Cities Index.
Awards Request for Approval

Riverside City Council
June 24, 2025

Document
Awards Request for Approval
Meeting
June 24, 2025
Body
Riverside City Council
Pages
5
Original file
95 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on riversideca.legistar1.com. That file is the official record.
Page 1 of 5 ends

Request for Approval To: Michelle Martin Deputy Director, Division of the Circular Economy From: Lauren Barva Branch Chief, Financial Resources Management Branch 2 Request Date: April 1, 2025 Decision Subject:Awards for the Beverage Container Recycling Grant Program (California Beverage Container Recycling Account, Fiscal Year 2024–25 and 2025-26) Action By: April 15, 2025 Summary of Request Staff requests approval of 15 grant awards in the amount of $3,000,000 for the competitive Beverage Container Recycling Grant Program (Program) for fiscal year (FY) 2024–25 and 2025–26. Funding The FY 2024–25 and 2025–26 Budget Act allocates $3,000,000 to the Beverage Container Recycling Account for the Program. Table 1. Funding Fund Source Amount Available Amount to Fund ItemAmount Remaining Line ItemCalifornia Beverage Container RecyclingAccount (FY 2024–25)$1,500,000 $1,500,000 $0 Local Assistance/GrantsCalifornia Beverage Container Recycling Account (FY 2025–26)$1,500,000 $1,500,000 $0 Local Assistance/GrantsTotal $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $0 Background and Findings Statutory Authority Public Resources Code section 14581(a)(4) authorizes CalRecycle to issue up to $1,500,000 annually in the form of grants for beverage container recycling and litter reduction programs. Program Background The fundamental goal of the overall Beverage Container Recycling Program is to reach and maintain an 80 percent recycling rate for all California Refund Value beverage containers—aluminum, glass, plastic, and bi-metal. This grant program assists organizations with

Page 2 of 5 ends

establishing convenient beverage container recycling and litter abatement projects, which encourage market development and expansion activities for beverage container materials. Projects implemented by grantees will assist in reaching and maintaining this goal. Criteria and Process The Eligibility Criteria and Evaluation Process was discussed at the July 16, 2024 CalRecyclemeeting and subsequently approved by the Deputy Director. The Notice of Funds Available was placed on the CalRecycle website on July 31, 2024, with an appropriate notice sent to interested parties. Applications were due September 24, 2024, with a secondary due date of October 23, 2024 for authorizing documentation submission. CalRecycle received 77 applications requesting $15,348,626.63. Staff reviewed the applications in accordance with the approved evaluation and scoring criteria (https://www2.calrecycle.ca.gov/PublicNotices/Details/5479). Subsequently, 10 applications did not receive a passing score, 26 applications received a passing score but grant funding was exhausted, 2 withdrew their application, and 24 were disqualified for multiple reasons including incomplete applications, ineligible applicant type, not meeting the required minimum and maximum grant award, and exceeding the 25 percent personnel cap. The maximum grant award is $275,000 for both a single jurisdiction and regional applicants. Staff proposes to fund 15 of the 77 applicants. If additional monies become available, staff recommend funding the remaining applicants. Priority was given to Qualifying Tribal Entities, Disadvantaged Communities (DACs) using CalEnviroScreen 4.0, and litter clean-up projects in border regions. Listed below are the types of projects recommended for funding. Beverage Container RecyclingThe types of projects recommended for funding include the implementation of beverage container recycling programs through education and outreach, the purchase and installation of recycling bins for the collection of California Refund Value materials, the purchase and installation of water refill stations for source reduction, and in some instances, the expansion of current recycling collection activities in underserved areas and locations. Eligible projects include multi-family dwellings (five units or more), public colleges and universities, public K–12 school districts, outreach and education (multi-family), and community events including, but not limited to, those sponsored by local jurisdictions and parks and recreational areas throughout California. Alhambra Unified School District Amount: $275,000 Summary: Alhambra Unified School District will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations at all schools in the district. They will also implement an education and outreach program targeting students, staff, and parents. San Mateo County Amount: $216,000Summary: San Mateo County will purchase and install water refill stations throughout the county.

Page 3 of 5 ends

City of MendotaAmount: $124,300Summary: The City of Mendota will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations at public locations throughout the city. They will also implement an education and outreach program to include signage at all park locations. City of Oakland Amount: $199,080Summary: The City of Oakland will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations throughout the city parks. City of Riverside Amount: $275,000 Summary: The City of Riverside will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations. They will implement an education and outreach program, including EcoHero shows, beverage container signage, mailers, media, and more. Desert Recreation District Amount: $148,500 Summary: Desert Recreation District will purchase and install water refill stations at public parks and community centers. California State University, Fresno Amount: $200,056 Summary: California State University, Fresno will purchase and install water refill stations at various locations across the campus. City of Eureka Amount: $134,000 Summary: The City of Eureka will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins at Sequoia Park Zoo. They will implement an education and outreach program to include media outlets such as radio, TV, print, and online social media. California State University, San Marcos Corporation Amount: $267,112 Summary: California State University, San Marcos Corporation will purchase and install water refill stations and an electric cart. They will implement an education and outreach program including tabling events, annual campus events, large-scale public events, and various social media. City of Scotts Valley Amount: $85,834 Summary: The City of Scotts Valley will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations throughout city-owned public spaces. They will implement an education and outreach program with signage to encourage reusable bottles and proper sorting of beverage containers.

Page 4 of 5 ends

Conservation Corps North BayAmount: $198,313Summary: Conservation Corps North Bay will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins across high-traffic public parks and beaches in Sonoma and Marin Counties. They will implement an education and outreach campaign to include beverage container signage, social media, and newsletters. Guajome Park Academy Amount: $105,556 Summary: Guajome Park Academy will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations to support litter abatement efforts on and off campus in San Diego County. They will implement an education and outreach program featuring two-sided signage to guide and encourage staff, students, and visitors to the water refill stations. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians Amount: $275,000 Summary: Hopland Band of Pomo Indians will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations throughout the reservation. They will launch an education and outreach program featuring community engagement events and instruction on using water refill stations. Children’s Hospital Los Angeles Amount: $274,981 Summary: Children’s Hospital Los Angeles will purchase and install beverage container recycling bins and water refill stations throughout the hospital campus. They will also implement an education and outreach program through outreach events and offering resources to educate staff, patients, and families about beverage container recycling. California State University, Sacramento Amount: $221,268 Summary: California State University, Sacramento will purchase and install water refill stations across campus in indoor and outdoor high-traffic areas. Recommendation Staff recommends approval of 15 grant awards as listed below for $3,000,000.

Page 5 of 5 ends

Table 2. Recommended Awards for FY 2024–25 ApplicantAward AmountAlhambra Unified School District $275,000San Mateo County $216,000City of Mendota $124,300City of Oakland $199,080City of Riverside $275,000Desert Recreation District $148,500California State University, Fresno $200,056City of Eureka $62,064Total Award $1,500,000Table 3. Recommended Awards for FY 2025–26 ApplicantAward AmountCity of Eureka $71,936California State University, San Marcos Corporation $267,112City of Scotts Valley $85,834Conservation Corps North Bay $198,313Guajome Park Academy $105,556Hopland Band of Pomo Indians $275,000Children’s Hospital Los Angeles $274,981California State University, Sacramento (partial) $221,268Total Award $1,500,000Deputy Director Action On the basis of the information and analysis in this Request for Approval and the findings set out herein, I hereby conditionally approve the grant awards for the Beverage Container Recycling Grant Program as listed in Table 2 and Table 3. Each proposed grantee’s award is subject to two conditions: 1. The recommended grantee must pay all outstanding debts due to CalRecycle, or bring current any outstanding payments owed to CalRecycle, within 60 days of the date of the award email. 2. The recommended grantee’s Signature Authority (or where delegation is authorized, his or her Designee) must sign and return the Grant Agreement to CalRecycle. The signed Grant Agreement must be received by CalRecycle within 60 days of the date of the award email. ___________________________ ____________________________Michelle Martin Dated Deputy Director

← All documents from this meeting