Cities Index.
Classification and Compensation Plan Eff 11-15-2022.pdf

Rialto City Council
November 15, 2022

Document
Classification and Compensation Plan Eff 11-15-2022.pdf
Meeting
November 15, 2022
Body
Rialto City Council
Original file
272 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Mayor Elected 93 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $4,002 $23.09 Council Member Elected 94 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,601 $9.24 City Clerk Elected 95 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,201 $13.86 City Treasurer Elected 95 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $1,201 $13.86 City Manager Contract 71A -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $29,582 $170.67 Police Chief Exec. - At Will 72A $16,951 $97.79 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $26,893 $155.15 Deputy City Manager Exec. - At Will7900 $15,135 $87.31 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $20,282 $117.01 Fire Chief Exec. - At Will7800 $14,765 $85.18 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $22,868 $131.93 Director of Community Development Exec. - At Will7700 $14,405 $83.11 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $19,304 $111.37 Director of Finance Exec. - At Will7500 $13,711 $79.10 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $18,375 $106.01 Director of Community Services Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Engineering Serv./ City EngineerExec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of H.R. and Risk ManagementExec. - At Will7000 $12,119$69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Information Technology Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Director of Maintenance and FacilitiesExec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Management Services Director Exec. - At Will7000 $12,119 $69.92 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- $16,241 $93.70 Chief Building Official Mgmt. - At Will6400A $10,705$61.76$11,240$64.85$11,802$68.09$12,392$71.49$13,012$75.07$13,663$78.82$14,346 $82.76 Utilities Manager Mgmt. - At Will6100A $9,704 $55.98$10,189$58.78$10,699$61.72$11,234$64.81$11,796$68.05$12,386$71.46$13,005 $75.03 Community Development Manager Mgmt. - At Will6100A $9,704 $55.98$10,189$58.78$10,699$61.72$11,234$64.81$11,796$68.05$12,386$71.46$13,005 $75.03 Assistant to the City Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Deputy Director of Maintenance and FacilitiesMgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Deputy Director of Finance Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Engineering Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Information Technology Manager Mgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Principal Budget and Financial AnalystMgmt. - At Will6000A $9,467 $54.62 $9,941$57.35$10,438$60.22$10,960$63.23$11,508$66.39$12,083$69.71$12,687 $73.20 Economic Development Manager Mgmt. - At Will5900A $9,236 $53.29 $9,698$55.95$10,183$58.75$10,692$61.69$11,227$64.77$11,788$68.01$12,378 $71.41 Deputy Director of H.R. and R.M. Mgmt. - At Will5600A $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Public Relations Officer Mgmt. - At Will5400A $8,163 $47.10 $8,572$49.45 $9,001$51.93 $9,451$54.52 $9,923$57.25$10,420$60.11$10,940 $63.12 City Manager's Executive Assistant Mgmt. - At Will3600A $5,496 $31.71 $5,771$33.29 $6,059$34.96 $6,362$36.71 $6,680$38.54 $7,014$40.47 $7,365 $42.49 City Manager's Assistant Mgmt. - At Will3200A $4,742 $27.36 $4,979$28.72 $5,228$30.16 $5,489$31.67 $5,764$33.25 $6,052$34.91 $6,355 $36.66 Police Captain RPBA-M 6900pdm $11,962 $69.01 $12,560 $72.46 $13,189 $76.09 $13,848 $79.89 $14,540 $83.89 $15,267 $88.08 $16,031 $92.49 Police Lieutenant RPBA-M 6100pdm $9,818 $56.64 $10,309 $59.48 $10,825 $62.45 $11,366 $65.57 $11,934 $68.85 $12,531 $72.29 $13,157 $75.91 Police Sergeant RPBA-M 5300pdm $8,058 $46.49 $8,461 $48.81 $8,884 $51.25 $9,328 $53.82 $9,795 $56.51 $10,285 $59.33 $10,799 $62.30 Information Technology Supervisor RPBA-M 5000pdm $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Crime Analyst Supervisor RPBA-M 3800pdm $5,564 $32.10 $5,842 $33.70 $6,134 $35.39 $6,441 $37.16 $6,763 $39.02 $7,101 $40.97 $7,456 $43.02 Emergency Dispatch Supervisor RPBA-M 3300pdm $4,918 $28.37 $5,164 $29.79 $5,422 $31.28 $5,693 $32.84 $5,978 $34.49 $6,277 $36.21 $6,590 $38.02 Executive Assistant to Chief of Police RPBA-M 3200pds $4,798$27.68 $5,038 $29.06 $5,289 $30.52 $5,554 $32.04 $5,832 $33.64 $6,123 $35.33 $6,429 $37.09 Police Records Supervisor RPBA-M 3000pdm$4,566$26.35 $4,795$27.66 $5,034$29.05 $5,286$30.50 $5,551$32.02 $5,828$33.62 $6,119 $35.30 Animal Control Supervisor RPBA-M 3000pdm $4,566 $26.35 $4,795 $27.66 $5,034 $29.05 $5,286 $30.50 $5,551 $32.02 $5,828 $33.62 $6,119 $35.30 Fire Division Chief RFMA 6900 $11,823 $68.21 $12,414 $71.62 $13,035 $75.20 $13,687 $78.96 $14,371 $82.91 $15,090 $87.06 $15,844 $91.41 Fire Battalion Chief RFMA 6300 $10,195 $41.90 $10,705 $43.99 $11,240 $46.19 $11,803 $48.50 $12,393 $50.93 $13,012 $53.47 $13,663 $56.15 Fire Marshal RFMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159 $47.07 $8,567 $49.42 $8,995 $51.89 $9,445 $54.49 $9,917 $57.21 $10,413 $60.07 Emergency Medical Services Coordinator RFMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159 $47.07 $8,567 $49.42 $8,995 $51.89 $9,445 $54.49 $9,917 $57.21 $10,413 $60.07 Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Building & Safety Manager RMMA 5600 $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Community Compliance Manager RMMA 5600 $8,577 $49.48 $9,007$51.96 $9,457$54.56 $9,930$57.29$10,426$60.15$10,947$63.16$11,495 $66.31 Senior Civil Engineer RMMA 5400 $8,164 $47.10 $8,572$49.45 $9,001$51.93 $9,451$54.52 $9,923$57.25$10,419$60.11$10,940 $63.12 Public Works Superintendent RMMA 5300 $7,965 $45.95 $8,363$48.25 $8,781$50.66 $9,220$53.19 $9,681$55.85$10,165$58.64$10,673 $61.58 Project Manager RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Recreation & Community Services Manager RMMA 5200 $7,770$44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 I.T. Systems Network Engineer RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 I.T. Business Systems Analyst RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Senior Human Resources Analyst RMMA 5200 $7,770 $44.83 $8,159$47.07 $8,567$49.42 $8,995$51.89 $9,445$54.49 $9,917$57.21$10,413 $60.07 Senior Planner RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Assistant Fire Marshal RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Broadcast Production Supervisor RMMA 5000 $7,395 $42.67 $7,765$44.80 $8,154$47.04 $8,561$49.39 $8,989$51.86 $9,439$54.45 $9,911 $57.18 Associate Civil Engineer RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 Purchasing Manager RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 I.T. Network Administrator RMMA 4800 $7,039 $40.61 $7,391$42.64 $7,761$44.78 $8,149$47.01 $8,557$49.37 $8,985$51.83 $9,434 $54.43 Accounting Supervisor RMMA 4700 $6,868 $39.62 $7,211$41.60 $7,572$43.68 $7,950$45.87 $8,348$48.16 $8,765$50.57 $9,203 $53.10 Senior Administrative Analyst RMMA 4500 $6,537 $37.71 $6,864$39.60 $7,207$41.58 $7,567$43.66 $7,946$45.84 $8,343$48.13 $8,760 $50.54 Senior Payroll Analyst RMMA 4500 $6,537 $37.71 $6,864$39.60 $7,207$41.58 $7,567$43.66 $7,946$45.84 $8,343$48.13 $8,760 $50.54 Public Works Supervisor RMMA 4300 $6,222 $35.90 $6,533$37.69 $6,860$39.57 $7,203$41.55 $7,563$43.63 $7,941$45.81 $8,338 $48.10 Associate Planner RMMA 4200 $6,070 $35.02 $6,374$36.77 $6,692$38.61 $7,027$40.54 $7,378$42.57 $7,747$44.69 $8,134 $46.93 Senior Accountant RMMA 4100 $5,922 $34.17 $6,218$35.87 $6,529$37.67 $6,855$39.55 $7,198$41.53 $7,558$43.60 $7,936 $45.78 Information Technology Analyst RMMA 4100 $5,922 $34.17 $6,218$35.87 $6,529$37.67 $6,855$39.55 $7,198$41.53 $7,558$43.60 $7,936 $45.78 Deputy City Clerk RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Assistant Treasurer / Investment Officer RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Grants Coordinator RMMA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066$35.00 $6,370$36.75 $6,688$38.59 $7,023$40.52 $7,374$42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Administrative Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636 $32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Human Resources/Risk Management Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636$32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Payroll Analyst RMMA 3900 $5,636 $32.52 $5,919$34.15 $6,215$35.85 $6,524$37.64 $6,852$39.53 $7,194$41.51 $7,555 $43.58 Recreation & Community Services Supervisor RMMA 3800 $5,499$31.73 $5,774$33.31 $6,063$34.98 $6,366$36.73 $6,684$38.56 $7,018$40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Fleet Maintenance Supervisor RMMA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774$33.31 $6,063$34.98 $6,366$36.73 $6,684$38.56 $7,018$40.49 $7,543 $43.52 Accountant RMMA 3700 $5,365 $30.95 $5,633$32.50 $5,915$34.12 $6,211$35.83 $6,521$37.62 $6,847$39.50 $7,190 $41.48 Executive Assistant RMMA 3200 $4,742$27.36 $4,979$28.73 $5,228$30.16 $5,489$31.67 $5,764$33.25 $6,052$34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Police Corporal RPBA-G 4700pd $7,097 $40.95 $7,452 $42.99 $7,825 $45.14 $8,216 $47.40 $8,627 $49.77 $9,058 $52.26 $9,511 $54.87 Police Officer RPBA-G 4100pd $6,171 $35.60 $6,480 $37.38 $6,804 $39.25 $7,144 $41.22 $7,501 $43.28 $7,877 $45.44 $8,270 $47.71 Crime Analyst Assistant RPBA-G 3200pd $4,942 $28.51 $5,189 $29.93 $5,448 $31.43 $5,721 $33.00 $6,007 $34.65 $6,307 $36.39 $6,622 $38.21 Accounting Technician (PD) RPBA-G 3100pds $4,681 $27.00 $4,915 $28.36 $5,161 $29.77 $5,419 $31.26 $5,690 $32.82 $5,974 $34.47 $6,273 $36.19 Lead Emergency Dispatcher RPBA-G 2900pd $4,589 $26.47 $4,818 $27.80 $5,059 $29.19 $5,312 $30.65 $5,578 $32.18 $5,857 $33.79 $6,150 $35.48 Police Officer Trainee RPBA-G 2800pd $4,477 $25.83 $4,701 $27.12 $4,936 $28.48 $5,182 $29.90 $5,442 $31.39 $5,714 $32.96 $5,999 $34.61 Community Outreach Specialist RPBA-G 2800pd $4,477 $25.83 $4,701 $27.12 $4,936 $28.48 $5,182 $29.90 $5,442 $31.39 $5,714 $32.96 $5,999 $34.61 Emergency Dispatcher II RPBA-G 2700pd $4,368 $25.20 $4,586 $26.46 $4,815 $27.78 $5,056 $29.17 $5,309 $30.63 $5,574 $32.16 $5,853 $33.77 Property Evidence Technician RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Law Enforcement Technician RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Administrative Assistant (PD) RPBA-G 2600pd $4,261 $24.58 $4,474 $25.81 $4,698 $27.10 $4,933 $28.46 $5,179 $29.88 $5,438 $31.38 $5,710 $32.94 Animal Control Officer II RPBA-G 2400pd $4,056 $23.40 $4,259 $24.57 $4,471 $25.80 $4,695 $27.09 $4,930 $28.44 $5,176 $29.86 $5,435 $31.36 City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Animal Control Licensing Inspector RPBA-G 2400pds $3,938 $22.72 $4,135$23.85 $4,341$25.05 $4,558$26.30 $4,786$27.61 $5,026$28.99 $5,277 $30.44 Emergency Dispatcher I RPBA-G 2100pd $3,766 $21.73 $3,955 $22.81 $4,152 $23.96 $4,360 $25.15 $4,578 $26.41 $4,807 $27.73 $5,047 $29.12 Animal Control Officer I RPBA-G 2000pd $3,674 $21.20 $3,858 $22.26 $4,051 $23.37 $4,254 $24.54 $4,466 $25.77 $4,690 $27.06 $4,924 $28.41 Park Ranger RPBA-G 2000pd $3,674 $21.20 $3,858 $22.26 $4,051 $23.37 $4,254 $24.54 $4,466 $25.77 $4,690 $27.06 $4,924 $28.41 Senior Accounting Assistant (PD) RPBA-G 2100pds $3,670 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,046 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,461 $25.73 $4,684 $27.02 $4,918 $28.37 Lead Police Records Assistant RPBA-G 2000pds $3,580 $20.66 $3,759 $21.69 $3,947 $22.77 $4,144 $23.91 $4,352 $25.11 $4,569 $26.36 $4,798 $27.68 Senior Office Specialist (PD) RPBA-G 2000pds $3,580 $20.66 $3,759 $21.69 $3,947 $22.77 $4,144 $23.91 $4,352 $25.11 $4,569 $26.36 $4,798 $27.68 Police Records Assistant II RPBA-G 1600pd $3,328 $19.20 $3,495 $20.16 $3,669 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,045 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,460 $25.73 Police Transcriptionist RPBA-G 1600pd $3,328 $19.20 $3,495 $20.16 $3,669 $21.17 $3,853 $22.23 $4,045 $23.34 $4,248 $24.51 $4,460 $25.73 Office Specialist (PD) RPBA-G 1400pd $3,169 $18.28 $3,327 $19.19 $3,493 $20.15 $3,668 $21.16 $3,852 $22.22 $4,044 $23.33 $4,246 $24.50 Police Records Assistant I RPBA-G 1200pd $3,016 $17.40 $3,167 $18.27 $3,325 $19.18 $3,491 $20.14 $3,666 $21.15 $3,849 $22.21 $4,041 $23.32 Fire Captain 3688 5200FF $7,955 $32.69 $8,353 $34.33 $8,770 $36.04 $9,209 $37.85 $9,669 $39.74 $10,153 $41.72 $10,660 $43.81 Fire Engineer 3688 4600FF $6,959 $28.60 $7,307 $30.03 $7,672 $31.53 $8,056 $33.11 $8,459 $34.76 $8,881 $36.50 $9,326 $38.32 Firefighter/ Paramedic 3688 4400FF $6,161 $25.32 $6,469 $26.58 $6,792 $27.91 $7,132 $29.31 $7,489 $30.78 $7,863 $32.32 $8,256 $33.93 Firefighter 3688 3800FF $5,313 $21.83 $5,579 $22.93 $5,857 $24.07 $6,150 $25.28 $6,458 $26.54 $6,781 $27.87 $7,120 $29.26 Paramedic (Non-Safety) 3688 1100FF $2,899 $16.73 $3,044 $17.56 $3,197 $18.44 $3,357 $19.37 $3,524 $20.33 $3,700 $21.35 $3,886 $22.42 Emergency Medical Technician (Non-Safety) 3688 900FF $2,756$15.90 $2,894 $16.70 $3,038 $17.53 $4,479 $18.41 $3,350 $19.33 $3,517 $20.29 $3,693 $21.31 Senior Plans Examiner RCEA 4600 $6,700 $38.66 $7,035 $40.59 $7,387 $42.62 $7,756 $44.75 $8,144 $46.99 $8,551 $49.34 $8,979 $51.80 E.M.S. Quality Improvement Coordinator RCEA 4300 $6,222 $35.90 $6,533 $37.69 $6,533 $37.69 $7,203 $41.55 $7,563 $43.63 $7,941 $45.81 $8,338 $48.10 Assistant Civil Engineer RCEA 4200 $6,070 $35.02 $6,374 $36.77 $6,692 $38.61 $7,027 $40.54 $7,378 $42.57 $7,747 $44.69 $8,134 $46.93 Senior Construction Inspector RCEA 4000 $5,778 $33.33 $6,066 $35.00 $6,370 $36.75 $6,688 $38.59 $7,023 $40.51 $7,374 $42.54 $7,743 $44.67 Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Specialist RCEA 3800 $5,499$31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Fire Inspector RCEA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Senior Building Inspector RCEA 3800 $5,499 $31.73 $5,774 $33.31 $6,063 $34.98 $6,366 $36.73 $6,684 $38.56 $7,018 $40.49 $7,369 $42.52 Development Services Specialist RCEA 3600 $5,234 $30.20 $5,496 $31.71 $5,771 $33.29 $6,059 $34.96 $6,362 $36.71 $6,680 $38.54 $7,014 $40.47 Lead Equipment Mechanic RCEA 3600 $5,234 $30.20 $5,496 $31.71 $5,771 $33.29 $6,059 $34.96 $6,362 $36.71 $6,680 $38.54 $7,014 $40.47 Senior Community Compliance Officer RCEA 3500 $5,106 $29.46 $5,362 $30.93 $5,630 $32.48 $5,911 $34.10 $6,207 $35.81 $6,518 $37.60 $6,843 $39.48 Construction Inspector RCEA 3500 $5,106 $29.46 $5,362 $30.93 $5,630 $32.48 $5,911 $34.10 $6,207 $35.81 $6,518 $37.60 $6,843 $39.48 Building Inspector RCEA 3400 $4,982 $28.74 $5,231 $30.18 $5,493 $31.69 $5,767 $33.27 $6,056 $34.94 $6,359 $36.68 $6,677 $38.52 Plans Examiner RCEA 3400 $4,982 $28.74 $5,231 $30.18 $5,493 $31.69 $5,767 $33.27 $6,056 $34.94 $6,359 $36.68 $6,677 $38.52 Information Technology Specialist RCEA 3300 $4,860 $28.04 $5,103 $29.44 $5,359 $30.91 $5,627 $32.46 $5,908 $34.08 $6,203 $35.79 $6,514 $37.58 Environmental Technician RCEA 3300 $4,860 $28.04 $5,103 $29.44 $5,359 $30.91 $5,627 $32.46 $5,908 $34.08 $6,203 $35.79 $6,514 $37.58 Assistant Planner RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Engineering Technician RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Buyer RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Fleet Services Coordinator RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Equipment Mechanic RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Senior Permit Technician RCEA 3200 $4,742 $27.36 $4,979 $28.73 $5,228 $30.16 $5,489 $31.67 $5,764 $33.25 $6,052 $34.92 $6,355 $36.66 Community Compliance Officer RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Records Coordinator RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Accounting Technician RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Lead Field Service Worker RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Landscape Contract Specialist RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858 $28.02 $5,100 $29.43 $5,356 $30.90 $5,623 $32.44 $5,905 $34.07 $6,200 $35.77 City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Payroll Technician RCEA 3100 $4,626 $26.69 $4,858$28.02 $5,100$29.43 $5,356$30.90 $5,623$32.44 $5,905$34.07 $6,200 $35.77 Fire Prevention Specialist RCEA 3000 $4,513 $26.04 $4,739 $27.34 $4,976 $28.71 $5,225 $30.14 $5,486 $31.65 $5,761 $33.23 $6,049 $34.90 Lead Facility Maintenance Technician RCEA 3000 $4,513 $26.04 $4,739 $27.34 $4,976 $28.71 $5,225 $30.14 $5,486 $31.65 $5,761 $33.23 $6,049 $34.90 Human Resources/Risk Management Specialist RCEA 2900 $4,403$25.40 $4,624 $26.67 $4,855 $28.01 $5,097 $29.41 $5,352 $30.88 $5,620 $32.42 $5,901 $34.04 Recreation Programmer RCEA 2800 $4,296 $24.78 $4,511 $26.02 $4,736 $27.32 $4,973 $28.69 $5,222 $30.13 $5,483 $31.63 $5,757 $33.21 Equipment Mechanic RCEA 2800 $4,296 $24.78 $4,511 $26.02 $4,736 $27.32 $4,973 $28.69 $5,222 $30.13 $5,483 $31.63 $5,757 $33.21 Business License Inspector RCEA 2700 $4,191 $24.18 $4,401 $25.39 $4,621 $26.66 $4,852 $27.99 $5,094 $29.39 $5,349 $30.86 $5,617 $32.40 Environmental Program Specialist RCEA 2700 $4,191 $24.18 $4,401 $25.39 $4,621 $26.66 $4,852 $27.99 $5,094 $29.39 $5,349 $30.86 $5,529 $31.90 Administrative Assistant RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Permit Technician RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Planning Aide RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Engineering Aide RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Facility Maintenance Technician RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Equipment Operator RCEA 2600 $4,089 $23.59 $4,293 $24.77 $4,508 $26.01 $4,733 $27.31 $4,970 $28.67 $5,219 $30.11 $5,479 $31.61 Senior Field Services Worker RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Accounting Specialist RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Buyer RCEA 2500 $3,989 $23.01 $4,189 $24.17 $4,398 $25.37 $4,618 $26.64 $4,849 $27.97 $5,091 $29.37 $5,346 $30.84 Equipment Mechanic Assistant RCEA 2400 $3,892 $22.45 $4,087 $23.58 $4,291 $24.76 $4,506 $25.99 $4,731 $27.29 $4,967 $28.66 $5,216 $30.09 Broadcast Production Specialist RCEA 2200 $3,704 $21.37 $3,890 $22.44 $4,084 $23.56 $4,289 $24.74 $4,503 $25.98 $4,728 $27.28 $4,965 $28.64 Senior Accounting Assistant RCEA 2100 $3,614 $20.85 $3,795 $21.89 $3,984 $22.99 $4,184 $24.14 $4,393 $25.34 $4,612 $26.61 $4,843 $27.94 Senior Office Specialist RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Records Assistant RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Facility Maintenance Assistant RCEA 2000 $3,526 $20.34 $3,702 $21.36 $3,887 $22.43 $4,082 $23.55 $4,286 $24.73 $4,500 $25.96 $4,725 $27.26 Field Service Worker RCEA 1900 $3,440 $19.85 $3,612 $20.84 $3,793 $21.88 $3,982 $22.97 $4,181 $24.12 $4,390 $25.33 $4,610 $26.60 Human Resources/Risk Management Assistant RCEA 1900 $3,440$19.85 $3,612 $20.84 $3,793 $21.88 $3,982 $22.97 $4,181 $24.12 $4,390 $25.33 $4,610 $26.60 Mail and Warehouse Clerk RCEA 1600 $3,221 $18.58 $3,381 $19.51 $3,550 $20.48 $3,728 $21.51 $3,914 $22.58 $4,110 $23.71 $4,316 $24.90 Accounting Assistant RCEA 1600 $3,221 $18.58 $3,381 $19.51 $3,550 $20.48 $3,728 $21.51 $3,914 $22.58 $4,110 $23.71 $4,316 $24.90 Office Specialist RCEA 1400 $3,040 $17.54 $3,192 $18.42 $3,352 $19.34 $3,520 $20.31 $3,696 $21.32 $3,881 $22.39 $4,075 $23.51 Extra Help - Retired Annuitant Part-time 10900 -- $20.00 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 100.00 Dispatcher Part-time 20940 -- $33.37 -- $35.03 -- $36.79 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Daycare Site Supervisor Part-time 20900 -- $27.45 -- $28.83 -- $30.27 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- PT Fire Prevention Assistant Part-time -- $26.03 -- $27.34 -- $28.71 -- $30.15 -- $31.65 -- $33.24 -- 34.90 Administrative Aide Part-time 20880 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- $27.45 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Aerobics Instructor II Part-time 20870 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Fitness Instructor II Part-time 20870 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- $26.15 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Parking Enforcement Officer Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Field Service Assistant Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Police Cadet Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Pool Manager Part-time 20860 -- $22.58 -- $23.72 -- $24.90 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Aerobics Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Assistant Pool Manager Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Fitness Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Instructor Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- City of Rialto's Classification and Compensation Plan
Effective July 3, 2022 (Updated 9/13/2022)
Classification Group Range MonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourlyMonthlyHourly Step 7Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Step 4 Step 5 Step 6
Recreation Aide Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Technical Assistant Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Waste Management Technician Part-time 20840 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- $22.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Senior Lifeguard Part-time 20830 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- $21.51 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Clerical Aide Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Engineering Intern Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Intern Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Lifeguard/WSI Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Recreation Specialist Part-time 20820 -- $18.58 -- $19.51 -- $20.48 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Instructor Aid Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Recreation Leader Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- High School Intern Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Lifeguard Part-time 20800 -- $16.85 -- $17.70 -- $18.58 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

← All documents from this meeting