Cities Index.
CCA money · City

Pomona

Member of Pomona Choice Energy since 2020-10 — source.

Compare a household bill on each Pomona Choice Energy product with the utility, on your rate plan and usage (beta).

All Pomona City Council meetings.

Read from the councils' own documents — check the source. Each figure was copied from a staff report, budget, financial statement or set of minutes, by a person or by a language model whose quote had to be found word for word in the document. Every figure links to the passage it came from; the city's original file is the official record. Updated 2026-10-20.
17figures

Studying, joining or starting a CCA

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyStudy / start-up$47,250
city pays · approved / budgeted
Pomona City Council approved $47,250 from the General Fund in October 2018 to complete an implementation plan for the city's CCA.passage · city original

Loans, collateral and repayments

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2026-06-15Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2,195,501
city pays
Water Enterprise Fund advance to PCE outstanding at June 30, 2025.passage · city original
2025-12-15Pomona Choice EnergyRepaid to city$7.7 million
city receives
PCE makes its final Water Fund loan payment on December 1, 2025; the three loans totalled $7.7 million.passage · city original
2025-12-15Pomona Choice EnergyRepaid to city$47,500
city receives
Five-year update: loan payments to the General Fund of $47,500; Water Fund repaid in full.passage · city original
2024-01-22Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$6,475,682
city pays
Water Enterprise Fund advance to PCE outstanding at June 30, 2023.passage · city original
2022-05-09Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$6.9M
city pays · approved / budgeted
Pomona budgeted $6.9M in the Water Fund in FY 2021-22 for a loan to Pomona Choice Energy, which explains part of the FY 2022-23 Enterprise Funds decrease.passage · city original
2022-01-24Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$735,836
city pays
Water Enterprise Fund advance to PCE outstanding at June 30, 2021.passage · city original
2022-01-24Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$183,484
city pays
PCE owed the General Fund $183,484 (short-term, negative cash) at June 30, 2021.passage · city original
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$4.5 million
city pays · approved / budgeted
On July 19, 2021, Pomona's council authorized a $4.5 million loan from the Water Fund to Pomona Choice Energy to cover revenue shortfalls.passage · city original
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$2,400,000
city pays
Res. 2022-09: third Water Fund loan for an energy-cost cash shortfall, 1.25% interest (about $72,500), repaid from year-end surplus.passage · city original
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$783,428
city pays
Resolution recital: Water Fund reserves loaned to the CCA fund (Mar 2, 2020) to create Pomona Choice Energy.passage · city original
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyRepaid to city$72,500
over several years · city receives · estimate / proposal
Estimated interest of $72,500 that Pomona Choice Energy Authority Fund would pay the city's Water Fund on the $2.4 million loan, under an estimated payment schedule.passage · city original
2022-01-10Pomona Choice EnergyLoan / transfer to CCA$47,250
city pays
Resolution recital: General Fund money for the CCA implementation plan (Oct 15, 2018); repaid per the 2025 five-year update.passage · city original

Money back to the city

DateCCAKindFigureWhat it isSource
2026-03-16Pomona Choice EnergyOverhead / staff$418k
city receives · estimate / proposal
Staff requests a $418k mid-year appropriation to Pomona's Energy Choice Fund, correcting an entry omitted from the first-quarter action tied to General Fund administrative services, in FY 2025-26.passage · city original
2025-11-17Pomona Choice EnergyOverhead / staff$418,088
city receives
General Fund books $418,088 of recovered PCE administrative costs and spends it on the City Hall remodel.passage · city original

Grants and projects paid by the CCA

DateCCAFigureWhat it isSource
2023-08-07Pomona Choice Energy$20 million
to date · city receives · estimate / proposal
Estimated payments to Pomona from Participate Energy's solar and battery program (per-watt, per-kWh and monthly Powerwall fees), up to $20 million over 30 years at full buildout.passage · city original
2023-08-07Pomona Choice Energy$15.00
a month · city receives · estimate / proposal
Under the proposed Participate Energy solar and battery program, Pomona would receive $15 per month for each installed Powerwall battery over the program's life.passage · city original