Cities Index.
USCR MOA Amendment 2 - Exhibit A.1

Santa Clarita City Council
March 28, 2023

Document
USCR MOA Amendment 2 - Exhibit A.1
Meeting
March 28, 2023
Body
Santa Clarita City Council
Pages
7
Original file
1.1 MB
Text extracted from the city's file for reading and search. Open the original on santaclaritacityca.iqm2.com. That file is the official record.
Page 1 of 7 ends

SECOND AMENDMENT

TO THE AGREEMENT

BETWEEN

THE CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
AND
Los Angeles County and Los Angeles County Flood Control District FOR

THE ADMINISTRATION AND COST SHARING FOR IMPLEMENTING THE

COORDINATED INTEGRATED MONITORING PROGRAM, UPDATING THE

ENHANCED WATERSHED MANAGEMENT PROGRAM, AND NECESSARY REPORTS

FOR THE UPPER SANTA CLARA RIVER WATERSHED

THIS SECOND AMENDMENT (“Amendment”) is made by and between the CITY OF SANTA CLARITA, a general law city and municipal corporation existing under the laws of California (“CITY”), Los Angeles County (“COUNTY”) and Los Angeles County Flood Control District (“LACFCD”), and relates to that certain Memorandum of Agreement dated _____________ for

THE ADMINISTRATION AND COST SHARING FOR IMPLEMENTING THE

COORDINATED INTEGRATED MONITORING PROGRAM, UPDATING THE

ENHANCED WATERSHED MANAGEMENT PROGRAM, AND NECESSARY REPORTS FOR THE UPPER SANTA CLARA RIVER WATERSHED ([as amended to date, ][insert if applicable] the “Agreement”).

1. The Agreement is hereby amended as follows (check as applicable; cross-out or delete what is not applicable):

□ The term of the Agreement is hereby extended through ______________. □ The maximum amount payable to CONSULTANT is hereby increased from $_______________ to $______________.

X The scope of work or services under the Agreement is hereby amended to also include the matters described in Exhibit _A.1 and B1_ attached hereto and incorporated herein by this reference.

2. Pursuant to Exhibits A and B of the Agreement, Exhibits A.1 and B.1 [new section; amendment to section] to read as follows: [Insert if applicable; otherwise insert N/A]

“EXHIBIT A.1
Upper Santa Clara River Watershed CIMP-EWMP

Page 2 of 7 ends

Table 1 Total Estimated MOA Costs

1 – Variable costs are subject to reconciliation if actual expenditures are less than estimated. 2 – Fixed costs are not subject to reconciliation.
3 – Includes substantiated costs incurred by the CITY for implementing certain requirements of the CIMP and MS4 Permit prior to execution of this MOA
4 – Estimated cost partly based on previous year costs plus 3% annual inflationary increase 5 – The CITY will notify the PARTIES if actual expenditures are anticipated to exceed the cost estimates contained in Table 1 and obtain written approval of such expenditures from all PARTIES

2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 5 Years Estimated Cost3Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4Estimated CostVariable Costs1MonitoringProgram Management $50,000 $50,000 $50,000 $50,000 $50,000 $250,000Dry Weather Monitoring $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $150,000Wet Weather Monitoring $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $500,000Source ID Additional Monitoring $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $125,000Reporting $70,000 $70,000 $70,000 $70,000 $70,000 $350,000QAPP, Health and Safety Plan $20,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $3,000 $32,000Laboratory Analysis $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $30,000 $150,000Toxicity (Potential) $125,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $225,000Monitoring Subtotal $450,000 $333,000 $333,000 $333,000 $333,000 $1,782,000Fixed Costs2Plan UpdatesProject Management $50,000 $50,000 $100,000Update Work Plan $150,000 $150,000CIMP Update - Review/Assess Monitoring Sites$15,000 $50,000 $65,000CIMP Update - Review Adaptive Management$15,000 $15,000CIMP Update - Other New Requirements Analysis$25,000 $25,000CIMP Update - Draft Doc, Public Process, Final Doc$45,000 $45,000EWMP Update - Data Review/WBPC$25,000 $25,000EWMP Update - Existing and New BMP Assessment$75,000 $75,000EWMP Update - RAA WMMS/Sustain$150,000 $150,000EWMP Update - Cost Estimate/Schedule$50,000 $50,000EWMP Update - Draft Doc, Public Process, Final Doc$50,000 $50,000 $100,000 $200,000Data, Meetings & Reports Subtotal$350,000 $350,000 $50,000 $150,000 $0 $900,000Subtotal $800,000 $683,000 $383,000 $483,000 $333,000 $2,682,000City of Santa Clarita Admin (5%)$40,000 $34,150 $19,150 $24,150 $16,650 $134,100Annual Cost $840,000 $717,150 $402,150 $507,150 $349,650 $2,816,100Contingency (10%) 5 $281,610Total MOA Cost $3,097,710 Deliverables

Page 3 of 7 ends

Table 2. Cost Share Amount by Party and Percent Land Use

Table 3 City of Santa Clarita Invoicing Schedule
Party 2020-211 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 5-Year
Total
Total w/
Contingency2 Invoice Invoice Invoice Invoice Invoice
County of Los Angeles $499,911 $426,799 $233,848 $294,905 $203,320 $1,675,951 $1,843,546.10 City of Santa Clarita 298,089 $254,493 $148,194 $186,887 $128,848 $999,344 $1,099,278.40 LACFCD $42,000 $35,858 $20,108 $25,358 $17,483 $140,805 $154,885.50

1 – Includes substantiated costs incurred by the CITY for implementing certain requirements of the CIMP and MS4 Permit prior to execution of this MOA
2 – The CITY will notify the PARTIES if actual expenditures are anticipated to exceed the cost estimates contained in Table 1 of Exhibit A and obtain written approval of such expenditures from all PARTIES 3 – Includes substantiated costs incurred by the CITY for implementing certain requirements of the CIMP and MS4 Permit prior to execution of this MOA
4 – Estimated cost partly based on previous year costs plus 3% annual inflationary increase

2020-21 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 Term TotalEstimated Cost3Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4Estimated Cost4MOU Cost County of Los Angeles 76066 63% $499,911 $426,799 74323 61% $233,848 $294,905 $203,320 $1,675,951City of Santa Clarita 45357 37% $298,089 $254,494 47100 39% $148,194 $186,887 $128,848 $999,344LACFCD (5%) N/A $42,000 $35,858 N/A $20,108 $25,358 $17,483 $140,805Total 121423 100% $840,000 $717,150 121423 100% $402,150 $507,150 $349,650 $2,816,100Percent of AreaPartyAcres Prior to November 2022Acres After November 2022Percent of Area

Page 4 of 7 ends

EXHIBIT B.1
Upper Santa Clara River Watershed CIMP-EWMP
Responsible Agencies Representatives

1. County of Los Angeles
Department of Public Works
Stormwater Quality Division, 11th Floor
900 South Fremont Avenue
Alhambra, CA 91803-1331
Mark A. Lombos, Division Head
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: (626) 300-4665

2. Los Angeles County Flood Control District
Department of Public Works
Stormwater Quality Division, 11th Floor
900 South Fremont Avenue
Alhambra, CA 91803-1331
Mark A. Lombos, Division Head
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: (626) 300-4665

3. City of Santa Clarita
23920 Valencia Boulevard
Santa Clarita, CA 91355
Jerrid McKenna, Director of Neighborhood Services
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: (661) 255-4921

”

3. This Amendment may be executed in any number or counterparts, each of which will be an original, but all of which together constitutes one instrument executed on the same date.

4. Except as modified by this Amendment, all other terms and conditions of the Agreement remain in full force and effect.

[SIGNATURES ON NEXT PAGE]

Page 5 of 7 ends

ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OF CONTRACT AND SIGNATURE. The parties agree that this Amendment may be transmitted and signed by electronic mail by either/any or both/all parties, and that such signatures shall have the same force and effect as original signatures, in accordance with California Government Code section 16.5 and Civil Code section 1633.7.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this contract on this date of .

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

By
MARK P. PESTRELLA
Director of Public Works
Date

APPROVED AS TO FORM:

DAWYN R. HARRISON
Interim County Counsel

By
Deputy Date

Page 6 of 7 ends

LOS ANGELES COUNTY FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT

By
MARK P. PESTRELLA
Chief Engineer
Date

APPROVED AS TO FORM:

DAWYN R. HARRISON
Interim County Counsel

By
Deputy Date

Page 7 of 7 ends

CITY OF SANTA CLARITA

By ___________________ _________________________
Kenneth W. Striplin Date
City Manager

APPROVED AS TO CONTENT:

By _________________________
Jerrid McKenna
Director of Neighborhood Services

APPROVED AS TO FORM:

By _________________________
Joseph M. Montes
City Attorney

FOR CONSULTANT: IF CORPORATION:

By: By:

← All documents from this meeting