Cities Index.
A - Investment Report for Quarter Ended December 31, 2023

Finance Committee
February 28, 2024

Document
A - Investment Report for Quarter Ended December 31, 2023
Meeting
February 28, 2024
Body
Finance Committee
Original file
159 KB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on legistar1.granicus.com. That file is the official record.

City of San Leandro
Fourth Quarter 2023
Presented by
Andrew Brown, CFA
City of San Leandro
*Account Inception: 7/1/2009, Initial Contribution received June 2009.Aggregate is composed of account 6746019203, PARS/PRHCP MOD CONSERV HM PLUS, from 07/01/2009 until 08/31/2015, then of its own proprietary account 6746050400,PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO, from 09/01/2015 until 6/30/2021, and then invested into a new proprietary account 6746065601, PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO 115P – OPEB, from7/1/2021 and onwards.. Returns are gross of account level investment advisory fees and net of any fees, including fees to manage mutual fund or exchange traded fund holdings. Returns for periods over one year are annualized. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee, and may lose value. 2 Quarter
to Date
(3 Months)
Year
to Date
(1 Year) 3 Years 5 Years 10 Years
Inception
to Date
07/01/2009
Cash Equivalents 1.33 4.98 2.14 1.77 1.16 .82
Lipper Money Market Funds Index 1.33 5.00 2.15 1.76 1.12 .78 Total Fixed Income 6.92 6.97 -2.36 1.54 1.88 3.00
Bloomberg US Aggregate Bd Index 6.82 5.53 -3.31 1.10 1.81 2.64 Total Equities 12.22 22.15 6.03 12.52 8.86 11.56Large Cap Funds 12.01 28.40 9.12 15.23 11.39 13.45 S&P 500 Composite Index 11.69 26.29 10.00 15.69 12.03 14.24 Mid Cap Funds 12.77 17.15 5.96 12.59 8.55
Russell Midcap Index 12.82 17.23 5.92 12.68 9.42 13.33
Small Cap Funds 15.14 17.71 3.29 11.39 9.04 13.70
Russell 2000 Index 14.03 16.93 2.22 9.97 7.16 11.51
International Equities 9.47 14.21 .75 7.66 4.15 6.05
MSCI EAFE Index 10.42 18.24 4.02 8.16 4.28 6.61MSCI EM Free Index 7.86 9.83 -5.08 3.68 2.66 4.55 RR: REITS 18.23 12.24 4.97 7.34
Wilshire REIT Index 16.30 16.18 7.52 7.56 7.72 12.09
Total Managed Portfolio 8.19 11.06 .35 4.94 4.08 5.37
Selected Period Performance
City of San Leandro OPEB Plan
Period Ending: 12/31/2023
Asset Allocation
As of December 31, 2023
City of San Leandro 3
Current Asset Allocation Investment VehicleEquity 29.18% Range: 20%-40% 6,113,191 Large Cap Core 2.98% COFYX Columbia Contrarian Core Inst3 624,387

5.19% VGIAX Vanguard Growth & Income Adm 1,087,543
Large Cap Value 2.52% DODGX Dodge & Cox Stock Fund 528,429

1.14% IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 238,055
Large Cap Growth 1.60% HNACX Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement 334,291

1.58% IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF 331,116
Mid Cap Core 3.26% IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 683,091Small Cap Value 2.00% UBVFX Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 418,248Small Cap Growth 2.00% FGROX Emerald Growth Institute 418,257International Core 2.33% DFALX DFA Large Cap International I 487,125International Value 0.82% DODFX Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund 171,814International Growth 0.82% MGRDX MFS® International Growth R6 171,702Emerging Markets 2.04% HHHFX Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F 427,478Real Estate 0.91% VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 191,653 Fixed Income 66.45% Range: 50%-80% 13,921,568
Intermediate-Term 20.22% DBLFX DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I 4,235,623

20.09% DODIX Dodge & Cox Income 4,208,97320.26% PTRQX Prudential Total Return Bond Q 4,244,241

5.88% MBB iShares MBS ETF 1,232,730
Cash 4.37% Range: 0%-20% 914,965

4.37% FGXXX First American Government Oblig X 914,965
TOTAL 100.00% $20,949,724
City of San Leandro
Performance Inception: 9/01/2021Returns are gross of account level investment advisory fees and net of any fees, including fees to manage mutual fund or exchange traded fund holdings. Returns for periods over one year are annualized. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Securities arenot FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee, and may lose value. 4 Quarter
to Date
(3 Months)
Year
to Date
(1 Year)
Inception
to Date
09/01/2021
Cash Equivalents 1.34 4.98 2.76
Lipper Money Market Funds Index 1.33 5.00 2.77
Total Fixed Income 6.90 6.99 -3.20
Bloomberg US Aggregate Bd Index 6.82 5.53 -3.95
Total Equities 12.21 22.32 .27Large Cap Funds 12.00 28.35 2.43 S&P 500 Composite Index 11.69 26.29 3.96
Mid Cap Funds 12.74 16.95 -.36
Russell Midcap Index 12.82 17.23 -.47
Small Cap Funds 15.15 17.59 -1.52
Russell 2000 Index 14.03 16.93 -3.41
International Equities 9.49 14.12 -3.21
MSCI EAFE Index 10.42 18.24 .37MSCI EM Free Index 7.86 9.83 -7.59 RR: REITS 18.06 11.91 -4.99
Wilshire REIT Index 16.30 16.18 -2.39
Total Managed Portfolio 9.16 14.07 -.63
Selected Period Performance
PARS/CITY OF SAN LEANDRO 115P PENS
Account ****065600
Period Ending: 12/31/2023
Asset Allocation
As of December 31, 2023
City of San Leandro 5
Current Asset Allocation Investment VehicleEquity 47.67% Range: 40%-60% 12,175,814 Large Cap Core 5.02% COFYX Columbia Contrarian Core Inst3 1,282,020

9.00% VGIAX Vanguard Growth & Income Adm 2,298,336
Large Cap Value 4.31% DODGX Dodge & Cox Stock Fund 1,100,659

1.90% IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 485,675
Large Cap Growth 2.70% HNACX Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement 689,528

2.70% IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF 689,418
Mid Cap Core 5.43% IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 1,386,703Small Cap Value 3.28% UBVFX Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 837,984Small Cap Growth 3.25% FGROX Emerald Growth Institute 830,160International Core 3.65% DFALX DFA Large Cap International I 932,218International Value 0.92% DODFX Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund 235,847International Growth 0.92% MGRDX MFS® International Growth R6 234,169Emerging Markets 3.02% HHHFX Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F 770,883Real Estate 1.57% VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 402,215 Fixed Income 46.15% Range: 40%-60% 11,788,198
Intermediate-Term 13.95% DBLFX DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I 3,561,832

14.00% DODIX Dodge & Cox Income 3,575,36214.01% PTRQX Prudential Total Return Bond Q 3,577,552

4.20% MBB iShares MBS ETF 1,073,453
Cash 6.17% Range: 0%-20% 1,577,134

6.17% FGXXX First American Government Oblig X 1,577,134 TOTAL 100.00% $25,541,146
City of San Leandro 6
1-Month 3-Month Year-to- 1-Year 3-Year 5-Year 10-Year
Fund Name Return Return Date Return Return Return ReturnColumbia Contrarian Core Inst3 4.44 12.83 32.21 32.21 10.30 16.94 11.94Vanguard Growth & Income Adm 4.21 11.53 24.76 24.76 10.12 15.39 11.90Dodge & Cox Stock I 5.86 9.82 17.48 17.48 12.81 13.94 10.45iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 5.51 13.57 22.02 22.02 12.90 13.92 9.83Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement 4.72 16.31 53.86 53.86 3.54 18.00 14.10iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF 3.70 10.05 29.80 29.80 6.43 16.02 13.15S&P 500 TR USD 4.54 11.69 26.29 26.29 10.00 15.69 12.03iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 7.72 12.78 17.07 17.07 5.76 12.50 9.26Russell Mid Cap TR USD 7.73 12.82 17.23 17.23 5.92 12.68 9.42Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val R6 10.19 15.36 14.57 14.57 15.08 14.26 9.53Russell 2000 Value TR USD 12.45 15.26 14.65 14.65 7.94 10.00 6.76Emerald Growth Institutional 10.12 14.94 19.06 19.06 -2.21 10.82 8.58Russell 2000 Growth TR USD 11.98 12.75 18.66 18.66 -3.50 9.22 7.16Dodge & Cox International Stock I 4.68 6.81 16.70 16.70 6.49 8.65 3.99DFA Large Cap International I 5.24 10.29 17.87 17.87 4.96 8.82 4.54MFS International Growth R6 4.99 10.87 14.96 14.96 2.32 9.57 6.47MSCI EAFE NR USD 5.31 10.42 18.24 18.24 4.02 8.16 4.28Hartford Schroders Emerging Mkts Eq F 2.92 8.26 9.00 9.00 -6.90 4.09 2.97MSCI EM NR USD 3.91 7.86 9.83 9.83 -5.08 3.69 2.66Source: SEI Investments, Morningstar Investments

SMALL CAP EQUITY FUNDS

INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS
Returns less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is no indication of future results. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee and may lose value.

CITY OF SAN LEANDRO
For Period Ending December 31, 2023

LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDS

MID CAP EQUITY FUNDS
City of San Leandro 7
1-Month 3-Month Year-to- 1-Year 3-Year 5-Year 10-Year
Fund Name Return Return Date Return Return Return ReturnVanguard Real Estate ETF 9.37 18.12 11.74 11.74 5.00 7.29 7.34Dodge & Cox Income I 4.08 7.32 7.70 7.70 -1.65 2.70 2.79PGIM Total Return Bond R6 4.03 7.16 7.78 7.78 -3.20 1.73 2.66DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I 3.85 6.50 6.43 6.43 -2.55 1.08 2.14Bloomberg US Agg Bond TR USD 3.83 6.82 5.53 5.53 -3.31 1.10 1.81iShares MBS ETF 4.19 7.33 4.99 4.99 -2.97 0.20 1.28Source: SEI Investments, Morningstar Investments

REAL ESTATE FUNDS

BOND FUNDS
Returns less than one year are not annualized. Past performance is no indication of future results. The information presented has been obtained from sources believed to be accurate and reliable. Securities are not FDIC insured, have no bank guarantee and may lose value.

CITY OF SAN LEANDRO
For Period Ending December 31, 2023

← All documents from this meeting