City Council
City of Riverside Mayor
Patricia Lock Dawson
Councilmembers:
Erin Edwards
Clarissa Cervantes
Ronaldo Fierro
Chuck Conder
Gaby Plascencia
Jim Perry
Steve Hemenway
Agenda - Revised
City Hall - Art Pick Council Chamber
3900 Main Street, Riverside
View Virtual Meeting at
www.RiversideCA.gov/Meeting or
www.WatchRiverside.com
Originally Published: May 26, 2022
1:00 PM
Publication Date: Friday, June 3, 2022
Meeting Date: Tuesday, June 7, 2022
MISSION STATEMENT
The City of Riverside is committed to providing high quality municipal services to ensure a safe, inclusive, and livable community.
The City Council will conduct an in-person and virtual meeting.
Face coverings are strongly recommended regardless of vaccination status.
To participate virtually, two options are available:
TO PARTICIPATE VIA TELEPHONE:
Call (669) 900-6833 and enter Meeting ID: 926 9699 1265 Press *9 to be placed in the queue to speak.
Individuals in the queue will be prompted to unmute by pressing *6 to speak.
TO PARTICIPATE VIA ZOOM:
Use the following link: https://zoom.us/j/92696991265
Public comments are limited to 3 minutes.
Please follow along with the meeting via www.riversideca.gov/meeting, RiversideTV cable channels, or City social media live feeds to ensure you call in at the appropriate time for your item(s).
Public comments regarding items on this agenda or any matters within the jurisdiction of the City Council can be submitted by eComment at www.riversideca.gov/meeting until two hours before the meeting.
Email comments to [email protected].
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Pursuant to the City Council Meeting Rules adopted by Resolution No. 23618, the Members of the City Council and the public are reminded that they must preserve order and decorum throughout the Meeting. In that regard, Members of the City Council and the public are advised that any delay or disruption in the proceedings or a refusal to obey the orders of the City Council or the presiding officer constitutes a violation of these rules.
The City of Riverside is committed to fostering a respectful workplace that requires all employees and external stakeholders to embrace a culture of transparency and inclusivity. This includes acceptable behavior from everyone; a workplace that provides dignity, respect, and civility to our employees, customers, and the public they serve. City meetings should be a place where all members of our community feel safe and comfortable to participate. While there could be a high level of emotion associated with topics on this agenda, the City would like to set the expectation that all members of the public use language appropriate to a collaborative, professional, and respectful public environment.
The City is resolute in its commitment to eliminate any form of harassment, discrimination, or retaliation in the workplace. The City maintains a zero-tolerance policy for harassment, discrimination, and retaliation in compliance with new harassment and discrimination laws.
LISTENING ASSISTIVE DEVICES are available for the hearing impaired. The City of Riverside wishes to make all of its public meetings accessible to the public. Upon request, this agenda will be made available in appropriate alternative formats to persons with disabilities, as required by 42 U.S.C. §12132 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. Any person requiring a modification or accommodation in order to participate in this meeting may contact the City's ADA Coordinator at 951-826-5427 at least 72 hours before the meeting, if possible. TTY users call 7-1-1 for telecommunications relay services (TRS).
Agenda related writings or documents provided to the City Council are available in the Office of the City Clerk, at www .riversideca.gov/meeting, and in the binder located near the entrance of the Art Pick Council Chamber.
PLEASE NOTE --The numerical order of items on this agenda is for convenience of reference. Items may be taken out of order upon request of the Mayor or Members of the City Council.
1 P.M.
MAYOR CALLS MEETING TO ORDER
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
INVOCATION - Councilmember Edwards
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE TO THE FLAG
PUBLIC COMMENT
Audience participation is encouraged. Public comments are limited to 3 minutes. 1 To comment on Closed Sessions, Consent Calendar and any matters within the jurisdiction of the City Council, you are invited to participate in person or call at (669) 900-6833 and enter Meeting ID: 926 9699 1265. Press *9 to be placed in the queue to speak. Individuals in the queue will be prompted to unmute by pressing *6 to speak.
To participate via ZOOM, use the following link: https://zoom.us/j/92696991265.
Select the "raise hand" function to request to speak. An on -screen message will prompt you to "unmute" and speak.
MAYOR/COUNCILMEMBER COMMUNICATIONS
2 Brief reports on conferences, seminars, and regional meetings attended by Mayor and City Council, Ward updates, and announcements of upcoming events Announcement of committee meetings:
Housing and Homelessness Committee at 3 p.m. on Wednesday, June 8, 2022, Art Pick Council Chamber/Virtual Meeting
Land Use, Sustainability and Resilience Committee at 3:30 p.m. on Monday, June 13, 2022, Art Pick Council Chamber/Virtual Meeting
COMMUNICATIONS
3 Intergovernmental relations and legislative update (City Manager) (All Wards ) (5-minute presentation)
4 Homeless solutions update (City Manager) (All Wards) (5-minute presentation) 5 Strategic plan update (City Manager) (All Wards) (5-minute presentation) 6 Sustainability update (City Manager) (All Wards) (5-minute presentation) 7 Pertinent health, safety, and security updates (City Manager) (All Wards) ( 5-minute presentation)
8 Legal update (City Attorney) (All Wards) (5-minute presentation)
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
PRESENTATIONS
9 Chief Innovation Officer George Khalil to recognize Innovation and Technology Department staff and consultants for outstanding teamwork - Disaster Recovery and Response (5-minute presentation)
10 Recognition of The Cheech Marin Center for Chicano Art and Culture opening and programs (10-minute presentation)
Presentation
Video
Attachments:
CONSENT CALENDAR - Item # 11-30
All matters listed under the CONSENT CALENDAR are considered routine by the City Council and may be enacted by one motion in the form listed below. There will be no separate discussion of these items unless, before the City Council votes on the motion to adopt, Members of the City Council or staff request specific items be removed from the Consent Calendar for separate action.
City Attorney
11 Outside counsel expenditures for January 1, 2022 through March 31, 2022 (All Wards)
Report
Expenditure Report
Attachments:
12 Reconsider circumstances of the state of emergency and make a finding that state and/or local officials continue to recommend social distancing measures (All Wards)
Report
Government Code 54953
Attachments:
City Clerk
13 Minutes of May 17 and 24, 2022
Minutes 5-17-22
Minutes 5-24-22
Attachments:
Community and Economic Development
14 Agreement with Everytable, PBC, for approximately $ 224,808 in lease revenue for Mission Square Office Building for five -year term with two five -year extension options - 3750 University Avenue, Suite 100 (Ward 1)
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Report
Agreement
Attachments:
15 Case PR -2021-001082 - Adam Kooienga of Hofman Planning Associates - Adopt an Ordinance of the City Council of the City of Riverside, California, amending Section 19.130.010 and Table 19.150.020.A in Title 19 of the Riverside Municipal Code - Waive further reading - 7920 Lindbergh Drive between Jesse Lane and Earhart Way (Intro. on 5-24-22, Ward 4)
Ordinance
Title 19 Changes
Attachments:
16 Case P 09-0173 - Adopt an Ordinance of the City of Riverside, California, amending the Zoning Map of the City of Riverside pursuant to Chapter 19.090 of the Riverside Municipal Code by rezoning a 0.47-acre portion of a 5.01-acre parcel located at 18049 Clarke Court, from the R -1-1/2 – Single Family Residential Zone to RC – Residential Conservation Zone - Waive further reading (Intro. on 5-24-22, Ward 4) Ordinance
Legal Description
Attachments:
Finance
17 Fiscal Year 2022-23 appropriations limit of $400,803,266 (All Wards) Report
Appropriations Limit Calculation
Presentation
Attachments:
18 Fiscal Year 2022-23 Master Fees and Charges Schedule update (All Wards) Report
Schedule of Fees and Charges
Presentation
Attachments:
19 Renewal of various insurance policies through Keenan & Associates for $5,688,023.78 with ten percent contingency for total not -to-exceed $ 6,256,826.16 through June 30, 2023 (All Wards)
ReportAttachments:
20 A Resolution of the City Council of the City of Riverside, California, declaring its intention to levy and collect assessments for Fiscal Year 2022-2023 within the Riverwalk Landscape Maintenance District, approving report, and giving notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the proposed assessments - Waive further reading - Schedule public hearing for July 5, 2022, at 3:00 p.m. (Ward 7)
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Report
Resolution
Preliminary 2022-23 Engineer's Report
Attachments:
21 A Resolution of the City Council of the City of Riverside, California, declaring its intention to levy and collect assessments for Fiscal Year 2022-2023 within Landscape Maintenance District No. 88-1 (Sycamore Highlands ), approving report, and giving notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the proposed assessments - Waive further reading - Schedule public hearing for July 5, 2022, at 3:00 p.m. (Ward 2)
Report
Resolution
Engineer's Report
Attachments:
22 A Resolution of the City Council of the City of Riverside, California, declaring its intention to levy and collect assessments for Fiscal Year 2022-2023 within Street Lighting District No. 1, approving report, and giving notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the proposed assessments - Waive further reading - Schedule public hearing for Tuesday, July 5, 2022 at 3:00 p.m. (All Wards) Report
Resolution
Engineer's Report
Assessment Roll
Engineer's Assessment Diagrams
Attachments:
Fire
23 Appropriate $ 100,000 from Special Deposit Account to Fire Department Special Departmental Supplies Account for disposable and non -disposable medical monitoring supplies and equipment for Paramedic Equipment Refresh Account - Supplemental appropriation - Funds Transfer - Five affirmative votes required (All Wards)
Report
AMR Contract
Revised Council Report 5-18-22
Attachments:
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Innovation and Technology
24 MEASURE Z - Renewal of forty -three annual software and hardware maintenance and support subscription agreements with aggregate expenditures over $ 50,000 for estimated total of $ 2,659,170 with fifteen percent change order authority including Amendment No. 2 to Support Services Agreement with PlanetBids, Inc ., for $ 50,175 annual compensation for agreement total of $ 440,458.01 from Innovation and Technology Department Budget and Measure Z Account through June 30, 2026 (All Wards)
Report
Technology Procurements
Support Services Agreement
Attachments:
Parks, Recreation, and Community Services
25 Agreement with Janet Goeske Foundation for $ 390,027 annually, for management and operations at Janet Goeske Senior Center through June 30, 2023, with two additional two-year extension options (Ward 3)
Report
Agreement
Attachments:
26 First Amendment to Lease Agreement with John Muir Charter School for $ 1,286.52 monthly for 852 square feet of space at Eric M. Solander Center located at Bryant Park through June 30, 2023 (Ward 6)
Report
Agreement
Attachments:
27 Second Amendment to Agreement with The Sauce Creative Services, Corp ., for $213,218.31 with 15 percent change order authority for total of $ 245,201.06 to design, print, and distribute the Explore Riverside /Parks, Recreation and Community Services Department Activity Guide and flip book through June 19, 2023 (All Wards)
Report
Agreement
Attachments:
Public Works
28 Second Amendment to Agreement with Retail Marketing Services, Inc ., dba CarTrac, for $ 120,000 increased compensation for total contract of $ 480,000 from General Fund, Public Works Department, Shopping Cart Retrieval Program, Professional Services Expenditure Account for shopping cart retrieval services through June 30, 2023 (All Wards)
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Report
Executed Agreement
Agreement
Attachments:
29 Fifth Amendment to Agreement with Greater Riverside Chamber of Commerce for $97,716 for coordination of community -based volunteer beautification efforts through December 31, 2022 (All Wards)
Report
Agreement
Attachments:
30 California Department of Transportation Active Transportation Program Cycle VI grant application for $ 27,550,000 for pedestrian network improvements at Five Points intersection at La Sierra and Hole Avenues, Mitchell Avenue Trail improvements between Campbell and Hole Avenues, Citywide Safe Routes to School Plan, temporary pedestrian zone within Fairmount Park, and improvements to connect 17 points of historic interest in Downtown and adjoining areas (All Wards)
ReportAttachments:
DISCUSSION CALENDAR
Audience participation is encouraged. Public comments are limited to 3 minutes. Press *9 to be placed in the queue to speak when the Discussion item is called. 31 Councilmember Cervantes recommends temporary change to Mills Act Program allowing acceptance of all applications submitted through July 2022 and requests a resolution to modify program to allow for applications to be accepted between January 1 and May 31 of each calendar year and increase number of applications accepted (All Wards) (10-minute presentation)
Report
Resolution 20825
Resolution 22139
Presentation
Attachments:
CLOSED SESSIONS
Time listed is approximate. The City Council may adjourn to the below listed Closed Sessions at their convenience during this City Council meeting. 31a Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(1) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning Shawn Casteel v. City of Riverside, et al ., RCSC Case No. RIC 1906046
ReportAttachments:
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
32 Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(1) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning Chenita Johnson v City of Riverside, et al ., RCSC Case No. RIC 1905290
ReportAttachments:
33 Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(1) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning Service Employees International Union, Local 721 v.
City of Riverside, Case No. LA-CE-1577-M
ReportAttachments:
34 Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(1) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning Riversiders Against Increased Taxes v. City of Riverside, et al., Riverside Superior Court Case No. CVRI 2104120 ReportAttachments:
35 Pursuant to Government Code §54957(a) for consultation with Chief of Police Larry Gonzalez and Chief Information Officer George Khalil regarding threat to public services or facilities
ReportAttachments:
36 Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(2) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning significant exposure to litigation - one case ReportAttachments:
37 Pursuant to Government Code §54956.9(d)(4) to confer with and /or receive advice from legal counsel concerning the City Council deciding whether to initiate litigation - one case
ReportAttachments:
38 Pursuant to Government Code §54957.6 to review the City Council's position and instruct designated representatives regarding salaries, salary schedules, or compensation paid in the form of fringe benefits of all Executive Management employees except the City Manager, City Attorney, and City Clerk, all Management and Confidential employees as defined by PERS, Fire Management Unit, Riverside City Firefighters Association, Riverside Police Officers Association (Police and Police Supervisory Units ), Service Employees International Union # 721, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers # 47, and Riverside Police Administrators Association
ReportAttachments:
39 Pursuant to Government Code §54957 for recruitment /appointment of City Manager by City Council
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
ReportAttachments:
3 P.M.
PUBLIC HEARINGS/PLANNING REFERRALS AND APPEALS
Audience participation is encouraged. Public comments are limited to 3 minutes. Press *9 to be placed in the queue to speak when the discussion item is called. 40 United States Department of Housing and Urban Development Fiscal Year 2022-23 Annual Action Plan for $ 8,467,783 for expenditure of Community Development Block Grant, Emergency Solutions Grant, Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS grant, and HOME Investment Partnerships Program funds - Funds transfer - Supplemental appropriations - Five affirmative votes required (Community and Economic Development) (All Wards) (10-minute presentation) Report
CDBG Project Funding Reccomendations
22-23 HUD Annual Action Plan DRAFT
Presentation
Notice
Attachments:
COMMUNICATIONS
41 City Attorney report on Closed Session discussions
42 Items for future City Council consideration as requested by Mayor or Members of the City Council - City Manager/City Attorney reports
* * * * * * * * *
The next regular City Council meeting is scheduled for
Tuesday, June 14, 2022
City Council meetings broadcast with closed captioning available on AT&T Channel 99,
Charter Spectrum Channel 3,
and Frontier Cable Channel 21
Rebroadcast Wednesdays at 9 p.m., Fridays at 1 p.m., and Saturdays at 9 a.m.
View live Webcast of the City Council Meeting at:
www.RiversideCA.gov/Meeting or
www.WatchRiverside.com
June 7, 2022City Council Agenda - Revised
Follow on Twitter:
City of Riverside (@riversidecagov)
Parks, Recreation, and Community Services (@rivcaparkandrec) Riverside Fire Department (@RivCAFire)
Riverside Police Department (@RiversidePolice)
Riverside Public Utilities (@RPUNews)
* * * * * * * * *
Sign up to receive critical information such as unexpected road closures, utility outages, missing persons, and evacuations of buildings or neighborhoods. www.RiversideAlert.com
REMEMBER TO VOTE!