City of Santa Clara
Meeting Minutes
Parks & Recreation Commission
Draft
7:00 PM Hybrid Meeting
Sparacino Conference Room - City Hall East Wing
1500 Warburton Avenue
Santa Clara, CA 95050
05/11/2026
The City of Santa Clara is conducting the Parks & Recreation Commission meeting in a hybrid manner ( in-person and a method for the public to participate remotely).
Join Zoom meeting
https://santaclaraca.zoom.us/j/89200857003
Webinar ID: 892 0085 7003
By consensus, the Commission agreed to hear agenda items out of order. Items were heard in the following order: Items 1.A.,3, 4 and 2.
CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
Chair Chu called the meeting to order at 7:00 PM.
Commissioner Dana Caldwell, Chair Maureen Chu, Commissioner Derek DeMarco, Commissioner Eversley Forte, Vice Chair Vikas Gupta, and Commissioner Edward A. Souza
Present 6 -
CONSENT CALENDAR
1.A. 26-514 Action on the Parks & Recreation Commission Minutes of the April 13, 2026 Meeting
Recommendation:
Approve the Parks & Recreation Commission Minutes of the April 13, 2026 Meeting.
Commissioner Forte made a motion, seconded by Commissioner DeMarco, to recommend approval of the April 13, 2026, Parks & Recreation Commission minutes. The motion carried by the following vote:
Aye: Commissioner Caldwell, Chair Chu, Commissioner DeMarco, Commissioner Forte, Vice Chair Gupta, and Commissioner Souza 6 -
05/11/2026Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting Minutes
PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS
Greg Sifferman spoke on the architectural style of the International Swim Center rebuild. He shared concept art and expressed interest in participating in the design selection process.
GENERAL BUSINESS
2. 26-513 Discuss and Develop Parks & Recreation Commission Work Plan Goals and Activities for FY 2026/27
Recommendation: Discuss and develop Parks & Recreation Commission Work Plan Goals and Activities for FY 2026/27.
The Commission discussed the item and, by consensus, moved on to the next item. No action was taken or required.
3. 26-517 Review of the Proposed FY 2026/27 & FY 2027/28 Biennial Capital Improvement Program Budget and FY 2026/27 Operating Budget Amendments
Recommendation: It is recommended that the Commission:
1. Review the report and presentation related to the Proposed FY 2026/27 & FY 2027/28 Biennial Capital Improvement Program Budget and FY 2026/27 Operating Budget Amendments; and
2. Provide feedback regarding the projects under the purview of the Parks & Recreation Department.
Staff presented the budget report, and the Commission received the report. No action was taken.
4. 26-518 Discuss and Update the Parks & Recreation Commission’s FY 2025/26 Work Plan Goals and Activities
Recommendation: Discuss and update Parks & Recreation Commission Work Plan Goals and Activities for FY 2025/26.
The Commission discussed the item and, by consensus, moved on to the next item. No action was taken or required.
05/11/2026Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting Minutes
STAFF REPORT
Director Damon Sparacino highlighted the upcoming Juneteenth celebration hosted by the Library and encouraged Commissioners to sign up for the Library newsletter, noting that the Library has many enjoyable events taking place.
Recreation Manager Kimberly Castro provided an update on the Henry Schmidt construction project and the Central Park Access Project. She reported that the International Swim Center project is progressing smoothly and that the diving well is currently being dewatered. She also shared that the City is partnering with Mission College for the Summer Concert Series, highlighted the upcoming Health & Wellness Fair and its resources for caregivers and seniors, and noted the upcoming FIFA flag-raising event.
05/11/2026Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting Minutes
COMMISSIONERS REPORT
Commissioner Caldwell reported visiting the Night Market, Henry Schmidt Park, Central Park, and Maywood Park. He stated he was impressed with the additional staffing and the improvements it has made at the park.
Chair Chu reported attending her daughter’s dance recital, noting that this was the 15th recital she has attended with her daughter. She also shared that she has now visited two-thirds of the City’s parks.
Commissioner DeMarco reported visiting Bowers Park, Central Park, Warburton Park, and Eddie Souza Park. He noted that the grass maintenance at Bowers Park looked very good. He also shared his appreciation for the assigned seating at his daughter’s dance recitals and inquired about the rates for Lifetime Tennis.
Commissioner Forte reported attending the STEM Zone event, the Night Market, and the Health & Wellness Fair.
Vice Chair Gupta reported attending the tree pruning presentation and stated that he learned a great deal. He also attended the Night Market with his family, visited Central Park, and viewed a video of the International Swim Center deconstruction.
Commissioner Souza reported listening to the May 5, 2026, City Council meeting. He stated he was pleased to hear the Council’s comments regarding the Master Plan and requested advanced notice when significant Parks & Recreation items are scheduled to go before the Council so he can plan to listen in. Director Damon Sparacino and Recreation Manager Kimberly Castro acknowledged Commissioner Souza's request and agreed to provide advance notice of major Parks & Recreation items going to the City Council when possible.
ADJOURNMENT
Commissioner Caldwell made a motion, seconded by Vice Chair Gupta, to adjourn the Parks & Recreation Commission meeting at 8:30 PM until the next regular meeting on June 8, 2026, at 7:00 PM in the Sparacino Conference Room at City Hall.
Aye: Commissioner Caldwell, Chair Chu, Commissioner DeMarco, Commissioner Forte, Vice Chair Gupta, and Commissioner Souza 6 -
05/11/2026Parks & Recreation Commission Meeting Minutes
MEETING DISCLOSURES
The time limit within which to commence any lawsuit or legal challenge to any quasi-adjudicative decision made by the City is governed by Section 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, unless a shorter limitation period is specified by any other provision. Under Section 1094.6, any lawsuit or legal challenge to any quasi-adjudicative decision made by the City must be filed no later than the 90th day following the date on which such decision becomes final. Any lawsuit or legal challenge, which is not filed within that 90-day period, will be barred. If a person wishes to challenge the nature of the above section in court, they may be limited to raising only those issues they or someone else raised at the meeting described in this notice, or in written correspondence delivered to the City of Santa Clara, at or prior to the meeting. In addition, judicial challenge may be limited or barred where the interested party has not sought and exhausted all available administrative remedies.
If a member of the public submits a speaker card for any agenda items, their name will appear in the Minutes. If no speaker card is submitted, the Minutes will reflect "Public Speaker." In accordance with the requirements of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), the City of Santa Clara will not discriminate against qualified individuals with disabilities on the basis of disability in its services, programs, or activities, and will ensure that all existing facilities will be made accessible to the maximum extent feasible. The City of Santa Clara will generally, upon request, provide appropriate aids and services leading to effective communication for qualified persons with disabilities including those with speech, hearing, or vision impairments so they can participate equally in the City’s programs, services, and activities. The City of Santa Clara will make all reasonable modifications to policies and programs to ensure that people with disabilities have an equal opportunity to enjoy all of its programs, services, and activities.
Agendas and other written materials distributed during a public meeting that are public record will be made available by the City in an appropriate alternative format. Contact the City Clerk’s Office at 1 408-615-2220 with your request for an alternative format copy of the agenda or other written materials.
Individuals who require an auxiliary aid or service for effective communication, or any other disability-related modification of policies or procedures, or other accommodation, in order to participate in a program, service, or activity of the City of Santa Clara, should contact the City’s ADA Coordinator at 408-615-3000 as soon as possible but no later than 48 hours before the scheduled event.