Cities Index.
Attachment 2 – Overtime Report for August 2026.pdf

Richmond City Council
October 6, 2026

Document
Attachment 2 – Overtime Report for August 2026.pdf
Meeting
October 6, 2026
Body
Richmond City Council
Pages
3
Original file
106 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on pub-richmond.escribemeetings.com. That file is the official record.

Overtime Report for August 2026 (Attachment 2)
PERIOD 2, AUGUST 2026
17% Threshold

ORIGINAL

BUDGET TRANSFERS REVISED BUDGET YTD EXPENDED AVAILABLE BUDGET PCT GENERAL FUND (summary)400031 OVERTIME/General 2,451,189 2,219 2,453,408 468,817 1,984,591 19%400032 OVERTIME/Sworn 9,860,425 - 9,860,425 2,367,394 7,493,031 24%TOTAL GENERAL FUND 12,311,614 2,219 12,313,833 2,836,211 9,477,621 23% Overtime By Department
CITY CLERK Administration 25,000 1,219 26,219 6,028 20,191 23%CITY ATTORNEY - Administration - 1,000 1,000 214 786 21%COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTGeneral Plan Code Enforcement 40,000 - 40,000 1,264 38,736 3%FINANCEGeneral Accounting - - - 116 (116) 100%Payroll 28,000 - 28,000 12,240 15,760 44%Revenue Collection 5,000 - 5,000 - 5,000 0%TOTAL FINANCE 33,000 - 33,000 12,356 20,644 37%HUMAN RESOURCESAdministration 1,000 - 1,000 - 1,000 0%POLICE Administration 583,083 - 583,083 102,723 480,360 18%CAD Dispatch System 1,024,059 - 1,024,059 175,173 848,886 17%RM System 4,000 - 4,000 3,764 236 94%Parking Enforcement 15,000 - 15,000 16,714 (1,714) 111%Sworn Administration 6,074,850 - 6,074,850 1,453,542 4,621,307 24%TOTAL POLICE 7,700,992 - 7,700,992 1,751,917 5,949,075 23%FIRE Administration 5,000 - 5,000 379 4,621 8%Sworn Suppression 3,755,023 - 3,755,023 895,580 2,859,443 24%Sworn Prevention 30,552 - 30,552 8,098 22,454 27%Sworn Prv-Chvrn Insp - - - 2,444 (2,444) 100%Sworn Training - - - 7,729 (7,729) 100%TOTAL FIRE 3,790,575 - 3,790,575 914,231 2,876,344 24%

Page 1 of 3 ends

Overtime Report for August 2026 (Attachment 2)
17% Threshold

ORIGINAL

BUDGET TRANSFERS REVISED BUDGET YTD EXPENDED AVAILABLE BUDGET PCT OFFICE OF NEIGHBORHOOD SAFETYAdministration 40,000 - 40,000 - 40,000 0%TOTAL ONS 40,000 - 40,000 - 40,000 0%PUBLIC WORKS & ENGINEERING SVCSAdministration - - - 1,130 (1,130) 100%Engineering Services 2,800 - 2,800 - 2,800 0%Stationary Engineers 17,000 - 17,000 958 16,042 6%Building Services 5,000 - 5,000 579 4,421 12%Utility Sections 100,000 - 100,000 9,867 90,133 10%Electric 25,000 - 25,000 12,652 12,348 51%Parks & Landscape Admin 200,000 - 200,000 54,740 145,260 27%Street Sweeping 1,100 - 1,100 922 178 84%Pavement Maintenance 91,447 - 91,447 21,278 70,169 23%Traffic Signs & Lines 40,000 - 40,000 8,746 31,254 22%Equipment Services 20,000 - 20,000 2,756 17,244 14%Abatement Services 75,000 - 75,000 19,711 55,289 26%TOTAL PUBLIC WORKS 577,347 - 577,347 133,340 444,007 23%LIBRARYLibrary Administration 25,000 - 25,000 777 24,223 3%LEAP Division 1,000 - 1,000 - 1,000 0%TOTAL LIBRARY 26,000 - 26,000 777 25,223 3%COMMUNITY SERVICES Recreation Services/Cities of Service 300 - 300 - 300 0%Recreation Administration 400 - 400 2,002 (1,602) 500%Booker T Center 500 - 500 1,196 (696) 239%Nevin Center 1,000 - 1,000 104 896 10%Shields Reid 600 - 600 505 95 84%Recreation Complex 3,000 - 3,000 1,928 1,072 64%Parchester Center 700 - 700 - 700 0%May Valley Center 700 - 700 394 306 56%Recreation DPRC 1,000 - 1,000 151 849 15%Senior Center 500 - 500 - 500 0%Senior Center Annex 500 - 500 464 36 93%

Page 2 of 3 ends

Overtime Report for August 2026 (Attachment 2)
17% Threshold

ORIGINAL

BUDGET TRANSFERS REVISED BUDGET YTD EXPENDED AVAILABLE BUDGET PCT Aquatics 5,000 - 5,000 1,492 3,508 30%Convention Center 12,000 - 12,000 2,430 9,570 20%Plunge 3,500 - 3,500 157 3,343 4%TOTAL COMMUNITY SERVICES 29,700 - 29,700 10,824 18,876 36%ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMAdministration 1,000 - 1,000 - 1,000 0%Public Art 2,000 - 2,000 348 1,652 17%TOTAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 3,000 - 3,000 348 2,652 12% COMMUNITY CRISIS RESPONSE PROGRAM Administration 45,000 - 45,000 4,912 40,088 11% TOTAL GENERAL FUND 12,311,614 2,219 12,313,833 2,836,211 9,477,621 23%

NON-GENERAL FUND
Overtime By Fund
1012 HILLTOP LANDSCAPE MAINT DIST 20,000 - 20,000 4,020 15,980 20% 1015 MARINA BAY LNDSCP & LIGHT DIST 26,312 - 26,312 15,803 10,509 60% 1018 RENT PROGRAM 4,000 - 4,000 - 4,000 0% 1050 CR-PLANNING & BUILDING 9,500 - 9,500 - 9,500 0% 1050 CR-PLANNING & BUILDING 15,000 - 15,000 - 15,000 0% 1055 ENCROACHMENT SVCS 50,000 - 50,000 260 49,740 1% -
1303 KIDS FIRST INITIATIVE 5,000 - 5,000 - 5,000 0% 4001 PORT OF RICHMOND 1,000 - 1,000 - 1,000 0% 4003 WASTEWATER ADMINISTRATION 30,000 - 30,000 2,040 27,960 7% 4003 WASTEWATER PRE-TREATMENT 25,000 - 25,000 2,342 22,658 9%4006 STORMWATER 2,500 - 2,500 260 2,240 10% 4405 RHA-NYSTROM VILLAGE 13,500 - 13,500 - 13,500 0%TOTAL NON-GENERAL FUNDS 201,812 - 201,812 24,726 177,086 12%

Page 3 of 3 ends
← All documents from this meeting