City of Sacramento
City Council - 2PM Report
915 I Street Sacramento, CA 95814
www.cityofsacramento.org
File ID: 2025-01089 6/17/2025 Item 12.
Budgetary Adjustments, Supplemental Agreement, and Authority Reset for the Active Transportation Audits Project [Published for 10-day Review 06/06/2025] File ID: 2025-01089
Location: Citywide
Recommendation: Adopt a Motion authorizing: 1) the Interim City Manager or designee to execute Supplemental Agreement No. 9 to City Agreement No. 2021-0949 with Alta Planning + Design, Inc. for an amount not to exceed $30,000, bringing the agreement’s total not-to-exceed amount to $1,004,322; and 2) resetting the City Manager’s administrative authority to issue supplemental agreements for City Agreement No. 2021-0949.
Contact: Jennifer Donlon Wyant, Mobility and Sustainability Division Manager, (916) 808-5913, [email protected]; Jeff Jelsma, Associate Planner, (916) 808-5347, [email protected]; Charisse Padilla, Associate Planner (916) 808-6788, [email protected]; Department of Public Works Presenter: None
Attachments:
1-Description/Analysis
2-Supplemental Agreement No. 9
Description/Analysis
Issue Detail: Supplemental Agreement No. 9 will provide the support to address the Active Transportation Audits (Streets for People Plan or the Plan), recommended network, and mapping changes needed, based on the significant volume of community comments received during the Draft Plan public comment period in Spring 2025. Staff seek to address community input which will require changes to the Plan and its recommendations. This Plan will be the foundation for planned investments in walking, rolling, and bicycling in the City of Sacramento. The focus of this additional work will include mapping changes specifically showing connections with existing and planned County active transportation infrastructure and updates to the bikeway networks.
City staff is recommending execution of Supplemental Agreement No. 9 with Alta Planning + Design, Inc. for an amount not to exceed $30,000 bringing the agreement’s total not-to-exceed amount to
File ID: 2025-01089 6/17/2025 Item 12.
$1,004,322.
Policy Considerations: The recommendations in this report are in accordance with the following policies from the Sacramento 2040 General Plan:
M-1.2. User Prioritization. The City shall prioritize mobility, comfort, health, safety, and convenience for those walking, followed by those bicycling and riding transit, ahead of design and operations for those driving.
M-1.9 Equitable Processes and Outcomes. The City shall ensure that the transportation system is planned and implemented with an equitable process to achieve equitable outcomes and investments so that all neighborhoods one day will have similar levels of transportation infrastructure such as sidewalks, marked low stress crossings, and bikeways.
M-1.11 Increase Bicycling and Walking. The City shall strive to increase bicycling and walking citywide so that it can meet its equity, reduced vehicle miles traveled, and sustainability goals.
M-1.15. Improve Walking Connectivity. The City shall require new subdivisions, new multiunit dwelling developments, and new developments along commercial corridors to include well-lit, tree- shaded walkways where feasible, that provide direct links to the public realm or adjacent public destinations such as transit stops and stations, schools, parks, and shopping centers.
M-1.17 Improve Bicycling Connectivity. The City shall plan and seek funding for a continuous, low- stress bikeway network consisting of bicycling-friendly facilities that connect neighborhoods with destinations and activity centers throughout the city.
The Sacramento City Code Section 4.04.020 and the City Council Rules of Procedure (Chapter 7, Section E.2.d) mandate that unless waived by a 2/3 vote of the City Council, all labor agreements, and all agreements greater than $1,000,000 shall be made available to the public at least ten (10) days prior to City Council action. This item was published for 10-day review on June 6, 2025, in compliance with the City Code.
Economic Impacts: None.
Environmental Considerations: California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA): The award of a professional services agreement for the preparation of a transportation planning study is exempt from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to CEQA Guidelines Section 15262, Feasibility and Planning Studies. Section 15262 exempts projects involving only feasibility or planning studies for possible future actions, which have not been approved, adopted, or funded. It is anticipated that future projects identified in this plan may be subject to environmental evaluation under CEQA guidelines and possibly National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) requirements.
File ID: 2025-01089 6/17/2025 Item 12.
Sustainability: The transportation sector accounts for over 50% of community-wide greenhouse gas emissions, the largest single sector in the community. This plan will encourage less driving and further reduce dependence on the private automobile, laying the groundwork to significantly reduce the use of fossil fuels. The Active Transportation Plan will support City Council sustainability priorities, with a focus on supporting active transportation modes, safety, and transit access. The plan will improve the experience for those walking, bicycling, and using transit to foster behavioral change throughout the city.
Commission/Committee Action: None.
Rationale for Recommendation: To address community comments received during the public engagement period, staff recommend increasing the scope and budget for Alta Planning + Design through Supplement No. 9 so community input can be incorporated and the planning effort can be completed in Summer 2025.
Sacramento City Code section 3.04.020 details the City Manager’s authority to execute contract amendments. For contracts originally awarded for a price of at least $250,000, but less than $1,000,000, the city manager is authorized to execute contract amendments that increase the contract amount, provided that the sum of all such contract amendments executed by the city manager does not exceed 10% of the original contract price. The City Manager needs Council authorization prior to execution of this supplemental agreement.
Financial Considerations: There is sufficient funding within the Active Transportation Program (T15180400) to execute Supplemental Agreement No. 9 with Alta Planning + Design for an amount not to exceed $30,000 (General Fund, Fund 1001 and New Measure A Safety, Streetscape, Pedestrian, and Bicycle, Fund 2039) to support the Supplemental Agreement.
Local Business Enterprise (LBE): The Alta Planning + Design, Inc team includes local firms satisfying the 5% LBE requirement.
06/17/2025
304 12th Street, Suite 2AOakland, CA 94607 (510) 540-5008 | altago.com Alta Planning + Design City of Sacramento |1
May , 2025 Jennifer Donlon Wyant Transportation Planning Manager City of Sacramento I Department of Public Works [email protected] ActiveSupplemental Agreement #Dear Jennifer Donlon Wyant: Through this letter, Alta requests a modification to the existing budget to complete the Streets for People: Sacramento Active Transportation Plan. The reason for this request is to accommodate an expansion of our scope of work to resolve public comments and prepare the final report deliverable. Alta is requesting a budget augmentation of $30,000.00. The proposed changes are expected to increase the overall project budget to $1,004,322.09. Alta will utilize the supplementary budget to: Address final report mapping edits regarding connections with county infrastructure, with aspecific focus on the Fruitridge area.Update missing or incorrect bikeways based on city staff review and comments. This will alsoinclude network changes, map updates, and appendix table revisions.Complete project closeout and data transfer tasks.I have attached an updated Task Budget and Billing Summary, as well as an updated 10-H form, which includes the proposed budget changes for your review and consideration. We have also listed new staff to be added to the roster in the table below: New staff Job Classification Name Planner Petra Reyes Senior Planning Associate Christopher Kidd Should you have any questions about the proposed changes, please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or (510) 221-0260. Sincerely, Mauricio Hernández, Senior Planning Associate Alta Planning + Design
TASK,BUDGET,ANDBILLINGSUMMARY05/02/25Jeff JelsmaCity of SacramentoDepartment of Public Works915 I Street, Room 2000Contract #2021-0949Sacramento, CA 95814-2604Job #T15180405PO #SACTO-0000063018Planning Services throughOriginal Contract Amount 499,994.88 Supplemental Agreement No. 1 (agreement extension) 0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 2 0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 3 (citiwide ATP) 424,322.37Supplemental Agreement No. 4 (Staff updates) 0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 5 (Staff pdates) 0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 6 (Tree Opportunity Index) 50,004.85Supplemental Agreement No. 7 (Staff updates) 0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 8 (Reallocations, staff updates, agreement e0.00Supplemental Agreement No. 9 (Final Report Updates and Project Closeou30,000.00Total Contract Amount 1,004,322.10COSTSCOSTSTOTALPERCENTTASK ORIGINALREVISEDPREVIOUSLYBILLEDCOSTSBALANCEBILLEDNO.PHASE/TASK DESCRIPTIONBUDGETBUDGETBILLEDTHIS PERIODTODATEREMAININGBUDGETTASK 1 Project Management1.1 Kick-off meeting 1,503.97 3,200.00 3,191.39 0.00 3,191.39 8.61 100%1.2 Team Meetings 14,867.45 40,000.00 32,361.52 0.00 32,361.52 7,638.48 81%1.3 Project Development Team 5,577.09 7,305.54 6,245.44 0.00 6,245.44 1,060.10 85%1.4 Monthly Invoicing 25,709.74 33,243.91 27,025.81 0.00 27,025.81 6,218.10 81%SUBTOTAL TASK 147,658.2583,749.4568,824.160.0068,824.1614,925.2982%TASK 2 - Existing Conditions2.1Plan Review4,530.3012,000.006,053.400.006,053.405,946.6050%2.2 Existing Conditions55,082.23137,100.00137,040.090.00137,040.0959.91100%SUBTOTAL TASK 259,612.53149,100.00143,093.490.00143,093.496,006.5196%TASK 3 - Community Engagement 3.1Community Engagement Plan3,367.189,102.009,101.489,101.480.52100%3.2Events38,441.9962,000.0058,041.6558,041.653,958.3594%3.3Online31,462.2555,403.9540,137.5640,137.5615,266.3972%3.4Commisions9,414.679,414.675,410.275,410.274,004.4057%3.5Community Needs Synthesis8,850.4719,334.47103.97103.9719,230.501%SUBTOTAL TASK 391,536.57155,255.09112,794.930.00112,794.9342,460.1673%.TASK 4 - Recommendations4.1Draft Project List56,139.74 109,293.82109,266.590.00109,266.5927.23100%4.2Implementation18,225.74 36,217.1836,206.930.0036,206.9310.25100%4.3Final Project List20,323.33 43,502.1743,460.040.0043,460.0442.13100%SUBTOTALTASK494,688.80189,013.17188,933.560.00188,933.5679.61100%TASK 55.1Graphic Template1,365.98 15,800.00 15,748.18 15,748.18 51.82 100%5.2Admin Draft Plans24,726.88 47,500.00 47,489.22 47,489.22 10.78 100%5.3Public Draft Plans15,702.21 27,500.00 26,401.47 26,401.47 1,098.53 96%5.4Final Draft Plans 11,580.27 49,000.0010,129.74 10,129.74 38,870.26 21%5.5Council 3,262.17 6,719.08 0.00 0.00 6,719.08 0%5.6Final Plans 3,536.30 6,000.00 486.80 486.80 5,513.20 8%SUBTOTAL TASK 560,173.81152,519.08100,255.410.00100,255.4152,263.6766%TASK 7 - Tree Opportunity Index7.1Data Quality Control0.00 7,078.53 7,011.01 0.00 7,011.01 67.52 99%7.2Tree Opportunity Index0.00 26,000.00 25,968.71 0.00 25,968.71 31.29 100%SUBTOTAL TASK 70.0033,078.5332,979.720.0032,979.7298.81100%TASK 8 - Implementation and Plan Integration8.1Implementation & Plan Integration0.00 10,007.38 3,609.36 0.00 3,609.36 6,398.02 36%SUBTOTAL TASK 80.0010,007.383,609.360.003,609.366,398.0236%Other Direct Costs (TASK 6)Traffic Counts12,500.00 - 0.00 0.00 0.00 0%Mileage350.00 1,800.00 666.55 666.55 1,133.45 37%Printing 0.00 1,000.00 561.46 561.46 438.54 56%Translation 0.00 - 0.00 0.00 0.00 0%Ecopia Data Purchase 0.00 6,450.00 6,450.00 6,450.00 0.00 100%SUBTOTAL - Other Direct Costs (TASK 6)12,850.009,250.007,678.010.007,678.011,571.9983%TOTAL ALTA366,519.97781,972.70658,168.640.00658,168.64123,804.06 ActiveTransportationAuditsPRIME:ALTAPLANNING+DESIGN(PRIME) TASK 1 Project Management1.1 Kick-off meeting 350.01 700.02 700.00 0.00 700.00 0.02 100%1.2 Team Meetings 2,100.03 2,450.04 2,450.00 0.00 2,450.00 0.04 100%1.4 Monthly Invoicing 2,100.03 4,200.06 4,200.00 0.00 4,200.00 0.06 100%SUBTOTAL TASK 14,550.077,350.127,350.000.007,350.000.12100%TASK 3 - Community Engagement 3.1Community Engagement Plan1,400.02 2,100.03 2,100.00 0.00 2,100.00 0.03 100%3.2Events34,125.49 40,425.58 30,362.50 0.00 30,362.50 10,063.08 75%SUBTOTAL TASK 335,525.5142,525.6132,462.500.0032,462.5010,063.1176%Other Direct Costs Photography 0.00 8,000.00 8,000.00 0.00 8,000.00 0.00 100%Stipends for CBOs30,000.00 22,000.00 10,800.00 0.00 10,800.00 11,200.00 49%SUBTOTAL - Other Direct Costs30,000.0030,000.00 18,800.000.0018,800.0011,200.0063%TOTAL DIYSL70,075.5879,875.7358,612.500.0058,612.5021,263.23TASK 1 Project Management1.1 Kick-off meeting 510.34 976.10 975.70 0.00 975.70 0.40 100%1.2 Team Meetings 1,808.35 4,612.66 3,105.67 0.00 3,105.67 1,506.99 67%1.4 Monthly Invoicing 2,644.15 3,185.69 2,714.77 0.00 2,714.77 470.92 85%SUBTOTAL TASK 14,962.848,774.456,796.140.006,796.141,978.3177%TASK 3 - Community Engagement 3.1Community Engagement Plan2,538.52 3,440.64 3,433.54 0.00 3,433.54 7.10 100%3.2Events48,457.96109,851.89 93,805.410.0093,805.4116,046.4885%SUBTOTAL TASK 350,996.48113,292.5397,238.950.0097,238.9516,053.5886%Other Direct Costs Printing 0.004,595.03 1,392.280.001,392.283,202.7530%Venue Fees1,800.00 1,368.60 868.60 0.00 868.60 500.00 63%Food For Events 1,200.00 456.44 456.44 0.00 456.44 0.00 100%Interpretation3,600.00 3,600.00 3,600.00 0.00 3,600.00 0.00 100%Translation 840.00 10,386.61 6,386.61 0.00 6,386.61 4,000.00 61%SUBTOTAL - Other Direct Costs7,440.0020,406.6812,703.930.0012,703.937,702.7562%TOTAL WALK SACRAMENTO (CIVIC THREAD)63,399.33142,473.66116,739.020.00116,739.0225,734.642.26GRAND TOTAL SERVICES499,994.881,004,322.09833,520.130.00833,520.13170,801.9683%SUBCONSULTANTWALKSACRAMENTO(CIVICTHREAD)SUBCONSULTANT:DIYSL Alta Planning + Design, Inc.Date:XProject Name:Project #:Fringe Benefit % + *Overhead %=Combined %42.80% 134.06% 176.86%Profit %:10.00%Key StaffPrevailing Wage Classification NameActual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee For Reference Only (Does not Include any Fringe or OH)Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate For Reference Only (Includes Fringe, OH & Profit)Approved Flat Hourly Billing RateSenior Principal Brett Hondorp $98.04 $298.58 $298.58Senior Planning Associate - Project Manager Mauricio Hernandez $63.36 $192.97 $192.97Planning Associate Cole Peiffer $54.57 $166.20#$166.20Principal-in-Charge Jeff Knowles $81.07 $246.91 $246.91Senior Engineer Joe Paull $49.71 $151.39 $151.39Engineer Emma Katz $41.79 $127.26 $127.26Engineer Talia Agazaryan $43.26 $131.75 $131.75Design Associate Lydia Kenselaar $44.22 $134.67 $134.67Design Associate Ryan Booth $44.92 $136.81 $136.81Designer Austin Dunn $36.22 $110.32 $110.32Designer Carmela Sambo $32.76 $99.76 $99.76Data Science Lead David Wasserman $58.55 $178.30 $178.30Senior Planner Samah Itani $39.69 $120.88 $120.88Senior Planner Ben Frazier $40.12 $122.20 $122.20Senior Planner Vesna Petrin $38.41 $116.98 $116.98Senior Planner Marlene Salazar $38.43 $117.04 $117.04Senior Planner Grace Stainback $35.57 $108.34 $108.34Planning Associate Kim Voros $44.82 $136.50 $136.50Planning Associate Charlie Simpson $44.81 $136.47 $136.47Planner Amelia Adams $31.04 $94.54 $94.54Planning Associate Devan Gelle $42.74 $130.16 $130.16Planner Rachel Grant $33.71 $102.65 $102.65Planner Sean Hernandez $35.48 $108.05 $108.05Planner Cameron Savois $36.68 $111.70 $111.70Planner Kara McKnight $30.20 $91.96 $91.96Planner Ryan-Paul Johnson $25.30 $77.06 $77.06Planner Phil Longenecker $28.64 $87.22 $87.22Planner Lisa Schroer $38.64 $117.67 $117.67Senior Planner Rohan Oprisko $39.85 $121.35 $121.35Art Director Eli Bisegna $44.60 $135.84 $135.84Graphic Designer Nora Hastings $35.84 $109.15 $109.15Graphic Designer Steve Hernandez $33.68 $102.58 $102.58Web and Digital Leader Zane Taylor (Debusk) $47.07 $143.35 $143.35Web Developer Ryan A Johnson $37.97 $115.63 $115.63Project Coordinator Kirsten Clausen $36.46 $111.04 $111.04Graphic Designer Joseph Abad $31.26 $95.20 $95.20Graphic Designer Michael Anderson $33.24 $101.23 $101.23Web Developer Lara Foster $31.01 $94.44 $94.44Art Director Marguerite Schumm $44.60 $135.84 $135.84Senior Graphic Designer Anne Bothner-By $36.74 $111.89 $111.89Civic Data Analyst Grace Young $36.22 $110.32 $110.32Marketing manager Amina Hansford $52.10 $158.67 $158.67Planner Colin Amos $37.77 $115.04 $115.04Designer Dan Olken $36.22 $110.32 $110.32Design Associate Donny Donoghue $45.33 $138.04 $138.04Engineer Ethan Morrison $40.64 $123.75 $123.75Principal Julia Campbell $80.75 $245.92 $245.92Senior Engineering Associate Ashley Haire $78.18 $238.11 $238.11Principal Emily Duchon $90.29 $274.96 $274.96Principal James Powell $73.54 $223.98 $223.98Planning Associate Kaitlin Scott $50.57 $154.01 $154.01Information Systems Support Specialist II Kaz Manukyan $35.56 $108.31 $108.31Senior Planning Associate Kristin Haukom $62.85 $191.40 $191.40Engineering Associate Markos Legesse $63.04 $192.00 $192.00Planning Associate Ryan W Johnson $55.25 $168.27 $168.27Engineer Associate Samantha Hernandez $33.34 $101.54 $101.54 A x Profit % = B A + B = Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate[Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee + (Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee x Combined %)] = A 95/2/2025Approved with Supplement # (type Original if it is the Original):CITY OF SACRAMENTO 10-H FORMActive Transportation AuditsT15180405CONTRACTOR Name:
Version: MARCH 29, 2021Page1 of 3
Alta Planning + Design, Inc.Date:XProject Name:Project #:Fringe Benefit % + *Overhead %=Combined %42.80% 134.06% 176.86%Profit %:10.00%Key StaffPrevailing Wage Classification NameActual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee For Reference Only (Does not Include any Fringe or OH)Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate For Reference Only (Includes Fringe, OH & Profit)Approved Flat Hourly Billing Rate A x Profit % = B A + B = Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate[Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee + (Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee x Combined %)] = A 95/2/2025Approved with Supplement # (type Original if it is the Original):Active Transportation AuditsT15180405CONTRACTOR Name:Planning Associate Sean Carter $44.14 $134.41 $134.41Principal Steven Frieson $114.95 $350.07 $350.07Senior Engineering Associate Tim Bevins $54.74 $166.72 $166.72Senior Engineering Associate Vincent Hellens $78.18 $238.11 $238.11Senior Designer Zara Gomez $44.92 $136.81 $136.81Planner Kelly Lei $40.12 $122.20 $122.20Senior Graphic Designer Nancy Chen $44.60 $135.84 $135.84Director of Strategic Initiatives Michael Jones $66.65 $202.99 $202.99Marketing Coordinator Natalie Quek $36.46 $111.05 $111.05Senior Engineer Associate Scott Shepard $78.18 $238.11 $238.11Engineer Tareq Alzahrani $40.64 $123.75 $123.75Planner Andre-Anne Cadieux $40.12 $122.20 $122.20Senior Design Associate Brian Burchfield $59.35 $180.75 $180.75Principal Caitlin Rasmussen $59.73 $181.90 $181.90Planning Associate Courtney Wood $55.25 $168.27 $168.27Technical Editor Katie Atkins $39.96 $121.70 $121.70Engineer General Classification $48.17 $146.70 $146.70Engineering Associate General Classification $64.20 $195.52 $195.52Graphic Designer General Classification $34.73 $105.77 $105.77Senior Graphic Designer General Classification $43.22 $131.62 $131.62Outreach Coordinator General Classification $30.60 $93.19 $93.19Planner General Classification $38.88 $118.41 $118.41Planning Associate General Classification $53.54 $163.05 $163.05Project Coordinator General Classification $38.46 $117.13 $117.13Senior Design Associate General Classification $57.51 $175.14 $175.14Senior Designer General Classification $43.53 $132.57 $132.57Senior Engineer General Classification $48.33 $147.19 $147.19Senior Engineering Associate General Classification $75.76 $230.72 $230.72Senior Planner General Classification $43.51 $132.51 $132.51Web & Digital Leader General Classification $45.61 $138.90 $138.90Web Developer General Classification $36.79 $112.04 $112.04Planning Associate James Frank $52.89 $161.07 $161.07Planning Associate Elizabeth Yarnell $39.81 $121.24 $121.24Planning Associate Doug Arseneault $53.54 $163.05 $163.05Engineer Associate Margaret (Maggie) White $47.12 $143.50 $143.50Senior Planner George Foster $38.88 $118.41 $118.41Planner Jesus Contreras $34.14 $103.97 $103.97Engineer Daniela Vazquez $48.17 $146.70 $146.70Civic Data Analyst III Kelly Dunn $38.46 $117.13 $117.13Planner II Kassandra Ferrer $43.27 $131.78 $131.78IT Manager Francisco Villa $47.94 $146.00 $146.00Planning Intern Francisco Ojeda $26.00 $79.18 $79.18Civic Data Analyst III Isabel Youngs $38.46 $117.13 $117.13Information Systems Support Specialist II John Johnson $40.05 $121.97 $121.97Planner Eric Purcell $34.86 $106.16 $106.16Planner Aswatha Raghunathasami $32.43 $98.76 $98.76Creative Production Manager Caitlin Dronen $46.80 $142.53 $142.53Senior Planning Associate -TDM Ursula Hester $65.63 $199.87 $199.87Senior Planning Associate Christopher Kidd $74.00 $225.36 $225.36Planner II Petra Reyes $39.42 $120.05 $120.05$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00Version: MARCH 29, 2021Page2 of 3 Alta Planning + Design, Inc.Date:XProject Name:Project #:Fringe Benefit % + *Overhead %=Combined %42.80% 134.06% 176.86%Profit %:10.00%Key StaffPrevailing Wage Classification NameActual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee For Reference Only (Does not Include any Fringe or OH)Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate For Reference Only (Includes Fringe, OH & Profit)Approved Flat Hourly Billing Rate A x Profit % = B A + B = Actual Fully Loaded Hourly Rate[Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee + (Actual Base Hourly Rate Paid to Employee x Combined %)] = A 95/2/2025Approved with Supplement # (type Original if it is the Original):Active Transportation AuditsT15180405CONTRACTOR Name:$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00$0.00 $0.00Description RateTotalMileage Current IRS rate 1,800.00$ Printing At Cost 1,000.00$ Ecopia Data Purchase At Cost 6,450.00$ -$ -$ TOTAL 9,250.00$ By signing here, you agree to the terms above, and attest that all information is accurate and true.(type/print name here)1. List all Professional and Supervisory staff by Classification and Name. For staff not listed by name but by classification only, a current payroll document identifying their actual base hourly rate shall be provided with every invoice where an unlisted staff bills time. The approved flat hourly billing rates for all employees will be calculated and reimbursed based on their actual base hourly rates per the date noted above unless CITY Project Manager assigns a fair and reasonable flat hourly billing rate for selected employees. For staff not listed by name but by classification only, the reimbursement will not exceed the approved flat hourly billing rate for that classification. Approved flat hourly billing rates for new employees hired after the date of this cost proposal will not exceed (or shall be in line with) the rates of similar personnel with similar experience listed on this cost proposal. The approved flat hourly billing rate shall be all-inclusive, including all mark-ups, fringe, and overhead expenses and profit.2. Key Staff shall be determined by CITY Project Manager. (i.e., named Project Manager, a specific Principal Engineer, a specific Structural Engineer, etc. Note Key staff with an "X" in the Key Staff column.3. The employees' actual base hourly rates used to negotiate the flat hourly billing rates in this 10-H Form are the rates that were effective per the date noted above. Addition of new staff, new classifications, or addition of a SUBCONTRACTOR not previously listed on the approved 10-H Form(s) shall require written approval from the CITY. No work shall commence until the approval is provided by the CITY. New staff shall be paid at the same or lower approved flat hourly billing rate of the previously approved or similar classification. In addition, if the substitution involves Key Staff, CONTRACTOR must request and justify the need for the substitution and obtain approval from CITY Project Manager. Substituted Key Staff shall be as qualified as the original. 4. Approved flat hourly billing rates include all standard equipment including laptop, camera, cell phone, truck, standard personal safety equipment. CITY Project Manager shall approve any other direct costs.5. Note employees/classifications that are subject to prevailing wage requirements with an "X" in the Prevailing Wage column. Prevailing Wage specified is based on current Department of Industrial Relations (DIR) determination. CONTRACTOR shall be responsible for any future adjustments to the prevailing wage, including but not limited to, base hourly rates and employer payments as determined by the DIR. CONTRACTOR is responsible for paying the appropriate rate, including escalations that take place during the term of the Agreement. CONTRACTOR shall be reimbursed at the above listed approved flat hourly billing rates.6. Overtime may be reimbursed to classifications where it is required by their union contracts (Prevailing Wage classifications). Overtime will not be charged unless prior written approval is received by CITY Project Manager. CITY shall pay CONTRACTOR at the approved overtime rates noted above. CONTRACTOR shall pay prevailing wage employees per prevailing wage guidelines. 7. Local transportation costs resulting from commuting to and from the employee's residence to the office or job site are not reimbursable.8. The Project will not reimburse CONTRACTOR for costs to relocate its staff to the geographic area of the contract. The Project will not reimburse CONTRACTOR for any per diem.9. ODC items are to be in compliance with Code of Federal Regulations, Title 48 Part 31 [Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) cost principles] and the firm's company-wide allocation policies and charging practices with all clients including federal government, state government, local agencies and private clients. Other Direct Costs (ODC) Items and RatesCONTRACTOR/SUBCONTRACTOR'S AUTHORIZED PERSON SIGNATUREEstimated ODC Budgets Shall Be Included in Cost Proposal.
Version: MARCH 29, 2021Page3 of 3
Previously approved 10-H form(s) enclosed for reference only