Cities Index.
Exhibit B to PSA_Combined Scope_Budget_Schedule

Salinas City Council
February 21, 2023

Document
Exhibit B to PSA_Combined Scope_Budget_Schedule
Meeting
February 21, 2023
Body
Salinas City Council
Original file
253 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar2.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 1 Proposed Scope of Work for the Alisal
District Identity Master Plan (ADIMP)
From Urban Field Studio
Revision dated 1/31/2023

Task 1: Project Initiation and Project Management
The first task scope of work for the Alisal District Identity Master Plan (ADIMP) includes project initiation and project management. The task includes:

1.1 Project Initiation
Project initiation includes a kick-off meeting, a site tour, and a discovery memo. ● The kick-off meeting will be online. UFS will work with the City to prepare an agenda for the meeting.
● On-site discovery is an important part of familiarizing the team with the physical attributes of the area. A site tour led by staff or discovered independently by the consultant team can be scheduled at the kick-off meeting. The tour could be in coordination with an event or could be combined with the kick-off meeting.
● Discovery includes research and review of past efforts and plans. A summary of themes will be assembled in a “Discovery Memo” to kick-off work on Task 2: ADIMP Framework.

1.2 Standing Meetings
● Half-hour standing meeting on Zoom will follow the kick-off meeting. Meeting agendas and minutes will be kept in shared online documents for transparency and coordination. The frequency of standing meetings will be determined as needed. ● Some standing meetings will be used for review of ADIMP deliverables and will be longer in duration.
● The project manager from Urban Field Studio will attend all standing meetings and will be joined by other subconsultants on an as needed basis.

Task 2: ADIMP Framework
The second task for the Alisal District Identity Master Plan is to develop the framework of the plan. The team will focus on major components of the ADIMP and propose initial recommendations that will be presented through community engagement to build consensus. The components of the plan will be led by different members of the Team and will be reviewed with staff before they are publicly presented.

Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 2

2.1 District Mapping and Conceptual Designs (Lead Consultant: UFS) ● This component will map and inventory important existing opportunities sites for strengthening district identity. It will follow the Site Tour and Discovery Memo and draw from maps that have already identified opportunity sites.
● The opportunity sites identified in the area will lead to further development in a conceptual design. The mapped places may include opportunity sites for branding, facade improvement, streetscape improvement, public realm improvement, public art, and temporary quick-build installations.
● The district mapping includes one internal consultant charrette and an extended (1.5 hour) staff review meeting. The district map will be a central exhibit to be developed with staff and community and iterated upon through the end of the project. Subsequent iterations will be part of the ADIMP Framework and the Draft Plan.

Deliverable: Digital Map to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.2 District Identity Theme(s) & Branding Program (Lead Consultant: Volume, Inc.) ● District Identity Themes will be discussed and explored to establish a set of design of identifiers, symbols, logo, hashtag, and slogans for the neighborhood. These will include discussion with youth and local artists.
● The branding program includes the Schematic Design of gateway elements, signage and banners and will result in a Neighborhood Branding Set.
● The first round of ideas will be presented internally to the consultant team. ● A second round of ideas will be presented at an extended (1.5 hour) staff review meeting ● A third round of ideas that include conceptual design of gateway elements, signage, and banners will be part of the ADIMP Framework.

Deliverable: Conceptual Design for District Identity Themes and Neighborhood Branding to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.3 Alisal Public Art Plan (Lead Consultant: UFS)
● The Public Art Plan will include:
○ Potential Public Art themes that are coordinated and review of previous plans and district identity themes including potential projections that will be implemented/undertaken when funding might be available. The themes, locations, and art projections from previous plans will be highly considered in development of the ADIMP.
○ Public Art Selection and Review Process including examples of programs from other other communities will be presented to assist with ideas for Alisal. These will include the process for implementing ideas contributed by youth and local artists. ○ Potential Public Art locations in the public realm, which may include primary commercial street corridors, important public facilities, such as parks, libraries, and recreational facilities will draw from the Public Art Master Plan (PAMP) and existing plans that already identify public art opportunity sites.
○ Design Guidelines for Public Art on Private Development Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 3 ● The framework for the Public Art Plan will include initial ideas presented to the internal consultant team and refinement of ideas to be presented at an extended (1.5 hour) staff review meeting before being revised into an outline of recommendations to be included in the ADIMP Framework.
● Stakeholder involvement can be part of the framework development of the ideas through the use of Stakeholder Meetings (Task 3.2). Ideas generated will be tested in Task 3, Community Engagement.

Deliverable: Public Art Plan Outline and Ideas to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.4 Commercial Corridor Design Guidelines (Lead Consultant: SWA) ● Initial Commercial Corridor Design Improvements will be presented in the ADIMP Framework.

These include three meetings with staff:
○ Precedent studies to narrow down the desired district character of the Alisal Commercial Corridors.
○ Complete Street Design Concepts to be further developed in the Streetscape Master Plan. These will include enlarged character sketches of two areas illustrating potential for place-making in the project area.
○ Development of a Toolkit of Streetscape Elements such as color palette, planting, materials, site furnishing, plant species selection and suggested street tree spacing, amenities, and product selection options for benches, kiosks, awnings, banners, bollards, lighting, trash enclosures, planters, etc.
● Concepts for pilot projects and temporary demonstration/installation projects will also be developed. The implementation of pilot projects is assumed to be the scope of work of City Staff and carried out as a separate project.
● Ideas for implementation, maintenance, and operations will be further discussed in Task 2.6 Implementation and Maintenance Plan.
● This task includes two internal consultant meetings and two extended (1.5-hour) staff meetings to review initial commercial corridor design improvements. Recommendations will be included in the ADIMP Framework.
● An overview of Commercial Corridor improvements ideas will be provided in the ADIMP to be further developed by the Alisal Streetscape Master Plan (a separate project).

Deliverable: Commercial Corridor Design Improvement Ideas to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.5 Façade Design Guidelines (Lead Consultant: UFS)
The facade design guidelines will serve the Facade Improvement Loan Program. ● Development of a toolkit for Alisal business and building owners looking to enhance or restore their commercial facade. The tool kit will look at the following process and design resources for:
○ Design:
■ Small scale improvements such as awnings, storefronts, paint, signage ■ Medium scale improvements such as storefront replacement Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 4 ■ Large scale improvements such as false facade removal or replacement, and facade restoration
○ Process
■ What to expect when hiring a architect or contractor
■ Steps and process required by the City
■ Brief on Building Code sensitivities associated with improvements ○ Case Studies
■ Examples of other facade restoration projects
■ Demonstration of three facades enhanced (before and after) ● Includes an internal consultant meeting to outline and initiate initial ideas and 1.5-hour Staff Meeting to review components of the toolkit. A revision of the outline will be included in the ADIMP Framework.
● An overview of the Facade Design Improvement program will be included in the ADIMP. ● The ideas initiated in the ADIMP will result in a Facade Improvement Brochure (Task 4.2), which will be a separate document that can be shared with business owners that provides guidance on the process, the potential design improvements, and more information about the loan program.

Deliverable: Facade Design Guideline Ideas and a Brochure Outline to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.6 Implementation and Maintenance Plan (Lead Consultant: SWA) ● Action List: The implementation plan for the ADIMP Framework will be developed through a high level assessment of the greater corridor needs organized in an action list. The list of implementation actions will be developed closely with City staff. ● Probable Cost: The action list will include a high-level opinion of probable cost for key physical improvements that are part of the action list.
● Includes an internal consultant meeting to develop an action list. ● Includes an extended staff meeting with the Public Works department, with a request to include a maintenance representative to review the action list to determine feasibility in terms of City’s maintenance budget, staffing, and expectations.

Deliverable: Implementation and Maintenance Ideas to be included in the ADIMP Framework Presentation.

2.7 Presentation of Compiled Plan Framework and Initial Recommendations ● The deliverable for the ADIMP Framework is a compiled digital presentation that covers each of the above components (map, district identity themes and branding, public art, commercial corridor design, facade design guidelines, and implementation and maintenance) and initial recommendations that can be referenced in community engagement. ● Presentation of the compiled content will be made to staff in an extended meeting. ● The scope of work assumes that City staff will be presenting ideas to the general public, key stakeholders, and at public meetings.

Deliverable: ADIMP Framework Presentation (digital)

Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 5 Task 3: Community Engagement
The Consultant Team assumes City staff will be responsible for leading community engagement activities with the Alisal community. The role of the Consultant for this task is to create the content to be presented. This task includes:

3.1 Community Engagement Strategy Memo (Lead Consultant: UFS) ● This memo outlines Meetings and Events, and a Communications Plan developed with staff to clarify the necessary deliverables, tone, and coordinated graphic needs of the effort.

Deliverable: Community Engagement Strategy Memo

3.2 Stakeholder Meetings (3)
● This task includes a total of three virtual meetings with committees or stakeholders to workshop initial ideas directly.
● These meetings can be about a specific topic (e.g. public art) or provide an overview of the process.
● Meetings are assumed to be 1-1.5 hours in length.

Deliverables: Meeting notes to be included in the Engagement Summary Presentation.

3.3 Engagement Day (Lead Consultant: UFS)
● One day is set aside for in-person engagement in Salinas through two back-to-back events. They include a Pop-up Event (e.g. farmers market) and a Stakeholder Charrette. ● The task includes development of materials and facilitation of the pop-up and charrette. ● Content will cover initial recommendations, a summary of key community sourced criteria being addressed, and drive participation in the digital survey. ● Consultants from UFS and SWA will attend as facilitators for the engagement day. Consultants may participate in one or both events as needed.
● Coordination with staff will occur at standing meetings. It is assumed that staff will be responsible for identifying stakeholders and notification of events.

Deliverables: Materials needed for Engagement Day facilitation. Photos, notes, and analysis of information gathered to be included in the Engagement Summary Presentation.

3.4 Online Content and Digital Survey (Lead Consultant: UFS) ● One digital multilingual survey will be developed through SurveyMonkey to identify district identity topics of consideration about initial recommendations. ● Survey content will be closely related to engagement day content. ● Survey questions will be developed with two rounds of City staff review. ● The survey should be ready to publish before Engagement Day. ● The amount of time the survey is open shall be determined by City staff. ● Consultant will provide a link and QR code to be used in notification of outreach.

Deliverables: SurveyMonkey Survey. Report of Results. Synthesis of information gathered to be included in the Engagement Summary Presentation.

Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 6

3.5 Physical Engagement (Lead Consultant: UFS)
● A concept for engagement through signage, posters, banners, display, or physical improvement through a quick build prototype will be provided for consideration. ● This task includes the necessary digital design materials, but not physical installation or purchase of materials to implement the concept.

Deliverables: Physical engagement concepts and digital design materials.

3.6 Engagement Summary
● A summary of the engagement efforts and results of stakeholder meetings, engagement day, online survey, and physical engagement will be consolidated and prepared in a digital presentation.
● Presentation of the compiled content will be made to staff in an extended meeting. ● The scope of work assumes that City staff will be presenting ideas to the general public, key stakeholders, and at public meetings.

Deliverable: ADIMP Engagement Presentation (digital)

Task 4 Alisal District Identity Master Plan (ADIMP)
The ADIMP will be written in Task 4 beginning with a revision of ADIMP Framework components and community engagement. The entire team will contribute to the development of the plan.

4.1 Administrative Draft District Identity Master Plan
● The chapters of the ADIMP will include: Introduction, Engagement, District Identity Themes and Branding, Public Art, Commercial Corridor and Open Space Design Guidelines, Facade Design Guidelines, and Implementation and Maintenance.
● The content in the Administrative Draft builds off the ADIMP Framework, community outreach, and discussions with staff to include more detail on the district identity actions needed. ● This task includes work needed to prepare the plan plus one round of staff review with consolidated comments.

Deliverables: Administrative Draft ADIMP digital files

4.2 Facade Design Guideline Brochure
● A draft of the Facade Design Brochure will be produced for one round of staff review with consolidated comments.
● The brochure can be included in the appendix of the ADIMP or stand alone as a separate document.

Deliverables: Facade Design Guideline Brochure digital files

4.3 Public Review Draft District Identity Master Plan
● The Public Review Draft builds off the draft response to staff comment. ● This task includes work needed to prepare a public draft plus one round of review with consolidated comments.

Alisal District Identity Master Plan Proposal from Urban Field Studio 7 Deliverables: Public Draft ADIMP digital files

4.4 Final District Identity Master Plan
● The Final draft includes revisions based on comments collected during the public review. ● This task includes work needed to prepare the final draft. ● The final draft will be presented by staff for approval by the City Council.

Deliverables: ADIMP digital files

Reimbursable Expenses
Reimbursable Expenses are in addition to the compensation for basic and additional services and include actual expenditures made by Urban Field Studio or its professional consultants in the interest of the Project for the expenses listed in the following subparagraphs:

1. Expense of transportation, including rental car insurance (loss damage waiver/ collision damage waiver and liability coverage), and living when traveling in connection with the Project; conference call services, and fees paid for securing approval of authorities having jurisdiction over the project.

2. Expense of reproductions including printing, plotting, postage, overnight priority mail, and other postage.

3. Expense of online services such as survey subscriptions, online interpretation services used in surveys, website subscriptions, and interactive online tools used for public engagement.

4. If authorized in advance by the Client, the remaining balance of expenses can be used for contingency.

Alisal ADIMP Proposed Fee v2
2/2/2023
ADIMP Fee Proposal UFS UFS SWASWA VolumeVolume
Task HoursFee (@$245/hr)HoursFee (@$200/hr)HoursFee (@$200/hr)Fee 1 Project Management

1.1Project Initiation 40 $9,800.0040 $8,000.00 10 $2,000.00 $19,800.00

1.2Standing Meetings 60 $14,700.0024 $4,800.00 24 $4,800.00 $24,300.00 2 ADIMP Framework

2.1District Mapping and Conceptual Designs for Streetscape and Gathering Places 60 $14,700.0060 $12,000.00 20 $4,000.00 $30,700.00

2.2District Identity Themes and Branding Program20 $4,900.0020 $4,000.00160 $32,000.00$40,900.00

2.3Public Art Plan 20 $4,900.0016 $3,200.00 10 $2,000.00 $10,100.00

2.4Commerical Corridor (& Open Space) Design Guidelines40 $9,800.0050 $10,000.00 $19,800.00

2.5Facade Design Guidelines 30 $7,350.00 $7,350.00

2.6Implementation and Maintenance Plan 30 $7,350.0020 $4,000.00 20 $4,000.00 $15,350.00

2.7Plan Framework Presentation with Initial Recommendations40 $9,800.0030 $6,000.00 20 $4,000.00 $19,800.00 3 Community Engagement

3.1Community Engagement Strategy (Memo) 12 $2,940.00 4 $800.00 10 $2,000.00 $5,740.00

3.2Stakeholder Meetings (3) 20 $4,900.0010 $2,000.00 10 $2,000.00 $8,900.00

3.3Engagement Day
Pop Up Materials and Facilitation 40 $9,800.0020 $4,000.00 20 $4,000.00 $17,800.00 Stakeholder Charrette Facilitation 40 $9,800.0020 $4,000.00 20 $4,000.00 $17,800.00

3.4Online Content and Digital Survey 40 $9,800.0010 $2,000.00 $11,800.00

3.5Physical Engagement 40 $9,800.0020 $4,000.00 30 $6,000.00 $19,800.00

3.6Digital Community Engagement Summary Presentation20 $4,900.00 6 $1,200.00 6 $1,200.00 $7,300.00 4 ADIMP

4.1Administrative Draft ADIMP (Revisions to Framework) and one round of review 60 $14,700.0040 $8,000.00 40 $8,000.00 $30,700.00

4.2Facade Design Guideline Brochure Draft 40 $9,800.00 $9,800.00

4.3Public Review Draft ADIMP (Revisions to Admin Draft) and one round of review 40 $9,800.0040 $8,000.00 30 $6,000.00 $23,800.00

4.4Final ADIMP (Revisions to Public Draft) 40 $9,800.0040 $8,000.00 30 $6,000.00 $23,800.00 Project Proposed Fee Total $179,340.00 $94,000.00 $92,000.00$365,340.00 Reimbursable Expenses $15,000.00
Project Total $380,340.00
ADIMP Schedule2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2023 2024 2024 2024 Task March April May June July AugustSeptemberOctober NovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruary March 1Project Management

1.1Project Initiation O O

1.2Standing Meetings O O O O O O O O O O O O O
2ADIMP Framework

2.1 District Mapping and Conceptual Designs for Streetscape and Gathering Places O O V (revisiting topics in drafts) V
(revisiting topics in drafts) V

2.2District Identity Themes and Branding Program O O V V V V V

2.3Public Art Plan O O V V V V V

2.4Commerical Corridor (& Open Space) Design Guidelines O O V V V V V

2.5Facade Design Guidelines O O V V V V V

2.6Implementation and Maintenance Plan O O V V V V V

2.7Plan Framework Presentation with Initial Recommendations O O 3Community Engagement

3.1Community Engagement Strategy (Memo) O

3.2Stakeholder Meetings (3) O O O

3.3Engagement Day O
Pop Up Materials and Facilitation O O
Stakeholder Charrette Facilitation O O

3.4Online Content and Digital Survey O O O

3.5Physical Engagement O O O

3.6Digital Community Engagement Summary Presentation O
4ADIMP

4.1 Administrative Draft ADIMP (Revisions to Framework) and one round of review O O O

4.2Facade Design Guideline Brochure O O

4.3 Public Review Draft ADIMP (Revisions to Admin Draft) and one round of review O O O

4.4Final ADIMP (Revisions to Public Draft) O O

← All documents from this meeting