BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING Villalobos & Associates. Inc. Rosas Brothers Construction Spencon Construction DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023 P.O. Box 110004 4731 Coliseum Way P.O. Box 1220 TIME: 3:00 p.m. Campbell, CA 95011 Oakland, CA 94601 Danville, CA 94526LOCATION: City Clerk's Office Phone: (408) 426-1274 Phone: (510) 534-1077 Phone: (925) 984-2581 Fax: N/A Fax: (510) 534-5077 Fax: (925) 984-2585
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST UNIT COST UNIT COST UNIT COST 1 Mobilization per section 9-3.4 1 LS $24,000.00 $24,000.00 $12,000.00 $12,000.00 $5,000.00 $5,000.00 $50,000.00 $50,000.002 Install curb and gutter per drawing 100 case 3101
425 LF $145.81 $61,969.25 $52.00 $22,100.00 $130.00 $55,250.00 $130.00 $55,250.00 3 Install sidewalk per drawing 100
case 3101
8,545 SF $25.36 $216,701.20 $20.00 $170,900.00 $25.00 $213,625.00 $25.00 $213,625.00 4 Install 6” driveway per drawing
102 case 3101
1,130 SF $26.63 $30,091.90 $21.00 $23,730.00 $32.00 $36,160.00 $26.00 $29,380.00 5 Install 8” driveway per drawing
102 case 3101
12 SF $27.89 $334.68 $22.00 $264.00 $60.00 $720.00 $27.00 $324.00 6 Install wheelchair curb cut ramp
per drawings 106A through 106D case 3101
2,000 SF $30.00 $60,000.00 $25.50 $51,000.00 $45.00 $90,000.00 $38.00 $76,000.00 7 Install basket weave sidewalk per
drawing 112 case 3101
400 SF $26.63 $10,652.00 $21.00 $8,400.00 $30.00 $12,000.00 $25.00 $10,000.00 8 Install vertical curb per drawing
118 case 3101
10 LF $30.87 $308.70 $50.00 $500.00 $100.00 $1,000.00 $60.00 $600.00 9 Install Concrete Apron per
drawing 114 case 3101
20 SF $41.34 $826.88 $50.00 $1,000.00 $50.00 $1,000.00 $30.00 $600.00 10 Install cast iron pipe curb drain
per drawing 212 case 3101
4 LF $195.69 $782.78 $200.00 $800.00 $60.00 $240.00 $275.00 $1,100.00 11 Remove and reset pavers at
existing tree per drawing 436 case 3101
32 SF $44.10 $1,411.20 $30.00 $960.00 $60.00 $1,920.00 $40.00 $1,280.00 12 Remove 4” Concrete and backfill
with topsoil
240 SF $13.78 $3,307.50 $10.00 $2,400.00 $15.00 $3,600.00 $5.00 $1,200.00
ITEM COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
ITEM COST
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
This document is a summary of bids received for the subject project and are provided only as a convenience. Listing of a particular bid is not a finding that such bid has been found to be responsive or accepted as complete by the City. An award of contract, if any, is subject to approval of the City Council and/or the City Manager. Contractors should refer to the contract documents for bidding information.
Prepared by: D. Garcia
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 1 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING Villalobos & Associates. Inc. Rosas Brothers Construction Spencon Construction DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023 P.O. Box 110004 4731 Coliseum Way P.O. Box 1220 TIME: 3:00 p.m. Campbell, CA 95011 Oakland, CA 94601 Danville, CA 94526LOCATION: City Clerk's Office Phone: (408) 426-1274 Phone: (510) 534-1077 Phone: (925) 984-2581 Fax: N/A Fax: (510) 534-5077 Fax: (925) 984-2585
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST UNIT COST UNIT COST UNIT COST ITEM COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
ITEM COST
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
This document is a summary of bids received for the subject project and are provided only as a convenience. Listing of a particular bid is not a finding that such bid has been found to be responsive or accepted as complete by the City. An award of contract, if any, is subject to approval of the City Council and/or the City Manager. Contractors should refer to the contract documents for bidding information.
Prepared by: D. Garcia
13 Provide traffic control plan and
implement traffic control per section 601-2 with a flashing arrow panel 28 EA $771.75 $21,609.00 $300.00 $8,400.00 $400.00 $11,200.00 $1,000.00 $28,000.00 14 Provide traffic control plan and
implement traffic control per section 601-2 without a flashing arrow panel 91 EA $192.94 $17,557.31 $120.00 $10,920.00 $100.00 $9,100.00 $350.00 $31,850.00 15 Provide temporary pedestrian
walkway per section 600-3
10 EA $303.19 $3,031.88 $300.00 $3,000.00 $400.00 $4,000.00 $750.00 $7,500.00 16 Remove existing pavers, trim
roots, and install decomposed granite at existing tree well 1 EA $551.25 $551.25 $3,500.00 $3,500.00 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $500.00 $500.00 17 Install decomposed granite at
empty tree well
1 EA $937.13 $937.13 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $700.00 $700.00 $1,200.00 $1,200.00 18 Furnish and install bicycle racks
per drawing 618 case 3101
2 EA $992.25 $1,984.50 $1,000.00 $2,000.00 $1,500.00 $3,000.00 $1,000.00 $2,000.00 19 Remove City Street Tree, 18”
diameter at breast height and smaller
20 EA $2,205.00 $44,100.00 $600.00 $12,000.00 $2,400.00 $48,000.00 $2,600.00 $52,000.00 20 Remove City Street Tree, greater
than 18” diameter at breast height
7 EA $4,410.00 $30,870.00 $1,000.00 $7,000.00 $4,100.00 $28,700.00 $3,900.00 $27,300.00 21 Trim Tree or brush obstructing
area of work
1 EA $120.00 $120.00 $2,000.00 $2,000.00 $1,500.00 $1,500.00 $3,500.00 $3,500.00 22 Remove existing stump 9 CY $496.13 $4,465.13 $250.00 $2,250.00 $700.00 $6,300.00 $500.00 $4,500.0023 Relocate Existing Roadside Sign and Post per drawing 136 case 3101
9 EA $120.00 $1,080.00 $500.00 $4,500.00 $300.00 $2,700.00 $500.00 $4,500.00 Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 2 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING Villalobos & Associates. Inc. Rosas Brothers Construction Spencon Construction DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023 P.O. Box 110004 4731 Coliseum Way P.O. Box 1220 TIME: 3:00 p.m. Campbell, CA 95011 Oakland, CA 94601 Danville, CA 94526LOCATION: City Clerk's Office Phone: (408) 426-1274 Phone: (510) 534-1077 Phone: (925) 984-2581 Fax: N/A Fax: (510) 534-5077 Fax: (925) 984-2585
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST UNIT COST UNIT COST UNIT COST ITEM COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
ITEM COST
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
This document is a summary of bids received for the subject project and are provided only as a convenience. Listing of a particular bid is not a finding that such bid has been found to be responsive or accepted as complete by the City. An award of contract, if any, is subject to approval of the City Council and/or the City Manager. Contractors should refer to the contract documents for bidding information.
Prepared by: D. Garcia
24 Relocate Roadside Sign on New
Post per drawing 136 case 3101
3 EA $716.63 $2,149.88 $600.00 $1,800.00 $600.00 $1,800.00 $500.00 $1,500.00 25 Install New Roadside Sign on
New Post per drawing 136 case 3101
4 EA $799.31 $3,197.25 $700.00 $2,800.00 $1,000.00 $4,000.00 $750.00 $3,000.00 26 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 6” thickness
405 SF $30.32 $12,279.09 $8.00 $3,240.00 $15.00 $6,075.00 $17.00 $6,885.00 27 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 9” thickness
10 SF $35.83 $358.31 $10.00 $100.00 $40.00 $400.00 $22.00 $220.00 28 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 12” thickness
10 SF $41.34 $413.44 $12.00 $120.00 $40.00 $400.00 $25.00 $250.00 29 e removal remobilization due to nes 1 EA $441.00 $441.00 $1,000.00 $1,000.00 $5,000.00 $5,000.00 $5,000.00 $5,000.00 30 Valley Gutter per Drawing 114
case 3101
205 SF $44.10 $9,040.50 $52.00 $10,660.00 $50.00 $10,250.00 $40.00 $8,200.00 31 Red Curb Paint 60 LF $5.31 $318.60 $7.00 $420.00 $20.00 $1,200.00 $20.00 $1,200.00 TOTAL BASE BID:
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION:
Agreement to be Bound
SUBCONTRACTORS:
$564,890.34
Mountain Enterprises Staff & Care Tree Service
$371,764.00
NONE
YESYES
Bid BondSan Leandro Local Business
$566,840.00 $628,464.00
YES YES
Addendum #1-2 YES YES
25 % ParticipationGood Faith Effort
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 3 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
SUBMITTEDN/A
SUBMITTED
N/A
SUBMITTED
N/A
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING Villalobos & Associates. Inc. Rosas Brothers Construction Spencon Construction DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023 P.O. Box 110004 4731 Coliseum Way P.O. Box 1220 TIME: 3:00 p.m. Campbell, CA 95011 Oakland, CA 94601 Danville, CA 94526LOCATION: City Clerk's Office Phone: (408) 426-1274 Phone: (510) 534-1077 Phone: (925) 984-2581 Fax: N/A Fax: (510) 534-5077 Fax: (925) 984-2585
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST UNIT COST UNIT COST UNIT COST ITEM COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
ITEM COST
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
This document is a summary of bids received for the subject project and are provided only as a convenience. Listing of a particular bid is not a finding that such bid has been found to be responsive or accepted as complete by the City. An award of contract, if any, is subject to approval of the City Council and/or the City Manager. Contractors should refer to the contract documents for bidding information.
Prepared by: D. Garcia
Date:
Diana Garcia, Project Manager
Date:
Austine Osakwe, Senior Engineer
Reviewed by:Reviewed by:
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 4 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM 9/22/23
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING
DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023
TIME: 3:00 p.m.LOCATION: City Clerk's Office
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST
1 Mobilization per section 9-3.4 1 LS $24,000.00 $24,000.002 Install curb and gutter per drawing 100 case 3101
425 LF $145.81 $61,969.25
3 Install sidewalk per drawing 100
case 3101
8,545 SF $25.36 $216,701.20
4 Install 6” driveway per drawing
102 case 3101
1,130 SF $26.63 $30,091.90
5 Install 8” driveway per drawing
102 case 3101
12 SF $27.89 $334.68
6 Install wheelchair curb cut ramp
per drawings 106A through 106D case 3101
2,000 SF $30.00 $60,000.00
7 Install basket weave sidewalk per
drawing 112 case 3101
400 SF $26.63 $10,652.00
8 Install vertical curb per drawing
118 case 3101
10 LF $30.87 $308.70
9 Install Concrete Apron per
drawing 114 case 3101
20 SF $41.34 $826.88
10 Install cast iron pipe curb drain
per drawing 212 case 3101
4 LF $195.69 $782.78
11 Remove and reset pavers at
existing tree per drawing 436 case 3101
32 SF $44.10 $1,411.20
12 Remove 4” Concrete and backfill
with topsoil
240 SF $13.78 $3,307.50
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
Prepared by: D. Garcia
Kerex Engineering, Inc.4941 Pacheco Blvd.Martinez, CA 94553Phone: (925) 387-8913Fax: (925) 387-0853
UNIT COST
$40,000.00 $40,000.00
$130.00 $55,250.00
$25.00 $213,625.00$29.00 $32,770.00
$250.00 $3,000.00
$80.00 $160,000.00$50.00 $20,000.00
$200.00 $2,000.00$150.00 $3,000.00$500.00 $2,000.00$100.00 $3,200.00 $40.00 $9,600.00
ITEM COST
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 5 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING
DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023
TIME: 3:00 p.m.LOCATION: City Clerk's Office
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
Prepared by: D. Garcia
13 Provide traffic control plan and
implement traffic control per section 601-2 with a flashing arrow panel 28 EA $771.75 $21,609.00
14 Provide traffic control plan and
implement traffic control per section 601-2 without a flashing arrow panel 91 EA $192.94 $17,557.31
15 Provide temporary pedestrian
walkway per section 600-3
10 EA $303.19 $3,031.88
16 Remove existing pavers, trim
roots, and install decomposed granite at existing tree well 1 EA $551.25 $551.25
17 Install decomposed granite at
empty tree well
1 EA $937.13 $937.13
18 Furnish and install bicycle racks
per drawing 618 case 3101
2 EA $992.25 $1,984.50
19 Remove City Street Tree, 18”
diameter at breast height and smaller
20 EA $2,205.00 $44,100.00
20 Remove City Street Tree, greater
than 18” diameter at breast height
7 EA $4,410.00 $30,870.00
21 Trim Tree or brush obstructing
area of work
1 EA $120.00 $120.00
22 Remove existing stump 9 CY $496.13 $4,465.13
23 Relocate Existing Roadside Sign
and Post per drawing 136 case 3101
9 EA $120.00 $1,080.00
Kerex Engineering, Inc.4941 Pacheco Blvd.Martinez, CA 94553Phone: (925) 387-8913Fax: (925) 387-0853
UNIT COST ITEM COST
$300.00 $8,400.00$200.00 $18,200.00
$1,000.00 $10,000.00$4,500.00 $4,500.00$4,500.00 $4,500.00$5,000.00 $10,000.00$2,000.00 $40,000.00$4,000.00 $28,000.00$3,000.00 $3,000.00$1,500.00 $13,500.00 $500.00 $4,500.00
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 6 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING
DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023
TIME: 3:00 p.m.LOCATION: City Clerk's Office
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
Prepared by: D. Garcia
24 Relocate Roadside Sign on New
Post per drawing 136 case 3101
3 EA $716.63 $2,149.88
25 Install New Roadside Sign on
New Post per drawing 136 case 3101
4 EA $799.31 $3,197.25
26 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 6” thickness
405 SF $30.32 $12,279.09
27 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 9” thickness
10 SF $35.83 $358.31
28 Excavation resurfacing per
drawing 122A, B, C case 3101: 12” thickness
10 SF $41.34 $413.44
29 e removal remobilization due to nes 1 EA $441.00 $441.00 30 Valley Gutter per Drawing 114
case 3101
205 SF $44.10 $9,040.50
31 Red Curb Paint 60 LF $5.31 $318.60
TOTAL BASE BID:
REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION:
Agreement to be Bound
SUBCONTRACTORS:
$564,890.34
Bid BondSan Leandro Local BusinessAddendum #1-225 % ParticipationGood Faith Effort Kerex Engineering, Inc.4941 Pacheco Blvd.Martinez, CA 94553Phone: (925) 387-8913Fax: (925) 387-0853
UNIT COST ITEM COST
$500.00 $1,500.00$500.00 $2,000.00
$30.00 $12,150.00
$1,000.00 $10,000.00$1,000.00 $10,000.00$5,000.00 $5,000.00 $50.00 $10,250.00$10.00 $600.00
Reliable Tree Experts
$740,545.00
YESYES
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 7 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM NO
NO
SUBMITTED
N/A
BID SUMMARY
BID OPENING
DATE: September 20, 2023 Date Approved: 9/14/2023
TIME: 3:00 p.m.LOCATION: City Clerk's Office
ITEM
NO. ITEM UNIT COST ITEM COST
ENGINEER'S ESTIMATE
PROJECT TITLE:
PROJECT NO.:
BID NO.:
QUANTITY
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-242023.006023-24.005
Prepared by: D. Garcia
Date:
Diana Garcia, Project Manager
Date:
Austine Osakwe, Senior Engineer
Reviewed by:Reviewed by:
Kerex Engineering, Inc.4941 Pacheco Blvd.Martinez, CA 94553Phone: (925) 387-8913Fax: (925) 387-0853
UNIT COST ITEM COST
Annual Sidewalk Repair Program 23-24 Page 8 of 8 Printed 9/22/2023 @ 11:55 AM 9/22/2023