Cities Index.
CCA money · CCA

King City Community Power

A single-city CCA run for King City by a contractor.

Compare a household bill on each King City Community Power product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

PG&Eutility territory
2018started serving
1member cities in the index
−1.4%default bill vs utility, March 1, 2026

Default product compared with the utility

-25%-20%-15%-10%-5%0%+5%202120222023202420252026−1.4%
Typical residential bill on the default product, percent above (+) or below (−) the utility's, by the date of each published comparison. The table below lists every comparison.
Rates as ofUtilityScheduleUtility billDefault productDifferenceAll productsSource
March 1, 2026PG&E
King City
E-1 · 275 kWh$118$116−1.4%King City Community Power $116source
January 1, 2026PG&E
King City
E-1 · 267 kWh$106$105−1.5%King City Community Power $105source
September 1, 2025PG&E
King City
E-1 · 267 kWh$112$1120.0%King City Community Power $112source
March 1, 2025PG&E
King City
E-1 · 267 kWh$114$1140.0%King City Community Power $114source
January 1, 2025PG&E
King City
E-1 · 267 kWh$112$1120.0%King City Community Power $112source
June 1, 2024PG&E
King City
E-TOU-C · 322 kWh$144$1440.0%King City Community Power $144source
April 1, 2024PG&E
King City
E-1 · 303 kWh$137$1370.0%King City Community Power $137source
March 2022PG&E
King City
E-1 · 313 kWh$104$83.35−19.6%King City Community Power $83.35source
May 1, 2021PG&E
King City
E-1 · 403 kWh$112$112−0.5%King City Community Power $112source

Finances

YearRevenueOperating resultChange in net positionNet position / fund balanceTransferred to the general fundBasisSource
FY2022$2.3 million−$157,723−$162,069$15,092$0.00auditedsource
FY2023$4.4 million$19,619−$29,814−$14,722$0.00audited
transfer to general fund from the city's documents
source
FY2024$5.4 million$390,553$309,090$294,368$0.00audited
transfer to general fund from the city's documents
source
FY2025$5.0 million$242,880$132,796$427,164$0.00auditedsource

Money returned to customers

Savings it reports

No method is published for these figures.

Member cities

King City

Other money with member cities

DateCityKindFigureWhat it isSource
2024-11-26King CityTransfer to city$170,000
city receives
Res. 2024-5016 transfers $170,000 of earned KCCP headroom to the City for the EV charging lot and other needs.passage · city original
2023-02-28King CityOverhead / staff$30,000 per year
city receives
New Pilot agreement: the City is reimbursed a fixed $30,000 each November for staff costs of running KCCP.passage · city original
2022-06-14King CityTransfer to city$90,000
city receives
The budgeted $90,000 KCCP payment to the City is deleted for FY2022-23 because of the CCA's finances.passage · city original
2022-05-24King CityTransfer to city$30,000 to $90,000
city receives
Staff: KCCP has made annual payments of $30,000 to $90,000 to cover City costs.passage · city original

Grants and projects for city governments

DateCityFigureWhat it isSource
2025-11-25King City$29,000
city receives · estimate / proposal
Staff recommend the City Council appropriate $29,000 from King City Community Power funding to pay installation costs for a new Police Station emergency generator, one time.passage · city original
2024-11-26King City~$170k
city receives
2025 budget footnote: about $170k paid out for City projects in 2024.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City$2 million
to date · city receives · estimate / proposal
Staff estimate King City Community Power's cumulative benefits to the city and community, including solar installs, solar lights, donated credits and annual city cost payments, at about $2 million.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City$50,000
city receives
Council appropriates $50,000 of KCCP headroom for City EV charging stations and/or electric vehicles.passage · city original
2023-11-28King City$10,000
city receives · actual / audited
Pilot made an additional $10,000 donation to help fund solar lighting at the King City skate park, a KCCP-related project.passage · city original