FOR PROFESSIONAL CLIENTS ONLY
NOT TO BE REPRODUCED WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN APPROVAL
PLEASE REFER TO ALL RISK DISCLOSURES AT THE BACK OF THIS DOCUMENT
CITY OF SAN PABLO
March 2022
Contents
Fixed income market review 3
Activity and performance summary 4
Recap of securities held 6
Maturity distribution of securities held 7
Securities held 8
GASB 40 - Deposit and investment risk disclosure 12
Detail of return and interest received 16
Transaction report 19
Additional information 20
FIXED INCOME MARKET REVIEW
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Chart 1: Commodity prices become increasingly volatile
Source: Bloomberg, March 31, 2022
Chart 2: Short-end Treasury yields rise as the Fed becomes more hawkish Source: Bloomberg, March 31, 2022
Economic Indicators and Monetary Policy
The Federal Reserve (Fed) kicked-off its rate hiking cycle, with its first rate rise since 2018. The Fed’s quarterly
dot plot
was increasingly hawkish for the third straight
meeting. The median projection rose to seven rate hikes this year, up from four in December. This implies one 25bp hike at every remaining meet ing this year. Seven members were even more hawkish than this, pointing to openne ss toward 50bp moves.
CPI recorded another multi-decade high, albeit this time in line with expectations at
7.9% year-on-year, while Core CPI was 6.4%. Within the “stic ky” categories, Notably, healthcare inflation moderated. In the shelter categories , owners’ equivalent rent maintained its recent pace at 0.4%, while rents accelerated to 0.6%.
Employment growth continued its strong run, with nonfarm jo bs up 678,000, well above consensus estimates for ~500,000. The unemployment r ate fell to 3.8% from 4%, further than expected even as the participation rate tic ked up to 62.3%, a new cycle high. Average hourly earnings, the most anticipated element of the employment report, underwhelmed however, by remaining unchanged. How ever, idiosyncratic issues likely played a part following disruptions relating to the Omicron Covid-19 variant.
The war in Ukraine continued with Russia failing to take control of Kyiv and toward the end of the month, appearing to concentrate on Ukraine’s East ern regions. Tentative peace talks began by the end of the month, albeit terms of an ag reement still far off.
The US announced a ban of imports on Russian oil and gas and the release of up to 180m barrels of domestic oil reserves over six months. This i s the largest release since the reserve was created in 1974. Commodity prices cont inued to be volatile, particularly oil, gas, wheat and other agricultural commod ities (Chart 1).
Interest Rate Summary
Yields rose materially across the curve, particularly the s hort end (Chart 2). At the end of March, the 3-month US Treasury bill yielded 0.51%, the 6-m onth US Treasury bill yielded 1.03%, the 2-year US Treasury note yielded 2.34%, th e 5-year US Treasury note yielded 2.46% and the 10-year US Treasury note yielded 2.34%. 3 ACTIVITY AND PERFORMANCE SUMMARY
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Amortized Cost Basis Activity Summary
29,053,630.90 Opening balance
27,940.00 Income received
27,940.00 Total receipts
0.00 Total disbursements
0.00 Interportfolio transfers
0.00 Total Interportfolio transfers
0.00 Realized gain (loss)
0.00 Change in accruals from security movement
(17,695.69) Total amortization expense
510.56 Total OID/MKT accretion income
0.00 Return of capital
Closing balance 29,064,385.77
Ending fair value 28,511,819.37
(552,566.40) Unrealized gain (loss)
Comparative Rates of Return (%)
* Twelve
month trailing
* Six
month trailing
* One month
Fed Funds 0.09 0.05 0.02
Overnight Repo 0.05 0.03 0.01
Merrill Lynch 3m US Treas Bill 0.09 0.08 0.03
Merrill Lynch 6m US Treas Bill 0.16 0.14 0.06
ML 1 Year US Treasury Note 0.32 0.29 0.11
ML 2 Year US Treasury Note 0.59 0.49 0.16
ML 5 Year US Treasury Note 1.16 0.74 0.18
* rates reflected are cumulative
Summary of Amortized Cost Basis Return for the Period
Total portfolio
Interest earned 48,563.07
Accretion (amortization) (17,185.13)
Realized gain (loss) on sales 0.00
Total income on portfolio 31,377.94
Average daily amortized cost 29,061,771.15
Period return (%)
Weighted average final maturity in days 579
YTD return (%)
Detail of Amortized Cost Basis Return
Interest
earned
Realized
gain (loss)
Accretion
(amortization)
Total
income
0.00 Cash and Cash Equivalents 0.50 0.00 0.50
0.00 Corporate Bonds 21,082.55 (11,520.36) 9,562.19
0.00 Government Agencies 21,116.81 (3,595.83) 17,520.98
0.00 Government Bonds 6,363.21 (2,068.94) 4,294.27
Total 48,563.07 (17,185.13) 0.00 31,377.94
0.11 0.28
4 ACTIVITY AND PERFORMANCE SUMMARY
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Fair Value Basis Activity Summary
28,815,337.99 Opening balance
27,940.00 Income received
27,940.00 Total receipts
0.00 Total disbursements
0.00 Interportfolio transfers
0.00 Total Interportfolio transfers
0.00 Unrealized gain (loss) on security movements
0.00 Change in accruals from security movement
0.00 Return of capital
Change in fair value for the period (331,458.62)
Ending fair value 28,511,819.37
Comparative Rates of Return (%)
* Twelve
month trailing
* Six
month trailing
* One month
Fed Funds 0.09 0.05 0.02
Overnight Repo 0.05 0.03 0.01
ICE Bofa 3 Months US T-BILL 0.06 0.05 0.03
ICE Bofa 6m US Treas Bill (0.05) (0.08) (0.03)
ICE Bofa 1 Yr US Treasury Note (0.94) (0.98) (0.38)
ICE BofA US Treasury 1-3 (2.84) (2.86) (1.33)
ICE BofA US Treasury 1-5 (3.72) (3.82) (1.86)
* rates reflected are cumulative
Detail of Fair Value Basis Return
Interest
earned
Change in
fair value
Total
income
Cash and Cash Equivalents 0.50 0.00 0.50
Corporate Bonds 21,082.55 (86,031.27) (64,948.72)
Government Agencies 21,116.81 (211,735.94) (190,619.13 ) Government Bonds 6,363.21 (33,691.41) (27,328.20)
Total 48,563.07 (331,458.62) (282,895.55)
Summary of Fair Value Basis Return for the Period
Total portfolio
Interest earned 48,563.07
Total income on portfolio (282,895.55)
Average daily total value * 28,766,987.27
Period return (%) (0.98)
Weighted average final maturity in days 579
Change in fair value (331,458.62)
YTD return (%) (1.97)
* Total value equals market value and accrued interest
5 RECAP OF SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Weighted
average
final
maturity (days)
Weighted
average
effective
duration (years)
Percent
of
portfolio
Amortized
cost
Historical
cost
Fair value Unrealized
gain (loss)
Cash and Cash Equivalents 109,277.93 109,277.93 109,27 7.93 0.00 0.37 0.00 1 Corporate Bonds 8,283,467.50 8,113,138.22 7,953,854.09 (159,284.13) 606 28.20 1.37 Government Agencies 16,873,841.70 16,752,898.11 16,401 ,171.73 (351,726.38) 609 57.45 1.62 Government Bonds 4,105,980.47 4,089,071.51 4,047,515.6 2 (41,555.89) 417 13.98 1.11 Total 29,372,567.60 29,064,385.77 28,511,819.37 (552,566.40) 579 100.00 1.47 Cash and Cash Equivalents
Corporate Bonds
Government Agencies
Government Bonds
Portfolio diversification (%)
Cash and Cash Equivalents 0.37
Corporate Bonds 28.20
Government Agencies 57.45
Government Bonds 13.98
Portfolio diversification (%)
6 MATURITY DISTRIBUTION OF SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Maturity Historic cost Percent
Under 90 days 1,726,145.93 5.88
90 to 179 days 647,664.06 2.21
180 days to 1 year 5,130,953.13 17.47
1 to 2 years 13,784,702.28 46.93
2 to 3 years 8,083,102.20 27.52
3 to 4 years 0.00 0.00
4 to 5 years 0.00 0.00
Over 5 years 0.00 0.00
29,372,567.60 100.00
Maturity distribution
0.00 2.00
4.00 6.00
8.00 10.00
12.00 14.00
Historical cost (mm)
Un
der 90 d
ays
90 to 179 d
ays 180 days
to 1 yea
r
1 to
2 years
2 to 3
years
3 to 4
years
4 to
5 years
Over 5 years
7 SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Amortized cost Fair value Unrealized
gain
(loss)
Coupon Maturity/
Call date
Historical cost Cusip Total
accrued
interest
%
Port
cost
Par value or
shares
Description
Cash and Cash Equivalents
0.000 109,277.93 109,277.93 0.00 0.00 0.37 109,277.93 109,277.93 Cash and Cash Equivalents Total Cash and Cash Equivalents 109,277.93 109,277.93 109,277.93 0.00 0.37 0.00 109,277.93 Corporate Bonds
89236TFX8 2.650 04/12/2022 510,730.00 500,179.33 (12.14) 6,220.14 1 .74500,167.19 500,000.00 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP 2.65% 12APR2022 25468PCW4 2.350 12/01/2022 502,850.00 500,561.61 1,526.47 3,916.67 1.71502,088.08 500,000.00 TWDC ENTERPRISES 18 CORP 2.35% 01DEC2022 166764AH3 3.191 06/24/2023 525,060.00 508,006.53 (2,585.10) 4,298. 99 03/24/2023
1.79505,421.43 500,000.00 CHEVRON CORP 3.191% 24JUN2023 (CALLABLE 24MAR23)
90331HNV1 3.400 07/24/2023 629,250.00 609,662.95 (1,640.03) 3,796. 67 06/24/2023
2.14608,022.92 600,000.00 US BANK NA CINCINNATI 3.4% 24JUL2023 (CALLABLE 23JUN23)
459200HP9 3.375 08/01/2023 567,572.50 565,508.94 (8,005.95) 3,093. 75 1.93557,502.99 550,000.00 IBM CORP 3.375% 01AUG2023 06051GHC6 3.004 12/20/2023 525,840.00 508,547.58 (7,285.14) 4,213. 94 12/20/2022
1.79501,262.44 500,000.00 BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.004% 20DEC2023 (CALLABLE 20DEC22)
17325FAS7 3.650 01/23/2024 1,007,152.00 974,986.45 (8,268.91) 6,54 9.72 12/23/2023
3.43966,717.54 950,000.00 CITIBANK NA 3.65% 23JAN2024 (CALLABLE 23DEC23) 693475AV7 3.500 01/23/2024 644,448.00 631,792.31 (23,332.44) 3,966 .67 12/24/2023
2.19608,459.87 600,000.00 PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES 3.5% 23JAN2024 (CALLABLE 23DEC23)
06051GHF9 3.550 03/05/2024 535,690.00 512,585.42 (9,730.78) 1,281. 94 03/05/2023
1.82502,854.64 500,000.00 BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.55% 05MAR2024 (CALLABLE 05MAR23)
46647PBZ8 0.697 03/16/2024 702,695.00 701,638.79 (14,935.94) 203.2 9 03/16/2023
2.39686,702.85 700,000.00 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.697% 16MAR2024 (CALLABLE 16MAR23)
8 SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Amortized cost Fair value Unrealized
gain
(loss)
Coupon Maturity/
Call date
Historical cost Cusip Total
accrued
interest
%
Port
cost
Par value or
shares
Description
Corporate Bonds
459200JY8 3.000 05/15/2024 535,390.00 523,895.28 (20,588.36) 5,666 .67 1.82503,306.92 500,000.00 IBM CORP 3% 15MAY2024 14913Q2V0 2.850 05/17/2024 1,064,950.00 1,049,667.65 (41,157.89) 1 0,608.33 3.631,008,509.76 1,000,000.00 CATERPILLAR FINL SERVICE 2.85% 17MAY2024 931142DV2 2.650 12/15/2024 531,840.00 526,105.38 (23,267.92) 3,901 .39 10/15/2024
1.81502,837.46 500,000.00 WALMART INC 2.65% 15DEC2024 (CALLABLE 15OCT24) Total Corporate Bonds 8,283,467.50 8,113,138.22 7,953,854.09 (159,284.13) 28. 2057,718.17 7,900,000.00 Government Agencies
313379Q69 2.125 06/10/2022 1,106,138.00 1,100,398.20 3,025.62 7,20 7.29 3.771,103,423.82 1,100,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 2.125% 10JUN2022 3130A3KM5 2.500 12/09/2022 1,022,510.00 1,004,509.24 3,126.14 7,77 7.78 3.481,007,635.38 1,000,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 2.5% 09DEC2022 3133EKKT2 2.250 02/08/2023 1,014,550.00 1,003,441.94 3,989.97 3,31 2.50 3.451,007,431.91 1,000,000.00 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 2.25% 08FEB2023 3137EAEN5 2.750 06/19/2023 1,499,865.50 1,465,503.51 (2,262.76) 11 ,297.92 5.111,463,240.75 1,450,000.00 FREDDIE MAC 2.75% 19JUN2023 3133EKZK5 1.600 08/14/2023 1,000,509.00 1,000,175.47 (5,499.90) 2, 088.89 3.41994,675.57 1,000,000.00 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 1.6% 14AUG2023 3135G0U43 2.875 09/12/2023 1,041,890.00 1,014,423.87 (4,280.07) 1, 517.36 3.551,010,143.80 1,000,000.00 FANNIE MAE 2.875% 12SEP2023 3134GXJH8 0.220 09/29/2023 1,199,700.00 1,199,837.00 (32,735.84) 6 74.67 06/29/2022
4.081,167,101.16 1,200,000.00 FREDDIE MAC 0.22% 29SEP2023 (CALLABLE 29JUN22) 3137EAFA2 0.250 12/04/2023 500,500.00 500,332.23 (16,364.55) 406.2 5 1.70483,967.68 500,000.00 FREDDIE MAC 0.25% 04DEC2023 9 SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Amortized cost Fair value Unrealized
gain
(loss)
Coupon Maturity/
Call date
Historical cost Cusip Total
accrued
interest
%
Port
cost
Par value or
shares
Description
Government Agencies
3135G0V34 2.500 02/05/2024 1,038,382.00 1,016,323.38 (11,955.31) 3 ,888.89 3.541,004,368.07 1,000,000.00 FANNIE MAE 2.5% 05FEB2024 3133EMBE1 0.300 03/28/2024 1,498,875.00 1,499,358.93 (60,335.55) 3 7.50 5.101,439,023.38 1,500,000.00 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 0.3% 28MAR2024 (CALLABLE 12APR22)
3130AMQQ8 0.350 04/23/2024 1,200,000.00 1,200,000.00 (43,786.57) 1 ,143.33 06/23/2022
4.091,156,213.43 1,200,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 0.35% 23APR2024 (CALLABLE 23JUN22)
3136G46B4 0.350 04/26/2024 1,449,595.00 1,449,758.99 (59,838.00) 2 ,185.07 04/26/2022
4.941,389,920.99 1,450,000.00 FANNIE MAE 0.35% 26APR2024 (CALLABLE 26APR22) 3135G0V75 1.750 07/02/2024 601,990.80 600,970.89 (9,229.47) 2,595. 83 2.05591,741.42 600,000.00 FANNIE MAE 1.75% 02JUL2024 3135G0W66 1.625 10/15/2024 797,190.40 798,508.83 (14,649.61) 5,994 .44 2.71783,859.22 800,000.00 FANNIE MAE 1.625% 15OCT2024 3133EMCN0 0.400 10/15/2024 799,000.00 799,355.63 (39,274.40) 1,475 .56 2.72760,081.23 800,000.00 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 0.4% 15OCT2024 (CALLABLE 12APR22)
3130AL2A1 0.500 02/10/2025 1,103,146.00 1,100,000.00 (61,656.08) 7 79.17 05/10/2022
3.761,038,343.92 1,100,000.00 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 0.5% 10FEB2025 (CALLABLE 10MAY22)
Total Government Agencies 16,873,841.70 16,752,898.11 16,401,171.73 (351,726.38) 57.4552,382.45 16,700,000.00 Government Bonds
9128282S8 1.625 08/31/2022 647,664.06 649,692.16 2,085.19 889.78 2. 20651,777.35 650,000.00 USA TREASURY 1.625% 31AUG2022 912828M49 1.875 10/31/2022 1,004,453.13 1,000,779.84 3,048.28 7,82 1.13 3.421,003,828.12 1,000,000.00 USA TREASURY 1.875% 31OCT2022 91282CCU3 0.125 08/31/2023 693,519.53 694,442.25 (13,418.82) 73.71 2.36681,023.43 700,000.00 USA TREASURY 0.125% 31AUG2023 10 SECURITIES HELD
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Amortized cost Fair value Unrealized
gain
(loss)
Coupon Maturity/
Call date
Historical cost Cusip Total
accrued
interest
%
Port
cost
Par value or
shares
Description
Government Bonds
9128285K2 2.875 10/31/2023 1,147,781.25 1,139,130.61 (27,400.14) 1 3,191.64 3.911,111,730.47 1,100,000.00 USA TREASURY 2.875% 31OCT2023 912828U57 2.125 11/30/2023 612,562.50 605,026.65 (5,870.40) 4,238. 32 2.09599,156.25 600,000.00 USA TREASURY 2.125% 30NOV2023 Total Government Bonds 4,105,980.47 4,089,071.51 4,047,515.62 (41,555.89) 13.9 826,214.58 4,050,000.00 Grand total 29,372,567.60 29,064,385.77 (552,566.40) 28,759,277.93 100.00136,315.20 28,511,819.37 11 GASB 40 - DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT RISK DISCLOSURE
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Cusip S&P
rating
Moody
rating
Historical
cost
% Portfolio
hist cost
Market
value
% Portfolio
mkt value
Effective
dur (yrs)
Description Coupon Maturity
date
Call date Par value or
shares
Federal National Mortgage Association
3135G0U43 FANNIE MAE 2.875% 2.875 09/12/2023 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.00 1 ,041,890.00 3.55 1,010,143.80 3.54 1.42 3135G0V34 FANNIE MAE 2.5% 2.500 02/05/2024 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.00 1,0 38,382.00 3.54 1,004,368.07 3.52 1.80 3136G46B4 FANNIE MAE 0.35% 0.350 04/26/2024 04/26/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,45 0,000.00 1,449,595.00 4.94 1,389,920.99 4.87 2.02 3135G0V75 FANNIE MAE 1.75% 1.750 07/02/2024 AA+ Aaa 600,000.00 601, 990.80 2.05 591,741.42 2.08 2.19 3135G0W66 FANNIE MAE 1.625% 1.625 10/15/2024 AA+ Aaa 800,000.00 797 ,190.40 2.71 783,859.22 2.75 2.46 Issuer total 4,850,000.00 4,929,048.20 16.78 4,780,033.50 16.77 1.94 Federal Home Loan Banks
313379Q69 FEDERAL HOME LOAN 2.125 06/10/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,100,000.00 1 ,106,138.00 3.77 1,103,423.82 3.87 0.19 3130A3KM5 FEDERAL HOME LOAN 2.500 12/09/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.00 1 ,022,510.00 3.48 1,007,635.38 3.53 0.68 3130AMQQ FEDERAL HOME LOAN 0.350 04/23/2024 06/23/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,2 00,000.00 1,200,000.00 4.09 1,156,213.43 4.06 2.01 3130AL2A1 FEDERAL HOME LOAN 0.500 02/10/2025 05/10/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,1 00,000.00 1,103,146.00 3.76 1,038,343.92 3.64 2.73 Issuer total 4,400,000.00 4,431,794.00 15.09 4,305,616.55 15.10 1.43 Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp
3133EKKT2 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT 2.250 02/08/2023 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.0 0 1,014,550.00 3.45 1,007,431.91 3.53 0.85 3133EKZK5 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT 1.600 08/14/2023 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.0 0 1,000,509.00 3.41 994,675.57 3.49 1.35 3133EMBE1 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT 0.300 03/28/2024 AA+ Aaa 1,500,000.0 0 1,498,875.00 5.10 1,439,023.38 5.05 1.92 3133EMCN0 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT 0.400 10/15/2024 AA+ Aaa 800,000.00 7 99,000.00 2.72 760,081.23 2.67 2.40 Issuer total 4,300,000.00 4,312,934.00 14.68 4,201,212.09 14.73 1.62 United States Treasury Note/Bond
9128282S8 USA TREASURY 1.625% 1.625 08/31/2022 AA+ Aaa 650,000.00 6 47,664.06 2.20 651,777.35 2.29 0.42 912828M49 USA TREASURY 1.875% 1.875 10/31/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,000,000.0 0 1,004,453.13 3.42 1,003,828.12 3.52 0.58 91282CCU3 USA TREASURY 0.125% 0.125 08/31/2023 AA+ Aaa 700,000.00 6 93,519.53 2.36 681,023.43 2.39 1.40 9128285K2 USA TREASURY 2.875% 2.875 10/31/2023 AA+ Aaa 1,100,000.0 0 1,147,781.25 3.91 1,111,730.47 3.90 1.53 12 GASB 40 - DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT RISK DISCLOSURE
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Cusip S&P
rating
Moody
rating
Historical
cost
% Portfolio
hist cost
Market
value
% Portfolio
mkt value
Effective
dur (yrs)
Description Coupon Maturity
date
Call date Par value or
shares
United States Treasury Note/Bond
912828U57 USA TREASURY 2.125% 2.125 11/30/2023 AA+ Aaa 600,000.00 6 12,562.50 2.09 599,156.25 2.10 1.62 Issuer total 4,050,000.00 4,105,980.47 13.98 4,047,515.62 14.20 1.11 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
3137EAEN5 FREDDIE MAC 2.75% 2.750 06/19/2023 AA+ Aaa 1,450,000.00 1 ,499,865.50 5.11 1,463,240.75 5.13 1.19 3134GXJH8 FREDDIE MAC 0.22% 0.220 09/29/2023 06/29/2022 AA+ Aaa 1,2 00,000.00 1,199,700.00 4.08 1,167,101.16 4.09 1.47 3137EAFA2 FREDDIE MAC 0.25% 0.250 12/04/2023 AA+ Aaa 500,000.00 500 ,500.00 1.70 483,967.68 1.70 1.66 Issuer total 3,150,000.00 3,200,065.50 10.89 3,114,309.59 10.92 1.37 International Business Machines Corp
459200HP9 IBM CORP 3.375% 3.375 08/01/2023 A- A3 550,000.00 567,572 .50 1.93 557,502.99 1.96 1.30 459200JY8 IBM CORP 3% 3.000 05/15/2024 A- A3 500,000.00 535,390.00 1 .82 503,306.92 1.77 2.03 Issuer total 1,050,000.00 1,102,962.50 3.76 1,060,809.91 3.72 1.65 Caterpillar Financial Services Corp
14913Q2V0 CATERPILLAR FINL 2.850 05/17/2024 A A2 1,000,000.00 1,064 ,950.00 3.63 1,008,509.76 3.54 2.04 Issuer total 1,000,000.00 1,064,950.00 3.63 1,008,509.76 3.54 2.04 Bank of America Corp
06051GHC6 BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.004 12/20/2023 12/20/2022 A- A2 50 0,000.00 525,840.00 1.79 501,262.44 1.76 0.71 06051GHF9 BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.550 03/05/2024 03/05/2023 A- A2 50 0,000.00 535,690.00 1.82 502,854.64 1.76 0.91 Issuer total 1,000,000.00 1,061,530.00 3.61 1,004,117.08 3.52 0.81 Citibank NA
17325FAS7 CITIBANK NA 3.65% 3.650 01/23/2024 12/23/2023 A+ Aa3 950, 000.00 1,007,152.00 3.43 966,717.54 3.39 1.70 Issuer total 950,000.00 1,007,152.00 3.43 966,717.54 3.39 1.70 13 GASB 40 - DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT RISK DISCLOSURE
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Cusip S&P
rating
Moody
rating
Historical
cost
% Portfolio
hist cost
Market
value
% Portfolio
mkt value
Effective
dur (yrs)
Description Coupon Maturity
date
Call date Par value or
shares
JPMorgan Chase & Co
46647PBZ8 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.697 03/16/2024 03/16/2023 A- A2 700 ,000.00 702,695.00 2.39 686,702.85 2.41 0.95 Issuer total 700,000.00 702,695.00 2.39 686,702.85 2.41 0.95 PNC Financial Services Group Inc/The
693475AV7 PNC FINANCIAL 3.500 01/23/2024 12/24/2023 A- A3 600,000.0 0 644,448.00 2.19 608,459.87 2.13 1.70 Issuer total 600,000.00 644,448.00 2.19 608,459.87 2.13 1.70 US Bank NA/Cincinnati OH
90331HNV1 US BANK NA CINCINNATI 3.400 07/24/2023 06/24/2023 AA- A1 600,000.00 629,250.00 2.14 608,022.92 2.13 1.24 Issuer total 600,000.00 629,250.00 2.14 608,022.92 2.13 1.24 Chevron Corp
166764AH3 CHEVRON CORP 3.191% 3.191 06/24/2023 03/24/2023 AA- Aa2 5 00,000.00 525,060.00 1.79 505,421.43 1.77 1.08 Issuer total 500,000.00 525,060.00 1.79 505,421.43 1.77 1.08 Walmart Inc
931142DV2 WALMART INC 2.65% 2.650 12/15/2024 10/15/2024 AA Aa2 500, 000.00 531,840.00 1.81 502,837.46 1.76 2.51 Issuer total 500,000.00 531,840.00 1.81 502,837.46 1.76 2.51 TWDC Enterprises 18 Corp
25468PCW4 TWDC ENTERPRISES 18 2.350 12/01/2022 BBB+ A2 500,000.00 5 02,850.00 1.71 502,088.08 1.76 0.66 Issuer total 500,000.00 502,850.00 1.71 502,088.08 1.76 0.66 Toyota Motor Credit Corp
89236TFX8 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT 2.650 04/12/2022 A+ A1 500,000.00 510 ,730.00 1.74 500,167.19 1.75 0.03 Issuer total 500,000.00 510,730.00 1.74 500,167.19 1.75 0.03 14 GASB 40 - DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT RISK DISCLOSURE
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Cusip S&P
rating
Moody
rating
Historical
cost
% Portfolio
hist cost
Market
value
% Portfolio
mkt value
Effective
dur (yrs)
Description Coupon Maturity
date
Call date Par value or
shares
Cash and Cash Equivalents
INVESTED CASH 0.000 109,277.93 109,277.93 0.00 109,277.93 0.38 0.00 Issuer total 109,277.93 109,277.93 0.00 109,277.93 0.38 0.00 Grand total 28,759,277.93 29,372,567.60 100.00 28,511,819.37 100.00 1.47 15 DETAIL OF RETURN AND INTEREST RECEIVED
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Description Interest earned Accretion
(amortization)
Realized gain
(loss)
Change in fair
value
Interest receivedCusip
Cash
Cash and Cash Equivalents 0.50 0.00 0.00 0.500.00
Total Cash 0.50 0.00 0.00 0.500.00
Corporate Bonds
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.004% 20DEC2023 (CALLABLE 20DEC22) 1,376.83 (986.26) (3,181.25) 0.000.00 06051GHC6 BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.55% 05MAR2024 (CALLABLE 05MAR23) 1,627.08 (1,127.05) (5,065.38) 8,875.000.00 06051GHF9 CATERPILLAR FINL SERVICE 2.85% 17MAY2024 2,612.50 (1,942.67) (12,860.21) 0.000.00 14913Q2V0 CHEVRON CORP 3.191% 24JUN2023 (CALLABLE 24MAR23) 1,462.55 (678.52) (4,120.95) 0.000.00 166764AH3 CITIBANK NA 3.65% 23JAN2024 (CALLABLE 23DEC23) 3,178.54 (1,203.20) (15,363.25) 0.000.00 17325FAS7 IBM CORP 3% 15MAY2024 1,375.00 (937.07) (8,081.33) 0.000.00 459200JY8 IBM CORP 3.375% 01AUG2023 1,701.56 (967.29) (6,199.07) 0.000.00 459200HP9 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.697% 16MAR2024 (CALLABLE 16MAR23) 447.24 (142.09) (4,488.30) 2,439.500.00 46647PBZ8 PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES 3.5% 23JAN2024 (CALLABLE 23DEC23) 1,925.00 (1,530.93) (9,170.34) 0.000.00 693475AV7 TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP 2.65% 12APR2022 1,214.58 (448.33) (820.78) 0.000.00 89236TFX8 TWDC ENTERPRISES 18 CORP 2.35% 01DEC2022 1,077.09 (69.91) (2,048.72) 0.000.00 25468PCW4 US BANK NA CINCINNATI 3.4% 24JUL2023 (CALLABLE 23JUN23) 1,870.00 (631.13) (5,737.40) 0.000.00 90331HNV1 WALMART INC 2.65% 15DEC2024 (CALLABLE 15OCT24) 1,214.58 (855.91) (8,894.29) 0.000.00 931142DV2 Total Corporate Bonds 21,082.55 (11,520.36) (86,031.27) 11,314.500.00 Government Agencies
FANNIE MAE 0.35% 26APR2024 (CALLABLE 26APR22) 465.21 9.70 (21,950.10) 0.000.00 3136G46B4 FANNIE MAE 1.625% 15OCT2024 1,191.66 48.89 (16,008.08) 0.000.00 3135G0W66 16 DETAIL OF RETURN AND INTEREST RECEIVED
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Description Interest earned Accretion
(amortization)
Realized gain
(loss)
Change in fair
value
Interest receivedCusip
Government Agencies
FANNIE MAE 1.75% 02JUL2024 962.50 (35.87) (10,161.17) 0.000.00 3135G0V75 FANNIE MAE 2.5% 05FEB2024 2,291.67 (710.78) (14,766.70) 0.000.00 3135G0V34 FANNIE MAE 2.875% 12SEP2023 2,635.42 (828.95) (12,355.80) 14,375.000.00 3135G0U43 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 0.3% 28MAR2024 (CALLABLE 12APR22) 412.50 26.79 (26,434.38) 2,250.000.00 3133EMBE1 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 0.4% 15OCT2024 (CALLABLE 12APR22) 293.34 21.12 (14,538.77) 0.000.00 3133EMCN0 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 1.6% 14AUG2023 1,466.67 (10.65) (11,329.12) 0.000.00 3133EKZK5 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANK 2.25% 08FEB2023 2,062.50 (335.25) (5,913.75) 0.000.00 3133EKKT2 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 0.35% 23APR2024 (CALLABLE 23JUN22) 385.00 0.00 (18,330.27) 0.000.00 3130AMQQ8 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 0.5% 10FEB2025 (CALLABLE 10MAY22) 504.17 0.00 (22,210.64) 0.000.00 3130AL2A1 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 2.125% 10JUN2022 2,142.71 (170.66) (1,631.33) 0.000.00 313379Q69 FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 2.5% 09DEC2022 2,291.67 (543.29) (3,762.33) 0.000.00 3130A3KM5 FREDDIE MAC 0.22% 29SEP2023 (CALLABLE 29JUN22) 242.00 9.08 (11,993.71) 0.000.00 3134GXJH8 FREDDIE MAC 0.25% 04DEC2023 114.58 (16.50) (5,799.93) 0.000.00 3137EAFA2 FREDDIE MAC 2.75% 19JUN2023 3,655.21 (1,059.46) (14,549.86) 0.000.00 3137EAEN5 Total Government Agencies 21,116.81 (3,595.83) (211,735.94) 16,625.000.00 Government Bonds
USA TREASURY 0.125% 31AUG2023 73.71 332.61 (6,589.85) 0.000.00 91282CCU3 USA TREASURY 1.625% 31AUG2022 889.78 62.37 (1,167.96) 0.000.00 9128282S8 USA TREASURY 1.875% 31OCT2022 1,605.66 (112.97) (3,085.94) 0.000.00 912828M49 USA TREASURY 2.125% 30NOV2023 1,085.85 (255.87) (8,109.38) 0.000.00 912828U57 17 DETAIL OF RETURN AND INTEREST RECEIVED
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Description Interest earned Accretion
(amortization)
Realized gain
(loss)
Change in fair
value
Interest receivedCusip
Government Bonds
USA TREASURY 2.875% 31OCT2023 2,708.21 (2,095.08) (14,738.28) 0.000.00 9128285K2 Total Government Bonds 6,363.21 (2,068.94) (33,691.41) 0.000.00 Grand total 48,563.07 (17,185.13) (331,458.62) 27,940.000.00 18 TRANSACTION REPORT
For the period March 1, 2022 - March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Maturity Par value or
shares
Interest Transaction totalPrincipal Transaction Cusip Sec type Description Trade date Settle date
Realized
gain(loss)
8,875.00 03/05/2022
03/05/2022
Income 06051GHF9 Corporate Bonds BANK OF AMERICA CORP 3.55% 0 3/05/2024 500,000.00 0.00 8,875.000.00 14,375.00 03/12/2022
03/12/2022
Income 3135G0U43 Government Agencies FANNIE MAE 2.875% 09/12/ 2023 1,000,000.00 0.00 14,375.000.00 2,439.50 03/16/2022
03/16/2022
Income 46647PBZ8 Corporate Bonds JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 03/16/20 24 700,000.00 0.00 2,439.500.00 2,250.00 03/28/2022
03/28/2022
Income 3133EMBE1 Government Agencies FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BAN K 03/28/2024 1,500,000.00 0.00 2,250.00 0.00
0.50 Income Cash and Cash Equivalents Cash 0.500.00 0.00 0.00 03/31/2022 19 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Past performance is not a guide to future performance. The value of investments and any income from them will fluctuate and is not guaranteed (this may partly be due to exchange rate changes) and investors may not get back the amount invested. Transactions in foreign securities may be executed and settled in local markets. Performance comparisons will be affected by changes in interest rates. Investment returns fluctuate due to changes in market conditions. Investment involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. No assurance can be given that the performance objectives of a given strategy will be achieved. The information contained herein is for your reference only and is being provided in response to your specific request and has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable; however, no representation is made regarding its accuracy or completeness. This document must not be used for the purpose of an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction or in any circumstances in which such offer or solicitation is unlawful or otherwise not permitted. This document should not be duplicated, amended, or forwarded to a third party without consent from Insight. This is a marketing document intended for professional clients only and should not be made available to or relied upon by retail clients Investment advisory services in North America are provided through two different SEC-registered investment advisers using the brand Insight Investment: Insight North America LLC (INA) and Insight Investment International Limited (IIIL). The North American investment advisers are associated with a broader group of global investment managers that also (individually and collectively) use the corporate brand Insight Investment and may be referred to as Insight, Insight Group or Insight Investment.
INA is an investment adviser registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended. Registration with the SEC does not imply a certain level of skill or training.
You may request, without charge, additional information about Insight. Moreover, specific information relating to Insights strategies, including investment advisory fees, may be obtained from INA's Form ADV Part 2A, which is available without charge upon request.
Where indicated, performance numbers used in the analysis are gross returns. The performance reflects the reinvestment of all dividends and income. INA charges management fees on all portfolios managed and these fees will reduce the returns on the portfolios. For example, assume that $30 million is invested in an account with INA, and this account achieves a 5.0% annual return compounded monthly, gross of fees, for a period of five years.
At the end of five years that account would have grown to $38,500,760 before the deduction of management fees. Assuming management fees of 0.25% per year are deducted monthly from the account, the value at the end of the five year period would be $38,022,447. Actual fees for new accounts are dependent on size and subject to negotiation. INA's investment advisory fees are discussed in Part 2A of its Form ADV.
Unless otherwise stated, the source of information is Insight. Any forecasts or opinions are Insight’s own at the date of this document (or as otherwise specified) and may change. Material in this publication is for general information only and is not advice, investment advice, or the recommendation of any purchase or sale of any security. Insight makes no implied or expressed recommendations concerning the manner in which an account should or would be handled, as appropriate investment strategies depend upon specific investment guidelines and objectives and should not be construed to be an assurance that any particular security in a strategy will remain in any fund, account, or strategy, or that a previously held security will not be repurchased. It should not be assumed that any of the security transactions or holdings referenced herein have been or will prove to be profitable or that future investment decisions will be profitable or will equal or exceed the past investment performance of the securities listed.
Please compare the information provided in this statement to the information provided in the statement received from your Custodian.
For trading activity the Clearing broker will be reflected. In certain cases the Clearing broker will differ from the Executing broker.
In calculating ratings distributions and weighted average portfolio quality, Insight assigns U.S Treasury and U.S agency securities a quality rating based on the methodology used within the respective benchmark index. When Moody’s, S&P and Fitch rate a security, Bank of America and Merrill Lynch indexes assign a simple weighted average statistic while Barclays indexes assign the median statistic. Insight assigns all other securities the lower of Moody’s and S&P ratings.
Information about the indices shown here is provided to allow for comparison of the performance of the strategy to that of certain well-known and widely recognized indices. There is no representation that such index is an appropriate benchmark for such comparison. You cannot invest directly in an index and the indices represented do not take into account trading commissions and/or other brokerage or custodial costs. The volatility of the indices may be materially different from that of the strategy. In addition, the strategy’s holdings may differ substantially from the securities that comprise the indices shown.
The ICE BofA 3 Month US T-Bill index is an unmanaged market index of U.S. Treasury securities maturing in 90 days that assumes reinvestment of all income.
The ICE BofA 6 Month US T-Bill index measures the performance of Treasury bills with time to maturity of less than 6 months.
The ICE BofA 1-Year US Treasury Index is a one-security index comprised of the most recently issued 1-year US Treasury note. The index is rebalanced monthly. In order to qualify for inclusion, a 1-year note must be auctioned on or before the third business day before the last business day of the month.
The ICE BofA 3-Year US Treasury Index is a one-security index comprised of the most recently issued 3-year US Treasury note. The index is rebalanced monthly. In order to qualify for inclusion, a 3-year note must be auctioned on or before the third business day before the last business day of the month.
The ICE BofA 5-Year US Treasury Index is a one-security index comprised of the most recently issued 5-year US Treasury note. The index is rebalanced monthly. In order to qualify for inclusion, a 5-year note must be auctioned on or before the third business day before the last business day of the month.
The ICE BofA 1-3 US Year Treasury Index is an unmanaged index that tracks the performance of the direct sovereign debt of the U.S. Government having a maturity of at least one year and less than three years.
The ICE BofA 1-5 US Year Treasury Index is an unmanaged index that tracks the performance of the direct sovereign debt of the U.S. Government having a maturity of at least one year and less than five years. 20 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
As of March 31, 2022
CITY OF SAN PABLO
Insight does not provide tax or legal advice to its clients and all investors are strongly urged to consult their tax and legal advisors regarding any potential strategy or investment.
Insight is a group of wholly owned subsidiaries of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation. BNY Mellon is the corporate brand of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation and may also be used as a generic term to reference the Corporation as a whole or its various subsidiaries generally. Products and services may be provided under various brand names and in various countries by subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation where authorized and regulated as required within each jurisdiction. Unless you are notified to the contrary, the products and services mentioned are not insured by the FDIC (or by any governmental entity) and are not guaranteed by or obligations of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation or any of its affiliates. The Bank of New York Corporation assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the above data and disclaims all expressed or implied warranties in connection therewith. © 2022 Insight Investment. All rights reserved.
21