Cities Index.
Att B - Investment Report for the Quarter Ended December 31, 2022

San Leandro City Council
March 20, 2023

Document
Att B - Investment Report for the Quarter Ended December 31, 2022
Meeting
March 20, 2023
Body
San Leandro City Council
Original file
160 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar1.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

City of San Leandro
Fourth Quarter 2022
Presented by
Andrew Brown, CFA
City of San Leandro
*Account Inception: 7/1/2009, Initial Contribution received June 2009.Aggregate is composed of account 6746019203, PARS/PRHCP MOD CONSERV HM PLUS, from 07/01/2009 until 08/31/2015, then of its own proprietary account 6746050400,PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO, from 09/01/2015 until 6/30/2021, and then invested into a new proprietary account 6746065601, PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO 115P – OPEB, from7/1/2021 and onwards.. Returns are gross of account level investment advisory fees and net of any fees, including fees to manage mutual fund or exchange traded fund holdings. Returns for periods over one year are annualized. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee, and may lose value. 2 Quarter
to Date
(3 Months) 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years 10 Years
Inception
to Date
07/01/2009
Cash Equivalents .86 1.48 .62 1.13 .67 .52
Lipper Money Market Funds Index .87 1.51 .63 1.10 .63 .47 Total Fixed Income 1.77 -12.27 -2.30 .10 1.11 2.71
Bloomberg US Aggregate Bd Index 1.87 -13.01 -2.71 .02 1.06 2.43 Total Equities 8.36 -18.42 4.83 6.19 9.51 10.81Large Cap Funds 6.60 -19.95 6.90 8.41 11.98 12.42 S&P 500 Composite Index 7.56 -18.11 7.66 9.42 12.56 13.39 Mid Cap Funds 9.07 -17.25 5.86 7.04 9.79
Russell Midcap Index 9.18 -17.32 5.88 7.10 10.96 13.05
Small Cap Funds 8.30 -15.40 4.21 6.21 11.24 13.41
Russell 2000 Index 6.23 -20.44 3.10 4.13 9.01 11.12
International Equities 14.52 -15.69 .77 1.37 3.70 5.47
MSCI EAFE Index 17.34 -14.45 .87 1.54 4.67 5.80MSCI EM Free Index 9.70 -20.09 -2.69 -1.40 1.44 4.17 RR: REITS 4.38 -26.20 -.44 3.61
Wilshire REIT Index 4.05 -26.81 -.49 3.35 6.31 11.79
Total Managed Portfolio 3.50 -13.53 .27 2.22 3.72 4.96
Selected Period Performance
City of San Leandro OPEB Plan
Period Ending: 12/31/2022
Asset Allocation
As of December 31, 2022
City of San Leandro 3
Current Asset Allocation Investment VehicleEquity 28.12% Range: 20%-40% 5,319,532 Large Cap Core 2.86% COFYX Columbia Contrarian Core Inst3 540,492

5.34% VGIAX Vanguard Growth & Income Adm 1,011,169
Large Cap Value 2.59% DODGX Dodge & Cox Stock Fund 489,443

1.21% IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 228,485
Large Cap Growth 1.66% HNACX Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement 313,445

1.66% PRUFX T. Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund I 313,569
Mid Cap Core 2.76% IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 521,456Small Cap Value 2.15% UBVFX Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 406,206Small Cap Growth 2.16% VBK Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF 409,102International Core 1.79% DFALX DFA Large Cap International I 339,049International Value 0.56% DODFX Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund 106,183International Growth 0.57% MGRDX MFS® International Growth R6 107,536Emerging Markets 1.77% HHHFX Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F 334,621Real Estate 1.05% VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 198,777 Fixed Income 66.79% Range: 50%-80% 12,635,985High Yield 1.02% PHIYX PIMCO High Yield Instl 193,200Short-Term 13.54% VFSUX Vanguard Short-Term Investment-Grade Adm 2,561,054Intermediate-Term 17.36% DBLFX DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I 3,283,934

17.47% PTTRX PIMCO Total Return Instl Fund 3,305,24117.40% PTRQX Prudential Total Return Bond Q 3,292,556 Cash 5.10% Range: 0%-20% 964,097

5.10% FGZXX First American Government Oblig Z 964,097
TOTAL 100.00% $18,919,614
City of San Leandro
Performance Inception: 9/01/2021Returns are gross of account level investment advisory fees and net of any fees, including fees to manage mutual fund or exchange traded fund holdings. Returns for periods over one year are annualized. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Securities arenot FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee, and may lose value. 4 Quarter
to Date
(3 Months) 1 Year
Inception
to Date
09/01/2021
Cash Equivalents .88 1.50 1.12
Lipper Money Market Funds Index .87 1.51 1.13
Total Fixed Income 1.64 -12.31 -10.20
Bloomberg US Aggregate Bd Index 1.87 -13.01 -10.50
Total Equities 8.40 -18.38 -13.61Large Cap Funds 6.50 -19.96 -13.52 S&P 500 Composite Index 7.56 -18.11 -10.16
Mid Cap Funds 10.17 -16.36 -11.64
Russell Midcap Index 9.18 -17.32 -11.96
Small Cap Funds 8.36 -15.45 -13.79
Russell 2000 Index 6.23 -20.44 -16.31
International Equities 14.43 -15.85 -14.45
MSCI EAFE Index 17.34 -14.45 -11.24MSCI EM Free Index 9.70 -20.09 -18.82 RR: REITS 4.92 -25.62 -15.97
Wilshire REIT Index 4.05 -26.81 -14.34
Total Managed Portfolio 5.93 -13.38 -10.40
Selected Period Performance
PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO 115P PENS
Account ****065600
Period Ending: 12/31/2022
Asset Allocation
As of December 31, 2022
City of San Leandro 5
Current Asset Allocation Investment VehicleEquity 47.75% Range: 40%-60% 6,598,903Large Cap Core 4.82% COFYX Columbia Contrarian Core Inst3 665,877

9.26% VGIAX Vanguard Growth & Income Adm 1,279,346
Large Cap Value 4.44% DODGX Dodge & Cox Stock Fund 613,824

2.01% IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 277,519
Large Cap Growth 2.86% HNACX Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement 395,014

2.86% PRUFX T. Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund I 395,050
Mid Cap Core 4.57% IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 631,265Small Cap Value 3.51% UBVFX Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 484,487Small Cap Growth 3.53% VBK Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF 488,515International Core 2.81% DFALX DFA Large Cap International I 387,969International Value 1.20% DODFX Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund 166,249International Growth 1.20% MGRDX MFS® International Growth R6 165,551Emerging Markets 2.93% HHHFX Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F 405,581Real Estate 1.76% VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 242,656 Fixed Income 47.00% Range: 40%-60% 6,494,912High Yield 0.99% PHIYX PIMCO High Yield Instl 137,128Short-Term 10.65% VFSUX Vanguard Short-Term Investment-Grade Adm 1,471,289Intermediate-Term 4.96% AGG iShares Core US Aggregate Bond ETF 685,719

11.84% DBLFX DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I 1,635,798

6.63% PTTRX PIMCO Total Return Instl Fund 916,723

11.93% PTRQX Prudential Total Return Bond Q 1,648,254
Cash 5.25% Range: 0%-20% 726,060

5.25% FGZXX First American Government Oblig Z 726,060
TOTAL 100.00% $13,819,876
City of San Leandro 6
1-Month 3-Month Year-to- 1-Year 3-Year 5-Year 10-Year
Fund Name Return Return Date Return Return Return ReturnColumbia Contrarian Core Inst3 -6.17 6.41 -18.45 -18.45 7.51 8.56 12.26Vanguard Growth & Income Adm -6.13 7.21 -17.11 -17.11 8.11 9.36 12.60Dodge & Cox Stock I -4.61 12.99 -7.22 -7.22 9.41 8.72 12.44iShares S&P 500 Value ETF -3.93 13.55 -5.41 -5.41 6.09 7.41 10.67Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement -8.67 -1.46 -37.67 -37.67 3.69 8.05 12.84T. Rowe Price Growth Stock I -8.79 -2.23 -40.05 -40.05 -0.41 5.10 11.35S&P 500 TR USD -5.76 7.56 -18.11 -18.11 7.66 9.42 12.56iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF -5.42 9.14 -17.43 -17.43 5.71 6.95 10.78Russell Mid Cap TR USD -5.40 9.18 -17.32 -17.32 5.88 7.10 10.96Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 -3.86 13.77 -1.10 -1.10 11.29 7.59 11.57Russell 2000 Value TR USD -6.56 8.42 -14.48 -14.48 4.70 4.13 8.48Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF -6.30 3.02 -28.40 -28.40 0.80 5.10 9.27Russell 2000 Growth TR USD -6.42 4.13 -26.36 -26.36 0.65 3.51 9.20Dodge & Cox International Stock I -1.69 16.01 -6.78 -6.78 1.85 1.25 4.81DFA Large Cap International I -2.05 17.21 -13.03 -13.03 1.99 2.14 4.79MFS International Growth R6 -3.45 14.24 -15.02 -15.02 2.57 4.62 6.38MSCI EAFE NR USD 0.08 17.34 -14.45 -14.45 0.87 1.54 4.67Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F -2.62 10.50 -22.14 -22.14 -2.87 -1.06 1.85MSCI EM NR USD -1.41 9.70 -20.09 -20.09 -2.69 -1.40 1.44Source: SEI Investments, Morningstar Investments

CITY OF SAN LEANDRO
For Period Ending December 31, 2022

LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDS

MID CAP EQUITY FUNDS

SMALL CAP EQUITY FUNDS

INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS
Returns less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is no indication of future results. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee and may lose value.

City of San Leandro 7
1-Month 3-Month Year-to- 1-Year 3-Year 5-Year 10-Year
Fund Name Return Return Date Return Return Return ReturnVanguard Real Estate ETF -5.08 4.32 -26.20 -26.20 -0.43 3.66 6.41PIMCO Total Return Instl -0.31 1.77 -14.09 -14.09 -2.48 0.03 1.11PGIM Total Return Bond R6 -0.30 2.31 -14.86 -14.86 -3.10 0.09 1.80iShares Core US Aggregate Bond ETF -0.64 1.69 -13.06 -13.06 -2.80 -0.05 1.00Vanguard Short-Term Investment-Grade Adm 0.11 1.72 -5.75 -5.75 -0.38 1.10 1.45DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I -0.36 1.17 -12.76 -12.76 -2.80 -0.17 1.39Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD -0.45 1.87 -13.01 -13.01 -2.71 0.02 1.06PIMCO High Yield Instl -0.86 4.19 -10.78 -10.78 -0.75 1.85 3.55ICE BofA US High Yield Mstr II Index -0.75 3.98 -11.22 -11.22 -0.23 2.12 3.98Source: SEI Investments, Morningstar Investments

CITY OF SAN LEANDRO
For Period Ending December 31, 2022

REAL ESTATE FUNDS

BOND FUNDS
Returns less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is no indication of future results. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee and may lose value.

← All documents from this meeting