 $19.51 $3,550 $20.48 $3,728 $21.51 $3,914 $22.58 $4,110 $23.71 $4,316 $24.90 Accounting Assistant RCEA 1600 $3,221 $18.58 $3,381 $19.51 $3,550 $20.48 $3,728 $21.51 $3,914 $22.58 $4,110 $23.71 $4,316 $24.90 Office Specialist RCEA 1400 $3,040 $17.54 $3,192 $18.42 $3,352 $19.34 $3,520 $20.31 $3,696 $21.32 $3,881 $22.39 $4,075 $23.51 Extra Help - Retired Annuitant Part-time 10900 -- $20.00 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 100.00 Dispatcher Part-time 20940 -- $33.37 -- $35.03 -- $36.79 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Daycare Site Supervisor Part-time 20900 -- $27.45 -- $28.83 -- $30.27 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- PT Fire Prevention Assistant Part-time -- $26.03 -- $27.34 -- $28.71 -- $30.15 -- $31.65 -- $33.24 -- 34.90 Administrative Aide Part-time 20880 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- $27.45 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Aerobics Instructor II Part-time 20870 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Fitness Instructor II Part-time 20870 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Parking Enforcement Officer Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Field Service Assistant Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Police Cadet Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Pool Manager Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Aerobics Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Assistant Pool Manager Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Fitness Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Recreation Aide Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Technical Assistant Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Waste Management Technician Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Senior Lifeguard Part-time 20830 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Clerical Aide Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Engineering Intern Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Intern Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Lifeguard/WSI Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Recreation Specialist Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Instructor Aid Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Recreation Leader Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- High School Intern Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Lifeguard Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
Classification and Compensation Plan Eff 11-15-2022.pdf
Rialto City Council
November 15, 2022
- Document
- Classification and Compensation Plan Eff 11-15-2022.pdf
- Meeting
- November 15, 2022
- Body
- Rialto City Council
- Original file
- 272 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar.granicus.com. That file is the official record.