City Council Study Session
February 10, 2026
East Channel Trail Study
2City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026
1. Project Overview
2. Community Engagement
Updates
3. Alternatives Analysis
4. Next Steps
Agenda
Valley Water Maintenance Road at Crescent Ave
3City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Project Overview
4City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 • Approximately 5.5 miles along Santa
Clara Valley Water’s East Channel
maintenance road
• Connecting San Francisco Bay Trail to
Homestead Road
• Will provide access via several existing
and proposed bikeways
• Connections to major Caltrain and VTA
transit centers and schools
• Project in the Active Transportation Plan
Corridor Overview
5City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 • Wide Maintenance Road
• Access to four parks and
John W. Christian Greenbelt
• Access to 8 schools within
0.5 miles
• Connection to major job
centers
• Connection to existing and
proposed bikeways
Opportunities
Valley Water Maintenance Road at Braly Park
6City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Constraints
Caltrain Railroad tracks with high voltage PG&E towers
• Major Barriers
El Camino Real (SR 82)
Caltrain Railroad
Central Expressway
Tasman Drive/VTA Light Rail
US 101
Highway 237
• Right-of-Way Conflicts
• Vertical Height Limits
• Erosion
7City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Existing Proposed
Preliminary Design Overview
8City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Timeline
We are
here
9City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Community Engagement Updates
10City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 • What We Did
4 walkshops, 9 pop-ups, 5 community meetings
10+ school and interested group meetings
Surveys (x2) and interactive map
Coordination with commissions and agencies
• What we Heard
Strong support for the trail
Desire for better crossings, connectivity, and on-
street alternatives
Interest in native plants, amenities, safety features 2900+ total interactions at 38 events
Recent Community Engagement (Phase 1 & 2)
Walkshop south of John W. Christian Greenbelt (June)
11City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 • 10 Trail Ambassadors
Shared feedback from neighbors about the
project
Helped share information at local school picnic
Assisted with tabling at pop-ups and walkshops
Flyered in neighborhood to promote the project
Brought family, friends, and neighbors to events
• 10 Trailblazers (volunteers)
Help spread the word about engagement
activities via social media and word of mouth
Trail Ambassador & Trailblazer Program
Trail Ambassador Cheryl Jaeger Balm and
study team member Santiago Vazquez Garcia
at a walkshop in November
12City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Sustainability
Commission
(Sept. 15, 2025)
Parks and Recreation
Commission
(Sept. 10, 2025)
Commissions Insights
• City will need to consider
flooding and drainage
issues during as a design
and operations issue
• Study should define
maintenance roles
• More student outreach is
needed
• The trail aligns with other
sustainability goals and is
anticipated to reduce VMT
Bicycle and Pedestrian
Advisory Commission
(Apr. 17 & Nov. 20, 2025)
• Trail development will
need interagency
coordination
• Trail design needs to
accommodate space for
cyclists and pedestrians
• Trail design should
maintain safety/privacy
for nearby homes
• The trail will create
broader recreation
benefits
• Move as swiftly as possible
to open priority segments
• Prefer paved/ADA-
accessible surfaces
• Concerned about the long-
term upkeep
• Trail design will need to
solve complex crossings and
help maintain user comfort
and safety
13City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Alternatives Analysis
14City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Channel Trail Alignment (Long-Term)
Long-term preferred alignment
directly along channel
On-Street Alternatives (Near-Term)
Could provide near-term options
Act as local connections to the trail
once bridge or tunnel is complete
Detailed recommendations are not
a part of this study
7 Major Barriers
15City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Long-term: both on-street
A – Finch Way thru Alley
B – Eagle Drive
Homestead Road to Inverness Way
Major Barrier #1 – No Right of Way Available
Finch Way Eagle Drive
A B
16City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Homestead Road to Inverness Way
Major Barrier #1 – No Right of Way Available
Public utility easement (alley) between
Homestead Rd and Londonderry Dr
Long-term: both on-street
A – Finch Way thru Alley
A
17City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Long-term Find direct connection along channel
On-street Through Fair Oaks Avenue intersection
Crescent Avenue to Iris Avenue
Major Barrier #2 – El Camino Real
End of public right-of-way south of El Camino Real
18City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Long-term New bridge along channel
On-street
A – Fair Oaks Avenue
B – Wolfe Road
Kifer Road to Arques Avenue
Major Barrier #4 – Central Expressway
A B
Fair Oaks Avenue Wolfe Road
19City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 JWC Greenbelt to Tasman Road
Major Barrier #6 – VTA Light Rail Tracks
Council approved a Shared Use path alternative on
both sides of Tasman at July 29, 2025 City Council meeting Long-term New bridge along channel
Tasman Drive through Fair Oaks Avenue
intersectionOn-street
20City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Street-Level Crossings
Tier 1 – Neighborhood Streets
High-visibility crosswalk markings, signage, and
Rectangular Rapid Flashing Beacons (RRFBs) for streets
with more than 3,000 vehicles per day
Tier 2 – Busier Streets That Connect Neighborhoods
Preferably HAWK signal, could also be RRFB in some cases with fewer vehicles
Tier 3 – Wide, Busy Main Roads
Use existing traffic signal or install HAWK
21City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Phasing Factors Different Impacts
Phasing Considerations
• Connectivity-based: Strong
network continuity, higher
coordination
• Quick-build: Faster delivery, limited
early coverage
• High-use areas: Immediate benefit,
uneven corridor rollout
• Coordinated projects: Cost-
efficient, schedule dependent
• Connections to existing bike and
pedestrian facilities
• Quick and easy to implement
• Segments with the highest
potential user demand
• Closes key network gaps
• Aligns with other planned projects
22City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026
1. Develop recommended alignment and
conceptual design (Winter 2025/26)
2. Propose project phasing and draft study
(Winter 2025/26 to Summer 2026)
3. Commission meetings (Fall 2026) to review
draft study
4. City Council to approve Final Study (Fall 2026)
5. Seek additional funding for final design,
permitting, and construction if directed by
Council (ongoing)
Next Steps
23City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 • Does Council support developing a long-term plan with short-term alignment options?
• Does Council have input on short-term options at this early planning stage?
• Are there other improvements that should be considered through this study to shape a successful East Channel Trail?
• Is there any additional information that the Council needs to be considered as part of the study?
City Council Input
24City of Sunnyvale – East Channel Trail Study – February 2026 Project Webpage Contact
Project Information
1. Scan QR code to visit the project webpage
or go to: https://www.sunnyvale.ca.gov/
and search for “East Channel Trail”
2. For future updates Subscribe to stay
informed
Esther Jung, Traffic Engineer
[email protected] 408-730-7559
Kevin Chen, Senior Traffic Engineer
[email protected] 408-730-7586